Results for: Americana Florida
LETTERS FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE, TRANSMITTING...INFORMATION UPON THE SUBJECT OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A LIGHT NEAR THE BAHAMA BANKS, FOR THE SECURITY OF THE NAVIGATION OF THE GULF OF FLORIDA.
Adams, John Quincy, and D. Porter:
Washington. 1824.
11pp. Dbd. Foxing, else good. Uncut and untrimmed. As per a resolution by the House of Representatives, light houses were.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy, and D. Porter:
Washington. 1824.
11pp. Dbd. Foxing, else good. Uncut and untrimmed. As per a resolution by the House of Representatives, light houses were.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
COMMUNICATION FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, TRANSMITTING, IN COMPLIANCE WITH A RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE OF MARCH 8, 1851, THE REPORT OF ISRAEL D. ANDREWS, CONSUL OF THE UNITED STATES FOR CANADA AND NEW BRUNSWICK, ON THE TRADE AND COMMERCE OF THE BRI
Andrews, Israel D.:
Washington. 1854.
viii,851pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Toe of spine frayed. Overall very good. The Senate issue, published a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Andrews, Israel D.:
Washington. 1854.
viii,851pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Toe of spine frayed. Overall very good. The Senate issue, published a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
DELINEATIONS OF AMERICAN SCENERY AND CHARACTER.
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Mezzotint portrait by Cruikshank. Original cloth. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, else clean and very good. This is one.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Mezzotint portrait by Cruikshank. Original cloth. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, else clean and very good. This is one.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
DELINEATIONS OF AMERICAN SCENERY AND CHARACTER.
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Portrait. Cloth. Slightest shelf wear. Very good. The most convenient sampler of Audubon's writing, combining episodes from his various.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Portrait. Cloth. Slightest shelf wear. Very good. The most convenient sampler of Audubon's writing, combining episodes from his various.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SCHILDERUNG VON LOUISIANA.
Berquin-Duvallon, M.:
Weimar. 1804.
[28],344pp. plus folding map. Old three quarter calf and boards. Very good. The author, a native of Santo Domingo, fled.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Berquin-Duvallon, M.:
Weimar. 1804.
[28],344pp. plus folding map. Old three quarter calf and boards. Very good. The author, a native of Santo Domingo, fled.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE WAR. DESIGNED TO ACCOMPANY PERRINE'S NEW WAR MAP OF THE SOUTHERN STATES....
Bishop, John S., Capt.:
Indianapolis. [1864].
132,x,[1]pp. plus large folding map. 12mo. Original printed boards. Spine ends frayed. Moderate dampstain through first twenty or so leaves... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Bishop, John S., Capt.:
Indianapolis. [1864].
132,x,[1]pp. plus large folding map. 12mo. Original printed boards. Spine ends frayed. Moderate dampstain through first twenty or so leaves... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
NOUVEAUX VOYAGES AUX INDES OCCIDENTALES; CONTENANT UNE RELATION DES DIFFERENS PEUPLES QUI HABITENT LES ENVIRONS DU GRAND FLEUVE SAINT-LOUIS, APPELLÉ VULGAIREMENT LE MISSISSIPI; LEUR RELIGION; LEUR GOUVERNEMENT; LEURS MOEURS; LEURS GUERRES & LEUR COMMERCE.
Bossu, Jean Bernard:
Paris. 1768.
Two volumes bound in one. xx,244; [4],264pp. plus four plates including frontispieces. Half titles. Contemporary French gilt calf, marbled endpapers... more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
Bossu, Jean Bernard:
Paris. 1768.
Two volumes bound in one. xx,244; [4],264pp. plus four plates including frontispieces. Half titles. Contemporary French gilt calf, marbled endpapers... more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF CATLIN'S INDIAN GALLERY OF PORTRAITS, LANDSCAPES, MANNERS, CUSTOMS, COSTUMES, ETC. COLLECTED DURING SEVEN YEARS TRAVEL....
Catlin, George:
New York. 1838.
40pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Final signature loose, but present. Titlepage foxed, a bit chipped. Old institutional stamps on titlepage and.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
New York. 1838.
40pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Final signature loose, but present. Titlepage foxed, a bit chipped. Old institutional stamps on titlepage and.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO NORTH-AMERICA...CONTAINING THE GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT COUNTRY, PARTICULARLY CANADA. TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CUSTOMS, CHARACTERS, RELIGION, MANNERS AND TRADITIONS OF THE ORIGINAL INHABITANTS....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[26]pp. Folding map. Half title in both volumes. Contemporary speckled calf, spines richly gilt, gilt morocco labels... more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[26]pp. Folding map. Half title in both volumes. Contemporary speckled calf, spines richly gilt, gilt morocco labels... more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO NORTH-AMERICA...CONTAINING THE GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT COUNTRY, PARTICULARLY CANADA. TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CUSTOMS, CHARACTERS, RELIGION, MANNERS AND TRADITIONS OF THE ORIGINAL INHABITANTS....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[22]pp. plus 4pp. of ads and folding map. Half titles. Contemporary calf, leather label, raised bands. Extremities.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761.
Two volumes. viii,382; viii,380,[22]pp. plus 4pp. of ads and folding map. Half titles. Contemporary calf, leather label, raised bands. Extremities.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
SOCIETY, MANNERS AND POLITICS IN THE UNITED STATES: BEING A SERIES OF LETTERS ON NORTH AMERICA.
Chevalier, Michel:
Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1839.
iv,467,[1]pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind, gilt title on spine. Spine ends a bit chipped, small gouge in front cover... more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
Chevalier, Michel:
Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1839.
iv,467,[1]pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind, gilt title on spine. Spine ends a bit chipped, small gouge in front cover... more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE ENGLISH PROVINCE OF CAROLANA. BY THE SPANIARDS CALL'D FLORIDA, AND BY THE FRENCH, LA LOUISIANE. AND ALSO OF THE GREAT AND FAMOUS RIVER MESCHACEBE, OR MISSISIPI, THE FIVE VAST NAVIGABLE LAKES OF FRESH WATER, AND THE PARTS ADJACENT. TOG
Coxe, Daniel:
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, 1726.
[54],122pp. plus folding map. Modern polished calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, leather label, raised bands, a.e.g. Corners bumped... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Coxe, Daniel:
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, 1726.
[54],122pp. plus folding map. Modern polished calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, leather label, raised bands, a.e.g. Corners bumped... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF A TOUR TO THE WESTERN COUNTRY, THROUGH THE STATES OF OHIO AND KENTUCKY; A VOYAGE DOWN THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS, AND A TRIP THROUGH THE MISSISSIPPI TERRITORY, AND PART OF WEST FLORIDA....
Cuming, Fortescue:
Pittsburgh. 1810.
504pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, brown gilt morocco label, gilt tooled spine. Rubbed, spine a bit worn with expert repairs along.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Cuming, Fortescue:
Pittsburgh. 1810.
504pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, brown gilt morocco label, gilt tooled spine. Rubbed, spine a bit worn with expert repairs along.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
MEMORIALS OF JOHN BARTRAM AND HUMPHREY MARSHALL. WITH NOTICES OF THEIR BOTANICAL CONTEMPORARIES.
Darlington, William:
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1849.
585pp. plus four plates. Half title. Original blindstamped cloth, expertly rebacked. Ownership inscription of Benjamin Silliman, Jr. on half title... more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Darlington, William:
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1849.
585pp. plus four plates. Half title. Original blindstamped cloth, expertly rebacked. Ownership inscription of Benjamin Silliman, Jr. on half title... more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
MEMORIALS OF JOHN BARTRAM AND HUMPHREY MARSHALL. WITH NOTICES OF THEIR BOTANICAL CONTEMPORARIES.
Darlington, William:
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1849.
585pp. plus four plates. Half title. Original brown blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Corners bumped and lightly worn, head of spine.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Darlington, William:
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1849.
585pp. plus four plates. Half title. Original brown blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Corners bumped and lightly worn, head of spine.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A CHART OF THE BAY AND HARBOUR OF PENSACOLA IN THE PROVINCE OF WEST FLORIDA SURVEYED BY GEORGE GAULD A.M.
Des Barres, Joseph F. Wallet:
London: J.F.W. Des Barres in the ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, August 1st, 1780.
Copper-engraved sea chart with aquatint, and details heightened in original color. Sheet size: 21 3/16 x 31 5/16 inches. Very.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Des Barres, Joseph F. Wallet:
London: J.F.W. Des Barres in the ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, August 1st, 1780.
Copper-engraved sea chart with aquatint, and details heightened in original color. Sheet size: 21 3/16 x 31 5/16 inches. Very.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
THE SHIPWRECK AND DREADFUL SUFFERINGS OF ROBERT BARROW, WITH DIVERS OTHER PERSONS, AMONGST THE INHUMAN CANNIBALS OF FLORIDA....
Dickenson, Jonathan:
Salem [Ohio]. 1826.
120pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf and boards. Contemporary ink ownership inscriptions in front pastedown and front free endpaper. Calf and.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Dickenson, Jonathan:
Salem [Ohio]. 1826.
120pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf and boards. Contemporary ink ownership inscriptions in front pastedown and front free endpaper. Calf and.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF ANDREW ELLICOTT...DURING PART OF THE YEAR 1796, THE YEARS 1797, 1798, 1799, AND PART OF THE YEAR 1800: FOR DETERMINING THE BOUNDARY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND THE POSSESSIONS OF HIS CATHOLIC MAJESTY IN AMERICA....
Ellicott, Andrew:
Philadelphia. 1803.
vii,299,151pp. plus fourteen folding maps and charts, and errata leaf. Quarto. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original gilt backstrip laid down,.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Ellicott, Andrew:
Philadelphia. 1803.
vii,299,151pp. plus fourteen folding maps and charts, and errata leaf. Quarto. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original gilt backstrip laid down,.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY OF ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA....
Fairbanks, George R.:
New York. 1858.
200pp. plus seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt. Cloth sunned. A touch of offsetting, else internally clean and near.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Fairbanks, George R.:
New York. 1858.
200pp. plus seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt. Cloth sunned. A touch of offsetting, else internally clean and near.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
INDIAN WARS OF THE WEST; CONTAINING BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THOSE PIONEERS WHO HEADED THE WESTERN SETTLERS IN REPELLING THE ATTACKS OF THE SAVAGES, TOGETHER WITH A VIEW OF THE CHARACTER, MANNERS, MONUMENTS, AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE WESTERN INDIANS.
Flint, Timothy:
Cincinnati. 1833.
240pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Moderately rubbed at extremities, rear hinge a bit tender, toe of spine bumped. Usual scattered.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Flint, Timothy:
Cincinnati. 1833.
240pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Moderately rubbed at extremities, rear hinge a bit tender, toe of spine bumped. Usual scattered.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
INDIAN WARS OF THE WEST; CONTAINING BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THOSE PIONEERS WHO HEADED THE WESTERN SETTLERS IN REPELLING THE ATTACKS OF THE SAVAGES, TOGETHER WITH A VIEW OF THE CHARACTER, MANNERS, MONUMENTS, AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE WESTERN INDIANS.
Flint, Timothy:
Cincinnati. 1833.
240pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked, original backstrip laid down. Hinges cracked. Contemporary ownership signature on front fly leaf. Ex-lib., with faint.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Flint, Timothy:
Cincinnati. 1833.
240pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked, original backstrip laid down. Hinges cracked. Contemporary ownership signature on front fly leaf. Ex-lib., with faint.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
SKETCHES, HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL, OF THE FLORIDAS; MORE PARTICULARLY OF EAST FLORIDA.
Forbes, James Grant:
New York. 1821.
226pp. plus advertisement. Folding frontispiece map. Later half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Hinges a bit worn but still.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Forbes, James Grant:
New York. 1821.
226pp. plus advertisement. Folding frontispiece map. Later half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Hinges a bit worn but still.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
MEMORIAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL OF THE TERRITORY OF FLORIDA.
Fry, Samuel:
Washington, D.C. 1825.
5pp. Dbd. Foxing throughout. Good, uncut and untrimmed. A petition to to Congress for adjustments of land claims, proposals for.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Fry, Samuel:
Washington, D.C. 1825.
5pp. Dbd. Foxing throughout. Good, uncut and untrimmed. A petition to to Congress for adjustments of land claims, proposals for.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE EXILES OF FLORIDA: OR, THE CRIMES COMMITTED BY OUR GOVERNMENT AGAINST THE MAROONS, WHO FLED FROM SOUTH CAROLINA AND OTHER SLAVE STATES, SEEKING PROTECTION UNDER SPANISH LAWS.
Giddings, Joshua R.:
Columbus: Follett, Foster and Company, 1858.
338pp. plus illustrations and laid-in advertisement leaf. Frontis. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spine slightly sunned. Minor foxing. Small contemporary.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Giddings, Joshua R.:
Columbus: Follett, Foster and Company, 1858.
338pp. plus illustrations and laid-in advertisement leaf. Frontis. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spine slightly sunned. Minor foxing. Small contemporary.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
MILITARY GOVERNMENTS IN CALIFORNIA, 1846 - 1850 WITH A CHAPTER ON THEIR PRIOR USE IN LOUISIANA, FLORIDA AND NEW MEXICO.
Grivas, Theodore:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1963.
247pp. including illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt. Fine, in dust jacket. "This work contains the first serious study of military governments.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Grivas, Theodore:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1963.
247pp. including illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt. Fine, in dust jacket. "This work contains the first serious study of military governments.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN WOODS. EXHIBITED BY ACTUAL SPECIMENS....
Hough, Romeyn Beck:
Lowville, N.Y. 1893-1904.
Five volumes (of fourteen), each consisting of a cloth portfolio slipcase containing a pamphlet of text and twenty-five to twenty-seven.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Hough, Romeyn Beck:
Lowville, N.Y. 1893-1904.
Five volumes (of fourteen), each consisting of a cloth portfolio slipcase containing a pamphlet of text and twenty-five to twenty-seven.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
FLORIDA BIRD LIFE.
Howell, Arthur H.:
New York. 1932.
xxiv,579pp. Color frontispiece plus plates (many in color). Folding map. Quarto. Cloth. Spine sunned, else very good. An extensive guide.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Howell, Arthur H.:
New York. 1932.
xxiv,579pp. Color frontispiece plus plates (many in color). Folding map. Quarto. Cloth. Spine sunned, else very good. An extensive guide.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE WORK OF JACQUES LE MOYNE DE MORGUES A HUGUENOT ARTIST IN FRANCE FLORIDA AND ENGLAND.
Hulton, Paul [comp]:
London: Published for the Trustees of the British Museum by British Museum Publications Limited, 1977.
Two volumes. xii,[2],241;ix pp. plus 144 plates (some in color). Folio. Green cloth. Fine in original green cloth slipcase. Nicely.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Hulton, Paul [comp]:
London: Published for the Trustees of the British Museum by British Museum Publications Limited, 1977.
Two volumes. xii,[2],241;ix pp. plus 144 plates (some in color). Folio. Green cloth. Fine in original green cloth slipcase. Nicely.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE WESTERN TERRITORY OF NORTH AMERICA; CONTAINING A SUCCINCT ACCOUNT OF ITS CLIMATE, NATURAL HISTORY, POPULATION, AGRICULTURE, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS.... [with:] THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT, AND PRESENT STATE OF KENTUCKY: AND AN
Imlay, Gilbert:
New York: Samuel Campbell, 1793.
260; 204pp. plus two (of three) folding maps backed on linen. 12mo. 19th century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, a.e.g... more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Imlay, Gilbert:
New York: Samuel Campbell, 1793.
260; 204pp. plus two (of three) folding maps backed on linen. 12mo. 19th century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, a.e.g... more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
PLAN OF AMELIA ISLAND IN EAST FLORIDA. [with:] A CHART OF THE ENTRANCE INTO ST. MARY'S RIVER TAKEN BY CAPT. W. FULLER IN NOVEMBER 1769. [with:] A CHART OF THE MOUTH OF THE NASSAU RIVER AND THE SURROUNDINGS TAKEN AT LOW WATER BY CAPT. W. FULLER.
Jefferys, Thomas; William Fuller; and William Gerard de Brahm:
London: Thomas Jefferys, March 26, 1770.
Copper-engraved map with original outline and wash color. Sheet size: 21 3/4 x 29 1/2 inches. In excellent condition. A.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Jefferys, Thomas; William Fuller; and William Gerard de Brahm:
London: Thomas Jefferys, March 26, 1770.
Copper-engraved map with original outline and wash color. Sheet size: 21 3/4 x 29 1/2 inches. In excellent condition. A.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
FLORIDA: ITS SCENERY, CLIMATE, AND HISTORY. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF CHARLESTON, SAVANNAH, AUGUSTA, AND AIKEN; A CHAPTER FOR CONSUMPTIVES; VARIOUS PAPERS ON FRUIT- CULTURE; AND A COMPLETE HAND-BOOK AND GUIDE.
Lanier, Sidney:
Philadelphia. [1875].
336pp. plus plates and 9pp. of ads. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Some light edge wear, but gilt still bright. Some.. more
Price: $190.00
add to cart
Lanier, Sidney:
Philadelphia. [1875].
336pp. plus plates and 9pp. of ads. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Some light edge wear, but gilt still bright. Some.. more
Price: $190.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN THE WILDS OF NORTH AMERICA.
Lanman, Charles:
London. 1854.
300pp. Original cloth. Spine sunned and dampstained, corners bumped. Internally clean. Very good overall. A collection of several of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Lanman, Charles:
London. 1854.
300pp. Original cloth. Spine sunned and dampstained, corners bumped. Internally clean. Very good overall. A collection of several of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF THE WAR IN WEST FLORIDA AND LOUISIANA IN 1814 - 1815....
Latour, Arsene Lacarriere:
Philadelphia. 1816.
xx,264,cxc pp., plus eight maps and plans (seven folding). Half title. Modern polished calf, tooled in gilt, gilt leather label... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Latour, Arsene Lacarriere:
Philadelphia. 1816.
xx,264,cxc pp., plus eight maps and plans (seven folding). Half title. Modern polished calf, tooled in gilt, gilt leather label... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
DISCOURS OF VOYAGES INTO YE EASTE & WEST INDIES.
Linschoten, Jan Huygen van:
London: John Wolfe, 1598.
[7],[1],197,[3],[197]-295,[3],307-447,[3],[451]-462pp. (various mispaginations). Including three small engraved maps on separate titlepages for the second, third, and fourth "books," and four.. more
Price: $275,000.00
add to cart
Linschoten, Jan Huygen van:
London: John Wolfe, 1598.
[7],[1],197,[3],[197]-295,[3],307-447,[3],[451]-462pp. (various mispaginations). Including three small engraved maps on separate titlepages for the second, third, and fourth "books," and four.. more
Price: $275,000.00
add to cart
PINE-APPLE CULTURE.
McCarty, C.T.:
Ankona, Fl. [Nov. 1, 1894].
20pp. Original wrappers, stitched. Wrappers slightly chipped. Internally very good. A small guide to growing pineapples, "designed more for practical.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
McCarty, C.T.:
Ankona, Fl. [Nov. 1, 1894].
20pp. Original wrappers, stitched. Wrappers slightly chipped. Internally very good. A small guide to growing pineapples, "designed more for practical.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND ANECDOTES OF THE PRINCIPAL CHIEFS. EMBELLISHED WITH ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY PORTRAITS.
McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall:
Philadelphia: T.K. & P.G. Collins for D. Rice & A. N. Hart, 1855.
Three volumes. 120 colored lithographic plates (three tinted frontispieces finished by hand, 117 handcolored plates), by J.T. Bowen of Philadelphia,.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall:
Philadelphia: T.K. & P.G. Collins for D. Rice & A. N. Hart, 1855.
Three volumes. 120 colored lithographic plates (three tinted frontispieces finished by hand, 117 handcolored plates), by J.T. Bowen of Philadelphia,.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA.
McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall:
Philadelphia: Edward C. Biddle (Vol. I) and Daniel Rice and James G. Clark (Vols. II-III), 1837-1842-1844.
Three volumes. 120 handcolored lithographic plates after Karl Bodmer, Charles Bird King, James Otto Lewis, P. Rhindesbacher, and R.M. Sully;.. more
Price: $160,000.00
add to cart
McKenney, Thomas L., and James Hall:
Philadelphia: Edward C. Biddle (Vol. I) and Daniel Rice and James G. Clark (Vols. II-III), 1837-1842-1844.
Three volumes. 120 handcolored lithographic plates after Karl Bodmer, Charles Bird King, James Otto Lewis, P. Rhindesbacher, and R.M. Sully;.. more
Price: $160,000.00
add to cart
THE CRUISE OF THE MONTAUK TO BERMUDA, THE WEST INDIES AND FLORIDA.
McQuade, James:
New York. 1885.
xv,[1],441pp. plus illus. Original pictorial cloth. Rubbed, small tear at front joint, but very good. Includes visits to St. Kitt's,.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
McQuade, James:
New York. 1885.
xv,[1],441pp. plus illus. Original pictorial cloth. Rubbed, small tear at front joint, but very good. Includes visits to St. Kitt's,.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
ROMANTIC PASSAGES IN SOUTHWESTERN HISTORY; INCLUDING ORATIONS, SKETCHES, AND ESSAYS.
Meek, A. B.:
New York & Mobile. 1857.
330pp. Original publisher's cloth, stamped in blind, spine gilt. Cloth worn and faded. Minor foxing and toning. Good. First edition.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Meek, A. B.:
New York & Mobile. 1857.
330pp. Original publisher's cloth, stamped in blind, spine gilt. Cloth worn and faded. Minor foxing and toning. Good. First edition.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
PEDRO MENÉNDEZ DE AVILÉLES. ADELANTADO GOVERNOR AND CAPTAIN-GENERAL OF FLORIDA.
Merás, Gonzalo Solís de:
Deland, Fl.: Florida State Historical Society, 1923.
286,[1]pp. Original half blue cloth and paper boards, paper label on spine and cover. Minute soiling on boards. Internally clean... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Merás, Gonzalo Solís de:
Deland, Fl.: Florida State Historical Society, 1923.
286,[1]pp. Original half blue cloth and paper boards, paper label on spine and cover. Minute soiling on boards. Internally clean... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AN ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES....
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia. 1835.
324pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards. Some wear to extremities, scattered foxing and browning. A sound copy. The.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia. 1835.
324pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards. Some wear to extremities, scattered foxing and browning. A sound copy. The.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S NATIONAL MAP OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC OR UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. TOGETHER WITH MAPS OF THE VICINITIES OF THIRTY-TWO OF THE PRINCIPAL CITIES AND TOWNS IN THE UNION. [bound with:] A CONCISE VIEW OF THE NUMBER, RESOURCES, AND INDUSTRY OF T
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia. 1843.
Two colored folding maps, 33 1/2 x 24 inches and 34 3/4 x 25 1/2 inches. In original elaborately gilt.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia. 1843.
Two colored folding maps, 33 1/2 x 24 inches and 34 3/4 x 25 1/2 inches. In original elaborately gilt.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER - EXTRA...THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TRANSMITTED TO BOTH HOUSES OF CONGRESS...THE FOLLOWING MESSAGE [caption title].
Monroe, James:
Washington. Dec. 5, 1821.
Broadside, 55 x 38 cm. Scattered foxing, tear on old fold extending from left margin an inch into text block.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Monroe, James:
Washington. Dec. 5, 1821.
Broadside, 55 x 38 cm. Scattered foxing, tear on old fold extending from left margin an inch into text block.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
DE NIEUWE EN ONBEKENDE WEERELD: OF BESCHRYVING VAN AMERICA EN 'TZUID-LAND....
Montanus, Arnoldus:
Amsterdam: Jacob Meurs, 1671.
[8],585,[27]pp. plus seven portraits, thirty-two double- page plates, large folding hemispheric map, and fifteen double-page maps. Seventy engraved in-text illustrations... more
Price: $28,500.00
add to cart
Montanus, Arnoldus:
Amsterdam: Jacob Meurs, 1671.
[8],585,[27]pp. plus seven portraits, thirty-two double- page plates, large folding hemispheric map, and fifteen double-page maps. Seventy engraved in-text illustrations... more
Price: $28,500.00
add to cart
A THOUSAND-MILE WALK TO THE GULF.
Muir, John:
Boston & New York. 1916.
xxvi,[1],220pp. plus plates. Original cloth, color pictorial onlay. Covers bit soiled and rubbed, some slight foxing, else very good. Muir's.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Muir, John:
Boston & New York. 1916.
xxvi,[1],220pp. plus plates. Original cloth, color pictorial onlay. Covers bit soiled and rubbed, some slight foxing, else very good. Muir's.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MEMOIR UPON THE NEGOTIATIONS BETWEEN SPAIN AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, WHICH LED TO THE TREATY OF 1819. WITH A STATISTICAL NOTICE OF THAT COUNTRY. ACCOMPANIED WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS FOR THE BETTER ILLUSTRATION OF THE SUBJEC
Onìs, Luis de:
Baltimore: Published by Fielding Lucas, 1821.
152pp. Half title. Original plain paper boards. Boards rubbed and worn, especially at spine ends. Front hinge a bit weak... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Onìs, Luis de:
Baltimore: Published by Fielding Lucas, 1821.
152pp. Half title. Original plain paper boards. Boards rubbed and worn, especially at spine ends. Front hinge a bit weak... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
LETTER FROM SAMUEL R. OVERTON AND JOSEPH M. WHITE...TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF CLAIMS TO LAND IN WEST FLORIDA.
Overton, Samuel R., and Joseph M. White:
Washington. 1825.
10pp. Dbd. First page stained, not affecting text. Good. Uncut and untrimmed. Contains a chart of 124 claimants to land.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Overton, Samuel R., and Joseph M. White:
Washington. 1825.
10pp. Dbd. First page stained, not affecting text. Good. Uncut and untrimmed. Contains a chart of 124 claimants to land.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
DES COLONIES, ET LA REVOLUTION ACTUELLE DE L'AMERIQUE.
Pradt, Dominique-Dufour de:
Paris. 1817.
Two volumes. xxxii,403,[1]; [2],394,[2]pp. Original calf, lacking leather labels. Spines dry, front hinges cracking but sound. Internally very good. A.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Pradt, Dominique-Dufour de:
Paris. 1817.
Two volumes. xxxii,403,[1]; [2],394,[2]pp. Original calf, lacking leather labels. Spines dry, front hinges cracking but sound. Internally very good. A.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AMERICAN ANTIQUITIES, AND DISCOVERIES IN THE WEST: BEING AN EXHIBITION OF THE EVIDENCE THAT AN ANCIENT POPULATION OF PARTIALLY CIVILIZED NATIONS, DIFFERING ENTIRELY FROM THOSE OF THE PRESENT INDIANS, PEOPLED AMERICA, MANY CENTURIES BEFORE ITS DISCOVERY BY
Priest, Josiah:
Albany. 1833.
400pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Lacks the folding plate and folding map. Styled "Third edition Revised" on the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Priest, Josiah:
Albany. 1833.
400pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Lacks the folding plate and folding map. Styled "Third edition Revised" on the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
AMERICAN ANTIQUITIES, AND DISCOVERIES IN THE WEST: BEING AN EXHIBITION OF THE EVIDENCE THAT AN ANCIENT POPULATION OF PARTIALLY CIVILIZED NATIONS, DIFFERING ENTIRELY FROM THOSE THE PRESENT INDIANS, PEOPLED AMERICA, MANY CENTURIES BEFORE ITS DISCOVERY BY CO
Priest, Josiah:
Albany: Hoffman and White, 1833.
viii,9-400pp. Contemporary full calf. Rubbed, moderate dampstaining. Very good. Lacks the maps and two plates. Styled "Second edition Revised" on.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Priest, Josiah:
Albany: Hoffman and White, 1833.
viii,9-400pp. Contemporary full calf. Rubbed, moderate dampstaining. Very good. Lacks the maps and two plates. Styled "Second edition Revised" on.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart














