address

Results for: Americana U.S. presidents


LETTERS FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE, TRANSMITTING...INFORMATION UPON THE SUBJECT OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A LIGHT NEAR THE BAHAMA BANKS, FOR THE SECURITY OF THE NAVIGATION OF THE GULF OF FLORIDA.
Adams, John Quincy, and D. Porter:
Washington. 1824.
11pp. Dbd. Foxing, else good. Uncut and untrimmed. As per a resolution by the House of Representatives, light houses were.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE MINORITY OF THE COMMITTEE ON MANUFACTURES, SUBMITTED TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, FEBRUARY 28, 1833.
Adams, John Quincy, and Lewis Condict:
Baltimore. 1833.
37pp. Dbd. Top margin trimmed a bit close, shaving page numbers. Bit soiled. Else good. Adams describes the domestic policy.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO THE HON. HARRISON GRAY OTIS...ON THE PRESENT STATE OF OUR NATIONAL AFFAIRS WITH REMARKS UPON MR. PICKERING'S LETTER TO THE GOVERNOR OF THE COMMONWEALTH.
Adams, John Quincy:
Boston. 1808.
32pp. Dbd. Foxing, particularly on outer leaves, else very good. The second edition of this pamphlet by the future President,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
AN ORATION DELIVERED AT PLYMOUTH, DECEMBER 22, 1802, AT THE ANNIVERSARY COMMEMORATION OF THE FIRST LANDING OF OUR ANCESTORS, AT THAT PLACE.
Adams, John Quincy:
Plymouth: Re-published by Joseph Avery, 1820.
22pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. Minor foxing. Very good. Second edition, after the first of 1802. An elegant treatise on the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE. NATIONAL INTELLGENCER...EXTRA. TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 1825.
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington: National Intelligencer, 1825.
23 x 19 inches. Several hundred lines of text printed in five-column format. Minor creasing, occasional foxing. Very good. An.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
REPORT UPON WEIGHTS AND MEASURES...PREPARED IN OBEDIENCE TO A RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE OF THE THIRD MARCH, 1817.
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington. 1821.
245pp. plus three folding tables. Original plain boards, spine perished, boards detached. Else very good, internally clean, untrimmed. Laid into.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, ON THE CASE OF ALEXANDER McLEOD. DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, SEPTEMBER 4....
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington: Printed by Gales and Seaton, 1841.
12,8pp. Dbd. Foremargin trimmed a bit close, barely shaving a few words on three leaves. Adams adds his opinion to.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE DUPLICATE LETTERS, THE FISHERIES AND THE MISSISSIPPI. DOCUMENTS RELATING TO TRANSACTIONS AT THE NEGOTIATION OF GHENT....
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington. 1822.
256,3pp. Early twentieth-century full red morocco, spine gilt. Boards a bit discolored. Foxing and tanning. Very good, untrimmed. A copy.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
DÉFENSE DES CONSTITUTIONS AMÉRICAINES, OU DE LA NÉCESSITÉ D'UNE BALANCE DANS LES POUVOIRS D'UN GOUVERNEMENT LIBRE.
Adams, John:
Paris. 1792.
Two volumes. [4],xxiv,547; [2],503pp. Half title in each volume. Bound in original wrappers of yellow printer's wastepaper, with other wastepaper.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTING AN OFFICIAL STATEMENT OF THE EXPENDITURE, TO THE END OF THE YEAR ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND NINETY-SEVEN, FROM THE SUMS HERETOFORE GRANTED TO DEFRAY THE CONTINGENT CHARGES OF THE GOVERNMENT
Adams, John:
Philadelphia: Joseph Gales, 1798.
7pp. Dbd. Light soiling, some chipping at edges. About good. Report of President John Adams on expenditures from the Contingent.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
DROPPED STITCHES IN TENNESSEE HISTORY.
Allison, John:
Nashville. 1897.
[6],152pp. plus plates. Frontis. Original front printed wrapper bound into modern cloth. Very good. Prints some little known facts about.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
TWO LETTERS TO THE CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES, AND ONE TO GENERAL WASHINGTON WRITTEN FROM PARIS IN THE YEAR 1799, ON OUR POLITICAL AND COMMERCIAL RELATIONS.
Barlow, Joel:
New Haven: From Sidney's Press, 1806.
119pp. 12mo. Contemporary gray wrappers. Ownership inscription dated 1808 on front blank. Light tanning and foxing, wrappers stained. About very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
JOEL BARLOW TO HIS FELLOW CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES [caption title].
Barlow, Joel:
[Philadelphia: William Duane, 1801].
70pp. Dbd. Untrimmed. Two leaves with tape repaired tears. Good. No titlepage. This appears to be the second American edition,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
BILLY AND DICK. FROM ANDERSONVILLE PRISON TO THE WHITE HOUSE.
Bates, Ralph O.:
Santa Cruz, Ca. 1910.
99,[3]pp. plus plates. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Spine chipped and faded. Internally clean. Very good. Bates claims he served in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ARGUMENT OF JOHN A. BINGHAM, CHAIRMAN OF THE MANAGERS ON THE PART OF THE HOUSE, BEFORE THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, SITTING FOR THE TRIAL OF ANDREW JOHNSON, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. IMPEACHED OF HIGH CRIMES AND MISDEMEANORS, MAY 4, 5, AND 6, 18
Bingham, John A.:
Washington. 1868.
59pp. Text printed in two columns. Dbd. Leaves a bit tanned. Very good. Distinguished legal mind argues for Johnson's impeachment.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
CONNECTICUT REPUBLICANISM. AN ORATION, ON THE EXTENT AND POWER OF POLITICAL DELUSION, DELIVERED IN NEW-HAVEN, ON THE EVENING PRECEEDING THE PUBLIC COMMENCEMENT....
Bishop, Abraham:
Philadelphia. 1800.
80pp. [bound with:] ORATION DELIVERED IN WALLINGFORD, ON THE 11TH OF MARCH...REBFORE THE REPUBLICANS OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, AT.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
WHY NOT THE BEST?
Carter, Jimmy:
Nashville: Broadman Press, 1975.
154pp. Illus. Cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by Carter, "J. Carter," on front free endpaper. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
"THE SPIRIT OF PARTY." HAMILTON & JEFFERSON AT ODDS.
Christman, Margaret C.S.:
Washington. 1992.
64pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Catalogue of a National Portrait Gallery exhibition focusing on the most famous political.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM GROVER CLEVELAND TO J.W. MORRIS, REGARDING CLEVELAND'S DISAPPOINTMENT WITH HIS SUBSCRIPTION TO AN AMERICAN EDITION OF THE Encyclopedia Britannica].
Cleveland, Grover:
Buffalo. March 19, 1881.
[2]pp. manuscript on a 10 1/2 x 8-inch sheet of "Bass, Cleveland & Bissell" law office stationery. Old folds. Slightly.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
LIFE OF ANDREW JACKSON, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Cobbett, William:
London. 1834.
142,12pp. Frontispiece. Original cloth-backed boards. Front board detached. A bit tanned. Else very good. Cobbett was a supporter of Jackson,.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
TRE AR I FORENTA STATERNA LAKTTAGELSER OCH SKILDRINGAR....
Commetant, Oscar:
Stockholm: C.H. Fahlstedts, 1860].
342pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Minute wear to extremities. Contemporary ownership signature on front pastedown. Contemporary.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
ORATIO HABITA IN CAPITOLIO GULIELMOPOLITANO IN COMITIIS UNIVERSITATIS VIRGINIÆ....
Coste, Jean-François:
Lugdoni Batavorum. 1783.
[4],103pp. in Latin. Half title. Modern half calf and boards, gilt-stamped spine. Internally bright and clean. Very good. Dedicated to.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A PICTURE OF A REPUBLICAN MAGISTRATE OF THE NEW SCHOOL; BEING A FULL LENGTH LIKENESS OF HIS EXCELLENCY THOMAS JEFFERSON...TO WHICH IS ADDED A SHORT CRITICISM...OF MR. MADISON, MR. CLINTON, AND MR. PINCKNEY.
Danvers, Jno. Thierry:
New York. 1808.
96pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Very good. Of considerable interest for Danvers' commentary on the Burr conspiracy and.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A VIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S CONDUCT, CONCERNING THE CONSPIRACY OF 1806.
Daveiss, Joseph H.:
Frankfort, Ky.: From the press of Joseph M. Street, 1807.
64pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, as issued. Scattered light foxing. Leaf E2 defective due to original paper flaw, resulting in the.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
THE PONY EXPRESS GOES THROUGH AN AMERICAN SAGA TOLD BY ITS HEROES.
Driggs, Howard R.:
New York. 1935.
xvi,208pp. plus color plates after William H. Jackson and errata slip. Frontis. Illus. Cloth. Small closed tears in dust jacket... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
REPORT OF A DEBATE, IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES ON A RESOLUTION FOR RECOMMENDING TO THE LEGILATURES [sic] OF THE SEVERAL STATES, AN AMENDMENT TO...THE CONSTITUTION...RELATIVE TO THE MODE OF ELECTING A PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STAT
Duane, William:
[Philadelphia]: Printed by William Duane, 1804.
158pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Browning and scattered foxing. Good, untrimmed. A detailed report of the Senate debate.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT LETTER FROM ANDREW ELLICOTT TO THOMAS MIFFLIN, GOVERNOR OF PENNSYLVANIA].
Ellicott, Andrew:
[Pittsburgh?]. Jun. 5, 1794.
[2]pp. Bifolium folded sheet, docketed on integral leaf with recipient's name and marked "private." Several clean splits along folds, no.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH NOTE, SIGNED, FROM EDWARD EVERETT TO FRANCIS C. WHISTON].
Everett, Edward:
[New York?] Nov. 20, 1839.
[1]p. addressed on verso. Remnants of wax seal. Very good. Everett, one of the most famous American orators, is most.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[TYPED LETTER, SIGNED BY GERALD R. FORD].
Ford, Gerald R.:
Washington. March 28, 1967.
[1]p. Quarto. Fine. A letter written as Minority Leader of the House to a Californian in response to Ford's receipt.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
REPORT OF LIEUTENANT GENERAL U.S. GRANT, OF THE ARMIES OF THE UNITED STATES - 1864-'65 [caption title].
Grant, Ulysses S.:
Washington. 1865.
44pp. Gathered signatures. Stitched as issued. A trifle dusty. Still very good. Grant's report as commander of the United States.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF GENERAL GRANT IN MILITARY UNIFORM].
Grant, Ulysses S.:
Philadelphia. [ca. 1866].
Photogravure image: 4 x 5 1/2 inches on 10 x 12-inch mount. Plus facsimile of a letter from Grant printed.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A MEMOIR OF THE PUBLIC SERVICES OF WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON, OF OHIO.
Hall, James:
Philadelphia. 1836.
323pp. Portrait. 16mo. Original cloth, paper label (chipped). Cloth discolored and rubbed, bookplate, front hinge cracked, foxed throughout. Good. Welch's.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A SERMON, OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF LIEUTENANT-GENERAL GEORGE WASHINGTON, LATE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA...FIRST DELIVERED IN THE BAPTIST CHURCH, SAVANNAH, GEORGIA, JANUARY 19th....
Holcombe, Henry:
[Savannah]: Printed by Seymour & Woolhopter, on the Bay, [1800].
16,[2]pp. Small quarto. Gathered signatures. Worming throughout, affecting a few words on each page. Good only. In a folding half.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE CHALLENGE TO LIBERTY.
Hoover, Herbert:
New York. 1934.
212pp. Gilt cloth. About fine in darkened dust jacket with edge wear. First edition. Hoover writes of the endangerment to.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
CONSPECTUS OF THE HISTORY OF POLITICAL PARTIES AND THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.
Houghton, Walter R.:
Indianapolis. 1880.
[2],85pp. plus two large color folding charts. Maps, conspectuses, charts (mostly colored) at rear. Folio. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Small unobtrusive.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
ANNUAL MESSAGES, VETO MESSAGES, PROCLAMATION, &c. OF ANDREW JACKSON. PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES.
Jackson, Andrew:
Baltimore. 1835.
227pp. Large octavo. Original cloth backed paper boards, printed paper spine label (chipped). Front hinge starting, occasional light foxing, some.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
FIRST MESSAGE OF PRESIDENT JACKSON TO THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES.
Jackson, Andrew:
Washington. 1830.
Broadside, 25 1/2 x 19 3/4 inches, printed on silk and mounted on paper. Some scattered tears and slight silk.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE FIRST SESSION OF THE TWENTY-SECOND CONGRESS.
Jackson, Andrew:
Washington: Printed by Duff Green, 1831.
15pp. Dbd. Darkened. Good. Annual speech that reviews all aspects of the United States. Most of the speech is about.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A MANUAL OF PARLIAMENTARY PRACTICE, FOR THE USE OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES...TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE RULES AND ORDERS OF THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, AND JOINT RULES OF THE TWO HOUSES.
Jefferson, Thomas:
Washington City. 1820.
220pp. 16mo. Contemporary three-quarter roan and marbled boards. Extremities worn, front board nearly detached but cords sound, one signature starting,.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A MANUAL OF PARLIAMENTARY PRACTICE. FOR THE USE OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Jefferson, Thomas:
Washington. 1801.
[199]pp. 12mo. 19th-century marbled boards, later printed paper label. Faint rubbing. Contemporary faded ink ownership inscription on rear pastedown, minor.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A MANUAL OF PARLIAMENTARY PRACTICE: FOR THE USE OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES....
Jefferson, Thomas:
Washington: Published by William Cooper; and by Joseph Milligan, Georgetown, 1812.
188pp. [bound with:] CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.... George Town: Published by Joseph Milligan; and by William Cooper,.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
JEFFERSON'S NOTES, ON THE STATE OF VIRGINIA; WITH THE APPENDIXES - COMPLETE.
Jefferson, Thomas:
Baltimore: Printed for W. Pechin, 1800.
194,53pp. plus folding table. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, red morocco label gilt. Boards and spine moderately worn. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...RELATIVE TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF TRADING-HOUSES WITH THE INDIAN TRIBES, AND OTHER REGULATIONS FOR THEIR BENEFIT AND ACCOMODATION.
Jefferson, Thomas:
Washington. 1802.
11pp. Stitched as issued. Trimmed close, affecting the cents line on a table of accounts. Good. Jefferson transmitts to the.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE STATE OF VIRGINIA.
Jefferson, Thomas:
Philadelphia: Prichard and Hall, 1788.
[4],244pp. plus folding table. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked in modern calf, spine gilt. Early bookplates on front pastedown. Closed tear.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE STATE OF VIRGINIA.
Jefferson, Thomas:
Philadelphia: Printed for Mathew Carey..., 1794.
[4],336pp. plus folding table and folding map. An extra folding plate bound in as frontispiece (see below). Contemporary tree calf,.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE STATE OF VIRGINIA.
Jefferson, Thomas:
London. 1787.
[4],382pp. plus partially colored folding map and folding table. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. Upper board edges and corners restored, in.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE, ON THE SUBJECT OF ESTABLISHING A UNIFORMITY IN THE WEIGHTS, MEASURES AND COINS OF THE UNITED STATES....
Jefferson, Thomas:
New York: Printed by F. Childs and J. Swaine, 1790.
49pp. Dbd. Three small holes where previously stab-stitched. Singular small stain on cover, else near fine. In a half morocco.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE, ON THE SUBJECT OF THE COD AND WHALE FISHERIES, MADE CONFORMABLY TO AN ORDER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES....
Jefferson, Thomas:
Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Childs and John Swaine, 1791.
28pp. Folio. Half antique calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Upper margin of titlepage bit tanned, else internally.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED "TH JEFFERSON," TO JAMES L. EDWARDS OF BOSTON, SEPTEMBER 5, 1811, REFUSING DEMANDS FOR PAYMENT FROM A NEWSPAPER PUBLISHER].
Jefferson, Thomas:
Monticello. Sept. 5, [1811].
[1 1/2]pp. on a single leaf, with separate leaf folded as cover, addressed and franked with Jefferson's signature. Pen and.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart