address

Results for: Americana Midwest


REVIEW OF THE REPORTS OF THE AMERICAN COLONIZATION SOCIETY.
American Colonization Society:
[New Haven: Sherman Converse, 1823].
23pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched as issued. Review of the reports for the years 1818 through 1823, gathered from the Christian.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
SOCIALISM FOR THE FARMER.
Ameringer, Oscar:
St. Louis. 1912.
32pp. Printed wrappers. Minor chipping to corner of wrappers and leaves not affecting text. Very good. Ameringer was a member.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
NORD-AMERIKA IN GEOGRAPHISCHEN UND GESCHICHTLICHEN UMRISSEN.
Andree, Karl T.:
Braunschweig. 1854.
xiii,810pp. Contemporary half calf. Slightly rubbed, front hinge starting. Old stamp on verso of title, some light stains and foxing... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
APPLETON’S GENERAL GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. ILLUSTRATED WITH RAILWAY MAPS, PLANS OF CITIES, AND TABLE OF RAILWAY AND STEAMBOAT FARES. PART I. NEW ENGLAND AND MIDDLE STATES AND CANADA. REVISED EACH YEAR TO DATE OF ISSUE.
Appleton, D.:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890.
xiv,288,19pp. plus sixteen maps and plans, and 43pp. of ads. Illus. 12mo. Original black and gilt-stamped blue cloth. Cloth rubbed... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
UNITED STATES.
Arrowsmith, John:
London: J. Arrowsmith, Feb. 15, 1861.
Folding map, 26 3/4 x 21 1/2 inches. Full period hand color. In original cloth case, paper label. Case worn,.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERING & DEFEAT OF THE NORTHWESTERN ARMY, UNDER GENERAL WINCHESTER....
Atherton, William:
Frankfort, Ky.: Printed for the author..., 1842.
152pp. 12mo. Original roan backed marbled boards, printed paper label. Spine chipped, front board detached. Internally clean and very good... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
REMARKS MADE ON A TOUR TO PRAIRIE DU CHIEN; THENCE TO WASHINGTON CITY, IN 1829.
Atwater, Caleb:
Columbus, Oh.: Printed by Jenkins and Grover, 1831.
296pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Small scrape on upper front hinge. Bit tanned, some minor foxing. Otherwise a.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A MEMOIR OF REV. JOSEPH BADGER; CONTAINING AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, AND SELECTIONS FROM HIS PRIVATE JOURNAL AND CORRESPONDENCE.
Badger, Joseph:
Hudson, Oh.: Sawyer, Ingersoll and Company, 1851.
185pp. Portrait frontispiece plus [2]pp. ads. Original cloth. Spine ends frayed. Frontispiece partially detached. Scattered foxing. Joints and corners worn... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE UNITED STATES WITH AN EXCURSION INTO MEXICO HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS.
Baedeker, Karl:
Leipsic. 1904.
ciii,660pp. plus sixty maps and plans, most in color, some folding. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Minor fraying to toe of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
KATOLIK ANAMIE-MASINAIGAN. A CATHOLIC PRAYERBOOK AND CATECHISM IN THE OTCHIPWE-INDIAN LANGUAGE BY...WITH AN APPENDIX OF THE MASS AND VESPERS IN LATIN; AND PRAYERS IN THE OTTAWA-INDIAN LANGUAGE....
Baraga, Frederic, and John B. Weikamp:
New York & Cincinnati: Benziger Brothers, [1874].
346pp. plus illustrations. Frontis. 16mo. Original blindstamped cloth. Cloth torn at joints. Hinges cracked but held by cloth. Text is.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF A TWO MONTHS TOUR; WITH A VIEW OF PROMOTING RELIGION AMONG THE FRONTIER INHABITANTS OF PENSYLVANIA [sic], AND OF INTRODUCING CHRISTIANITY AMONG THE INDIANS TO THE WESTWARD OF THE ALEGH-GENY MOUNTAINS....
Beatty, Charles:
London. 1768.
110pp. plus one leaf of ads. Old three quarter gilt morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Boards rubbed and worn.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
CREOLES OF ST. LOUIS.
Beckwith, Paul.:
St. Louis. 1893.
169pp. plus five folding geneaological charts. Original cloth. Very minor wear to extremities. A very good, bright copy. A scarce.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
BEERS'S ALMANAC AND EPHEMERIS...FOR...1793...[including "THE REMARKABLE ADVENTURES OF JACKSON JOHONNET..."].
Beers, Andrew: [Johonnet, Jackson]:
Hartford: Printed by Hudson and Goodwin, [1792].
[36]pp. including one in-text woodcut illustration. Original printed self-wrappers, stitched. Light marginal chipping, scattered foxing and toning; two-inch closed tear.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
A PILGRIMAGE IN EUROPE AND AMERICA, LEADING TO THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI AND BLOODY RIVER; WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE WHOLE COURSE OF THE FORMER, AND OF THE OHIO.
Beltrami, J.C.:
London. 1828.
Two volumes. lxxvi,472; [545]pp. (p.545 misnumbered 54) plus plates, folding map and plans. Modern half morocco and cloth. Ex-lib., with.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
LA DÉCOUVERTE DES SOURCES DU MISSISSIPPI ET DE LA RIVIERE SANGLANTE DESCRIPTION DU COURS ENTIER DU MISSISSIPPI...OBSERVATIONS CRITICO- PHILOSOPHIQUES, SUR LES MOEURS, LA RELIGION, LES SUPERSTITIONS, LES COSTUMES, LES ARMES, LES CHASSES, LA GUERRE, LA PAIX
Beltrami, J.C.:
New Orleans. 1824.
[8],327,[1]pp. plus errata slip. Later 19th-century half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, raised bands. Extremities a bit rubbed. Occasional.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
LA DECOUVERTE DES SOURCES DU MISSISSIPPI ET DE LA RIVIERE SANGLANTE DESCRIPTION DU COURS ENTIER DU MISSISSIPPI...OBSERVATIONS CRITICO-PHILOSOPHIQUES, SUR LES MOEURS, LA RELIGION, LES SUPERSTITIONS, LES COSTUMES, LES ARMES, LES CHASSES, LA GUERRE, LA PAIX.
Beltrami, J.C.:
New Orleans. 1824.
[8],327,[1]pp. plus errata slip. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, leather label. Worming in final thirteen leaves (with tape repairs), affecting.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH NORTH AMERICA, DURING THE YEARS 1825 AND 1826.
Bernhard, Karl, Duke of Saxe-Weimar Eisenach:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey..., 1828.
212,238pp. plus ads. Original cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Extremities worn, cloth stained, front board detached. Some foxing. Else.. more
Price: $700.00
add to cart
THE WABASH: OR ADVENTURES OF AN ENGLISH GENTLEMAN'S FAMILY IN THE INTERIOR OF AMERICA.
Beste, J. Richard:
London. 1855.
Two volumes. [4],viii,329;viii,352pp. Tinted lithographic frontispieces. Tinted lithographic frontispieces. Original cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Bit cocked, else a.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
BIOGRAPHIE DES SAGAMOS ILLUSTRES DE L'AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE. PRÉCÉDÉE D'UN INDEX DE L'HISTOIRE FABULEUSE DE CE CONTINENT.
Bibaud, F. M. Maximilien:
Montréal. 1848.
309pp. plus errata slip. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards, original front wrapper mounted onto paper and bound in... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM ILLINOIS.
Birkbeck, Morris:
Philadelphia: Published by M. Carey and Son, 1818.
24,154pp. plus two folding maps. Original printed boards. Boards heavily tanned and soiled, vertical splits along spine. Old penciled number.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM ILLINOIS.
Birkbeck, Morris:
London: Taylor and Hessey, 1818.
xv,[1],114pp. Dbd. Internally clean. Very good. Self-styled second London edition, after the first London and first American editions of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM ILLINOIS.
Birkbeck, Morris:
London: Taylor and Hessey, 1818.
xv,[1],114,[10]pp. Contemporary boards. Spine perished, new endpapers. Internally very clean, and in very good condition, untrimmed. In a green slipcase,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
NOTES ON A JOURNEY IN AMERICA, FROM THE COAST OF VIRGINIA TO THE TERRITORY OF ILLINOIS: WITH PROPOSALS FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A COLONY OF ENGLISH....
Birkbeck, Morris:
Dublin: Thomas Larkin, 1818.
158pp. Folding frontispiece map, outlined in contemporary color. Contemporary paper boards, paper label. Upper portion of spine torn, small nick.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI VALLEY AND REGION OF THE GREAT LAKES AS DESCRIBED BY NICOLAS PERROT...BACQUEVILLE DE LA POTHERIE...MORRELL MARSTON...AND THOMAS FORSYTH....
Blair, Emma, ed:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1911-12.
Two volumes. 372;412pp. including illustrations. Frontispiece in each volume, a double-page map in first volume. Red cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Bookplate.. more
Price: $575.00
add to cart
THE SETTLEMENT OF ILLINOIS 1778 - 1830.
Boggess, Arthur Clinton:
Chicago. 1908.
267pp. plus maps. Folding map in rear pocket. Cloth, printed paper spine labels. Rubbed, front hinge tender. Very good, unopened... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE NORTHWEST, OR VALLEY OF THE UPPER MISSISIPPI [sic]....
Bradford, Wm. J.A.:
New York. 1846.
vi,302pp. Over-size blindstamped cloth, leather label. Ex-lib., spine chipped, repair to titlepage, else clean. Good only. Remarks on the topography,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
BRADSTREET'S CINCINNATI ANNUAL TRADE DIRECTORY OF THE PRINCIPAL MERCANTILE AND MANUFACTURING FIRMS OF CINCINNATI, O., EING [sic] A REFERENCE MANUAL FOR BUSINESS MEN. APRIL, 1867.
Bradstreet, J.M.:
Cincinnati. 1867.
[6],116pp. Illus. Original cloth backed boards. Advertising matter adhered to front cover and rear covers. Wear at extremities. Several pages.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
MY DIARY: OR THREE WEEKS ON THE WING. A PEEP AT THE GREAT WEST.
Brainerd, C.N.:
New York. 1868.
45pp. Original printed wrappers. Slight chipping to lower spine. Very good. A day-by-day account of Brainerd's trip from New York.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
HEMMEN I DEN NYA VERLDEN. EN DAGBOK I BREF, SKRIFNA UNDER TVENNE ARS RESOR I NORRA AMERIKA OCH PA CUBA.
Bremer, Fredrika:
Stockholm. 1853-1854.
Three volumes. xii,468; 519; 531pp. Illus. Contemporary three-quarter calf and patterned boards, gilt. Some edge wear, corners bumped. Very good... more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF FORT WAYNE, FROM THE EARLIEST KNOWN ACCOUNTS OF THIS POINT, TO THE PRESENT PERIOD. EMBRACING AN EXTENDED VIEW OF THE ABORIGINAL TRIBES OF THE NORTHWEST, INCLUDING, MORE ESPECIALLY, THE MIAMIES....
Brice, Wallace A.:
Fort Wayne: D.W. Jones & Son, 1868.
xvi,320,33pp. plus seven lithograph and steel engraved plates. Pages 321-24 misbound after p.304. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Untrimmed.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
JANESVILLE CITY DIRECTORY, HISTORY, AND BUSINESS ADVERTISER, FOR 1859 - 1860.
Brigham, Alasco D., comp:
Janesville, Wi.: Alasco D. Brigham, 1859.
128pp. Original half brown calf, printed paper covered boards. Slight wear. Very good. The second independent Janesville, Wisconsin directory, after.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF ILLINOIS, FROM ITS FIRST DISCOVERY AND SETTLEMENT, TO THE PRESENT TIME.
Brown, Henry:
New York. 1844.
x,492pp. plus large folding map and [8]pp. of ads. Original blindstamped cloth. Spine silked and still rather shaky, extremities frayed.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE MOUNTAIN MUSE. COMPRISING THE ADVENTURES OF DANIEL BOONE; AND THE POWER OF REFINED AND VIRTUOUS BEAUTY.
Bryan, Daniel:
Harrisonburg: Printed for the Author by Davidson & Bourne, 1813.
252pp. Half title. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf, leather label. Top of spine professionally repaired, hinges cracking, contents browned and foxed... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE PHILOSOPHY OF HUMAN NATURE.
Buchanan, Joseph:
Richmond, Ky. 1812.
[2],vi,336pp. Contemporary tree calf, morocco label. Edgeworn, hinges broken but held by cords. Internally generally clean and very good. In.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
INDIAN OUTBREAKS.
Buck, Daniel:
Mankato, Mn. 1904.
284pp. plus eight plates. Frontis. Contemporary cloth. Some dust soiling to binding, else very good. A presentation copy, inscribed by.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ILLINOIS IN 1818...SECOND EDITION, REVISED.
Buck, Solon J.:
Chicago. 1918.
xxvi,362pp. plus illus. and folding map. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Some edge wear, scattered foxing, else very good. Inscribed by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
PRAIRIE FARMING IN AMERICA. WITH NOTES BY THE WAY ON CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES.
Caird, James:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1859.
130,[2]pp. Original printed wrappers. Nearly half of spine perished, splitting at front joint, wrappers soiled. Contemporary ownership signature on front.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
CAREY'S GENERAL ATLAS.
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia: M. Carey, 1800.
Forty-nine engraved maps, including twenty-six double- page or folding. "A Map of the part of the N.W. Territory of the.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
CAPTURED BY THE INDIANS. REMINISCENCES OF PIONEER LIFE IN MINNESOTA.
Carrigan, Minnie Buce:
Buffalo Lake, Mn. 1912.
48,[20]pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper chipped along spine edge. A good copy, internally clean. Reprinted from the original Forrest.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH- AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1766, 1767, AND 1768.
Carver, Jonathan:
London: Printed for the author, 1778.
[20],xvi,543,[1]pp. plus two folding maps and four plates. Recent three-quarter calf and marbled boards in antique style. Minor worming to.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH-AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1766, 1767, AND 1768.
Carver, Jonathan:
London: Printed for the author, 1778.
[20],xvi,543,[1]pp. plus two folding maps and four plates. Additional portrait of Carver bound in as a frontispiece. Contemporary speckled calf,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF CERTAIN FOSSIL BONES FOUND NEAR EVANSVILLE, IA.[sic]: WITH SPECULATIONS CONCERNING THE ANIMAL, OF WHICH THEY ARE REMAINS.
Casselberry, Isaac:
Evansville, In.: Printed at the Courier Office, 1845.
8,[2]pp. plus folding plate. Modern paper boards. Pages foxed, bottom edge trimmed quite close. Good. A quite early instance of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
LETTERS AND NOTES ON THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND CONDITION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS.
Catlin, George:
New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1841.
Two volumes. viii,264; viii,266pp. plus hundreds of plates. Errata slip. Without two plates called for (but see below). Contemporary three-quarter.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
LETTERS AND NOTES ON THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND CONDITION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS.
Catlin, George:
London; New York. 1842.
Two volumes. viii,264; viii,266pp. plus three maps (one folding) and hundreds of plates. Each volume with a fore-edge painting. 19th-century.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
CHAPMAN'S NEW TOWNSHIP MAP OF THE NORTH WEST.
Chapman, Silas:
Milwaukee. 1862.
Folding color map, 28 x 21 inches. 16mo. Original printed boards. Rubbed. Map with four-inch rough tear along one fold... more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
CHAPMAN'S SECTIONAL MAP OF WISCONSIN.
Chapman, Silas:
Milwaukee: Silas Chapman, 1879.
Wall map, 36 x 32 inches, full period hand-color. Backed with modern linen, trimmed in maroon cloth, and on contemporary.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO NORTH-AMERICA...CONTAINING THE GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT COUNTRY, PARTICULARLY CANADA. TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CUSTOMS, CHARACTERS, RELIGION, MANNERS AND TRADITIONS OF THE ORIGINAL INHABITANTS....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[26]pp. Folding map. Half title in both volumes. Contemporary speckled calf, spines richly gilt, gilt morocco labels... more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO NORTH-AMERICA...CONTAINING THE GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT COUNTRY, PARTICULARLY CANADA. TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CUSTOMS, CHARACTERS, RELIGION, MANNERS AND TRADITIONS OF THE ORIGINAL INHABITANTS....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[22]pp. plus folding map and 4pp. of ads. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with antique gilt- extra spine,.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO NORTH-AMERICA...CONTAINING THE GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT COUNTRY, PARTICULARLY CANADA. TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CUSTOMS, CHARACTERS, RELIGION, MANNERS AND TRADITIONS OF THE ORIGINAL INHABITANTS....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[22]pp. plus 4pp. of ads and folding map. Half titles. Contemporary calf, leather label, raised bands. Extremities.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart