address

Results for: Americana Utah


Matches 1-50 of 140
1 2 3 Next Last
EARLY UTAH JOURNALISM A HALF CENTURY OF FORENSIC WARFARE, WAGED BY THE WEST'S MOST MILITANT PRESS.
Alter, J. Cecil:
Salt Lake City. 1938.
405pp. Facsimiles. Illus. Frontis. Gilt cloth. About fine, with news clipping laid in. Good reference, listing the newspapers by city.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
JAMES BRIDGER TRAPPER, FRONTIERSMAN, SCOUT AND GUIDE A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE...WITH WHICH IS INCORPORATED A VERBATIM COPY, ANNOTATED OF JAMES BRIDGER A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH...BY MAJ. GEN. GRENVILLE M. DODGE.
Alter, J. Cecil:
Salt Lake City. [1925].
xvii,546pp. plus plates. Portrait. Pictorial simulated leather, stamped in gilt and blind. Inner hinges cracked but holding. Else very good... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE SILVER COUNTRY OR THE GREAT SOUTHWEST....
Anderson, Alexander D.:
New York. 1877.
221pp. Folding map. Original pictorial cloth. A fine copy. A presentation copy, inscribed: "...with the compliments of the author." Describes.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
OVERLAND JOURNEY TO CARSON VALLEY & CALIFORNIA.
Baker, Hozial H.:
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1973.
[2],91,[1]pp. Frontis. Cloth backed printed boards, printed paper spine label. Plain paper dust jacket. Fine. Handsomely printed reprint of this.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
BANCROFT'S MAP OF CALIFORNIA, NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA.
Bancroft, A.L.:
San Francisco: Bancroft & Company "Booksellers & Stationers," 1876.
28 x 32 1/4 inches, with full period color, folding into original gilt-stamped brown cloth covers. Spine and several folds.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[SCENE OF AN INDIAN CAMP ON MEDICINE BLUFF CREEK, NEAR FORT SILL, WITH TEPEES AND A LODGE IN THE NEAR DISTANCE; BASED ON A PHOTOGRAPH BY WILL SOULE].
Barand, F.:
[Fort Sill, Ok. ca. 1869 or later].
Oil on canvas, 22 x 28 inches. Signed lower right: "F. Barand." Original canvas and stretcher. The painting is in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
SIX MOIS DANS LES MONTAGNES-ROCHEUSES. COLORADO - UTAH - NOUVEAU-MEXIQUE.
Beaugrand, H.:
Montréal: Granger Frères, 1890.
323,[1]pp. plus several illustrations and folding map. Later blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Bookplate on front pastedown, front free endpaper and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE AWAKENING OF THE DESERT.
Birge, Julius C.:
Boston. [1912].
429pp. plus illus. Frontis. Photos. Original cloth. Very good. Inscribed and signed by the author to a William Bixby. An.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
AMONG THE INDIANS. EIGHT YEARS IN THE FAR WEST: 1858 - 1866. EMBRACING SKETCHES OF MONTANA AND SALT LAKE.
Boller, Henry A.:
Philadelphia. 1868.
428pp. plus folding map in rear pocket. Modern half morocco, gilt-stamped spine. Map backed with linen, some wear along folds.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
AMONG THE INDIANS. EIGHT YEARS IN THE FAR WEST: 1858 - 1866. EMBRACING SKETCHES OF MONTANA AND SALT LAKE.
Boller, Henry A.:
Philadelphia. 1868.
428pp. plus folding map. Original cloth, spine gilt. A couple small nicks at spine ends, bookplate carefully removed from rear.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE CONTINENT: A SUMMER'S JOURNEY TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, THE MORMONS, AND THE PACIFIC STATES, WITH SPEAKER COLFAX.
Bowles, Samuel:
Springfield, Ma. 1866.
xx,452pp. plus ads and partially colored folding map. Original cloth. Wear at head and toe of spine, tear at gutter.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
OUR NEW WEST. RECORDS OF TRAVEL BETWEEN THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER AND THE PACIFIC OCEAN...INCLUDING A FULL DESCRIPTION OF THE PACIFIC RAILROAD.
Bowles, Samuel:
Hartford. 1869.
524pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Map of western railroads. Contemporary three quarter morocco and cloth. Corners bit worn. Very good. Includes.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ADDRESS TO THE SAINTS IN UTAH AND CALIFORNIA. POLYGAMY PROVEN AN ABOMINATION BY HOLY WRIT. IS BRIGHAM YOUNG PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OR IS HE NOT?
Briggs, E.C., and R.M. Attwood:
Plano, Il.: Published by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 1869.
48pp. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Faint residue from pamphlet binder at spine, else fine. The third edition of this pamphlet,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
JOHN DOYLE LEE. ZEALOT - PIONEER - BUILDER - SCAPEGOAT.
Brooks, Juanita:
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1972.
5-404pp. plus seventeen illustrations. Portrait frontispiece. Original red cloth. Very good. In dust jacket. A biography of Lee that attempts.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
THE MARRIAGE INSTITUTION. A DISCOURSE...[caption title].
Budge, William:
[Liverpool: Wm. Budge, 1879].
16pp. Dbd. Punch hole in blank gutter. Very good. Delivered by Budge at a London Conference at Goswell Hall, Dec... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE ONLY TRUE GOSPEL....
Budge, William:
[Liverpool. 1879].
4pp. Dbd. Very good. The second edition, following the first of the preceding year. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE CITY OF THE SAINTS AND ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO CALIFORNIA.
Burton, Richard F.:
London. 1861.
x,[2],707pp. plus frontispiece and eight plates (one folding) and folding map. Contemporary calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, gilt.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
UNDER THE PROPHET IN UTAH THE NATIONAL MENACE OF A POLITICAL PRIESTCRAFT.
Cannon, Frank J., and Harvey J. O'Higgins:
Boston. 1911.
402pp. Portrait. Gilt cloth. Front hinge cracked but sound. Very good. The author was the son of George Q. Cannon,.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE FAR WEST; WITH COL. FREMONT'S LAST EXPEDITION ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS....
Carvalho, Solomon N.:
New York. 1857.
380pp. plus ads. Half title. Frontis. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Cloth faded and rubbed, worn at spine ends.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE MORMON COUNTRY. A SUMMER WITH THE "LATTER-DAY SAINTS."
Codman, John:
New York. 1874.
[2],225pp. plus plates. Frontispiece map. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Edge wear, else very good. The author describes his overland trip.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MORMON CHURCH VOLUME ONE 1830-1847.
Crawley, Peter:
Provo: Religious Studies Center, Brigham Young University, [1997].
477pp. Facsimiles. Cloth. As new in dust jacket. A superlative recent bibliography on early Mormonism, with excellent annotations on 345.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
GREAT TRANS-CONTINENTAL TOURIST'S GUIDE....
Crofutt, George, pub:
New York. 1870.
208,[6]pp. including illustrations, plus ads printed on blue paper interleaved with text, and folding map. Engraved title. 12mo. Original gilt.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
LETTER TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR ON THE AFFAIRS OF UTAH, POLYGAMY, "COHABITATION," &c [wrapper title].
Curtis, George T.:
Washington: Printed for the Author, 1886.
32pp. Original printed wrappers, inserted in Gaylord binder. Very good. An eloquent defense of the Mormon cause regarding plural marriage.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
UTAH..-A PEEP INTO A MOUNTAIN-WALLED TREASURY OF THE GODS.
Donan, P.:
[Buffalo? 1891].
96pp. Illus. Dbd. from larger volume, original front wrap present, crudely stitched. Internally very good. Promotional for the Rio Grande.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MORMON LITERATURE. INCLUDING SOME REVIEW INFORMATION & PRICE HISTORY. OVER 15,000 LISTINGS.
Eborn, Bret A.:
Peoria, Az. 1997.
x,432,[1]pp. Quarto. Black gilt cloth. New. Extensive listing of Mormon literature, with useful notes on prices. Includes more recent works.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
THE THOMSON MASONIC FRAUD A STUDY IN CLANDESTINE MASONRY.
Evans, Isaac Blair:
Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1922.
[8],268pp. plus plates. Portrait. Illus. Gilt cloth. Cloth bit stained. Front free endsheet excised, lower margin dampstained throughout, else very.. more
Price: $29.00
add to cart
OCEAN TO OCEAN ON HORSEBACK; BEING THE STORY OF A TOUR IN THE SADDLE FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC; WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE EARLY HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF CITIES AND TOWNS ALONG THE ROUTE...
Glazier, Willard:
Philadelphia: P.W. Ziegler, 1895.
544pp. Frontis. plus plates. Original stamped cloth. Spine bit sunned. Overall very good. Glazier, "soldier-author," describes a cross-country horseback ride.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE MORMONS, OR, LATTER-DAY SAINTS, IN THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE: A HISTORY OF THEIR RISE AND PROGRESS, PECULIAR DOCTRINES, PRESENT CONDITION, AND PROSPECTS, DERIVED FROM PERSONAL OBSERVATION DURING A RESIDENCE AMONG THEM.
Gunnison, J.W., Lieut.:
Philadelphia. 1853.
168pp. plus [32]pp. ads. Frontis. Original cloth. Some scattered foxing. Else very good. Reprinted from the first edition of 1852... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
THE MORMONS, OR, LATTER-DAY SAINTS, IN THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE: A HISTORY OF THEIR RISE AND PROGRESS, PECULIAR DOCTRINES, PRESENT CONDITION, AND PROSPECTS, DERIVED FROM PERSONAL OBSERVATION, DURING A RESIDENCE AMONG THEM.
Gunnison, J.W., Lieut.:
Philadelphia. 1852.
ix,[1],[13]-168pp. plus ads. Frontis. Original cloth. Bit chipped at head and toe of spine, some foxing and light tanning. A.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE OLD SHERIFF AND OTHER TRUE TALES.
Hanchett, Lafayette:
New York. 1937.
207pp. plus illus. Portrait. Publisher's gilt cloth. Fine. Inscribed by the author. Tales of pioneer Colorado and Utah. Not in.. more
Price: $26.00
add to cart
THE JOURNALS OF APPLETON MILO HARMON, A PARTICIPANT IN THE MORMON EXODUS FROM ILLINOIS AND THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF UTAH, 1846 - 1877.
Harmon, Appleton Milo:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1946.
xiv,[2],208pp. including the original color title, in- text illustrations and tipped-in journal entry in facsimile. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A TALE OF MEN WHO KNEW NOT FEAR.
Harris, Gertrude:
[Np. ca. 1950s].
[6],97,[3]pp. including four illustrations. Original printed wrappers, gilt-stamped cover. Fine. A history of Sibley's Brigade in New Mexico, with much.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN UTAH INCLUDING AN EXPOSITION OF CATHOLIC FAITH BY BISHOP SCANLAND....
Harris, William R., Rev.:
Salt Lake City. [1909].
iii,iii,350pp. plus plates and folding map. Frontis. Large octavo. Original gilt cloth. Some shelf wear, slight discoloration, ink signature across.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
WASHAKIE AN ACCOUNT OF INDIAN RESISTANCE OF THE COVERED WAGON AND UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD INVASIONS OF THEIR TERRITORY.
Hebard, Grace Raymond:
Cleveland. 1930.
337pp. including maps (one folding) and plates, plus ad. Frontis. Red cloth, t.e.g. Bookplate, else about fine. Good source for.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
STATE, TERRITORIAL AND OCEAN GUIDE BOOK OF THE PACIFIC: CONTAINING THE TIME AND DISTANCE TABLES, RATES, FARES AND FREIGHT TARIFF, OF ALL STEAMSHIP, STEAMBOAT, RAILWAY, STAGE AND EXPRESS LINES, ON OR CONNECTING WITH THE PACIFIC COAST AND THE INTERIOR...TO
Holdredge, Sterling M.:
San Francisco: Sterling M. Holdredge, 1865.
xvi,182pp., plus 48pp. of advertisements printed on colored paper, and nine double-page maps. Chromolithographic and printed letterpress titlepages. Original half.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
A TRACE OF WESTERN WATERS: THE GREAT BASIN STORY.
Houghton, Samuel G.:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1976.
287pp. including maps. Frontis. Orange cloth, gilt. Covers slightly bowed. Very good. In dust jacket. Covers the history, archaeology, and.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
FROM THE ATLANTIC SURF TO THE GOLDEN GATE. FIRST TRIP ON THE GREAT PACIFIC RAILROAD. TWO DAYS AND NIGHTS AMONG THE MORMONS....
Humason, W.L.:
Hartford. 1869.
56pp. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt. Slight wear to spine ends, hinges a bit worn. Contents lightly browned. Very good. One.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
ESSAI POLITIQUE SUR LA ROYAUME DE LA NOUVELLE-ESPAGNE. [with:] ATLAS GEOGRAPHIQUE ET PHYSIQUE DU ROYAUME DE LA NOUVELLE-ESPAGNE.
Humboldt, Alexander von:
Paris: J.H. Stône for F. Schoell, 1811 [i.e. 1808]-1811.
Five octavo text volumes plus large folio atlas. Text: Half titles, 4ll. dedication to King Charles IV of Spain in.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
ESSAI POLITIQUE SUR LE ROYAUME DE LA NOUVELLE-ESPAGNE....
Humboldt, Alexander von:
Paris: Chez F. Schoell, 1811.
Five volumes, with large folding map in first volume and folding table in second volume. Contemporary diced calf, skillfully rebacked.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
BENEATH BEN LOMOND'S PEAK A HISTORY OF WEBER COUNTY 1824 - 1900.
Hunter, Milton R., comp. & ed:
Salt Lake City. 1945.
xxiv,606pp. plus colored plate. Frontis. Illus. Gilt cloth. About fine. Second edition of this history of Weber County, Utah, produced.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
UTAH IN HER WESTERN SETTING.
Hunter, Milton R.:
Salt Lake City. 1944.
xxii,604pp. plus plates (some in color). Color frontis. Gilt cloth. Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. The beauty and attractions.. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
MORMONISM: ITS LEADERS AND DESIGNS.
Hyde, John:
New York: W.P. Fetridge, 1857.
335pp. plus ads and plates. Modern three quarter blue morocco and marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Internally clean. Near fine... more
Price: $260.00
add to cart
THE GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL.
Inman, Henry, and William F. Cody:
Topeka. 1914.
xiii,529pp. plus plates and folding map. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. About fine. Later edition of this essential history of the.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL....
Inman, Henry, and William F. Cody:
New York. 1898.
529pp. Frontis. Illus. Original pictorial cloth, t.e.g. Edge wear, spot on rear cover. Very good. History of the Trail, including.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN BONNEVILLE, OR SCENES BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS OF THE FAR WEST.
Irving, Washington:
Paris. 1837.
303pp. Half title. Original cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Some shelf wear, light scattered foxing. Very good. The first.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
CATECHISM FOR CHILDREN, EXHIBITING THE PROMINENT DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS....
Jaques, John:
Liverpool: George Teasdale, 1888.
81pp. 12mo. Original printed wrappers, inserted in Gaylord binder. Very good. The first LDS children's book, originally published in 1854... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
CHURCH CHRONOLOGY. A RECORD OF IMPORTANT EVENTS PERTAINING TO THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.
Jenson, Andrew, comp:
Salt Lake City. 1899.
xxviii,259pp. Charts. Original gilt cloth. Some edge wear and pencilled notes. Very good. Second edition, revised and enlarged to continue.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
FROM THE PACIFIC TO THE ATLANTIC, BEING AN ACCOUNT OF A JOURNEY OVERLAND FROM EUREKA, HUMBOLDT CO., CALIFORNIA, TO WEBSTER, WORCESTER CO., MASS., WITH A HORSE, CARRIAGE, COW AND DOG.
Johnson, Warren B.:
Webster, Ma. 1887.
369pp. Illus. Original gilt cloth. Cloth bit spotted, else very good. Johnson made his trip eastward across the plains in.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ROUTE FROM LIVERPOOL TO GREAT SALT LAKE VALLEY....
Linforth, James, ed:
Los Angeles. [1959].
120pp. printed in double-column format. Folding map frontispiece. Original black cloth, gilt stamped cover and spine. Fine. A facsimile reproduction.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE HARP OF ZION, A COLLECTION OF POEMS, &C.
Lyon, John:
Liverpool. 1853.
xi,223pp. plus errata slip. Portrait. Original decorated cloth. Some wear at corners, spine sunned. A very good, tight copy. Lyon.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart