address

Results for: Americana agriculture


Matches 1-50 of 64
1 2 Next Last
MEMOIRE POUR SERVIR D'INSTRUCTION AU SR. GALIFET LIEUTENANT DE MARINE COMANDANT LA FLUTE DU ROY NOMME LE LARGE [manuscript caption title]. [with]: MEMOIRE POUR LE ROY...
Bégon, Michel:
[Saint-Domingue? 1684?]
[2]pp.,[4]pp. Some very light toning. Near fine. Memoir in Bégon's hand, dictating detailed instructions for Sr. Galifet in the loading.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
ARIZONA THE LAND OF SUNSHINE AND SILVER HEALTH AND PROSPERITY THE PLACE FOR IDEAL HOMES.
Black, John A.:
Phoenix: Republican Book and Job Print, 1890.
143pp. Yellow paper wrappers, stapled. Tanned. Sixteen pages and the wrappers loose, margins chipping, not affecting text. In a protective.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE AGRARIAN CRUSADE. A CHRONICLE OF THE FARMER IN POLITICS.
Buck, Solon J.:
New Haven. 1920.
215pp. 12mo. Cloth. Very good. Annotated in pencil by Herbert O. Brayer, with his ink ownership inscription. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
PRAIRIE FARMING IN AMERICA. WITH NOTES BY THE WAY ON CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES.
Caird, James:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1859.
130,[2]pp. Original printed wrappers. Nearly half of spine perished, splitting at front joint, wrappers soiled. Contemporary ownership signature on front.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN GARDENER: A TREATISE ON THE SITUATION, SOIL, FENCING AND LAYING-OUT OF GARDENS; ON THE MAKING AND MANAGING OF HOT-BEDS AND GREEN-HOUSES; AND ON THE PROPAGATION AND CULTIVATION OF THE SEVERAL SORTS OF VEGETABLES, HERBS, FRUITS AND FLOWERS.
Cobbett, William:
Concord, N.H. 1842.
271pp. Contemporary sheep, leather label. Spine ends worn. Binding rubbed. Internally clean. A good plus copy. A later American edition,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A MUCK MANUAL FOR FARMERS.
Dana, Samuel L.:
Lowell. 1842.
242pp. Original cloth, label lacking. Moderately foxed throughout, a few pencil notes, else good. According to the DAB, this is.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TRATADO DE ARBORICULTURA CUBANA Y LLEVA AGREGADA LA DE ISLA DE PINOS Y PUERTO-RICO....
Fernandez y Jimenez, José María:
Havana: Imprenta y taller de encuadernacion "La Fortuna," 1867.
225,[1]pp. plus iv pp. of publisher's advertisements. Later half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, gilt morocco label. Spine ends.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A MANUAL OF GARDENING FOR BENGAL AND UPPER INDIA.
Firminger, Thomas A.C.:
Calcutta: Published by Barham, Hill, and Co., 1869.
viii,608pp. Illus. Modern red buckram. Library pocket at rear, bookplate. No other markings. Very good. Second edition of this scarce.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM AMERICA, CONTAINING OBSERVATIONS ON THE CLIMATE AND AGRICULTURE OF THE WESTERN STATES, THE MANNERS OF THE PEOPLE, THE PROSPECTS OF EMIGRANTS, &c, &c.
Flint, James:
Edinburgh. 1822.
viii,330pp. Modern red three quarter calf and cloth, raised bands, leather label. Front board detached. Scattered foxing. Good, untrimmed. Flint.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, CENSUS OFFICE...STATISTICAL ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES, BASED UPON RESULTS OF THE ELEVENTH CENSUS....
Gannett, Henry:
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1898.
69pp. plus sixty-three plates, printed in two to seven colors, many on two leaves. Large folio. Original pebbled cloth, lettered.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
THE NEW EMPIRE AND HER REPRESENTATIVE MEN; OR THE PACIFIC COAST, ITS FARMS, MINES, VINES....
Hamilton, Wilson:
Oakland. 1886.
189pp. Illus. Cloth. Fine. Describes the commercial, agricultural, and mineral resources of California, as well as the cultural aspects of.. more
Price: $43.00
add to cart
...ALKALI LANDS, IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE IN THEIR MUTUAL RELATIONS.
Hilgard, E.W.:
Sacramento. 1886.
45pp. Tables. Original printed wrappers. A few corners turned, otherwise a fine copy. Issued as an appendix document to the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
HUTCHIN'S IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1770.
Hutchins, John Nathan:
New York: Printed and Sold by Hugh Gaine, [1769].
[40]pp., including a woodcut on the fourth page. Dbd. Two leaves loose, else a near fine copy. One of a.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
HUTCHIN'S IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1774.
Hutchins, John Nathan:
New York: Printed and Sold by Hugh Gaine, [1773].
[36]pp., including a woodcut on the fourth page. Stitched. Upper margin dampstained throughout, affecting a few words. First page soiled... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AGRICULTURE, STATISTICS AND MINES FOR 1876....
Killebrew, J.B.:
Nashville. 1877.
x,435pp., including in-text illustrations, plus eight folding maps Original cloth. Scuffed and edgeworn, neat bookplates, ink inscription. Internally very good.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
FLORIDA: ITS SCENERY, CLIMATE, AND HISTORY. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF CHARLESTON, SAVANNAH, AUGUSTA, AND AIKEN; A CHAPTER FOR CONSUMPTIVES; VARIOUS PAPERS ON FRUIT- CULTURE; AND A COMPLETE HAND-BOOK AND GUIDE.
Lanier, Sidney:
Philadelphia. [1875].
336pp. plus plates and 9pp. of ads. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Some light edge wear, but gilt still bright. Some.. more
Price: $190.00
add to cart
THE GARDENERS DICTIONARY: CONTAINING THE METHODS OF CULTIVATING AND IMPROVING THE KITCHEN, FRUIT AND FLOWER GARDEN, AS ALSO THE PHYSICK GARDEN, WILDERNESS, CONSERVATORY, AND VINEYARD.
Miller, Philip:
London. 1735.
Two volumes. viii,[480]; [546]pp. plus frontispiece and two plates. Contemporary calf, rebacked preserving the original leather labels. Bookplate on front.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE WESTERN FARMER IN AMERICA.
Mongredien, Augustus:
London. 1880.
30pp. Printed wrappers. A trifle soiled, else very good. A statistical analysis of the cash flow problems of the American.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
LETTER FROM SAMUEL R. OVERTON AND JOSEPH M. WHITE...TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF CLAIMS TO LAND IN WEST FLORIDA.
Overton, Samuel R., and Joseph M. White:
Washington. 1825.
10pp. Dbd. First page stained, not affecting text. Good. Uncut and untrimmed. Contains a chart of 124 claimants to land.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE PARLOR GARDENER: A TREATISE ON THE HOUSE CULTURE OF ORNAMENTAL PLANTS.
Randolph, Cornelia Jefferson:
Boston. [1861].
158pp. plus eleven plates. Original brown publisher's cloth, embossed in gilt and blind. Head of spine and corners a bit.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1773....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by D. Hall and W. Sellers, [1772].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. A few contemporary ink manuscript.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A BRIEF HISTORICAL, STATISTICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE REVIEW OF EAST TENNESSEE, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, DEVELOPING ITS IMMENSE AGRICULTURAL, MINING, AND MANUFACTURING ADVANTAGES, WITH REMARKS TO EMIGRANTS....
Smith, J. Gray:
London. 1842.
xii,71pp. plus large folding map. Original cloth. Cloth soiled and rumpled, label (?) messily removed from front cover, extremities frayed... more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
THE GARDENER'S CALENDAR FOR THE STATES OF NORTH-CAROLINA, SOUTH-CAROLINA, AND GEORGIA.
Squibb, Robert:
Charleston, S.C. 1827.
[8],176pp. Frontis. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt with leather label. Rubbed at extremities. Moderate foxing. Very good... more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
THE SOUTH CAROLINA AGRICULTURIST: A JOURNAL OF AGRICULTURE, HORTICULTURE, MECHANICS, RURAL TASTE AND INDUSTRIAL IMPROVEMENT. VOLUME 1.
Summer, A.G., ed:
Columbia, S.C.: by the State Agricultural Society of South Carolina, 1856.
vii,[1],388pp. including illustrations. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, morocco label. Expertly rebacked. This copy bears the.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE PRESENT CONDITION OF UNITED CANADA, AS REGARDS HER AGRICULTURE, TRADE, AND COMMERCE....
Taylor, Henry:
Toronto: Printed for the Author, 1850.
188,[2]pp. 12mo. Original cloth, printed label on front cover. Some tearing to lower spine, tape reinforcement to inner front hinge,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED FROM ELIJAH TOLMAN IN OAHU TO CAPTAIN EDWARD STOKES IN CALIFORNIA].
Tolman, Elijah:
Oahu. July 10, 1842.
[2]pp. plus integral blank. Folio. Old fold lines. Small tears along folds. Some light foxing and soiling. Very good. Letter.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
THE FLOATING IDEAS OF NATURE, SUITED TO THE PHILOSOPHER, FARMER, AND MECHANIC, AND ADAPTED TO THE PRESENT TIMES OF SCARCITY, IN ORDER TO CREATE PLENTY, BY INTRODUCING SEVERAL NEW CROPS, AND THEIR MANAGEMENT.
Varlo, Charles:
London: Printed for the Author, 1796.
Two volumes. 318,[6];108,*109-*134,109-290,325-332,291- 299pp. Folding table. Contemporary calf, spines gilt, leather label. Extremities quite worn, hinges cracking but cords intact... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE WESTERN PLOWMAN [wrapper title].
[Agriculture]:
Moline, Il. August 1884.
[113]-128pp. including ads. Vol. 5, No. 8. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Slight wear along spine and edges, else near fine... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ARKANSAS. THE LAND OF DOUBLE CROPS.
[Arkansas]:
Chicago & St. Louis. 1908.
48pp., including illustrations and a double- page map. Original pictorial wrappers. Minor wear to wrappers, else near fine. A rare.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
CAIRO AND FULTON RAILROAD. LANDS IN ARKANSAS FROM MISSOURI TO TEXAS. 1,926,400 ACRES OF AGRICULTURAL, TIMBER AND MINERAL LANDS, AT LOW PRICES AND ON EASY TERMS OF PAYMENT....
[Arkansas]:
St Louis: Democrat Lithographing and Printing Co., 1873.
47,[2]pp. plus twenty maps and diagrams, mostly folding. Original color printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, spine a bit chipped. Internally.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
HUTCHIN'S IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1794.
[Beers, Andrew]:
New York: Printed and Sold by H. Gaine, [1793].
[32]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. Damp-stained throughout. Else, good. Includes a five page essay on the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
HUTCHIN'S IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1795.
[Beers, Andrew]:
New York: Printed and Sold by H. Gaine, [1794].
[36]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Dbd. Minor tears repaired with tape on first leaf. Last page soiled,.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
HUTCHIN'S IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1804.
[Beers, Andrew]:
New York: Printed and Sold by Ming and Young, [1803].
[36]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Dbd. Minor foxing to exterior, very good. Includes many short essays on.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT PLAN FOR A PARTERRE GARDEN].
[Begon, Michel]:
[Np, but likely Rochelle, in France. ca. 1700].
Single sheet. Folio. Very minor soiling. Near fine. Pen and ink plan showing the layout for a parterre, an oval.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
TH[E] CASE OF THE DISTILLERS OF LONDON [caption title].
[Brandy]:
[London? 1714].
Broadsheet, 12 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches. [1]p. plus printed docket title on verso. Dbd. Early folds and early stab.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
PALERMO COLONY BUTTE COUNTY, CAL. THE BEST FRUIT LAND IN THE WORLD. FOR SALE IN LOTS OF 5 ACRES AND UPWARDS WITH WATER FOR IRRIGATION AT $75 PER ACRE. BY THE PALERMO LAND & WATER COMPANY. McAFEE BROTHERS, GENERAL AGENTS.
[California]:
San Francisco: H.S. Crocker & Co., [nd, ca. 1890].
Chromolithographic map, 26 3/4 x 20 3/4 inches. Old folds. Worn along the edges. Long clean split along one fold,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE TRUSTEES' ACCOUNT OF THE CATTLE SHOW, AND OTHER EXHIBITIONS, AT TOPSFIELD, OCT. 5, 1820.
[Cattle]:
Salem: Printed by John D. Gushing, 1821.
56pp. Wrappers, stitched. Front wrapper loose, both torn. Partially unopened. Untrimmed. Titlepage soiled but internally clean. Good. Reports by trustees.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY, QUI DECLARE LES CAFFES VENANS POUR LE COMPTE DE LA COMPAGNIE DES INDES, EXEMPTS DE TOUS DROITS DE PEAGES, & DES FERMES GENERALES. DU 20 AOUST 1726 [caption title].
[Coffee]: [Compagnie des Indes]:
Paris. 1730.
8pp. Quarto. Very minor foxing. Light soiling along spine edge on last page; small separation along bottom of spine. Contemporary.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
THE RIGHT OF APPROPRIATION AND THE COLORADO SYSTEM OF LAWS IN REGARD TO IRRIGATION.
[Colorado]: Huston, Harvey. Judge:
Denver: Chain and Hardy, 1893.
334pp. 12mo. Contemporary legal sheep, expertly recased, gilt morocco labels. Top 3/4-inch of original backstrip chipped away, but sympathetically repaired.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE CASE OF THE MERCHANTS-SUFFERERS, IN THE LATE DREADFUL FIRE, BY THE BURNING OF SUGAR, GINGER, OIL, AND SARSARILLA [caption title].
[Fire]:
[London? 1715].
Broadside. Dbd. Small folio. Early folds and early stab holes in left margin. Some foxing. Very good. A rare leaflet.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
FARTHER REASONS HUMBLY OFFER'D FOR PASSING THE FISH BILL [caption title].
[Fishing]:
[London? 1715].
Broadsheet. [1]p. plus printed docket title on verso. Dbd. Small folio. Early folds and early stab holes in left margin... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE CASE OF THE COASTING FISHERMEN [caption title].
[Fishing]:
[London? 1715].
Broadsheet. [1]p. plus printed docket title on verso. Dbd. Small folio. Early folds and early stab holes in left margin... more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY, PORTANT REGLEMENT POUR LA VENTE, MARQUE & COMMERCE DES MARCHANDISES & ETOFFES VENUES SUR LES VAISSEAUX DE LA COMPAGNIE DES INDES. DU 5 JUIN 1724.
[French Colonies in America]: [Compagnie des Indes]:
Paris. 1724.
7pp. Quarto. Very minor foxing. Contemporary inscription. Fine. A French royal decree "concerning the customs declarations to be made by.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
MEMORIAL OF THE COTTON PLANTERS' CONVENTION TO THE HONORABLE THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY MET.
[Georgia]:
Augusta, Ga.: Steam Press of Chronicle & Sentinel, 1860.
13pp. Original printed wrappers, detached. Faint stain, but very good. The Cotton Planters' Association, decrying the fact that Georgia has.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS OF THE SEVENTEENTH SESSION OF THE NATIONAL GRANGE OF THE PATRONS OF HUSBANDRY. WASHINGTON, D.C. 1883.
[Grange]:
Philadelphia. 1883.
159pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. With reports from each state in the Grange movement, and proceedings. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTEENTH SESSION OF THE NATIONAL GRANGE OF THE PATRONS OF HUSBANDRY, INDIANAPOLIS, 1882.
[Grange]:
Philadelphia. 1882.
143pp. Original printed wrappers. Contemporary numerical ink inscription on spine. Chipping and small tears to front wrapper near head of.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE GOVERNOR OF IDAHO TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR.
[Idaho]:
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1890.
94pp. plus folding map. Stapled, good. Original wrappers torn but present. The governor (George Shoup) reports on the population (113,777.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
NORTHWESTERN FARMER AND HORTICULTURAL JOURNAL.
[Iowa]:
Dubuque: [Miller & Brayton], 1859-60.
Three issues. Original printed wrappers. Moderate wear. Vertical crease through each. Minor spotting. One issued with small article clipped out... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
TO THE HONOURABLE THE HOUSE OF COMMONS OF GREAT BRITAIN, IN PARLIAMENT ASSEMBLED. THE HUMBLE PETITION OF WILLIAM ARMSTRONG, JOHN EVANS, JOHN NORBOURNE, DANIEL HALL, BENJAMIN DEVENISH, SAMUEL BALL, AND ALBION THOMPSON...[caption title].
[Maine]:
[London? ca. 1715].
Small folio broadsheet. [1]p. plus printed docket title on verso. Antique-style half calf and marbled boards. Ornamental upper border. Minor.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
THE CASE OF THE FARMERS AND MALTSTERS, UPON THE SHORTNESS OF TIME ALLOW'D FOR THE PAYMENT OF THE DUTY ON MALT [caption title].
[Malt]:
[London? 1715?].
Broadsheet. [1]p. plus printed docket title on verso. Dbd. Small folio. Early folds and early stab holes in left margin... more
Price: $950.00
add to cart