Results for: Americana Mexican War
THE GUERILLA-BRIDE; A POEM.
Barnes, Henry:
Bellefontaine, Oh.: Hubbard & Brother, 1858.
176pp. Original blindstamped cloth. Some scattered foxing, else very good. "Private Edition Published by the Author." A galloping epic in.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Barnes, Henry:
Bellefontaine, Oh.: Hubbard & Brother, 1858.
176pp. Original blindstamped cloth. Some scattered foxing, else very good. "Private Edition Published by the Author." A galloping epic in.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF EXPLORATIONS AND INCIDENTS IN TEXAS, NEW MEXICO, CALIFORNIA, SONORA AND CHIHUAHUA, CONNECTED WITH THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICAN BOUNDARY COMMISSION, DURING THE YEARS 1850, '51, '52, AND '53.
Bartlett, John R.:
New York. 1854.
Two volumes bound in one. [2],xxii,506pp. plus plates, folding map, and [6]pp. of ads; [2],xvii,[1],624pp. plus plates. Folding frontispiece in.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Bartlett, John R.:
New York. 1854.
Two volumes bound in one. [2],xxii,506pp. plus plates, folding map, and [6]pp. of ads; [2],xvii,[1],624pp. plus plates. Folding frontispiece in.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF EXPLORATIONS AND INCIDENTS IN TEXAS, NEW MEXICO, CALIFORNIA, SONORA AND CHIHUAHUA, CONNECTED WITH THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICAN BOUNDARY COMMISSION, DURING THE YEARS 1850, '51, '52, AND '53.
Bartlett, John R.:
New York. 1854.
Two volumes. [2],xxii,506pp. plus plates, folding map, and [6]pp. of ads; [2],xvii,[1],624pp. plus plates. Folding frontispiece in each volume. Original.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Bartlett, John R.:
New York. 1854.
Two volumes. [2],xxii,506pp. plus plates, folding map, and [6]pp. of ads; [2],xvii,[1],624pp. plus plates. Folding frontispiece in each volume. Original.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF EXPLORATIONS AND INCIDENTS IN TEXAS, NEW MEXICO, CALIFORNIA, SONORA AND CHIHUAHUA, CONNECTED WITH THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICAN BOUNDARY COMMISSION, DURING THE YEARS 1850, '51, '52, AND '53.
Bartlett, John R.:
New York. 1854.
Two volumes. [2],xxii,506pp. plus plates, folding map, and [6]pp. of ads; [2],xvii,624pp. plus plates. Folding frontispiece in each volume. Modern.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Bartlett, John R.:
New York. 1854.
Two volumes. [2],xxii,506pp. plus plates, folding map, and [6]pp. of ads; [2],xvii,624pp. plus plates. Folding frontispiece in each volume. Modern.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM H.M. BRACKENRIDGE TO RICHARD S. COXE].
Brackenridge, Henry M.:
Tarentum, [Pa]. Jan. 5, 1848.
[3]pp. written on folded folio sheet, addressed on verso. Small burn hole in lower left corner not affecting text. Very.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Brackenridge, Henry M.:
Tarentum, [Pa]. Jan. 5, 1848.
[3]pp. written on folded folio sheet, addressed on verso. Small burn hole in lower left corner not affecting text. Very.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA FROM ITS DISCOVERY TO THE PRESENT TIME; COMPRISING ALSO A FULL DESCRIPTION OF ITS CLIMATE, SURFACE, SOIL, RIVERS, TOWNS, BEASTS, BIRDS, FISHES, STATE OF ITS SOCIETY, AGRICULTURE, COMMERCE, MINES, MINING, &c. WITH A JOURNAL OF THE VOY
Capron, Elisha S.:
Boston. 1854.
xi,356pp. plus large folding color map. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Head and toe of spine frayed. Old pencil inscription on.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Capron, Elisha S.:
Boston. 1854.
xi,356pp. plus large folding color map. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Head and toe of spine frayed. Old pencil inscription on.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN MEXICO: IN THE COURSE OF JOURNEYS OF UPWARD OF 2500 MILES, PERFORMED ON FOOT....
Carpenter, William W.:
New York. 1851.
300pp. plus ads. Original blindstamped green cloth, spine gilt. Cloth a bit faded and rubbed, some old evidence of dampstaining... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Carpenter, William W.:
New York. 1851.
300pp. plus ads. Original blindstamped green cloth, spine gilt. Cloth a bit faded and rubbed, some old evidence of dampstaining... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
1846 - 1882. THE FIRST REGIMENT OF NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS COMMANDED BY COL. JONATHAN D. STEVENSON, IN THE MEXICAN WAR. NAMES OF THE MEMBERS OF THE REGIMENT DURING ITS TERM OF SERVICE IN UPPER AND LOWER CALIFORNIA, 1847-48....
Clark, Francis D.:
New York. 1882.
94pp. Portraits. Original gilt cloth, a.e.g. Bit rubbed and soiled, some soiling of prelims, 2 rear blanks excised. A good.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Clark, Francis D.:
New York. 1882.
94pp. Portraits. Original gilt cloth, a.e.g. Bit rubbed and soiled, some soiling of prelims, 2 rear blanks excised. A good.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
THREE YEARS IN CALIFORNIA.
Colton, Walter, Rev.:
New York. 1850.
456pp. plus plates, folding facsimile, and map. Portrait. Original cloth, expertly rebacked with original spine laid down. Scattered light foxing... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Colton, Walter, Rev.:
New York. 1850.
456pp. plus plates, folding facsimile, and map. Portrait. Original cloth, expertly rebacked with original spine laid down. Scattered light foxing... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
WAR WITH MEXICO, 1836 - 1847. DONIPHAN'S EXPEDITION AND THE CONQUEST OF NEW MEXICO AND CALIFORNIA.
Connelley, William E.:
Topeka. 1907.
xvi,670pp. including illustrations, plus maps (one folding). Portrait. Gilt cloth, pictorial onlay. Very good. "Valuable and well-documented sourcebook..." - Tutorow... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Connelley, William E.:
Topeka. 1907.
xvi,670pp. including illustrations, plus maps (one folding). Portrait. Gilt cloth, pictorial onlay. Very good. "Valuable and well-documented sourcebook..." - Tutorow... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A CAMPAIGN IN NEW MEXICO WITH COLONEL DONIPHAN.
Edwards, Frank S.:
London: James S. Hodson, 1848.
[4],iv,134,[2]pp. plus folding map. Modern half brown calf, paper covered boards, red gilt morocco label. Map near fine, backed on.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Edwards, Frank S.:
London: James S. Hodson, 1848.
[4],iv,134,[2]pp. plus folding map. Modern half brown calf, paper covered boards, red gilt morocco label. Map near fine, backed on.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A CAMPAIGN IN NEW MEXICO WITH COLONEL DONIPHAN...WITH A MAP OF THE ROUTE, AND A TABLE OF THE DISTANCES TRAVERSED.
Edwards, Frank S.:
Philadelphia. 1847.
184,[2]pp. plus folding map and 22pp. of ads. Half title. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Spine sunned. Minor.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Edwards, Frank S.:
Philadelphia. 1847.
184,[2]pp. plus folding map and 22pp. of ads. Half title. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Spine sunned. Minor.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
MEXICO: ITS GEOGRAPHY - ITS PEOPLE - AND ITS INSTITUTIONS: WITH A MAP, CONTAINING THE RESULT OF THE LATEST EXPLORATIONS OF FREMONT, WILKES, AND OTHERS.
Farnham, Thomas J.:
New York. [1846].
80pp. plus folding colored map and plate. Lacks the "Map of Central Mexico." Engraved titlepage vignette. Original printed wrappers, bound.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Farnham, Thomas J.:
New York. [1846].
80pp. plus folding colored map and plate. Lacks the "Map of Central Mexico." Engraved titlepage vignette. Original printed wrappers, bound.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
MEMORIAS PARA LA HISTORIA LA GUERRA DE TEJAS....
Filisola, D. Vicente:
Mexico: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1849.
Two volumes. 511,[3]; 267pp. Contemporary roan backed marbled boards, first volume rebacked in cloth with original backstrip laid down. Edge.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Filisola, D. Vicente:
Mexico: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1849.
Two volumes. 511,[3]; 267pp. Contemporary roan backed marbled boards, first volume rebacked in cloth with original backstrip laid down. Edge.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. H. S. FOOTE, OF MISSISSIPPI, IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, FEBRUARY 16, 1848, ON THE RESOLUTION OF THANKS TO GENERAL TAYLOR.
Foote, H.S.:
[Washington]. 1848.
7pp. Dbd. First leaf removed, stab holes in gutter. Tanned at extremities. A good reading copy. In his speech Foote.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Foote, H.S.:
[Washington]. 1848.
7pp. Dbd. First leaf removed, stab holes in gutter. Tanned at extremities. A good reading copy. In his speech Foote.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TEXAS AND THE TEXANS; OR, ADVANCE OF THE ANGLO-AMERICANS TO THE SOUTH-WEST; INCLUDING A HISTORY OF LEADING EVENTS IN MEXICO, FROM THE CONQUEST BY FERNANDO CORTES TO THE TERMINATION OF THE TEXAN REVOLUTION.
Foote, Henry Stuart:
Philadelphia. 1841.
Two volumes. viii,13-314; 403pp. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Cloth faded, bumped at spine ends and corners. Text.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Foote, Henry Stuart:
Philadelphia. 1841.
Two volumes. viii,13-314; 403pp. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Cloth faded, bumped at spine ends and corners. Text.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
WAH-TO-YAH AND THE TAOS TRAIL.
Garrard, Lewis H.:
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1938.
377pp. Plates. Folding map. Red cloth, t.e.g. Very good. Bookplate. The best edited edition of the classic of the Santa.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Garrard, Lewis H.:
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1938.
377pp. Plates. Folding map. Red cloth, t.e.g. Very good. Bookplate. The best edited edition of the classic of the Santa.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
WAH-TO-YAH, AND THE TAOS TRAIL; OR PRAIRIE TRAVEL AND SCALP DANCES, WITH A LOOK AT LOS RANCHEROS FROM MULEBACK AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN CAMPFIRE.
Garrard, Lewis H.:
Cincinnati. 1850.
[6],349pp. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine a bit frayed, moderate rubbing at edges. Scattered foxing. Contemporary pencilings on.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Garrard, Lewis H.:
Cincinnati. 1850.
[6],349pp. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine a bit frayed, moderate rubbing at edges. Scattered foxing. Contemporary pencilings on.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
LETTER DESCRIPTIVE OF THE BATTLE OF BUENA VISTA. WRITTEN UPON THE GROUND...WITH A DIAGRAM OF THE BATTLE FIELD...[wrapper title].
Gibson, Thomas W., Capt.:
Lawrenceburgh, In.: John B. Hall, 1847.
[1],12pp., plus plan. Original printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers creased and heavily worn. Tear in foredge of plan and leaf off.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Gibson, Thomas W., Capt.:
Lawrenceburgh, In.: John B. Hall, 1847.
[1],12pp., plus plan. Original printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers creased and heavily worn. Tear in foredge of plan and leaf off.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
LECCIONES DE ARTILLERIA, TRADUCIDAS Y ESTRACTADAS DE VARIOS AUTORES PARA EL ESTUDIO DE LOS ALUMNOS DEL COLEGIO MILITAR DE LA REPUBLICA MEXICANO.
Guzman, Sebastian:
Mexico: Imprenta de Vicente G. Torres, 1846.
Volume 1 only (of 2). 358,[6]pp. plus four folding plates. Original three quarter sheep and marbled boards, spine gilt. Expertly.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Guzman, Sebastian:
Mexico: Imprenta de Vicente G. Torres, 1846.
Volume 1 only (of 2). 358,[6]pp. plus four folding plates. Original three quarter sheep and marbled boards, spine gilt. Expertly.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY AND ADVENTURES OF THE CUBAN EXPEDITION, FROM THE FIRST MOVEMENTS DOWN TO THE DISPERSION OF THE ARMY AT KEY WEST, AND THE ARREST OF GENERAL LOPEZ. ALSO: AN ACCOUNT OF THE TEN DESERTERS AT ISLA DE MUGERES.
Hardy, Richardson, Lieut.:
Cincinnati: Published by Lorenzo Stratton, 1850.
94pp. printed in double-column format, plus [1]p. booksellers' ad. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers worn at edges, two small holes in.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Hardy, Richardson, Lieut.:
Cincinnati: Published by Lorenzo Stratton, 1850.
94pp. printed in double-column format, plus [1]p. booksellers' ad. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers worn at edges, two small holes in.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
DONIPHAN'S EXPEDITION; CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONQUEST OF NEW MEXICO; GENERAL KEARNEY'S OVERLAND EXPEDITION TO CALIFORNIA; DONIPHAN'S CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE NAVAJOS....
Hughes, John T.:
Cincinnati: U.P. James, [1880s?].
202pp. including in-text illustrations. Dbd. Slight wear to endpapers, otherwise text is clean and bright. Very good. A very late.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Hughes, John T.:
Cincinnati: U.P. James, [1880s?].
202pp. including in-text illustrations. Dbd. Slight wear to endpapers, otherwise text is clean and bright. Very good. A very late.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
DONIPHAN'S EXPEDITION; CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONQUEST OF NEW MEXICO; GENERAL KEARNEY'S OVERLAND EXPEDITION TO CALIFORNIA; DONIPHAN'S CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE NAVAJOS....
Hughes, John T.:
Cincinnati: U.P. James, [1847].
144pp. Frontis. Illus. Titlepage vignette. Original pink pictorial wrappers. Spine darkened and bit chipped, some internal dust soiling and minor.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Hughes, John T.:
Cincinnati: U.P. James, [1847].
144pp. Frontis. Illus. Titlepage vignette. Original pink pictorial wrappers. Spine darkened and bit chipped, some internal dust soiling and minor.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
DONIPHAN'S EXPEDITION; CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONQUEST OF NEW MEXICO; GENERAL KEARNEY'S OVERLAND EXPEDITION TO CALIFORNIA; DONIPHAN'S CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE NAVAJOS...ILLUSTRATED WITH PLANS OF BATTLE FIELDS, A MAP, AND FINE ENGRAVINGS.
Hughes, John T.:
Cincinnati. 1848.
407pp. plus folding map. Two frontispiece portraits. Later half calf-backed paper- covered boards, gilt-stamped spine. Small label on front pastedown... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Hughes, John T.:
Cincinnati. 1848.
407pp. plus folding map. Two frontispiece portraits. Later half calf-backed paper- covered boards, gilt-stamped spine. Small label on front pastedown... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO ILLUSTRATED, EMBRACING PICTORIAL DRAWINGS OF ALL THE PRINCIPAL CONFLICTS, BY CARL NEBEL...WITH A DESCRIPTION OF EACH BATTLE BY...KENDALL.
Kendall, George Wilkins, and Carl Nebel:
New York & Philadelphia: Plon Brothers of Paris for D. Appleton & Co. and George S. Appleton, 1851.
iv,52pp. Twelve fine handcolored lithographic plates, heightened with gum arabic, by Bayot (11) or Bayot & Bichebois (1) after Nebel,.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
Kendall, George Wilkins, and Carl Nebel:
New York & Philadelphia: Plon Brothers of Paris for D. Appleton & Co. and George S. Appleton, 1851.
iv,52pp. Twelve fine handcolored lithographic plates, heightened with gum arabic, by Bayot (11) or Bayot & Bichebois (1) after Nebel,.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
THREE YEARS AMONG THE CAMANCHES, THE NARRATIVE OF NELSON LEE, THE TEXAN RANGER, CONTAINING A DETAILED ACCOUNT OF HIS CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS, HIS SINGULAR ESCAPE THROUGH THE INSTRUMENTALITY OF HIS WATCH, AND FULLY ILLUSTRATING INDIAN LIFE AS IT IS ON
Lee, Nelson:
Albany: H.M. Reynolds, 1861.
224pp. plus two plates. 19th-century three quarter sheep and pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Hinges broken, boards held soundly by cords... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Lee, Nelson:
Albany: H.M. Reynolds, 1861.
224pp. plus two plates. 19th-century three quarter sheep and pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Hinges broken, boards held soundly by cords... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
ROMANTIC PASSAGES IN SOUTHWESTERN HISTORY; INCLUDING ORATIONS, SKETCHES, AND ESSAYS.
Meek, A. B.:
New York & Mobile. 1857.
330pp. Original publisher's cloth, stamped in blind, spine gilt. Cloth worn and faded. Minor foxing and toning. Good. First edition.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Meek, A. B.:
New York & Mobile. 1857.
330pp. Original publisher's cloth, stamped in blind, spine gilt. Cloth worn and faded. Minor foxing and toning. Good. First edition.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
NAVAL SKETCHES OF THE WAR IN CALIFORNIA. REPRODUCING TWENTY-EIGHT DRAWINGS MADE IN 1846-7.
Meyers, William H.:
New York: Random House, 1939.
Not paginated. Marble boards. Spine rubbed, frayed. Internally clean, bright. Very good. Twenty-eight color plates of naval scenes of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Meyers, William H.:
New York: Random House, 1939.
Not paginated. Marble boards. Spine rubbed, frayed. Internally clean, bright. Very good. Twenty-eight color plates of naval scenes of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE SCOUTING EXPEDITIONS OF McCULLOCH'S TEXAS RANGERS; OR, THE SUMMER AND FALL CAMPAIGN OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES IN MEXICO - 1846....
Reid, Samuel C.:
Philadelphia. 1848.
251pp. plus twelve plates and double-page map. Original cloth. Frayed and bit chipped at head and toe of spine, plates.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Reid, Samuel C.:
Philadelphia. 1848.
251pp. plus twelve plates and double-page map. Original cloth. Frayed and bit chipped at head and toe of spine, plates.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF WILLIAM H. RICHARDSON, A PRIVATE SOLDIER IN THE CAMPAIGN OF NEW AND OLD MEXICO.
Richardson, William H.:
New York: Published by William H. Richardson, 1848.
96pp. plus three wood-engraved plates, one in-text illustration, and a facsimile manuscript. Original pictorial green wrappers. Early ownership signature at.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Richardson, William H.:
New York: Published by William H. Richardson, 1848.
96pp. plus three wood-engraved plates, one in-text illustration, and a facsimile manuscript. Original pictorial green wrappers. Early ownership signature at.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF WILLIAM H. RICHARDSON, A PRIVATE SOLDIER IN THE CAMPAIGN OF NEW AND OLD MEXICO.
Richardson, William H.:
Baltimore: John W. Woods, Printer, 1848.
96pp. plus three wood-engraved plates and one text illustration. Original pictorial wrappers, rebacked with plain paper. Some chipping at edge.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Richardson, William H.:
Baltimore: John W. Woods, Printer, 1848.
96pp. plus three wood-engraved plates and one text illustration. Original pictorial wrappers, rebacked with plain paper. Some chipping at edge.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
FROM EVERGLADE TO CAŅON WITH THE SECOND DRAGOONS...AN AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF SERVICE IN FLORIDA, MEXICO, VIRGINIA, AND THE INDIAN COUNTRY....
Rodenbough, Theo. F., comp:
New York. 1875.
561pp. plus plates (includes five chromolithographs), two folding maps, and two leaves of advertisements. Chromolithographic frontis. Original publisher's red cloth,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Rodenbough, Theo. F., comp:
New York. 1875.
561pp. plus plates (includes five chromolithographs), two folding maps, and two leaves of advertisements. Chromolithographic frontis. Original publisher's red cloth,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN MEXICO AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Ruxton, George F.:
New York. 1848.
312pp. Original brown blindstamped cloth, gilt stamped spine. Small label on front pastedown and spine. Spine ends worn. Some light.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Ruxton, George F.:
New York. 1848.
312pp. Original brown blindstamped cloth, gilt stamped spine. Small label on front pastedown and spine. Spine ends worn. Some light.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN MEXICO AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Ruxton, George F.:
London. 1847.
viii,332pp. Original red blindstamped cloth. Spine ends worn, with slight expert repairs to spine. Ink name on titlepage. A few.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Ruxton, George F.:
London. 1847.
viii,332pp. Original red blindstamped cloth. Spine ends worn, with slight expert repairs to spine. Ink name on titlepage. A few.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
CHARGES PREFERRED AGAINST DON JOAQUIN VELASQUEZ DE LEON AND DON PEDRO FERNANDEZ DEL CASTILLO....
Santangelo, Orazio de Attellis:
Washington: Peter Force, 1841.
67pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. Moderate stain on front wrapper, scattered foxing. Four pages of Spanish annotations tipped to second and.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Santangelo, Orazio de Attellis:
Washington: Peter Force, 1841.
67pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. Moderate stain on front wrapper, scattered foxing. Four pages of Spanish annotations tipped to second and.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE PROPOSED ANNEXATION OF TEXAS TO THE UNITED STATES...TOGETHER WITH THE ADDRESS OF ALBERT GALLATIN, LL.D. DELIVERED...ON THE 24TH OF APRIL, 1844.
Sedgwick, Theodore:
New York. 1844.
56pp. Dbd. Unobtrusive modern ink scribble in upper inner corner of titlepage, with some scattered foxing,.Very good. The second edition,.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
Sedgwick, Theodore:
New York. 1844.
56pp. Dbd. Unobtrusive modern ink scribble in upper inner corner of titlepage, with some scattered foxing,.Very good. The second edition,.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ELIHU H. SHEPARD, FORMERLY PROFESSOR OF LANGUAGES IN ST. LOUIS COLLEGE.
Shepard, Elihu H.:
St. Louis. 1869.
275pp. plus two original mounted albumen photographs. Original cloth. Lower corner chipped. Some very slight marginal dampstaining on first few.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Shepard, Elihu H.:
St. Louis. 1869.
275pp. plus two original mounted albumen photographs. Original cloth. Lower corner chipped. Some very slight marginal dampstaining on first few.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF THE LATE REAR-ADMIRAL JOHN DRAKE SLOAT OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY WHO TOOK POSSESSION OF CALIFORNIA AND RAISED THE AMERICAN FLAG AT MONTEREY ON JULY 7TH, 1846.
Sherman, Edwin A.:
Oakland: Carruth & Carruth, 1902.
[2],88,liv,89-258,vii (appendix), x (testimonials and opinions), xx (supplement), vii (postscript to the supplement), viii (addenda to the appendix) pp. plus.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Sherman, Edwin A.:
Oakland: Carruth & Carruth, 1902.
[2],88,liv,89-258,vii (appendix), x (testimonials and opinions), xx (supplement), vii (postscript to the supplement), viii (addenda to the appendix) pp. plus.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
THE PRISONERS OF PEROTE: CONTAINING A JOURNAL KEPT BY THE AUTHOR, WHO WAS CAPTURED BY THE MEXICANS, AT MIER, DECEMBER 25, 1842, AND RELEASED FROM PEROTE, MAY 16, 1844.
Stapp, William Preston:
Philadelphia. 1845.
164pp. plus [4]pp. of advertisements bound in at rear. 12mo. Original blue cloth, stamped in blind, spine gilt. Bookplate on.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Stapp, William Preston:
Philadelphia. 1845.
164pp. plus [4]pp. of advertisements bound in at rear. 12mo. Original blue cloth, stamped in blind, spine gilt. Bookplate on.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE PRISONERS OF PEROTE: CONTAINING A JOURNAL KEPT BY THE AUTHOR, WHO WAS CAPTURED BY THE MEXICANS, AT MIER, DECEMBER 25, 1842, AND RELEASED FROM PEROTE, MAY 16, 1844.
Stapp, William Preston:
Philadelphia. 1845.
164pp. 12mo. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Couple of corners creased, an occasional trace of foxing. Very good. Stapp.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
Stapp, William Preston:
Philadelphia. 1845.
164pp. 12mo. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Couple of corners creased, an occasional trace of foxing. Very good. Stapp.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
A SOLDIER OF TWO WARS [caption title].
Statham, George S.:
[Np, but likely Arkansas]. 1884.
Broadsheet, 10 x 7 inches, printed in two columns. Old fold lines. Small chips and tears at the top and.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Statham, George S.:
[Np, but likely Arkansas]. 1884.
Broadsheet, 10 x 7 inches, printed in two columns. Old fold lines. Small chips and tears at the top and.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE ROAD TO SANTA FE.
Stocking, Hobart E.:
New York: Hastings House, [1971].
xii,372pp. including fifty-seven illustrations and twenty- seven maps. Original yellow cloth. Overall, very good. In pictorial jacket A geographical, political,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Stocking, Hobart E.:
New York: Hastings House, [1971].
xii,372pp. including fifty-seven illustrations and twenty- seven maps. Original yellow cloth. Overall, very good. In pictorial jacket A geographical, political,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
CONQUEST OF CALIFORNIA CAPTURE OF SONOMA BY BEAR FLAG MEN JUNE 14, 1846....
Thompson, R.A.:
Santa Rosa. 1896.
33pp. printed in double-column format, plus 4 plates. Small quarto. Original printed wrappers bound into modern half morocco and marbled.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Thompson, R.A.:
Santa Rosa. 1896.
33pp. printed in double-column format, plus 4 plates. Small quarto. Original printed wrappers bound into modern half morocco and marbled.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS OF MEXICO.
Thompson, Waddy:
New York. 1847.
304pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Chipped at head and toe of spine, edgeworn. Internally very good and.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Thompson, Waddy:
New York. 1847.
304pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Chipped at head and toe of spine, edgeworn. Internally very good and.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE UPPER RIO GRANDE...EXPLORED IN THE MONTHS OF OCTOBER AND NOVEMBER, 1846, ON BOARD THE U.S. STEAMER MAJOR BROWN, COMMANDED BY CAPT. MARK STERLING, OF PITTSBURGH. BY ORDER OF MAJOR GENERAL PATTERSON....
Tilden, Bryant P., Jr.:
Philadelphia. 1847.
32pp. Antique style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Titlepage a bit foxed, slight stains. A very good copy of the.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Tilden, Bryant P., Jr.:
Philadelphia. 1847.
32pp. Antique style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Titlepage a bit foxed, slight stains. A very good copy of the.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE UPPER RIO GRANDE...EXPLORED IN THE MONTHS OF OCTOBER AND NOVEMBER, 1846, ON BOARD THE U.S. STEAMER MAJOR BROWN, COMMANDED BY CAPT. MARK STERLING, OF PITTSBURGH. BY ORDER OF MAJOR GENERAL PATTERSON....
Tilden, Bryant P., Jr.:
Philadelphia. 1847.
32pp. plus nine folding maps. The first map, "A Sketch of the Upper Rio Grande," has small pieces missing from.. more
Price: $14,500.00
add to cart
Tilden, Bryant P., Jr.:
Philadelphia. 1847.
32pp. plus nine folding maps. The first map, "A Sketch of the Upper Rio Grande," has small pieces missing from.. more
Price: $14,500.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF PARMENAS TAYLOR TURNLEY. FROM THE CRADLE TO THREE-SCORE AND TEN. By Himself. FROM DIARIES KEPT FROM EARLY BOYHOOD. WITH A BRIEF GLANCE BACKWARD THREE HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS AT PROGENITORS AND ANCESTRAL LINEAGE.
Turnley, Parmenas Taylor:
Chicago: Donohue & Henneberry, [1892].
448pp. plus six plates including frontispiece portrait, and inserted leaf of contents (found only in some copies). Publisher's cloth, boards.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Turnley, Parmenas Taylor:
Chicago: Donohue & Henneberry, [1892].
448pp. plus six plates including frontispiece portrait, and inserted leaf of contents (found only in some copies). Publisher's cloth, boards.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
SANTA ANNA Y LA GUERRA DE TEXAS.
Valades, Jose C.:
Mexico. 1936.
315pp. Printed wrappers. Faint foxing to prelims and terminals blanks, else fine. A detailed biographical account of Santa Anna's career,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Valades, Jose C.:
Mexico. 1936.
315pp. Printed wrappers. Faint foxing to prelims and terminals blanks, else fine. A detailed biographical account of Santa Anna's career,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES. AN HISTORICAL SKETCH FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF ITS ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION, A SYNOPSIS OF THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE ARMY IN THE SPANISH WAR, AND SOME REMARKS ON OUR MILITARY NECES
Wagner, Arthur L., Lieut.-Col.:
[Akron, Oh.: The Werner Company, 1899].
103pp. plus twenty-five chromolithographs. Oblong folio. Original pictorial cloth. Corners bumped, cloth edgeworn and spotted. Hinges weak. Internally clean and.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Wagner, Arthur L., Lieut.-Col.:
[Akron, Oh.: The Werner Company, 1899].
103pp. plus twenty-five chromolithographs. Oblong folio. Original pictorial cloth. Corners bumped, cloth edgeworn and spotted. Hinges weak. Internally clean and.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
LAST LEAVES OF AMERICAN HISTORY: COMPRISING HISTORIES OF THE MEXICAN WAR AND CALIFORNIA.
Willard, Emma:
New York. 1849.
230,[10]pp. plus folding map. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine frayed. Scattered foxing, minor tear at folds of map,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Willard, Emma:
New York. 1849.
230,[10]pp. plus folding map. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine frayed. Scattered foxing, minor tear at folds of map,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart









