address

Results for: Americana West Indies


DE DANSK-VESTINDISKE ØER, NÆRMEST MED HENSYN TIL DERES NUVÆRENDE POLITISKE OG FINANTSIELLE FORHOLD.
Andræ, Poul Georg:
Copenhagen: C.A. Reitzel, 1875.
133pp. Small quarto. Publisher's wrappers. Covers tanned and discolored, foredge chipped. Text block splitting. Internally very clean, pages uncut. A.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS AND CONSIDERATIONS CONCERNING THE TRADE AND REVENUES OF THE BRITISH COLONIES IN AMERICA. WITH PROPOSALS FOR RENDERING THOSE COLONIES MORE BENEFICIAL TO GREAT BRITAIN. [with:] THE SECOND PART....
Ashley, John:
London. 1740-1743.
Two volumes bound in one. vi,154; xii,127pp. General half title for both parts bound in at the front. Contemporary calf.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
DISSERTATION SUR LA MALADIE DITE FIÈVRE JAUNE, QUI RÈGNE A LA GUADELOUPE. TRIBUT ACADÉMIQUE, PRÉSENTÉ ET PUBLIQUEMENT SOUTENU A LA FACULTÉ DE MÉDECINE DE MONTPELLIER, LE 16 AOUT 1820....POUR OBTENIR LE TITRE DE DOCTEUR EN MÉDECINE.
Avieny-Flory, Jacques-Émile-Adrien:
Montpellier: Jean Martel Ainé, Seul Imprimeur de la Faculté de Médecine, 1820.
43,[1]pp. Quarto. Dbd. Printed "No. 71" follows "DISSERTATION" at beginning of title, contemporary ownership inscription on titlepage. Fine woodcut headpiece.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[RECUEIL DE TOUS LES COSTUMES DES ORDRES RELIGIEUX ET MILITAIRES...ENRICHI DE NOTES ET DE PLANCHES COLORIÉES].
Bar, Jacques Charles:
[Paris. 1785-1786].
[11]pp. plus ninety-two handcolored engraved costume plates. Folio. Later 19th-century gilt calf, tooled borders in gilt and blind, spine gilt,.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF AUTHENTIC, USEFUL, AND ENTERTAINING VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES, DIGESTED IN A CHRONOLOGICAL SERIES. PERFORMED BY THE FOLLOWING CELEBRATED COMMANDERS....
Barrow, John:
London: Printed for J. Knox, 1765.
Three volumes. [12],[2],271,[1]; [6],264; [4],280pp. plus four folding maps and five plates. Folding frontispiece maps in first and second volumes... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF THE NAVAL WORTHIES OF QUEEN ELIZABETH'S REIGN; OF THEIR GALLANT DEEDS, DARING ADVENTURES, AND SERVICES, IN THE INFANT STATE OF THE BRITISH NAVY.
Barrow, John:
London: John Murray, 1845.
xvi,495pp. Half title. Contemporary black calf with gilt filet border by W.H. Dalton, with stamped signature on front pastedown. Joints.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE LIFE, VOYAGES, AND EXPLOITS OF SIR FRANCIS DRAKE, KNT. WITH NUMEROUS ORIGINAL LETTERS FROM HIM AND THE LORD HIGH ADMIRAL TO THE QUEEN AND GREAT OFFICERS OF STATE....
Barrow, John:
London: John Murray, 1843.
xv,428pp., plus folding facsimile letter. Contemporary black calf with gilt filet border by W.H. Dalton, with stamped signature on front.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
MEMOIRE POUR SERVIR D'INSTRUCTION AU SR. GALIFET LIEUTENANT DE MARINE COMANDANT LA FLUTE DU ROY NOMME LE LARGE [manuscript caption title]. [with]: MEMOIRE POUR LE ROY...
Bégon, Michel:
[Saint-Domingue? 1684?]
[2]pp.,[4]pp. Some very light toning. Near fine. Memoir in Bégon's hand, dictating detailed instructions for Sr. Galifet in the loading.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A CAUTION TO GREAT BRITAIN AND HER COLONIES, IN A SHORT REPRESENTATION OF THE CALAMITOUS STATE OF THE ENSLAVED NEGROES IN THE BRITISH DOMINIONS.
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1784.
46,[1]pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First London reprint of "A New Edition." Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A CAUTION TO GREAT BRITAIN AND HER COLONIES, IN A SHORT REPRESENTATION OF THE CALAMITOUS STATE OF THE ENSLAVED NEGROES IN THE BRITISH DOMINIONS.
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1767.
46pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First British printing. Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker educator, philanthropist, and early.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
OM WESTINDIEN.
Bergius, O. E.:
Stockholm: A. Gadelius, 1819.
[6],294,[1]pp. Contemporary half calf, stamped in gilt, and blue paper boards. A very good copy. A rare early 19th-century Swedish.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO THE DEMERARY, CONTAINING A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE SETTLEMENTS THERE, AND OF THOSE ON THE ESSEQUEBO, THE BERBICE, AND OTHER CONTIGUOUS RIVERS OF GUYANA.
Bolingbroke, Henry:
Philadelphia. 1813.
260pp. Contemporary calf. Hinges carefully repaired. Scattered foxing. Just about very good. First American edition, after the London edition of.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
CREOLERINDEN, ET BILLEDE AF LIVET I VESTINDIEN.
Bonmann, Carl:
Copenhagen. 1838.
[2],155pp. Half calf and marbled paper boards. Occasional foxing, but very good. Romantic novel set in the [Danish?] West Indies,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A SHORT VIEW OF THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF LIEUTENANT- GENERAL VILLETTES, LATE LIEUTENANT-GOVERNOR AND COMMANDER OF THE FORCES IN JAMAICA...WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAING A FEW ORIGINAL LETTERS AND ANECDOTES OF THE LATE MADAME ELIZABETH DE FRANCE.
Bowdler, Thomas:
Bath. 1815.
[3],159pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original paper boards, printed spine label. Chipping to spine, rubbing to spine label, faint offsetting to titlepage... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
LA GUADELOUPE PITTORESQUE TEXTE ET DESSINS PAR A. BUDAN.
Budan, Armand:
Paris: J. Claye for Noblet & Baudry, 1863.
Extra lithographic titlepage on india paper, mounted; plus eleven tinted lithographic plates (including large folding panoramic view) by Emile Vernier.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
OUR ARTIST IN CUBA. FIFTY DRAWINGS ON WOOD. LEAVES FROM THE SKETCH-BOOK OF A TRAVELER, DURING THE WINTER OF 1864-5.
Carleton, George W.:
New York. 1865.
viii pp., 50 leaves. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Elaborate color borders.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
INFORME PRESENTADO A LA JUNTA DIRECTIVA DEL FERRO-CARRIL DE NUEVITAS A PUERTO-PRINCIPE.
Carrera, Manuel J. de:
Puerto Principe [Cuba]. 1843.
22pp. Dbd. All leaves loose, old institutional stamp at head of titlepage. Internally clean. Very good. An interesting report on.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
[LETTER BOOK OF CRAWFORD CARTER, CONTAINING CORRESPONDENCE TO THE RHODE ISLAND MERCHANT FIRM MUNRO, SNOW & MUNRO, DURING HIS SOJOURNS IN THE WEST AND EAST INDIES].
Carter, Crawford:
[Various places, but primarily St. Thomas and Batavia]. 1804-1809.
84pp. plus [4]pp. bifolium sheet laid in. Quarto. Original marbled paper wrappers. Front wrapper detached, some wear at edges. Contents.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS OF WEST-END LIFE; WITH SKETCHES OF SOCIETY IN PARIS, INDIA, &c. &c.
Chambre, Alan Major:
London. 1858.
Two volumes. [8],304,[2]; [6],288,[24]pp. Frontispiece portrait in first volume. Original green blindstamped cloth. Corners bit worn. Slight separations starting along.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE L'ISLE ESPAGNOLE OU DE S. DOMINGUE. ECRITE PARTICULIEREMENT SUR DES MEMOIRES MANUSCRITS DU P. JEAN- BAPTISTE DE PERS, JESUITE, MISSIONAIRE A SAINT DOMINGUE, & SUR LES PIECES ORIGINALES, QUI SE CONSERVENT AU DEPOT DE LA MARINE.
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris. 1730-1731.
xxviii,482,[59]pp. plus eight maps (seven folding); xiv,506,[61]pp. plus eleven maps (four folding). Two volumes. Quarto. Antique half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
AN EXTRACT OF THE REV. DR. COKE'S JOURNAL FROM GRAVESEND TO ANTIGUA, IN A LETTER TO THE REV. J. WESLEY.
Coke, [Thomas]:
London: J. Paramore, 1787.
12pp. 12mo. Modern wrappers. Later ownership signature on verso of titlepage. Very good. Coke, an eminent Methodist missionary, visited America.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
GENERAL MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, THE BRITISH PROVINCES, MEXICO, THE WEST INDIES AND CENTRAL AMERICA WITH PART OF NEW GRANADA AND VENEZUELA. [with:] G. WOOLWORTH COLTON'S NEW COUNTY MAP OF THE NORTHEASTERN PORTION OF THE UNITED STATES WITH CANA
Colton, G.W., and Phelps & Watson:
New York: Phelps & Watson, 1862.
Wall map, 47 x 43 inches, full period color. Expertly restored, backed with modern linen, trimmed in burgundy cloth, on.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
THE BIRDS OF HAITI AND SAN DOMINGO.
Cory, Charles B.:
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, [1884]-1885.
198pp. Map plus twenty-two hand-colored lithograph plates on thick paper. (Pages 1-16 bound in the fourth part, all the plates.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE BIRDS OF THE BAHAMA ISLANDS CONTAINING MANY BIRDS NEW TO THE ISLANDS, AND A NUMBER OF UNDESCRIBED WINTER PLUMAGES OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS.
Cory, Charles B.:
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1890.
[2],[24],[9]-250pp. plus eight lithograph plates. Quarto. Contemporary maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minute wear to extremities. Internally clean. Very good. Revised.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE CRUISE OF HER MAJESTY'S SHIP "BACCHANTE" 1879 - 1882. COMPILED FROM THE PRIVATE JOURNAL, LETTERS, AND NOTE- BOOKS OF PRINCE ALBERT VICTOR AND PRINCE GEORGE OF WALES, WITH ADDITIONS BY JOHN N. DALTON.
Dalton, John N., comp:
London. 1886.
Two volumes. xxviii,675;xii,803pp. including several in- text maps, charts and illustrations, plus fifteen plates (including frontispiece in second volume) and.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES....
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia. 1838.
518pp. Old calf. Rubbed, text stained and foxed. Fair only. Has small town maps and woodcut views of locales in.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES....
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia: Published by B. Davenport & Co., 1839.
536pp. Folding color frontispiece map. Textual maps and illus. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt. Outer hinges worn, backstrip cracking, portion.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
MEMOIRE VANDE HEERE GEORGE DOWNING EXTRAORDINARIS AFGEFANTE VAN SYNE MAJESTEYT VAN GROOT BRITANNIEN, &c. OVER GEGEVEN AEN DE HEEREN STATEN GENERAEL DER VEREENICHDE NEDERLANDEN DEN 30. DECEMBER 1664.
Downing, George:
[Amsterdam? 1665].
11pp. Small quarto. Later plain wrappers. Old Harvard Library stamp on verso of titlepage, bit tanned, else clean. Downing was.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
RELATION DE DIVERS VOYAGES FAITS DANS L'AFRIQUE, DANS L'AMERIQUE, & AUX INDES OCCIDENTALES. LA DESCRIPTION DU ROYAUME DE JUDA, & QUELQUES PARTICULARITEZ TOUCHANT LA VIE DU ROY REGNANT. LA RELATION D'UNE ISLE NOUVELLEMENT HABITÉE DANS LE DÉTROIT DE MALACA
Dralsé de Grandpierre:
Paris: Claude Jombert, 1718.
[10],352,[4]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt medallion on boards, spine gilt, gilt leather label. Discrete institutional ownership stamp on titlepage. Some.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE GENERALE DES ANTILLES HABITEES PAR LES FRANCOIS.
Dutertre, Jean Baptiste:
Paris: Chez Thomas Jolly, 1667-1671.
Four volumes bound in three. [20],593,[3]; [16],539; [16],317,[8]; [6],362,[13]pp. plus eighteen plates (many folding) and five folding maps. Extra engraved.. more
Price: $24,000.00
add to cart
DISCOURS DE M. LE COMTE D'ESTAING, AU CONSEIL DE CAP [caption title].
Estaing, Charles Henri, Comte de:
[Au Cap]. May 7, 1764.
11pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with leather label. Fine. Official address by the Comte d'Estaing, newly appointed Governor-General.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
BESKRIFNING OFVER SVENSKA VESTINDISKA ON SR. BARTHELEMI, SAMT OARNE ST. EUSTACHE OCH ST. CHRISTOPHER.
Euphrasén, Bengt Anders:
Stockholm: Anders Zetterberg, 1795.
[8],207pp. plus folding plate and folding map. Contemporary three-quarter calf and speckled boards. Spine worn and rubbed. Later ink ownership.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
LA UNION INDISOLUBLE. AVISO Á LOS INCAUTOS AMERICANOS CONTRA LA SEDUCCIONES DE NAPOLEON BONAPARTE, Y MAXÍMAS DE LOS NUEVOS FILOSOFOS.
Figuera de Vargas, Francisco:
Havana: Don Esteban Joseph Boloña, 1811.
[6],28pp. Quarto. Quarter modern polished calf over linen-covered boards, spine gilt. Minor instances of light foxing at edges of first.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
A VIEW OF THE PRESENT CONDITION OF THE SLAVE POPULATION IN THE ISLAND OF PUERTO RICO, UNDER THE SPANISH GOVERNMENT. SHOWING THE IMPOLICY AND DANGER OF PREMATURELY EMANCIPATING THE WEST INDIA SLAVES. WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE DESTRUCTIVE TENDENCY OF INJUDIC
Flinter, George Dawson:
Philadelphia: Adam Waldie, 1832.
[2],117pp. plus advertisement leaf for the author's A VIEW OF THE ISLAND OF PUERTO RICO. 20th-century three-quarter calf over marbled.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF COL. PARKE'S ADMINISTRATION WHILST HE WAS CAPTAIN-GENERAL AND CHIEF GOVERNOR OF THE LEEWARD ISLANDS; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE REBELLION IN ANTEGOA: WHEREIN HE, WITH SEVERAL OTHERS, WERE MURTHER'D ON THE 7th OF DECEMBER, 1710.
French, George:
London. 1717.
x,427pp. Portrait. Library buckram, spine seal. Very good. Parke encountered the greatest difficulty in trying to impose colonial rule on.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
TRATADO DOS DESCOBRIMENTOS ANTIGOS, E MODERNOS FEITOS ATÉ A ERA DE 1550....
Galvao, Antonio:
Lisbon: Officina Ferreiriana, 1731.
[16],100pp. including one full-page woodcut portrait of the author. Folio. 19th-century marbled boards, green cloth spine, red gilt morocco label... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
LOCAL NOTES ON SCIENCE AND AGRICULTURE, (RE-PRINTED FROM THE "NASSAU GUARDIAN,") FIRST [THROUGH FOURTH] SERIES.
Gardiner, John:
Nassau: Printed at the Office of the "Nassau Guardian," by P.J. Moseley, 1886.
Four parts, but paginated continuously. 63pp. Evidently all published. Dbd. Clean and very good. Scarce series of pamphlets which together.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
ITINERARIUM AD REGIONES SUB ÆQUINOCTIALI PLAGA CONSTITUTAS...OPUS ANTIQUITATES, RITUS, MORES, & RELIGIONES POPULORU, ÆTHIOPIE, AFRICÆ, ATLANTICI OCEANI....
Geraldini, Alexandri:
Rome: Guilelmi Facciotti, 1631.
[16],284,[36]pp. Extra engraved titlepage. 12mo. Contemporary limp vellum, yapp edges, manuscript title on spine. Later library shelf label. Lower half.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
FREGATTEN NORRKÖPINGS EXPEDITION 1861-1862.
Govenius, Johan Oskar Laurentius:
Goteborg: C.F. Arwidsson, 1862.
[4],476pp. 12mo. Contemporary three quarter calf and pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Scattered foxing and tanning. Overall very good. A scarce.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
DIE GEOGRAPHISCHE VERBREITUNG DER PFLANZEN WESTINDIENS.
Grisebach, August:
Gottingen. 1865.
80pp. Quarto. Later half morocco and cloth. Some wear to spine. Very good. Ex-Horticultural Society of New York, with bookplate.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
FLORA OF THE BRITISH WEST INDIAN ISLANDS.
Grisebach, August:
London. 1864.
xvi,789pp. plus 16pp. of publisher's ads. Original green gilt cloth. Spine extremities somewhat frayed, hinges starting, old institutional stamp on.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
PLANTAE WRIGHTIANAE, E CUBA ORIENTALI.
Grisebach, August:
Cambridge, Ma. 1860-62.
Two parts bound in one. [153]-192; [titlepage], [503]- 536pp. No titlepage for first part. Quarto. Modern buckram. Very good. Ex-Horticultural.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
SYSTEMATISCHE UNTERSUCHUNGEN UBER DIE VEGETATION DER KARAIBEN, INSBESONDERE DER INSEL GUADELOUPE.
Grisebach, August:
Gottingen. 1857.
138pp. Quarto. Contemporary marbled boards. Very good. Ex- Horticultural Society of New York, with bookplate noting Kenneth K. Mackenzie's bequest.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
A PICTURESQUE TOUR OF JAMAICA, FROM DRAWINGS MADE IN THE YEARS 1820 AND 1821....
Hakewill, James:
London: Hurst and Robinson, [1824]-1825.
Title-leaf, 16pp. plus twenty-one handcolored aquatints and twenty-one leaves of explanatory text. Small folio. Modern three quarter calf and marbled.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
THE PRINCIPAL NAVIGATIONS, VOYAGES, TRAFFIQUES, AND DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION.
Hakluyt, Richard:
Edinburgh: E. & G. Goldsmid, 1885-90.
Sixteen volumes in 124 [of 126] original parts as issued. This set lacks volume 10, part 4, and volume 14,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
MAP AND HISTORY OF CUBA, FROM THE LATEST AND BEST AUTHORITIES, INCLUDING A CLEAR AND GRAPHIC ACCOUNT OF THE WAR OF 1895-1897.
Hannaford, E.:
Springfield, Oh. 1897.
32pp. Folding color map, 51.5 x 35.5 cm. Printed stiff wrappers, small format, 10 x 14.5 cm. Very good. An.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY AND ADVENTURES OF THE CUBAN EXPEDITION, FROM THE FIRST MOVEMENTS DOWN TO THE DISPERSION OF THE ARMY AT KEY WEST, AND THE ARREST OF GENERAL LOPEZ. ALSO: AN ACCOUNT OF THE TEN DESERTERS AT ISLA DE MUGERES.
Hardy, Richardson, Lieut.:
Cincinnati: Published by Lorenzo Stratton, 1850.
94pp. printed in double-column format, plus [1]p. booksellers' ad. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers worn at edges, two small holes in.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
THE DISCOVERIE OF THE LARGE AND BEWTIFUL EMPIRE OF GUIANA BY SIR WALTER RALEGH EDITED FROM THE ORIGINAL TEXT, WITH INTRODUCTION, NOTES AND APPENDIXES OF HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED DOCUMENTS.
Harlow, V.T., ed:
London: The Argonaut Press, 1928.
cvi,182pp. plus folding facsimile map. Portrait. Facsimile. Quarto. Half vellum and buckram. Vellum bit soiled, else about fine. From an.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE GENERALE DES VOYAGES ET CONQUESTES DES CASTILLANS, DANS LES ISLES & TERRE FERME DES INDES OCCIDENTALES...[THIRD DECADE]....
Herrera, Antonio de:
Paris. 1671.
[18],790,[12]pp. Quarto. Old calf, expertly rebacked. Very good. The third volume only of the first translated edition of Herrera's great.. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS ON THE CHANGES OF THE AIR, AND THE CONCOMITANT EPIDEMICAL DISEASES IN THE ISLAND OF BARBADOES [sic]. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A TREATISE ON THE PUTRID BILIOUS FEVER, COMMONLY CALLED THE YELLOW FEVER...WITH NOTES, BY BENJAMIN RUSH, M.D.
Hillary, William:
Philadelphia. 1811.
260,[4]pp. Full contemporary calf, leather label. Extremities and outer front hinge worn, chipped at spine ends, some worming at spine,.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart