Results for: Americana Oregon
OUR NEW WEST. RECORDS OF TRAVEL BETWEEN THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER AND THE PACIFIC OCEAN...INCLUDING A FULL DESCRIPTION OF THE PACIFIC RAILROAD.
Bowles, Samuel:
Hartford. 1869.
524pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Map of western railroads. Contemporary three quarter morocco and cloth. Corners bit worn. Very good. Includes.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Bowles, Samuel:
Hartford. 1869.
524pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Map of western railroads. Contemporary three quarter morocco and cloth. Corners bit worn. Very good. Includes.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE INDIAN CAPTIVE. A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURES AND SUFFERINGS OF MATTHEW BRAYTON, IN HIS THIRTY-FOUR YEARS OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH-WESTERN AMERICA.
Brayton, Matthew:
Cleveland. 1860.
68pp. 16mo. Original half muslin and printed paper boards. Boards a bit soiled, worn at spine ends. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
Brayton, Matthew:
Cleveland. 1860.
68pp. 16mo. Original half muslin and printed paper boards. Boards a bit soiled, worn at spine ends. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
THREE YEARS TRAVELS THROUGHOUT THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA, FOR MORE THAN FIVE THOUSAND MILES, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE GREAT LAKES...AND AN APPENDIX DESCRIBING THE UNCULTIVATED PARTS OF AMERICA THAT ARE THE MOST PROPER FOR FORMING SETTLEMENTS
Carver, Jonathan:
Charlestown, Ma.: Printed by Samuel Etheridge, 1802.
xvi,[7]-312pp. Contemporary calf, red leather label. Front hinge cracked but holding by cords. Foxing. Overall very good. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Carver, Jonathan:
Charlestown, Ma.: Printed by Samuel Etheridge, 1802.
xvi,[7]-312pp. Contemporary calf, red leather label. Front hinge cracked but holding by cords. Foxing. Overall very good. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1766, 1767, AND 1768....
Carver, Jonathan:
London. 1781.
[4],22,[18],543,[21]pp. plus six plates (four colored) and two partially colored folding maps. Modern half calf, spine gilt. Neatly rehinged. Titlepage.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
Carver, Jonathan:
London. 1781.
[4],22,[18],543,[21]pp. plus six plates (four colored) and two partially colored folding maps. Modern half calf, spine gilt. Neatly rehinged. Titlepage.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS.
Chambers, Andrew Jackson:
[Np. 1947].
40pp. Small quarto. Half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Very good. The author gives an account of crossing the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Chambers, Andrew Jackson:
[Np. 1947].
40pp. Small quarto. Half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Very good. The author gives an account of crossing the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A RIDE OVER THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO OREGON AND CALIFORNIA. WITH A GLANCE AT SOME OF THE TROPICAL ISLANDS, INCLUDING THE WEST INDIES AND THE SANDWICH ISLES.
Coke, Henry J.:
London. 1852.
x,388,[2]pp. plus ads. Frontispiece portrait. Large octavo. Modern half morocco. Library stamps on titlepage and frontis. Good. The author crossed.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Coke, Henry J.:
London. 1852.
x,388,[2]pp. plus ads. Frontispiece portrait. Large octavo. Modern half morocco. Library stamps on titlepage and frontis. Good. The author crossed.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
TRACKS OF A ROLLING STONE.
Coke, Henry J.:
London. 1905.
[2],349pp. plus ads and two original photographs (one of the author and his family, the other of his son). Half.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Coke, Henry J.:
London. 1905.
[2],349pp. plus ads and two original photographs (one of the author and his family, the other of his son). Half.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
EARLY OREGON. JOTTINGS OF PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF A PIONEER OF 1850.
Cole, George E.:
Spokane. 1905.
95pp. Cloth. Very good, in chipped dust jacket. The author's account of his experiences in Oregon from 1850 to 1860... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Cole, George E.:
Spokane. 1905.
95pp. Cloth. Very good, in chipped dust jacket. The author's account of his experiences in Oregon from 1850 to 1860... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE LOST TRAPPERS; A COLLECTION OF INTERESTING SCENES AND EVENTS IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS; TOGETHER WITH A SHORT DESCRIPTION OF CALIFORNIA: ALSO, SOME ACCOUNT OF THE FUR TRADE....
Coyner, David H.:
Cincinnati: 1859.
Original blindstamped cloth. Spine chipped, edgeworn, bookplate, foxed, else good. An edition of this famous (and sometimes fictitious) account of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Coyner, David H.:
Cincinnati: 1859.
Original blindstamped cloth. Spine chipped, edgeworn, bookplate, foxed, else good. An edition of this famous (and sometimes fictitious) account of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE LOST TRAPPERS; A COLLECTION OF INTERESTING SCENES AND EVENTS IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS; TOGETHER WITH A SHORT DESCRIPTION OF CALIFORNIA: ALSO, SOME ACCOUNT OF THE FUR TRADE....
Coyner, David H.:
Cincinnati: E.D. Truman, Publisher, 1850.
xv,[blank page],[17]-255pp. Original cloth. Foxed, else good. The second printing of this famous (and sometimes fictitious) account of the beginnings.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Coyner, David H.:
Cincinnati: E.D. Truman, Publisher, 1850.
xv,[blank page],[17]-255pp. Original cloth. Foxed, else good. The second printing of this famous (and sometimes fictitious) account of the beginnings.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
FIVE YEARS A CAPTIVE AMONG THE BLACK-FEET INDIANS: OR, A THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES, PERILS AND SUFFERINGS ENDURED BY JOHN DIXON AND HIS COMPANIONS, AMONG THE SAVAGES OF THE NORTHWEST TERRITORY OF NORTH AMERICA....
Crakes, Sylvester, Jr.:
Columbus, Oh. 1858.
224pp. plus six plates (including frontispiece). 12mo. Original cloth, stamped in blind. Cloth faded, a bit rubbed and shelfworn. Front.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Crakes, Sylvester, Jr.:
Columbus, Oh. 1858.
224pp. plus six plates (including frontispiece). 12mo. Original cloth, stamped in blind. Cloth faded, a bit rubbed and shelfworn. Front.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
SCENES OF EARLIER DAYS IN CROSSING THE PLAINS TO OREGON AND EXPERIENCES OF WESTERN LIFE.
Crawford, Charles:
Petaluma. 1898.
186pp. Portrait. Illus. Original gilt cloth. Cloth sunned, front hinge cracked. Good. In cloth clamshell box, gilt label. Crawford left.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Crawford, Charles:
Petaluma. 1898.
186pp. Portrait. Illus. Original gilt cloth. Cloth sunned, front hinge cracked. Good. In cloth clamshell box, gilt label. Crawford left.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND REMINISCENCES OF SARAH J. CUMMINS.
Cummins, Sarah J.:
[Walla Walla. nd, after 1914].
61pp. Portrait. Printed wrappers. A fine copy. Reprint of the 1914 original. The author went part of the way overland.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Cummins, Sarah J.:
[Walla Walla. nd, after 1914].
61pp. Portrait. Printed wrappers. A fine copy. Reprint of the 1914 original. The author went part of the way overland.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. DAYTON, OF NEW JERSEY, ON THE SUBJECT OF OREGON, &C. DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Dayton, William L.:
Washington. 1844.
25pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Front cover detached, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, some foxing, else good. Calls.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Dayton, William L.:
Washington. 1844.
25pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Front cover detached, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, some foxing, else good. Calls.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. DANIEL S. DICKINSON, OF NEW YORK, ON THE OREGON QUESTION. DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES....
Dickinson, Daniel S.:
Washington. 1846.
15pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, else a sound copy. Dickinson proclaims staunch.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Dickinson, Daniel S.:
Washington. 1846.
15pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, else a sound copy. Dickinson proclaims staunch.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
OST UND WEST NEUE LAND-U. SEEBILDER FUR DIE JUGEND BEARBEITET.
Dielitz, Theodor:
Berlin: Winckelmann & Sohne, [1879].
vii,278pp. Frontispiece, title vignette and six plates, all color lithographs. Original cloth backed pictorial boards. Spine worn, rather gnawed. Binding.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Dielitz, Theodor:
Berlin: Winckelmann & Sohne, [1879].
vii,278pp. Frontispiece, title vignette and six plates, all color lithographs. Original cloth backed pictorial boards. Spine worn, rather gnawed. Binding.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. JOHN A. DIX, OF NEW YORK, ON THE BILL TO ESTABLISH A TERRITORIAL GOVERNMENT IN OREGON....
Dix, John A.:
Washington. 1848.
14pp. printed in double-column format. Large folded folio sheet. Slight chipping, else good. Dix supports the U.S. government's right to.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Dix, John A.:
Washington. 1848.
14pp. printed in double-column format. Large folded folio sheet. Slight chipping, else good. Dix supports the U.S. government's right to.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. JOHN A. DIX, OF NEW YORK, ON THE OREGON QUESTION. DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES....
Dix, John A.:
Washington. 1846.
22pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, light foxing, else good. Dix's speech in.. more
Price: $43.00
add to cart
Dix, John A.:
Washington. 1846.
22pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, light foxing, else good. Dix's speech in.. more
Price: $43.00
add to cart
PIONEER OF OLD OREGON HENRY HARMON SPALDING.
Drury, Clifford Merrill:
Caldwell, Id. 1936.
438pp. plus plates. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. Slight edge wear, else fine. In edge worn dust jacket. Spalding was an.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Drury, Clifford Merrill:
Caldwell, Id. 1936.
438pp. plus plates. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. Slight edge wear, else fine. In edge worn dust jacket. Spalding was an.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
STATISTICS OF THE STATE OF OREGON; CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF ITS AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT, AND NATURAL AND INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES. TOGETHER WITH THE PHYSICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL, GEOLOGICAL AND MINERAL STATISTICS OF THE STATE....
Dufur, A.J.:
Salem, Or. 1869.
128pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor wear to spine. Internally clean. Old ownership stamp in upper margin of front wrapper. Very.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Dufur, A.J.:
Salem, Or. 1869.
128pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor wear to spine. Internally clean. Old ownership stamp in upper margin of front wrapper. Very.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
FROM THE WEST TO THE WEST. ACROSS THE PLAINS TO OREGON.
Duniway, Abigail Scott:
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Company, 1905.
311,[6]pp. Color frontis. Original pictorial cloth. Cloth very lightly rubbed and soiled. Very good. Inscribed by the author on the.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Duniway, Abigail Scott:
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Company, 1905.
311,[6]pp. Color frontis. Original pictorial cloth. Cloth very lightly rubbed and soiled. Very good. Inscribed by the author on the.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
PAUL KANE'S GREAT NOR-WEST.
Eaton, Diane, and Shelia Urbanek:
Vancouver: UBC Press, [1995].
iii-xviii,158pp., including numerous color illustrations. Quarto. Original black cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Fine. In pictorial dust jacket. .. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
Eaton, Diane, and Shelia Urbanek:
Vancouver: UBC Press, [1995].
iii-xviii,158pp., including numerous color illustrations. Quarto. Original black cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Fine. In pictorial dust jacket. .. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
THE DIARY OF PHILIP LEGET EDWARDS THE GREAT CATTLE DRIVE FROM CALIFORNIA TO OREGON IN 1837.
Edwards, Philip Leget:
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1932.
[4],47pp. Tinted frontis. Quarto. Cloth backed marbled boards, printed label. Some light foxing on endpapers. Fine. Narrative of the first.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Edwards, Philip Leget:
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1932.
[4],47pp. Tinted frontis. Quarto. Cloth backed marbled boards, printed label. Some light foxing on endpapers. Fine. Narrative of the first.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE GREAT WESTERN PRAIRIES, THE ANAHUAC AND ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AND IN THE OREGON TERRITORY [wrapper title].
Farnham, Thomas J.:
New York: Greeley & McElrath..., 1843.
112pp. Large octavo. Original printed wrappers. Lightest wear to wrapper edges, some light foxing, a few corners creased. Very good... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Farnham, Thomas J.:
New York: Greeley & McElrath..., 1843.
112pp. Large octavo. Original printed wrappers. Lightest wear to wrapper edges, some light foxing, a few corners creased. Very good... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE GREAT WESTERN PRAIRIES, THE ANAHUAC AND ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AND IN THE OREGON TERRITORY [wrapper title].
Farnham, Thomas J.:
New York: Greeley & McElrath..., 1843.
112pp. Original printed wrappers (soiled) bound in three quarter blue morocco and marbled boards. Overall very good. Third edition, first.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Farnham, Thomas J.:
New York: Greeley & McElrath..., 1843.
112pp. Original printed wrappers (soiled) bound in three quarter blue morocco and marbled boards. Overall very good. Third edition, first.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE GREAT WESTERN PRAIRIES, THE ANAHUAC AND ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AND IN THE OREGON TERRITORY.
Farnham, Thomas J.:
Poughkeepsie. 1841.
197pp. 12mo. Early 2oth century red cloth, gilt leather label. Remarkably clean internally. A near fine copy. Farnham's earliest work,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Farnham, Thomas J.:
Poughkeepsie. 1841.
197pp. 12mo. Early 2oth century red cloth, gilt leather label. Remarkably clean internally. A near fine copy. Farnham's earliest work,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. SOLOMON FOOT, OF VERMONT, ON THE OREGON QUESTION [caption title].
Foot, Solomon:
[Washington]. 1846.
16pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Bit rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate. Good. Cautions against asserting the U.S... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Foot, Solomon:
[Washington]. 1846.
16pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Bit rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate. Good. Cautions against asserting the U.S... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ADVENTURE AT ASTORIA, 1810 - 1814.
Franchère, Gabriel:
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1967].
xxxix,[1],190pp. Original blue cloth. Fine. In price-clipped dust jacket. A modern translation of Franchère's classic account of the Northwest, translated.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Franchère, Gabriel:
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1967].
xxxix,[1],190pp. Original blue cloth. Fine. In price-clipped dust jacket. A modern translation of Franchère's classic account of the Northwest, translated.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA IN THE YEARS 1811, 1812, 1813, AND 1814 OR THE FIRST AMERICAN SETTLEMENT ON THE PACIFIC.
Franchere, Gabriel:
New York. 1854.
376pp. plus three plates (including frontispiece). Original cloth. Slight snag at head of spine, else very good. "Most important source.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Franchere, Gabriel:
New York. 1854.
376pp. plus three plates (including frontispiece). Original cloth. Slight snag at head of spine, else very good. "Most important source.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
NOTES OF TRAVEL IN CALIFORNIA; COMPRISING THE PROMINENT GEOGRAPHICAL, AGRICULTURAL, GEOLOGICAL, MINERALOGICAL FEATURES OF THE COUNTRY; ALSO, THE ROUTE FROM FORT LEAVENWORTH, IN MISSOURI, TO SAN DIEGO, IN CALIFORNIA, INCLUDING PARTS OF THE ARKANSAS, DEL NO
Fremont, John C., and William H. Emory.
New York & Philadelphia. 1849.
29;83;186pp. plus two maps (one folding) and 4pp. of ads. Text printed in double-column format. Contemporary half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Fremont, John C., and William H. Emory.
New York & Philadelphia. 1849.
29;83;186pp. plus two maps (one folding) and 4pp. of ads. Text printed in double-column format. Contemporary half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS IN THE YEAR 1842, AND TO OREGON AND NORTH CALIFORNIA IN THE YEARS 1843-44.
Fremont, John C..:
New York. 1846.
186pp., printed in double-column format. Dbd. Foxed. Good. An account of one of the most important western explorations, chronicling Fremont's.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Fremont, John C..:
New York. 1846.
186pp., printed in double-column format. Dbd. Foxed. Good. An account of one of the most important western explorations, chronicling Fremont's.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, IN THE YEAR 1842; AND TO OREGON AND NORTH CALIFORNIA, IN THE YEARS 1843-44.
Fremont, John C.:
Syracuse. 1847.
427pp. plus two plates, and ads. Original gilt cloth. Head and toe of spine frayed, some scattered foxing, else quite.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
Fremont, John C.:
Syracuse. 1847.
427pp. plus two plates, and ads. Original gilt cloth. Head and toe of spine frayed, some scattered foxing, else quite.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
OREGON AND CALIFORNIA. THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, OREGON AND CALIFORNIA...TO WHICH IS ADDED A DESCRIPTION OF THE PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA. WITH RECENT NOTICES OF THE GOLD REGION FROM THE LATEST AND MOST AUTHENTIC SOURCES.
Fremont, John C.:
Buffalo. 1850.
456pp. Frontispiece portraits plus three plates. Original cloth, spine gilt. Light fraying at spine extremities, occasional foxing, ownership blindstamp on.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
Fremont, John C.:
Buffalo. 1850.
456pp. Frontispiece portraits plus three plates. Original cloth, spine gilt. Light fraying at spine extremities, occasional foxing, ownership blindstamp on.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS IN THE YEAR 1842, AND TO OREGON AND NORTH CALIFORNIA IN THE YEARS 1843-44.
Fremont, John C.:
Washington. 1845.
693pp. plus twenty-two plates and five maps (three folding, one in a separate folder). Original cloth, neatly rebacked, original spine.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Fremont, John C.:
Washington. 1845.
693pp. plus twenty-two plates and five maps (three folding, one in a separate folder). Original cloth, neatly rebacked, original spine.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF A CORPS OF DISCOVERY, UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAIN LEWIS AND CAPTAIN CLARKE OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER MISSOURI THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, DU
Gass, Patrick:
London: J. Budd, 1808.
iv,381,[2]pp. Attractive contemporary polished calf, spine lettered in gilt. Joints repaired. A very clean copy, with fine endpapers. With the.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
Gass, Patrick:
London: J. Budd, 1808.
iv,381,[2]pp. Attractive contemporary polished calf, spine lettered in gilt. Joints repaired. A very clean copy, with fine endpapers. With the.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
PACIFIC GRAVEYARD. A NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPS LOST WHERE THE COLUMBIA RIVER MEETS THE PACIFIC OCEAN.
Gibbs, James A., Jr.:
Portland, Or.: Oregon Historical Society, 1950.
173pp. Folding chart. Cloth. Cloth sunned, else very good. An account of the shipwrecks along the Columbia River, covering the.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Gibbs, James A., Jr.:
Portland, Or.: Oregon Historical Society, 1950.
173pp. Folding chart. Cloth. Cloth sunned, else very good. An account of the shipwrecks along the Columbia River, covering the.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN MEXICO, DURING THE YEARS 1843 AND 44; INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION OF CALIFORNIA, THE PRINCIPAL CITIES AND MINING DISTRICTS OF THAT REPUBLIC; THE OREGON TERRITORY, ETC.
Gilliam, Albert M.:
Aberdeen. 1847.
312pp. Half antique calf and marbled boards, leather labels. Some minor spotting on title-leaf and preliminary leaves. Overall very good... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Gilliam, Albert M.:
Aberdeen. 1847.
312pp. Half antique calf and marbled boards, leather labels. Some minor spotting on title-leaf and preliminary leaves. Overall very good... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF ARMY LIFE.
Glisan, Rodney:
San Francisco. 1874.
xi,[1],511pp. plus plates and folding table. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Worn at spine ends and along edges. Conents shaken, else.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Glisan, Rodney:
San Francisco. 1874.
xi,[1],511pp. plus plates and folding table. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Worn at spine ends and along edges. Conents shaken, else.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
MEMOIR, HISTORICAL AND POLITICAL, ON THE NORTHWEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA, AND THE ADJACENT TERRITORIES; ILLUSTRATED BY A MAP AND A GEOGRAPHICAL VIEW OF THOSE COUNTRIES.
Greenhow, Robert:
Washington: Blair and Rives, Printers, 1840.
xi,[1],228pp. plus folding map. Large octavo. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Short tear in gutter of map, some light.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Greenhow, Robert:
Washington: Blair and Rives, Printers, 1840.
xi,[1],228pp. plus folding map. Large octavo. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Short tear in gutter of map, some light.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF OREGON AND CALIFORNIA, AND THE OTHER TERRITORIES ON THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA....
Greenhow, Robert:
London. 1844.
xviii,[2],482pp. plus folding map. Half title. Later three quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label, spine gilt extra. A few.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Greenhow, Robert:
London. 1844.
xviii,[2],482pp. plus folding map. Half title. Later three quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label, spine gilt extra. A few.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF OREGON AND CALIFORNIA, AND THE OTHER TERRITORIES ON THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA; ACCOMPANIED BY A GEOGRAPHICAL VIEW AND MAP OF THOSE COUNTRIES, AND A NUMBER OF DOCUMENTS AS PROOFS AND ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE HISTORY.
Greenhow, Robert:
Boston. 1845.
xviii,[2],7,[1],492pp. plus large folding map. Half title. Original cloth, new backstrip. Some light foxing on map, which is attached to.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Greenhow, Robert:
Boston. 1845.
xviii,[2],7,[1],492pp. plus large folding map. Half title. Original cloth, new backstrip. Some light foxing on map, which is attached to.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF OREGON AND CALIFORNIA....
Greenhow, Robert:
Boston. 1847.
xviii,[2],491pp. Half title. Original cloth. Bit chipped at head and toe of spine, some foxing and scattered tanning, else very.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Greenhow, Robert:
Boston. 1847.
xviii,[2],491pp. Half title. Original cloth. Bit chipped at head and toe of spine, some foxing and scattered tanning, else very.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. SAMPSON W. HARRIS, (OF ALABAMA,) ON THE BILL TO ORGANIZE A TERRITORIAL GOVERNMENT FOR THE TERRITORY OF OREGON.
Harris, Sampson W.:
Washington. 1848.
14pp. printed on single octavo sheet, folded. Lower right corner chipped, minor soiling. Very good. Harris herein concerns himself with.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Harris, Sampson W.:
Washington. 1848.
14pp. printed on single octavo sheet, folded. Lower right corner chipped, minor soiling. Very good. Harris herein concerns himself with.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LINCOLN COUNTY LORE...[wrapper title].
Haskin, Leslie L., ed:
[Newport, Or.: Lincoln County Historical Society, 1948].
14pp. Original stiff wrappers. Lightly tanned. Very good. A reprint of Lieut. Theodore Talbot's narrative of his journey through Lincoln.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Haskin, Leslie L., ed:
[Newport, Or.: Lincoln County Historical Society, 1948].
14pp. Original stiff wrappers. Lightly tanned. Very good. A reprint of Lieut. Theodore Talbot's narrative of his journey through Lincoln.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TALES OF THE SIERRAS. With illustrations by John L. Cassidy.
Hayes, J.W.:
Portland, Or. 1900.
[9],14-136pp. Frontispiece portrait. Illus. Original cloth. Bit shaken, inner hinges cracked, else a sound copy. Fanciful tales of telegraph operators.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
Hayes, J.W.:
Portland, Or. 1900.
[9],14-136pp. Frontispiece portrait. Illus. Original cloth. Bit shaken, inner hinges cracked, else a sound copy. Fanciful tales of telegraph operators.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
THE BOZEMAN TRAIL. HISTORICAL ACCOUNTS OF THE BLAZING OF THE OVERLAND ROUTES INTO THE NORTHWEST, AND THE FIGHTS WITH RED CLOUD'S WARRIORS.
Hebard, Grace Raymond, and E.A. Brininstool:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1922.
Two volumes. 346;306pp. including portraits, plus maps (two folding). Frontis. Publisher's red cloth, t.e.g. Gift inscription on front fly leaves... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Hebard, Grace Raymond, and E.A. Brininstool:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1922.
Two volumes. 346;306pp. including portraits, plus maps (two folding). Frontis. Publisher's red cloth, t.e.g. Gift inscription on front fly leaves... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
STATE, TERRITORIAL AND OCEAN GUIDE BOOK OF THE PACIFIC: CONTAINING THE TIME AND DISTANCE TABLES, RATES, FARES AND FREIGHT TARIFF, OF ALL STEAMSHIP, STEAMBOAT, RAILWAY, STAGE AND EXPRESS LINES, ON OR CONNECTING WITH THE PACIFIC COAST AND THE INTERIOR...TO
Holdredge, Sterling M.:
San Francisco: Sterling M. Holdredge, 1865.
xvi,182pp., plus 48pp. of advertisements printed on colored paper, and nine double-page maps. Chromolithographic and printed letterpress titlepages. Original half.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
Holdredge, Sterling M.:
San Francisco: Sterling M. Holdredge, 1865.
xvi,182pp., plus 48pp. of advertisements printed on colored paper, and nine double-page maps. Chromolithographic and printed letterpress titlepages. Original half.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
A TRACE OF WESTERN WATERS: THE GREAT BASIN STORY.
Houghton, Samuel G.:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1976.
287pp. including maps. Frontis. Orange cloth, gilt. Covers slightly bowed. Very good. In dust jacket. Covers the history, archaeology, and.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Houghton, Samuel G.:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1976.
287pp. including maps. Frontis. Orange cloth, gilt. Covers slightly bowed. Very good. In dust jacket. Covers the history, archaeology, and.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE CALL OF THE COLUMBIA. IRON MEN AND SAINTS TAKE THE OREGON TRAIL.
Hulbert, Archer Butler, ed:
[Colorado Springs & Denver]: The Stewart Commission of Colorado College and The Denver Public Library, [1934].
xvii,[1],317pp. including maps, plus portrait. Frontis. Blue cloth. A few pencil margin notes. Ink ownership signature on front fly leaf... more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
Hulbert, Archer Butler, ed:
[Colorado Springs & Denver]: The Stewart Commission of Colorado College and The Denver Public Library, [1934].
xvii,[1],317pp. including maps, plus portrait. Frontis. Blue cloth. A few pencil margin notes. Ink ownership signature on front fly leaf... more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
ASTORIA, OR ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836.
Two volumes. 285; 279,8pp. plus folding map. Original cloth. Backstrip on first volume repaired. Some chipping at tips of spines,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836.
Two volumes. 285; 279,8pp. plus folding map. Original cloth. Backstrip on first volume repaired. Some chipping at tips of spines,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart





