Results for: Americana District of Columbia
OLD ENGLAND AND NEW ENGLAND, IN A SERIES OF VIEWS TAKEN ON THE SPOT.
Bunn, Alfred:
London. 1853.
Two volumes. xxi,[1],313pp. plus folding table;viii,328pp. Half title and color frontispiece in first volume. Original gilt cloth. Extremities rubbed, spines.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Bunn, Alfred:
London. 1853.
Two volumes. xxi,[1],313pp. plus folding table;viii,328pp. Half title and color frontispiece in first volume. Original gilt cloth. Extremities rubbed, spines.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM PHILADELPHIA PUBLISHER MATHEW CAREY TO WASHINGTON, D.C. EDITOR AND ATTORNEY PHILIP R. FENDALL, JR., REGARDING FINANCIAL ACCOUNTS, AND CAREY'S VIEWS ON THE STATE OF THE NATION].
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia. Oct. 3, 1829.
[2]pp. on a folded folio sheet, third page blank, fourth page with manuscript address and docketing. Old fold lines. Near.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia. Oct. 3, 1829.
[2]pp. on a folded folio sheet, third page blank, fourth page with manuscript address and docketing. Old fold lines. Near.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE PRONOUNCED AT THE CAPITOL OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE HALL OF REPRESENTATIVES, BEFORE THE AMERICAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY, JANUARY 30, 1836.
Cass, Lewis:
Washington. 1836.
58pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Extremities worn and scuffed, bookplate removed. Some light foxing, else internally quite.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Cass, Lewis:
Washington. 1836.
58pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Extremities worn and scuffed, bookplate removed. Some light foxing, else internally quite.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE UNITED STATES ILLUSTRATED; IN VIEWS OF CITY AND COUNTRY. WITH DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL ARTICLES.
Dana, Charles A.:
New York. Herrmann J. Meyer, [1855].
Two volumes in one. 180,154pp. Extra engraved titlepages. plus 80 steel-engraved plates. Tissue guards. Quarto. Contemporary black three-quarter morocco, spine.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Dana, Charles A.:
New York. Herrmann J. Meyer, [1855].
Two volumes in one. 180,154pp. Extra engraved titlepages. plus 80 steel-engraved plates. Tissue guards. Quarto. Contemporary black three-quarter morocco, spine.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF TRAVELS IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA IN 1826 WITH REMARKS ON THE PRESENT STATE OF THE AMERICAN NAVY....
De Roos, F. Fitzgerald:
London. 1827.
[12],238pp. plus eleven plates and two maps. Folding lithographed frontis. Original boards, expertly rebacked, paper label. Old lending library bookplate... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
De Roos, F. Fitzgerald:
London. 1827.
[12],238pp. plus eleven plates and two maps. Folding lithographed frontis. Original boards, expertly rebacked, paper label. Old lending library bookplate... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE WASHINGTON DIRECTORY, SHOWING THE NAME, OCCUPATION, AND RESIDENCE, OF EACH HEAD OF A FAMILY AND PERSON IN BUSINESS; THE NAMES OF THE MEMBERS OF CONGRESS, AND WHERE THEY BOARD; TOGETHER WITH OTHER USEFUL INFORMATION.
Delano, Judah:
Washington. [1822; i.e. ca. 1922].
xx,[13]-148pp. plus six engraved leaves of advertisements. The entire work in facsimile. 12mo. Original half roan and printed boards. Slightly.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Delano, Judah:
Washington. [1822; i.e. ca. 1922].
xx,[13]-148pp. plus six engraved leaves of advertisements. The entire work in facsimile. 12mo. Original half roan and printed boards. Slightly.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
[ARCHIVE OF JOURNALS, SCRAPBOOKS, AND PHOTOGRAPHS BELONGING TO U.S. NAVAL COMMANDER HORACE ELMER, INCLUDING A PHOTO ALBUM BELONGING TO HIS DAUGHTER, PUBLIC HEALTH ACTIVIST AND HOUSING REFORMER, EDITH ELMER WOOD].
Elmer, Horace:
[Various places]. 1864-1900.
Five journals, two albums, and nine loose photographs, as detailed below. The collection as a whole is in very good.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
Elmer, Horace:
[Various places]. 1864-1900.
Five journals, two albums, and nine loose photographs, as detailed below. The collection as a whole is in very good.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF AMERICA. A NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY OF FIVE THOUSAND MILES THROUGH THE EASTERN AND WESTERN STATES OF AMERICA....
Fearon, Henry B.:
London. 1819.
xv,454pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards. Slightly rubbed, else very good. Third edition of this "unflattering picture of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Fearon, Henry B.:
London. 1819.
xv,454pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards. Slightly rubbed, else very good. Third edition of this "unflattering picture of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
FUNERAL DISCOURSE ON THE DEATH OF MRS. MARCIA VAN NESS, CONSORT OF THE HON. JOHN P. VAN NESS, MAYOR OF THE CITY OF WASHINGTON.
Hawley, William: Rev.:
City of Washington: Printed by Francis Preston Blair, 1832.
39pp. Dbd. Some staining. Good. Sermon about Mrs. Van Ness, who was well-beloved by the community, and the ultimate religious.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Hawley, William: Rev.:
City of Washington: Printed by Francis Preston Blair, 1832.
39pp. Dbd. Some staining. Good. Sermon about Mrs. Van Ness, who was well-beloved by the community, and the ultimate religious.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
TEXAS AND THE GULF OF MEXICO; OR YACHTING IN THE NEW WORLD.
Houstoun, Matilda C.:
London: John Murray, 1844.
Two volumes. viii,314; viii,360pp. plus ten plates. 16pp. of publisher's advertisements dated "August 1845" at end of second volume. Ten.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
Houstoun, Matilda C.:
London: John Murray, 1844.
Two volumes. viii,314; viii,360pp. plus ten plates. 16pp. of publisher's advertisements dated "August 1845" at end of second volume. Ten.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
TEXAS AND THE GULF OF MEXICO; OR YACHTING IN THE NEW WORLD.
Houstoun, Matilda C.:
London. 1844.
Two volumes bound in one. viii,314; viii,360pp. plus plates. Frontispiece in second volume. Contemporary green cloth, blindstamped covers, gilt-lettered spine,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Houstoun, Matilda C.:
London. 1844.
Two volumes bound in one. viii,314; viii,360pp. plus plates. Frontispiece in second volume. Contemporary green cloth, blindstamped covers, gilt-lettered spine,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
TEXAS AND THE GULF OF MEXICO; OR YACHTING IN THE NEW WORLD.
Houstoun, Matilda C.:
London: John Murray, 1844.
Two volumes. viii,314; viii,360pp. plus 16pp. of publisher's advertisements at end of second volume and ten plates (seven lithographs by.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
Houstoun, Matilda C.:
London: John Murray, 1844.
Two volumes. viii,314; viii,360pp. plus 16pp. of publisher's advertisements at end of second volume and ten plates (seven lithographs by.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
A FULL AND CORRECT ACCOUNT OF THE MILITARY OCCURRENCES OF THE LATE WAR BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA....
James, William:
London. 1818.
Two volumes. Vol. 1: xxxii,476pp. plus two folding maps. Vol. 1: 582pp. plus two plates (one folding) which are uncalled.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
James, William:
London. 1818.
Two volumes. Vol. 1: xxxii,476pp. plus two folding maps. Vol. 1: 582pp. plus two plates (one folding) which are uncalled.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A MANUAL OF PARLIAMENTARY PRACTICE, FOR THE USE OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES...TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE RULES AND ORDERS OF THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, AND JOINT RULES OF THE TWO HOUSES.
Jefferson, Thomas:
Washington City. 1820.
220pp. 16mo. Contemporary three-quarter roan and marbled boards. Extremities worn, front board nearly detached but cords sound, one signature starting,.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Jefferson, Thomas:
Washington City. 1820.
220pp. 16mo. Contemporary three-quarter roan and marbled boards. Extremities worn, front board nearly detached but cords sound, one signature starting,.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
KEIM'S ILLUSTRATED HAND-BOOK. WASHINGTON AND ITS ENVIRONS: A DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL HAND-BOOK OF THE CAPITAL OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Keim, B. Randolph:
Washington, D.C.: For the compiler, 1882.
xx,250pp. plus two folding maps (the frontispiece map lacking the lower half). Original publisher's cloth, front cover and spine gilt... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Keim, B. Randolph:
Washington, D.C.: For the compiler, 1882.
xx,250pp. plus two folding maps (the frontispiece map lacking the lower half). Original publisher's cloth, front cover and spine gilt... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TEXAS: ITS GEOGRAPHY, NATURAL HISTORY, AND TOPOGRAPHY.
Kennedy, William:
New York. 1844.
x,118pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Ex-lib. with stamps and accession number on titlepage. Titlepage detached. Very light dampstaining.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Kennedy, William:
New York. 1844.
x,118pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Ex-lib. with stamps and accession number on titlepage. Titlepage detached. Very light dampstaining.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ABSTRACTS OF CALCULATIONS, TO ASCERTAIN THE LONGITUDE OF THE CAPITOL, IN THE CITY OF WASHINGTON, FROM GREENWICH OBSERVATORY, IN ENGLAND.
Lambert, William:
Washington City. 1817.
20pp. Quarto. Original plain blue wrappers, stitched as issued. Some creasing and damp-staining to wrappers, edges chipped. Some tanning to.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Lambert, William:
Washington City. 1817.
20pp. Quarto. Original plain blue wrappers, stitched as issued. Some creasing and damp-staining to wrappers, edges chipped. Some tanning to.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN THE WILDS OF NORTH AMERICA.
Lanman, Charles:
London. 1854.
300pp. Original cloth. Spine sunned and dampstained, corners bumped. Internally clean. Very good overall. A collection of several of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Lanman, Charles:
London. 1854.
300pp. Original cloth. Spine sunned and dampstained, corners bumped. Internally clean. Very good overall. A collection of several of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
TWO LECTURES ON A SHORT VISIT TO AMERICA.
Lewis, Charles E.:
London. 1876.
106,[1]pp. plus errata slip. Original gilt cloth, a.e.g. Very good. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author: "...With the Authors Kind.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Lewis, Charles E.:
London. 1876.
106,[1]pp. plus errata slip. Original gilt cloth, a.e.g. Very good. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author: "...With the Authors Kind.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE WESTERN WORLD; OR, TRAVELS IN THE UNITED STATES IN 1846-47: EXHIBITING THEM IN THEIR LATEST DEVELOPMENT, SOCIAL, POLITICAL, AND INDUSTRIAL.
Mackay, Alexander:
Philadelphia. 1849.
Two volumes. xii,312pp. plus [32]pp. publisher's ads; iv,[13]-316pp. Original cloth. Head and toe of spines chipped, light scattered foxing, else.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Mackay, Alexander:
Philadelphia. 1849.
Two volumes. xii,312pp. plus [32]pp. publisher's ads; iv,[13]-316pp. Original cloth. Head and toe of spines chipped, light scattered foxing, else.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
ATLANTIC AND TRANS ATLANTIC SKETCHES, AFLOAT AND ASHORE.
Mackinnon, Captain:
London: Colburn and Co., 1852.
Two volumes. xv,288; ix,292pp. plus 16pp. of ads in first volume. Original blindstamped cloth, spines gilt. First volume recased, outer.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Mackinnon, Captain:
London: Colburn and Co., 1852.
Two volumes. xv,288; ix,292pp. plus 16pp. of ads in first volume. Original blindstamped cloth, spines gilt. First volume recased, outer.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
RETROSPECT OF WESTERN TRAVEL.
Martineau, Harriet:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838.
Two volumes. [2],[6],[13]-276; 239,[4]pp. Original publisher's diced cloth, printed paper spine labels. Cloth moderately soiled and stained, worn at extremities,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Martineau, Harriet:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838.
Two volumes. [2],[6],[13]-276; 239,[4]pp. Original publisher's diced cloth, printed paper spine labels. Cloth moderately soiled and stained, worn at extremities,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
POLITICAL SKETCHES OF EIGHT YEARS IN WASHINGTON; IN FOUR PARTS, WITH ANNOTATIONS TO EACH....
Mayo, Robert:
Baltimore. 1839.
x,[11]-216pp. plus folding facsimile. Original cloth, printed paper spine label. Some chipping at spine extremities. Light foxing, else very good... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Mayo, Robert:
Baltimore. 1839.
x,[11]-216pp. plus folding facsimile. Original cloth, printed paper spine label. Some chipping at spine extremities. Light foxing, else very good... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
THE TRAVELLER'S DIRECTORY THROUGH THE UNITED STATES; CONTAINING, A DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE PRINCIPAL ROADS...WITH COPIOUS REMARKS ON THE RIVERS, AND OTHER OBJECTS....
Melish, John:
New York. 1825.
xix,19,;31pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. Hinges cracked, holding by cords. Extremities worn. Foxed. Else good. Later edition, enlarged, after.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Melish, John:
New York. 1825.
xix,19,;31pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. Hinges cracked, holding by cords. Extremities worn. Foxed. Else good. Later edition, enlarged, after.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
VOYAGE A L'OUEST DES MONTS ALLÉGHANYS, DANS LES ÉTATS DE L'OHIO, DU KENTUCKY ET DU TENNESSÉE, ET RETOUR A CHARLESTON PAR LES HAUTES-CAROLINES....
Michaux, François André:
Paris. 1804.
vi,312pp. plus folding map. Half title. Contemporary half speckled calf and salmon boards, spine gilt, green leather labels. Some minor.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Michaux, François André:
Paris. 1804.
vi,312pp. plus folding map. Half title. Contemporary half speckled calf and salmon boards, spine gilt, green leather labels. Some minor.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
TEN YEARS IN THE UNITED STATES: BEING AN ENGLISHMAN'S VIEWS OF MEN AND THINGS IN THE NORTH AND SOUTH.
Mitchell, D.W.:
London. 1862.
xii,332pp. plus 16pp. of ads. Original brown cloth, blindstamped, pictorial gilt spine. Worn at spine ends, corners bumped. Very good... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Mitchell, D.W.:
London. 1862.
xii,332pp. plus 16pp. of ads. Original brown cloth, blindstamped, pictorial gilt spine. Worn at spine ends, corners bumped. Very good... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S TRAVELLERS GUIDE THROUGH THE UNITED STATES...[cover title].
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia. 1834.
Partially colored folding map, 16 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches exclusive of border, plus folding index (detached from binding). Except.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia. 1834.
Partially colored folding map, 16 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches exclusive of border, plus folding index (detached from binding). Except.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING A SUPPLEMENTAL REPORT OF WILLIAM LAMBERT, IN RELATION TO THE LONGITUDE OF THE CAPITOL OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM GREEWICH, IN ENGLAND.
Monroe, James:
Washington. 1822.
9pp. Stitched. Tanned and foxed. Second leaf torn in margin, not affecting text. Manuscript signatures on first page. Good. An.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Monroe, James:
Washington. 1822.
9pp. Stitched. Tanned and foxed. Second leaf torn in margin, not affecting text. Manuscript signatures on first page. Good. An.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN NORTH AMERICA DURING THE YEARS 1834, 1835, & 1836. INCLUDING A SUMMER RESIDENCE WITH THE PAWNEE TRIBE OF INDIANS, IN THE REMOTE PRAIRIES OF THE MISSOURI, AND A VISIT TO CUBA AND THE AZORE ISLANDS.
Murray, Charles A.:
London. 1839.
Two volumes. xvi,473; xi,[1],372pp. Frontispiece in each volume. Half title in second volume. Contemporary polished calf, spines gilt, leather labels... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Murray, Charles A.:
London. 1839.
Two volumes. xvi,473; xi,[1],372pp. Frontispiece in each volume. Half title in second volume. Contemporary polished calf, spines gilt, leather labels... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
REMARKS ON THE STATISTICS AND POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES....
Ouseley, William Gore:
London. 1832.
xv,[1],208pp. Original paper boards, printed paper spine label. Some foxing, else fine. Ouseley spent the years 1825-32 as attache to.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Ouseley, William Gore:
London. 1832.
xv,[1],208pp. Original paper boards, printed paper spine label. Some foxing, else fine. Ouseley spent the years 1825-32 as attache to.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
UNCLE SAM AND HIS COUNTRY; OR SKETCHES OF AMERICA IN 1854- 55-56.
Pairpont, Alfred J.:
London. 1857.
[4],vii,[9]-346pp. Original gilt cloth. Spine slightly sunned, bookplate. A very good copy. This volume covers mostly travels in the North,.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Pairpont, Alfred J.:
London. 1857.
[4],vii,[9]-346pp. Original gilt cloth. Spine slightly sunned, bookplate. A very good copy. This volume covers mostly travels in the North,.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A TRAVERS L'ATLANTIQUE ET DANS LE NOUVEAU-MONDE.
Pascal, Cesar:
Paris. 1870.
[8],395pp. Printed wrappers, minor soiling and edge wear, overall very good. A Frenchman's account of a trip to North America... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Pascal, Cesar:
Paris. 1870.
[8],395pp. Printed wrappers, minor soiling and edge wear, overall very good. A Frenchman's account of a trip to North America... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
INDIAN SCHOOLS AN EXPOSURE ADDRESS BEFORE THE LADIES MISSIONARY SOCIETIES OF THE CALVARY M.E. CHURCH, WASHINGTON, D.C., APRIL 6.
Pratt, R.H.:
[Washington. ca. 1910?].
20pp. 16mo. Self-wrappers. Bit tanned. Very good. Brig. Gen. Pratt reviews his career on the frontier dealing with Indians, and.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Pratt, R.H.:
[Washington. ca. 1910?].
20pp. 16mo. Self-wrappers. Bit tanned. Very good. Brig. Gen. Pratt reviews his career on the frontier dealing with Indians, and.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN ATLAS.
Reid, John [pub]:
New York: Published by John Reid, 1796.
Mounted on guards throughout, letterpress title within decorative border of typographic ornaments, twenty engraved maps on 19 leaves (one folding,.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Reid, John [pub]:
New York: Published by John Reid, 1796.
Mounted on guards throughout, letterpress title within decorative border of typographic ornaments, twenty engraved maps on 19 leaves (one folding,.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
CINCO MESES EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS DE LA AMERICA DEL NORTE.
Sagra, Ramon de la:
Paris. 1836.
437pp. Original wrappers. Slightly chipped and worn at top and bottom of backstrip, but overall a near fine, uncut copy... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Sagra, Ramon de la:
Paris. 1836.
437pp. Original wrappers. Slightly chipped and worn at top and bottom of backstrip, but overall a near fine, uncut copy... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[FRAMED COLLECTION OF FIVE PROFILE PORTRAITS].
Saint-Mémin, Charles B.J.F. de:
[Various places, including New York, Philadelphia, & Richmond. 1797-1809].
Five engravings, matted and framed under glass. Four images are circular, with a diameter of approximately 2 1/4 inches; one.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Saint-Mémin, Charles B.J.F. de:
[Various places, including New York, Philadelphia, & Richmond. 1797-1809].
Five engravings, matted and framed under glass. Four images are circular, with a diameter of approximately 2 1/4 inches; one.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[FRAMED PROFILE PORTRAIT ENGRAVINGS OF JOHN DAVENPORT AND HENRY ROGERS].
Saint-Mémin, Charles B.J.F. de:
[Washington, D.C. 1806].
Two engravings, matted and framed under glass. Images are circular, with a diameter of approximately 2 1/4 inches. Matting overleaf.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Saint-Mémin, Charles B.J.F. de:
[Washington, D.C. 1806].
Two engravings, matted and framed under glass. Images are circular, with a diameter of approximately 2 1/4 inches. Matting overleaf.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE CORNPLANTER MEMORIAL. AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF CY-ANT- WA-CHIA - THE CORNPLANTER, AND OF THE SIX NATIONS OF INDIANS...AND THE REPORT OF SAMUEL P. JOHNSON, ON THE ERECTION OF THE MONUMENT AT JENNESADAGA, TO THE MEMORY OF CORNPLANTER.
Snowden, James Ross:
Harrisburg, Pa. 1867.
115pp. Frontis. Half title. Dbd., stitched. Old fold, ex-lib. with blindstamp on corner of frontispiece and on titlepage, ink ownership.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Snowden, James Ross:
Harrisburg, Pa. 1867.
115pp. Frontis. Half title. Dbd., stitched. Old fold, ex-lib. with blindstamp on corner of frontispiece and on titlepage, ink ownership.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ELDORADO, OR, ADVENTURES IN THE PATH OF EMPIRE: COMPRISING A VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA, VIA PANAMA; LIFE IN SAN FRANCISCO AND MONTEREY; PICTURES OF THE GOLD REGION, AND EXPERIENCES OF MEXICAN TRAVEL.
Taylor, Bayard:
New York. 1850.
Two volumes. xii,251; 247pp. plus tinted plates, and ads. Original cloth, spines gilt. Cloth sunned. Ex- lib. with remnants of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Taylor, Bayard:
New York. 1850.
Two volumes. xii,251; 247pp. plus tinted plates, and ads. Original cloth, spines gilt. Cloth sunned. Ex- lib. with remnants of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE UNITED STATES AND CUBA: EIGHT YEARS OF CHANGE AND TRAVEL.
Taylor, John Glanville:
London. 1851.
xii,328pp. Original cloth. Minor wear at extremities, spine bit sunned. Overall very good. One of the few books of the.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
Taylor, John Glanville:
London. 1851.
xii,328pp. Original cloth. Minor wear at extremities, spine bit sunned. Overall very good. One of the few books of the.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
FRA AMERIKA...MED AFBILDNINGER OG ET KORT.
Topsöe, V.C.S.:
Copenhagen: Forlagt af den Gyldendalske Boghandel (F. Hegel), Thieles Bogtrykkeri, 1872.
[11],498pp. including numerous illustrations in the text plus eleven full-page wood engraved plates and one colored folding map. Contemporary three-quarter.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Topsöe, V.C.S.:
Copenhagen: Forlagt af den Gyldendalske Boghandel (F. Hegel), Thieles Bogtrykkeri, 1872.
[11],498pp. including numerous illustrations in the text plus eleven full-page wood engraved plates and one colored folding map. Contemporary three-quarter.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
APPLETON'S NORTHERN AND EASTERN TRAVELLER'S GUIDE: WITH NEW AND AUTHENTIC MAPS...A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE MIDDLE STATES, CANADA, NEW BRUNSWICK, AND NOVA SCOTIA....
Williams, Wellington:
New York. 1853.
303pp. plus maps (five folding) and ads. Illus. Original gilt cloth. Spine rubbed, extremities slightly frayed, else very good. The.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Williams, Wellington:
New York. 1853.
303pp. plus maps (five folding) and ads. Illus. Original gilt cloth. Spine rubbed, extremities slightly frayed, else very good. The.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 1884.
Women's Christian Association:
Washington. 1885.
21pp. Original peach printed wrappers. Minor soiling and faint institutional blindstamp to wrappers. Contemporary pencil writing on final blanks. Very.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Women's Christian Association:
Washington. 1885.
21pp. Original peach printed wrappers. Minor soiling and faint institutional blindstamp to wrappers. Contemporary pencil writing on final blanks. Very.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MEMORIALS PRESENTED TO THE CONGRESS...BY THE DIFFERENT SOCIETIES INSTITUTED FOR PROMOTING THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY, &c. &c. IN THE STATES OF RHODE-ISLAND, CONNECTICUT, NEW-YORK, PENNSYLVANIA, MARYLAND, AND VIRGINIA.
[Abolition]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Bailey, 1792.
[4],31pp. Contemporary plain blue wrappers. Signatures and wrappers detached. Early ink signature on titlepage. Very good. In a half morocco.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
[Abolition]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Bailey, 1792.
[4],31pp. Contemporary plain blue wrappers. Signatures and wrappers detached. Early ink signature on titlepage. Very good. In a half morocco.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
TOKEN OF A NATION'S SORROW. ADDRESSES IN THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, AND FUNERAL SOLEMNITIES ON THE DEATH OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, WHO DIED IN THE CAPITOL AT WASHINGTON....
[Adams, John Quincy]:
Washington. 1848.
40pp. plus engraved portrait frontispiece. Original printed wrappers. Removed. Spine perished. Some foxing. Else very good. Collection of addresses by.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
[Adams, John Quincy]:
Washington. 1848.
40pp. plus engraved portrait frontispiece. Original printed wrappers. Removed. Spine perished. Some foxing. Else very good. Collection of addresses by.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF THE PRESIDENT...TO BOTH HOUSES OF CONGRESS.
[Adams, John]:
[Philadelphia]. 1799.
7pp. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. About fine. Adams' third state of the union address. Gives thanks.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Adams, John]:
[Philadelphia]. 1799.
7pp. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. About fine. Adams' third state of the union address. Gives thanks.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE FINE ARTS [caption title].
[Art Auction]:
Washington. Feb. 22, 1833.
[1]p. with integral blank leaf. Dbd. Salmon colored paper. Quite good. Printed circular announcing the exhibit and auction sale of.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Art Auction]:
Washington. Feb. 22, 1833.
[1]p. with integral blank leaf. Dbd. Salmon colored paper. Quite good. Printed circular announcing the exhibit and auction sale of.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF PAINTINGS, BY THE GREAT MASTERS, OF THE ITALIAN, VENETIAN, SPANISH, FLEMISH, DUTCH, FRENCH, AND ENGLISH SCHOOLS. BY PERMISSION, IN THE ROTUNDA OF THE CAPITOL; AND SUBMITTED TO THE GOVERNMENT, AND PATRONS OF THE ARTS IN GENERAL, AS
[Art]:
Washington. 1834.
22pp. Dbd. An occasional fox mark, else very good. One of the first detailed proposals for national patronage for the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Art]:
Washington. 1834.
22pp. Dbd. An occasional fox mark, else very good. One of the first detailed proposals for national patronage for the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. MURAL PAINTINGS IN THE COLORS OF THE ORIGINALS. WITH THE LIBRARY QUOTATIONS, THE POEMS OF THE POETRY SERIES, AND THE GREEK HERO MYTHS.
[Art]:
New York and Washington. 1902.
[29]pp. plus 34 color plates. Oblong octavo. Original cloth backed boards. Pasted illustration to front cover. Negligible shelf wear. Very.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Art]:
New York and Washington. 1902.
[29]pp. plus 34 color plates. Oblong octavo. Original cloth backed boards. Pasted illustration to front cover. Negligible shelf wear. Very.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
H.R. 320. FEBRUARY 12, 1819...A BILL IN RELATION TO THE BANKS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA [caption title].
[Banking]:
[Washington. 1819].
17pp. Folio. Dbd. Lightly tanned. Very good. Rare slip bill printing of an interesting bill establishing and limiting the number.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Banking]:
[Washington. 1819].
17pp. Folio. Dbd. Lightly tanned. Very good. Rare slip bill printing of an interesting bill establishing and limiting the number.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart







