address

Results for: Americana Mediterranean


Matches 1-50 of 219
1 2 3 4 5 Next Last
ADDRESS DELIVERED AT WASHINGTON HALL, IN THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, ON THE 30TH MAY, 1826, AS INTRODUCTORY TO THE EXERCISES OF THE PUPILS OF THE NEW-YORK INSTITUTION OF THE DEAF AND DUMB....
Akerly, Samuel:
New York. 1826.
32pp., including 6 pages of illustrated appendices. Dbd. Top right corner dampstained, not affecting text, else a very good copy... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE HOUSE I LIVE IN. PART FIRST. THE FRAME. FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES AND SCHOOLS.
Alcott, William A.:
Boston: Lilly, Wait, Colman, & Holden, 1834.
144pp. including frontispiece with numerous text illustrations. 12mo. Contemporary half-calf over paper covered boards, spine gilt. Boards slightly worn. Contemporary.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
AMES' ALMANACK 1759.
Ames, Nathaniel:
[Connecticut?, possibly Hartford, 1758].
[22]pp. Stitched. Bottom left corner of first page chipped, not affecting text. Bottom margin of last page torn, no loss.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
AMES' ALMANACK 1759.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by Draper, Green & Russell, & Fleet, [1758].
[24]pp., including a large woodcut on the first page and a second title page on the third page reading: "AN.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1736.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, 1736 [i.e. 1735].
[16]pp. Stitched. Tape used to repair stitching. Text tanned and soiled. Bottom of first page chipped, affecting the pricing information... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1752.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, [1751].
[16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. Adhesive used to maintain the spine. Last page soiled. Text evenly.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1754.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1753].
[16]pp. Stitched. Contemporary manuscript on first, fourth, and thirteenth pages. Small burn on first leaf, affecting four characters. Ink stain.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1755.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1754].
[16]pp. Stitched. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. Chip in first page's outer margin, not affecting text. Text soiled, making some.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1757.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1756].
[16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. First and last pages soiled; foxing. Text tanning. A fair copy... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1757.
Ames, Nathaniel:
New England: Printed for the Booksellers, [1756].
[16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Dbd. Light tanning to extremities. Very good. An early almanac by one.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1761.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper, Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes&Gill, and Thomas & John Fleet, [1760].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Three minor stains on the last page, affecting one word. Cloth.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1761.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by D. and J. Kneeland, 1761 [i.e. 1760].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Minor tears to the outer and.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1762.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper..., [1761].
[24]pp. Stitched. Text soiled and tanned. First page stained. Outer and bottom margin chipped with no loss of text. A.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1762.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Portsmouth: Printed and Sold by D. Fowle, [1761].
[24]pp. Stitched. First page lightly soiled; bottom right corner chipped. A very good copy. An early almanac by one of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1764.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by R. and S. Draper..., [1763].
[24]pp. Original self-printed wrappers, stitched. Minor damp-staining. Contemporary manuscript notes on wrappers, interior. Sixth and seventh leaves' bottom margins trimmed... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1764.
Ames, Nathaniel:
New-Haven: Printing-Office, [1763].
[24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Foredge corners darkened. Text tanned. A very good copy. An early almanac by.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1770.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and sold by the Printers and Booksellers, [1769].
[24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Third and fourth leaves trimmed more closely than other leaves. Last page chipped... more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1770.
Ames, Nathaniel:
New London: Printed and sold by T. Green, [1769].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the third page. Stitched. A small stain on the first page. Large missing piece, approximately.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1773.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by R. Draper, Edes & Gill, and T & J. Fleet, [1772].
[24]pp., including a cut on the first page. Deerskin over paste paper boards. Deerskin loosened from the boards; Deerskin and.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1775.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by Draper's, Edes & Gill, and T. & J. Fleet, [1774].
[24]pp. Stitched. Last page rubbed and torn, obscuring some text. A few internal pages fading. Outer margins chipped, not affecting.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
ARISTOTLE'S COMPLEAT MASTER-PIECE IN THREE PARTS. DISPLAYING THE SECRETS OF NATURE IN THE GENERATION OF MAN. REGULARLY DIGESTED INTO CHAPTERS AND SECTIONS, RENDERING IT FAR MORE USEFUL AND EASY THAN ANY YET EXTANT. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A TREASURE OF HEALTH.
Aristotle [pseud.]:
N.p. [but probably London.] Printed and Sold by the Booksellers, 1758.
164pp. Frontis. plus folding plate and a few in text woodcuts. 16mo. Contemporary sheep. Leaves lightly tanned. Folding plate with.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
DISSERTATION SUR LA MALADIE DITE FIÈVRE JAUNE, QUI RÈGNE A LA GUADELOUPE. TRIBUT ACADÉMIQUE, PRÉSENTÉ ET PUBLIQUEMENT SOUTENU A LA FACULTÉ DE MÉDECINE DE MONTPELLIER, LE 16 AOUT 1820....POUR OBTENIR LE TITRE DE DOCTEUR EN MÉDECINE.
Avieny-Flory, Jacques-Émile-Adrien:
Montpellier: Jean Martel Ainé, Seul Imprimeur de la Faculté de Médecine, 1820.
43,[1]pp. Quarto. Dbd. Printed "No. 71" follows "DISSERTATION" at beginning of title, contemporary ownership inscription on titlepage. Fine woodcut headpiece.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
RELIQUIAE BALDWINIANAE: SELECTIONS FROM THE CORRESPONDENCE OF THE LATE WILLIAM BALDWIN, M.D. SURGEON IN THE NAVY.
Baldwin, William:
Philadelphia: Kimber and Sharpless. 1843.
346,[1]pp. Frontispiece. Original brown blindstamped cloth, spine gilt, expertly rebacked with original spine laid down. In a cloth slipcase, leather.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE PHYSICIAN'S POCKET SYNOPSIS; AFFORDING A CONCISE VIEW OF THE SYMPTOMS AND TREATMENT OF THE MEDICAL AND SURGICAL DISEASES INCIDENT TO THE HUMAN FRAME....
Bartlett, J.S., M.D.:
Boston: Munroe and Francis, 1822.
396pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, rebacked in matching style. A very good copy. A "regular" medical handbook, intended for physicians and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A TREATISE ON THE MATERIA MEDICA, INTENDED AS A SEQUEL TO THE PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE UNITED STATES: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE ORIGIN, QUALITIES, AND MEDICAL USES OF THE ARTICLES AND COMPOUNDS, WHICH CONSTITUTE THAT WORK, WITH THEIR MODES OF PRESCRIPTION AND A
Bigelow, Jacob:
Boston. 1822.
424pp. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Bookplate on front pastedown, ink ownership stamp on front free endpaper. Early ink notes.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
AMERICAN MEDICAL BOTANY, BEING A COLLECTION OF THE NATIVE MEDICINAL PLANTS OF THE UNITED STATES, CONTAINING THEIR BOTANICAL HISTORY AND CHEMICAL ANALYSIS, AND PROPERTIES AND USES....
Bigelow, Jacob:
Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, 1817-1820.
Three volumes. 197,[1]; 199,[1]; 197,[1]pp. and sixty color plates comprising ten handcolored copper engravings and fifty plates printed in colors,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
NATURE IN DISEASE; ILLUSTRATED IN VARIOUS DISCOURSES AND ESSAYS. TO WHICH ARE ADDED MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS, CHIEFLY ON MEDICAL SUBJECTS.
Bigelow, Jacob:
Boston. 1859.
410pp. Original brown stamped cloth. Second Edition, enlarged. Light rubbing to the spine. Pages crisp and clean. Previous owner's plates... more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ATLAS OF HUMAN ANATOMY, WITH EXPLANATORY TEXT.
Bock, C.E. Dr.:
New York: William Wood & Company, 1880.
10pp. plus thirty-eight hand-colored plates of human anatomy, each plate with leaf of letterpress description. Folio. Original blindstamped cloth, rebacked.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A BLIND MAN'S OFFERING.
Bowen, B.B.:
Boston. 1877.
432pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth. Wear at extremities. Internally very clean. A very good copy. A charming and interesting self-published.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE HAND-BOOK OF PRACTICAL RECEIPTS, OF EVERY-DAY USE; A MANUAL FOR THE CHEMIST, DRUGGIST, MEDICAL PRACTITIONER, MANUFACTURER, AND HEADS OF FAMILIES; COMPRISING THE OFFICINAL MEDICINES, THEIR USES AND MODES OF PREPARATION...A GLOSSARY OF THE TERMS USED IN
Branston, Thomas F.:
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1857.
vi,[13]-307pp. Contemporary three quarter morocco and paper boards, spine stamped in gilt and blind, raised bands. Extremities rubbed. Ink signature.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
DISCURSO HISTORICO JURIDICO DEL ORIGEN, FUNDACION, REEDIFICACION, DERECHOS, Y EXENCIONES DEL HOSPITAL DE SAN LAZARO DE LIMA.
Bravo de Lagunas y Castilla, Pedro Joseph:
Lima: Oficina de los Huerphanos, 1761.
[34],272pp. Several errors in pagination. Small quarto. Contemporary vellum with pigskin ties, lettered on spine. Very minor soiling, but generally.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
THE COMPLETE HERBALIST, OR THE PEOPLE THEIR OWN PHYSICIANS BY THE USE OF NATURE'S REMEDIES...ALSO, SYMPTOMS OF PREVALENT DISEASES; SPECIAL TREATMENT IN SPECIAL CASES; AND A NEW AND PLAIN SYSTEM OF HYGIENIC PRINCIPLES.
Brown, O. Phelps:
Jersey City, N.J. 1866.
408pp. Color frontispiece plus eleven color plates. 12mo. Original brown cloth, stamped with floral design on front board. Cloth soiled.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE PHILOSOPHY OF HUMAN NATURE.
Buchanan, Joseph:
Richmond, Ky. 1812.
[2],vi,336pp. Contemporary tree calf, morocco label. Edgeworn, hinges broken but held by cords. Internally generally clean and very good. In.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
NEW ENGLAND POPULAR MEDICINE.
Capron, George, and David B. Slack, M.D.:
Providence, R.I.: J.F. Moore, Printer, 1846.
iv,[9]-608pp. Contemporary calf. Calf lightly worn. Lower outer corner of second front free endpaper torn away, small tear in upper.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE MALIGNANT FEVER, LATELY PREVALENT IN PHILADELPHIA: WITH A STATEMENT OF THE PROCEEDINGS THAT TOOK PLACE ON THE SUBJECT IN DIFFERENT PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES.
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia: Printed by the author, Nov. 23, 1793.
103,[9]pp. Contemporary wrappers. Contemporary manuscript title on front wrapper. Heavy foxing on first two leaves, otherwise internally very clean and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE MALIGNANT FEVER, LATELY PREVALENT IN PHILADELPHIA: WITH A STATEMENT OF THE PROCEEDINGS THAT TOOK PLACE ON THE SUBJECT IN DIFFERENT PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES.
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia: Printed by the author, Nov. 23, 1793.
103,[9]pp. Modern plain wrappers. Occasional light stains, else near fine, with James Kent's signature on the titlepage. Second edition of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
MEMOIR ON THE ANALYSIS OF THE BLACK VOMIT, EJECTED IN THE LAST STAGE OF THE YELLOW FEVER.
Cathrall, Isaac:
Philadelphia: From the Press of R. Folwell, 1800.
32pp. Later marbled wrappers with handwritten paper label. Leaves detached. Internally near fine. "Read before the American Philosophical Society, on.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE THOMSONIAN PRACTICE OF MEDICINE; CONTAINING THE NAMES, AND A DESCRIPTION OF THE VIRTUES AND USES OF THE MEDICINES BELONGING TO THIS SYSTEM OF PRACTICE...TOGETHER WITH THE NAMES AND SYMPTOMS OF THE DIFFERENT FORMS OF DISEASE, AND AMPLE DIRECTIONS FOR C
Chambers, Rueben:
Bethania, Pa. 1842.
449,[2]pp. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Calf worn. Lacks front endpapers, pencil and ink marks on rear endpapers. Tear in.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
SELECT SPEECHES, FORENSICK AND PARLIAMENTARY, WITH PREFATORY REMARKS.
Chapman, Nathaniel:
[Philadelphia]: Hopkins and Earle, 1807-1808.
Five volumes. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Late 19th-century three-quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt leather labels. Bookplate on front.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE MEDICAL BOTANIST AND EXPOSITOR OF DISEASES AND REMEDIES. IN TWO VOLUMES.
Cobb, Daniel J.:
Castile, N.Y.: Published by the Author, 1846.
First volume only [all published]. 255,[1]pp. Contemporary calf. Spine ends chipped, calf generally rubbed and worn, upper backstrip separating from.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE PRESCRIBER'S PHARMACOEPIA: CONTAINING ALL THE MEDICINES IN THE LONDON PHARMACOEPIA...BY A PRACTISING PHYSICIAN...ALTERED TO CORRESPOND WITH THE U.S. DISPENSATORY....
Cock, Thomas F., M.D.:
New York: Sameul & William Wood, 1853.
178pp. plus 2pp. of advertisements. 12mo. Original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt title on front board. Chipped at head of spine... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A GUIDE TO HEALTH, BEING AN EXPOSITION OF THE THOMSONIAN SYSTEM OF PRACTICE, AND THEIR MODE OF APPLICATION IN THE CURE OF EVERY FORM OF DISEASE; EMBRACING A CONCISE VIEW OF THE VARIOUS THEORIES OF ANCIENT AND MODERN PRACTICE.
Colby, Benjamin:
Milford, N.H.: John Burns, 1846.
181,[1]pp. plus eleven plates (including frontispiece). Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Spine and front board a bit scuffed. Internally bright.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
A GUIDE TO HEALTH, BEING AN EXPOSITION OF THE THOMSONIAN SYSTEM OF PRACTICE, AND THEIR MODE OF APPLICATION IN THE CURE OF EVERY FORM OF DISEASE; EMBRACING A CONCISE VIEW OF THE VARIOUS THEORIES OF ANCIENT AND MODERN PRACTICE.
Colby, Benjamin:
Milford, N.H.: John Burns, 1846.
181,[1]pp. plus eleven plates (including frontispiece). Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Spine rubbed and scuffed, hinges and spine ends worn,.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
THE PHYSIOLOGY OF DIGESTION CONSIDERED WITH RELATION TO THE PRINCIPLES OF DIETETICS....
Combe, Andrew:
Boston & New York. 1837.
310pp. Illus. 12mo. Original cloth, decorated in blind. Usual scattered foxing, but a nice, bright copy. Fourth American edition. Combe's.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE ON THOMSONIAN PRINCIPLES...CONTAINING PROPOSITIONS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF THOMSONISM. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE SYSTEMS, PECULIARITIES, AND GENERAL COURSE OF DISEASE IN ITS DIFFERENT FORMS AND VARIETIES; WITH PRACTICAL DIR
Comfort, J.W., M.D.:
Philadelphia: A. Comfort, 1843.
xv,514pp. plus medicinal advertisement leaf. Original speckled calf, gilt morocco label. Spine rubbed. Lightly worn at hinges, edges, and corners... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
... ALMANAC DR. MORSE'S INDIAN ROOT PILLS [wrapper title].
Comstock Co., W.H.:
Morristown, N.Y. 1904.
[32]pp. Color pictorial wrappers. Light soiling to front wrapper, else very good. A patent medicine circular and almanac. Incredible curative.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE EXPERIENCED BOTANIST OR INDIAN PHYSICIAN, BEING A NEW SYSTEM OF PRACTICE, FOUNDED ON BOTANY; CONTAINING: 1. A DESCRIPTION OF MEDICAL PLANTS...2. A TREATISE ON THE CAUSES, SYMPTOMS AND CURE OF DISEASES INCIDENT TO THE HUMAN FRAME; WITH A SAFE AND SOVER
Cooper, J.W.:
Lancaster: Printed for the Author and Publishers. John Bear, Printer, 1840.
303pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Some very light scattered foxing. Good plus. A work of domestic medicine, focusing.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
THE EXPERIENCED BOTANIST OR INDIAN PHYSICIAN, BEING A NEW SYSTEM OF PRACTICE, FOUNDED ON BOTANY; CONTAINING: 1. A DESCRIPTION OF MEDICAL PLANTS...2. A TREATISE ON THE CAUSES, SYMPTOMS AND CURE OF DISEASES INCIDENT TO THE HUMAN FRAME; WITH A SAFE AND SOVER
Cooper, J.W.:
Lancaster: Printed for the Author and Publishers. John Bear, Printer, 1840.
303pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Foot of spine and corners lightly worn. Ink signature on front free endpaper... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
ORATIO HABITA IN CAPITOLIO GULIELMOPOLITANO IN COMITIIS UNIVERSITATIS VIRGINIÆ....
Coste, Jean-François:
Lugdoni Batavorum. 1783.
[4],103pp. in Latin. Half title. Modern half calf and boards, gilt-stamped spine. Internally bright and clean. Very good. Dedicated to.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE EMPORIUM OF ARTS & SCIENCES.
Coxe, John Redman, ed:
Philadelphia. 1812-14.
Five volumes (all published). Includes seventy full-page engraved plates, five engraved titles, and six folding plates. This copy lacks pages.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart