address

Results for: Americana New England


A NARRATIVE OF THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN THE REV. JEDIDIAH MORSE, D.D. AND THE AUTHOR.
Adams, Hannah:
Boston. 1814.
viii,31pp. Dbd. Some light foxing and tanning. Overall very good. This pamphlet relates to a controversy that ensued over the.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN THE REV. JEDIDIAH MORSE, D.D. AND THE AUTHOR. [with:] SOME NOTICE OF THE REMARKS ON S. HIGGINSON, JUN. CONTAINED IN DR. MORSE'S APPEAL TO THE PUBLICK. [with:] REVIEW OF DR. MORSE'S "APPEAL TO THE PUBLICK," PRINCIPALL
Adams, Hannah:
Boston. 1814.
viii,31; 4; 42pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Lacks wrappers. Leaves a bit tanned. Pinhole to lower margin barely affecting a few.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AN ORATION DELIVERED AT PLYMOUTH, DECEMBER 22, 1802, AT THE ANNIVERSARY COMMEMORATION OF THE FIRST LANDING OF OUR ANCESTORS, AT THAT PLACE.
Adams, John Quincy:
Plymouth: Re-published by Joseph Avery, 1820.
22pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. Minor foxing. Very good. Second edition, after the first of 1802. An elegant treatise on the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ANNALS OF PORTSMOUTH, COMPRISING A PERIOD OF TWO HUNDRED YEARS FROM THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF THE TOWN; WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF A FEW OF THE MOST RESPECTABLE INHABITANTS.
Adams, Nathaniel:
Portsmouth. 1825.
400pp. Original plain boards, paper spine. Untrimmed. Head and toe of spine chipped. Front pastedown torn off. Scattered light foxing... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
LIBERTY OF SPEECH, AND OF THE PRESS. A CHARGE TO THE GRAND JURIES OF THE COUNTY COURTS OF THE FIFTH CIRCUIT OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA.
Addison, Alexander:
Washington [Pa.]. 1798.
24pp. Half title. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Half title discolored, some dust soiling, scattered foxing and staining. Upper.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT BOOK BELONGING TO CAPTAIN ALBION D. ALEXANDER OF MAINE].
Alexander, Albion D.:
[Maine and elsewhere,] 1849-1860.
[25]pp. Folio. Contemporary stiff paper wrappers, lettered on cover. Light soiling to covers; minor soiling internally, but generally quite bright.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
FORESTS AND ORCHARDS IN NEBRASKA. A HAND BOOK FOR PRAIRIE PLANTING [wrapper title].
Allan, James T.:
Omaha, Ne. 1884.
64,[6]pp. including several full-page and in-text illustrations, plus three colored plates. Original pictorial wrappers. Light wear to wrappers, but on.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AMES' ALMANACK 1759.
Ames, Nathaniel:
[Connecticut?, possibly Hartford, 1758].
[22]pp. Stitched. Bottom left corner of first page chipped, not affecting text. Bottom margin of last page torn, no loss.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
AMES' ALMANACK 1759.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by Draper, Green & Russell, & Fleet, [1758].
[24]pp., including a large woodcut on the first page and a second title page on the third page reading: "AN.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1736.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, 1736 [i.e. 1735].
[16]pp. Stitched. Tape used to repair stitching. Text tanned and soiled. Bottom of first page chipped, affecting the pricing information... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1737.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1737 [i.e. 1736].
[16]pp. Stitched. Final page soiled, else text quite clean. Final page strengthened at foredge, repaired along gutter. Overall, very good... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1738.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1738 [i.e. 1737].
[16]pp. Stitched. Spine and upper margin of first and last leaves repaired by tape. Text tanned. Overall, about good. An.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1739.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1739 [i.e. 1738].
[16]pp. Stitched. Text tanned, last leaf soiled. Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1740.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1740 [i.e. 1739].
[16]pp. Stitched. First and final leaves extremely soiled and stained, obscuring some text. Text tanned, and with some internal staining.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1742.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1742 [i.e. 1741].
[16]pp. Dbd. Spine repaired with tape. First leaf soiled and rubbed, some text illegible. Tanned. A decent copy, quite legible.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1743.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1743 [i.e 1742].
[16]pp. Stitched. First and last leaves lightly soiled. Trimmed a bit close, slightly shaving a few numbers in the calendars... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1744.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1744 [i.e. 1743].
[16]pp. Dbd. Spine repaired with tape. First and last leaves chipped in the margins, affecting a few letters of text... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1745.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1745 [i.e. 1744].
[16]pp. Dbd. Text tanned. Leaves chipped in the margins, affecting a dozen words on the final leaf. Good. An early.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1746.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1746 [i.e. 1745].
[16]pp. Stitched. Text tanned. Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames'.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1747.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, [1746].
[16]pp. Stitched. Interleaved with contemporary manuscript notes. Near fine. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1748.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1747].
[16]pp. Stitched. Margins frayed, with no loss of text. First and last pages soiled; text tanned. Overall, a good copy... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1749.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1748].
[16]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled; last page with a few minor holes on the last leaf, with the.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1750.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1749].
[16]pp., including a woodcut of the cosmos on the fifteenth page. Stitched. First and last pages strengthened and repaired along.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1751.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1750].
[16]pp. Stitched. Large stain visible on top right corner of all pages, does not affect text. Text is evenly tanned... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1752.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, [1751].
[16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. Adhesive used to maintain the spine. Last page soiled. Text evenly.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1753.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1752].
[16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. Old library stamps on titlepage. Text very clean. A very good.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1754.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1753].
[16]pp. Stitched. Contemporary manuscript on first, fourth, and thirteenth pages. Small burn on first leaf, affecting four characters. Ink stain.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1755.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1754].
[16]pp. Stitched. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. Chip in first page's outer margin, not affecting text. Text soiled, making some.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1756.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1755].
[16]pp. Stitched. Text foxing in margins and tanned. Else, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1756.
Ames, Nathaniel:
New England: Printed for the Booksellers, [1755].
[16]pp. Stitched. Text foxing in margins and tanned. Else, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1757.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1756].
[16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. First and last pages soiled; foxing. Text tanning. A fair copy... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1757.
Ames, Nathaniel:
New England: Printed for the Booksellers, [1756].
[16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Dbd. Light tanning to extremities. Very good. An early almanac by one.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1758.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1757].
[16]pp. Stitched. Last page tearing from stitching. Last page is trimmed, affecting a few characters; soiled. Inside margin tearing, affecting.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1758.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by Edes and Gill, [1757].
[16]pp. Dbd., spine reinforced with tape. Chipping and tears to outer and bottom margin. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. Tanned.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1758.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed for the Booksellers, [1757].
[16]pp. Dbd. Text lightly soiled. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. A good copy. An early almanac by one of the.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1760.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper; Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes & Gill, Thomas & John Fleet, [1759].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Spine chipped. Title page soiled; with library stamps. Text evenly tanned... more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1760.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by the Booksellers, [1759].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Title and last page soiled. Interior text clean. A very good.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1760.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper; Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes & Gill, Thomas & John Fleet, [1759].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Original printer self-wrappers, restitched. Minor stains to a few pages. Text tanning... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1761.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper, Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes&Gill, and Thomas & John Fleet, [1760].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Three minor stains on the last page, affecting one word. Cloth.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1761.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by D. and J. Kneeland, 1761 [i.e. 1760].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Minor tears to the outer and.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1762.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper..., [1761].
[24]pp. Stitched. Text soiled and tanned. First page stained. Outer and bottom margin chipped with no loss of text. A.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1762.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Portsmouth: Printed and Sold by D. Fowle, [1761].
[24]pp. Stitched. First page lightly soiled; bottom right corner chipped. A very good copy. An early almanac by one of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1763....
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed & Sold by John Draper, Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes&Gill, and Thomas & John Fleet, [1762].
[24]pp. Three quarter red morocco and marbled boards, raised bands, near fine. An early almanac by one of the most.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1763....
Ames, Nathaniel:
New Haven: Re-printed and Sold by James Parker and Company, [1762].
[24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Upper outer corner of first two leaves torn, affecting approximately twenty-five characters. Text.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1764.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by R. and S. Draper..., [1763].
[24]pp. Original self-printed wrappers, stitched. Minor damp-staining. Contemporary manuscript notes on wrappers, interior. Sixth and seventh leaves' bottom margins trimmed... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1764.
Ames, Nathaniel:
New-Haven: Printing-Office, [1763].
[24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Foredge corners darkened. Text tanned. A very good copy. An early almanac by.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1765.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Portsmouth: Sold also by D. and R. Fowle, [1764].
[24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled, some stains. A good copy. The first almanac made following Dr. Nathaniel Ames's.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1765.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Newport: Printed and Sold by R. and S. Draper..., [1764].
[24]pp. Stitched. Upper outer corner of first seven leaves torn, approximately forty words missing or affected and the year affected.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1765.
Ames, Nathaniel:
New-London: Re-printed and Sold by Timothy Green. [1764].
[24]pp. Stitched. First page rubbed, some tanning and soiling throughout. Contemporary manuscript in margins of calendars. A good copy. The.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1766.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and sold by W. M'Alpine and J. Fleeming, [1765].
[24]pp., including a Revere engravings on page seventeen. Stitched. Titlepage soiled, text dampstained throughout. Outer margin chipped, not affecting text... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart