address

Results for: Americana Founding of the United States


THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS. COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. WITH A COPIOUS INDEX.
"Junius" [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed for Robert Campbell, 1795.
[4],283,[13]pp. plus 8pp. ads. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Scattered foxing. Some soiling on titlepage and first few leaves... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
JUNIUS. STAT NOMINIS UMBRA.
"Junius," pseud:
London. 1796, 1797 [i.e. 1798].
Two volumes. xl,325; [4],366pp. plus plates. Engraved titles. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Modern half cloth and marbled boards. Plates.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
JUNIUS: INCLUDING LETTERS BY THE SAME WRITER, UNDER OTHER SIGNATURES, (NOW FIRST COLLECTED.) TO WHICH ARE ADDED, HIS CONFIDENTIAL CORRESPONDENCE WITH MR. WILKES, AND HIS PRIVATE LETTERS ADDRESSED TO MR. H.S. WOODFALL. WITH A PRELIMINARY ESSAY, NOTES, FAC-
"Junius," pseud:
London: Printed by G. Woodfall. 1812.
Three volumes. xii,336,248; xi,516; xiii,511,[1]. plus folding facsimiles. Contemporary three quarter calf and plain boards, spines gilt. Some slight edge.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty. Else very good. Second edition, after the first of the same year. A reply.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty, else very good. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777): "...If.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Gathered signatures. Stitched as issued. Untrimmed. Last leaf tanned. Otherwise a very good copy. Fourth edition. A reply to.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO THE HON. HARRISON GRAY OTIS...ON THE PRESENT STATE OF OUR NATIONAL AFFAIRS WITH REMARKS UPON MR. PICKERING'S LETTER TO THE GOVERNOR OF THE COMMONWEALTH.
Adams, John Quincy:
Boston. 1808.
32pp. Dbd. Foxing, particularly on outer leaves, else very good. The second edition of this pamphlet by the future President,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE. NATIONAL INTELLGENCER...EXTRA. TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 1825.
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington: National Intelligencer, 1825.
23 x 19 inches. Several hundred lines of text printed in five-column format. Minor creasing, occasional foxing. Very good. An.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
DÉFENSE DES CONSTITUTIONS AMÉRICAINES, OU DE LA NÉCESSITÉ D'UNE BALANCE DANS LES POUVOIRS D'UN GOUVERNEMENT LIBRE.
Adams, John:
Paris. 1792.
Two volumes. [4],xxiv,547; [2],503pp. Half title in each volume. Bound in original wrappers of yellow printer's wastepaper, with other wastepaper.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
ANNALS OF PORTSMOUTH, COMPRISING A PERIOD OF TWO HUNDRED YEARS FROM THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF THE TOWN; WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF A FEW OF THE MOST RESPECTABLE INHABITANTS.
Adams, Nathaniel:
Portsmouth. 1825.
400pp. Original plain boards, paper spine. Untrimmed. Head and toe of spine chipped. Front pastedown torn off. Scattered light foxing... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN CONTROVERSY: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY OF THE BRITISH PAMPHLETS ABOUT THE AMERICAN DISPUTES, 1764 - 1783.
Adams, Thomas R.:
Providence & New York. 1980.
Two volumes. Original cloth. Fine. .. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
LIBERTY OF SPEECH, AND OF THE PRESS. A CHARGE TO THE GRAND JURIES OF THE COUNTY COURTS OF THE FIFTH CIRCUIT OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA.
Addison, Alexander:
Washington [Pa.]. 1798.
24pp. Half title. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Half title discolored, some dust soiling, scattered foxing and staining. Upper.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM A FATHER TO HIS SON, ON VARIOUS TOPICS RELATIVE TO LITERATURE AND THE CONDUCT OF LIFE. WRITTEN IN THE YEARS 1792 AND 1793....
Aikin, J.:
Philadelphia: James Carey, 1796.
261pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Boards detached. Moderate edge wear. Old library bookplates on pastedowns. Else good. A father's.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO THE HON. JOHN QUINCEY [sic] ADAMS, OCCASIONED BY HIS LETTER TO MR. OTIS.
Alfred [pseud]:
[New York]. 1808.
43pp. Dbd. Foxed, couple of marginal chips, hole to one leaf affecting several words. Good Severely critical reply to Adams... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF AMERICA.
Anburey, Thomas:
Boston. 1923.
Two volumes. xxx,[2],276; [6],322pp. Folding frontispiece in first volume. Paper boards, spine label. A fine set. A nice reprint of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
ANDRE'S JOURNAL. AN AUTHENTIC RECORD OF THE MOVEMENTS AND ENGAGEMENTS OF THE BRITISH ARMY IN AMERICA FROM JUNE, 1777 TO NOVEMBER, 1778....
André, John:
Boston. 1903.
Two volumes. Numerous maps, illustrations and facsimiles (some folding). Quarto. Original full vellum, gilt. A very fine set. Printed by.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
INTRODUCTION OF THE POWER LOOM, AND ORIGIN OF LOWELL.
Appleton, Nathan:
Lowell, Ma. 1858.
36pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine perished, wraps tanned and bit chipped, else good. An important chapter in the manufacturing history.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
CONSTITUTIONAL REPUBLICANISM, IN OPPOSITION TO FALLACIOUS FEDERALISM; AS PUBLISHED OCCASIONALLY IN THE INDEPENDENT CHRONICLE, UNDER THE SIGNATURE OF OLD-SOUTH. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A PREFATORY ADDRESS TO THE CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES, NEVER BEFORE PUBLI
Austin, Benjamin:
Boston: Printed for Adams & Rhoades, 1803.
327pp. Original plain light-blue boards, manuscript spine label. Chipped at head of spine, front board detached, rear board attached by.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
ESSAYS. MORAL, ECONOMICAL, AND POLITICAL.
Bacon, Francis:
Boston: Joseph Greenleaf, 1807.
xv,[3],270pp. Contemporary calf, ornate gilt spine, gilt-tooling on edges of binding. Spine lightly chipped. Attractive and very good, with the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
JOSEPH REED: A HISTORICAL ESSAY.
Bancroft, George:
New York. 1867.
64pp. Library buckram. Contents tanned, else very good. A very unflattering review of the life of Reed, lawyer and politician.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE LA LOUISIANE ET DE LA CESSION DE CETTE COLONIE PAR LA FRANCE AUX ETATS-UNIS DE L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE....
Barbe Marbois, Francois:
Paris. 1829.
[2],485pp. plus partially colored folding map. Half title. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Armorial bookplate on front.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF LOUISIANA, PARTICULARLY OF THE CESSION OF THAT COLONY TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA; WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY ON THE CONSTITUTION AND GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES...Translated from the French by an American Citizen.
Barbe Marbois, François:
Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1830.
xviii,[2],[17]-455pp. plus errata. Contemporary mottled calf, leather label. Calf scuffed and edgeworn. Foxed throughout. A sound copy. First American edition,.. more
Price: $700.00
add to cart
INTERESTING EVENTS IN THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES....
Barber, John W. [ed]:
New Haven: Published by J.W. Barber, 1832.
324pp. plus thirty plates printed two to a leaf. Frontis. Color folding map. Contemporary gilt mottled calf, leather label. Boards.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AN INQUIRY INTO THE CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES OF THE ORDERS IN COUNCIL; AND AN EXAMINATION OF THE CONDUCT OF GREAT BRITAIN TOWARDS THE NEUTRAL COMMERCE OF AMERICA.
Baring, Alexander:
New York: John Bleecker, 1808.
104pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Upper outer margins of three rear leaves eaten away, not affecting text. Outer leaves lightly soiled,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AN INQUIRY INTO THE CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES OF THE ORDERS IN COUNCIL; AND AN EXAMINATION OF THE CONDUCT OF GREAT BRITAIN TOWARDS THE NEUTRAL COMMERCE OF AMERICA.
Baring, Alexander:
London. 1808.
[iv],179pp. Dbd. Contemporary ink correction in text. About fine. The first of several editions of this work which saw wide.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
JOEL BARLOW TO HIS FELLOW CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES [caption title].
Barlow, Joel:
[Philadelphia: William Duane, 1801].
70pp. Dbd. Untrimmed. Two leaves with tape repaired tears. Good. No titlepage. This appears to be the second American edition,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
REMARKS ON MR. JOHN FITCH'S REPLY TO MR. JAMES RUMSEY'S PAMPHLET.
Barnes, Joseph:
Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1788.
xvi,16pp. 19th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards. Moderate wear at spine and corners. Bit tanned, some light foxing. Still very.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
APHORISMS ON MAN, MANNERS, PRINCIPLES & THINGS.
Bartlett, Joseph:
Portsmouth. 1810.
148pp. Half title. 12mo. Original three quarter calf and boards. Edges rubbed, scattered foxing, else very good. The author's dedication,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ADDRESS ON THE EARLY REMINISCENCES OF WESTERN NEW-YORK AND THE LAKE REGION COUNTRY.
Barton, James L.:
Buffalo. 1848.
69pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Bookplate, bit tanned. Very good. A history of the early settlement of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH NORTH & SOUTH CAROLINA, GEORGIA, EAST & WEST FLORIDA, THE CHEROKEE COUNTRY, THE EXTENSIVE TERRITORIES OF THE MUSCOGULGES, OR CREEK CONFEDERACY, AND THE COUNTRY OF THE CHACTAWS [sic]....
Bartram, William:
Philadelphia: Printed by James & Johnson, 1791.
[2],xxxiv,522pp. plus frontispiece portrait, folding map, and seven plates (one folding). Contemporary calf, sympathetically rebacked in matching calf, maroon morocco.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH NORTH AND SOUTH CAROLINA, GEORGIA, EAST AND WEST FLORIDA, THE CHEROKEE COUNTRY, THE EXTENSIVE TERRITORIES OF THE MUSCOGULGES OR CREEK CONFEDERACY, AND THE COUNTRY OF THE CHACTAWS [sic]....
Bartram, William:
London. 1794.
xxiv,520pp. plus eight plates (one folding) including portrait, plus folding map, [6]pp. index, and leaf of binding directions. Later three-quarter.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DANS LES PARTIES SUD DE L'AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE....
Bartram, William:
Paris. [1801].
Two volumes. 457pp. plus folding map, two folding plates, frontispiece, and errata; 436pp. plus folding plate and errata. Half titles... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DANS L'INTERIEUR DES ETATS-UNIS, A BATH, WINCHESTER, DANS LA VALLEE DE SHENANDOAH....
Bayard, Ferdinand M.:
Paris. [1798].
xxv,[1],[347]pp. (with usual errors in page numbers, but complete). Half title. Contemporary calf and boards. Calf bit rubbed, some light.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS SUR LE MEMOIRE JUSTIFICATIF DE LA COUR DE LONDRES.
Beaumarchais, Pierre-Augustin Caron de:
A Londres, A Philadelphia. 1779.
56pp. Later marbled boards, paper label. Light occasional foxing, else internally bright and clean. Very good. A reply to Edward.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE A STUDY IN THE HISTORY OF POLITICAL IDEAS.
Becker, Carl:
New York. [1922].
286pp. Cloth. Very good. Discussion of the inception of the Declaration, historically and politically. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
BEERS'S ALMANAC AND EPHEMERIS...FOR...1793...[including "THE REMARKABLE ADVENTURES OF JACKSON JOHONNET..."].
Beers, Andrew: [Johonnet, Jackson]:
Hartford: Printed by Hudson and Goodwin, [1792].
[36]pp. including one in-text woodcut illustration. Original printed self-wrappers, stitched. Light marginal chipping, scattered foxing and toning; two-inch closed tear.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
SACRED POETRY. CONSISTING OF PSALMS AND HYMNS, ADAPTED TO CHRISTIAN DEVOTION, IN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE. SELECTED FROM THE BEST AUTHORS, WITH VARIATIONS AND ADDITIONS.
Belknap, Jeremy:
Boston. 1795.
v,[1],267,[8],344pp. Thick 16mo. Contemporary calf. Front board detached, binding scuffed and worn. Tanned, titlepage bit dusty. Lower forecorner of titlepage.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A CAUTION TO GREAT BRITAIN AND HER COLONIES, IN A SHORT REPRESENTATION OF THE CALAMITOUS STATE OF THE ENSLAVED NEGROES IN THE BRITISH DOMINIONS.
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1784.
46,[1]pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First London reprint of "A New Edition." Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A CAUTION TO GREAT BRITAIN AND HER COLONIES, IN A SHORT REPRESENTATION OF THE CALAMITOUS STATE OF THE ENSLAVED NEGROES IN THE BRITISH DOMINIONS.
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1767.
46pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First British printing. Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker educator, philanthropist, and early.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
VINDICATION OF THE CAPTORS OF MAJOR ANDRE.
Benson, Egbert:
New York: Reprinted for Joseph Sabin, 1865.
84pp. Number 37 of 50 copies on large paper, of a limited edition of 200. Modern half morocco over marbled.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM ILLINOIS.
Birkbeck, Morris:
London: Taylor and Hessey, 1818.
xv,[1],114pp. Dbd. Internally clean. Very good. Self-styled second London edition, after the first London and first American editions of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM ILLINOIS.
Birkbeck, Morris:
London: Taylor and Hessey, 1818.
xv,[1],114,[10]pp. Contemporary boards. Spine perished, new endpapers. Internally very clean, and in very good condition, untrimmed. In a green slipcase,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
CONNECTICUT REPUBLICANISM. AN ORATION, ON THE EXTENT AND POWER OF POLITICAL DELUSION, DELIVERED IN NEW-HAVEN, ON THE EVENING PRECEEDING THE PUBLIC COMMENCEMENT....
Bishop, Abraham:
Philadelphia. 1800.
80pp. [bound with:] ORATION DELIVERED IN WALLINGFORD, ON THE 11TH OF MARCH...REBFORE THE REPUBLICANS OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, AT.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
TORY POLITICAL THEORY IN AMERICA: 1765 - 1776.
Blagg, Mary Evelyn:
[Durham]. 1954.
[5],243pp. carbon typescript, with bibliography. Pebbled cloth. Very good. PhD dissertation upon the American Tories and whether they had a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE GRAVE: A POEM...TOGETHER WITH GRAY'S CELEBRATED ELEGY IN A COUNTRY CHURCH YARD.
Blair, Robert:
Concord, N.H. 1817.
48pp. Contemporary calf backed birch boards, internally reinforced, good. A much reprinted poem, originally published in 1747. Shaw and Shoemaker.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
AN ORATION PRONOUNCED JULY 4TH, 1795, AT THE REQUEST OF THE INHABITANTS OF THE TOWN OF BOSTON, IN COMMEMORATION OF THE ANNIVERSARY OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE.
Blake, George:
Boston. 1795.
28pp. Half title. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Ink ownership inscription on half title. Tear in outer lower corner of fifth leaf,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE FORMATION OF THE CONFEDERACY, PARTICULARLY WITH REFERENCE TO THE PROVINCIAL LIMITS AND THE JURISDICTION OF THE GENERAL GOVERNMENT OVER INDIAN TRIBES AND THE PUBLIC TERRITORY.
Blunt, Joseph:
New York: Geo. & Chas. Carvill, 1825.
6,116pp. Modern half morocco. Minor dust soiling. Corners of title chipped. Very good. Includes a history of the discovery of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE WAR OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Translated from the Italian, by George Alexander Otis.
Botta, Charles:
Philadelphia: Printed for the translator, 1820-21.
Three volumes. 448; v,[1],567; xii,503pp. Contemporary calf, gilt leather labels. Bindings rubbed, scuffed, and edgeworn. Ex-lib. with bookplate on the.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE PROVINCE OF LOWER CANADA, WITH REMARKS UPON UPPER CANADA, AND ON THE RELATIVE CONNEXION OF BOTH PROVINCES WITH THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Bouchette, Joseph:
London: Printed for the Author..., 1815.
xv,640,lxxxvi,[2]pp. plus portrait, eight maps (four folding), two folding tables, and seven plates. Large, thick octavo. Modern crushed morocco, raised.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS, FROM 1764, TO JULY, 1775... [with:] ...FROM JULY, 1775, WHEN GENERAL WASHINGTON TOOK COMMAND OF THE AMERICAN ARMY, AT CAMBRIDGE, TO THE YEAR 1789, (INCLUSIVE,) WHEN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT WAS ESTABLISHED UNDER THE PRESENT CONSTIT
Bradford, Alden:
Boston. 1822/25.
Two volumes. 414;376pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked with chipped remnants of original backstrips laid down. Inner hinges reinforced with cloth. Internally.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart