Results for: Americana South Carolina
THE JOURNAL OF THE REV. FRANCIS ASBURY, BISHOP OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, FROM AUGUST 7, 1771, TO DECEMBER 7, 1815.
Asbury, Francis:
New York. 1821.
Three volumes. viii,400; [2],400; [2],420pp. Contemporary dark calf, leather label. Extremities bit rubbed, upper front hinge of second volume starting.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
Asbury, Francis:
New York. 1821.
Three volumes. viii,400; [2],400; [2],420pp. Contemporary dark calf, leather label. Extremities bit rubbed, upper front hinge of second volume starting.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH NORTH AND SOUTH CAROLINA, GEORGIA, EAST AND WEST FLORIDA, THE CHEROKEE COUNTRY, THE EXTENSIVE TERRITORIES OF THE MUSCOGULGES OR CREEK CONFEDERACY, AND THE COUNTRY OF THE CHACTAWS [sic]....
Bartram, William:
London. 1794.
xxiv,520pp. plus eight plates (one folding) including portrait, plus folding map, [6]pp. index, and leaf of binding directions. Later three-quarter.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
Bartram, William:
London. 1794.
xxiv,520pp. plus eight plates (one folding) including portrait, plus folding map, [6]pp. index, and leaf of binding directions. Later three-quarter.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
FRAN NYA VERLDEN. RESEKILDRINGAR FRAN AMERIKAS FORENTA STATER.
Beckman, Ernst:
Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Soner, 1877.
[4],386pp., including illustrations. Half title with vignette. Frontis. Original maroon cloth, ornate gilt cover and spine. Slightly shaken. Bookplate removed.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Beckman, Ernst:
Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Soner, 1877.
[4],386pp., including illustrations. Half title with vignette. Frontis. Original maroon cloth, ornate gilt cover and spine. Slightly shaken. Bookplate removed.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH NORTH AMERICA, DURING THE YEARS 1825 AND 1826.
Bernhard, Karl, Duke of Saxe-Weimar Eisenach:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey..., 1828.
212,238pp. plus ads. Original cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Extremities worn, cloth stained, front board detached. Some foxing. Else.. more
Price: $700.00
add to cart
Bernhard, Karl, Duke of Saxe-Weimar Eisenach:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey..., 1828.
212,238pp. plus ads. Original cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Extremities worn, cloth stained, front board detached. Some foxing. Else.. more
Price: $700.00
add to cart
AMERIKANISCHE REISEN.
Beyer, Moritz:
Leipzig. 1839.
xiv,242pp. Original printed wrappers bound into modern cloth, leather label. Leaves bit foxed. Overall very good. A scarce German travel.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Beyer, Moritz:
Leipzig. 1839.
xiv,242pp. Original printed wrappers bound into modern cloth, leather label. Leaves bit foxed. Overall very good. A scarce German travel.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE TWO LITERARY SOCIETIES, OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA: IN GERARD HALL: ON THE DAY PRECEDING THE ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT, IN JUNE...UNDER THE APPOINTMENT OF THE DIALECTIC SOCIETY.
Brown, Bedford:
Raleigh. 1839.
39pp. Dbd. Light foxing, else very good. A relatively early North Carolina imprint of this patriotic academic oration: "We are.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Brown, Bedford:
Raleigh. 1839.
39pp. Dbd. Light foxing, else very good. A relatively early North Carolina imprint of this patriotic academic oration: "We are.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND DECLINE OF SECESSION; WITH A NARRATIVE OF PERSONAL ADVENTURES UNDER THE REBELS.
Brownlow, W.G.:
Philadelphia. 1862.
458,[8]pp. plus illustrations. Portrait. Original cloth. Corner of front cover reinforced with metal. Good. Brownlow here records his abusive treatment.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Brownlow, W.G.:
Philadelphia. 1862.
458,[8]pp. plus illustrations. Portrait. Original cloth. Corner of front cover reinforced with metal. Good. Brownlow here records his abusive treatment.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
AN ADDRESS ON THE SPHERE, INTEREST AND IMPORTANCE OF GEOLOGY. DELIVERED DECEMBER 8, 1849, IN THE HALL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.
Brumby, R.T.:
Columbia, S.C. 1849.
37pp. Original pink printed wrappers. Wear and soiling to wrappers. Moderate foxing. Good. Brumby is identified on the titlepage as.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Brumby, R.T.:
Columbia, S.C. 1849.
37pp. Original pink printed wrappers. Wear and soiling to wrappers. Moderate foxing. Good. Brumby is identified on the titlepage as.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
VIAGGIO NEGLI STATI UNITI DELL' AMERICA SETTENTRIONALE FATTO NEGLI ANNI 1785, 1786, E 1787.
Castiglioni, Luigi:
Milan. 1790.
Two volumes. xii,403; vi,402pp. plus five folding maps, nine plates (three folding), and three tables (all folding). Half title in.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Castiglioni, Luigi:
Milan. 1790.
Two volumes. xii,403; vi,402pp. plus five folding maps, nine plates (three folding), and three tables (all folding). Half title in.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
SOCIETY, MANNERS AND POLITICS IN THE UNITED STATES: BEING A SERIES OF LETTERS ON NORTH AMERICA.
Chevalier, Michel:
Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1839.
iv,467,[1]pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind, gilt title on spine. Spine ends a bit chipped, small gouge in front cover... more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
Chevalier, Michel:
Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1839.
iv,467,[1]pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind, gilt title on spine. Spine ends a bit chipped, small gouge in front cover... more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
POOR PETER'S CALL TO HIS CHILDREN AND TO ALL OTHERS WHO CAN HEAR AND BELIEVE.
Clemmons, Peter:
Salisbury, N.C.: Coupee and Crider, 1812.
153,[3]pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, brown gilt morocco label. Heavily rubbed and scuffed. Contemporary ownership signature on.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Clemmons, Peter:
Salisbury, N.C.: Coupee and Crider, 1812.
153,[3]pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, brown gilt morocco label. Heavily rubbed and scuffed. Contemporary ownership signature on.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
LE VOYAGEUR AMERICAIN, OU OBSERVATIONS SUR L'ETAT ACTUEL, LA CULTURE, LE COMMERCE DE COLONIES BRITIANNIQUES EN AMERIQUE.... [including:] [Mandrillon, Joseph]: PRECIS SUR L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE & LA REPUBLIQUE DES TREIZE ETATS UNIS.
Cluny, Alexander:
Amsterdam. 1783.
[8],264pp. plus three folding tables. Contemporary patterned boards, manuscript paper spine label. Boards scuffed. Some browning. Overall quite nice, untrimmed... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Cluny, Alexander:
Amsterdam. 1783.
[8],264pp. plus three folding tables. Contemporary patterned boards, manuscript paper spine label. Boards scuffed. Some browning. Overall quite nice, untrimmed... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
ORATIO HABITA IN CAPITOLIO GULIELMOPOLITANO IN COMITIIS UNIVERSITATIS VIRGINIÆ....
Coste, Jean-François:
Lugdoni Batavorum. 1783.
[4],103pp. in Latin. Half title. Modern half calf and boards, gilt-stamped spine. Internally bright and clean. Very good. Dedicated to.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Coste, Jean-François:
Lugdoni Batavorum. 1783.
[4],103pp. in Latin. Half title. Modern half calf and boards, gilt-stamped spine. Internally bright and clean. Very good. Dedicated to.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE, TO WHOM WERE REFERRED, ON THE TWENTY-EIGHTH ULTIMO, THE MEMORIALS OF ALEXANDER MOULTRIE, ON THE STATE OF SOUTH-CAROLINA, IN BEHALF OF HIMSELF AND OTHERS, AND OF THE VIRGINIA YAZOO COMPANY, By William Cowan, Their Agent.
Cowan, William:
[Washington]. 1804.
7pp. Dbd. Tanned and dust soiled, last leaf stained, contemporary ink note, else good. A contemporary note on the first.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Cowan, William:
[Washington]. 1804.
7pp. Dbd. Tanned and dust soiled, last leaf stained, contemporary ink note, else good. A contemporary note on the first.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE ENGLISH PROVINCE OF CAROLANA. BY THE SPANIARDS CALL'D FLORIDA, AND BY THE FRENCH, LA LOUISIANE. AND ALSO OF THE GREAT AND FAMOUS RIVER MESCHACEBE, OR MISSISIPI, THE FIVE VAST NAVIGABLE LAKES OF FRESH WATER, AND THE PARTS ADJACENT. TOG
Coxe, Daniel:
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, 1726.
[54],122pp. plus folding map. Modern polished calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, leather label, raised bands, a.e.g. Corners bumped... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Coxe, Daniel:
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, 1726.
[54],122pp. plus folding map. Modern polished calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, leather label, raised bands, a.e.g. Corners bumped... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
A SELECTION, IN PROSE AND POETRY, FROM THE MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS OF THE LATE WILLIAM CRAFTS. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, A MEMOIR OF HIS LIFE.
Crafts, William:
Charleston: Printed by C.C. Sebring and J.S. Burges, 1828.
l,[errata leaf],384pp. Contemporary boards, covers detached. Old printed spine label. Some scattered foxing. Good. Crafts, a Harvard educated native of.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Crafts, William:
Charleston: Printed by C.C. Sebring and J.S. Burges, 1828.
l,[errata leaf],384pp. Contemporary boards, covers detached. Old printed spine label. Some scattered foxing. Good. Crafts, a Harvard educated native of.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
PERSONAL ADVENTURES AND TRAVELS OF FOUR YEARS AND A HALF IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Davis, John:
London. 1817.
96pp. Later half calf and marbled boards, backstrip perished. Titlepage and final page soiled, else very good. Later edition, abridged... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Davis, John:
London. 1817.
96pp. Later half calf and marbled boards, backstrip perished. Titlepage and final page soiled, else very good. Later edition, abridged... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF FORTS SUMNER AND MOULTRIE IN 1860-'61.
Doubleday, Abner:
New York. 1876.
[3]-184pp. plus 8pp. ads. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Extremities a bit rubbed. Dampstain to upper outside corner of first 50.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Doubleday, Abner:
New York. 1876.
[3]-184pp. plus 8pp. ads. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Extremities a bit rubbed. Dampstain to upper outside corner of first 50.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
LIFE OF ZEBULON B. VANCE.
Dowd, Clement:
Charlotte, N.C. 1897.
493pp. Illus. Cloth. Front hinge cracked, ex-lib. bookplate, else very good. Zebulon Vance was governor of North Carolina during the.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Dowd, Clement:
Charlotte, N.C. 1897.
493pp. Illus. Cloth. Front hinge cracked, ex-lib. bookplate, else very good. Zebulon Vance was governor of North Carolina during the.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
MEMOIR OF NATHANIEL MACON, OF NORTH CAROLINA.
Edwards, Weldon N.:
Raleigh. 1862.
22pp. Original printed wrappers. Light vertical crease, lightly tanned. Some pencil notes on rear wrapper. Very good. Macon was a.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Edwards, Weldon N.:
Raleigh. 1862.
22pp. Original printed wrappers. Light vertical crease, lightly tanned. Some pencil notes on rear wrapper. Very good. Macon was a.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE MILITIA SYSTEM OF SOUTH-CAROLINA, BEING A DIGEST OF THE ACTS OF CONGRESS CONCERNING THE MILITIA, LIKEWISE OF THE MILITIA LAWS OF THIS STATE.
Elliott, Benjamin, and Martin Strobel:
Charleston: Printed by A.E. Miller, 1835.
[4],lxxxiv,211pp. Modern three quarter leatherette and decorative boards. Internally quite clean. Very good. An interesting early South Carolina legal compendium.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Elliott, Benjamin, and Martin Strobel:
Charleston: Printed by A.E. Miller, 1835.
[4],lxxxiv,211pp. Modern three quarter leatherette and decorative boards. Internally quite clean. Very good. An interesting early South Carolina legal compendium.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
ESSAYS ON THE ACTION FOR MONEY HAD AND RECEIVED, ON THE LAW OF INSURANCES, AND ON THE LAW OF BILLS OF EXCHANGE AND PROMISSORY NOTES.
Evans, William David:
Newbern, N.C. 1802.
[4],iii,[1],xi,[1],83,[1],94,151,[2]pp. plus 1p. of ads. Contemporary calf, morocco label, gilt. Calf scuffed, front hinge loosening. Tanned. Very good. Laid in.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Evans, William David:
Newbern, N.C. 1802.
[4],iii,[1],xi,[1],83,[1],94,151,[2]pp. plus 1p. of ads. Contemporary calf, morocco label, gilt. Calf scuffed, front hinge loosening. Tanned. Very good. Laid in.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A PLAN OF THE ATTACK OF FORT SULIVAN, NEAR CHARLES TOWN IN SOUTH CAROLINA. BY A SQUADRON OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIPS, ON THE 28TH JUNE 1776. WITH THE DISPOSITION OF THE KING'S LAND FORCES, AND THE ENCAMPMENTS AND ENTRENCHMENTS OF THE REBELS FROM THE DRAWINGS M
Faden, William:
London: Wm. Faden Aug. 10, 1776.
Copper-engraved map, with original color. Image size (including text): 11 x 14 1/2 inches. Sheet size: 15 x 22 1/2.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Faden, William:
London: Wm. Faden Aug. 10, 1776.
Copper-engraved map, with original color. Image size (including text): 11 x 14 1/2 inches. Sheet size: 15 x 22 1/2.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA: WITH THE BRITISH TERRITORIES AND THOSE OF SPAIN, ACCORDING TO THE TREATY, OF 1784.
Faden, William:
London: Wm. Faden, Feby. 11th, 1793.
Copper-engraved map, with full original color. Sheet size: 24 1/8 x 31 1/8 inches. In excellent condition. The extremely rare.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
Faden, William:
London: Wm. Faden, Feby. 11th, 1793.
Copper-engraved map, with full original color. Sheet size: 24 1/8 x 31 1/8 inches. In excellent condition. The extremely rare.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
TO THE FREEMEN OF THE SECOND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, COMPOSED OF THE COUNTIES OF ROWAN, CABARRUS, MECKLENBURG, UNION, LINCOLN, CATAWBA, IREDELL AND DAVIE [caption title].
Fisher, Charles:
[Np. ca. 1843].
8pp. on folded folio sheet. Splitting along fold. Tanned. Good. Contains extracts from several campaign addresses by Democrat Charles Fisher,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Fisher, Charles:
[Np. ca. 1843].
8pp. on folded folio sheet. Splitting along fold. Tanned. Good. Contains extracts from several campaign addresses by Democrat Charles Fisher,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
TO THE FREEMEN OF THE TENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, COMPOSED OF THE COUNTIES OF ROWAN, DAVIE, DAVIDSON, RANDOLPH AND CHATHAM [caption title].
Fisher, Charles:
Salisbury, N.C. 1839.
16pp. Original self-wrappers, stitched as issued. Tanned, stamped number at head of first leaf. Very good. A collection of speeches.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Fisher, Charles:
Salisbury, N.C. 1839.
16pp. Original self-wrappers, stitched as issued. Tanned, stamped number at head of first leaf. Very good. A collection of speeches.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE EXILES OF FLORIDA: OR, THE CRIMES COMMITTED BY OUR GOVERNMENT AGAINST THE MAROONS, WHO FLED FROM SOUTH CAROLINA AND OTHER SLAVE STATES, SEEKING PROTECTION UNDER SPANISH LAWS.
Giddings, Joshua R.:
Columbus: Follett, Foster and Company, 1858.
338pp. plus illustrations and laid-in advertisement leaf. Frontis. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spine slightly sunned. Minor foxing. Small contemporary.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Giddings, Joshua R.:
Columbus: Follett, Foster and Company, 1858.
338pp. plus illustrations and laid-in advertisement leaf. Frontis. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spine slightly sunned. Minor foxing. Small contemporary.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE HIRELING AND THE SLAVE, CHICORA, AND OTHER POEMS.
Grayson, William J.:
Charleston, S.C.: McCarter & Co., 1856.
169pp. Original blindstamped cloth, expertly rebacked. Some staining on front cover, else quite good. A defense of southern slavery in.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Grayson, William J.:
Charleston, S.C.: McCarter & Co., 1856.
169pp. Original blindstamped cloth, expertly rebacked. Some staining on front cover, else quite good. A defense of southern slavery in.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS. TO WHICH ARE ANNEXED, EXTRACTS FROM A JOURNAL KEPT BY THE AUTHOR WHILE HE FOLLOWED THE SEA, AND DURING A JOURNEY FROM NEW- BRUNSWICK, IN NEW-JERSEY, TO MONTREAL AND QUEBEC.
Guest, Moses:
Cincinnati. 1824.
160pp. Contemporary calf, red leather label (chipped). Some minor scuffing to extremities. Foxed. A good copy. Second edition, after the.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Guest, Moses:
Cincinnati. 1824.
160pp. Contemporary calf, red leather label (chipped). Some minor scuffing to extremities. Foxed. A good copy. Second edition, after the.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF THE HON. ROBERT Y. HAYNE (OF SOUTH CAROLINA) ON THE REDUCTION OF THE TARIFF.
Hayne, Robert Y.:
Washington: Printed and Sold at the Office of Jonathan Elliott, Jan. 9, 1832.
47pp. Dbd. Scattered foxing. Good. Henry Clay proposed a resolution to abolish the duties on goods imported from foreign countries.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Hayne, Robert Y.:
Washington: Printed and Sold at the Office of Jonathan Elliott, Jan. 9, 1832.
47pp. Dbd. Scattered foxing. Good. Henry Clay proposed a resolution to abolish the duties on goods imported from foreign countries.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE DESERTER'S DAUGHTER.
Herrington, W.D.:
Raleigh: Wm. B. Smith & Co., 1865.
27,[5]pp. Original printed wrappers. Old stamp on front wrapper, titlepage, and several other leaves. Just about very good. In a.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Herrington, W.D.:
Raleigh: Wm. B. Smith & Co., 1865.
27,[5]pp. Original printed wrappers. Old stamp on front wrapper, titlepage, and several other leaves. Just about very good. In a.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
THE LIFE, ADVENTURES AND OPINIONS OF DAVID THEO. HINES, OF SOUTH CAROLINA; MASTER OF ARTS, AND, SOMETIMES, DOCTOR OF MEDICINE...IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO HIS FRIENDS.
Hines, David:
New York. 1840.
185pp. Original half cloth and boards. Front hinge worn, covers stained, foxed. Good. A series of mock letters by this.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Hines, David:
New York. 1840.
185pp. Original half cloth and boards. Front hinge worn, covers stained, foxed. Good. A series of mock letters by this.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AN APPEAL TO THE YOUNG MEN OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE SYNOD OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND GEORGIA.
Howe, George:
[Np, but probably Columbia, S.C.]. 1836.
48pp. Contemporary patterned cloth, gilt-lettered cover, remnant of paper label. Spine a bit sunned. Internally clean. Very good. A plea.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
Howe, George:
[Np, but probably Columbia, S.C.]. 1836.
48pp. Contemporary patterned cloth, gilt-lettered cover, remnant of paper label. Spine a bit sunned. Internally clean. Very good. A plea.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN DRAWINGS OF JOHN WHITE, 1577 - 1590....
Hulton, Paul, and David Quinn:
London & Chapel Hill. 1964.
Two volumes. xvii,179; ix pp., plus 160 plates (many in color), colophon leaf. Folio. Original red cloth, gilt, morocco labels,.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
Hulton, Paul, and David Quinn:
London & Chapel Hill. 1964.
Two volumes. xvii,179; ix pp., plus 160 plates (many in color), colophon leaf. Folio. Original red cloth, gilt, morocco labels,.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
AN EXHORTATION TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE OF SOUTH-CAROLINA, TO BRING THEIR DEEDS TO THE LIGHT OF CHRIST, IN THEIR OWN CONSCIENCES...TO WHICH IS INSERTED, SOME ACCOUNT OF THE AUTHOR'S EXPERIENCE IN THE IMPORTANT BUSINESS OF RELIGION.
Hume, Sophia:
Dublin. 1754.
164pp. plus [4]pp. publisher's ads. [bound with:] Roberts, Daniel: SOME MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF JOHN ROBERTS. WRITTEN BY HIS.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Hume, Sophia:
Dublin. 1754.
164pp. plus [4]pp. publisher's ads. [bound with:] Roberts, Daniel: SOME MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF JOHN ROBERTS. WRITTEN BY HIS.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
THE STRANGER IN AMERICA.
Janson, Charles William:
London. 1807.
[22] (including engraved title), 499,[1]pp. plus nine tinted plates and a plan of Philadelphia. Large quarto. Three quarter calf and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Janson, Charles William:
London. 1807.
[22] (including engraved title), 499,[1]pp. plus nine tinted plates and a plan of Philadelphia. Large quarto. Three quarter calf and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A DEFENCE OF THE REVOLUTIONARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA FROM THE ASPERSIONS OF MR. JEFFERSON.
Jones, Jo. Seawell:
Boston. 1834.
xii,343pp. 12mo. Original patterned cloth, spine gilt. Foxing early and late in text, else very good. Relates largely the history.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Jones, Jo. Seawell:
Boston. 1834.
xii,343pp. 12mo. Original patterned cloth, spine gilt. Foxing early and late in text, else very good. Relates largely the history.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF THE BRITISH PLANTATIONS IN AMERICA. WITH A CHRONOLOGICAL ACCOUNT OF THE MOST REMARKABLE THINGS, WHICH HAPPEN'D TO THE FIRST ADVENTURERS IN THEIR SEVERAL DISCOVERIES OF THAT NEW WORLD. PART I. CONTAINING THE HISTORY OF VIRGINIA....
Keith, William:
London. 1738.
[8],187pp. plus one folding map (of two). Titlepage vignette. Quarto. Contemporary calf, rebacked; spine gilt. Spine rubbed; boards and extremities.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Keith, William:
London. 1738.
[8],187pp. plus one folding map (of two). Titlepage vignette. Quarto. Contemporary calf, rebacked; spine gilt. Spine rubbed; boards and extremities.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
INAUGURAL ADDRESS DELIVERED IN THE STATE HOUSE, DEC. 1, 1857, BY ORDER OF THE TRUSTEES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA COLLEGE.
Leconte, John:
Columbia: Steam-Power Press of R.W. Gibbes, 1858.
28pp. Original printed wrappers. Minute wear to wrappers. Light tanning. Very good. An impressive oration on aesthetics, by this well.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Leconte, John:
Columbia: Steam-Power Press of R.W. Gibbes, 1858.
28pp. Original printed wrappers. Minute wear to wrappers. Light tanning. Very good. An impressive oration on aesthetics, by this well.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
JUDGE ADVOCATE'S VADE MECUM: EMBRACING A GENERAL VIEW OF MILITARY LAW, AND THE PRACTICE BEFORE COURTS-MARTIAL OF THE ARMY AND NAVY, WITH AN EPITOME OF THE LAW OF EVIDENCE, AS APPLICABLE TO MILITARY AND NAVAL TRIALS.
Lee, Charles Henry:
Richmond: West and Johnston, 1863.
251pp. Modern half morocco. Some light foxing and tanning. Overall a good plus copy. A very scarce Confederate work of.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
Lee, Charles Henry:
Richmond: West and Johnston, 1863.
251pp. Modern half morocco. Some light foxing and tanning. Overall a good plus copy. A very scarce Confederate work of.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
THE CAMPAIGN OF 1781 IN THE CAROLINAS; WITH REMARKS HISTORICAL AND CRITICAL ON JOHNSON'S LIFE OF GREENE. TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX OF ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE HISTORY OF THE REVOLUTION.
Lee, Henry, Jr.:
Philadelphia. 1824.
[2],511,[1],xlvii pp. Half gilt morocco and marbled boards. Tanned, some light stains, unobtrusive old stamp on title. Else good. A.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Lee, Henry, Jr.:
Philadelphia. 1824.
[2],511,[1],xlvii pp. Half gilt morocco and marbled boards. Tanned, some light stains, unobtrusive old stamp on title. Else good. A.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE FRENCH LANGUAGE, WITH CLASSICAL, ANALYTICAL, AND SYNTHETICAL ELUCIDATIONS.
Letamendi, A. de:
Columbia, S.C.: Printed for the Author by S.J. M'Morris..., 1830.
[2],130pp. Contemporary calf backed plain boards. Head of spine chipped. Scattered foxing, private blindstamp on front fly leaf. A good.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Letamendi, A. de:
Columbia, S.C.: Printed for the Author by S.J. M'Morris..., 1830.
[2],130pp. Contemporary calf backed plain boards. Head of spine chipped. Scattered foxing, private blindstamp on front fly leaf. A good.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE SOUTH-CAROLINA INSTITUTE, AT ITS SECOND ANNUAL FAIR, ON THE 19TH NOVEMBER, 1850.
Lumpkin, Jos. H.:
Charleston, S.C. 1851.
52pp. Dbd. Scattered foxing, else very good. Pro-secessionist speech, stressing the abundance of agriculture and other resources in the state.. more
Price: $165.00
add to cart
Lumpkin, Jos. H.:
Charleston, S.C. 1851.
52pp. Dbd. Scattered foxing, else very good. Pro-secessionist speech, stressing the abundance of agriculture and other resources in the state.. more
Price: $165.00
add to cart
THE WESTERN WORLD; OR, TRAVELS IN THE UNITED STATES IN 1846-47: EXHIBITING THEM IN THEIR LATEST DEVELOPMENT, SOCIAL, POLITICAL, AND INDUSTRIAL.
Mackay, Alexander:
Philadelphia. 1849.
Two volumes. xii,312pp. plus [32]pp. publisher's ads; iv,[13]-316pp. Original cloth. Head and toe of spines chipped, light scattered foxing, else.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Mackay, Alexander:
Philadelphia. 1849.
Two volumes. xii,312pp. plus [32]pp. publisher's ads; iv,[13]-316pp. Original cloth. Head and toe of spines chipped, light scattered foxing, else.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
FLORA MACDONALD IN AMERICA WITH A BRIEF SKETCH OF HER LIFE AND ADVENTURES.
MacLean, J.P.:
Lumberton, N.C. 1909.
84,[1]pp. Portrait frontis. plus plates. Original cloth. Some light rubbing. Very good. A flowery biographical account of this famous Scotch.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
MacLean, J.P.:
Lumberton, N.C. 1909.
84,[1]pp. Portrait frontis. plus plates. Original cloth. Some light rubbing. Very good. A flowery biographical account of this famous Scotch.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A TREATISE ON MARTIAL LAW, AND COURTS-MARTIAL; AS PRACTISED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Macomb, Alexander:
Charleston: Printed and Published for the Author, by J. Hoff, 1809.
[10],[7]-340pp. Original boards. Head of spine slightly chipped. Usual scattered foxing, slight dampstaining in upper margin of first few leaves... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Macomb, Alexander:
Charleston: Printed and Published for the Author, by J. Hoff, 1809.
[10],[7]-340pp. Original boards. Head of spine slightly chipped. Usual scattered foxing, slight dampstaining in upper margin of first few leaves... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE SPIRIT OF MILITARY INSTITUTIONS, by Marshal Marmont, Duke of Ragusa. Translated from the last Paris edition (1859), and augmented by biographical, historical, topographical, and military notes; with a new version of General Jomini's celebrated thirty-
Marmont, Auguste Frederic Louis Viesse de:
Columbia, S.C.: Evans & Cogswell, 1864.
278pp. Original cloth-backed printed boards. Moderate soiling and wear to boards. Head and foot of spine lightly chipped; spine cracked... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Marmont, Auguste Frederic Louis Viesse de:
Columbia, S.C.: Evans & Cogswell, 1864.
278pp. Original cloth-backed printed boards. Moderate soiling and wear to boards. Head and foot of spine lightly chipped; spine cracked... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF NORTH-CAROLINA, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD.
Martin, François-Xavier:
New Orleans. 1829.
Two volumes. [12],325,[1],[blank leaf],[114]; [4],411,[1]pp. Half title in each volume. Contemporary boards, expertly rebacked. Minor wear to and slight dampstaining.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Martin, François-Xavier:
New Orleans. 1829.
Two volumes. [12],325,[1],[blank leaf],[114]; [4],411,[1]pp. Half title in each volume. Contemporary boards, expertly rebacked. Minor wear to and slight dampstaining.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF NORTH-CAROLINA, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD.
Martin, François-Xavier:
New Orleans. 1829.
Two volumes. [12],325,[1],[blank leaf],[114]; [4],411,[1]pp. Half title in each volume. Early 20th-century three- quarter morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Martin, François-Xavier:
New Orleans. 1829.
Two volumes. [12],325,[1],[blank leaf],[114]; [4],411,[1]pp. Half title in each volume. Early 20th-century three- quarter morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
RETROSPECT OF WESTERN TRAVEL.
Martineau, Harriet:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838.
Two volumes. [2],[6],[13]-276; 239,[4]pp. Original publisher's diced cloth, printed paper spine labels. Cloth moderately soiled and stained, worn at extremities,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Martineau, Harriet:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838.
Two volumes. [2],[6],[13]-276; 239,[4]pp. Original publisher's diced cloth, printed paper spine labels. Cloth moderately soiled and stained, worn at extremities,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart










