address

Results for: Americana German language


Matches 1-50 of 125
1 2 3 Next Last
P.F. AIKEN'S VERGLEICHENDE DARSTELLUNG DER CONSTITUTION GROSBRITANNIENS UND DER DER [sic] BEREINIGTEN STAATEN VON AMERIKA. BEARBEITET VON R.J. CLEMENT.
Aiken, P.F.:
Leipzig. 1844.
x,253pp. plus errata. Three quarter morocco and pebbled cloth. Wear to edges, scattered foxing, else very good. German edition of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
NORD-AMERIKA IN GEOGRAPHISCHEN UND GESCHICHTLICHEN UMRISSEN.
Andree, Karl T.:
Braunschweig. 1854.
xiii,810pp. Contemporary half calf. Slightly rubbed, front hinge starting. Old stamp on verso of title, some light stains and foxing... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
EIN JAHR AUF DEN SANDWICH-INSELEN. (HAWAIISCHE INSELN.) LAND, LEUTE, SITTEN UND GEBRAUCHE, IMPORT, EPORT, MIT BERUCKSICHTIGUNG DER KLIMATISCHEN VERHALTNISSE, VORKOMMENDEN KRANKHEITEN ETC.
Bechtinger, J.:
Vienna: Im Selbstverlage des Verfassers, 1869.
[8],202,[2]pp. plus seven woodcut plates and folding color map. Contemporary quarter cloth and marbled boards, paper library label. Slightly rubbed... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
INDIANER-RACHE ODER DIE SCHRECKENSTAGE VON NEU-ULM.
Berghold, Alexander:
Graz. 1892.
xi,186pp. Portrait fronispiece plus plates. Original blue pictorial cloth. Very good. Second edition, after the first of 1876. Account of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
SCHILDERUNG VON LOUISIANA.
Berquin-Duvallon, M.:
Weimar. 1804.
[28],344pp. plus folding map. Old three quarter calf and boards. Very good. The author, a native of Santo Domingo, fled.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
AMERIKANISCHE REISEN.
Beyer, Moritz:
Leipzig. 1839.
xiv,242pp. Original printed wrappers bound into modern cloth, leather label. Leaves bit foxed. Overall very good. A scarce German travel.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
MISSISSIPPI UND ALABAMA. TASCHENBUCH FUR EINWANDERER UND FREUNDE DER LANDER-UND VOLKERKUNDE.
Bromme, Traugott:
Baltimore: C. Scheld und Co., 1837.
Two parts bound in one volume, each with separate titlepage. 24,[8],22pp. Dbd. Laid into later paper covered boards. Foxed, some.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
BILDER UND SKIZZEN AUS AMERIKA.
Burger, L.:
Breslau. 1891.
244,[4]pp. Original cloth. Splitting to lower portion of rear joint, light soiling to covers, circular stain to front cover, binding.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
DIE INDIANER NORD-AMERIKAS....
Catlin, George:
Brussels & Leipzig: Carl Muquart, 1848.
x,[2],382,[2]pp. plus twenty-four color plates. Half title. Quarto. Original pictorial boards, rebacked in paper, paper label. Boards rubbed. Moderate foxing,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
REISE NACH DEN INSELN TRINIDAD, TABAGO, UND MARGARETHA, SO WIE IN VERSHIEDENE THEILE VON VENEZUELA IN SUD AMERICA.
Dauxion-Lavaysse, Jean François:
Weimar. 1816.
xxiv,594pp. plus folding map. Contemporary three quarter calf and boards, ornate gilt spine, blue gilt morocco label. Contemporary private library.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
OST UND WEST NEUE LAND-U. SEEBILDER FUR DIE JUGEND BEARBEITET.
Dielitz, Theodor:
Berlin: Winckelmann & Sohne, [1879].
vii,278pp. Frontispiece, title vignette and six plates, all color lithographs. Original cloth backed pictorial boards. Spine worn, rather gnawed. Binding.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ENTDECKUNGS-REISE DER FRANZOSISCHEN CORVETTE ASTROLABE UNTERNOMMEN AUF BEFEHL KONIG KARLS X. IN DEN JAHREN 1826 - 1827 - 1828 - 1829....
Dumont d'Urville, Jules Sebastien Cesar:
Schaffhausen, Switzerland: Brodtmann, [1836].
118,[1]pp., printed in double-column format, plus sixty lithographic plates (several plates containing more than one image). Extra lithographic titlepage. Folio... more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
FAHRTEN UND SCHICKSALE EINES DEUTSCHEN IN TEXAS.
Ehrenberg, Hermann:
Leipzig. 1845.
iv,258,[2]pp. Contemporary brown cloth, rebacked with backstrip in similar brown cloth, new paper label. Marginal wear to old boards, new.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
MEDICINISCHE TOPOGRAPHIE DES GOUVERNEMENTS UND DER STADT KASAN....
Erdmann, Johann Friedrich:
Riga und Dorpat. 1822.
[8],344,[1]pp. plus folding map. Old paper boards. Boards soiled, extremities worn. Ex-lib. with shelf number, rubberstamps and bookplate. Printed on.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
REISE UM DIE ERDE DURCH NORD-ASIEN UND DIE BEIDEN OCEANE IN DEN JAHREN 1828, 1829, UND 1830...IN EINER HISTORISCHEN UND EINER PHYSIKALISCHEN ABTHEILUNG DARGESTELLT UND MIT EINEM ATLAS BEGLEITET.
Erman, Adolph:
Berlin. 1833-1848.
Five text volumes (including three folding handcolored maps, a color key to the maps, and four lithographed folding plates). Quarto.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
WEGWEISER UND RATHGEBER NACH UND IN DEN VEREINIGTEN STAATEN VON NORD-AMERIKA.
Fleischmann, Carl Ludwig:
Stuttgart. 1852.
iv,500,[28]pp. Illustrated, lacking map. 19th century limp cloth, leather label. Light foxing and staining, wear to wrappers.Page 25 trimmed close.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
WELTBUCH: SPIEGEL UND BILDTNISZ DES GANTZEN ERDBODENS VON SEBASTIANO FRANCO WORDENSI IN VIER BUCHER....
Franck, Sebastian:
Tübingen: Ulrich Morhard, 1534.
[6],[ii]-ccxxxvii,[7] leaves. Folio. Modern pigskin, tooled in blind. Some light soiling and minor dampstaining. Contemporary notations to text. Very good... more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
BEIN DEN DEUTSCHAMERIKANERN.
Geyer, Xavier:
Koln. [nd, 1930?].
263,[1]pp. Original cloth. Includes chapters on politics, the Ku Klux Klan, the Catholic Church, emigration, etc. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
DIE GEOGRAPHISCHE VERBREITUNG DER PFLANZEN WESTINDIENS.
Grisebach, August:
Gottingen. 1865.
80pp. Quarto. Later half morocco and cloth. Some wear to spine. Very good. Ex-Horticultural Society of New York, with bookplate.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
SYSTEMATISCHE UNTERSUCHUNGEN UBER DIE VEGETATION DER KARAIBEN, INSBESONDERE DER INSEL GUADELOUPE.
Grisebach, August:
Gottingen. 1857.
138pp. Quarto. Contemporary marbled boards. Very good. Ex- Horticultural Society of New York, with bookplate noting Kenneth K. Mackenzie's bequest.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
DER CHRISTLISCHE CATECHISMUS, VERFASST ZUM UNTERRICHT DER JUGEND IN DER ERKENNTNISS DER CHRISTLICHEN RELIGION....
Henkel, Paul:
Neu-Market, Va.: S. Henkel, 1816.
[6],167pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth backed, patterned paper boards. Some staining along foredge of rear leaves, some tanning, but a very.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
CALIFORNIEN, NEVADA UND MEXICO. WANDERUNGEN EINES POLYTECHNIKERS.
Hoffman, Hemman:
Basel. 1871.
[4],426,[2]pp. Contemporary half cloth over cloth. Spine sunned. A very good, tight copy. The author travelled through Panama to San.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
CALIFORNIENS GEGENWART UND ZUKUNFT....
Hoppe, Janus:
Berlin. 1849.
viii,151,[1]pp. plus two folding maps. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached and slightly chipped, with a bit of foxing. Scattered.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
KLEINER GEBETBUCH FUR AUSWANDERER.
Hornung, Christoph K.:
Ausbach. 1853.
[8],166,[2]pp. 16mo. Original printed wrappers. A rare little prayer book for emigrants, prepared in a small format for those going.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ENGELANDS AUSTRALISCHE KOLONIEN; IN HAAR ONTSTAAN EN TEGENWOORDIGEN TOESTAND.
Hughes, William:
Dordrecht. 1855.
xii,299pp. Original printed rear wrapper, front wrapper lacking. Dust soiled, somewhat tanned, else good. First German edition of Hughes' THE.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
AMERIKA'S BESSERUNGS-SYSTEM, UND DESSEN ANVENDUNG AUF EUROPA.
Julius, Nicholaus H.:
Berlin. 1833.
8pp. Stitched, very good. Evidently a prospectus for a proposed translation of Beaumont and Tocqueville's classic work on American prisons... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
MEIN VERSCHOLLENER BRUDER ODER: DAS WIEDERSEHEN IM INDIANERGEBIET.
Keil, Robert:
Mülheim a. d. Ruhr. [nd, but ca. 1890].
64pp. Original pictorial wrappers. Front wrapper and title detached. Contents toned and chipped. About good. An uncommon "Cowboys and Indians".. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
OTTO KEYENS KURTZER ENTWURFF VON NEU-NIEDERLAND UND GUAJANA....
Keye, Otto:
Leipzig. 1672.
[20],144,[7]pp. Small quarto. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Marginal repairs to one preliminary leaf affecting a few letters of.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
AMERIKA WIE ES IST...
Kleiber, Joseph:
Munich. 1877.
viii,384pp. Original printed wrappers, untrimmed and partially unopened. Spine split, wrappers stained and chipped, gatherings loose. Leaves tanned. Else good... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
DIE ENTDECKUNG AMERIKAS....
Kunstmann, Friedrich:
Munchen. 1859.
151pp. Quarto. Three quarter sheep and marbled boards, leather label. Extremities rubbed, some light foxing. Very good. The text volume.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
ZERSTRENTE BLATTER. BILDER AUS NATUR UND MENSCHENLEBEN.
Laube, Gustav:
Prague. 1873.
[10],275pp. plus 3 lithograph plates. 12mo. Three quarter cloth and boards. Slightly rubbed, printed on poor paper, but still good... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CALIFORNIEN UNMITTELBAR VOR NACH DER ENTDECKUNG DES GOLDES.
Lienhard, Heinrich:
Zurich. 1898.
318pp. Portrait. Later cloth. Slightest edge wear, contemporary gift inscription, tanned. Else fine. Lienhard was in California from an early.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
KATALOG DER...KOSTUMBIBLIOTHEK.
Lipperheide'schen, Freiherrlich von:
New York. 1963.
Two volumes. xvi,645;xii,840pp. Illus. Quarto. Blue cloth. Very good. Extensive costume bibliography, reprinted by Hacker Art Books. Illustrated with facsimiles.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
GESCHICHTE DER MISSION DER EVANGELISCHEN BRUDER UNTER DEN INDIANERN IN NORDAMERIKA.
Loskiel, George H.:
Barby. 1789.
[14],783,[1]pp. Thick 12mo. Contemporary calf. Very good. The first edition, first state of this important work (with a six-line errata)... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
DER KLEINE CATECHISMUS DES SELIGEN D. MARTIN LUTHERS....
Luther, Martin:
Philadelphia: Mentz und Rovoudt, 1847.
144pp. including frontispiece portrait. 12mo. Contemporary half cloth over decorated boards. Covers slightly soiled and chipped. Contemporary bookseller's label and.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
ABTRUCK AINS LATEINNISCHEN SANDTBRIEVES AN BABSTLICHE HEILIGKEIT, VON KUNIGKLICHER WURDEN ZU PORTEGALL DIS IARS AUSGANGEN \ VON DER EROBERE STAT MALACHA: ANDEREN KÜNIGRYCHEN UND HERSCHAFFTEN IN INDIA \ AUCH GEGEN AUSSGANG DER SUNNEN \ ERSTLICH ZU ROM IN L
Manuel I, King of Portugal:
[Strassburg: Matthias Hüpfüff, 1513].
[7] leaves, including woodcut titlepage illustration (3 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches), plus final integral blank leaf. Quarto. Dbd., leather.. more
Price: $125,000.00
add to cart
PERU. BEOBACHTUNGEN UND STUDIEN UBER DAS LAND UND SEINE BEWOHNER WAHREND EINES 25 JAHRIGEN AUFENTHALTS.
Middendorf, E.W.:
Berlin. 1893-1895.
Three volumes. Illustrated. Original three-quarter publisher's morocco and cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine. Extremities lightly bumped. Ownership.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
AUTHENTISCHE ENTHULLUNGEN UBER DIE LEBTEN GREIGNIFFE IN MEXICO.
Montlong, Wilhelm von:
Stuttgart. 1868.
233pp. Two plans. Cloth. About fine. Describes the author's experiences fighting in Mexico with Maximilian from 1865 to 1867. .. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
GESCHICHTE DER AMERIKANISCHEN URRELIGIONEN.
Muller, J.G.:
Basel. 1867.
[8],706,[4]pp. plus errata. Contemporary half morocco. Second edition. Pages 27-151 treat North America, including material relating to Indians, American culture,.. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
TAGEBUCH EINER REISE VOM MISSISSIPPI NACH DEN KUSTEN DER SUDSEE.
Möllhausen, Heinrich Baldwin:
Leipzig. 1858.
[28],494,[2]pp. plus sixteen plates (seven in color, six tinted, and three in black and white) and folding map. Half title... more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
GESCHICHTE DER VEREINIGTEN STAATEN VON AMERIKA.
Neumann, Karl Friedrich:
Berlin: Carl Heymann's Verlag, 1863-66.
Three volumes. xxviii,607; xxiv,592; xxxvi,559pp. Contemporary three quarter sheep over marbled boards, spine gilt. Leather spines slightly worn, library shelf.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
ECHO OFTE GALM, DAT IS WEDERKLINCKENDE GEDICHTE.
Nierop, Adriaan van:
[Amsterdam? 1608].
8pp. Small quarto. Later paper boards. Very good. A long and ingenious "echo" poem criticizing the Truce of negotiations in.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
GESCHICHTE DER MISSION DER EVANGELISCHEN BRUEDER AUF DEN CARAIBISCHEN INSELN ST. THOMAS, ST. CROIX, ST. JAN. HERAUSGEGEBEN DURCH JOHANN JAKOB BOSSART....
Oldendorp, Christian George Andreas:
Barby, Switzerland. 1777.
Two volumes bound in one. [16],444,[4],[4],447-1068,[46]pp. plus three folding maps, four folding plates, and a folding chart. Thick octavo. Modern.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
WANDERUNGEN DURCH TEXAS UND IM MEXICANISCHEN GRENZLANDE.
Olmsted, Frederick Law:
Leipzig. 1865.
xix,286pp. Contemporary half cloth and marbled boards. Corners bit worn. Occasional fox mark. Else very good. The German edition of.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
WANDERUNGEN DURCH TEXAS UND IM MEXICANISCHEN GRENZLANDE.
Olmsted, Frederick Law:
Leipzig. 1867.
[19],285pp. Contemporary cloth and boards. Somewhat rubbed, else good. The second German edition of Olmsted's JOURNEY THROUGH TEXAS, one of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
GESCHICHTE DER MORMONEN ODER JUNGSTEN-TAGES- HEILIGEN IN NORDAMERIKA.
Olshausen, Theodor:
Gottingen. 1856.
[4],244pp. Original printed wrappers, rebacked with paper spine enforcement. Wrappers chipped and tanned. Else generally good. A scarce German history.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
"FROM KEEL TO TRUCK." MARINE DICTIONARY IN ENGLISH, FRENCH AND GERMAN, AMPLY ILLUSTRATED BY EXPLANATORY DIAGRAMS OF THE MOST IMPORTANT DETAILS.
Paasch, Capt. H.:
London: William Fisher, 1894.
[4],509,[209],lxiiipp., including 103 ship illustrations, with copious descriptions. Portrait frontis. Thick quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt- stamped pictorial cover, gilt-stamped.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
HANDBUCH EINER VOLLSTANDIGEN ERDBESCHREIBUNG UND GESCHICHTE POLYNESIENS ODER DES FUNFTEN ERDTHEIL....
Plant, Johann Traugott:
Leipzig: Wilhelm Heinsius dem Jungern, 1793.
Two volumes. lxiv,640;[1],iii-viii,492,ix- xxxpp. plus folding map. Contemporary paper covered boards, brown leather labels. Rubbed. Manuscript notes on front free.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
DER ENTTHRONTE LUDWIG XVI. EHE ER KONIG MAR: OVER ENTWURF DER URSACHEN DER FRANZOSISCHEN STAATSUMWALZUNG, UND DER ERSCHUTTERUNG ALLER THRONE.
Prohart, H. Abt:
Washington [sic]. 1804.
Three parts bound in one. xxiv,165,176,165pp. Contemporary half calf and speckled boards, cloth corners. Some chipping at head of spine,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
DIE METALL-PRODUKTION CALIFORNIENS UND DER ANGRENZENDEN LANDER.
Richthofen, Ferdinand, Baron:
Gotha. 1864.
58pp. Quarto. Original printed wrappers. Fine. The uncle of the Red Baron spent much time in the United States speculating.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart