address

Results for: Americana Pacific voyages


[MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT BOOK BELONGING TO CAPTAIN ALBION D. ALEXANDER OF MAINE].
Alexander, Albion D.:
[Maine and elsewhere,] 1849-1860.
[25]pp. Folio. Contemporary stiff paper wrappers, lettered on cover. Light soiling to covers; minor soiling internally, but generally quite bright.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
NOTES OF TRAVEL IN FIJI AND NEW CALEDONIA WITH SOME REMARKS ON SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS AND THEIR LANGUAGES.
Anderson, J.W.:
London. 1880.
xii,[4],288pp., including errata. Plus frontispiece map and four chromolithographs (on three plates). Half title. Original green cloth, stamped in gilt.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
THE NEW ZEALANDERS ILLUSTRATED.
Angas, George French:
London: Thomas M'Lean, 1848.
iv,[8]pp., followed by thirty-five tinted lithographs and twenty-five color lithographs, each image measuring approximately 9.5 x 13 inches, and each.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
SOUVENIRS D'UN AVEUGLE. VOYAGE AUTOUR DU MONDE...ENRICHIE DE NOTES SCIENTIFIQUES.
Arago, Jacques Etienne Victor:
Bruxelles: Societe Typographique Belge, 1840.
[4],568,[2]pp. plus sixty plates (of sixty-one, some bound out of order). Contemporary half calf and cloth, spine gilt. Edges bit.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A TALE OF TWO OCEANS; A NEW STORY BY AN OLD CALIFORNIAN. AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE FROM PHILADELPHIA TO SAN FRANCISCO, AROUND CAPE HORN, YEARS 1849-50, CALLING AT RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL, AND AT JUAN FERNANDEZ, IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC.
Barra, Ezekiel I.:
San Francisco. 1893.
198pp., including illustrations. Titlepage vignette. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Slight scuff on the titlepage (affecting the.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF AUTHENTIC, USEFUL, AND ENTERTAINING VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES, DIGESTED IN A CHRONOLOGICAL SERIES. PERFORMED BY THE FOLLOWING CELEBRATED COMMANDERS....
Barrow, John:
London: Printed for J. Knox, 1765.
Three volumes. [12],[2],271,[1]; [6],264; [4],280pp. plus four folding maps and five plates. Folding frontispiece maps in first and second volumes... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF PITCAIRN'S ISLAND AND ITS INHABITANTS. WITH AN AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF THE MUTINY OF THE SHIP BOUNTY, AND OF THE SUBSEQUENT FORTUNES OF THE MUTINEERS.
Barrow, John:
New York. 1832.
303pp. including ads. Two frontispiece plates. 16mo. Original printed cloth. Extremities worn, spine considerably chipped. Foxed. A good copy. From.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF THE NAVAL WORTHIES OF QUEEN ELIZABETH'S REIGN; OF THEIR GALLANT DEEDS, DARING ADVENTURES, AND SERVICES, IN THE INFANT STATE OF THE BRITISH NAVY.
Barrow, John:
London: John Murray, 1845.
xvi,495pp. Half title. Contemporary black calf with gilt filet border by W.H. Dalton, with stamped signature on front pastedown. Joints.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE LIFE, VOYAGES, AND EXPLOITS OF SIR FRANCIS DRAKE, KNT. WITH NUMEROUS ORIGINAL LETTERS FROM HIM AND THE LORD HIGH ADMIRAL TO THE QUEEN AND GREAT OFFICERS OF STATE....
Barrow, John:
London: John Murray, 1843.
xv,428pp., plus folding facsimile letter. Contemporary black calf with gilt filet border by W.H. Dalton, with stamped signature on front.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
EIN JAHR AUF DEN SANDWICH-INSELEN. (HAWAIISCHE INSELN.) LAND, LEUTE, SITTEN UND GEBRAUCHE, IMPORT, EPORT, MIT BERUCKSICHTIGUNG DER KLIMATISCHEN VERHALTNISSE, VORKOMMENDEN KRANKHEITEN ETC.
Bechtinger, J.:
Vienna: Im Selbstverlage des Verfassers, 1869.
[8],202,[2]pp. plus seven woodcut plates and folding color map. Contemporary quarter cloth and marbled boards, paper library label. Slightly rubbed... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK R.N., F.R.S., CIRCUMNAVIGATOR.
Beddie, M.L.:
Sydney: Library of New South Wales, 1970.
xvi,894pp. Cloth. Fine, in dust jacket. Second and best edition of this standard bibliography of Cook. Over forty-eight hundred entries... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
CAPITAINENS VID ENGELSKE AMMIRALITETET WILIAM BLIGH'S RESA I SÖDERHAFVET ÅREN 1788, 1789, 1790. HANS HALF-ÅRIGE VISTANDE PÅ ÖN O-TAHEITI OCH HEMRESA FRÅN ÖN TIMOR TILL ENGLAND.
Bligh, William:
Nyköping: Joh. Pet. Hammarin, 1795.
xvi,218,[1]pp. 12mo. 19th-century three quarter calf over marbled boards, spine gilt. Titlepage and first leaf of text repaired, occasional light.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THREE YEARS IN CALIFORNIA.
Borthwick, J.D.:
Edinburgh & London. 1857.
vi,[2],384pp. plus eight plates. Original red cloth, expertly rebacked with original spine laid down. Spine slightly darkened. Internally clean and.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD. PERFORMED BY ORDER OF HIS MOST CHRISTIAN MAJESTY, IN THE YEARS 1766, 1767, 1768, AND 1769.
Bougainville, Louis Antoine:
London. 1772.
xxviii,476pp. plus folding plate and five folding maps. Quarto. Contemporary marbled boards and calf-tipped corners, rebacked with antique style gilt-tooled.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
A SEVEN MONTHS' RUN, UP, AND DOWN, AND AROUND THE WORLD.
Brooks, James:
New York. 1872.
xiv,375pp. plus [4]pp. of ads. Frontispiece map. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Head and toe of spine bit frayed, else very.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF EXPLORATIONS NORTHWARD ALONG THE COAST FROM MONTEREY IN THE YEAR 1775....
Campa, Miguel de la:
[San Francisco]: Published by John Howell, 1964.
[6],67pp. plus plates and two maps. Color frontis. Tall quarto. Patterned cloth. Fine. Diary of Father Campa, kept while accompanying.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, FROM 1806 TO 1812; IN WHICH JAPAN, KAMSCHATKA, THE ALEUTIAN ISLANDS, AND THE SANDWICH ISLANDS, WERE VISITED. INCLUDING A NARRATIVE OF THE AUTHOR'S SHIPWRECK ON THE ISLAND OF SANNACK, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT WRECK IN THE SHIP'S LONG BO
Campbell, Archibald:
Edinburgh. 1816.
288pp. Folding frontispiece map. Half title. Modern speckled calf, paneled in gilt, spine richly gilt in a nautical design, gilt.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOUTH SHETLAND ISLANDS. THE VOYAGES OF THE BRIG WILLIAMS 1819-1820 AS RECORDED IN CONTEMPORARY DOCUMENTS AND THE JOURNAL OF MIDSHIPMAN C.W. POYNTER.
Campbell, R.J., ed:
London: The Hakluyt Society, 2000.
xv,[1],232pp. plus illustrations. Frontis. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover, gilt- lettered spine. As new. In dust jacket. Poynter's journal is.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA, TO OBSERVE THE TRANSIT OF VENUS...ALSO, A VOYAGE TO NEWFOUNDLAND AND SALLEE, TO MAKE EXPERIMENTS ON MR. LE ROY'S TIMEKEEPERS....
Chappe D'Auteroche, Jean:
London. 1778.
[8],215pp. (final page misnumbered 315), plus folding frontispiece plan of Mexico City. Half title. Contemporary speckled calf, ruled in gilt,.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
THE REV'D. CHAS. GUTZLAFF. THE CHINESE MISSIONARY, IN THE DRESS OF A FOKIEN SAILOR.
Chinnery, George:
London: Colnaghi & Co., 1835.
Uncolored lithograph, on a 14 x 10 1/2 inch sheet. Minor foxing, primarily around the outer edges, else quite clean... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
"BLACKBIRDING" IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC; OR, THE FIRST WHITE MAN ON THE BEACH.
Churchward, W.B.:
London. 1888.
[2],255pp. plus plates. Half title. Frontis. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Spine darkened and slightly worn. Some foxing on preliminary leaves... more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF SAILOR LIFE, AS EXEMPLIFIED IN FIFTEEN YEARS' EXPERIENCE, INCLUDING THE MORE THRILLING EVENTS OF THE U.S. EXPLORING EXPEDITION, AND REMINISCENCES OF AN EVENTFUL LIFE ON THE 'MOUNTAIN WAVE.'
Clark, Joseph G.:
Boston. 1847.
324pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Pencil marginalia and sketches on titlepage, dedication leaf, and final blank... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
IN THE FORECASTLE; OR, TWENTY-FIVE YEARS A SAILOR.
Cleveland, Richard J.:
New York: Manhattan Publishing Company, [nd, ca. 1877].
407pp. Frontis. Original cloth. Title neatly repaired. Expertly rebacked. A good copy. A much later edition of the author's A.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[GROUP OF EIGHT AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, SIGNED, FROM RICHARD J. CLEVELAND TO HIS FRIEND, THE LONDON MERCHANT, JOSEPH DORN].
Cleveland, Richard J.:
Hamburg, Copenhagen, Paris, New York, & Lancaster, Ma. 1813-1825.
A total of about twenty-five pages of neatly written text. Eight a.ls.s. on folded lettersheets, often with original seal present.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
VOYAGES TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE WORLD, MADE BETWEEN THE YEARS 1799 AND 1844...SELECTED FROM HIS MS. JOURNAL OF EIGHTY VOYAGES.
Coggeshall, George:
New York. 1851.
[3] leaves, [9]-213pp. plus one leaf of ads. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Four plates. Contemporary bindstamped cloth, spine bit sunned. Bookplate,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A RIDE OVER THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO OREGON AND CALIFORNIA. WITH A GLANCE AT SOME OF THE TROPICAL ISLANDS, INCLUDING THE WEST INDIES AND THE SANDWICH ISLES.
Coke, Henry J.:
London. 1852.
x,388,[2]pp. plus ads. Frontispiece portrait. Large octavo. Modern half morocco. Library stamps on titlepage and frontis. Good. The author crossed.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE ENGLISH COLONY IN NEW SOUTH WALES, FROM ITS FIRST SETTLEMENT IN JANUARY 1788, TO AUGUST 1801: WITH REMARKS ON THE DISPOSITIONS, CUSTOMS, MANNERS, &c. OF THE NATIVE INHABITANTS OF THAT COUNTRY. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, SOME PARTICULARS OF NEW
Collins, David:
London. 1804.
xvii,[3],562pp. plus thirty-three plates and plans (including a few engravings in the text, one of which is colored), and [2]pp... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH ATLANTIC AND ROUND CAPE HORN INTO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, FOR THE PURPOSE OF EXTENDING THE SPERMACETI WHALE FISHERIES, AND OTHER OBJECTS OF COMMERCE, BY ASCERTAINING THE PORTS, BAYS, HARBOURS AND ANCHORING BIRTHS [sic] IN CERTAIN ISLANDS
Colnett, James:
London. 1798.
iv,[iii]-vi, xviii,179pp. plus six folding maps, and four plates, including a frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Bound to style in antique calf,.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
FOUR YEARS IN THE GOVERNMENT EXPEDITION; COMMANDED BY CAPTAIN CHARLES WILKES, TO THE ISLAND OF MADEIRA - CAPE VERD ISLANDS - BRAZIL - COAST OF PATAGONIA - CHILI - PERU - PAUMATO GROUP - SOCIETY ISLANDS - NAVIGATOR GROUP - AUSTRALIA - ANTARCTIC CONTINENT -
Colvocoresses, George M.:
New York. 1853.
371,[2]pp. Seventeen plates (fourteen of them within the pagination). Frontispiece. Original publisher's cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Light soiling.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
VOYAGE AU GOLFE DE CALIFORNIE...DESCRIPTION DE LA SONORA ET DE SES RICHESSES MINÉRALES, DE LA BASSE CALIFORNIE, SES VOLCANS, SES PRODUITS....
Combier, Cyprien:
Paris. [1864].
xvi,544pp. plus folding colored map. Half title. Original printed wrappers. Spine chipped and split. Light scattered foxing. Withal, very good... more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN; UNDERTAKEN BY COMMAND OF HIS MAJESTY, FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE: PERFORMED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF CAPTAINS COOK, CLERKE, AND GORE, IN THE YEARS 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, 1780....
Cook, James, and James King:
New York: Printed by Tiebout and O'Brien, for Benjamin Gomez, 1796.
Four volumes. xii,xxxiv,370pp. plus seventeen plates (lacks the large folding map); xii,359pp. plus seventeen plates (one more than usual); x,400pp... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN; UNDERTAKEN BY COMMAND OF HIS MAJESTY, FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE: PERFORMED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF CAPTAINS COOKE, CLERKE, AND GORE, IN THE YEARS 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, AND 1780....
Cook, James, and James King:
London. 1784.
Four volumes. [16],370;xii,359; xii,400; xii,310pp. plus [35]pp. index, [24]pp. subscribers list, [2]pp. binder's directions, [2]pp. of advertisements, 49 plates (several.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
CORAL LANDS.
Cooper, H. Stonehewer:
London. 1880.
Two volumes. viii,351;iv,370pp. plus mounted photographic frontispieces and plates. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, leather labels, spines gilt... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN THE PACIFIC; WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE NATURAL PRODUCTIONS, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE NATIVES OF THE VARIOUS ISLANDS; TOGETHER WITH REMARKS ON MISSIONARIES, BRITISH AND OTHER RESIDENTS, ETC. ETC.
Coulter, John:
Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company, 1845.
x[i.e. xi],290pp. Late 19th-century three-quarter polished calf over marbled boards, spine gilt, red and brown spine labels stamped in gilt... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES ON THE COLUMBIA RIVER, INCLUDING THE NARRATIVE OF A RESIDENCE OF SIX YEARS ON THE WESTERN SIDE OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AMONG VARIOUS TRIBES OF INDIANS HITHERTO UNKNOWN: TOGETHER WITH A JOURNEY ACROSS THE AMERICAN CONTINENT.
Cox, Ross:
London. 1831.
Two volumes. xxiv,368; viii,400pp. Half title in second volume only. Modern three-quarter green morocco and cloth, spines gilt. Contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE COLUMBIA RIVER; OR, SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING A RESIDENCE OF SIX YEARS ON THE WESTERN SIDE OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AMONG VARIOUS TRIBES OF INDIANS HITHERTO UNKNOWN: TOGETHER WITH A JOURNEY ACROSS THE AMERICAN CONTINENT.
Cox, Ross:
London. 1832.
Two volumes. xx,333; vi,350pp. Modern three-quarter brown calf and cloth, gilt-stamped spines. Internally clean and fresh. Very good, in an.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
ACCOUNT OF THE RUSSIAN DISCOVERIES BETWEEN ASIA AND AMERICA. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, THE CONQUEST OF SIBERIA, AND THE HISTORY OF THE TRANSACTIONS AND COMMERCE BETWEEN RUSSIA AND CHINA.
Coxe, William:
London: Printed by J. Nichols, for T. Cadell, 1787.
[4],xxviii,454,[2]pp. including advertisement for the third edition (not present in all copies), plus four folding maps (including frontispiece) and folding.. more
Price: $1,200.00
add to cart
NOUVELLES DECOUVERTES DES RUSSES ENTRE L'ASIE ET L'AMERIQUE, AVEC L'HISTOIRE DE LA CONQUETE DE LA SIBERIES & DU COMMERCE DES RUSSES & DES CHINOIS.
Coxe, William:
Neuchatel. 1781.
xxiv,320pp. Vignettes and decorations. Half title. Contemporary stiff patterned wrappers, spine nearly perished. Dampstains through preface, else internally fine, untrimmed... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
SCENES ON PACIFIC SHORES; WITH A TRIP ACROSS SOUTH AMERICA.
Croasdaile, Henry E.:
London. 1873.
173pp. Frontis. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped spine and cover. Very good. A presentation copy from the author's mother. Croasdaile, a.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
UP AND DOWN THE NORTH PACIFIC COAST BY CANOE AND MISSION SHIP.
Crosby, Thomas, Rev.:
Toronto. [1914].
xiv,403pp. plus illustrations. Frontispiece portrait. 12mo. Original pictorial cloth, gilt, spine gilt. Boards lightly rubbed. Ownership signatures on front fly.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE CRUISE OF HER MAJESTY'S SHIP "BACCHANTE" 1879 - 1882. COMPILED FROM THE PRIVATE JOURNAL, LETTERS, AND NOTE- BOOKS OF PRINCE ALBERT VICTOR AND PRINCE GEORGE OF WALES, WITH ADDITIONS BY JOHN N. DALTON.
Dalton, John N., comp:
London. 1886.
Two volumes. xxviii,675;xii,803pp. including several in- text maps, charts and illustrations, plus fifteen plates (including frontispiece in second volume) and.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
ROVINGS ON LAND AND SEA.
Davenport, Henry E., Capt.:
Boston. 1860.
316pp. Frontis. Textual illustrations. Original cloth. Cloth spotted, spine worn and sunned, rubberstamp on title, else very good and sound... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF A VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD.
Davis, R.C.:
Ann Arbor: Chase's Steam Printing House, 1869.
331pp. plus ads. Original gilt cloth. Extremities slightly chipped and frayed, but a good copy. An interesting travel account, particularly.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE VOYAGE OF THE JEANNETTE. THE SHIP AND ICE JOURNALS OF GEORGE W. DE LONG, LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER U.S.N., AND COMMANDER OF THE POLAR EXPEDITION OF 1879 - 1881.
De Long, George W.:
Boston. 1883.
Two volumes. xii,440; x,[441]-911pp. plus plates and folding maps. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Large, thick octavo. Contemporary three quarter.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS IN THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN HEMISPHERES: COMPRISING THREE VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD; TOGETHER WITH A VOYAGE OF SURVEY AND DISCOVERY, IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN AND ORIENTAL ISLANDS.
Delano, Amasa:
Boston. 1818.
598,[1]pp. plus plate and folding map. Frontispiece portrait. 19th-century three-quarter pigskin and marbled boards, spine gilt. Edge wear, bookplate removed.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS, IN THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN HEMISPHERES: COMPRISING THREE VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD; TOGETHER WITH A VOYAGE OF SURVEY AND DISCOVERY IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN AND ORIENTAL ISLANDS.
Delano, Amasa:
Boston: Printed by E.G. House, for the Author, 1817.
598,[1]pp. plus two engraved plates (including frontispiece portrait) and engraved folding map. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked in matching style in.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
NOUVELLES CARTES DES DECOUVERTES DE L'AMIRAL DE FONTE, ET AUTRE NAVIGATEURS ESPAGNOLS, PORTUGAIS, ANGLOIS, HOLLANDOIS, FRANCOIS & RUSSES, DANS LES MERS SEPTENTRIONALES, AVEC LEUR EXPLICATION....
Delisle, Joseph Nicolas:
Paris. 1753.
[4],60pp. plus four folding maps. Without the supplement usually lacking pp.61-76 and the final folding plate (see note below). Calf.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
THE CRUISE OF THE PORTSMOUTH, 1845 - 1847. A SAILOR'S VIEW OF THE NAVAL CONQUEST OF CALIFORNIA. Edited by Howard Lamar.
Downey, Joseph T.:
New Haven. [1963].
xxi,246pp. including maps. Frontis. Cloth, spine gilt. Near fine. In dust jacket. Second printing, after the 1958 first edition. Downey.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
ENTDECKUNGS-REISE DER FRANZOSISCHEN CORVETTE ASTROLABE UNTERNOMMEN AUF BEFEHL KONIG KARLS X. IN DEN JAHREN 1826 - 1827 - 1828 - 1829....
Dumont d'Urville, Jules Sebastien Cesar:
Schaffhausen, Switzerland: Brodtmann, [1836].
118,[1]pp., printed in double-column format, plus sixty lithographic plates (several plates containing more than one image). Extra lithographic titlepage. Folio... more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
ETT AR I STILLA HAFVET. RESEMINNEN FRAN PATAGONIEN, CHILI, PERU, CALIFORNIEN, BRITISKA COLUMBIA OCH OCEANIEN.
Ekelof, Adolf:
Stockholm. 1872.
164pp. plus twelve lithographed plates, some tinted. Quarto. Later cloth, with onlay of original pictorial front wrapper. Most of text.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart