Results for: Americana Washington state
THE JESUITS AND THE INDIAN WARS OF THE NORTHWEST.
Burns, Robert Ignatius:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967.
xvi,512pp. plus illustrations, and including folding maps. Large octavo. Red cloth. Very good. In dust jacket. Second printing. An especially.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Burns, Robert Ignatius:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967.
xvi,512pp. plus illustrations, and including folding maps. Large octavo. Red cloth. Very good. In dust jacket. Second printing. An especially.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
DIVISION OF DAKOTA; ADMISSION OF OTHER TERRITORIES; AND WESTERN INFLUENCES. SPEECH OF...OF NEW YORK, DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, TUESDAY, JANUARY 15, 1889.
Cox, S.S.:
Washington. 1889.
22pp. Original printed wrappers. Lightly sunned around edges, else near fine. Speech of Rep. S.S. Cox of New York, arguing.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Cox, S.S.:
Washington. 1889.
22pp. Original printed wrappers. Lightly sunned around edges, else near fine. Speech of Rep. S.S. Cox of New York, arguing.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
FIVE YEARS A CAPTIVE AMONG THE BLACK-FEET INDIANS: OR, A THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES, PERILS AND SUFFERINGS ENDURED BY JOHN DIXON AND HIS COMPANIONS, AMONG THE SAVAGES OF THE NORTHWEST TERRITORY OF NORTH AMERICA....
Crakes, Sylvester, Jr.:
Columbus, Oh. 1858.
224pp. plus six plates (including frontispiece). 12mo. Original cloth, stamped in blind. Cloth faded, a bit rubbed and shelfworn. Front.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Crakes, Sylvester, Jr.:
Columbus, Oh. 1858.
224pp. plus six plates (including frontispiece). 12mo. Original cloth, stamped in blind. Cloth faded, a bit rubbed and shelfworn. Front.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
FIVE YEARS A CAPTIVE AMONG THE BLACK-FEET INDIANS: OR, A THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES, PERILS AND SUFFERINGS ENDURED BY JOHN DIXON AND HIS COMPANIONS, AMONG THE SAVAGES OF THE NORTHWEST TERRITORY OF NORTH AMERICA....
Crakes, Sylvester, Jr.:
Columbus, Oh. 1858.
224pp. plus six plates (including frontispiece). 12mo. Original cloth, stamped in blind, spine gilt. Cloth rubbed; corners and head and.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Crakes, Sylvester, Jr.:
Columbus, Oh. 1858.
224pp. plus six plates (including frontispiece). 12mo. Original cloth, stamped in blind, spine gilt. Cloth rubbed; corners and head and.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
PAUL KANE'S GREAT NOR-WEST.
Eaton, Diane, and Shelia Urbanek:
Vancouver: UBC Press, [1995].
iii-xviii,158pp., including numerous color illustrations. Quarto. Original black cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Fine. In pictorial dust jacket. .. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
Eaton, Diane, and Shelia Urbanek:
Vancouver: UBC Press, [1995].
iii-xviii,158pp., including numerous color illustrations. Quarto. Original black cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Fine. In pictorial dust jacket. .. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
A REPLY TO PROFESSOR BOURNE'S "THE WHITMAN LEGEND."
Eells, Myron:
Walla Walla. 1902.
122,[1]pp. Printed wrappers. Overall very good. Attacks a Yale professor's debunking of the so-called "Marcus Whitman legend." .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Eells, Myron:
Walla Walla. 1902.
122,[1]pp. Printed wrappers. Overall very good. Attacks a Yale professor's debunking of the so-called "Marcus Whitman legend." .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
PACIFIC GRAVEYARD. A NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPS LOST WHERE THE COLUMBIA RIVER MEETS THE PACIFIC OCEAN.
Gibbs, James A., Jr.:
Portland, Or.: Oregon Historical Society, 1950.
173pp. Folding chart. Cloth. Cloth sunned, else very good. An account of the shipwrecks along the Columbia River, covering the.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Gibbs, James A., Jr.:
Portland, Or.: Oregon Historical Society, 1950.
173pp. Folding chart. Cloth. Cloth sunned, else very good. An account of the shipwrecks along the Columbia River, covering the.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE OLD SETTLER...DEDICATED TO THE PIONEERS OF PUGET SOUND.
Henry, Francis:
[Olympia, Wa.]. 1902.
13 leaves, each printed on one side only. Portrait. Oblong octavo. Printed wrappers. Dampstained, rear wrapper chipped, else good. Music.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Henry, Francis:
[Olympia, Wa.]. 1902.
13 leaves, each printed on one side only. Portrait. Oblong octavo. Printed wrappers. Dampstained, rear wrapper chipped, else good. Music.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
STATE, TERRITORIAL AND OCEAN GUIDE BOOK OF THE PACIFIC: CONTAINING THE TIME AND DISTANCE TABLES, RATES, FARES AND FREIGHT TARIFF, OF ALL STEAMSHIP, STEAMBOAT, RAILWAY, STAGE AND EXPRESS LINES, ON OR CONNECTING WITH THE PACIFIC COAST AND THE INTERIOR...TO
Holdredge, Sterling M.:
San Francisco: Sterling M. Holdredge, 1865.
xvi,182pp., plus 48pp. of advertisements printed on colored paper, and nine double-page maps. Chromolithographic and printed letterpress titlepages. Original half.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
Holdredge, Sterling M.:
San Francisco: Sterling M. Holdredge, 1865.
xvi,182pp., plus 48pp. of advertisements printed on colored paper, and nine double-page maps. Chromolithographic and printed letterpress titlepages. Original half.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF CAPTAIN PETER JOHNSON.
Johnson, Peter:
[San Francisco. 1938].
[2],76pp. Original blue cloth. Very good. From an edition limited to 200 numbered copies. A scarce, privately printed account of.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Johnson, Peter:
[San Francisco. 1938].
[2],76pp. Original blue cloth. Very good. From an edition limited to 200 numbered copies. A scarce, privately printed account of.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE INDIAN COUNCIL AT WALLA WALLA, MAY AND JUNE, 1855. Contained in: SOURCES OF THE HISTORY OF OREGON, Vol.1, Part 2.
Kip, Lawrence:
Eugene, Or. 1897.
28pp. Printed self-wrappers, stapled. Slightly chipped, else very good. Kip, a participant in the 1850s campaign against the northwestern Indian.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Kip, Lawrence:
Eugene, Or. 1897.
28pp. Printed self-wrappers, stapled. Slightly chipped, else very good. Kip, a participant in the 1850s campaign against the northwestern Indian.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
STATE OF WASHINGTON. MESSAGE OF CHAS. E. LAUGHTON, LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR AND ACTING GOVERNOR, TO THE LEGISLATURE....
Laughton, Charles E.:
Olympia, Wa. 1891.
68pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine chipped, else very good. Reviews the condition and needs of the state, and asks the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Laughton, Charles E.:
Olympia, Wa. 1891.
68pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine chipped, else very good. Reviews the condition and needs of the state, and asks the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
MINERS AND TRAVELERS' GUIDE TO OREGON, WASHINGTON, IDAHO, MONTANA, WYOMING, AND COLORADO. VIA THE MISSOURI AND COLUMBIA RIVERS....
Mullan, John, Capt.:
New York. 1865.
153pp. plus folding map. Original brown cloth, expertly rebacked with most of original backstrip laid down. Small ink numbers in.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Mullan, John, Capt.:
New York. 1865.
153pp. plus folding map. Original brown cloth, expertly rebacked with most of original backstrip laid down. Small ink numbers in.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
REPORT ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF A MILITARY ROAD FROM FORT WALLA-WALLA TO FORT BENTON.
Mullan, John, Capt.:
Washington. 1863.
[2],363pp., plus four folding maps, ten tinted lithographic plates, and errata. Original blue cloth. Spine carefully repaired, cloth soiled. Some.. more
Price: $700.00
add to cart
Mullan, John, Capt.:
Washington. 1863.
[2],363pp., plus four folding maps, ten tinted lithographic plates, and errata. Original blue cloth. Spine carefully repaired, cloth soiled. Some.. more
Price: $700.00
add to cart
THE OREGON TERRITORY: A GEOGRAPHICAL AND PHYSICAL ACCOUNT OF THAT COUNTRY AND ITS INHABITANTS WITH OUTLINES OF ITS HISTORY AND DISCOVERY.
Nicolay, C.G.:
London. 1846.
226pp. plus folding map. Frontis. 12mo. Original stamped cloth, spine gilt. Binding a bit rubbed and stained, spine ends slightly.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Nicolay, C.G.:
London. 1846.
226pp. plus folding map. Frontis. 12mo. Original stamped cloth, spine gilt. Binding a bit rubbed and stained, spine ends slightly.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
HISTORIC TOWNS OF THE WESTERN STATES.
Powell, Lyman P., ed:
New York. 1901.
xxxvi,702pp. plus 2pp. ads. Frontis. Halftone plates. Original pictorial gilt stamped cloth. Titlepage detached, else a fine copy. Collection of.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Powell, Lyman P., ed:
New York. 1901.
xxxvi,702pp. plus 2pp. ads. Frontis. Halftone plates. Original pictorial gilt stamped cloth. Titlepage detached, else a fine copy. Collection of.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF THE ROAD FROM MISSOURI TO OREGON COMMENCING AT THE MOUTH OF THE KANSAS IN THE MISSOURI RIVER AND ENDING AT THE MOUTH OF THE WALLAH-WALLAH IN THE COLUMBIA.
Preuss, Charles:
Baltimore: Lithogr. by E. Weber & Co., 1846.
Seven sections, each 16 x 26 inches. Bound together at the right edge at an early date with green paper... more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
Preuss, Charles:
Baltimore: Lithogr. by E. Weber & Co., 1846.
Seven sections, each 16 x 26 inches. Bound together at the right edge at an early date with green paper... more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
DAVID S. MAYNARD AND CATHERINE T. MAYNARD. BIOGRAPHIES OF THE TWO OREGON IMMIGRANTS OF 1850....
Prosch, Thomas W.:
Seattle: Lowman & Hanford, 1906.
83pp. Later red cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Very good. The biographies and overland narrative of two California pioneers who were later.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Prosch, Thomas W.:
Seattle: Lowman & Hanford, 1906.
83pp. Later red cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Very good. The biographies and overland narrative of two California pioneers who were later.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
McCARVER AND TACOMA.
Prosch, Thomas W.:
Seattle. 1906.
vii,198pp. Illus. Original red cloth. Very good. Presentation copy, inscribed on front free endpaper: "To David Kellogg / With compliments.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Prosch, Thomas W.:
Seattle. 1906.
vii,198pp. Illus. Original red cloth. Very good. Presentation copy, inscribed on front free endpaper: "To David Kellogg / With compliments.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
McCARVER AND TACOMA.
Prosch, Thomas W.:
Seattle. 1906.
vii,198pp. Illus. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Near fine. A detail rich account by an Oregon and California.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Prosch, Thomas W.:
Seattle. 1906.
vii,198pp. Illus. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Near fine. A detail rich account by an Oregon and California.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
PANORAMAS OF PROMISE. PACIFIC NORTHWEST CITIES AND TOWNS ON NINETEENTH-CENTURY LITHOGRAPHS.
Reps, John W.:
Pullman, Wa.: Washington State University Press, 1984.
[11],93pp. Illus. Oblong quarto. Cloth. Fine. In dust jacket. Reproduces several dozen 19th-century panoramic views of cities in the Pacific.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
Reps, John W.:
Pullman, Wa.: Washington State University Press, 1984.
[11],93pp. Illus. Oblong quarto. Cloth. Fine. In dust jacket. Reproduces several dozen 19th-century panoramic views of cities in the Pacific.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
CANAL OR RAILROAD BETWEEEN THE ATLANTIC AND PACIFIC OCEANS. REPORT...OF CERTAIN ROUTES FOR A CANAL OR RAILROAD BETWEEN THE ATLANTIC AND PACIFIC OCEANS; ALSO THE MEMORIAL OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF ARKANSAS FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A NATIONAL
Rockwell, John A., and Charles Preuss:
Washington. 1849.
678,[1]pp. plus nine folding maps. Lacks the Preuss map, which is comprised of seven sections. Modern half morocco and marbled.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Rockwell, John A., and Charles Preuss:
Washington. 1849.
678,[1]pp. plus nine folding maps. Lacks the Preuss map, which is comprised of seven sections. Modern half morocco and marbled.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
SEATTLE CITY LIGHT BOUNDARY PROJECT.
Saxe, Glen, and Bert Holmes, photographers:
[Seattle. 1963-1967].
Thirty black and white photographs, 8 x 10 inches each. Folio. Green cardboard binder. Worn at extremities; contemporary ink notation.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Saxe, Glen, and Bert Holmes, photographers:
[Seattle. 1963-1967].
Thirty black and white photographs, 8 x 10 inches each. Folio. Green cardboard binder. Worn at extremities; contemporary ink notation.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
CRUISINGS IN THE CASCADES. A NARRATIVE OF TRAVEL, EXPLORATION, AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY, HUNTING, AND FISHING, WITH SPECIAL CHAPTERS ON HUNTING THE GRIZZLY BEAR, THE BUFFALO, ELK, ANTELOPE....
Shields, George O.:
Chicago & New York. 1889.
339pp. plus 12pp. of illustrated ads, and many woodcuts in the text. Frontis. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Rather frayed at.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Shields, George O.:
Chicago & New York. 1889.
339pp. plus 12pp. of illustrated ads, and many woodcuts in the text. Frontis. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Rather frayed at.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
BREEDS AND HALF-BREEDS.
Speck, Gordon:
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, [1969].
iii-xvi,[2],361pp. including sixty illustrations. Original red cloth. Very good. In pictorial dust jacket. A history and biography of the translators.. more
Price: $11.00
add to cart
Speck, Gordon:
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, [1969].
iii-xvi,[2],361pp. including sixty illustrations. Original red cloth. Very good. In pictorial dust jacket. A history and biography of the translators.. more
Price: $11.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF...ON THE INDIAN WAR EXPENSES OF WASHINGTON AND OREGON....
Stevens, Isaac I.:
Washington. 1859.
36pp. Original printed wrappers. Moderate edge wear, first signature loose. Good. Stevens was named governor of Washington Territory in 1853.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Stevens, Isaac I.:
Washington. 1859.
36pp. Original printed wrappers. Moderate edge wear, first signature loose. Good. Stevens was named governor of Washington Territory in 1853.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
SCANDINAVIANS ON THE PACIFIC, PUGET SOUND.
Stine, Thos. Ostenson:
Seattle. 1900.
208pp. Illus. Cloth. Shaken, some edge wear, but sound. A mugbook-essay on the achievements of the Norse and Swedes in.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Stine, Thos. Ostenson:
Seattle. 1900.
208pp. Illus. Cloth. Shaken, some edge wear, but sound. A mugbook-essay on the achievements of the Norse and Swedes in.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
THE NORTHWEST COAST; OR, THREE YEARS' RESIDENCE IN WASHINGTON TERRITORY.
Swan, James G.:
New York. 1857.
435pp. plus folding map, twenty-eight illustrations, and ads. Frontis. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Cloth faded and rubbed, extremities worn... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Swan, James G.:
New York. 1857.
435pp. plus folding map, twenty-eight illustrations, and ads. Frontis. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Cloth faded and rubbed, extremities worn... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE NORTHWEST COAST; OR, THREE YEARS' RESIDENCE IN WASHINGTON TERRITORY.
Swan, James G.:
New York. 1857.
435pp. plus folding map, twenty-eight illustrations, and ads. Frontis. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Spine faded and spine ends worn,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Swan, James G.:
New York. 1857.
435pp. plus folding map, twenty-eight illustrations, and ads. Frontis. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Spine faded and spine ends worn,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE WASHINGTON 89...IN COMMEMORATION OF THE WASHINGTON STATE CENTENNIAL IN 1989.
Tweney, George H.:
[Morongo Valley, Ca.]. 1989.
xxi,98pp. plus facsimiles. Folding facsimile frontispiece map. Cloth. New. From an edition limited to 890 copies. Lists eighty-nine "highly significant".. more
Price: $32.00
add to cart
Tweney, George H.:
[Morongo Valley, Ca.]. 1989.
xxi,98pp. plus facsimiles. Folding facsimile frontispiece map. Cloth. New. From an edition limited to 890 copies. Lists eighty-nine "highly significant".. more
Price: $32.00
add to cart
THE EARLY INDIAN WARS OF OREGON COMPILED FROM THE OREGON ARCHIVES AND OTHER ORIGINAL SOURCES WITH MUSTER ROLLS.
Victor, Frances Fuller:
Salem, Or. 1894.
xii,[2],719pp. Cloth spine, original leather label and cloth boards. Contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper. A good copy. Victor.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Victor, Frances Fuller:
Salem, Or. 1894.
xii,[2],719pp. Cloth spine, original leather label and cloth boards. Contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper. A good copy. Victor.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF OREGON, GEOGRAPHICAL AND POLITICAL...EMBRACING AN ANALYSIS OF THE OLD SPANISH CLAIMS, THE BRITISH PRETENSIONS, THE UNITED STATES TITLE; AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRESENT CONDITION AND CHARACTER OF THE COUNTRY, AND A THOROUGH EXAMINATION OF THE PROJ
Wilkes, George:
New York: William H. Colyer, 1845.
127,[1]pp. plus folding map. Early 20th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Lightly shelfworn. Three very small tears in.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Wilkes, George:
New York: William H. Colyer, 1845.
127,[1]pp. plus folding map. Early 20th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Lightly shelfworn. Three very small tears in.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF OREGON, GEOGRAPHICAL AND POLITICAL...EMBRACING AN ANALYSIS OF THE OLD SPANISH CLAIMS, THE BRITISH PRETENSIONS, THE UNITED STATES TITLE; AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRESENT CONDITION AND CHARACTER OF THE COUNTRY, AND A THOROUGH EXAMINATION OF THE PROJ
Wilkes, George:
New York: William H. Colyer, 1845.
127,[1]pp. plus folding map. Modern half calf and cloth, spine gilt. Very clean and fresh. Near fine. The very rare.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Wilkes, George:
New York: William H. Colyer, 1845.
127,[1]pp. plus folding map. Modern half calf and cloth, spine gilt. Very clean and fresh. Near fine. The very rare.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF A TOUR FROM THE STATE OF INDIANA TO THE OREGON TERRITORY IN THE YEARS 1841-2.
Williams, Joseph:
New York. 1921.
95pp. Original blue cloth. Fine. From an edition of 250 copies. A reprint of the 1843 edition noted by Graff,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Williams, Joseph:
New York. 1921.
95pp. Original blue cloth. Fine. From an edition of 250 copies. A reprint of the 1843 edition noted by Graff,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE CANOE AND THE SADDLE, ADVENTURES AMONG THE NORTHWESTERN RIVERS AND FORESTS; AND ISTHMIANA.
Winthrop, Theodore:
Boston. 1863.
375pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Spine sunned, else very good. The author's account of his travels in Oregon and Washington.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Winthrop, Theodore:
Boston. 1863.
375pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Spine sunned, else very good. The author's account of his travels in Oregon and Washington.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
WESTERN TOUR BOOK [cover title].
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1942.
576pp. including maps, illustrations and ads, plus two large folding maps. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Bottom edge of front wrapper and.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1942.
576pp. including maps, illustrations and ads, plus two large folding maps. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Bottom edge of front wrapper and.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
WESTERN TOUR BOOK [cover title].
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1940.
636pp. including maps, illustrations and ads, plus two large folding maps. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and bit creased. Final.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1940.
636pp. including maps, illustrations and ads, plus two large folding maps. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and bit creased. Final.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
MERCANTILE GUIDE TO CITIES AND SUBURBS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. CALIFORNIA AND NORTHWEST EDITION 1895-96.
[California]: Marks, Alfred, comp:
San Francisco: Published by the Mercantile Guide Co., [1895].
627pp. Original half cloth and paper boards, advertisements printed on the backstrip and boards. Boards rubbed, soiled, and shelfworn. Blank.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[California]: Marks, Alfred, comp:
San Francisco: Published by the Mercantile Guide Co., [1895].
627pp. Original half cloth and paper boards, advertisements printed on the backstrip and boards. Boards rubbed, soiled, and shelfworn. Blank.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
PORTS OF SAN FRANCISCO SAN DIEGO PUGET SOUND PORTLAND AND HONOLULU. COMPLIMENTS OF J.D. SPRECKELS & BROS. [cover title].
[California]: [Samuels, Frederick K.]:
[San Francisco]: Printed by Wm. C. Brown, 1889.
[6],54,[11]pp. including one chromolithographic advertisement, plus three colored folding maps and four photographic plates of ships. Original brown cloth, gilt.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[California]: [Samuels, Frederick K.]:
[San Francisco]: Printed by Wm. C. Brown, 1889.
[6],54,[11]pp. including one chromolithographic advertisement, plus three colored folding maps and four photographic plates of ships. Original brown cloth, gilt.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[EXTENSIVE SET OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE HUDSON'S BAY RECORD SOCIETY].
[Canada]:
London: Published by the Champlain Society for The Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1938-1967.
Twenty-six volumes. Plates. Facsimiles. Maps. Original blue gilt cloth, t.e.g. Binding of first volume a bit spotted. Twenty-sixth volume in.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[Canada]:
London: Published by the Champlain Society for The Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1938-1967.
Twenty-six volumes. Plates. Facsimiles. Maps. Original blue gilt cloth, t.e.g. Binding of first volume a bit spotted. Twenty-sixth volume in.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
GILL'S DICTIONARY OF THE CHINOOK JARGON WITH EXAMPLES OF USE IN CONVERSATION.
[Chinook Jargon]:
Portland, Or.: J.K. Gill & Co., 1891.
63pp. plus [3]pp. of advertisements printed on wrappers. 12mo. Original beige pictorial wrappers. Contemporary ink notations throughout. Bookplate of John.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Chinook Jargon]:
Portland, Or.: J.K. Gill & Co., 1891.
63pp. plus [3]pp. of advertisements printed on wrappers. 12mo. Original beige pictorial wrappers. Contemporary ink notations throughout. Bookplate of John.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE NORTHWEST COAST. A CENTURY OF PERSONAL NARRATIVES OF DISCOVERY, CONQUEST & EXPLORATION, 1741 - 1841.
[Eberstadt & Sons, Edward]:
New York. [1941.]
127pp. Printed wrappers, as issued. Very good. One of the most notable bookseller catalogues ever issued in Americana, this was.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Eberstadt & Sons, Edward]:
New York. [1941.]
127pp. Printed wrappers, as issued. Very good. One of the most notable bookseller catalogues ever issued in Americana, this was.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGNS OF THE BRITISH ARMY AT WASHINGTON AND NEW ORLEANS...IN THE YEARS 1814 AND 1815; WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRIES VISITED. By an Officer, who served in the expedition.
[Gleig, George R.]:
London. 1821.
[4],377pp. plus leaf of errata and [6]pp. of book ads. Contemporary boards, paper label. Front hinge cracked and rather tender... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
[Gleig, George R.]:
London. 1821.
[4],377pp. plus leaf of errata and [6]pp. of book ads. Contemporary boards, paper label. Front hinge cracked and rather tender... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
[PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM DETAILING THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE CROSBY MAGNESITE MINE IN WASHINGTON STATE].
[Mining Photographica]:
[Various places, primarily in Washington. 1917-1918].
[85]pp. containing 180 mounted photographs, most approximately 2 x 3 inches. Folio. Red leather binder. Covers moderately chipped. First few.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
[Mining Photographica]:
[Various places, primarily in Washington. 1917-1918].
[85]pp. containing 180 mounted photographs, most approximately 2 x 3 inches. Folio. Red leather binder. Covers moderately chipped. First few.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES...MR. RAMSEY SUBMITTED THE FOLLOWING MEMORIAL, &c. NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD.
[Minnesota]:
[Washington. 1867].
39pp. plus large color folding map. Modern maroon cloth, gilt maroon morocco label. Minor dust soiling in text. Map bright.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[Minnesota]:
[Washington. 1867].
39pp. plus large color folding map. Modern maroon cloth, gilt maroon morocco label. Minor dust soiling in text. Map bright.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
BEE EXTRA. THE INDIAN WAR. A GREAT BATTLE FOUGHT. GEN. HOWARD CATCHES THE RED DEVILS AND ATTACKS THEM AT BEASLEY'S MILL...
[Nez Perce War]:
[Sacramento, Ca.? ca. 1877].
Broadside, 3 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches. Old fold lines. Tanned, a few closed splits in edges. Very good. A.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
[Nez Perce War]:
[Sacramento, Ca.? ca. 1877].
Broadside, 3 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches. Old fold lines. Tanned, a few closed splits in edges. Very good. A.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
THE NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD; ITS ROUTE, RESOURCES, PROGRESS AND BUSINESS. THE NEW NORTHWEST AND ITS GREAT THOROUGHFARE.
[Northern Pacific Railroad Company]:
[Philadelphia. 1870].
[2],46,[2]pp. plus map. Front wrapper printed in black and pink. Original printed wrappers, dbd. from larger volume. Ex- lib., with.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Northern Pacific Railroad Company]:
[Philadelphia. 1870].
[2],46,[2]pp. plus map. Front wrapper printed in black and pink. Original printed wrappers, dbd. from larger volume. Ex- lib., with.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
JOINT MAPS OF THE NORTHERN BOUNDARY OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM THE LAKE OF THE WOODS TO THE SUMMIT OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
[Northwest Boundary Survey]:
[Np. 1872].
Twenty-three (of twenty-four) map leaves plus lithographic titlepage and index map. Oblong folio. Contemporary pebbled cloth, rebacked in black cloth... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Northwest Boundary Survey]:
[Np. 1872].
Twenty-three (of twenty-four) map leaves plus lithographic titlepage and index map. Oblong folio. Contemporary pebbled cloth, rebacked in black cloth... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM OF A TOUR THROUGH THE NORTHWEST, INCLUDING INTERIOR ALASKA, THE SELKIRK MOUNTAINS NEAR BANFF, THE COLUMBIA RIVER, AND YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK].
[Northwest Photographica]:
[Various places, including Banff, Seattle, and Douglas City. 1905].
Seventy-three photographs, including twenty-one 3 1/2 x 12- inch panoramas, the remaining fifty-two 3 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches, on.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
[Northwest Photographica]:
[Various places, including Banff, Seattle, and Douglas City. 1905].
Seventy-three photographs, including twenty-one 3 1/2 x 12- inch panoramas, the remaining fifty-two 3 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches, on.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
THE NORTHERN PACIFIC TOUR FROM THE LAKES & MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC [cover title].
[Northwest]:
[St. Paul. 1888].
Twenty-four plates, many with numerous illustrations, folded into covers. Oblong 12mo. Contemporary quarter black cloth and red pebbled morocco boards,.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
[Northwest]:
[St. Paul. 1888].
Twenty-four plates, many with numerous illustrations, folded into covers. Oblong 12mo. Contemporary quarter black cloth and red pebbled morocco boards,.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart





