address

Results for: Americana Historical Manuscripts


[AUTOGRAPH CARD, SIGNED BY CHARLES FRANCIS ADAMS].
Adams, Charles Francis:
[Boston?]. March 3, 1870.
Small card, 8 x 5 cm., pasted to a piece of paper of similar size. Very good. Adams, brother of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[FAIR MANUSCRIPT COPY OF SIR WILLIAM ADAMS' "NOTES WITH REFERENCE TO THE POLICY OF A TIMELY RECOGNITION BY THIS GOVERNMENT OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE LATE SPANISH COLONIES & TO THE IMPORTANT ADVANTAGES TO BE DERIVED THEREFROM BY ALL CLASSES OF THE COMMUNI
Adams, Sir William:
London. August 7-13, 1823.
[13]pp. Folio. Folded, gathered, and sewn as originally compiled. Old folds. A very clean fair copy in a neat, legible.. more
Price: $2,850.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT BOOK BELONGING TO CAPTAIN ALBION D. ALEXANDER OF MAINE].
Alexander, Albion D.:
[Maine and elsewhere,] 1849-1860.
[25]pp. Folio. Contemporary stiff paper wrappers, lettered on cover. Light soiling to covers; minor soiling internally, but generally quite bright.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1773.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by R. Draper, Edes & Gill, and T & J. Fleet, [1772].
[24]pp., including a cut on the first page. Deerskin over paste paper boards. Deerskin loosened from the boards; Deerskin and.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE.
Anthony, Susan B.; Elizabeth Cady Stanton; Matilda Joslyn Gage; and Ida Husted Harper, editors:
New York; Rochester. 1881-1902; 1922.
Six volumes, with ninety plates, including forty-eight steel-engraved portraits; first volume extra-illustrated with mounted cuttings and related a.ls.s. Large octavo... more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM AN OREGON PIONEER REGARDING LAND CLAIMS IN MISSOURI].
Applegate, Lindsay:
[Polk County, Or.]. Oct. 9, 1847.
[1]p. on single letter sheet, 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, docketed on verso. Tear along lower left edge, affecting.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
MAP OF THE MINING REGION, OF CALIFORNIA. 1855.
Baker, George H.:
Sacramento: Barber & Baker, 1855.
Map, 10 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, printed on blue paper on a folio sheet, folded in half to make.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT DIARY OF A SEA VOYAGE TO CALCUTTA, INDIA].
Barnham, John Appleton:
Largely at sea. 1834.
[173]pp. About 20,000 words. Contemporary three-quarter calf, spine gilt. Boards rubbed, extremities worn. Contents mostly clean, only occasional scattered foxing... more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, REGARDING THE GEOLOGY OF HERKIMER COUNTY, NEW YORK].
Beck, Lewis C.:
New Brunswick, N.J. June 1, 1840.
[1]p. on folded lettersheet, with original seal and address present. Fine. Lewis Beck was a geologist at Rutgers University, and.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
MEMOIRE POUR SERVIR D'INSTRUCTION AU SR. GALIFET LIEUTENANT DE MARINE COMANDANT LA FLUTE DU ROY NOMME LE LARGE [manuscript caption title]. [with]: MEMOIRE POUR LE ROY...
Bégon, Michel:
[Saint-Domingue? 1684?]
[2]pp.,[4]pp. Some very light toning. Near fine. Memoir in Bégon's hand, dictating detailed instructions for Sr. Galifet in the loading.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
MEMOIRE SUR UN PROJET POUR FORMER DES ETATS MONARCHIQUES INDÉPENDANTS SUR LE CONTINENT DE L'AMERIQUE ESPAGNOLE. I. MOTIFS ET MOYENS D'ÉXÉCUTION. II. AVANTAGES QUE ANGLETERRE RETIRERAIT DE CETTE ENTREPRISE. III. OBJECTIONS ET REPONSES. IV. NOTES ET ECLAIRC
Bertrand-Moleville, Antoine François de:
London. Jan. 2 and 7, 1805.
Approximately [58]pp. of neat manuscript text in English and French. Folio. Original gatherings with silk ribbon ties. Crisp and overall.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM ELIAS BOUDINOT TO LEWIS PINTARD].
Boudinot, Elias:
Philadelphia. Jan. 29, 1783.
[1 1/4]pp. Folio. Somewhat tanned, neat restoration at small tear in blank margin, else very good. Boudinot was a prominent.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM H.M. BRACKENRIDGE TO RICHARD S. COXE].
Brackenridge, Henry M.:
Tarentum, [Pa]. Jan. 5, 1848.
[3]pp. written on folded folio sheet, addressed on verso. Small burn hole in lower left corner not affecting text. Very.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
RAMROD JONES, HUNTER AND PATRIOT. A TALE OF THE TEXAS REVOLUTION AGAINST MEXICO [manuscript title].
Brown, Clinton, G.:
[Austin, Tx. 1905].
[8],258pp. of manuscript. Folio. Light soiling, confined primarily to exterior leaves. Some light tanning. With authorial corrections throughout. Very good... more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF FOUR MANUSCRIPT VOLUMES BELONGING TO TRADESMAN JOHN BROWNE, COMPRISED OF TWO LEDGERS AND TWO RECEIPT BOOKS].
Browne, John:
[Philadelphia. 1766-1825].
Four volumes, approximately [400] total manuscript leaves. Folio ledgers, 13 x 8 inches, oblong 12mo. receipt books, 4 x 6.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, ON "THE COMMONER" LETTERHEAD, TO A MR. BERGER].
Bryan, William Jennings:
Lincoln, Ne. May 31 [no year, but ca. 1915].
[2]pp. on a single sheet. Some old crease marks, else very good. A chatty holograph letter from the political and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM B.F. BUTLER AS PRESIDENT OF WASHINGTON & WARREN BANK].
Butler, B[enjamin] F.:
Dec. 10, 1819.
[1]p. Quarto. Old folds. Very good. Butler was attorney-general under Jackson and Van Buren. In this letter he writes: "Dear.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE MALIGNANT FEVER, LATELY PREVALENT IN PHILADELPHIA: WITH A STATEMENT OF THE PROCEEDINGS THAT TOOK PLACE ON THE SUBJECT IN DIFFERENT PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES.
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia: Printed by the author, Nov. 23, 1793.
103,[9]pp. Modern plain wrappers. Occasional light stains, else near fine, with James Kent's signature on the titlepage. Second edition of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM PHILADELPHIA PUBLISHER MATHEW CAREY TO WASHINGTON, D.C. EDITOR AND ATTORNEY PHILIP R. FENDALL, JR., REGARDING FINANCIAL ACCOUNTS, AND CAREY'S VIEWS ON THE STATE OF THE NATION].
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia. Oct. 3, 1829.
[2]pp. on a folded folio sheet, third page blank, fourth page with manuscript address and docketing. Old fold lines. Near.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[LETTER BOOK OF CRAWFORD CARTER, CONTAINING CORRESPONDENCE TO THE RHODE ISLAND MERCHANT FIRM MUNRO, SNOW & MUNRO, DURING HIS SOJOURNS IN THE WEST AND EAST INDIES].
Carter, Crawford:
[Various places, but primarily St. Thomas and Batavia]. 1804-1809.
84pp. plus [4]pp. bifolium sheet laid in. Quarto. Original marbled paper wrappers. Front wrapper detached, some wear at edges. Contents.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
WHY NOT THE BEST?
Carter, Jimmy:
Nashville: Broadman Press, 1975.
154pp. Illus. Cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by Carter, "J. Carter," on front free endpaper. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF WILLIAM HAYES CHAMBERLIN, 1849 - 1858. COPIED IN 1981 BY HIS GREAT GRANDSON ALEXANDER REA CHAMBERLIN.
Chamberlin, William Hayes:
Mountain Grove, Pa. 1982.
Two volumes. [3],231; [1],321pp. being photocopies of newspapers and manuscript; typescript. Folio manuscript bound in black buckram, spine gilt. Quarto.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[GROUP OF THREE AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, SIGNED, FROM SCENIC ARTIST E.H. CHASE, ABOUT PAINTING SOME STAGE SCENERY FOR A MR. BARTH].
Chase, E.H.:
Trenton & Philadelphia. 1885.
[3]pp. Three letters, each on separate sheet of Chase's "Scenic Artist" engraved letterhead. Chase writes first of estimating costs, then.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM RUFUS CHOATE].
Choate, Rufus:
[Boston?]. June 12, 1841.
Single sheet, some minor spotting not affecting text, else very good. Letter from Choate, addressed to "My dear L[?], I.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT, SIGNED, BY AUGUSTE CHOUTEAU, ONE OF THE FOUNDERS OF ST. LOUIS, AND SIGNED CLERICALLY BY MOSES AUSTIN, REAL ESTATE SPECULATOR AND INITIAL FOUNDER OF THE AUSTIN COLONY IN TEXAS, CONCERNING FUNDS OWED TO HIS BROTHER, STEPHEN AUSTIN].
Chouteau, Auguste:
New Orleans & St. Louis. 1801/1805.
[3]pp. in French, [1]p. blank. Folio. Old folds. Small legal certificate, mentioned in text, affixed to recto of first leaf... more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
LETTER FROM THE EXECUTIVE RESPECTING HAKAIO, AN INDIAN GIRL OF THE SNAKE NATION OF INDIANS [docket title].
Clark, William:
St. Louis. March 28, 1814.
1pp. plus integral blank, docketed on verso. Folds repaired and reinforced with tissue. Some slight paper loss at some folds.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED "D. CLAUS," TO CAPT. MATHEWS, REPORTING ON INDIAN CAPTIVES DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION].
Claus, Daniel:
Montreal. March 23, 1780.
[2]pp. written on folio sheet. Old folds. Four small pin holes. Very good. Accompanied by a typed transcription. Daniel Claus.. more
Price: $5,750.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM SAMUEL CLEMENS, a.k.a. "MARK TWAIN," TO HIS FRIEND, DEAN SAGE, CLARIFYING CLEMENS' INTENTIONS FOR A FORTHCOMING VACATION TO SAGE'S HOME IN UPSTATE NEW YORK].
Clemens, Samuel Langhorne:
Hartford, Ct. March 28, [1875].
[2]pp. manuscript letter on a single folded sheet, totaling 145 words. Old fold lines. Small separations at cross folds, but.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM GROVER CLEVELAND TO J.W. MORRIS, REGARDING CLEVELAND'S DISAPPOINTMENT WITH HIS SUBSCRIPTION TO AN AMERICAN EDITION OF THE Encyclopedia Britannica].
Cleveland, Grover:
Buffalo. March 19, 1881.
[2]pp. manuscript on a 10 1/2 x 8-inch sheet of "Bass, Cleveland & Bissell" law office stationery. Old folds. Slightly.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
[GROUP OF EIGHT AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, SIGNED, FROM RICHARD J. CLEVELAND TO HIS FRIEND, THE LONDON MERCHANT, JOSEPH DORN].
Cleveland, Richard J.:
Hamburg, Copenhagen, Paris, New York, & Lancaster, Ma. 1813-1825.
A total of about twenty-five pages of neatly written text. Eight a.ls.s. on folded lettersheets, often with original seal present.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH NOTE, SIGNED, FROM WILLIAM COBBETT].
Cobbett, William:
Dec. 1, 1830.
Singed note sheet, 5 x 7 inches. Mounted (at corners only) onto thick paper stock. Old crease marks. Overall very.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
MEMOIR PREPARED AT THE REQUEST OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE COMMON COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK, AND PRESENTED TO THE MAYOR OF THE CITY, AT THE CELEBRATION OF THE COMPLETION OF THE NEW YORK CANALS.
Colden, Cadwallader:
[New York]. 1825-1826.
[8],408,[2]pp. Fifty maps, plates, and portraits (many folding), maps in color. Quarto. Elaborately gilt tooled calf, rebacked. Scattered foxing and.. more
Price: $1,100.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM CADWALLADER COLDEN TO SIR WILLIAM JOHNSON, CONCERNING INDIAN AFFAIRS].
Colden, Cadwallader:
Fort George, N.Y. April 22, 1770.
[2]pp. on folded letter sheet, docketed on verso, with integral blank leaf. Old folds, bit tanned. Small stain on first.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM CADWALLADER COLDEN, CONCERNING INDIAN AFFAIRS].
Colden, Cadwallader:
Fort George, N.Y. March 16, 1764 [i.e. 1765].
[1]p., docketed on verso: "March 16th 1765." Old fold marks, tanned. Overall good. Colden, scientist and philosopher, was one of.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
[CONTEMPORARY MANUSCRIPT COPY OF AN AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM CADWALLADER COLDEN TO ARCHIBALD KENNEDY, RECEIVER-GENERAL OF NEW YORK].
Colden, Cadwallader:
[Np]. April 25, 1733.
[1]p., with integral blank leaf which is docketed in manuscript on verso. Folio. Several small tears and nicks along old.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED, ENTIRELY IN THE HAND OF ELISHA COLT, REGARDING SHIPMENTS OF GUNS TO A NEW ORLEANS DISTRIBUTOR ].
Colt, Samuel, and Elisha Colt:
Hartford. March 25, 1852.
1pp. plus integral blank, docketed on verso. Old fold lines. Minor foxing. Small hole to integral blank, caused by removal.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED TO MR. B.P. POOR, ESQ. AT THE ATLAS OFFICE, ARRANGING AN APPOINTMENT].
Dana, Richard Henry, Jr.:
[N.p., but probably Boston]. Feb. 21, 1848.
Autograph letter signed by Richard Henry Dana, Jr. (1815-1882), arranging for an appointment with an agent of the Atlas Travel.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
PIONEER DAYS IN ARIZONA, BY ONE WHO WAS THERE.
Davis, Alonzo E.:
[Palm Springs. ca. 1914].
[1],191pp. Carbon-copy typescript. First leaf lightly chipped at edges. Minor toning and soiling. Contemporary corrections. Very good. In a later.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A GEOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL VIEW OF MASSACHUSETTS PROPER.
Dickinson, Rodolphus:
Greenfield. 1813.
80pp. Dbd. Light, even tanning. Early ownership signature on titlepage. Profusely annotated with contemporary manuscript notes in the margins. Very.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF THOMAS DIXON, KNIGHT OF THE ORDER OF THE LILY IN FRANCE AND KNIGHT OF THE ORDER OF THE NETHERLANDS LION. Written by Himself. Circa 1834 [manuscript title].
Dixon, Thomas:
Boston. 1851.
202pp. Approximately 28,000 words written in a highly legible hand. Contemporary calf, rebacked, tooled in gilt on spine and cover... more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, TO AMERICAN FUR COMPANY AGENT PIERRE CHOUTEAU, JR., REGARDING U.S. ARMY DEBTS FOR MATERIALS PURCHASED DURING THE BLACK HAWK WAR].
Dousman, H.L.:
[Prairie du Chien, Wi.]. Sept. 25, 1833.
[2]pp. on folded letter sheet, 8 x 10 inches, with text on recto, docketed on verso of second sheet. Old.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
PRIVATE JOURNAL OF EDWARD PAUL DUFFY, PRINTER, U.S. FLAGSHIP TRENTON, EUROPEAN SQUADRON, BEGINNING IN MARSEILLE, FRANCE [manuscript title].
Duffy, Edward Paul:
[At sea, primarily in the Mediterranean]. 1880-1881.
[186]pp. plus 26 blank pages. Includes many newspaper clippings and pamphlets. Quarto. Three-quarter contemporary calf with paper boards. Spine nonexistent.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT IN FRENCH, SIGNED "DUQUESNE," TO JACQUES LE GARDEUR LE BORGNE].
Duquesne, Michel-Ange Duquesne-Menneville, Marquis de:
Montreal. Aug. 3, 1753.
[1]p. on folded folio sheet, integral blank leaf, red wax seal intact in lower left corner. Light soiling and spotting,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM THEODORE DWIGHT TO SAMUEL M. HOPKINS].
Dwight, Theodore:
Hartford. July 4, 1802.
[1]p. and manuscript address on panel on verso. Folded twice. Loss from sealing wax removal in center of leaf, affecting.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AMERICAN HISTORICAL MANUSCRIPTS, FROM THE STOCK OF....
Eberstadt, Edward, & Son:
New York. 1968.
79,[2],[4]pp. Quarto. Gilt boards. Very good. An auction of impressive historical manuscripts from the stock of Charles and Lindley Eberstadt... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT LETTER FROM ANDREW ELLICOTT TO THOMAS MIFFLIN, GOVERNOR OF PENNSYLVANIA].
Ellicott, Andrew:
[Pittsburgh?]. Jun. 5, 1794.
[2]pp. Bifolium folded sheet, docketed on integral leaf with recipient's name and marked "private." Several clean splits along folds, no.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[ARCHIVE OF JOURNALS, SCRAPBOOKS, AND PHOTOGRAPHS BELONGING TO U.S. NAVAL COMMANDER HORACE ELMER, INCLUDING A PHOTO ALBUM BELONGING TO HIS DAUGHTER, PUBLIC HEALTH ACTIVIST AND HOUSING REFORMER, EDITH ELMER WOOD].
Elmer, Horace:
[Various places]. 1864-1900.
Five journals, two albums, and nine loose photographs, as detailed below. The collection as a whole is in very good.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
RELATION DE CE QUI S'EST PASSÉ PENDANT LA CAMPAGNE DES VAISSEAUX DU ROY COMMANDÉS PAR MONSIEUR LE COMTE D'ESTRÉES, EN MIL SIX CENS QUATRE VINGT DIX HUIT [manuscript title].
Estrées, Jean, Comte de:
Toulon. Oct. 29, 1698.
[23]pp. manuscript. Folio sheets bound by string. Near fine. A relation of the experiences of the French naval squadron in.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH NOTE, SIGNED, FROM EDWARD EVERETT TO FRANCIS C. WHISTON].
Everett, Edward:
[New York?] Nov. 20, 1839.
[1]p. addressed on verso. Remnants of wax seal. Very good. Everett, one of the most famous American orators, is most.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
DIARY.
Fickes, Elizabeth H.:
[1856-1857].
48pp. typescript, typed on recto. Large quarto. Wrappers, bradbound, title typed on front wrapper. Wrappers a bit sunned but overall.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart