Results for: Americana Hawaii
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE HAWAIIAN PEOPLE.
Alexander, William DeWitt:
New York; Cincinnati; Chicago. 1891.
341pp. Original green pebbled cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Extremities lightly rubbed. Contemporary ownership inscription on front pastedown. Bright.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Alexander, William DeWitt:
New York; Cincinnati; Chicago. 1891.
341pp. Original green pebbled cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Extremities lightly rubbed. Contemporary ownership inscription on front pastedown. Bright.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
KAPIOLANI, THE HEROINE OF HAWAII: OR A TRIUMPH OF GRACE AT THE SANDWICH ISLANDS.
Anderson, Rufus:
New York. [1866].
8pp. Removed from a bound volume. Original printed wrappers. Quite clean. Near fine. "A biography of a Hawaiian chiefess, an.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Anderson, Rufus:
New York. [1866].
8pp. Removed from a bound volume. Original printed wrappers. Quite clean. Near fine. "A biography of a Hawaiian chiefess, an.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A DICTIONARY OF THE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE, TO WHICH IS APPENDED AN ENGLISH-HAWAIIAN VOCABULARY AND A CHRONOLOGICAL TABLE OF REMARKABLE EVENTS.
Andrews, Lorrin:
Honolulu. 1865.
559pp. Contemporary sheep, spine gilt, leather label. Hinges broken; head and foot of spine chipped, extremities rubbed. Bookplate on front.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Andrews, Lorrin:
Honolulu. 1865.
559pp. Contemporary sheep, spine gilt, leather label. Hinges broken; head and foot of spine chipped, extremities rubbed. Bookplate on front.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A DICTIONARY OF THE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE, TO WHICH IS APPENDED AN ENGLISH-HAWAIIAN VOCABULARY AND A CHRONOLOGICAL TABLE OF REMARKABLE EVENTS.
Andrews, Lorrin:
Honolulu. 1865.
559pp. Contemporary three-quarter black morocco and pebbled cloth. Hinges lightly rubbed. Bookplate on front pastedown. Four blank, ruled sheets bound.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Andrews, Lorrin:
Honolulu. 1865.
559pp. Contemporary three-quarter black morocco and pebbled cloth. Hinges lightly rubbed. Bookplate on front pastedown. Four blank, ruled sheets bound.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
MORNING STAR AND MISSIONARY PACKET.
Baker, Albert S.:
Honolulu. 1945.
38pp. Original blue printed wrappers. Some light sunning to edges. Fine. Brief history of five missionary ships, all of which.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Baker, Albert S.:
Honolulu. 1945.
38pp. Original blue printed wrappers. Some light sunning to edges. Fine. Brief history of five missionary ships, all of which.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
EIN JAHR AUF DEN SANDWICH-INSELEN. (HAWAIISCHE INSELN.) LAND, LEUTE, SITTEN UND GEBRAUCHE, IMPORT, EPORT, MIT BERUCKSICHTIGUNG DER KLIMATISCHEN VERHALTNISSE, VORKOMMENDEN KRANKHEITEN etc.
Bechtinger, J.:
Vienna: Im Selbstverlage des Verfassers, 1869.
[8],202,[2]pp. plus seven woodcut plates and folding color map. Contemporary half cloth and marbled boards, paper library label. Slightly rubbed... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Bechtinger, J.:
Vienna: Im Selbstverlage des Verfassers, 1869.
[8],202,[2]pp. plus seven woodcut plates and folding color map. Contemporary half cloth and marbled boards, paper library label. Slightly rubbed... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
BERETNING OM CORVETTEN GALATHEA'S REISE OMKRING JORDEN 1845, 46 OG 47.
Bille, Steen:
Copenhagen: C.A. Reitzel: 1849-51.
Three volumes. [4],xii,495,[1]pp. including half title, plus six plates and two folding maps; [4]viii,465,[3]pp. including half title, plus eight plates.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Bille, Steen:
Copenhagen: C.A. Reitzel: 1849-51.
Three volumes. [4],xii,495,[1]pp. including half title, plus six plates and two folding maps; [4]viii,465,[3]pp. including half title, plus eight plates.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A RESIDENCE OF TWENTY-ONE YEARS IN THE SANDWICH ISLANDS; OR THE CIVIL, RELIGIOUS AND POLITICAL HISTORY OF THOSE ISLANDS.
Bingham, Hiram:
Hartford; New York. 1847.
616pp. plus frontispiece, seven plates and map of Hawaii. Contemporary brown cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Minor wear at.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Bingham, Hiram:
Hartford; New York. 1847.
616pp. plus frontispiece, seven plates and map of Hawaii. Contemporary brown cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Minor wear at.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
VOYAGE OF H.M.S. BLONDE TO THE SANDWICH ISLANDS, IN THE YEARS 1824 - 1825. CAPTAIN THE RIGHT HON. LORD BYRON, COMMANDER.
Byron, George Anson: [Hawaii]:
London. 1826.
x,[1],260pp. plus fifteen leaves of plates (two folding). Quarto. Contemporary green cloth, leather label. Spine faded, boards and corners lightly.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Byron, George Anson: [Hawaii]:
London. 1826.
x,[1],260pp. plus fifteen leaves of plates (two folding). Quarto. Contemporary green cloth, leather label. Spine faded, boards and corners lightly.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, FROM 1806 TO 1812; IN WHICH JAPAN, KAMSCHATKA, THE ALEUTIAN ISLANDS, AND THE SANDWICH ISLANDS, WERE VISITED. INCLUDING A NARRATIVE OF THE AUTHOR'S SHIPWRECK ON THE ISLAND OF SANNACK, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT WRECK IN THE SHIP'S LONG BOAT. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRESENT STATE OF THE SANDWICH ISLANDS, AND A VOCABULARY OF THEIR LANGUAGE.
Campbell, Archibald:
Edinburgh. 1816.
288pp. Folding frontispiece map. Antique three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Very good. Lacks the half title. The scarce first edition.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Campbell, Archibald:
Edinburgh. 1816.
288pp. Folding frontispiece map. Antique three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Very good. Lacks the half title. The scarce first edition.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF SAILOR LIFE, AS EXEMPLIFIED IN FIFTEEN YEARS' EXPERIENCE, INCLUDING THE MORE THRILLING EVENTS OF THE U.S. EXPLORING EXPEDITION, AND REMINISCENCES OF AN EVENTFUL LIFE ON THE 'MOUNTAIN WAVE.'
Clark, Joseph G.:
Boston. 1847.
324pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Pencil marginalia and sketches on titlepage, dedication leaf, and final blank... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Clark, Joseph G.:
Boston. 1847.
324pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Pencil marginalia and sketches on titlepage, dedication leaf, and final blank... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A RIDE OVER THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO OREGON AND CALIFORNIA. WITH A GLANCE AT SOME OF THE TROPICAL ISLANDS, INCLUDING THE WEST INDIES AND THE SANDWICH ISLES.
Coke, Henry J.:
London. 1852.
x,388,[2]pp. plus advertisements. Frontispiece portrait. Large octavo. Modern half morocco. Library stamps on titlepage and frontis. Good. The author crossed.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Coke, Henry J.:
London. 1852.
x,388,[2]pp. plus advertisements. Frontispiece portrait. Large octavo. Modern half morocco. Library stamps on titlepage and frontis. Good. The author crossed.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
FOUR YEARS IN A GOVERNMENT EXPEDITION; TO THE ISLAND OF MADEIRA - CAPE VERDE ISLANDS - BRAZIL - COAST OF PATAGONIA - CHILI - PERU - PAUMATO GROUP - SOCIETY ISLANDS - NAVIGATOR GROUP - AUSTRALIA - ANTARCTIC CONTINENT - NEW ZEALAND - FRIENDLY ISLANDS - FEJEE GROUP - SANDWICH ISLANDS - NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA - OREGON - CALIFORNIA....
Colvocoresses, George M.:
New York: Cornish, Lamport & Co., 1852.
371pp. plus nineteen plates, including frontispiece (fourteen of the plates are included within pagination). [3]pp. publisher's ads. Frontis. Original publisher's.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Colvocoresses, George M.:
New York: Cornish, Lamport & Co., 1852.
371pp. plus nineteen plates, including frontispiece (fourteen of the plates are included within pagination). [3]pp. publisher's ads. Frontis. Original publisher's.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
FOUR YEARS IN THE GOVERNMENT EXPEDITION; COMMANDED BY CAPTAIN CHARLES WILKES, TO THE ISLAND OF MADEIRA - CAPE VERD ISLANDS - BRAZIL - COAST OF PATAGONIA - CHILI - PERU - PAUMATO GROUP - SOCIETY ISLANDS - NAVIGATOR GROUP - AUSTRALIA - ANTARCTIC CONTINENT - NEW ZEALAND - FRIENDLY ISLANDS - FEJEE GROUP - SANDWICH ISLANDS - NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA - OREGON - CALIFORNIA....
Colvocoresses, George M.:
New York. 1853.
371,[2]pp. Seventeen plates (fourteen of them within the pagination). Frontispiece. Original publisher's cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Light soiling.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Colvocoresses, George M.:
New York. 1853.
371,[2]pp. Seventeen plates (fourteen of them within the pagination). Frontispiece. Original publisher's cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Light soiling.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN; FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE: PERFORMED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF CAPTAINS COOK, CLERKE, AND GORE, IN THE YEARS 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, 1780.
Cook, James, and James King:
New York: Printed by Tiebout and O'Brien, for Benjamin Gomez, 1796.
Four volumes. xii,xxxiv,370pp. plus eighteen plates (including a plate not called for in the directions to the binder, "The Inside.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Cook, James, and James King:
New York: Printed by Tiebout and O'Brien, for Benjamin Gomez, 1796.
Four volumes. xii,xxxiv,370pp. plus eighteen plates (including a plate not called for in the directions to the binder, "The Inside.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. UNDERTAKEN BY THE COMMAND OF HIS MAJESTY, FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE....
Cook, James: King, James:
Dublin. 1784.
Three volumes. [8],xcviii,421; [14],549; [11],559pp. plus frontispiece portrait, eighteen folding maps and charts, seven folding plates, and one folding table... more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
Cook, James: King, James:
Dublin. 1784.
Three volumes. [8],xcviii,421; [14],549; [11],559pp. plus frontispiece portrait, eighteen folding maps and charts, seven folding plates, and one folding table... more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
THE COLUMBIA RIVER; OR, SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING A RESIDENCE OF SIX YEARS ON THE WESTERN SIDE OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AMONG VARIOUS TRIBES OF INDIANS HITHERTO UNKNOWN: TOGETHER WITH A JOURNEY ACROSS THE AMERICAN CONTINENT.
Cox, Ross:
London. 1832.
Two volumes. xx,333; vi,350pp. Modern three-quarter brown calf and cloth, gilt-stamped spines. Internally clean and fresh. Very good, in an.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Cox, Ross:
London. 1832.
Two volumes. xx,333; vi,350pp. Modern three-quarter brown calf and cloth, gilt-stamped spines. Internally clean and fresh. Very good, in an.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
NA HIMENI HAWAII: A RECORD OF HYMNS IN THE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE.
Damon, Ethel M., comp.:
Honolulu: Star-Bulletin Press, 1935.
38pp. Original plain paper wrappers, stitched as issued. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very good. Printed on handmade paper. Brief history.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Damon, Ethel M., comp.:
Honolulu: Star-Bulletin Press, 1935.
38pp. Original plain paper wrappers, stitched as issued. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very good. Printed on handmade paper. Brief history.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
MORNING STAR PAPERS.
Damon, Samuel C.:
Honolulu. 1861.
78,[1]pp. Stitched as issued. Lightly creased. Some minor chipping and soiling. Very good. "A narrative of Damon's trip to Micronesia.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Damon, Samuel C.:
Honolulu. 1861.
78,[1]pp. Stitched as issued. Lightly creased. Some minor chipping and soiling. Very good. "A narrative of Damon's trip to Micronesia.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
PURITAN MISSIONS IN THE PACIFIC: A DISCOURSE, DELIVERED AT HONOLULU, (S.I.,) ON THE ANNIVERSARY OF THE HAWAIIAN EVANGELICAL ASSOCIATION, SABBATH EVENING, JUNE 17, 1866.
Damon, Samuel C.:
New Haven: Printed for J. Hunnewell, 1868.
48,[1]pp. plus frontispiece view. Original salmon-colored printed wrappers. Bright and clean internally. Fine. The first American edition, the pamphlet originally.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Damon, Samuel C.:
New Haven: Printed for J. Hunnewell, 1868.
48,[1]pp. plus frontispiece view. Original salmon-colored printed wrappers. Bright and clean internally. Fine. The first American edition, the pamphlet originally.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF LIFE AT SEA.
Dana, Richard H.:
New York. 1840.
483pp. 12mo. 20th-century three-quarter calf and marbled boards, rebacked with contemporary calf backstrip and label laid down. Quite clean internally... more
Price: $1,100.00
add to cart
Dana, Richard H.:
New York. 1840.
483pp. 12mo. 20th-century three-quarter calf and marbled boards, rebacked with contemporary calf backstrip and label laid down. Quite clean internally... more
Price: $1,100.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF A VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD.
Davis, R.C.:
Ann Arbor: Chase's Steam Printing House, 1869.
331pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Bit frayed at extremities, some light scattered foxing, minor marginal dampstain to a few early.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Davis, R.C.:
Ann Arbor: Chase's Steam Printing House, 1869.
331pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Bit frayed at extremities, some light scattered foxing, minor marginal dampstain to a few early.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
VIAGGIO INTORNO AL GLOBO PRINCIPALMENTE ALLA CALIFORNIA ED ALLE ISOLE SANDWICH NEGLI ANNI 1826, 1827, 1828 E 1829....
Duhaut-Cilly, Auguste:
Torino. 1841.
Two volumes. xvi,296; 392pp. plus errata leaf and four plates. Contemporary half morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt. Corners rubbed... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Duhaut-Cilly, Auguste:
Torino. 1841.
Two volumes. xvi,296; 392pp. plus errata leaf and four plates. Contemporary half morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt. Corners rubbed... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS AND PEOPLE. A LECTURE DELIVERED AT THE U.S. NATIONAL MUSEUM...FEBRUARY 9th, 1884.
Dutton, Clarence E.:
Washington. 1884.
32pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine heavily chipped. Minor wear and soiling to wrappers. Minor soiling to text. Very good. Lecture.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Dutton, Clarence E.:
Washington. 1884.
32pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine heavily chipped. Minor wear and soiling to wrappers. Minor soiling to text. Very good. Lecture.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
A SERMON OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF LIEUTENANT J.A. UNDERWOOD, AND MIDSHIPMAN WILKES HENRY, OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY.
Elliot, Jared:
Honolulu: Mission Press, 1840.
[2],26pp. Original printed blue wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and with some stains, small duplicate inkstamp on lower portion of rear wrapper,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Elliot, Jared:
Honolulu: Mission Press, 1840.
[2],26pp. Original printed blue wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and with some stains, small duplicate inkstamp on lower portion of rear wrapper,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE PERFORMED BY CAPTAIN COOK AND CAPTAIN CLERKE, IN HIS MAJESTY'S SHIPS RESOLUTION AND DISCOVERY, DURING THE YEARS 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, AND 1780; IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE BETWEEN THE CONTINENTS OF ASIA AND AMERICA. INCLUDING A FAITHFUL ACCOUNT OF ALL THEIR DISCOVERIES, AND THE UNFORTUNATE DEATH OF CAPTAIN COOK.
Ellis, William:
London. 1783.
Two volumes. [9],358,[1]pp. plus a folding map and eight plates; [6],347pp. plus thirteen plates. Contemporary calf, gilt, spine gilt, leather.. more
Price: $7,250.00
add to cart
Ellis, William:
London. 1783.
Two volumes. [9],358,[1]pp. plus a folding map and eight plates; [6],347pp. plus thirteen plates. Contemporary calf, gilt, spine gilt, leather.. more
Price: $7,250.00
add to cart
VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD; WITH SELECTED SKETCHES OF VOYAGES TO THE SOUTH SEAS, NORTH AND SOUTH PACIFIC OCEANS, CHINA, etc....BETWEEN 1792 AND 1832.
Fanning, Edmund:
New York. 1833.
499pp. plus five plates, including frontispiece (two folding). Modern half morocco and brown cloth, spine gilt. Bookplate on front pastedown... more
Price: $2,450.00
add to cart
Fanning, Edmund:
New York. 1833.
499pp. plus five plates, including frontispiece (two folding). Modern half morocco and brown cloth, spine gilt. Bookplate on front pastedown... more
Price: $2,450.00
add to cart
THE THE [sic] LIFE, TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES OF AN AMERICAN WANDERER: A TRUTHFUL NARRATIVE OF EVENTS IN THE LIFE OF ALONZO P. DeMILT....
Fitch, Franklin Y.:
New York. [1883].
228pp. plus plates and 48pp. of ads. Portrait. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Rubbed, gilt on spine faded, slightly cocked. Later.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Fitch, Franklin Y.:
New York. [1883].
228pp. plus plates and 48pp. of ads. Portrait. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Rubbed, gilt on spine faded, slightly cocked. Later.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
LEPROSY AND LIBEL. THE SUIT OF GEORGE L. FITCH AGAINST THE SATURDAY PRESS.
Fitch, George L.:
Honolulu. 1883.
23pp. Original yellow printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly chipped at spine. Some light soiling and dampstaining. Bookplate on verso of wrapper,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Fitch, George L.:
Honolulu. 1883.
23pp. Original yellow printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly chipped at spine. Some light soiling and dampstaining. Bookplate on verso of wrapper,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
HAWAIIAN NATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY 1780 - 1900. VOLUME 4 1881 - 1900.
Forbes, David W.:
Honolulu & Sydney. 2003.
xiv,[2],791pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Green cloth. As new. The fourth and concluding volume of Forbes' monumental and indispensable bibliography of.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
Forbes, David W.:
Honolulu & Sydney. 2003.
xiv,[2],791pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Green cloth. As new. The fourth and concluding volume of Forbes' monumental and indispensable bibliography of.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
HAWAIIAN NATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY 1780 - 1900. VOLUME III. 1851 - 1880.
Forbes, David W.:
Honolulu & Sydney. 2001.
xiv,[2],735pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Green cloth. As new. The third volume of Forbes' indispensable bibliography of Hawaii, covering the three.. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
Forbes, David W.:
Honolulu & Sydney. 2001.
xiv,[2],735pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Green cloth. As new. The third volume of Forbes' indispensable bibliography of Hawaii, covering the three.. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
HAWAIIAN NATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1780 - 1900. VOLUME I. 1780 - 1830.
Forbes, David W.:
Honolulu & Sydney. 1999.
xxi,527pp. Frontis. Illus. Quarto. Green cloth. As new. The long-awaited bibliography of the Hawaiian Islands. This volume covers up to.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Forbes, David W.:
Honolulu & Sydney. 1999.
xxi,527pp. Frontis. Illus. Quarto. Green cloth. As new. The long-awaited bibliography of the Hawaiian Islands. This volume covers up to.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
HAWAIIAN NATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1780 - 1900. VOLUME II. 1831 - 1850.
Forbes, David W.:
Honolulu & Sydney. 2000.
xiv,[2],599pp. Frontis. Illus. Quarto. Green cloth. A new. The long awaited bibliography of the Hawaiian Islands. This volume covers two.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Forbes, David W.:
Honolulu & Sydney. 2000.
xiv,[2],599pp. Frontis. Illus. Quarto. Green cloth. A new. The long awaited bibliography of the Hawaiian Islands. This volume covers two.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, ON PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY, NATURAL HISTORY, AND ETHIC PHILOSOPHY....
Forster, John Reinhold:
London. 1778.
[4],iii,[1],[9]-16,[9]-649,[2]pp. including errata and list of subscribers, plus one folding table. Lacks the map. Quarto. Contemporary calf, spine tooled in.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Forster, John Reinhold:
London. 1778.
[4],iii,[1],[9]-16,[9]-649,[2]pp. including errata and list of subscribers, plus one folding table. Lacks the map. Quarto. Contemporary calf, spine tooled in.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
VOYAGE AUTOUR DU MONDE FAIT PAR ORDRE DU ROI, SUR LES CORVETTES DE S.M. L'URANIE ET LA PHYSICIENNE, PENDANT LES ANNEES 1817, 1818, 1819 ET 1820. ATLAS HISTORIQUE.
Freycinet, Louis Claude de Saulces de:
Paris. 1825.
10pp. plus engraved titlepage and 112 plates and maps (two folding, forty colored). Large folio. Contemporary three-quarter calf over moire.. more
Price: $28,000.00
add to cart
Freycinet, Louis Claude de Saulces de:
Paris. 1825.
10pp. plus engraved titlepage and 112 plates and maps (two folding, forty colored). Large folio. Contemporary three-quarter calf over moire.. more
Price: $28,000.00
add to cart
WHEN YOU GO TO HAWAII YOU WILL NEED THIS GUIDE TO THE ISLANDS.
Griffiss, Townsend:
Boston; New York. 1930.
xiii,344pp. plus [10]pp. ads. Original orange cloth, stamped in gilt. Bottom of rear board bumped. Fine. Early guidebook for Hawaii... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Griffiss, Townsend:
Boston; New York. 1930.
xiii,344pp. plus [10]pp. ads. Original orange cloth, stamped in gilt. Bottom of rear board bumped. Fine. Early guidebook for Hawaii... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ARCTIC ROVINGS: OR, THE ADVENTURES OF A NEW BEDFORD BOY ON SEA AND LAND.
Hall, Daniel Weston:
Boston. 1861.
171pp. plus [4]pp. of ads. Frontispiece portrait. 12mo. Original brown publisher's cloth, stamped in blind, expertly rebacked, with portion of.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Hall, Daniel Weston:
Boston. 1861.
171pp. plus [4]pp. of ads. Frontispiece portrait. 12mo. Original brown publisher's cloth, stamped in blind, expertly rebacked, with portion of.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
HAWAIIAN CLUB PAPERS.
Hawaiian Club of Boston:
Boston. 1868.
[4],119pp. Removed from a bound volume. Original printed wrappers, spine perished. Internally clean. Very good plus. "The Hawaiian Club was.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Hawaiian Club of Boston:
Boston. 1868.
[4],119pp. Removed from a bound volume. Original printed wrappers, spine perished. Internally clean. Very good plus. "The Hawaiian Club was.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
LETTERS ON MISSIONS, ADDRESSED TO THE PROTESTANT MINISTERS OF THE BRITISH CHURCHES.
Horne, Melville,
Andover: Flagg & Gould, 1815.
216pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt wit leather label. Extremities rubbed. Contemporary inscription on front flyleaf. Minor foxing. Very good.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Horne, Melville,
Andover: Flagg & Gould, 1815.
216pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt wit leather label. Extremities rubbed. Contemporary inscription on front flyleaf. Minor foxing. Very good.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS.
Hunnewell, James F.:
Boston. 1869.
75pp. Large quarto. Original beige printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled around the edges, else fine. A revised text of the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Hunnewell, James F.:
Boston. 1869.
75pp. Large quarto. Original beige printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled around the edges, else fine. A revised text of the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
JOURNAL.
Hunnewell, James:
At sea from Hawaii to Boston, 1830-1831.
[28]pp. plus fourteen blank pages and one leaf of later ms. Folio. Original pink patterned wrappers. Top half of front.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
Hunnewell, James:
At sea from Hawaii to Boston, 1830-1831.
[28]pp. plus fourteen blank pages and one leaf of later ms. Folio. Original pink patterned wrappers. Top half of front.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
ASTORIA, OR ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836.
Two volumes. 285; 279pp. plus folding map and 8pp. of advertisements. Original patterned cloth. Spine sunned, slight wear at extremities... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836.
Two volumes. 285; 279pp. plus folding map and 8pp. of advertisements. Original patterned cloth. Spine sunned, slight wear at extremities... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
ASTORIA, OR ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836.
Two volumes. 285; 279,8pp. plus folding map. Original cloth, expertly rebacked with original backstrips laid down. Spines slightly sunned. Foxing... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836.
Two volumes. 285; 279,8pp. plus folding map. Original cloth, expertly rebacked with original backstrips laid down. Spines slightly sunned. Foxing... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
ASTORIA; OR, ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Irving, Washington:
London: Richard Bentley, 1836.
Three volumes. xvi,317,[3];ix,[1],320;vii,[1],294pp. Half title in first volume. Original drab paper over boards, printed labels, edges rough trimmed. Three joints.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
London: Richard Bentley, 1836.
Three volumes. xvi,317,[3];ix,[1],320;vii,[1],294pp. Half title in first volume. Original drab paper over boards, printed labels, edges rough trimmed. Three joints.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF CAPTAIN PETER JOHNSON.
Johnson, Peter:
[San Francisco. 1938].
[2],76pp. Original blue cloth. Very good. From an edition limited to 200 numbered copies. A scarce, privately printed account of.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Johnson, Peter:
[San Francisco. 1938].
[2],76pp. Original blue cloth. Very good. From an edition limited to 200 numbered copies. A scarce, privately printed account of.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
ISLANDS FAR AWAY FIJIAN PICTURES WITH PEN AND BRUSH.
King, Agnes Gardner:
London. 1921.
xxxi,[1],256pp. plus plates and two folding maps. Frontis. In-text illus. Gilt pictorial cloth. Spine sunned. Very good. Second edition, with.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
King, Agnes Gardner:
London. 1921.
xxxi,[1],256pp. plus plates and two folding maps. Frontis. In-text illus. Gilt pictorial cloth. Spine sunned. Very good. Second edition, with.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
ENTDECKUNGS-REISE IN DIE SÜD-SEE UND NACH DER BERINGS- STRASSE ZUR ERFORSCHUNG EINER NORDÖSTLICHEN DURCHFAHRT. UNTERNOMMEN IN DEN JAHREN 1815, 1816, 1817, UND 1818.
Kotzebue, Otto von:
Weimar: Gebrüder Hoffmann, 1821.
Three volumes bound in one. 18pp. subscribers list. Six engraved maps (five folding); twenty aquatint plates (nineteen handcolored, four folding).. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Kotzebue, Otto von:
Weimar: Gebrüder Hoffmann, 1821.
Three volumes bound in one. 18pp. subscribers list. Six engraved maps (five folding); twenty aquatint plates (nineteen handcolored, four folding).. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
HAWAII AND A REVOLUTION: THE PERSONAL EXPERIENCES OF A NEWSPAPER CORRESPONDENT IN THE SANDWICH ISLANDS DURING THE CRISIS OF 1893 AND SUBSEQUENTLY.
Krout, Mary H.:
London. 1898.
xiv,332pp. plus plates. Original red publisher's cloth, gilt. Corners lightly bumped. Minor fading and soiling to spine. Bookplates on front.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Krout, Mary H.:
London. 1898.
xiv,332pp. plus plates. Original red publisher's cloth, gilt. Corners lightly bumped. Minor fading and soiling to spine. Bookplates on front.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD. PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1785, 1786, 1787, 1788...TO WHICH ARE ADDED, A VOYAGE FROM MANILLA TO CALIFORNIA, BY DON ANTONIO MAURELLE: AND AN ABSTRACT OF THE VOYAGE AND DISCOVERIES OF THE LATE CAPT. G. VANCOUVER.
La Perouse, Jean Francois:
Boston: Printed for Joseph Bumstead, 1801.
333pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf boards, expertly rebacked in matching style, spine gilt, with gilt morocco label. Contemporary ownership signature of.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
La Perouse, Jean Francois:
Boston: Printed for Joseph Bumstead, 1801.
333pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf boards, expertly rebacked in matching style, spine gilt, with gilt morocco label. Contemporary ownership signature of.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
CAMPAGNE DE CIRCUMNAVIGATION DE LA FRÉGATE L'ARTÉMISE, PENDANT LES ANNÉES 1837, 1838, 1839 ET 1840....
Laplace, Cyrille Pierre Theodore:
Paris: Arthus Bertrand, 1841-54.
Six volumes. xxxix,343,[3]; [4],467,[3]; [2],548,[1]; [4],464,[3]; [4],iii,542,[2]; [4],400pp. plus two maps and thirty-one plates. Contemporary Later 19th-century half calf and.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
Laplace, Cyrille Pierre Theodore:
Paris: Arthus Bertrand, 1841-54.
Six volumes. xxxix,343,[3]; [4],467,[3]; [2],548,[1]; [4],464,[3]; [4],iii,542,[2]; [4],400pp. plus two maps and thirty-one plates. Contemporary Later 19th-century half calf and.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart









