address

Results for: Americana Indian language


Matches 1-50 of 192
1 2 3 4 Next Last
REMARKS MADE ON A TOUR TO PRAIRIE DU CHIEN; THENCE TO WASHINGTON CITY, IN 1829.
Atwater, Caleb:
Columbus, Oh.: Printed by Jenkins and Grover, 1831.
296pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Small scrape on upper front hinge. Bit tanned, some minor foxing. Otherwise a.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
KATOLIK ANAMIE-MASINAIGAN. A CATHOLIC PRAYERBOOK AND CATECHISM IN THE OTCHIPWE-INDIAN LANGUAGE BY...WITH AN APPENDIX OF THE MASS AND VESPERS IN LATIN; AND PRAYERS IN THE OTTAWA-INDIAN LANGUAGE....
Baraga, Frederic, and John B. Weikamp:
New York & Cincinnati: Benziger Brothers, [1874].
346pp. plus illustrations. Frontis. 16mo. Original blindstamped cloth. Cloth torn at joints. Hinges cracked but held by cloth. Text is.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A DICTIONARY OF THE OTCHIPWE LANGUAGE, EXPLAINED IN ENGLISH. PART I. ENGLISH-OTCHIPWE. A new edition, by a missionary of the Oblates. [bound with:] A DICTIONARY OF THE OTCHIPWE LANGUAGE, EXPLAINED IN ENGLISH. PART II. OTCHIPWE-ENGLISH. A new edition, by a
Baraga, Frederic:
Montreal. 1878/1880.
Two volumes bound in one. [6],301,[1],viii,422pp. printed in double columns. Contemporary three-quarter calf and cloth covered boards, spine gilt. Spine.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
A DICTIONARY OF THE OTCHIPWE LANGUAGE, EXPLAINED IN ENGLISH...FOR THE USE OF MISSIONARIES....
Baraga, Frederic:
Cincinnati: Printed for Jos. A. Hemann, 1853.
vii,[1],662pp. Contemporary three-quarter roan and marbled boards, gilt- stamped spine. Rubbed, crude tape repair at head of spine. Contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
GRAMMATICAL FUNDAMENTALS OF THE INNUIT LANGUAGE AS SPOKEN BY THE ESKIMO OF THE WESTERN COAST OF ALASKA.
Barnum, Francis:
Boston and London: Ginn & Company, 1901.
xxv,384pp. Quarto. Original green cloth, spine label lacking. Bookplate of John Lawson on front pastedown. Cloth lightly worn and lightly.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH NORTH AND SOUTH CAROLINA, GEORGIA, EAST AND WEST FLORIDA, THE CHEROKEE COUNTRY, THE EXTENSIVE TERRITORIES OF THE MUSCOGULGES OR CREEK CONFEDERACY, AND THE COUNTRY OF THE CHACTAWS [sic]....
Bartram, William:
London. 1794.
xxiv,520pp. plus eight plates (one folding) including portrait, plus folding map, [6]pp. index, and leaf of binding directions. Later three-quarter.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
ARTE DE LA LENGUA TARASCA DISPUESTO CON NUEVO ESTILO Y CLARIDAD....
Basalenque, Diego:
Mexico. 1886.
[32],[7]-86,[6]pp. Quarto. Contemporary three quarter pebbled calf. Binding a bit scuffed, small chips at head and toe of spine, internally.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
SECOND VOYAGE A LA LOUISIANE, FAISANT SUITE AU PREMIER DE L'AUTEUR DE 1794 A 1798....
Baudry Des Lozières, Louis N.:
Paris. 1803.
Two volumes. xvi,414,[1]pp. plus folding table; 410,[1]pp. Half title in each volume. Contemporary calf, spines gilt, leather labels. Repair to.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A PILGRIMAGE IN EUROPE AND AMERICA, LEADING TO THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI AND BLOODY RIVER; WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE WHOLE COURSE OF THE FORMER, AND OF THE OHIO.
Beltrami, J.C.:
London. 1828.
Two volumes. lxxvi,472; [545]pp. (p.545 misnumbered 54) plus plates, folding map and plans. Modern half morocco and cloth. Ex-lib., with.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
LA DÉCOUVERTE DES SOURCES DU MISSISSIPPI ET DE LA RIVIERE SANGLANTE DESCRIPTION DU COURS ENTIER DU MISSISSIPPI...OBSERVATIONS CRITICO- PHILOSOPHIQUES, SUR LES MOEURS, LA RELIGION, LES SUPERSTITIONS, LES COSTUMES, LES ARMES, LES CHASSES, LA GUERRE, LA PAIX
Beltrami, J.C.:
New Orleans. 1824.
[8],327,[1]pp. plus errata slip. Later 19th-century half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, raised bands. Extremities a bit rubbed. Occasional.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
LA DECOUVERTE DES SOURCES DU MISSISSIPPI ET DE LA RIVIERE SANGLANTE DESCRIPTION DU COURS ENTIER DU MISSISSIPPI...OBSERVATIONS CRITICO-PHILOSOPHIQUES, SUR LES MOEURS, LA RELIGION, LES SUPERSTITIONS, LES COSTUMES, LES ARMES, LES CHASSES, LA GUERRE, LA PAIX.
Beltrami, J.C.:
New Orleans. 1824.
[8],327,[1]pp. plus errata slip. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, leather label. Worming in final thirteen leaves (with tape repairs), affecting.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
BIOGRAPHIE DES SAGAMOS ILLUSTRES DE L'AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE. PRÉCÉDÉE D'UN INDEX DE L'HISTOIRE FABULEUSE DE CE CONTINENT.
Bibaud, F. M. Maximilien:
Montréal. 1848.
309pp. plus errata slip. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards, original front wrapper mounted onto paper and bound in... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1809, 1810, AND 1811; INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION OF UPPER LOUISIANA, TOGETHER WITH THE STATES OF OHIO, KENTUCKY, INDIANA, AND TENNESSEE, WITH THE ILLINOIS AND WESTERN TERRITORIES....
Bradbury, John:
Liverpool. 1817.
xii,[9]-364pp., plus errata slip. Modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt- stamped spine. Ex-Liverpool Public Library (properly de-accessioned) with their.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
RELATION ABREGEE DE QUELQUES MISSIONS DES PERES DE LA COMPAGNIE DE JESUS DANS LA NOUVELLE-FRANCE.
Bressani, Francesco:
Montreal. 1852.
336pp. plus errata slip, two folding maps, folding table, and seven woodcut plates. Numerous in-text illustrations. Engraved titlepage. Original blindstamped.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
THE CITY OF THE SAINTS AND ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO CALIFORNIA.
Burton, Richard F.:
London. 1861.
x,[2],707pp. plus frontispiece and eight plates (one folding) and folding map. Contemporary calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, gilt.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
GRAMMAR OF THE CHOCTAW LANGUAGE.
Byington, Cyrus, Rev.:
Philadelphia: McCalla & Stavely, 1870.
56pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper nearly detached, slight wear to extremities. Internally clean. Very good. A presentation copy, inscribed.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE FAR WEST; WITH COL. FREMONT'S LAST EXPEDITION ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS....
Carvalho, Solomon N.:
New York. 1857.
380pp. plus ads. Half title. Frontis. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Cloth faded and rubbed, worn at spine ends.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THREE YEARS TRAVELS THROUGHOUT THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA, FOR MORE THAN FIVE THOUSAND MILES, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE GREAT LAKES...AND AN APPENDIX DESCRIBING THE UNCULTIVATED PARTS OF AMERICA THAT ARE THE MOST PROPER FOR FORMING SETTLEMENTS
Carver, Jonathan:
Charlestown, Ma.: Printed by Samuel Etheridge, 1802.
xvi,[7]-312pp. Contemporary calf, red leather label. Front hinge cracked but holding by cords. Foxing. Overall very good. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH- AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1766, 1767, AND 1768.
Carver, Jonathan:
London: Printed for the author, 1778.
[20],xvi,543,[1]pp. plus two folding maps and four plates. Recent three-quarter calf and marbled boards in antique style. Minor worming to.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH-AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1766, 1767, AND 1768.
Carver, Jonathan:
London: Printed for the author, 1778.
[20],xvi,543,[1]pp. plus two folding maps and four plates. Additional portrait of Carver bound in as a frontispiece. Contemporary speckled calf,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
LETTERS AND NOTES ON THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND CONDITION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS.
Catlin, George:
New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1841.
Two volumes. viii,264; viii,266pp. plus hundreds of plates. Errata slip. Without two plates called for (but see below). Contemporary three-quarter.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
LETTERS AND NOTES ON THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND CONDITION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS.
Catlin, George:
London; New York. 1842.
Two volumes. viii,264; viii,266pp. plus three maps (one folding) and hundreds of plates. Each volume with a fore-edge painting. 19th-century.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
INDIAN LIFE AND INDIAN HISTORY, BY AN INDIAN AUTHOR. EMBRACING THE TRADITIONS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS REGARDING THEMSELVES, PARTICULARLY OF THAT MOST IMPORTANT OF ALL THE TRIBES, THE OJIBWAYS. BY THE CELEBRATED KAH-GE- GA-GAH-BOWH, CHIEF OF THE OJIB
Copway, George:
Boston. 1858.
266pp. including illustrations in text and two colored engravings. Later brown cloth. Slightly cocked. Very good. A thorough examination of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES ON THE COLUMBIA RIVER, INCLUDING THE NARRATIVE OF A RESIDENCE OF SIX YEARS ON THE WESTERN SIDE OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AMONG VARIOUS TRIBES OF INDIANS HITHERTO UNKNOWN: TOGETHER WITH A JOURNEY ACROSS THE AMERICAN CONTINENT.
Cox, Ross:
London. 1831.
Two volumes. xxiv,368; viii,400pp. Half title in second volume only. Modern three-quarter green morocco and cloth, spines gilt. Contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE COLUMBIA RIVER; OR, SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING A RESIDENCE OF SIX YEARS ON THE WESTERN SIDE OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AMONG VARIOUS TRIBES OF INDIANS HITHERTO UNKNOWN: TOGETHER WITH A JOURNEY ACROSS THE AMERICAN CONTINENT.
Cox, Ross:
London. 1832.
Two volumes. xx,333; vi,350pp. Modern three-quarter brown calf and cloth, gilt-stamped spines. Internally clean and fresh. Very good, in an.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
ACCOUNT OF THE RUSSIAN DISCOVERIES BETWEEN ASIA AND AMERICA. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, THE CONQUEST OF SIBERIA, AND THE HISTORY OF THE TRANSACTIONS AND COMMERCE BETWEEN RUSSIA AND CHINA.
Coxe, William:
London: Printed by J. Nichols, for T. Cadell, 1787.
[4],xxviii,454,[2]pp. including advertisement for the third edition (not present in all copies), plus four folding maps (including frontispiece) and folding.. more
Price: $1,200.00
add to cart
LEXIQUE DE LA LANGUE IROQUOISE AVEC NOTES ET APPENDICES.
Cuoq, Jean André:
Montreal: J. Chapleau & Fils, 1882.
ix,214,[218]-238pp. (p.215 bound in at end). Original printed wrappers on boards, backed in library buckram. Ex-lib., with label on spine... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
AN INQUIRY INTO THE ORIGIN OF THE ANTIQUITIES OF AMERICA...WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING NOTES, AND "A VIEW OF THE CAUSES OF THE SUPERIORITY OF THE MEN OF THE NORTHERN OVER THOSE OF THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE." BY JAMES LAKEY, M.D.
Delafield, John, Jr.:
New York: Published for Subscribers, by J.C. Colt, 1839.
142pp. plus ten lithographed plates (five colored) and eighteen-foot folding lithographic frontispiece. Quarto. Original gilt pictorial cloth, a.e.g., expertly rebacked.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD; BUT MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF AMERICA: PERFORMED IN 1785, 1786, 1787, AND 1788, IN THE KING GEORGE AND QUEEN CHARLOTTE, CAPTAINS PORTLOCK AND DIXON....
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Half title. Quarto. Original boards, paper label. Front hinge starting.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD; BUT MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF AMERICA: PERFORMED IN 1785, 1786, 1787, AND 1788, IN THE KING GEORGE AND QUEEN CHARLOTTE, CAPTAINS PORTLOCK AND DIXON....
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Quarto. Contemporary mottled calf, expertly rebacked in contemporary style, leather.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
OUR WILD INDIANS: THIRTY-THREE YEARS' PERSONAL EXPERIENCE AMONG THE RED MEN OF THE GREAT WEST....
Dodge, Richard I.:
Hartford. 1883.
653pp. Original cloth. Extremities rubbed. Good. Second edition, the first being issued the year before. An important work on the.. more
Price: $170.00
add to cart
BAPTISM - THE MODE...TRANSLATED BY REV. A.N. CHAMBERLIN.
Edwards, John:
Vinita, Indian Territory: Chieftain Print, [1891].
8pp. in Cherokee (titlepage in Cherokee and English). Printed self-wrappers. Paper toned and brittle with minor tear at inner margin,.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
NOTES OF A MILITARY RECONNAISSANCE FROM FORT LEAVENWORTH, IN MISSOURI, TO SAN DIEGO, IN CALIFORNIA, INCLUDING PARTS OF THE ARKANSAS, DEL NORTE, AND GILA RIVERS.
Emory, William H.:
Washington. 1848.
614pp. plus two folding maps and sixty-seven plates. Original cloth, printed paper label. Cloth worn at spine ends and corners,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
SCRIPTURE BIOGRAPHY. THE HISTORY OF MOSES....ABRIDGED, AND TRANSLATED INTO THE CHOCTAW LANGUAGE. MOSES ISHT ANUMPA. UT HOLISSOCHI TOK UT, IK FALAIOT TOSHOWUT CHAHTA ANUMPA TOBA HOKE.
Gallaudet, T. H.:
New York: American Tract Society, [1851].
207pp. Original publisher's blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Slight wear at corners and spine ends. Contemporary gift inscription on front free.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOUR OF NORTH AMERICA, BETWEEN THE 47th AND 58th DEGREES OF NORTH LATITUDE, EXTENDING FROM MONTREAL NEARLY TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 5,000 MILES, INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPAL OCCURRENCE
Harmon, Daniel W.:
Andover. 1820.
432pp. plus folding map. Portrait. Half title. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Binding worn and rubbed, hinges cracked. Foxing, some.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
NE HOIWIYOSDOSHEH NOYOHDADOGEHDIH NE SAINT LUKE, NENONODOWOHGA NIGAWENOHDAH [THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO SAINT LUKE, TRANSLATED INTO THE SENECA TONGUE...].
Harris, Thompson S. [trans]:
New York: Printed for the American Bible Society, 1829.
149pp. Double pagination, with Seneca and English text on facing pages. Two titlepages. 18mo. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, spine ends chipped,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A COMPENDIOUS GRAMMAR OF THE FEEJEEAN LANGUAGE; WITH EXAMPLES OF NATIVE IDIOMS. [bound with:] A FEEJEEAN AND ENGLISH DICTIONARY: WITH EXAMPLES OF COMMON AND PECULIAR MODES OF EXPRESSION, AND USES OF WORDS. ALSO CONTAINING BRIEF HINTS ON NATIVE CUSTOMS, PR
Hazlewood, David:
Vewa, Feejee: Printed at the Wesleyan Mission Press, 1850 [i.e. 1852].
72pp. plus two folding tables; 349,[2]pp. Modern three quarter morocco and cloth, raised bands. Very good. These works were printed.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
BRITISH COLUMBIA, AND VANCOUVER ISLAND; COMPRISING A HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE BRITISH SETTLEMENTS IN THE NORTH- WEST COAST OF AMERICA....
Hazlitt, William Carew:
London. 1858.
viii,247pp. Folding frontispiece map. Half title. 16mo. Original color pictorial boards, backstrip lacking, corners worn. Otherwise a clean, very good.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
A GRAMMAR OF THE MOSKITO LANGUAGE...BELIZE, HONDURAS.
Henderson, Alexander:
New York: Printed by John Gray, 1846.
iv,[5]-47pp. Original wrappers, front wrapper lacking. Bookplate of John Lawson on titleleaf verso. Mild foxing and soiling to titlepage, else.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THE CANADAS, CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE PICTURESQUE SCENERY ON SOME OF THE RIVERS AND LAKES....
Heriot, George:
London: Printed for Richard Phillips, 1807.
xii,602pp. plus twenty-seven plates (some folding) and one handcolored folding map. Thick quarto. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
CATALOGO DE LAS LENGUAS DE LAS NACIONES CONOCIDAS, Y NUERACION, DIVISION, Y CLASES DE ESTAS SEGUN LA DIVERSIDAD DE SUS IDIOMAS Y DIALECTOS.
Hervas, Lorenzo:
Madrid. 1800-1805.
Six volumes. Complete, with six folding tables. Quarto. Contemporary embossed green calf, tooled in gilt. Boards and extremities rubbed. Light.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE CANADIAN RED RIVER EXPLORING EXPEDITION OF 1857 AND OF THE ASSINNIBOINE AND SASKATCHEWAN EXPLORING EXPEDITION OF 1858.
Hind, Henry Youle:
London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860.
Two volumes. xx,494pp.; xvi,472pp. plus seven maps (two folding) and folding profile, all partially colored; and twenty plates, fifteen of.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF SEVERAL INDIAN TRIBES LOCATED WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI....
Hunter, John D.:
Philadelphia. 1823.
402pp. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, raised bands. A clean, fresh copy. Very good, untrimmed. Hunter's narrative of his.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN TANNER...DURING THIRTY YEARS RESIDENCE AMONG THE INDIANS IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA.
James, Edwin:
New York. 1830.
426pp. including in-text illustrations. Portrait. 19th-century three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards, spine richly gilt, expertly rebacked preserving original backstrip,.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN TANNER...DURING THIRTY YEARS RESIDENCE AMONG THE INDIANS IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA.
James, Edwin:
New York. 1830.
426pp. including in-text illustrations. Portrait. Early 20th-century speckled calf, ruled in gilt, raised bands, leather label, spine elaborately gilt, gilt.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. JOHN. TRANSLATED INTO THE CHIPPEWAY TONGUE...AND REVISED AND CORRECTED BY PETER JONES, INDIAN TEACHERS.
Jones, John, trans:
London: Printed for the British and Foreign Bible Society, 1831.
[280]pp. Contemporary calf. Tear in upper front cover nicely repaired. Ex-lib., contemporary ownership inscription of Joseph H. Harris on titlepage... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE SOURCE OF ST. PETER'S RIVER, LAKE WINNEPEEK, LAKE OF THE WOODS, &c. &c. PERFORMED IN THE YEAR 1823...COMPILED FROM THE NOTES OF MAJOR LONG, MESSRS. SAY, KEATING, AND COLHOUN [sic].
Keating, William H.:
Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1824.
Two volumes. xii,[1],[9]-439pp. plus four plates, frontispiece and folding map; vi,[5]-459pp. plus frontispiece and nine plates. Half titles. Contemporary calf,.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
ISLANDS FAR AWAY FIJIAN PICTURES WITH PEN AND BRUSH.
King, Agnes Gardner:
London. 1921.
xxxi,[1],256pp. plus plates and two folding maps. Frontis. In-text illus. Gilt pictorial cloth. Spine sunned. Very good. Second edition, with.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
HAW-NO-NOO; OR, RECORDS OF A TOURIST.
Lanman, Charles:
Philadelphia. 1850.
[8],[13]-266pp. Later half cloth and marbled boards, rebacked. Spine sunned. Hinges reinforced internally with cloth tape. Moderate edgewear. Light scattered.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
NEW FAMILIAR ABENAKIS AND ENGLISH DIALOGUES. THE FIRST VOCABULARY EVER PUBLISHED IN THE ABENAKIS LANGUAGE...
Laurent, Joseph:
Quebec. 1884.
[3]-230pp. Lacks half-title. Dsb. Original blue rear wrapper present, front wrapper lacking. Spine partially perished; first 64pp. loose. Light soiling.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart