Results for: Americana South America
HISTOIRE NATURELLE ET MORALE DES INDES, TANT ORIENTALES, QU'OCCIDENTALES; OU IL EST TRAICTE DES CHOSES REMARQUABLES DU CIEL, DU ELEMENS, METAUX PLANTES, & ANIMAUX QUI SONT PROPRES DE CE PAYS; ENSEMBLE DES MOEURS, CEREMONIES, LOIX, GOUVERNEMENS & GUERRES D
Acosta, Jose de:
Paris. 1616.
[8],375,[16] leaves. Early vellum. Titlepage slightly worn at fore edge. Scattered light soiling. Slight worming in the gutter, not affecting.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Acosta, Jose de:
Paris. 1616.
[8],375,[16] leaves. Early vellum. Titlepage slightly worn at fore edge. Scattered light soiling. Slight worming in the gutter, not affecting.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE SOUTH OF EUROPE AND IN BRAZIL: WITH A VOYAGE UP THE AMAZON, AND ITS TRIBUTARY THE XINGU', NOW FIRST EXPLORED.
Adalbert, Prince of Prussia:
London. 1849.
Two volumes. xvi,338,[1]; v,377,[1]pp. plus frontispiece and four folding maps. Original green publisher's cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Cloth.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Adalbert, Prince of Prussia:
London. 1849.
Two volumes. xvi,338,[1]; v,377,[1]pp. plus frontispiece and four folding maps. Original green publisher's cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Cloth.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[FAIR MANUSCRIPT COPY OF SIR WILLIAM ADAMS' "NOTES WITH REFERENCE TO THE POLICY OF A TIMELY RECOGNITION BY THIS GOVERNMENT OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE LATE SPANISH COLONIES & TO THE IMPORTANT ADVANTAGES TO BE DERIVED THEREFROM BY ALL CLASSES OF THE COMMUNI
Adams, Sir William:
London. August 7-13, 1823.
[13]pp. Folio. Folded, gathered, and sewn as originally compiled. Old folds. A very clean fair copy in a neat, legible.. more
Price: $2,850.00
add to cart
Adams, Sir William:
London. August 7-13, 1823.
[13]pp. Folio. Folded, gathered, and sewn as originally compiled. Old folds. A very clean fair copy in a neat, legible.. more
Price: $2,850.00
add to cart
A CARTOGRAFIA DA REGIAO AMAZONICA. CATALOGO DESCRITIVO (1500-1961).
Adonias, Isa:
Rio de Janeiro: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, 1963.
Two volumes. 716; 712pp. Folding maps and facsimiles. Thick quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Some slight soiling to covers. Else very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Adonias, Isa:
Rio de Janeiro: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, 1963.
Two volumes. 716; 712pp. Folding maps and facsimiles. Thick quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Some slight soiling to covers. Else very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A CHARACTER OF THE PROVINCE OF MARYLAND....
Alsop, George:
New York: Williams Gowans, 1869.
125,[3],40pp. Large quarto. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Some fraying at extremities, else very good, partially unopened. Later edition, after the original.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Alsop, George:
New York: Williams Gowans, 1869.
125,[3],40pp. Large quarto. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Some fraying at extremities, else very good, partially unopened. Later edition, after the original.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1763....
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed & Sold by John Draper, Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes&Gill, and Thomas & John Fleet, [1762].
[24]pp. Three quarter red morocco and marbled boards, raised bands, near fine. An early almanac by one of the most.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed & Sold by John Draper, Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes&Gill, and Thomas & John Fleet, [1762].
[24]pp. Three quarter red morocco and marbled boards, raised bands, near fine. An early almanac by one of the most.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1765 [caption title].
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston. Printed and Sold by R. and S. Draper..., [1764].
[24]pp. Stitched. Text lightly stained, last page soiled. Contemporary manuscript marginalia. A very good copy. The first almanac made following.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston. Printed and Sold by R. and S. Draper..., [1764].
[24]pp. Stitched. Text lightly stained, last page soiled. Contemporary manuscript marginalia. A very good copy. The first almanac made following.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF AMERICA.
Anburey, Thomas:
Boston. 1923.
Two volumes. xxx,[2],276; [6],322pp. Folding frontispiece in first volume. Paper boards, spine label. A fine set. A nice reprint of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Anburey, Thomas:
Boston. 1923.
Two volumes. xxx,[2],276; [6],322pp. Folding frontispiece in first volume. Paper boards, spine label. A fine set. A nice reprint of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
SOUVENIRS D'UN AVEUGLE. VOYAGE AUTOUR DU MONDE...ENRICHIE DE NOTES SCIENTIFIQUES.
Arago, Jacques Etienne Victor:
Bruxelles: Societe Typographique Belge, 1840.
[4],568,[2]pp. plus sixty plates (of sixty-one, some bound out of order). Contemporary half calf and cloth, spine gilt. Edges bit.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Arago, Jacques Etienne Victor:
Bruxelles: Societe Typographique Belge, 1840.
[4],568,[2]pp. plus sixty plates (of sixty-one, some bound out of order). Contemporary half calf and cloth, spine gilt. Edges bit.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
MEMORIA HISTÓRICA SOBRE LAS OPERACIONES E INCIDENCIAS DE LA DIVISION LIBERTADORA, A LAS ÓRDENES DEL GEN. D. JUAN ANTONIO ALVAREZ DE ARENALES, EN SU SEGUNDA COMPAÑA A LA SIERRA DEL PERU EN 1821.
Arenales, José Ildefonso Álvarez de:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Gaceta Mercantil, 1832.
xv,[2],142,[2],[145]-247,[5]pp. plus lithographic frontispiece portrait, one folding table, and two folding maps. [bound with:] Angelis, Pedro de: BIOGRAFIA DEL SEÑOR.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Arenales, José Ildefonso Álvarez de:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Gaceta Mercantil, 1832.
xv,[2],142,[2],[145]-247,[5]pp. plus lithographic frontispiece portrait, one folding table, and two folding maps. [bound with:] Angelis, Pedro de: BIOGRAFIA DEL SEÑOR.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
ENSAIO ECONOMICO SOBRE O COMERCIO DE PORTUGAL E SUAS COLONIAS.
Azeredo Coutinho, Jose Joaquim de Cunha de:
Lisbon. 1794.
[8],iii,153,[4]pp. Small quarto. 19th-century black polished calf and marbled boards, spine gilt with leather label. Bookplate of John Carter Brown.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Azeredo Coutinho, Jose Joaquim de Cunha de:
Lisbon. 1794.
[8],iii,153,[4]pp. Small quarto. 19th-century black polished calf and marbled boards, spine gilt with leather label. Bookplate of John Carter Brown.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH NORTH AND SOUTH CAROLINA, GEORGIA, EAST AND WEST FLORIDA, THE CHEROKEE COUNTRY, THE EXTENSIVE TERRITORIES OF THE MUSCOGULGES OR CREEK CONFEDERACY, AND THE COUNTRY OF THE CHACTAWS [sic]....
Bartram, William:
London. 1794.
xxiv,520pp. plus eight plates (one folding) including portrait, plus folding map, [6]pp. index, and leaf of binding directions. Later three-quarter.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
Bartram, William:
London. 1794.
xxiv,520pp. plus eight plates (one folding) including portrait, plus folding map, [6]pp. index, and leaf of binding directions. Later three-quarter.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
ARTE DE LA LENGUA TARASCA DISPUESTO CON NUEVO ESTILO Y CLARIDAD....
Basalenque, Diego:
Mexico. 1886.
[32],[7]-86,[6]pp. Quarto. Contemporary three quarter pebbled calf. Binding a bit scuffed, small chips at head and toe of spine, internally.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Basalenque, Diego:
Mexico. 1886.
[32],[7]-86,[6]pp. Quarto. Contemporary three quarter pebbled calf. Binding a bit scuffed, small chips at head and toe of spine, internally.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
SECOND VOYAGE A LA LOUISIANE, FAISANT SUITE AU PREMIER DE L'AUTEUR DE 1794 A 1798....
Baudry Des Lozières, Louis N.:
Paris. 1803.
Two volumes. xvi,414,[1]pp. plus folding table; 410,[1]pp. Half title in each volume. Contemporary calf, spines gilt, leather labels. Repair to.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Baudry Des Lozières, Louis N.:
Paris. 1803.
Two volumes. xvi,414,[1]pp. plus folding table; 410,[1]pp. Half title in each volume. Contemporary calf, spines gilt, leather labels. Repair to.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS SUR LA CONSTRUCTION DE LA CARTE DE L'OCEAN MERIDIONAL, POUR SERVIR VAISSEAUX DU ROY, DRESSÉE AU DÉPOST DES CARTES, PLANS & JOURNAUX DE LA MARINE, PAR ORDRE DE M. LE COMTE DE MAUREPAS, 1739.
Bellin, Jacques Nicolas:
[Paris]: Jacques Guerin, [1739].
18pp. Quarto. In plain blue contemporary boards. Occasional light dampstaining. A very good copy. In a half morocco box. The.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Bellin, Jacques Nicolas:
[Paris]: Jacques Guerin, [1739].
18pp. Quarto. In plain blue contemporary boards. Occasional light dampstaining. A very good copy. In a half morocco box. The.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS SUR LA CONSTRUCTION DE LA CARTE DE L'OCEAN OCCIDENTAL. POUR SERVIR AUX VAISSEAUX DE ROY, DRESSÉE AU DÉPOST DES CARTES, PLANS & JOURNAUX DE LA MARINE, PAR ORDRE DE M. LE COMTE DE MAUREPAS, 1738 [caption title].
Bellin, Jacques Nicolas:
[Paris]: Jacques Guerin, [1738].
15pp. Quarto. Stitched as issued with contemporary blank wrapper. Wrappers moderately foxed. Blind pressure stamp of the Library of the.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Bellin, Jacques Nicolas:
[Paris]: Jacques Guerin, [1738].
15pp. Quarto. Stitched as issued with contemporary blank wrapper. Wrappers moderately foxed. Blind pressure stamp of the Library of the.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS SUR LA CONSTRUCTION DE LA CARTE DES MERS COMPRISES ENTRE L'ASIE & L'AMERIQUE, APPELLÉES PAR LES NAVIGATEURS MER DU SUD & MER PACIFIQUE; POIUR SERVIR AUX VAISSEAUX DU ROI. DRESSÉE AU DÉPÔT DES CARTES, PLANS & JOURNAUX DE LA MARINE PAR ORDRE DE
Bellin, Jacques Nicolas:
[Paris. 1741].
20pp. Quarto. Stitched as issued with contemporary blank wrapper. Blind pressure stamp of the Library of the Earls of Macclesfield.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Bellin, Jacques Nicolas:
[Paris. 1741].
20pp. Quarto. Stitched as issued with contemporary blank wrapper. Blind pressure stamp of the Library of the Earls of Macclesfield.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
LA HISTORIA DEL MONDO NUOVO...LA QUAL TRATTA DELL' ISOLE, & MARI NUOVAMENTE RITROVATI, & DELLE NUOVE CITTÀ DA LUI PROPRIO VEDUTE, PER ACQUA & PER TERRA IN QUATTORDECI ANNI.
Benzoni, Girolamo:
Venetia: Francesco Rampazetto, 1565.
[4],175 leaves, including numerous in-text woodcuts. Woodcut titlepage portrait. Small octavo. Nineteenth-century Italian vellum, gilt spine label. Early ownership signature.. more
Price: $32,500.00
add to cart
Benzoni, Girolamo:
Venetia: Francesco Rampazetto, 1565.
[4],175 leaves, including numerous in-text woodcuts. Woodcut titlepage portrait. Small octavo. Nineteenth-century Italian vellum, gilt spine label. Early ownership signature.. more
Price: $32,500.00
add to cart
NOVAE NOVI ORBIS HISTORIAE, ID EST, RERUM AB HISPANIS IN INDIA OCCIDENTALI HACTENUS GESTARUM...LIBRI TRES, URBANI CALVETONIS OPERA...EX ITALICIS...LATINI FACTI...HIS AB EODEM ADJUNCTA EST, DE GALLORUM IN FLORIDAM EXPEDITIONE, & INSIGNI HISPANORUM IN EOS S
Benzoni, Girolamo:
Geneva: Eustatium Vignon, 1578.
[32],480,[12]pp. Later limp vellum, later ink title on spine, marbled foredges. Covers slightly bowed. Unobtrusive contemporary ink signature on titlepage,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Benzoni, Girolamo:
Geneva: Eustatium Vignon, 1578.
[32],480,[12]pp. Later limp vellum, later ink title on spine, marbled foredges. Covers slightly bowed. Unobtrusive contemporary ink signature on titlepage,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
NOVAE NOVI ORBIS HISTORIAE, ID EST, RERUM AB HISPANIS IN INDIA OCCIDENTALI HACTENUS GESTARUM...LIBRI TRES, URBANI CALVETONIS OPERA...EX ITALICIS...LATINI FACTI...HIS AB EODEM ADJUNCTA EST, DE GALLORUM IN FLORIDAM EXPEDITIONE, & INSIGNI HISPANORUM IN EOS S
Benzoni, Girolamo:
[Geneva]: Eustatium Vignon, 1578.
[32],480,[13]pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original backstrip preserved, a.e.g. Covers and spine scuffed, corners and edges of boards worn. Titlepage.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Benzoni, Girolamo:
[Geneva]: Eustatium Vignon, 1578.
[32],480,[13]pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original backstrip preserved, a.e.g. Covers and spine scuffed, corners and edges of boards worn. Titlepage.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
REVOLUTIONEN I DET SPANSKE AMERIKA MED EN KORT FREMSTILLING AF DETTE LANDS OPDAGELSE OG HISTORIE FRA DENNE TIDSPUNSKT INDTIL REVOLUTIONEN.
Bierfreund, F.L.:
Odense. 1820.
[2],492,[5]pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled, worn along spine. Occasional slight worming in inner margin of leaves, not.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Bierfreund, F.L.:
Odense. 1820.
[2],492,[5]pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled, worn along spine. Occasional slight worming in inner margin of leaves, not.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE FORMATION OF THE CONFEDERACY, PARTICULARLY WITH REFERENCE TO THE PROVINCIAL LIMITS AND THE JURISDICTION OF THE GENERAL GOVERNMENT OVER INDIAN TRIBES AND THE PUBLIC TERRITORY.
Blunt, Joseph:
New York: Geo. & Chas. Carvill, 1825.
6,116pp. Modern half morocco. Minor dust soiling. Corners of title chipped. Very good. Includes a history of the discovery of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Blunt, Joseph:
New York: Geo. & Chas. Carvill, 1825.
6,116pp. Modern half morocco. Minor dust soiling. Corners of title chipped. Very good. Includes a history of the discovery of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO THE DEMERARY, CONTAINING A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE SETTLEMENTS THERE, AND OF THOSE ON THE ESSEQUEBO, THE BERBICE, AND OTHER CONTIGUOUS RIVERS OF GUYANA.
Bolingbroke, Henry:
Philadelphia. 1813.
260pp. Contemporary calf. Hinges carefully repaired. Scattered foxing. Just about very good. First American edition, after the London edition of.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
Bolingbroke, Henry:
Philadelphia. 1813.
260pp. Contemporary calf. Hinges carefully repaired. Scattered foxing. Just about very good. First American edition, after the London edition of.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
SPANISH AMERICA; OR A DESCRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL, AND GEOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF THE DOMINIONS OF SPAIN IN THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE....
Bonnycastle, R.H.:
Philadelphia: Printed and Published by Abraham Small, 1819.
482pp. plus folding map and colored plate. Contemporary tree calf, leather label. Corners a bit worn. Some light foxing on.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Bonnycastle, R.H.:
Philadelphia: Printed and Published by Abraham Small, 1819.
482pp. plus folding map and colored plate. Contemporary tree calf, leather label. Corners a bit worn. Some light foxing on.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
DESCUBRIMIENTO DEL TUCUMAN.
Borda, Manuel L.:
Tucuman, Argentina. 1943.
99pp. Folding map. Printed wrappers. A bit tanned, as usual, wraps a bit soiled, else fine and unopened. Describes the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Borda, Manuel L.:
Tucuman, Argentina. 1943.
99pp. Folding map. Printed wrappers. A bit tanned, as usual, wraps a bit soiled, else fine and unopened. Describes the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
NOUVEAUX VOYAGES AUX INDES OCCIDENTALES; CONTENANT UNE RELATION DES DIFFERENS PEUPLES QUI HABITENT LES ENVIRONS DU GRAND FLEUVE SAINT-LOUIS, APPELLÉ VULGAIREMENT LE MISSISSIPI; LEUR RELIGION; LEUR GOUVERNEMENT; LEURS MOEURS; LEURS GUERRES & LEUR COMMERCE.
Bossu, Jean Bernard:
Paris. 1768.
Two volumes bound in one. xx,244; [4],264pp. plus four plates including frontispieces. Half titles. Contemporary French gilt calf, marbled endpapers... more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
Bossu, Jean Bernard:
Paris. 1768.
Two volumes bound in one. xx,244; [4],264pp. plus four plates including frontispieces. Half titles. Contemporary French gilt calf, marbled endpapers... more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THAT PART OF NORTH AMERICA FORMERLY CALLED LOUISIANA...ILLUSTRATED WITH NOTES CHIEFLY TO NATURAL HISTORY. TO WHICH IS ADDED BY THE TRANSLATOR A SYSTEMATIC CATALOGUE OF ALL THE KNOWN PLANTS OF ENGLISH NORTH AMERICA....
Bossu, Jean Bernard:
London. 1771.
Two volumes. viii,407; [4],432pp. Half title in each volume. Modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco labels. Occasional offsetting.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Bossu, Jean Bernard:
London. 1771.
Two volumes. viii,407; [4],432pp. Half title in each volume. Modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco labels. Occasional offsetting.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD. PERFORMED BY ORDER OF HIS MOST CHRISTIAN MAJESTY, IN THE YEARS 1766, 1767, 1768, AND 1769.
Bougainville, Louis Antoine:
London. 1772.
xxviii,476pp. plus folding plate and five folding maps. Quarto. Contemporary marbled boards and calf-tipped corners, rebacked with antique style gilt-tooled.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
Bougainville, Louis Antoine:
London. 1772.
xxviii,476pp. plus folding plate and five folding maps. Quarto. Contemporary marbled boards and calf-tipped corners, rebacked with antique style gilt-tooled.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
THE CAPTIVE IN PATAGONIA: OR, LIFE AMONG THE GIANTS. A PERSONAL NARRATIVE....
Bourne, Benjamin Franklin:
Boston. 1853.
233pp. Frontis. Illus. Stamped cloth. Slight foxing. Signature starting. Good. The author was captured at Patagonia on a schooner voyage.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Bourne, Benjamin Franklin:
Boston. 1853.
233pp. Frontis. Illus. Stamped cloth. Slight foxing. Signature starting. Good. The author was captured at Patagonia on a schooner voyage.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
AMERICAN ANTIQUITIES AND RESEARCHES INTO THE ORIGIN AND HISTORY OF THE RED RACE.
Bradford, Alexander W.:
New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1843.
435pp. Early 20th-century three quarter calf and marbled boards by Bayntun of Bath, a.e.g. Joints a bit worn. Spine labels.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Bradford, Alexander W.:
New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1843.
435pp. Early 20th-century three quarter calf and marbled boards by Bayntun of Bath, a.e.g. Joints a bit worn. Spine labels.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
DISCURSO HISTORICO JURIDICO DEL ORIGEN, FUNDACION, REEDIFICACION, DERECHOS, Y EXENCIONES DEL HOSPITAL DE SAN LAZARO DE LIMA.
Bravo de Lagunas y Castilla, Pedro Joseph:
Lima: Oficina de los Huerphanos, 1761.
[34],272pp. Several errors in pagination. Small quarto. Contemporary vellum with pigskin ties, lettered on spine. Very minor soiling, but generally.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Bravo de Lagunas y Castilla, Pedro Joseph:
Lima: Oficina de los Huerphanos, 1761.
[34],272pp. Several errors in pagination. Small quarto. Contemporary vellum with pigskin ties, lettered on spine. Very minor soiling, but generally.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A LETTER FROM DR. BRAY, TO SUCH AS HAVE CONTRIBUTED TOWARDS THE PROPAGATING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE IN THE PLANTATIONS [caption title].
Bray, Thomas:
[Np, but probably London. 1700].
3pp. printed on a folded sheet. Folio. Some soiling on final blank page. Overall a very good copy, untrimmed. In.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Bray, Thomas:
[Np, but probably London. 1700].
3pp. printed on a folded sheet. Folio. Some soiling on final blank page. Overall a very good copy, untrimmed. In.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
NEW TRAVELS IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. PERFORMED IN 1788.
Brissot de Warville, Jacques Pierre:
London. 1792.
[4],483,[5]pp. Later brown cloth, original maroon gilt morocco label. Moderate contemporary notations and underscoring, otherwise internally quite clean. Very good... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Brissot de Warville, Jacques Pierre:
London. 1792.
[4],483,[5]pp. Later brown cloth, original maroon gilt morocco label. Moderate contemporary notations and underscoring, otherwise internally quite clean. Very good... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION TO SOUTH AMERICA, WHICH SAILED FROM ENGLAND AT THE CLOSE OF 1817, FOR THE SERVICE OF THE SPANISH PATRIOTS: INCLUDING THE MILITARY AND NAVAL TRANSACTIONS, AND ULTIMATE FATE OF THAT EXPEDITION...WITH OTHER INTERESTING OCCURRENCES
Brown, C., Capt.:
London: E. Howlett for John Booth, 1819.
[vi],194pp. Half title. Original tan boards, neatly rebacked with most of original letterpress title label preserved, inner hinges reinforced. All.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Brown, C., Capt.:
London: E. Howlett for John Booth, 1819.
[vi],194pp. Half title. Original tan boards, neatly rebacked with most of original letterpress title label preserved, inner hinges reinforced. All.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
THE HAPPINESS OF MAN THE GLORY OF GOD. A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE HONOURABLE TRUSTEES FOR ESTABLISHING THE COLONY OF GEORGIA IN AMERICA....
Bruce, Lewis:
London: Daniel Browne, 1744.
[2],53,[1]pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Upper outer corner of first two leaves a bit worn. Contemporary ownership signature on titlepage. Overall.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Bruce, Lewis:
London: Daniel Browne, 1744.
[2],53,[1]pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Upper outer corner of first two leaves a bit worn. Contemporary ownership signature on titlepage. Overall.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN COMMONWEALTH.
Bryce, James:
London. 1888.
Three volumes bound in six. xxxi,[1],592; [12],683; [10],699pp. Map. Contemporary three-quarter tan morocco and marbled boards, raised bands, by G.P... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Bryce, James:
London. 1888.
Three volumes bound in six. xxxi,[1],592; [12],683; [10],699pp. Map. Contemporary three-quarter tan morocco and marbled boards, raised bands, by G.P... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THE MIDDLE SETTLEMENTS IN NORTH AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1759 AND 1760; WITH OBSERVATIONS UPON THE STATE OF THE COLONIES.
Burnaby, Andrew:
London. 1798.
xix,[1],209pp., including two folding tables, plus two plates and folding map. Quarto. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, sympathetically.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Burnaby, Andrew:
London. 1798.
xix,[1],209pp., including two folding tables, plus two plates and folding map. Quarto. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, sympathetically.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
CHILE Y LOS CHILENOS CONFERENCIAS DICTADAS EN LA EXTENSION CULTURAL DE ANTOFAGASTA DURANTE LOS ANOS 1924 Y 1925.
Cabero, Alberto:
Santiago. 1926.
440pp. Printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled and chipped at overlap edges. Internally tanned but very good, largely unopened. History of Chile,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Cabero, Alberto:
Santiago. 1926.
440pp. Printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled and chipped at overlap edges. Internally tanned but very good, largely unopened. History of Chile,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
JUIZIO DE LOS SACERDOTES, DOCTRINA PRACTICA, Y ANATOMIA DE SUS CONCIENCIAS, DISPUESTA EN SEIS PLATICAS, QUE SUELE HAZER AL GREMIO ECLESIASTICO EN SUS MISSIONES, Y UNA INSTRUCCION QUE DÀ À UN ILUSTRISSIMO SEÑOR OBISPO....
Calatayud, Pedro de:
Lima: Juan Joseph Gonzales de Cossio, 1752.
[46],279,[1]pp. Quarto. Contemporary vellum, spine with contemporary hand-lettering. Bottom corner of front cover restored, rear cover replaced, and spine reinforced.. more
Price: $700.00
add to cart
Calatayud, Pedro de:
Lima: Juan Joseph Gonzales de Cossio, 1752.
[46],279,[1]pp. Quarto. Contemporary vellum, spine with contemporary hand-lettering. Bottom corner of front cover restored, rear cover replaced, and spine reinforced.. more
Price: $700.00
add to cart
TRATADO DE LA IMPORTANCIA Y UTILIDAD QUE AY EN DAR POR ESCLAVOS A LOS INDIOS REBELADOS DE CHILE. DISPUTASE EN EL, SI ES LICITO, O NO EL DAR LOS POR ESCLAVOS: Y PONENSE RAZONES POR AMBAS PARTES, Y SUS RESPUESTAS: DEXANDO LA DETERMINACION A LOS SEÑORES VISO
Calderón, Melchor:
[Np, but likely Madrid. nd, but ca. 1601].
[2],24pp. Folio. Dbd. Dampstained and soiled, top and bottom edges worn. Worm holes throughout, affecting a few words on each.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Calderón, Melchor:
[Np, but likely Madrid. nd, but ca. 1601].
[2],24pp. Folio. Dbd. Dampstained and soiled, top and bottom edges worn. Worm holes throughout, affecting a few words on each.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND CAMPAIGNS OF THE HON. NATHANAEL GREENE....
Caldwell, Charles:
Philadelphia: Robert Desilver, 1819.
xxiii,[1],452pp. plus two folding facsimiles. Portrait. Contemporary calf, maroon gilt morocco label. Minor nick at head of spine, small old.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Caldwell, Charles:
Philadelphia: Robert Desilver, 1819.
xxiii,[1],452pp. plus two folding facsimiles. Portrait. Contemporary calf, maroon gilt morocco label. Minor nick at head of spine, small old.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DU PEUPLE AMERICAIN ETATS-UNIS ET DE SES RAPPORTS AVEC LES INDIENS DEPUIS LA FONDATION DES COLONIES ANGLAISES JUSQU'A LA REVOLUTION DE 1776.
Carlier, Auguste:
Paris. 1864.
Two volumes. xxviii,456;511pp. plus errata. Half titles. Contemporary three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Morocco somewhat rubbed. Very good. A.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Carlier, Auguste:
Paris. 1864.
Two volumes. xxviii,456;511pp. plus errata. Half titles. Contemporary three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Morocco somewhat rubbed. Very good. A.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A SKETCH OF THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF THE REV. DAVID CALDWELL, D.D....INCLUDING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE REGULATION, TOGETHER WITH THE REVOLUTIONARY TRANSACTIONS AND INCIDENTS IN WHICH HE WAS CONCERNED....
Caruthers, E.W., Rev.:
Greensborough, N.C. 1842.
302pp. and leaf of errata. Contemporary half sheep and brown cloth. Hinges tender. Ex-lib. with small bookplate on fly leaf... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Caruthers, E.W., Rev.:
Greensborough, N.C. 1842.
302pp. and leaf of errata. Contemporary half sheep and brown cloth. Hinges tender. Ex-lib. with small bookplate on fly leaf... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
SEDNASTE STROFTAG BLAND INDIANERNA VID KLIPPBERGEN OCH ANDERNA.
Catlin, George:
Stockholm: P.G. Berg, 1870.
[4],275pp., including illustrations. Frontispiece in first volume. Dbd. Old ownership stamp on front free endpaper. Good. A Swedish translation of.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
Stockholm: P.G. Berg, 1870.
[4],275pp., including illustrations. Frontispiece in first volume. Dbd. Old ownership stamp on front free endpaper. Good. A Swedish translation of.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS OF WEST-END LIFE; WITH SKETCHES OF SOCIETY IN PARIS, INDIA, &c. &c.
Chambre, Alan Major:
London. 1858.
Two volumes. [8],304,[2]; [6],288,[24]pp. Frontispiece portrait in first volume. Original green blindstamped cloth. Corners bit worn. Slight separations starting along.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Chambre, Alan Major:
London. 1858.
Two volumes. [8],304,[2]; [6],288,[24]pp. Frontispiece portrait in first volume. Original green blindstamped cloth. Corners bit worn. Slight separations starting along.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE ET DESCRIPTION GENERALE DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, AVEC LE JOURNAL HISTORIQUE D'UN VOYAGE FAIT PAR ORDRE DU ROI DANS L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE.
Charlevoix, François J.:
Paris. 1744.
Three volumes. [8],xxvi,lxi,[3],664; [4],xv,[1],582,56; [4],xix,[1],xiv,543pp. plus twenty-eight maps (most folding) and ninety-six plates. Half title in each volume. Titlepages printed.. more
Price: $21,000.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, François J.:
Paris. 1744.
Three volumes. [8],xxvi,lxi,[3],664; [4],xv,[1],582,56; [4],xix,[1],xiv,543pp. plus twenty-eight maps (most folding) and ninety-six plates. Half title in each volume. Titlepages printed.. more
Price: $21,000.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO NORTH-AMERICA...CONTAINING THE GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT COUNTRY, PARTICULARLY CANADA. TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CUSTOMS, CHARACTERS, RELIGION, MANNERS AND TRADITIONS OF THE ORIGINAL INHABITANTS....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[26]pp. Folding map. Half title in both volumes. Contemporary speckled calf, spines richly gilt, gilt morocco labels... more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[26]pp. Folding map. Half title in both volumes. Contemporary speckled calf, spines richly gilt, gilt morocco labels... more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO NORTH-AMERICA...CONTAINING THE GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT COUNTRY, PARTICULARLY CANADA. TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CUSTOMS, CHARACTERS, RELIGION, MANNERS AND TRADITIONS OF THE ORIGINAL INHABITANTS....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[22]pp. plus folding map and 4pp. of ads. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with antique gilt- extra spine,.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[22]pp. plus folding map and 4pp. of ads. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with antique gilt- extra spine,.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO NORTH-AMERICA...CONTAINING THE GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT COUNTRY, PARTICULARLY CANADA. TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CUSTOMS, CHARACTERS, RELIGION, MANNERS AND TRADITIONS OF THE ORIGINAL INHABITANTS....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[22]pp. plus 4pp. of ads and folding map. Half titles. Contemporary calf, leather label, raised bands. Extremities.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[22]pp. plus 4pp. of ads and folding map. Half titles. Contemporary calf, leather label, raised bands. Extremities.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE POLITIQUE ET PHILOSOPHIQUE DE LA REVOLUTION DE L'AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE....
Chas, Jean, and M. Lebrun:
Paris. [1801].
[4],viii,458pp. plus ad. Half title. Contemporary half calf and boards, vellum tipped corners. Extremities slightly rubbed, unobtrusive library bookplate on.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Chas, Jean, and M. Lebrun:
Paris. [1801].
[4],viii,458pp. plus ad. Half title. Contemporary half calf and boards, vellum tipped corners. Extremities slightly rubbed, unobtrusive library bookplate on.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
















