Results for: Americana Kentucky
THE JOURNAL OF THE REV. FRANCIS ASBURY, BISHOP OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, FROM AUGUST 7, 1771, TO DECEMBER 7, 1815.
Asbury, Francis:
New York. 1821.
Three volumes. viii,400; [2],400; [2],420pp. Contemporary dark calf, leather label. Extremities bit rubbed, upper front hinge of second volume starting.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
Asbury, Francis:
New York. 1821.
Three volumes. viii,400; [2],400; [2],420pp. Contemporary dark calf, leather label. Extremities bit rubbed, upper front hinge of second volume starting.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERING & DEFEAT OF THE NORTHWESTERN ARMY, UNDER GENERAL WINCHESTER....
Atherton, William:
Frankfort, Ky.: Printed for the author..., 1842.
152pp. 12mo. Original roan backed marbled boards, printed paper label. Spine chipped, front board detached. Internally clean and very good... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Atherton, William:
Frankfort, Ky.: Printed for the author..., 1842.
152pp. 12mo. Original roan backed marbled boards, printed paper label. Spine chipped, front board detached. Internally clean and very good... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
COCK OF THE PLAINS [SAGE GROUSE].
Audubon, John James:
London: Robert Havell, Jr., 1837.
Handcolored engraving with aquatint and etching by Robert Havell, Jr., on J. Whatman paper with the "Turkey Mill" watermark. Sheet.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
London: Robert Havell, Jr., 1837.
Handcolored engraving with aquatint and etching by Robert Havell, Jr., on J. Whatman paper with the "Turkey Mill" watermark. Sheet.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
DELINEATIONS OF AMERICAN SCENERY AND CHARACTER.
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Mezzotint portrait by Cruikshank. Original cloth. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, else clean and very good. This is one.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Mezzotint portrait by Cruikshank. Original cloth. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, else clean and very good. This is one.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
DELINEATIONS OF AMERICAN SCENERY AND CHARACTER.
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Portrait. Cloth. Slightest shelf wear. Very good. The most convenient sampler of Audubon's writing, combining episodes from his various.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Portrait. Cloth. Slightest shelf wear. Very good. The most convenient sampler of Audubon's writing, combining episodes from his various.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ORNITHOLOGICAL BIOGRAPHY, OR AN ACCOUNT OF THE HABITS OF THE BIRDS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Audubon, John James:
Edinburgh. 1831-1839.
Five volumes. A few in-text illustrations. Half title in each volume. Large thick octavos. Contemporary three quarter pebbled calf and.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
Edinburgh. 1831-1839.
Five volumes. A few in-text illustrations. Half title in each volume. Large thick octavos. Contemporary three quarter pebbled calf and.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
AUDUBON'S WESTERN JOURNAL: 1849 - 1850. BEING THE MS. RECORD OF A TRIP FROM NEW YORK TO TEXAS, AND AN OVERLAND JOURNEY THROUGH MEXICO AND ARIZONA TO THE GOLD-FIELDS OF CALIFORNIA.
Audubon, John Woodhouse:
Cleveland. 1906.
249pp. plus plates and ads. Folding map. Original cloth. Spine ends lightly frayed. Presentation inscription on front pastedown. Else a.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Audubon, John Woodhouse:
Cleveland. 1906.
249pp. plus plates and ads. Folding map. Original cloth. Spine ends lightly frayed. Presentation inscription on front pastedown. Else a.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE MASSACRE, BY THE SAVAGES, OF THE WIFE & CHILDREN OF THOMAS BALDWIN, WHO, SINCE THE MELANCHOLY PERIOD OF THE DESTRUCTION OF HIS UNFORTUNATE FAMILY, HAS DWELT ENTIRELY ALONE, IN A HUT OF HIS OWN CONSTRUCTION, SECLUDED FROM HUMAN SOCIETY, IN
Baldwin, Thomas:
New York. 1837.
24pp. Later three quarter calf and boards, rebacked. Some foxing. Good. This is the third edition listed in Howes, after.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Baldwin, Thomas:
New York. 1837.
24pp. Later three quarter calf and boards, rebacked. Some foxing. Good. This is the third edition listed in Howes, after.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A KENTUCKY HUNDRED: LANDMARKS OF KENTUCKY PRINTING.
Birchfield, James D., and William J. Marshall:
Lexington. 1987.
Unpaginated. Illustrated with facsimiles. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Fine. Well annotated guide to one hundred important Kentucky imprints. The exhibition commemorated.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Birchfield, James D., and William J. Marshall:
Lexington. 1987.
Unpaginated. Illustrated with facsimiles. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Fine. Well annotated guide to one hundred important Kentucky imprints. The exhibition commemorated.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
RICHARD ROBINSON. A MEMOIR.
Bodley, Temple:
Louisville. 1903.
172pp. Frontis. portrait. Original cloth, gilt stamped, corners and spinal extremities bit rubbed, else very good. Scarce Kentucky memoir covering.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Bodley, Temple:
Louisville. 1903.
172pp. Frontis. portrait. Original cloth, gilt stamped, corners and spinal extremities bit rubbed, else very good. Scarce Kentucky memoir covering.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
VIEWS OF LOUISIANA; TOGETHER WITH A JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE UP THE MISSOURI RIVER, IN 1811.
Brackenridge, Henry M.:
Pittsburgh. 1814.
304pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Ex- lib. with blindstamp and discard on titlepage, number stamps in.. more
Price: $1,600.00
add to cart
Brackenridge, Henry M.:
Pittsburgh. 1814.
304pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Ex- lib. with blindstamp and discard on titlepage, number stamps in.. more
Price: $1,600.00
add to cart
JOHN BRADFORD'S HISTORICAL &C. NOTES ON KENTUCKY FROM THE WESTERN MISCELLANY COMPILED BY G.W. STIPP, IN 1827.
Bradford, John:
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1932.
[16],205,[6]pp. Folding map of Kentucky. Pictorial boards, paper spine label. Small private bookplate. Fine. John Bradford's NOTES ON KENTUCKY, first.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
Bradford, John:
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1932.
[16],205,[6]pp. Folding map of Kentucky. Pictorial boards, paper spine label. Small private bookplate. Fine. John Bradford's NOTES ON KENTUCKY, first.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
THE COWBOY AND HIS INTERPRETERS.
Branch, Douglas:
New York. 1926.
278pp. Illus. Gilt pictorial cloth. Very good, without dust jacket. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Branch, Douglas:
New York. 1926.
278pp. Illus. Gilt pictorial cloth. Very good, without dust jacket. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE MOUNTAIN MUSE. COMPRISING THE ADVENTURES OF DANIEL BOONE; AND THE POWER OF REFINED AND VIRTUOUS BEAUTY.
Bryan, Daniel:
Harrisonburg: Printed for the Author by Davidson & Bourne, 1813.
252pp. Half title. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf, leather label. Top of spine professionally repaired, hinges cracking, contents browned and foxed... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Bryan, Daniel:
Harrisonburg: Printed for the Author by Davidson & Bourne, 1813.
252pp. Half title. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf, leather label. Top of spine professionally repaired, hinges cracking, contents browned and foxed... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE PHILOSOPHY OF HUMAN NATURE.
Buchanan, Joseph:
Richmond, Ky. 1812.
[2],vi,336pp. Contemporary tree calf, morocco label. Edgeworn, hinges broken but held by cords. Internally generally clean and very good. In.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Buchanan, Joseph:
Richmond, Ky. 1812.
[2],vi,336pp. Contemporary tree calf, morocco label. Edgeworn, hinges broken but held by cords. Internally generally clean and very good. In.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF LOUISVILLE, FROM ITS EARLIEST SETTLEMENT TILL THE YEAR 1852.
Casseday, Ben:
Louisville, Ky. 1852.
255,35pp. Antique half calf. Folding frontispiece map. Scattered foxing and light staining. Darker persistent stain in bottom portion of second.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Casseday, Ben:
Louisville, Ky. 1852.
255,35pp. Antique half calf. Folding frontispiece map. Scattered foxing and light staining. Darker persistent stain in bottom portion of second.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
EARLY BIOGRAPHY, TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES OF REV. JAMES CHAMPLIN, WHO WAS BORN BLIND; WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE DIFFERENT COUNTIES THROUGH WHICH HE TRAVELED IN AMERICA....
Champlin, Rev. James:
Columbus, Oh. 1842.
192pp. Original half cloth. Hinges cracked. Stained and foxed. Near good. Champlin was no more than twenty-one years old when.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Champlin, Rev. James:
Columbus, Oh. 1842.
192pp. Original half cloth. Hinges cracked. Stained and foxed. Near good. Champlin was no more than twenty-one years old when.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
COLTON'S RAILROAD & TOWNSHIP MAP WESTERN STATES COMPILED FROM THE UNITED STATES SURVEYS.
Colton, J.H.:
New York. 1854.
Folding map, 33 x 39 inches, with full period color. Bound into original 16mo. maroon calf boards, stamped in blind.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Colton, J.H.:
New York. 1854.
Folding map, 33 x 39 inches, with full period color. Bound into original 16mo. maroon calf boards, stamped in blind.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
SCENES AND ADVENTURES IN THE ARMY: OR, ROMANCE OF MILITARY LIFE.
Cooke, Philip St. George:
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1859.
432pp. Original green patterned cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge cracked, slight foxing. Overall very good. From the library of Guy.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Cooke, Philip St. George:
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1859.
432pp. Original green patterned cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge cracked, slight foxing. Overall very good. From the library of Guy.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL CONTAINING AN ACCURATE AND INTERESTING ACCOUNT OF THE HARDSHIPS, SUFFERINGS, BATTLES, DEFEAT, AND CAPTIVITY OF THOSE HEROIC KENTUCKY VOLUNTEERS AND REGULARS, COMMANDED BY GENERAL WINCHESTER, IN THE YEARS 1812-13....
Darnall, Elias:
Philadelphia. 1854.
98,[1]pp. plus [8]pp. of ads. 16mo. Original roan backed printed boards. Rubbed, bit chipped, else very good. Later edition of.. more
Price: $270.00
add to cart
Darnall, Elias:
Philadelphia. 1854.
98,[1]pp. plus [8]pp. of ads. 16mo. Original roan backed printed boards. Rubbed, bit chipped, else very good. Later edition of.. more
Price: $270.00
add to cart
A VIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S CONDUCT, CONCERNING THE CONSPIRACY OF 1806.
Daveiss, Joseph H.:
Frankfort, Ky.: From the press of Joseph M. Street, 1807.
64pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, as issued. Scattered light foxing. Leaf E2 defective due to original paper flaw, resulting in the.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Daveiss, Joseph H.:
Frankfort, Ky.: From the press of Joseph M. Street, 1807.
64pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, as issued. Scattered light foxing. Leaf E2 defective due to original paper flaw, resulting in the.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
PIONEER EDUCATION AND LIFE.
Drake, Daniel:
[Cedar Rapids, Ia?]. 1939.
55pp. Portrait. Cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Very good. From an edition limited to 400 copies. Prints a letter.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Drake, Daniel:
[Cedar Rapids, Ia?]. 1939.
55pp. Portrait. Cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Very good. From an edition limited to 400 copies. Prints a letter.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE BIG SANDY VALLEY. A HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE AND COUNTRY FROM THE EARLIEST SETTLEMENT TO THE PRESENT TIME.
Ely, William:
Catlettsburg, Ky. 1887.
499,[1]pp. Portrait. Textual illus. Original pebbled calf. Extremities worn, toe of spine chipped, internally very good. "An important and valuable.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Ely, William:
Catlettsburg, Ky. 1887.
499,[1]pp. Portrait. Textual illus. Original pebbled calf. Extremities worn, toe of spine chipped, internally very good. "An important and valuable.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A PEDESTRIOUS TOUR, OF FOUR THOUSAND MILES, THROUGH THE WESTERN STATES AND TERRITORIES, DURING THE WINTER AND SPRING OF 1818....
Evans, Estwick:
Concord, N.H. 1819.
256pp. Woodcut frontis. Original printed boards, later cloth reinforcement at spine. Boards slightly rubbed. Copyright notice pasted to verso of.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Evans, Estwick:
Concord, N.H. 1819.
256pp. Woodcut frontis. Original printed boards, later cloth reinforcement at spine. Boards slightly rubbed. Copyright notice pasted to verso of.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
HEROIC DEEDS OF FORMER TIMES....
Fasel, G.W.:
New York: Nagel & Weingartner, 1851.
Four folio prints, each 42 x 35 cm. Some edge wear and minor repairs. Generally good. A set of four.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Fasel, G.W.:
New York: Nagel & Weingartner, 1851.
Four folio prints, each 42 x 35 cm. Some edge wear and minor repairs. Generally good. A set of four.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF JOS. W. FAWCETT (DIARY OF HIS TRIP IN 1840 DOWN THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS TO THE GULF OF MEXICO AND UP THE ATLANTIC COAST TO BOSTON).
Fawcett, Jos. W.:
Chillicothe. 1944.
49pp. 16mo. Printed wrappers. A fine, uncut, unopened copy. Crudely printed at the Press of David K. Webb, undoubtedly in.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
Fawcett, Jos. W.:
Chillicothe. 1944.
49pp. 16mo. Printed wrappers. A fine, uncut, unopened copy. Crudely printed at the Press of David K. Webb, undoubtedly in.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF AMERICA. A NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY OF FIVE THOUSAND MILES THROUGH THE EASTERN AND WESTERN STATES OF AMERICA....
Fearon, Henry B.:
London. 1819.
xv,454pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards. Slightly rubbed, else very good. Third edition of this "unflattering picture of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Fearon, Henry B.:
London. 1819.
xv,454pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards. Slightly rubbed, else very good. Third edition of this "unflattering picture of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF AMERICA. A NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY OF FIVE THOUSAND MILES THROUGH THE EASTERN AND WESTERN STATES OF AMERICA; CONTAINED IN EIGHT REPORTS....
Fearon, Henry B.:
London. 1818.
[4]pp. ads, vii, [errata], 462pp. Contemporary boards, paper label. Moderate wear to extremities, some scattered foxing, old bookplate. Else very.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
Fearon, Henry B.:
London. 1818.
[4]pp. ads, vii, [errata], 462pp. Contemporary boards, paper label. Moderate wear to extremities, some scattered foxing, old bookplate. Else very.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF AMERICA. A NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY OF FIVE THOUSAND MILES THROUGH THE EASTERN AND WESTERN STATES OF AMERICA; CONTAINED IN EIGHT REPORTS....
Fearon, Henry B.:
London. 1818.
xi,454pp. plus [8]pp. of ads. Later three quarter morocco and cloth, t.e.g. Very good. Second edition of this "unflattering picture.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Fearon, Henry B.:
London. 1818.
xi,454pp. plus [8]pp. of ads. Later three quarter morocco and cloth, t.e.g. Very good. Second edition of this "unflattering picture.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT AND PRESENT STATE OF KENTUCKE: AND AN ESSAY TOWARDS THE TOPOGRAPHY, AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT IMPORTANT COUNTRY...THE ADVENTURES OF COL. DANIEL BOON, ONE OF THE FIRST SETTLERS...AN ACCOUNT OF THE INDIAN NATIONS...THE STAGES AND
Filson, John:
Wilmington, De.: Printed by James Adams, 1784.
118pp. plus final original blank. Contemporary wrapper, with original side stitching, untrimmed. Contemporary ownership inscription on front wrapper: "Toeb----[?] Hopkins,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Filson, John:
Wilmington, De.: Printed by James Adams, 1784.
118pp. plus final original blank. Contemporary wrapper, with original side stitching, untrimmed. Contemporary ownership inscription on front wrapper: "Toeb----[?] Hopkins,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM AMERICA, CONTAINING OBSERVATIONS ON THE CLIMATE AND AGRICULTURE OF THE WESTERN STATES, THE MANNERS OF THE PEOPLE, THE PROSPECTS OF EMIGRANTS, &c, &c.
Flint, James:
Edinburgh. 1822.
viii,330pp. Modern red three quarter calf and cloth, raised bands, leather label. Front board detached. Scattered foxing. Good, untrimmed. Flint.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Flint, James:
Edinburgh. 1822.
viii,330pp. Modern red three quarter calf and cloth, raised bands, leather label. Front board detached. Scattered foxing. Good, untrimmed. Flint.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE LAST TEN YEARS, PASSED IN OCCASIONAL RESIDENCES AND JOURNEYINGS IN THE VALLEY OF THE MISSISSIPPI...IN A SERIES OF LETTERS....
Flint, Timothy:
Boston. 1826.
[2],395pp. Original boards, paper label. Spine splitting at center, front hinge carefully repaired by stitching at an early date. Light.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Flint, Timothy:
Boston. 1826.
[2],395pp. Original boards, paper label. Spine splitting at center, front hinge carefully repaired by stitching at an early date. Light.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
PRACTICAL SUGGESTIONS AS TO INSTRUCTION IN FARMING IN CANADA & THE NORTH-WEST, AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND TASMANIA.
Ford, William Wilbraham:
London. 1883.
54pp. Original printed wrappers. Moderate chipping along edges of front wrapper, extensive chipping to rear wrapper. Leaves browned, rather brittle... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Ford, William Wilbraham:
London. 1883.
54pp. Original printed wrappers. Moderate chipping along edges of front wrapper, extensive chipping to rear wrapper. Leaves browned, rather brittle... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF TRAVELS IN VIRGINIA, MARYLAND, PENNSYLVANIA, OHIO, INDIANA, KENTUCKY; AND OF A RESIDENCE IN THE ILLINOIS TERRITORY: 1817 - 1818.
Fordham, Elias P.:
Cleveland. 1906.
248pp. 4 plates. Quarto. Cloth. Near fine. An early Arthur Clark Co. production. The first publication of the author's narrative.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Fordham, Elias P.:
Cleveland. 1906.
248pp. 4 plates. Quarto. Cloth. Near fine. An early Arthur Clark Co. production. The first publication of the author's narrative.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
AANTEEKENINGEN OP ENE REIS DOOR DE VEREENIGDE STATEN VAN NOORD AMERIKA EN CANADA, IN 1859.
Gevers Deynoot, W.T.:
Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1860.
[10],264pp. plus six chromolithographic plates and lithographed titlepage. Half title. Original pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Cloth a bit sunned, else.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Gevers Deynoot, W.T.:
Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1860.
[10],264pp. plus six chromolithographic plates and lithographed titlepage. Half title. Original pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Cloth a bit sunned, else.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE WESTERN STATES; CONTAINING DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES OF THEIR SOIL, CLIMATE, RESOURCES AND SCENERY.
Hall, James:
Philadelphia. 1838.
304pp. Cloth. Slight cracking along joints, wear to top and bottom headband, else good. An extended edition of the work.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
Hall, James:
Philadelphia. 1838.
304pp. Cloth. Slight cracking along joints, wear to top and bottom headband, else good. An extended edition of the work.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
THE FALLACY OF NEUTRALITY. AN ADDRESS BY...TO THE PEOPLE OF KENTUCKY, DELIVERED AT LOUISVILLE, JULY 13TH, 1861....
Holt, Joseph:
New York. 1861.
31pp. Original printed wrappers. Wraps soiled and bit chipped. Internally good. Also prints a letter by Holt written in May.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Holt, Joseph:
New York. 1861.
31pp. Original printed wrappers. Wraps soiled and bit chipped. Internally good. Also prints a letter by Holt written in May.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE WESTERN TERRITORY OF NORTH AMERICA; CONTAINING A SUCCINCT ACCOUNT OF ITS CLIMATE, NATURAL HISTORY, POPULATION, AGRICULTURE, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS.... [with:] THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT, AND PRESENT STATE OF KENTUCKY: AND AN
Imlay, Gilbert:
New York: Samuel Campbell, 1793.
260; 204pp. plus two (of three) folding maps backed on linen. 12mo. 19th century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, a.e.g... more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Imlay, Gilbert:
New York: Samuel Campbell, 1793.
260; 204pp. plus two (of three) folding maps backed on linen. 12mo. 19th century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, a.e.g... more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
TRANSATLANTIC SKETCHES.
Kelland, Philip:
Edinburgh. 1858.
viii,77pp. 12mo. Original cloth. Head of spine lightly frayed, else very good. Kelland was a distinguished fellow of the Royal.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Kelland, Philip:
Edinburgh. 1858.
viii,77pp. 12mo. Original cloth. Head of spine lightly frayed, else very good. Kelland was a distinguished fellow of the Royal.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
DAS ILLUSTRIRTE MISSISSIPPITHAL...VOM WASSERFALLE ZU ST. ANTHONY AN BIS ZUM GOLF VON MEXICO.
Lewis, Henry:
Dusseldorf. [1854-1855].
136pp., being the first section of the 431-page complete work. The present copy has twenty-four color plates. Quarto. Contemporary brown.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
Lewis, Henry:
Dusseldorf. [1854-1855].
136pp., being the first section of the 431-page complete work. The present copy has twenty-four color plates. Quarto. Contemporary brown.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF THE WESTERN STATES, ILLUSTRATED BY TALES, SKETCHES AND ANECDOTES.
Lilly, Lambert [pseud]:
Boston. 1835.
156pp. Titlepage vignette. 16mo. Half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Scattered foxing. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very good. In.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Lilly, Lambert [pseud]:
Boston. 1835.
156pp. Titlepage vignette. 16mo. Half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Scattered foxing. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very good. In.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
FESTOONS OF FANCY, CONSISTING OF COMPOSITIONS AMATORY, SENTIMENTAL AND HUMOROUS, IN VERSE AND PROSE.
Littell, William:
Louisville: From the Press of William Farquar, 1814.
Title-leaf, 180pp. (pp.3-10, 13-18 and 179 in facsimile). Original calf, varnished, leather label. Text somewhat soiled and stained. A sound.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Littell, William:
Louisville: From the Press of William Farquar, 1814.
Title-leaf, 180pp. (pp.3-10, 13-18 and 179 in facsimile). Original calf, varnished, leather label. Text somewhat soiled and stained. A sound.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
SECOND SERIES OF A DIARY IN AMERICA, WITH REMARKS ON ITS INSTITUTIONS.
Marryat, Frederick:
Philadelphia. 1840.
300pp. Original cloth. Cloth worn, fraying at extremities, spine label lacking. Some foxing, else internally quite good. Later edition, complete.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Marryat, Frederick:
Philadelphia. 1840.
300pp. Original cloth. Cloth worn, fraying at extremities, spine label lacking. Some foxing, else internally quite good. Later edition, complete.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF KENTUCKY. EXHIBITING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MODERN DISCOVERY; SETTLEMENT; PROGRESSIVE IMPROVEMENT; CIVIL AND MILITARY TRANSACTIONS; AND THE PRESENT STATE OF THE COUNTRY.
Marshall, Humphrey:
Frankfort: Geo. S. Robinson, 1824.
Two volumes. v,[1],[3]-47,[1],465,[1],8; v,[1],524pp. Blue crushed morocco by Zaehnsdorf, ruled in gilt, spine gilt, raised bands, a.e.g., gilt inner dentelles... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Marshall, Humphrey:
Frankfort: Geo. S. Robinson, 1824.
Two volumes. v,[1],[3]-47,[1],465,[1],8; v,[1],524pp. Blue crushed morocco by Zaehnsdorf, ruled in gilt, spine gilt, raised bands, a.e.g., gilt inner dentelles... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
RETROSPECT OF WESTERN TRAVEL.
Martineau, Harriet:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838.
Two volumes. [2],[6],[13]-276; 239,[4]pp. Original publisher's diced cloth, printed paper spine labels. Cloth moderately soiled and stained, worn at extremities,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Martineau, Harriet:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838.
Two volumes. [2],[6],[13]-276; 239,[4]pp. Original publisher's diced cloth, printed paper spine labels. Cloth moderately soiled and stained, worn at extremities,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF WESTERN ADVENTURE: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST INTERESTING INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE SETTLEMENT OF THE WEST FROM 1755 TO 1794.
McClung, John A.:
Maysville, Ky. 1832.
360pp. 12mo. Half title. Contemporary calf, rebacked in matching calf, morocco label. Calf edgeworn and slightly scuffed. Bookplate on front.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
McClung, John A.:
Maysville, Ky. 1832.
360pp. 12mo. Half title. Contemporary calf, rebacked in matching calf, morocco label. Calf edgeworn and slightly scuffed. Bookplate on front.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF WESTERN ADVENTURE: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST INTERESTING INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE SETTLEMENT OF THE WEST FROM 1755 TO 1794.
McClung, John A.:
Maysville, Ky. 1832.
360pp. Half title. 12mo. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Uniformly browned, some pencil marginalia, else very good... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
McClung, John A.:
Maysville, Ky. 1832.
360pp. Half title. 12mo. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Uniformly browned, some pencil marginalia, else very good... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF WESTERN ADVENTURE: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST INTERESTING INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE SETTLEMENT OF THE WEST, FROM 1755 TO 1794....
McClung, John A.:
Philadelphia. 1832.
360pp. Contemporary boards, rebacked in muslin-like cloth, new paper label. Untrimmed. Scattered foxing, heavy at times. Some dampstaining to final.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
McClung, John A.:
Philadelphia. 1832.
360pp. Contemporary boards, rebacked in muslin-like cloth, new paper label. Untrimmed. Scattered foxing, heavy at times. Some dampstaining to final.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE KENTUCKY REVIVAL, OR, A SHORT HISTORY OF THE LATE EXTRAORDINARY OUT-POURING OF THE SPIRIT OF GOD, IN THE WESTERN STATES OF AMERICA...WITH A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE ENTRANCE AND PROGRESS OF WHAT THE WORLD CALL SHAKERISM, AMONG THE SUBJECTS OF THE LATE REV
McNemar, Richard:
Cincinnati: From the press of John W. Browne, 1807.
119,[1]pp. [bound with:] OBSERVATIONS ON CHURCH GOVERNMENT...TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF THAT REVEREND BODY.... Cincinnati:.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
McNemar, Richard:
Cincinnati: From the press of John W. Browne, 1807.
119,[1]pp. [bound with:] OBSERVATIONS ON CHURCH GOVERNMENT...TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF THAT REVEREND BODY.... Cincinnati:.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
VOYAGE A L'OUEST DES MONTS ALLÉGHANYS, DANS LES ÉTATS DE L'OHIO, DU KENTUCKY ET DU TENNESSÉE, ET RETOUR A CHARLESTON PAR LES HAUTES-CAROLINES....
Michaux, François André:
Paris. 1804.
vi,312pp. plus folding map. Half title. Contemporary half speckled calf and salmon boards, spine gilt, green leather labels. Some minor.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Michaux, François André:
Paris. 1804.
vi,312pp. plus folding map. Half title. Contemporary half speckled calf and salmon boards, spine gilt, green leather labels. Some minor.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart











