Results for: Americana Europe
THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS. COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. WITH A COPIOUS INDEX.
"Junius" [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed for Robert Campbell, 1795.
[4],283,[13]pp. plus 8pp. ads. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Scattered foxing. Some soiling on titlepage and first few leaves... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
"Junius" [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed for Robert Campbell, 1795.
[4],283,[13]pp. plus 8pp. ads. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Scattered foxing. Some soiling on titlepage and first few leaves... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN CONTROVERSY: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY OF THE BRITISH PAMPHLETS ABOUT THE AMERICAN DISPUTES, 1764 - 1783.
Adams, Thomas R.:
Providence & New York. 1980.
Two volumes. Original cloth. Fine. .. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
Adams, Thomas R.:
Providence & New York. 1980.
Two volumes. Original cloth. Fine. .. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
THE GREAT CATHEDRALS OF THE WORLD.
Allen, Fred H.:
Boston: Haskell & Post, 1886.
Two volumes. [1],vii,152; [1],[3],[153]-308pp., plus 130 plates including frontispieces. Half titles. Folio. Contemporary three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Allen, Fred H.:
Boston: Haskell & Post, 1886.
Two volumes. [1],vii,152; [1],[3],[153]-308pp., plus 130 plates including frontispieces. Half titles. Folio. Contemporary three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AN INQUIRY INTO THE CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES OF THE ORDERS IN COUNCIL; AND AN EXAMINATION OF THE CONDUCT OF GREAT BRITAIN TOWARDS THE NEUTRAL COMMERCE OF AMERICA.
Baring, Alexander:
New York: John Bleecker, 1808.
104pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Upper outer margins of three rear leaves eaten away, not affecting text. Outer leaves lightly soiled,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Baring, Alexander:
New York: John Bleecker, 1808.
104pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Upper outer margins of three rear leaves eaten away, not affecting text. Outer leaves lightly soiled,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AN INQUIRY INTO THE CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES OF THE ORDERS IN COUNCIL; AND AN EXAMINATION OF THE CONDUCT OF GREAT BRITAIN TOWARDS THE NEUTRAL COMMERCE OF AMERICA.
Baring, Alexander:
London. 1808.
[iv],179pp. Dbd. Contemporary ink correction in text. About fine. The first of several editions of this work which saw wide.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Baring, Alexander:
London. 1808.
[iv],179pp. Dbd. Contemporary ink correction in text. About fine. The first of several editions of this work which saw wide.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A LETTER ADDRESSED TO THE PEOPLE OF PIEDMONT, ON THE ADVANTAGES OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION, AND THE NECESSITY OF ADOPTING ITS PRINCIPLES IN ITALY.
Barlow, Joel:
New York. 1795.
[2],45,[1]pp. Dbd. Overall clean and very good, untrimmed. First edition in English, after French and Italian editions. Barlow writes to.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Barlow, Joel:
New York. 1795.
[2],45,[1]pp. Dbd. Overall clean and very good, untrimmed. First edition in English, after French and Italian editions. Barlow writes to.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
MEMOIRE SUR UN PROJET POUR FORMER DES ETATS MONARCHIQUES INDÉPENDANTS SUR LE CONTINENT DE L'AMERIQUE ESPAGNOLE. I. MOTIFS ET MOYENS D'ÉXÉCUTION. II. AVANTAGES QUE ANGLETERRE RETIRERAIT DE CETTE ENTREPRISE. III. OBJECTIONS ET REPONSES. IV. NOTES ET ECLAIRC
Bertrand-Moleville, Antoine François de:
London. Jan. 2 and 7, 1805.
Approximately [58]pp. of neat manuscript text in English and French. Folio. Original gatherings with silk ribbon ties. Crisp and overall.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Bertrand-Moleville, Antoine François de:
London. Jan. 2 and 7, 1805.
Approximately [58]pp. of neat manuscript text in English and French. Folio. Original gatherings with silk ribbon ties. Crisp and overall.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
DE VENTIS ET NAVIGATIONE LIBELLVS AVTTORE MICHAELE ANGELO BLONDO INQVO NAVIGATIONIS VTILISSIMA CONTINETVR DOCTRINA CVM PIXIDE NOUO, & DILIGENTE EXAMINE VENTORUM ET TEMPESTATUM.
Biondo, Michelangelo:
[Venice: Apud Cominum de Tridino Montisferrati, 1546].
18 leaves, including in-text illustrations. Small quarto. Modern brown morocco, gilt-lettered spine. Minute toning. Bookseller's label on front pastedown, old.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
Biondo, Michelangelo:
[Venice: Apud Cominum de Tridino Montisferrati, 1546].
18 leaves, including in-text illustrations. Small quarto. Modern brown morocco, gilt-lettered spine. Minute toning. Bookseller's label on front pastedown, old.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
PARIS UNIVERSAL EXPOSITION, 1867. REPORTS OF THE UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS. REPORT UPON BUILDINGS, BUILDING MATERIALS, AND METHODS OF BUILDING.
Bowen, James H.:
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1869.
96pp. including in-text illustrations. Dbd. Very good. With chapters covering the various nations' "architectural designs and models, and buildings in.. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
Bowen, James H.:
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1869.
96pp. including in-text illustrations. Dbd. Very good. With chapters covering the various nations' "architectural designs and models, and buildings in.. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
...POR CUANTO EL REY NUESTRO SENOR (DIOS LE GUARDE) SE HA DIGNADO DECLARAR LA GUERRA CONTRA EL DE INGLATERRA....
Branciforte, Miguel La Grua Talamanca, M. de:
Mexico. Dec. 1796.
Broadside, 23 x 16 1/4 inches, in two halves as issued, joined at margins. Folded, a few minor breaks at.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Branciforte, Miguel La Grua Talamanca, M. de:
Mexico. Dec. 1796.
Broadside, 23 x 16 1/4 inches, in two halves as issued, joined at margins. Folded, a few minor breaks at.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
MEMORANDA OF FOREIGN TRAVEL. CONTAINING NOTICES OF FRANCE, GERMANY, SWITZERLAND, AND ITALY.
Breckinridge, Robert J.:
Philadelphia. 1839.
xii,342pp. Original decorated cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Faded, worn at extremities, lacking front free endsheet. Light foxing with.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Breckinridge, Robert J.:
Philadelphia. 1839.
xii,342pp. Original decorated cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Faded, worn at extremities, lacking front free endsheet. Light foxing with.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE TRAVEL DIARY OF ROBERT BARGRAVE, LEVANT MERCHANT (1647-1656).
Brennan, Michael G., ed:
London: The Hakluyt Society, 1999.
xix,[1],288pp. including illustrations. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover, gilt-lettered spine. As new. In dust jacket. A detailed 17th-century look at.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Brennan, Michael G., ed:
London: The Hakluyt Society, 1999.
xix,[1],288pp. including illustrations. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover, gilt-lettered spine. As new. In dust jacket. A detailed 17th-century look at.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
LE GRANT VOYAGE DE HIERUSALEM DIVISE EN DEUX PARTIES....
Breydenbach, Bernhard von:
Paris: Nicolas Hygman for François Regnault, 1522.
[4],209 leaves. plus two large folding woodcut plates in very fine facsimile by Hutville; thirty-five in-text woodcuts. Quarto. 18th-century red.. more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
Breydenbach, Bernhard von:
Paris: Nicolas Hygman for François Regnault, 1522.
[4],209 leaves. plus two large folding woodcut plates in very fine facsimile by Hutville; thirty-five in-text woodcuts. Quarto. 18th-century red.. more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
THE PURITAN IN HOLLAND, ENGLAND, AND AMERICA AN INTRODUCTION TO AMERICAN HISTORY.
Campbell, Douglas:
New York. 1892.
Two volumes. lv,508;xx,588pp. Original cloth. Cloth soiled with some edge wear. Very good. Indepth study of the historical clash between.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Campbell, Douglas:
New York. 1892.
Two volumes. lv,508;xx,588pp. Original cloth. Cloth soiled with some edge wear. Very good. Indepth study of the historical clash between.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
LA DECOUVERTE DE L'AMERIQUE, POUR L'INSTRUCTION & L'AMUSEMENT DES ENFANS & DES JEUNES GENS.
Campe, J.H.:
Hambourg. 1783.
Two volumes. xxiv,352;342pp. Two folding maps. 12mo. Original wrappers. Spine perished, wraps and several leaves loose or detached, but internally.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Campe, J.H.:
Hambourg. 1783.
Two volumes. xxiv,352;342pp. Two folding maps. 12mo. Original wrappers. Spine perished, wraps and several leaves loose or detached, but internally.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE ANTI-GALLICAN SENTINEL, BY DON ANTONIO CAPMANY. DEDICATED TO ALL NATIONS. TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH, BY A GENTLEMAN OF THIS CITY.
Capmany y de Montpalau, Antonio de:
New York: Printed for Ezra Sargeant, 1809.
71pp. Dbd. Light scattered foxing. Very good. The first English-language edition of Antonio de Capmany's CENTINELA CONTRA FRANCESES, first published.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Capmany y de Montpalau, Antonio de:
New York: Printed for Ezra Sargeant, 1809.
71pp. Dbd. Light scattered foxing. Very good. The first English-language edition of Antonio de Capmany's CENTINELA CONTRA FRANCESES, first published.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
CAREY'S GENERAL ATLAS.
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia: Published by Mathew Carey, May 1, 1796.
Title-leaf plus forty-five folding engraved maps. Folio. Contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards (worn). Title-leaf creased, and with some small chips.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia: Published by Mathew Carey, May 1, 1796.
Title-leaf plus forty-five folding engraved maps. Folio. Contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards (worn). Title-leaf creased, and with some small chips.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
ANALYSES OF NEW WORKS OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS, LATELY PUBLISHED IN LONDON...[caption title].
Carr, John:
[London: Richard Phillips, ca. 1806].
168pp. plus 6 folding plates. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, t.e.g. Some offsetting from plates. Very good, untrimmed. An.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Carr, John:
[London: Richard Phillips, ca. 1806].
168pp. plus 6 folding plates. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, t.e.g. Some offsetting from plates. Very good, untrimmed. An.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES OF THE OJIBBEWAY AND IOWAY INDIANS IN ENGLAND, FRANCE, AND BELGIUM; BEING NOTES OF EIGHT YEARS' TRAVELS AND RESIDENCE IN EUROPE WITH HIS NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN COLLECTION.
Catlin, George:
London: Published by the Author..., 1852.
Two volumes. xvi,296; xii,336pp. plus plates (lacking plate 21). Half titles. Early 20th-century three-quarter red calf and marbled boards, leather.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
London: Published by the Author..., 1852.
Two volumes. xvi,296; xii,336pp. plus plates (lacking plate 21). Half titles. Early 20th-century three-quarter red calf and marbled boards, leather.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
CATLIN'S NOTES OF EIGHT YEARS' TRAVELS AND RESIDENCE IN EUROPE, WITH HIS NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN COLLECTION. WITH ANECDOTES AND INCIDENTS OF THE TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES OF THREE DIFFERENT PARTIES OF AMERICAN INDIANS WHOM HE INTRODUCED TO THE COURTS OF ENGLAN
Catlin, George:
London. 1848.
Two volumes. xvi,296; xii,336pp. Twenty-four plates. Modern gilt red calf by Bayntun of Bath, spines gilt extra, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
London. 1848.
Two volumes. xvi,296; xii,336pp. Twenty-four plates. Modern gilt red calf by Bayntun of Bath, spines gilt extra, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
UNE SOEUR AINEE D'ATALA ODERAHI HISTOIRE AMERICAINE AVEC UNE INTRODUCTION ET DES NOTES PAR GILBERT CHINARD.
Chinard, Gilbert:
1950.
230pp. Frontis. Stiff printed wrappers. Some pencil marginalia, minor soiling. Very good. A romance based on the famous novel, ATALA,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Chinard, Gilbert:
1950.
230pp. Frontis. Stiff printed wrappers. Some pencil marginalia, minor soiling. Very good. A romance based on the famous novel, ATALA,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[GROUP OF EIGHT AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, SIGNED, FROM RICHARD J. CLEVELAND TO HIS FRIEND, THE LONDON MERCHANT, JOSEPH DORN].
Cleveland, Richard J.:
Hamburg, Copenhagen, Paris, New York, & Lancaster, Ma. 1813-1825.
A total of about twenty-five pages of neatly written text. Eight a.ls.s. on folded lettersheets, often with original seal present.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Cleveland, Richard J.:
Hamburg, Copenhagen, Paris, New York, & Lancaster, Ma. 1813-1825.
A total of about twenty-five pages of neatly written text. Eight a.ls.s. on folded lettersheets, often with original seal present.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
A LETTER FROM LIEUT. GEN. SIR HENRY CLINTON, K.B. TO THE COMMISSIONERS OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS, RELATIVE TO SOME OBSERVATIONS IN THEIR SEVENTH REPORT, WHICH MAY BE JUDGED TO IMPLY CENSURE ON THE LATE COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF HIS MAJESTY'S ARMY IN NORTH AMERICA.
Clinton, Henry, Lieut. Gen.:
London: J. Debrett, 1784.
31,[1]pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Very fine, partially unopened. The report of the Commissioners implied that Clinton had made.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Clinton, Henry, Lieut. Gen.:
London: J. Debrett, 1784.
31,[1]pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Very fine, partially unopened. The report of the Commissioners implied that Clinton had made.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AUTHENTIC COPIES OF LETTERS BETWEEN SIR HENRY CLINTON, K.B., AND THE COMMISSIONERS FOR AUDITING THE PUBLIC ACCOUNTS.
Clinton, Henry:
London. 1793.
41pp. Half title. Stitched, as issued. A beautiful, unopened copy in pristine condition. Clinton defends himself against charged of malfeasance.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Clinton, Henry:
London. 1793.
41pp. Half title. Stitched, as issued. A beautiful, unopened copy in pristine condition. Clinton defends himself against charged of malfeasance.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
IL VIAZO DEL CLARISSIMO MESSER AMBROSIO CONTARINI AMBASCIATOR DELLA ILLUSTRISSIMA SIGNORIA DI VENETIA AL SIGNON UXUNCASSAN RE DE PERSIA.
Contarini, Ambrogio:
Venice. 1543.
40 leaves. 12mo. Modern half morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt. Occasional very minor spots, some leaves expertly restored in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Contarini, Ambrogio:
Venice. 1543.
40 leaves. 12mo. Modern half morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt. Occasional very minor spots, some leaves expertly restored in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
SKETCHES ABROAD WITH PEN AND PENCIL.
Darley, Felix O.C.:
New York. 1869.
viii,191pp. Illus. Small quarto. Original gilt pictorial cloth, a.e.g. Slight wear to head and toe of spine, else a very.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Darley, Felix O.C.:
New York. 1869.
viii,191pp. Illus. Small quarto. Original gilt pictorial cloth, a.e.g. Slight wear to head and toe of spine, else a very.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
SKETCHES ABROAD WITH PEN AND PENCIL.
Darley, Felix O.C.:
New York. 1868.
vii,191pp. plus plates. Frontis. Small quarto. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Cloth bit soiled, wear to extremities. Couple of signatures starting.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Darley, Felix O.C.:
New York. 1868.
vii,191pp. plus plates. Frontis. Small quarto. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Cloth bit soiled, wear to extremities. Couple of signatures starting.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SELECTIONS OF BYZANTINE ORNAMENT.
Dehli, Arne:
New York: William Helburn, 1890.
Two volumes bound in one, each volume with titlepage and fifty plates. Folio. Contemporary cloth, spine gilt. A very good.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Dehli, Arne:
New York: William Helburn, 1890.
Two volumes bound in one, each volume with titlepage and fifty plates. Folio. Contemporary cloth, spine gilt. A very good.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ENGLANDS DEFENCE. A TREATISE CONCERNING INVASION: OR, A BRIEF DISCOURSE OF WHAT ORDERS WERE BEST FOR REPULSING OF FOREIGN FORCES, IF AT ANY TIME THEY SHOULD INVADE US BY SEA IN KENT, OR ELSEWHERE. EXHIBITED IN WRITING TO THE RIGHT HONOURABLE ROBERT DUDLEY
Digges, Thomas:
London: Printed for F. Haley, 1680.
[4],16pp. Tables. Folio. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Untrimmed. Some dust soiling to outer leaves. Small tear to foredge of.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Digges, Thomas:
London: Printed for F. Haley, 1680.
[4],16pp. Tables. Folio. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Untrimmed. Some dust soiling to outer leaves. Small tear to foredge of.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
PRIVATE JOURNAL OF EDWARD PAUL DUFFY, PRINTER, U.S. FLAGSHIP TRENTON, EUROPEAN SQUADRON, BEGINNING IN MARSEILLE, FRANCE [manuscript title].
Duffy, Edward Paul:
[At sea, primarily in the Mediterranean]. 1880-1881.
[186]pp. plus 26 blank pages. Includes many newspaper clippings and pamphlets. Quarto. Three-quarter contemporary calf with paper boards. Spine nonexistent.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Duffy, Edward Paul:
[At sea, primarily in the Mediterranean]. 1880-1881.
[186]pp. plus 26 blank pages. Includes many newspaper clippings and pamphlets. Quarto. Three-quarter contemporary calf with paper boards. Spine nonexistent.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
BIOGRAPHY OF ELISHA KENT KANE.
Elder, William:
Philadelphia. 1858.
416pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Engraved title. Original cloth. Extremities frayed, scattered foxing. Good. Later edition, first published in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Elder, William:
Philadelphia. 1858.
416pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Engraved title. Original cloth. Extremities frayed, scattered foxing. Good. Later edition, first published in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
TOMBLESON'S VIEWS OF THE RHINE.
Fearnside, W.G., ed:
London. 1832.
190pp. plus 67 plates and long folding panorama. Engraved title (no regular title). Original cloth, a.e.g. Joints crakced, backstrip separated.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Fearnside, W.G., ed:
London. 1832.
190pp. plus 67 plates and long folding panorama. Engraved title (no regular title). Original cloth, a.e.g. Joints crakced, backstrip separated.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
SUMMER PICTURES: FROM COPENHAGEN TO VENICE.
Field, Henry M.:
New York. 1859.
291pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Cloth spotted, chipped at head and toe of spine. Internally very good and clean. Contemporary.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Field, Henry M.:
New York. 1859.
291pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Cloth spotted, chipped at head and toe of spine. Internally very good and clean. Contemporary.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A NEW GENERAL ATLAS, COMPRISING A COMPLETE SET OF MAPS, REPRESENTING THE GRAND DIVISIONS OF THE GLOBE, TOGETHER WITH THE SEVERAL EMPIRES, KINGDOMS AND STATES IN THE WORLD; COMPILED BY THE BEST AUTHORITIES, AND CORRECTED BY THE MOST RECENT DISCOVERIES.
Finley, Anthony:
Philadelphia: Published by Anthony Finley, 1834.
Title, index leaf, printed table leaf, sixty-two engraved maps, handsomely colored. Folio. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, expertly rebacked,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Finley, Anthony:
Philadelphia: Published by Anthony Finley, 1834.
Title, index leaf, printed table leaf, sixty-two engraved maps, handsomely colored. Folio. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, expertly rebacked,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A NEW GENERAL ATLAS, COMPRISING A COMPLETE SET OF MAPS, REPRESENTING THE GRAND DIVISIONS OF THE GLOBE...COMPILED FROM THE BEST AUTHORITIES, AND CORRECTED BY THE MOST RECENT DISCOVERIES.
Finley, Anthony:
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1825.
Engraved title, engraved index leaf, fifty-eight handcolored engraved maps, two handcolored engraved comparative charts of mountains and rivers. Imperial quarto... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Finley, Anthony:
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1825.
Engraved title, engraved index leaf, fifty-eight handcolored engraved maps, two handcolored engraved comparative charts of mountains and rivers. Imperial quarto... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
TRAVELS TO HYERES, IN THE SOUTH OF FRANCE, PERFORMED IN THE SPRING OF 1806.
Fischer, Christian Augustus:
London: Richard Phillips, 1806.
76pp. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, t.e.g. Very good, untrimmed. A continuation of Fischer's narrative of his journey to.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Fischer, Christian Augustus:
London: Richard Phillips, 1806.
76pp. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, t.e.g. Very good, untrimmed. A continuation of Fischer's narrative of his journey to.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
TRAVELS ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE; VIZ., IN ENGLAND, IRELAND, SCOTLAND, FRANCE, ITALY, SWITZERLAND, GERMANY, AND THE NETHERLANDS.
Fisk, Wilbur:
New York. 1838.
xv,[9]-688pp. plus plates. Frontis. Thick octavo. Original full calf, leather label. Scuffed, one corner gnawed. Light to heavy foxing throughout,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Fisk, Wilbur:
New York. 1838.
xv,[9]-688pp. plus plates. Frontis. Thick octavo. Original full calf, leather label. Scuffed, one corner gnawed. Light to heavy foxing throughout,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A CRITICAL INQUIRY INTO THE CONDITION OF THE CONVENTUAL BUILDERS AND THEIR RELATIONS TO SECULAR GUILDS IN THE MIDDLE AGES.
Fort, George F.:
New York: J.W. Bouton, 1884.
45pp. Original cloth, gilt. Cloth lightly stained. Front inner hinge partially cracked. Early institutional bookplate. Internally clean. A very good.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Fort, George F.:
New York: J.W. Bouton, 1884.
45pp. Original cloth, gilt. Cloth lightly stained. Front inner hinge partially cracked. Early institutional bookplate. Internally clean. A very good.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE MERIDIANS AND FRAGMENTARY LETTERS.
Francis, Harriet E.:
[New York]. 1887.
[14],300pp. plus fine photographic plates. Tall octavo. Original green cloth. Covers a tad warped. Internally clean and very good. A.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Francis, Harriet E.:
[New York]. 1887.
[14],300pp. plus fine photographic plates. Tall octavo. Original green cloth. Covers a tad warped. Internally clean and very good. A.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
EUROPE VIEWED THROUGH AMERICAN SPECTACLES.
Fulton, Charles Carroll:
Philadelphia. 1874.
312pp. plus ads, printed in double-column format. Original cloth. Cloth bit spotted, but very good. "This is a model of.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Fulton, Charles Carroll:
Philadelphia. 1874.
312pp. plus ads, printed in double-column format. Original cloth. Cloth bit spotted, but very good. "This is a model of.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
TRAMPING TO LOURDES...IN A PILGRIMAGE UNDERTAKEN THROUGH ANJOU AND AUVERGNE, QUERCY, BEARN, AND IGNORRE, WITH OTHER FOREIGN PARTS, IN THE 47TH YEARS OF AGE, AND IN THE YEAR OF GRACE 1928.
Gibbons, John:
London. [1929].
213pp. plus ads. Map endpapers. 12mo. Cloth. Cloth spotted. Very good. The map traces Gibbons' route through France. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Gibbons, John:
London. [1929].
213pp. plus ads. Map endpapers. 12mo. Cloth. Cloth spotted. Very good. The map traces Gibbons' route through France. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THREE MONTHS ON THE CONTINENT; OR, THE RECORD OF A TOUR THROUGH EUROPE IN 1874. SUPPLEMENTED BY THE JOURNAL OF A TRIP TO THE GREAT LAKES OF AMERICA, IN 1873.
Godfrey, W.H.K.:
Waterbury, Ct. 1875.
vii,[1],180pp. Original gilt cloth. Cloth discolored, edge wear, else very good. Noted "For private circulation" on the verso of the.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Godfrey, W.H.K.:
Waterbury, Ct. 1875.
vii,[1],180pp. Original gilt cloth. Cloth discolored, edge wear, else very good. Noted "For private circulation" on the verso of the.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
DENMARK AND GERMANY SINCE 1815.
Gosch, Charles A.:
London. 1862.
xvi,459,[1]pp. plus 4 folding maps (some in color) and folding table. Original cloth. Some fraying at extremities, inner front hinge.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Gosch, Charles A.:
London. 1862.
xvi,459,[1]pp. plus 4 folding maps (some in color) and folding table. Original cloth. Some fraying at extremities, inner front hinge.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
COSMOGRAPHIE IN FOUR BOOKS. CONTAINING THE CHOROGRAPHIE AND HISTORIE OF THE WHOLE WORLD, AND ALL THE PRINCIPAL KINGDOMS, PROVINCES, SEAS, AND THE ISLES THEREOF.
Heylyn, Peter:
London: Printed and sold for Henry Seile..., 1657.
[12],739,[4],p.740,761-891,898-934,921- 958,961-1098,[2],[1087]-1095,[19]pp. plus added engraved titlepage with variant imprint (see abstract) and four folding maps. Folio. Modern full panelled calf.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
Heylyn, Peter:
London: Printed and sold for Henry Seile..., 1657.
[12],739,[4],p.740,761-891,898-934,921- 958,961-1098,[2],[1087]-1095,[19]pp. plus added engraved titlepage with variant imprint (see abstract) and four folding maps. Folio. Modern full panelled calf.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
UP THE RHINE.
Hood, Thomas:
Frankfort. 1840.
vi,300pp. plus plates. 16mo. Original printed boards (rubbed), crudely rebacked in tape. One signature detached, else internally very good, in.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Hood, Thomas:
Frankfort. 1840.
vi,300pp. plus plates. 16mo. Original printed boards (rubbed), crudely rebacked in tape. One signature detached, else internally very good, in.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
UPS AND DOWNS ON LAND AND WATER.
Hoppin, Augustus:
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1871.
48pp. of line drawings printed on recto only. Oblong quarto. Original gilt pictorial blue cloth. Worn at spine ends and.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Hoppin, Augustus:
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1871.
48pp. of line drawings printed on recto only. Oblong quarto. Original gilt pictorial blue cloth. Worn at spine ends and.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
ROMAN HOLIDAYS AND OTHERS.
Howells, W.D.:
New York & London. 1908.
[303]pp. plus plates. Frontis. Original gilt cloth, t.e.g. Some edge wear. Very good. The attractions for travellers in Italy and.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Howells, W.D.:
New York & London. 1908.
[303]pp. plus plates. Frontis. Original gilt cloth, t.e.g. Some edge wear. Very good. The attractions for travellers in Italy and.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE LATE REVOLUTION IN GENEVA; AND OF THE CONDUCT OF FRANCE TOWARDS THAT REPUBLIC, FROM OCTOBER 1792, TO OCTOBER 1794. IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO AN AMERICAN...TRANSLATED AND ENLARGED FROM TABLEAU DE LA RÉVOLUTION FRANÇOISE A GENÈVE.
Ivernois, Francis d':
London: Printed by T. Spilsbury and Son, 1795.
vi,77pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Early ink signature on titlepage. Very good. First of two editions. A fascinating account of the.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Ivernois, Francis d':
London: Printed by T. Spilsbury and Son, 1795.
vi,77pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Early ink signature on titlepage. Very good. First of two editions. A fascinating account of the.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ENGLISH GOLDSMITHS AND THEIR MARKS A HISTORY OF THE GOLDSMITHS AND PLATE WORKERS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND.
Jackson, Charles James:
Los Angeles & Toronto. [ca. 1921].
xvi,747pp. Frontis. Illus. Large, thick quarto. Gilt pictorial cloth. Fine in chipped dust jacket. Second edition. .. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
Jackson, Charles James:
Los Angeles & Toronto. [ca. 1921].
xvi,747pp. Frontis. Illus. Large, thick quarto. Gilt pictorial cloth. Fine in chipped dust jacket. Second edition. .. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
ENGLISH GOLDSMITHS AND THEIR MARKS: A HISTORY OF THE GOLDSMITHS AND PLATEWORKERS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND....
Jackson, Charles James:
London. 1905.
xv,[1],696pp. plus errata and perforated order form tipped in. Frontis. Illus. Large, thick quarto. Gilt cloth. Boards rubbed and scuffed;.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Jackson, Charles James:
London. 1905.
xv,[1],696pp. plus errata and perforated order form tipped in. Frontis. Illus. Large, thick quarto. Gilt cloth. Boards rubbed and scuffed;.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart












