Results for: Americana Revolutionary Period
THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS. COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. WITH A COPIOUS INDEX.
"Junius" [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed for Robert Campbell, 1795.
[4],283,[13]pp. plus 8pp. ads. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Scattered foxing. Some soiling on titlepage and first few leaves... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
"Junius" [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed for Robert Campbell, 1795.
[4],283,[13]pp. plus 8pp. ads. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Scattered foxing. Some soiling on titlepage and first few leaves... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
JUNIUS. STAT NOMINIS UMBRA.
"Junius," pseud:
London. 1796, 1797 [i.e. 1798].
Two volumes. xl,325; [4],366pp. plus plates. Engraved titles. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Modern half cloth and marbled boards. Plates.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
"Junius," pseud:
London. 1796, 1797 [i.e. 1798].
Two volumes. xl,325; [4],366pp. plus plates. Engraved titles. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Modern half cloth and marbled boards. Plates.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty. Else very good. Second edition, after the first of the same year. A reply.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty. Else very good. Second edition, after the first of the same year. A reply.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty, else very good. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777): "...If.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty, else very good. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777): "...If.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Gathered signatures. Stitched as issued. Untrimmed. Last leaf tanned. Otherwise a very good copy. Fourth edition. A reply to.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Gathered signatures. Stitched as issued. Untrimmed. Last leaf tanned. Otherwise a very good copy. Fourth edition. A reply to.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
ANNALS OF PORTSMOUTH, COMPRISING A PERIOD OF TWO HUNDRED YEARS FROM THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF THE TOWN; WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF A FEW OF THE MOST RESPECTABLE INHABITANTS.
Adams, Nathaniel:
Portsmouth. 1825.
400pp. Original plain boards, paper spine. Untrimmed. Head and toe of spine chipped. Front pastedown torn off. Scattered light foxing... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Adams, Nathaniel:
Portsmouth. 1825.
400pp. Original plain boards, paper spine. Untrimmed. Head and toe of spine chipped. Front pastedown torn off. Scattered light foxing... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN CONTROVERSY: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY OF THE BRITISH PAMPHLETS ABOUT THE AMERICAN DISPUTES, 1764 - 1783.
Adams, Thomas R.:
Providence & New York. 1980.
Two volumes. Original cloth. Fine. .. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
Adams, Thomas R.:
Providence & New York. 1980.
Two volumes. Original cloth. Fine. .. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF AMERICA.
Anburey, Thomas:
Boston. 1923.
Two volumes. xxx,[2],276; [6],322pp. Folding frontispiece in first volume. Paper boards, spine label. A fine set. A nice reprint of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Anburey, Thomas:
Boston. 1923.
Two volumes. xxx,[2],276; [6],322pp. Folding frontispiece in first volume. Paper boards, spine label. A fine set. A nice reprint of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
ANDRE'S JOURNAL. AN AUTHENTIC RECORD OF THE MOVEMENTS AND ENGAGEMENTS OF THE BRITISH ARMY IN AMERICA FROM JUNE, 1777 TO NOVEMBER, 1778....
André, John:
Boston. 1903.
Two volumes. Numerous maps, illustrations and facsimiles (some folding). Quarto. Original full vellum, gilt. A very fine set. Printed by.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
André, John:
Boston. 1903.
Two volumes. Numerous maps, illustrations and facsimiles (some folding). Quarto. Original full vellum, gilt. A very fine set. Printed by.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
JOSEPH REED: A HISTORICAL ESSAY.
Bancroft, George:
New York. 1867.
64pp. Library buckram. Contents tanned, else very good. A very unflattering review of the life of Reed, lawyer and politician.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Bancroft, George:
New York. 1867.
64pp. Library buckram. Contents tanned, else very good. A very unflattering review of the life of Reed, lawyer and politician.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
INTERESTING EVENTS IN THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES....
Barber, John W. [ed]:
New Haven: Published by J.W. Barber, 1832.
324pp. plus thirty plates printed two to a leaf. Frontis. Color folding map. Contemporary gilt mottled calf, leather label. Boards.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Barber, John W. [ed]:
New Haven: Published by J.W. Barber, 1832.
324pp. plus thirty plates printed two to a leaf. Frontis. Color folding map. Contemporary gilt mottled calf, leather label. Boards.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE SPY UNMASKED; OR, MEMOIRS OF ENOCH CROSBY, ALIAS HARVEY BIRCH, THE HERO OF MR. COOPER'S TALE OF THE NEUTRAL GROUND: BEING AN AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF THE SECRET SERVICES WHICH HE RENDERED HIS COUNTRY DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR.
Barnum, H.L.:
New York: Printed by J. & J. Harper, 1828.
206pp. plus map and five plates. Half title. Later 19th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, raised bands. Front hinge starting... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Barnum, H.L.:
New York: Printed by J. & J. Harper, 1828.
206pp. plus map and five plates. Half title. Later 19th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, raised bands. Front hinge starting... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS SUR LE MEMOIRE JUSTIFICATIF DE LA COUR DE LONDRES.
Beaumarchais, Pierre-Augustin Caron de:
A Londres, A Philadelphia. 1779.
56pp. Later marbled boards, paper label. Light occasional foxing, else internally bright and clean. Very good. A reply to Edward.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Beaumarchais, Pierre-Augustin Caron de:
A Londres, A Philadelphia. 1779.
56pp. Later marbled boards, paper label. Light occasional foxing, else internally bright and clean. Very good. A reply to Edward.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE A STUDY IN THE HISTORY OF POLITICAL IDEAS.
Becker, Carl:
New York. [1922].
286pp. Cloth. Very good. Discussion of the inception of the Declaration, historically and politically. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Becker, Carl:
New York. [1922].
286pp. Cloth. Very good. Discussion of the inception of the Declaration, historically and politically. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
VINDICATION OF THE CAPTORS OF MAJOR ANDRE.
Benson, Egbert:
New York: Reprinted for Joseph Sabin, 1865.
84pp. Number 37 of 50 copies on large paper, of a limited edition of 200. Modern half morocco over marbled.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Benson, Egbert:
New York: Reprinted for Joseph Sabin, 1865.
84pp. Number 37 of 50 copies on large paper, of a limited edition of 200. Modern half morocco over marbled.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
TORY POLITICAL THEORY IN AMERICA: 1765 - 1776.
Blagg, Mary Evelyn:
[Durham]. 1954.
[5],243pp. carbon typescript, with bibliography. Pebbled cloth. Very good. PhD dissertation upon the American Tories and whether they had a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Blagg, Mary Evelyn:
[Durham]. 1954.
[5],243pp. carbon typescript, with bibliography. Pebbled cloth. Very good. PhD dissertation upon the American Tories and whether they had a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE FORMATION OF THE CONFEDERACY, PARTICULARLY WITH REFERENCE TO THE PROVINCIAL LIMITS AND THE JURISDICTION OF THE GENERAL GOVERNMENT OVER INDIAN TRIBES AND THE PUBLIC TERRITORY.
Blunt, Joseph:
New York: Geo. & Chas. Carvill, 1825.
6,116pp. Modern half morocco. Minor dust soiling. Corners of title chipped. Very good. Includes a history of the discovery of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Blunt, Joseph:
New York: Geo. & Chas. Carvill, 1825.
6,116pp. Modern half morocco. Minor dust soiling. Corners of title chipped. Very good. Includes a history of the discovery of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE WAR OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Translated from the Italian, by George Alexander Otis.
Botta, Charles:
Philadelphia: Printed for the translator, 1820-21.
Three volumes. 448; v,[1],567; xii,503pp. Contemporary calf, gilt leather labels. Bindings rubbed, scuffed, and edgeworn. Ex-lib. with bookplate on the.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Botta, Charles:
Philadelphia: Printed for the translator, 1820-21.
Three volumes. 448; v,[1],567; xii,503pp. Contemporary calf, gilt leather labels. Bindings rubbed, scuffed, and edgeworn. Ex-lib. with bookplate on the.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM ELIAS BOUDINOT TO LEWIS PINTARD].
Boudinot, Elias:
Philadelphia. Jan. 29, 1783.
[1 1/4]pp. Folio. Somewhat tanned, neat restoration at small tear in blank margin, else very good. Boudinot was a prominent.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Boudinot, Elias:
Philadelphia. Jan. 29, 1783.
[1 1/4]pp. Folio. Somewhat tanned, neat restoration at small tear in blank margin, else very good. Boudinot was a prominent.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS, FROM 1764, TO JULY, 1775... [with:] ...FROM JULY, 1775, WHEN GENERAL WASHINGTON TOOK COMMAND OF THE AMERICAN ARMY, AT CAMBRIDGE, TO THE YEAR 1789, (INCLUSIVE,) WHEN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT WAS ESTABLISHED UNDER THE PRESENT CONSTIT
Bradford, Alden:
Boston. 1822/25.
Two volumes. 414;376pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked with chipped remnants of original backstrips laid down. Inner hinges reinforced with cloth. Internally.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Bradford, Alden:
Boston. 1822/25.
Two volumes. 414;376pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked with chipped remnants of original backstrips laid down. Inner hinges reinforced with cloth. Internally.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS, FROM 1764, TO JULY, 1775.... [with:] ...FROM JULY, 1775, WHEN GENERAL WASHINGTON TOOK COMMAND OF THE AMERICAN ARMY, AT CAMBRIDGE, TO THE YEAR 1789, (INCLUSIVE,) WHEN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT WAS ESTABLISHED UNDER THE PRESENT CONSTI
Bradford, Alden:
Boston. 1822/25.
Two volumes. 414; 376pp. First volume: Contemporary tree calf, morocco label. Front hinge tender, rear board nearly detached. Bookplate on.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Bradford, Alden:
Boston. 1822/25.
Two volumes. 414; 376pp. First volume: Contemporary tree calf, morocco label. Front hinge tender, rear board nearly detached. Bookplate on.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE FINAL REPORT OF JOHN ROMEYN BRODHEAD, AGENT OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK, TO PROCURE AND TRANSCRIBE DOCUMENTS IN EUROPE, RELATIVE TO THE COLONIAL HISTORY OF SAID STATE...[wrapper title].
Brodhead, John Romeyn:
Albany. 1845.
374pp. plus errata. Original printed wrappers. Front wrap detached, wraps dust soiled. Corner of one leaf torn not affecting text,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Brodhead, John Romeyn:
Albany. 1845.
374pp. plus errata. Original printed wrappers. Front wrap detached, wraps dust soiled. Corner of one leaf torn not affecting text,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF FOUR MANUSCRIPT VOLUMES BELONGING TO TRADESMAN JOHN BROWNE, COMPRISED OF TWO LEDGERS AND TWO RECEIPT BOOKS].
Browne, John:
[Philadelphia. 1766-1825].
Four volumes, approximately [400] total manuscript leaves. Folio ledgers, 13 x 8 inches, oblong 12mo. receipt books, 4 x 6.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
Browne, John:
[Philadelphia. 1766-1825].
Four volumes, approximately [400] total manuscript leaves. Folio ledgers, 13 x 8 inches, oblong 12mo. receipt books, 4 x 6.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
A STATE OF THE EXPEDITION FROM CANADA, AS LAID BEFORE THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, BY LIEUTENANT-GENERAL BURGOYNE, AND VERIFIED BY EVIDENCE; WITH A COLLECTION OF AUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS....
Burgoyne, John:
London. 1780.
viii,140,lxii pp. plus [1]p. entitled "Advertisement," five partially colored folding plans (two with overlays), and folding map. Large quarto. Mid-19th-century.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
Burgoyne, John:
London. 1780.
viii,140,lxii pp. plus [1]p. entitled "Advertisement," five partially colored folding plans (two with overlays), and folding map. Large quarto. Mid-19th-century.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
A LETTER FROM EDMUND BURKE, ESQ....TO JOHN FARR AND JOHN HARRIS...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Burke, Edmund:
London. 1777.
75pp. Gathered signatures. Recently backed with plain paper. Some light dampstaining. Small nibble to upper right corner of titlepage, text.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Burke, Edmund:
London. 1777.
75pp. Gathered signatures. Recently backed with plain paper. Some light dampstaining. Small nibble to upper right corner of titlepage, text.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A LETTER FROM EDMUND BURKE, ESQ...TO JOHN FARR AND JOHN HARRIS...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Burke, Edmund:
London. 1777.
75pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Backed with plain paper. Lightly tanned. Otherwise very good. The first London edition, issued soon after.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Burke, Edmund:
London. 1777.
75pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Backed with plain paper. Lightly tanned. Otherwise very good. The first London edition, issued soon after.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A LETTER FROM...ONE OF THE REPRESENTATIVES IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE CITY OF BRISTOL, TO JOHN FARR AND JOHN HARRIS, ESQRS...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Burke, Edmund:
Dublin. 1777.
[4],55pp. Gathered signatures, recently backed in plain paper. Some light soiling to halftitle and titlepage. Otherwise very good. Dublin edition,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Burke, Edmund:
Dublin. 1777.
[4],55pp. Gathered signatures, recently backed in plain paper. Some light soiling to halftitle and titlepage. Otherwise very good. Dublin edition,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
MR. EDMUND BURKE'S SPEECHES AT HIS ARRIVAL AT BRISTOL AND AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE POLL.
Burke, Edmund:
London. 1775.
vii,[1],[9]-31pp. Gathered signatures. Spine recently backed with paper. Some light scattered soiling. Overall very good. Later reprint of these two.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Burke, Edmund:
London. 1775.
vii,[1],[9]-31pp. Gathered signatures. Spine recently backed with paper. Some light scattered soiling. Overall very good. Later reprint of these two.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
REFLECTIONS ON THE REVOLUTION IN FRANCE, AND ON THE PROCEEDINGS IN CERTAIN SOCIETIES IN LONDON RELATIVE TO THAT EVENT. IN A LETTER INTENDED TO HAVE BEEN SENT TO A GENTLEMAN IN PARIS.
Burke, Edmund:
New York. 1791.
[4],196pp. [bound with:] VINDICIAE GALLICAE. DEFENCE OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION AND ITS ENGLISH ADMIRERS AGAINST THE ACCUSATIONS OF THE RIGHT.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
Burke, Edmund:
New York. 1791.
[4],196pp. [bound with:] VINDICIAE GALLICAE. DEFENCE OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION AND ITS ENGLISH ADMIRERS AGAINST THE ACCUSATIONS OF THE RIGHT.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ. ON MOVING HIS RESOLUTIONS FOR CONCILIATION WITH THE COLONIES, MARCH 22, 1775.
Burke, Edmund:
London. 1778.
[4],107pp. Gathered signatures. Spine recently backed with paper. Some light foxing and soiling. Trimmed. Otherwise very good. Later edition of.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
Burke, Edmund:
London. 1778.
[4],107pp. Gathered signatures. Spine recently backed with paper. Some light foxing and soiling. Trimmed. Otherwise very good. Later edition of.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ....ON PRESENTING TO THE HOUSE OF COMMONS (ON THE 11TH OF FEBRUARY, 1780) A PLAN FOR THE BETTER SECURITY OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF PARLIAMENT, AND THE OECONOMICAL REFORMATION OF THE CIVIL AND OTHER ESTABLISHMENTS.
Burke, Edmund:
London: J. Dodsley, 1780.
[ii],95pp. Dbd. Early ink inscription on first page of text. A very good copy. Lacks the half title. "Pages 71-79.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Burke, Edmund:
London: J. Dodsley, 1780.
[ii],95pp. Dbd. Early ink inscription on first page of text. A very good copy. Lacks the half title. "Pages 71-79.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND CAMPAIGNS OF THE HON. NATHANAEL GREENE....
Caldwell, Charles:
Philadelphia: Robert Desilver, 1819.
xxiii,[1],452pp. plus two folding facsimiles. Portrait. Contemporary calf, maroon gilt morocco label. Minor nick at head of spine, small old.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Caldwell, Charles:
Philadelphia: Robert Desilver, 1819.
xxiii,[1],452pp. plus two folding facsimiles. Portrait. Contemporary calf, maroon gilt morocco label. Minor nick at head of spine, small old.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
ANNALS OF TRYON COUNTY; OR, THE BORDER WARFARE OF NEW- YORK, DURING THE REVOLUTION.
Campbell, William W.:
New York. 1831.
191,[1],78pp. plus folding facsimile and extra illustrations. Folding frontispiece map. Modern red morocco, gilt- lettered spine, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Campbell, William W.:
New York. 1831.
191,[1],78pp. plus folding facsimile and extra illustrations. Folding frontispiece map. Modern red morocco, gilt- lettered spine, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A SKETCH OF THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF THE REV. DAVID CALDWELL, D.D....INCLUDING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE REGULATION, TOGETHER WITH THE REVOLUTIONARY TRANSACTIONS AND INCIDENTS IN WHICH HE WAS CONCERNED....
Caruthers, E.W., Rev.:
Greensborough, N.C. 1842.
302pp. and leaf of errata. Contemporary half sheep and brown cloth. Hinges tender. Ex-lib. with small bookplate on fly leaf... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Caruthers, E.W., Rev.:
Greensborough, N.C. 1842.
302pp. and leaf of errata. Contemporary half sheep and brown cloth. Hinges tender. Ex-lib. with small bookplate on fly leaf... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
SELECT SPEECHES, FORENSICK AND PARLIAMENTARY, WITH PREFATORY REMARKS.
Chapman, Nathaniel:
[Philadelphia]: Hopkins and Earle, 1807-1808.
Five volumes. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Late 19th-century three-quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt leather labels. Bookplate on front.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Chapman, Nathaniel:
[Philadelphia]: Hopkins and Earle, 1807-1808.
Five volumes. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Late 19th-century three-quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt leather labels. Bookplate on front.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE POLITIQUE ET PHILOSOPHIQUE DE LA REVOLUTION DE L'AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE....
Chas, Jean, and M. Lebrun:
Paris. [1801].
[4],viii,458pp. plus ad. Half title. Contemporary half calf and boards, vellum tipped corners. Extremities slightly rubbed, unobtrusive library bookplate on.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Chas, Jean, and M. Lebrun:
Paris. [1801].
[4],viii,458pp. plus ad. Half title. Contemporary half calf and boards, vellum tipped corners. Extremities slightly rubbed, unobtrusive library bookplate on.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DE MR. LE CHEVALIER DE CHASTELLUX EN AMÉRIQUE.
Chastellux, François J.:
[Paris]. 1785.
228pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Wrappers bit chipped at extremities, repaired at head of spine. Internally quite fine, untrimmed. The third.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Chastellux, François J.:
[Paris]. 1785.
228pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Wrappers bit chipped at extremities, repaired at head of spine. Internally quite fine, untrimmed. The third.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
VOYAGES...DANS L'AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE DANS LES ANNÉES 1780, 1781 & 1782.
Chastellux, François J.:
Paris: Chez Prault, 1786.
Two volumes. [8],390; [4],362,[2]pp. plus two folding maps and three folding plates. Original gilt calf. A fine set. The first.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Chastellux, François J.:
Paris: Chez Prault, 1786.
Two volumes. [8],390; [4],362,[2]pp. plus two folding maps and three folding plates. Original gilt calf. A fine set. The first.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE TREATIES OF 1778 AND ALLIED DOCUMENTS.
Chinard, G., ed:
Baltimore. 1928.
xxv,70pp. plus folding facsimile. Quarto. Half cloth and printed boards, printed paper spine label. Very good, partially unopened, in tattered.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Chinard, G., ed:
Baltimore. 1928.
xxv,70pp. plus folding facsimile. Quarto. Half cloth and printed boards, printed paper spine label. Very good, partially unopened, in tattered.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE FATE OF BLOOD-THIRSTY OPPRESSORS, AND GOD'S TENDER CARE OF HIS DISTRESSED PEOPLE. A SERMON, PREACHED AT LEXINGTON, APRIL 19, 1776. TO COMMEMORATE THE MURDER, BLOOD-SHED, AND COMMENCEMENT OF HOSTILITIES, BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND AMERICA...TO WHICH IS
Clark, Jonas:
Boston: Powars and Willis, 1776.
31,[1],8pp. Contemporary marbled stiff wrappers. Scattered foxing, minor browning to edges. Very good. First edition, second state, of this patriotic.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
Clark, Jonas:
Boston: Powars and Willis, 1776.
31,[1],8pp. Contemporary marbled stiff wrappers. Scattered foxing, minor browning to edges. Very good. First edition, second state, of this patriotic.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
IN THE OLDEN DAYS. PAPERS COLONIAL AND REVOLUTIONARY.
Clark, Mary Sherrerd:
Greenwich, Ct.: Privately Printed, 1905.
[10],120pp. Half title. Original paper covered boards, paper labels. Boards lightly edgeworn, spine rubbed. Offsetting on half title, else internally.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Clark, Mary Sherrerd:
Greenwich, Ct.: Privately Printed, 1905.
[10],120pp. Half title. Original paper covered boards, paper labels. Boards lightly edgeworn, spine rubbed. Offsetting on half title, else internally.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED "D. CLAUS," TO CAPT. MATHEWS, REPORTING ON INDIAN CAPTIVES DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION].
Claus, Daniel:
Montreal. March 23, 1780.
[2]pp. written on folio sheet. Old folds. Four small pin holes. Very good. Accompanied by a typed transcription. Daniel Claus.. more
Price: $5,750.00
add to cart
Claus, Daniel:
Montreal. March 23, 1780.
[2]pp. written on folio sheet. Old folds. Four small pin holes. Very good. Accompanied by a typed transcription. Daniel Claus.. more
Price: $5,750.00
add to cart
A LETTER FROM LIEUT. GEN. SIR HENRY CLINTON, K.B. TO THE COMMISSIONERS OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS, RELATIVE TO SOME OBSERVATIONS IN THEIR SEVENTH REPORT, WHICH MAY BE JUDGED TO IMPLY CENSURE ON THE LATE COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF HIS MAJESTY'S ARMY IN NORTH AMERICA.
Clinton, Henry, Lieut. Gen.:
London: J. Debrett, 1784.
31,[1]pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Very fine, partially unopened. The report of the Commissioners implied that Clinton had made.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Clinton, Henry, Lieut. Gen.:
London: J. Debrett, 1784.
31,[1]pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Very fine, partially unopened. The report of the Commissioners implied that Clinton had made.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AUTHENTIC COPIES OF LETTERS BETWEEN SIR HENRY CLINTON, K.B., AND THE COMMISSIONERS FOR AUDITING THE PUBLIC ACCOUNTS.
Clinton, Henry:
London. 1793.
41pp. Half title. Stitched, as issued. A beautiful, unopened copy in pristine condition. Clinton defends himself against charged of malfeasance.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Clinton, Henry:
London. 1793.
41pp. Half title. Stitched, as issued. A beautiful, unopened copy in pristine condition. Clinton defends himself against charged of malfeasance.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN IN 1781 IN NORTH AMERICA.
Clinton, Henry:
Philadelphia. 1865.
[6],115pp. Quarto. Original printed wrappers bound into green cloth. Light stain along top edge throughout. Very good. The Frank Cutter.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Clinton, Henry:
Philadelphia. 1865.
[6],115pp. Quarto. Original printed wrappers bound into green cloth. Light stain along top edge throughout. Very good. The Frank Cutter.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS ON MR. STEDMAN'S HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WAR.
Clinton, Henry:
London. 1794.
[2],ii,34pp. Slim quarto. Early 20th-century blue morocco, gilt- stamped spine, elaborate gilt inner dentelles. Internally quite clean. Very good. Clinton.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Clinton, Henry:
London. 1794.
[2],ii,34pp. Slim quarto. Early 20th-century blue morocco, gilt- stamped spine, elaborate gilt inner dentelles. Internally quite clean. Very good. Clinton.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE BATTLE OF BENNINGTON....
Coburn, Frank W.:
Boston. 1877.
72pp. Portrait. Original printed wrappers. Wraps bit soiled, old fold, ex-lib. with blindstamp on title. Good. Issued in commemoration of.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Coburn, Frank W.:
Boston. 1877.
72pp. Portrait. Original printed wrappers. Wraps bit soiled, old fold, ex-lib. with blindstamp on title. Good. Issued in commemoration of.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF MRS. COGHLAN, (DAUGHTER OF THE LATE MAJOR MONCRIEFFE,) WRITTEN BY HERSELF...INTERSPERSED WITH ANECDOTES OF THE LATE AMERICAN AND PRESENT FRENCH WAR; WITH REMARKS, MORAL AND POLITICAL.
Coghlan, Mrs.:
New York. 1795.
184pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Calf worn, chipped at top of spine. Front free endsheet excised. Some light foxing,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Coghlan, Mrs.:
New York. 1795.
184pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Calf worn, chipped at top of spine. Front free endsheet excised. Some light foxing,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF DR. ELIAS CORNELIUS, A REVOLUTIONARY SURGEON. GRAPHIC DESCRIPTION OF HIS SUFFERINGS WHILE A PRISONER IN PROVOST JAIL, NEW YORK, 1777 AND 1778...[caption title].
Cornelius, Elias:
Washington. 1903.
Original printed wrappers. Front wrap detached and chipped. Internally very good. A pamphlet depicting the sufferings of an American patriot,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Cornelius, Elias:
Washington. 1903.
Original printed wrappers. Front wrap detached and chipped. Internally very good. A pamphlet depicting the sufferings of an American patriot,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
AN ANSWER TO THAT PART OF THE NARRATIVE OF LIEUTENANT- GENERAL SIR HENRY CLINTON, K.B. WHICH RELATES TO THE CONDUCT OF LIEUTENANT-GENERAL EARL CORNWALLIS, DURING THE CAMPAIGN IN NORTH AMERICA, IN THE YEAR 1781.
Cornwallis, Earl:
London. 1783.
[2],xvi,[6],260,[4]pp. plus errata slip (affixed to bottom of final text leaf) and folding table. Modern half morocco and paper boards,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Cornwallis, Earl:
London. 1783.
[2],xvi,[6],260,[4]pp. plus errata slip (affixed to bottom of final text leaf) and folding table. Modern half morocco and paper boards,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart








