address

Results for: Americana Indian captivity


Matches 1-50 of 98
1 2 Next Last
NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERING & DEFEAT OF THE NORTHWESTERN ARMY, UNDER GENERAL WINCHESTER....
Atherton, William:
Frankfort, Ky.: Printed for the author..., 1842.
152pp. 12mo. Original roan backed marbled boards, printed paper label. Spine chipped, front board detached. Internally clean and very good... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
BEERS'S ALMANAC AND EPHEMERIS...FOR...1793...[including "THE REMARKABLE ADVENTURES OF JACKSON JOHONNET..."].
Beers, Andrew: [Johonnet, Jackson]:
Hartford: Printed by Hudson and Goodwin, [1792].
[36]pp. including one in-text woodcut illustration. Original printed self-wrappers, stitched. Light marginal chipping, scattered foxing and toning; two-inch closed tear.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
THE CAPTIVE IN PATAGONIA: OR, LIFE AMONG THE GIANTS. A PERSONAL NARRATIVE....
Bourne, Benjamin Franklin:
Boston. 1853.
233pp. Frontis. Illus. Stamped cloth. Slight foxing. Signature starting. Good. The author was captured at Patagonia on a schooner voyage.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1809, 1810, AND 1811; INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION OF UPPER LOUISIANA, TOGETHER WITH THE STATES OF OHIO, KENTUCKY, INDIANA, AND TENNESSEE, WITH THE ILLINOIS AND WESTERN TERRITORIES....
Bradbury, John:
Liverpool. 1817.
xii,[9]-364pp., plus errata slip. Modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt- stamped spine. Ex-Liverpool Public Library (properly de-accessioned) with their.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
THE INDIAN CAPTIVE. A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURES AND SUFFERINGS OF MATTHEW BRAYTON, IN HIS THIRTY-FOUR YEARS OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH-WESTERN AMERICA.
Brayton, Matthew:
Cleveland. 1860.
68pp. 16mo. Original half muslin and printed paper boards. Boards a bit soiled, worn at spine ends. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
RELATION ABREGEE DE QUELQUES MISSIONS DES PERES DE LA COMPAGNIE DE JESUS DANS LA NOUVELLE-FRANCE.
Bressani, Francesco:
Montreal. 1852.
336pp. plus errata slip, two folding maps, folding table, and seven woodcut plates. Numerous in-text illustrations. Engraved titlepage. Original blindstamped.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
CAPTURED BY THE INDIANS. REMINISCENCES OF PIONEER LIFE IN MINNESOTA.
Carrigan, Minnie Buce:
Buffalo Lake, Mn. 1912.
48,[20]pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper chipped along spine edge. A good copy, internally clean. Reprinted from the original Forrest.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED "D. CLAUS," TO CAPT. MATHEWS, REPORTING ON INDIAN CAPTIVES DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION].
Claus, Daniel:
Montreal. March 23, 1780.
[2]pp. written on folio sheet. Old folds. Four small pin holes. Very good. Accompanied by a typed transcription. Daniel Claus.. more
Price: $5,750.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF THE WABASH VALLEY.
Cox, Sandford C.:
Lafayette, In. 1860.
160pp. Original cloth. Dampstaining to front board near spine, inner front hinge broken, else good. Recollections of the Wabash Valley.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
FIVE YEARS A CAPTIVE AMONG THE BLACK-FEET INDIANS: OR, A THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES, PERILS AND SUFFERINGS ENDURED BY JOHN DIXON AND HIS COMPANIONS, AMONG THE SAVAGES OF THE NORTHWEST TERRITORY OF NORTH AMERICA....
Crakes, Sylvester, Jr.:
Columbus, Oh. 1858.
224pp. plus six plates (including frontispiece). 12mo. Original cloth, stamped in blind. Cloth faded, a bit rubbed and shelfworn. Front.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
FIVE YEARS A CAPTIVE AMONG THE BLACK-FEET INDIANS: OR, A THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES, PERILS AND SUFFERINGS ENDURED BY JOHN DIXON AND HIS COMPANIONS, AMONG THE SAVAGES OF THE NORTHWEST TERRITORY OF NORTH AMERICA....
Crakes, Sylvester, Jr.:
Columbus, Oh. 1858.
224pp. plus six plates (including frontispiece). 12mo. Original cloth, stamped in blind, spine gilt. Cloth rubbed; corners and head and.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE STATE OF OHIO, INDIANA TERRITORY, AND LOUISIANA. COMPREHENDING THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS, AND THEIR PRINCIPAL TRIBUTARY STREAMS....
Cutler, Jervis:
Boston. 1812.
219pp. plus five woodcut plates. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, original leather label and endpapers preserved. Bit rubbed, contemporary ownership signature.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL CONTAINING AN ACCURATE AND INTERESTING ACCOUNT OF THE HARDSHIPS, SUFFERINGS, BATTLES, DEFEAT, AND CAPTIVITY OF THOSE HEROIC KENTUCKY VOLUNTEERS AND REGULARS, COMMANDED BY GENERAL WINCHESTER, IN THE YEARS 1812-13....
Darnall, Elias:
Philadelphia. 1854.
98,[1]pp. plus [8]pp. of ads. 16mo. Original roan backed printed boards. Rubbed, bit chipped, else very good. Later edition of.. more
Price: $270.00
add to cart
THE UTE WAR: A HISTORY OF THE WHITE RIVER MASSACRE AND THE PRIVATIONS AND HARDSHIPS OF THE CAPTIVE WHITE WOMEN AMONG THE HOSTILES ON GRAND RIVER.
Dawson, Thomas F., and F.J.V. Skiff:
Denver. 1879.
192pp. including ads. Illus. Modern half calf over marbled boards, spine gilt. Old library blindstamp in upper margin of titlepage... more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
TESTIMONY CONCERING THAT FAITHFUL SERVICE OF THE LORD, ROBERT BARROW. EXTRACTED FROM DICKENSON'S NARRATIVE.
Dickenson, Jonathan:
Philadelphia. 1869.
8pp. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers detached, old vertical crease. Contemporary pencil annotations to outer margins, not affecting text. A.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE SHIPWRECK AND DREADFUL SUFFERINGS OF ROBERT BARROW, WITH DIVERS OTHER PERSONS, AMONGST THE INHUMAN CANNIBALS OF FLORIDA....
Dickenson, Jonathan:
Salem [Ohio]. 1826.
120pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf and boards. Contemporary ink ownership inscriptions in front pastedown and front free endpaper. Calf and.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
NOTES, ON THE SETTLEMENT AND INDIAN WARS, OF THE WESTERN PARTS OF VIRGINIA & PENNSYLVANIA, FROM THE YEAR 1763 UNTIL THE YEAR 1783 INCLUSIVE. TOGETHER WITH A VIEW, OF THE STATE OF SOCIETY AND MANNERS OF THE FIRST SETTLERS OF THE WESTERN COUNTRY.
Doddridge, Joseph:
Wellsburgh, Va.: Printed...for the Author, 1824.
[4],316pp. Antique style half calf and boards, leather label. Contemporary ownership inscription on front pastedown, noting "Price $1.25." Text heavily.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERING OF DOLLY WEBSTER AMONG THE CAMANCHE INDIANS IN TEXAS WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE MASSACRE OF JOHN WEBSTER AND HIS PARTY, AS RELATED BY MRS. WEBSTER.
Dolbeare, Benjamin:
New Haven: Yale University Library, 1986.
xi,34pp. Cloth backed boards. As new. Newly issued by the Yale Collection of Western Americana, this reprints the only known.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE SPIRIT LAKE MASSACRE AND CAPTIVITY OF MISS ABBIE GARDNER.
Gardner-Sharp, Abbie:
Des Moines. 1885.
iv,316pp. plus five plates. Portrait. Original pictorial gilt pebbled cloth. Lightly edgeworn. Lacks rear free endpaper. Very good. A detailed.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
TWO MONTHS IN THE CAMP OF BIG BEAR THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF....
Gowanlock, Theresa, and Theresa Delaney:
Parkdale. 1885.
136pp. Numerous textual illustrations. Original cloth. Closed one-inch tear in backstrip, inner hinge starting. Else very good, internally clean. The.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE CAPTIVITY OF ELIZABETH HANSON, LATE OF KACHECKY IN NEW-ENGLAND: WHO, WITH FOUR OF HER CHILDREN, AND SERVANT-MAID, WAS TAKEN CAPTIVE BY THE INDIANS, AND CARRIED INTO CANADA. SETTING FORTH THE VARIOUS REMARKABLE OCCURRENCES, FORE TRIALS, A
Hanson, Elizabeth:
London: Printed and Sold by James Phillips, 1787.
28pp. plus advertisement leaf. Modern plain wrappers. Some light dust soiling on titlepage. Very good. Later London edition, after the.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERINGS OF MASSY HARBISON, FROM INDIAN BARBARITY, GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF HER CAPTIVITY, THE MURDER OF HER TWO CHILDREN, HER ESCAPE, WITH AN INFANT AT HER BREAST; TOGETHER WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CRUELTIES OF THE INDIANS, ON THE ALLEGH
Harbison, Massy:
Pittsburgh: Printed by S. Engles, 1825.
66pp. 12mo. Contemporary half muslin and paper boards. Boards quite worn and rubbed. Front free endpaper torn. Old stain in.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY OF MRS. JOHNSON. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF HER SUFFERINGS DURING FOUR YEARS, WITH THE INDIANS AND FRENCH.
Hastings, Susannah Johnson:
Windsor, Vt.: Printed by Alden Spooner, 1807.
144pp. 12mo. Contemporary speckled calf, leather label. Bit rubbed. Tanned, contemporary ownership inscription on front fly leaf. Very good. Second.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN CANADA AND THE INDIAN TERRITORIES, BETWEEN THE YEARS 1760 AND 1776. IN TWO PARTS.
Henry, Alexander:
New York. 1809.
[6],330pp. plus errata. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, leather label. Bit rubbed, neat bookplate, contemporary ownership signature on free endsheet,.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPWRECK, CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERINGS OF HORACE HOLDEN AND BENJ. H. NUTE; WHO WERE CAST AWAY IN THE AMERICAN SHIP MENTOR, ON THE PELEW ISLANDS, IN THE YEAR 1832; AND FOR TWO YEARS AFTERWARDS WERE SUBJECTED TO UNHEARD OF SUFFERINGS AMONG T
Holden, Horace:
Boston. 1836.
133pp.including woodcut frontispiece plus additional wood- engraved plate. 12mo. Handsome modern half red morocco and cloth, raised bands. Internally quite.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF BORDER ADVENTURES, IN THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MAJOR MOSES VAN CAMPEN, A SURVIVING SOLDIER OF THE REVOLUTION.
Hubbard, John M.:
Bath, N.Y. 1842.
310pp. Later three quarter morocco and cloth. Ex-lib. with faint stamp on titlepage. Early ink ownership inscription on second blank.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF SEVERAL INDIAN TRIBES LOCATED WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI....
Hunter, John D.:
Philadelphia. 1823.
402pp. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, raised bands. A clean, fresh copy. Very good, untrimmed. Hunter's narrative of his.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF A CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA, FROM CHILDHOOD TO THE AGE OF NINETEEN: WITH ANECDOTES DESCRIPTIVE OF THEIR MANNERS AND CUSTOMS. TO WHICH IS ADDED, SOME ACCOUNT OF THE SOIL, CLIMATE, AND VEGETABLE PRODUCTIONS OF THE TERRITORY WES
Hunter, John D.:
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1824.
xi,[1],468pp. Portrait frontis. Contemporary three quarter red calf and marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine in six compartments. Moderate wear to covers... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN TANNER...DURING THIRTY YEARS RESIDENCE AMONG THE INDIANS IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA.
James, Edwin:
New York. 1830.
426pp. including in-text illustrations. Portrait. 19th-century three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards, spine richly gilt, expertly rebacked preserving original backstrip,.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN TANNER...DURING THIRTY YEARS RESIDENCE AMONG THE INDIANS IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA.
James, Edwin:
New York. 1830.
426pp. including in-text illustrations. Portrait. Early 20th-century speckled calf, ruled in gilt, raised bands, leather label, spine elaborately gilt, gilt.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE INCIDENTS ATTENDING THE CAPTURE, DETENTION, AND RANSOM OF...WHO WAS MADE PRISONER BY THE INDIANS, ON THE RIVER OHIO, IN THE YEAR 1790...TO WHICH ARE ADDED, SKETCHES OF INDIAN CHARACTER AND MANNERS....
Johnston, Charles:
New York. 1827.
264pp. Original cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Spine worn, hinges cracked but cords sound. Light scattered foxing, else internally.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A CONDENSED HISTORY OF THE APACHE AND COMANCHE INDIAN TRIBES FOR AMUSEMENTS AND GENERAL KNOWLEDGE. PREPARED FROM THE GENERAL CONVERSATION OF HERMAN LEHMANN, WILLIE LEHMANN, MRS. MINA KEYSER, MRS. A.J. BUCHMEYER AND OTHERS....
Jones, Jonathan H.:
San Antonio. 1899.
3 preliminary leaves, [9]-235pp. Numerous illustrations in text. Original cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Gilt on spine faded. Some slight.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF MY CAPTIVITY AMONG THE SIOUX INDIANS.
Kelly, Fanny:
Hartford. 1872.
285pp. plus plates. Original cloth. Slightly rubbed, corners bit bumped. About fine. A later issue of the first edition, with.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF MY CAPTIVITY AMONG THE SIOUX INDIANS.
Kelly, Fanny:
Chicago. 1880.
285pp. Engraved portrait frontis. plus woodcut plates. Original cloth. Very good. Styled second edition on titlepage, after the Cincinnati first.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
WAU-BUN, THE "EARLY DAY" IN THE NORTH-WEST.
Kinzie, Juliette A.:
New York. 1856.
498pp. plus plates. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Spine ends very lightly frayed. Titlepage slightly tanned with contemporary.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THREE YEARS AMONG THE CAMANCHES, THE NARRATIVE OF NELSON LEE, THE TEXAN RANGER, CONTAINING A DETAILED ACCOUNT OF HIS CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS, HIS SINGULAR ESCAPE THROUGH THE INSTRUMENTALITY OF HIS WATCH, AND FULLY ILLUSTRATING INDIAN LIFE AS IT IS ON
Lee, Nelson:
Albany: H.M. Reynolds, 1861.
224pp. plus two plates. 19th-century three quarter sheep and pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Hinges broken, boards held soundly by cords... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERINGS OF MRS. HARRIOT LEWIS AND HER THREE CHILDREN, WHO WERE TAKEN PRISONERS BY THE INDIANS NEAR ST. LOUIS, ON THE 25TH MAY, 1815, AND AMONG WHOM THEY EXPERIENCED ALL THE CRUEL TREATMENT WHICH SAVAGE BRUTALITY COULD INF
Lewis, Harriot [i.e. Mrs. Hannah]:
Boston: Printed for Charles Jones, 1821.
23pp. No plate, though there is a reference in the text: "see plate." Dbd. Tanned, titlepage bit soiled. Overall good... more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A SELECTION, OF SOME OF THE MOST INTERESTING NARRATIVES, OF OUTRAGES, COMMITTED BY THE INDIANS, IN THEIR WARS, WITH THE WHITE PEOPLE.
Loudon, Archibald:
[Harrisburg, Pa.]. 1888.
Two volumes. [2],x,301,[1]; 357pp. Contemporary three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, t.e.g. Morocco scuffed and worn in spots... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF WESTERN ADVENTURE: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST INTERESTING INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE SETTLEMENT OF THE WEST FROM 1755 TO 1794.
McClung, John A.:
Maysville, Ky. 1832.
360pp. Half title. 12mo. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Uniformly browned, some pencil marginalia, else very good... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF WESTERN ADVENTURE: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST INTERESTING INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE SETTLEMENT OF THE WEST, FROM 1755 TO 1794....
McClung, John A.:
Philadelphia. 1832.
360pp. Contemporary boards, rebacked in muslin-like cloth, new paper label. Untrimmed. Scattered foxing, heavy at times. Some dampstaining to final.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF JAMES O. PATTIE, OF KENTUCKY, DURING AN EXPEDITION FROM ST. LOUIS, THROUGH THE VAST REGIONS BETWEEN THAT PLACE AND THE PACIFIC OCEAN, AND THENCE BACK THROUGH THE CITY OF MEXICO TO VERA CRUZ....
Pattie, James O.:
Cincinnati. 1833.
300pp. plus five plates. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. A few small ink splotches on.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
MIRROR OF OLDEN TIME BORDER LIFE; EMBRACING A HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA...ALSO, HISTORY OF VIRGINIA...ALSO, HISTORY OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF PENNSYLVANIA, PENN'S TREATY WITH THE INDIANS...TO WHICH IS ADDED, PERSONAL NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITIES A
Pritts, J.:
Abingdon, Va.: S.S. Miles, 1849.
700pp. plus 13 plates (many folding). Three quarter antique mottled calf and marbled boards by Bayntun. Leather labels, t.e.g. Spine.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE COMANCHE BARRIER TO SOUTH PLAINS SETTLEMENT.
Richardson, Rupert N.:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1933.
424pp. including illustrations and maps, plus [4]pp. ads. Frontis. Blue cloth, gilt. Inner joint cracked, but holding. Previous owner inscription.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
COMANCHE BONDAGE. DR. JOHN CHARLES BEALES'S SETTLEMENT OF LA VILLA DE DOLORES ON LAS MORAS CREEK IN SOUTHERN TEXAS OF THE 1830's. WITH AN ANNOTATED REPRINT OF SARAH ANN HORN'S NARRATIVE OF HER CAPTIVITY AMONG THE COMANCHES, HER RANSOM BY TRADERS IN NEW ME
Rister, Carl Coke:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1955.
5-210pp. including eight plates. Frontispiece. Original blue cloth. Very good. In moderately soiled and chipped pictorial dust jacket. "The captivity.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL AND STATISTICAL INFORMATION RESPECTING THE HISTORY, CONDITION, AND PROSPECTS OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE UNITED STATES....
Schoolcraft, Henry R.:
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1851-1857.
Six thick folio volumes. Numerous plates and maps, many tinted or in color. Uniformly bound in original publisher's cloth, front.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL AND STATISTICAL INFORMATION RESPECTING THE HISTORY, CONDITION, AND PROSPECTS OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE UNITED STATES....
Schoolcraft, Henry R.:
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1851-1857.
Six thick folio volumes. Numerous plates and maps, many tinted or in color. Uniformly bound in half green morocco, raised.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE OF MRS. MARY JEMISON, WHO WAS TAKEN BY THE INDIANS, IN THE YEAR 1755, AND HAS CONTINUED TO RESIDE AMONGST THEM TO THE PRESENT TIME....
Seaver, James E.:
Canandaigua: Printed for J.D. Bemis and Co., 1824.
189pp. 16mo. Later morocco. Outer hinges slightly rubbed. Tanned and quite heavily foxed. A good copy. In a half morocco.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
A BRIEF NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERINGS OF LT. NATHAN'L SEGAR, WHO WAS TAKEN PRISONER BY THE INDIANS AND CARRIED TO CANADA DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR.
Segar, Nathaniel:
Paris, Me.: The Oxford Bookstore, 1825.
36pp. Contemporary plain stiff wrappers. Ink stain on lower edge of front wrapper. Scattered foxing, titlepage restored and laid down.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
PERILS OF THE OCEAN AND WILDERNESS: OR, NARRATIVES OF SHIPWRECK AND INDIAN CAPTIVITY. GLEANED FROM EARLY MISSIONARY ANNALS.
Shea, John Gilmary:
Boston. 1857.
206pp. plus ads. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Worn at toe of spine, corners bumped and worn. Very good... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart