address

Results for: Americana Maryland


Matches 1-50 of 109
1 2 3 Next Last
A CHARACTER OF THE PROVINCE OF MARYLAND....
Alsop, George:
New York: Williams Gowans, 1869.
125,[3],40pp. Large quarto. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Some fraying at extremities, else very good, partially unopened. Later edition, after the original.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
DELINEATIONS OF AMERICAN SCENERY AND CHARACTER.
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Mezzotint portrait by Cruikshank. Original cloth. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, else clean and very good. This is one.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
DELINEATIONS OF AMERICAN SCENERY AND CHARACTER.
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Portrait. Cloth. Slightest shelf wear. Very good. The most convenient sampler of Audubon's writing, combining episodes from his various.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DANS L'INTERIEUR DES ETATS-UNIS, A BATH, WINCHESTER, DANS LA VALLEE DE SHENANDOAH....
Bayard, Ferdinand M.:
Paris. [1798].
xxv,[1],[347]pp. (with usual errors in page numbers, but complete). Half title. Contemporary calf and boards. Calf bit rubbed, some light.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DANS L'INTERIEUR DES ETATS-UNIS, A BATH, WINCHESTER, DANS LA VALLEE DE SHENANDOAH....
Bayard, Ferdinand M.:
Paris. 1797.
336pp. Half title. Original plain wrappers. Front joint a bit worn, old stain on rear wrapper. Near fine, untrimmed. Bayard.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A LETTER FROM DR. BRAY, TO SUCH AS HAVE CONTRIBUTED TOWARDS THE PROPAGATING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE IN THE PLANTATIONS [caption title].
Bray, Thomas:
[Np, but probably London. 1700].
3pp. printed on a folded sheet. Folio. Some soiling on final blank page. Overall a very good copy, untrimmed. In.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
NOUVEAU VOYAGE DANS LES ÉTATS-UNIS DE L'AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE FAIT EN 1788.
Brissot de Warville, Jacques Pierre:
Paris: Chez Buisson, Avril, 1791.
Two volumes. xl,275; [4],317pp. Half titles. Original wrappers, printed paper spine labels. Spines and spine labels chipped, else near fine,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
AMERICA, HISTORICAL, STATISTIC, AND DESCRIPTIVE.
Buckingham, J.S.:
London. [1841].
Three volumes. [16],504; [14],563; [12],569,[20]pp. Map and illustrations. Engraved portrait. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AMERICA, HISTORICAL, STATISTIC, AND DESCRIPTIVE.
Buckingham, James S.:
New York. 1841.
Two volumes. 514,[1]; xiii,[blank],[9]-516pp. plus folding map. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Additional frontis. Woodcut illus. Modern three quarter morocco and marbled.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
VIAGGIO NEGLI STATI UNITI DELL' AMERICA SETTENTRIONALE FATTO NEGLI ANNI 1785, 1786, E 1787.
Castiglioni, Luigi:
Milan. 1790.
Two volumes. xii,403; vi,402pp. plus five folding maps, nine plates (three folding), and three tables (all folding). Half title in.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
THE COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE OF MARYLAND, PENNSYLVANIA AND VIRGINIA.
Chandler, Joseph Everett:
Boston: Bates, Kimball & Guild, 1892.
[5]pp. plus fifty plates from photographs. Folio. Fifty-three leaves loose in original three quarter cloth portfolio with marbled boards. In.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
TO THE CITIZENS OF BALTIMORE-TOWN [caption title].
Chase, Samuel:
[Baltimore: Printed by James Angell & Paul J. Sullivan, 1794].
Broadside, 11 1/2 x 7 inches. Early ink note on verso, "Mr. Thornton." Old folds, small separation at one crossfold,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A MILITARY VIEW OF RECENT CAMPAIGNS IN VIRGINIA AND MARYLAND. [with:] CAMPAIGNS IN VIRGINIA AND MARYLAND, ETC. ETC....VOLUME THE SECOND. (CONTINUING THE HISTORY TO THE END OF THE THIRD YEAR OF THE WAR).
Chesney, Charles Cornwallis:
London. 1863/1865.
Two volumes. vii,230pp. plus two maps; viii,234pp. plus five maps and errata slip. Contemporary three quarter morocco and marbled boards... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE GOSPEL LABOURS, AND CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCES, OF A FAITHFUL MINISTER OF CHRIST, JOHN CHURCHMAN.
Churchman, John:
Philadelphia. 1779.
256pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands, handwritten paper label affixed to front board. Head of spine and outer hinges chipped. Good... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A MAGISTRATE'S GUIDE; AND CITIZEN'S COUNSELLOR: BEING A DIGESTED ABSTRACT OF THOSE LAWS OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND MOST NECESSARY TO BE KNOWN, AND MOST USEFUL IN COMMON TRANSACTIONS OF LIFE....
Colvin, John B.:
Frederick-town, Md. 1805.
352,xvi pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Rubbed, front joint splitting, foxed and stained, contemporary ownership signatures. Fair. An interesting Maryland.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE SOT-WEED FACTOR, OR, A VOYAGE TO MARYLAND. A SATYR. IN WHICH IS DESCRIB'D, THE LAWS, GOVERNMENT, COURTS AND CONSTITUTIONS OF THE COUNTRY...OF THE INHABITANTS OF THAT PART OF AMERICA....
Cook, Ebenezer:
[New York: Joel Munsell, 1865].
vi,26,[1]pp. Quarto. Original brown morocco, gilt. Extremities rubbed. Very good. A facsimile reprint of the scarce original 1708 edition of.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF AMERICA. A NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY OF FIVE THOUSAND MILES THROUGH THE EASTERN AND WESTERN STATES OF AMERICA....
Fearon, Henry B.:
London. 1819.
xv,454pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards. Slightly rubbed, else very good. Third edition of this "unflattering picture of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF TRAVELS IN VIRGINIA, MARYLAND, PENNSYLVANIA, OHIO, INDIANA, KENTUCKY; AND OF A RESIDENCE IN THE ILLINOIS TERRITORY: 1817 - 1818.
Fordham, Elias P.:
Cleveland. 1906.
248pp. 4 plates. Quarto. Cloth. Near fine. An early Arthur Clark Co. production. The first publication of the author's narrative.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
SUPREME COURT. THE STATES OF LOUISIANA & MARYLAND, VS. THE EXECUTORS OF JOHN McDONOGH AND THE CITIES OF NEW ORLEANS & BALTIMORE. ARGUMENT FOR THE CITIES.
Grailhe, Alex.:
New Orleans. 1852.
266,[3]pp. plus errata. Later half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Scattered foxing, heavy at times, else quite good. Translation.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF THE EARLY HISTORY OF MARYLAND.
Griffith, Thomas W.:
Baltimore: Printed and Published by Frederick G. Schaeffer [corrected in manuscript to read "Printed for the Author by..."], 182
75,[2]pp. plus errata. Frontis. [bound with:] Griffith, Thomas W.: ANNALS OF BALTIMORE. Baltimore. 1824. 240pp. plus errata. Frontis. Contemporary three.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF THE EARLY HISTORY OF MARYLAND.
Griffith, Thomas W.:
Baltimore: Printed and Published by Frederick G. Schaeffer [corrected in manuscript to read: "Printed for the Author by..."], 18
75,[2]pp. Frontis. Table. Modern cloth, persistent dampstains, sometimes heavy foxing. With manuscript corrections in text as well. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO THE FOLLOWERS OF ELIAS HICKS, IN THE CITY OF BALTIMORE, AND ITS VICINITY.
Gurney, Joseph John:
Baltimore. 1839.
26pp. Lacks wrappers, stitched. Outer leaves somewhat soiled. Good. Asserts followers of Hicks are misguided in the assumption that Jesus.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CAPTAIN MICHAEL CRESAP.
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati: Jonathan F. Uhlhorn, 1866.
158,23pp. plus numerous extra illustrations. Quarto. Modern red morocco, gilt-tooled spine and covers, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g. Internally bright and.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CAPTAIN MICHAEL CRESAP.
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati. 1866.
158pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Later three quarter gilt morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Spine bit sunned. A near fine.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CAPTAIN MICHAEL CRESAP.
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati. 1866.
158,23pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Later three-quarter morocco and pebbled cloth, raised bands. Minor dampstain to lower corner of last.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
TEXAS: ITS GEOGRAPHY, NATURAL HISTORY, AND TOPOGRAPHY.
Kennedy, William:
New York. 1844.
x,118pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Ex-lib. with stamps and accession number on titlepage. Titlepage detached. Very light dampstaining.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA, THE COUNTRY OF THE IROQUOIS, AND UPPER CANADA, IN THE YEARS 1795, 1796, AND 1797; WITH AN AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF LOWER CANADA.
La Rochefoucauld-Liancourt, François:
London. 1799.
First volume only. xxiii,[1],642,[14]pp. plus folding map. Original plain boards. Boards detached, spine perished. Internally mostly clean. Folding map detached... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN THE WILDS OF NORTH AMERICA.
Lanman, Charles:
London. 1854.
300pp. Original cloth. Spine sunned and dampstained, corners bumped. Internally clean. Very good overall. A collection of several of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE RAMBLER IN NORTH AMERICA: MDCCCXXXII. - MDCCCXXXIII.
Latrobe, Charles J.:
London. 1836.
Two volumes. xi,[1],321pp. plus 1p. of ads; viii,336pp. Half title in each volume. Folding frontispiece map and promotional for THE.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
ORATION DELIVERED AT THE COMMEMORATION OF THE LANDING OF THE PILGRIMS OF MARYLAND, CELEBRATED MAY 16, 1842, AT MT. ST. MARY'S, MD.
M'Caffrey, John, Rev.:
Gettysburg. 1842.
32pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Bit rubbed, but very good. The author was then president of St... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE CITIZEN AND COUNTRYMAN'S EXPERIENCED FARRIER. CONTAINING, I. THE MOST BEST APPROVED METHOD OF ORDERING, DIETING, EXERCISING, PURGING, SCOURING, AND CLEANSING OF HORSES...TO ALL WHICH IS ADDED, A VALUABLE AND FINE COLLECTION OF THE SUREST AND BEST RECE
Markham, Gervase [et al]:
Baltimore: Printed by Samuel Sower, 1797.
317pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Rubbed and edgeworn. Evenly tanned, an occasional fox mark. Withal, a very good copy. A scarce.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN THE UNITED STATES. THE STORY OF THE INTRODUCTION OF THE PRESS AND OF ITS HISTORY AND INFLUENCE DURING THE PIONEER PERIOD IN EACH STATE OF THE UNION. VOLUME II. MIDDLE & SOUTH ATLANTIC STATES.
McMurtrie, Douglas:
New York: R.R. Bowker, 1936.
vii-xxvi,[2],462pp. including facsimiles. Original maroon cloth, spine gilt. Spine a bit faded, else near fine. One of 1000 copies, and.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF MARYLAND; FROM ITS FIRST SETTLEMENT IN 1634, TO THE YEAR 1848.
McSherry, James:
Baltimore. 1849.
405pp. plus ads and plates. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label, with portion of original cloth binding bound.. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
THE TRAVELLER'S DIRECTORY THROUGH THE UNITED STATES; CONTAINING, A DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE PRINCIPAL ROADS...WITH COPIOUS REMARKS ON THE RIVERS, AND OTHER OBJECTS....
Melish, John:
New York. 1825.
xix,19,;31pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. Hinges cracked, holding by cords. Extremities worn. Foxed. Else good. Later edition, enlarged, after.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
MEMORIAL OF JOHN B. MORRIS, TO THE LEGISLATURE OF MARYLAND.
Morris, John B.:
Annapolis: Jeremiah Hughes, 1836.
24pp. Dbd. Scattered foxing. Good. John B. Morris was a trustee of the Bank of Maryland. When the bank failed,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
WASHINGTON, OR LIBERTY RESTORED: A POEM, IN TEN BOOKS.
Northmore, Thomas:
Baltimore: John Vance and Company, 1809.
viii,253pp. plus numerous illustrations. 12mo. Modern maroon pebbled calf, gilt ornamental covers and spine, gilt inner dentelles. Internally quite clean... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A TRAVERS L'ATLANTIQUE ET DANS LE NOUVEAU-MONDE.
Pascal, Cesar:
Paris. 1870.
[8],395pp. Printed wrappers, minor soiling and edge wear, overall very good. A Frenchman's account of a trip to North America... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
REPORT OF MESSRS. PECK AND PRICE, WHO WERE APPOINTED AT A MEETING OF THE FREE COLORED PEOPLE OF BALTIMORE, HELD ON THE 25TH NOVEMBER, 1839, DELEGATES TO VISIT BRITISH GUIANA, AND THE ISLAND OF TRINIDAD; FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASCERTAINING THE ADVANTAGES TO BE
Peck, Nathaniel, and Thomas Price:
London: Reprinted by C. Richards, 1840.
25pp. Modern cloth backed marbled boards. Very good. First British edition, after the Baltimore edition of the same year. Also.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
INQUIRIES OF AN EMIGRANT: BEING THE NARRATIVE OF AN ENGLISH FARMER FROM THE YEAR 1824 TO 1830; WITH THE AUTHOR'S ADDITIONS, TO MARCH, 1832; DURING WHICH PERIOD HE TRAVERSED THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA, WITH A VIEW TO SETTLE AS AN EMIGRANT...
Pickering, Joseph:
London: Published by Effingham Wilson, 1832.
xv,[1],207pp. plus 2 leaves of testimonials at front. Original cloth, printed paper label on front cover. Spine ends frayed. Corner.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
NOUVEAU VOYAGE DANS L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE, EN L'ANNEE 1781; ET CAMPAGNE DE L'ARMEE DE M. LE COMTE DE ROCHAMBEAU.
Robin, Abbe:
Paris. 1782.
ix,[1],222pp. Half title. Later half calf and marbled boards. Wear to outer hinges and corners. Old note on half title,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A CONCISE ACCOUNT OF NORTH AMERICA: CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE SEVERAL BRITISH COLONIES ON THAT CONTINENT...ALSO OF THE INTERIOR, OR WESTERLY PARTS OF THE COUNTRY, UPON THE RIVERS ST. LAURENCE, THE MISSISSIPPI, AND THE GREAT LAKES....
Rogers, Robert:
London. 1765.
vii,[1],264pp. Modern half speckled calf and marbled boards. Titlepage and first text leaf separating at top of gutter, moderate tanning... more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
DAS MERKWURDIGSTE AUS DER MALERISCHEN REISE IN BRASILIEN.
Rugendas, Moritz:
Staffhausen, Switzerland: Brodtmann, 1836.
51pp., printed in double columns, plus forty lithographic plates. Five additional lithographed section titles among the plates. Folio. Original marbled.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
THE CHRONICLES OF BALTIMORE; BEING A COMPLETE HISTORY OF "BALTIMORE TOWN" AND BALTIMORE CITY FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME.
Scharf, J. Thomas, Col.:
Baltimore. 1874.
viii,756pp. Original gilt decorated cloth. Some fraying at extremities, inner hinges broken, else very good. A chronological history of the.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE CONFEDERATION [1783 - 1784]. Translated and Edited by Alfred J. Morrison.
Schoepf, Johann David:
Philadelphia: William J. Campbell, 1911.
Two volumes. x,426; [6],344pp. plus frontispiece in first volume. Original gilt cloth. Spines faded, marks from library labels extant. Institutional.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
REISE DURCH EINIGE DER MITTLERN UND SÜDLICHEN VEREINIGTEN NORDAMERIKANISCHEN STAATEN NACH OST-FLORIDA UND DEN BAHAMA-INSELN UNTERNONUNEU IN DEN JAHREN 1783 UND 1784.
Schöpf, Johann David:
Erlangen: Johann Jacob Palm, 1788.
Two volumes. [24],644,[1]; [6],xxxii,551,[1]pp. plus folding map. Modern half calf over marbled boards. Two volumes from different sets, bound uniformly... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL LIFE.
Scott, James:
London: Richard Bentley, 1834.
Three volumes. xii,312; vi,324; vi,372pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and boards, ornate gilt spines. Front hinge of third volume cracked... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
VIRGINIA....
Smith, John, Capt.:
[Frankfurt. 1655].
Engraved map, 14 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches. Minor dust soiling. Single vertical fold line through center. Very good. This.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
THE TRUE TRAVELS, ADVENTURES AND OBSERVATIONS OF CAPTAINE JOHN SMITH IN EUROPE, ASIA, AFRICKE, AND AMERICA: BEGINNING ABOUT THE YEERE 1593, AND CONTINUED TO THIS PRESENT 1629.
Smith, John:
Richmond. 1819.
Two volumes. [14],247pp. plus two folding maps and frontispiece portrait; xi,[1],282pp. plus frontispiece coat of arms. Contemporary tree calf, gilt.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
ROBERT SMITH'S ADDRESS TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Smith, Robert.:
Baltimore. 1811.
41pp. Later half brown morocco over marbled boards, rubbed. Ex- lib., but unobtrusively so, with bookplate and old library label,.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart