address

Results for: Americana Connecticut


Matches 1-50 of 138
1 2 3 Next Last
POPULAR RESORTS, AND HOW TO REACH THEM. COMBINING A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL SUMMER RETREATS IN THE UNITED STATES AND THE ROUTES OF TRAVEL LEADING TO THEM.
Bachelder, John B.:
Boston: John B. Bachelder, 1876.
390,[5]pp. including numerous woodcut illustrations. Original printed wrappers, detached. Spine perished and signatures loose. Internally very clean. Overall, still very.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ESSAYS. MORAL, ECONOMICAL, AND POLITICAL.
Bacon, Francis:
Boston: Joseph Greenleaf, 1807.
xv,[3],270pp. Contemporary calf, ornate gilt spine, gilt-tooling on edges of binding. Spine lightly chipped. Attractive and very good, with the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A PLEA FOR AFRICA; DELIVERED IN NEW-HAVEN, JULY 4TH, 1825.
Bacon, Leonard:
New Haven. 1825.
22pp. Dbd. Occasional very minor fox mark, else very good. Bacon, pastor of First Church in New Haven, calls on.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
JOEL BARLOW TO HIS FELLOW CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES [caption title].
Barlow, Joel:
[Philadelphia: William Duane, 1801].
70pp. Dbd. Untrimmed. Two leaves with tape repaired tears. Good. No titlepage. This appears to be the second American edition,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE FIRST LIGHT BATTERY CONNECTICUT VOLUNTEERS, 1861 - 1865. PERSONAL RECORDS AND REMINISCENCES. THE STORY OF THE BATTERY FROM ITS ORGANIZATION TO THE PRESENT TIME....
Beecher, Herbert W.:
New York. [1901].
Two volumes: [4],xvi,[7]-455; xx,[2],[457]-886pp., including a double-page map and numerous illustrations. Frontis. in first volume. Original gilt pictorial red cloth,.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
BEERS'S ALMANAC AND EPHEMERIS...FOR...1793...[including "THE REMARKABLE ADVENTURES OF JACKSON JOHONNET..."].
Beers, Andrew: [Johonnet, Jackson]:
Hartford: Printed by Hudson and Goodwin, [1792].
[36]pp. including one in-text woodcut illustration. Original printed self-wrappers, stitched. Light marginal chipping, scattered foxing and toning; two-inch closed tear.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
CONNECTICUT REPUBLICANISM. AN ORATION, ON THE EXTENT AND POWER OF POLITICAL DELUSION, DELIVERED IN NEW-HAVEN, ON THE EVENING PRECEEDING THE PUBLIC COMMENCEMENT....
Bishop, Abraham:
Philadelphia. 1800.
80pp. [bound with:] ORATION DELIVERED IN WALLINGFORD, ON THE 11TH OF MARCH...REBFORE THE REPUBLICANS OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, AT.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF BRIDGEMAN'S ROTARY RAILWAY.
Bridgeman, [George]:
New York: G.F. Bunce, 1829.
8pp. plus one plate. Original printed wrappers. Contemporary inscription on rear wrapper. Small tear near top edge, horizontal crease through.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
AN ESSAY ON THE NATURE AND FOUNDATION OF MORAL VIRTUE AND OBLIGATION; BEING A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ETHICS; FOR THE USE OF THE STUDENTS OF YALE COLLEGE.
Clap, Thomas:
New Haven: B. Mecom, 1765.
[2],ii,66,[2]pp. Dbd. Contemporary ownership annotation on titlepage, partially trimmed at top edge. Dampstains and occasional minor foxing. In a morocco.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM SAMUEL CLEMENS, a.k.a. "MARK TWAIN," TO HIS FRIEND, DEAN SAGE, CLARIFYING CLEMENS' INTENTIONS FOR A FORTHCOMING VACATION TO SAGE'S HOME IN UPSTATE NEW YORK].
Clemens, Samuel Langhorne:
Hartford, Ct. March 28, [1875].
[2]pp. manuscript letter in a single folded sheet, totaling 145 words. Old fold lines. Small separations at cross folds, but.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
DABOLL'S NEW-ENGLAND ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR 1775. CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF NEW-LONDON, IN LAT. 41 DEG. 25 MIN. NORTH, AND 4 HOURS 45 MIN. WEST OF THE ROYAL OBSERVATORY AT GREENWICH.
Daboll, Nathan:
New London: Printed and sold by T. Green, [1774].
[32]pp. including a woodcut portrait of Jonathan Shipley on the titlepage and a woodcut of a lunar eclipse on p.[32]... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
MEN'S SINS NOT CHARGEABLE ON GOD, BUT ON THEMSELVES. A DISCOURSE DELIVERED AT WALLINGFORD, DECEMBER 22, 1782. OCCASIONED BY THE TRAGICAL EXIT OF WILLIAM BEADLE, HIS WIFE, AND FOUR CHILDREN, AT WETHERSFIELD, ON THE MORNING OF THE 11TH INSTANT, BY HIS OWN H
Dana, James:
New Haven. [1783].
28pp. Half title. Small quarto. Modern plain wrappers, stitched. Tears in half title and titlepage, only slightly affecting a couple.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
THE AFRICAN SLAVE TRADE. A DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN THE CITY OF NEW-HAVEN, SEPTEMBER 9, 1790, BEFORE THE CONNECTICUT SOCIETY FOR THE PROMOTION OF FREEDOM.
Dana, James:
New Haven. 1791.
33pp. Half title. Dbd. Light tanning, an occasional fox mark. Good. An important early American abolitionist tract. An anti- slavery.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1755...CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF NEW-LONDON, NEW ENGLAND, LAT. OF 41 DEG. NORTH.
Davis, James:
New London: T. & J. Green, 1755 [i.e. 1754].
[16]pp. Later stitching. Titlepage and last page heavily soiled. Small repair to titlepage (no loss). Contemporary inscriptions in lower margin.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE INDIANS OF CONNECTICUT FROM THE EARLIEST KNOWN PERIOD TO 1850.
De Forest, John W.:
Hartford. 1851.
xxvi,509pp. plus plates. Illus. Folding map. Later half calf and marbled boards. Map bit torn. Good. The author's first book,.. more
Price: $140.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM THEODORE DWIGHT TO SAMUEL M. HOPKINS].
Dwight, Theodore:
Hartford. July 4, 1802.
[1]p. and manuscript address on panel on verso. Folded twice. Loss from sealing wax removal in center of leaf, affecting.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE ON SOME EVENTS OF THE LAST CENTURY, DELIVERED IN THE BRICK CHURCH IN NEW HAVEN, ON WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 7, 1801.
Dwight, Timothy:
New Haven: Ezra Read, 1801.
55,[1]pp. Dbd. Later pencil annotation on verso of titlepage. A few contemporary annotations in ink. Moderate foxing. A good copy... more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE, DELIVERED AT NEW-HAVEN, FEB. 22, 1800; ON THE CHARACTER OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, ESQ. AT THE REQUEST OF THE CITIZENS.
Dwight, Timothy:
New Haven. 1800.
55pp. Dbd., stitched. Scattered foxing. Good. A eulogy to Washington, delivered by the Reverend Dwight, president of Yale College, at.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE CONQUEST OF CANAAN; A POEM, IN ELEVEN BOOKS.
Dwight, Timothy:
Hartford. 1785.
[8],304pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Rear free endpaper excised. Tanned, minor stains on preliminary leaves. Contemporary ink note on.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
D. ANTON FRIDRICH BUSCHINGS ERDBESCHREIBUNG. DREIZEHNTER THEIL, WELCHER AMERIKA BEGREIFT. DIE VEREINTEN STAATEN VON NORDAMERIKA.
Ebeling, Christophe Daniel:
Hamburg. 1793-99.
Five volumes (of seven). Contemporary three quarter calf and boards, leather labels, spines gilt. A very good, handsome set. This.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
THE MARRIAGE OF A WIFE'S SISTER CONSIDERED IN A SERMON DELIVERED IN THE CHAPEL OF YALE COLLEGE, ON THE EVENING AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT, SEPTEMBER 12, A.D. 1792; BEING THE ANNIVERSARY CONCIO AD CLERUM.
Edwards, Jonathan:
New Haven: T. and S. Green, 1792.
27pp. Stitched gatherings, as issued. Sewn into contemporary wrappers with early 19th-century inscription indicating author and content. Browning, occasional minor.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A CONTINUATION OF THE ESSAY UPON FIELD-HUSBANDRY, AS IT IS, OR MAY BE ORDERED IN NEW-ENGLAND.
Eliot, Jared:
New London: Timothy Green 1751.
[2],32pp. 16mo. Modern blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Titlepage trimmed along top edge, touching the top of the first two words.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
GIVE CESAR HIS DUE. OR, THE OBLIGATION THAT SUBJECTS ARE UNDER TO THEIR CIVIL RULERS AS WAS SHEWED IN A SERMON PREACH'D BEFORE THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE COLONY OF CONNECTICUT AT HARTFORD, MAY THE 11th, 1738. THE DAY FOR THE ELECTION OF THE HONOURABLE TH
Eliot, Jared:
New London: T. Green, 1738.
[2],44pp., lacking the half title. Early 20th-century cloth, spine gilt. Old ownership inscription on front free endpaper, dealer's description tipped.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE TWO WITNESSES; OR, RELIGION SUPPORTED BY REASON AND DIVINE REVELATION. BEING THE SUBSTANCE OF A LECTURE- SERMON, PREACH'D AT THE NORTH-SOCIETY IN LYME, OCTOBER 29, 1735, BEFORE THE ASSOCIATION OF THE COUNTY OF NEW- LONDON; AND PUBLISHED AT THEIR DESIR
Eliot, Jared:
New London: T. Green, 1736.
[4],79pp. including half title. Later 19th-century three-quarter dyed sheep over marbled boards, spine gilt. Slight wear to outer joints and.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
L'HERCULE ET LA FAVORITE OU LA CAPTURE DE L'ALEXANDRE DE BORDEAUX ET DES PIRATES BORDELAIS, EFFECTUÉE A NEW-PORT, RHODE-ISLAND, ÉTATS-UNIS DE L'AMÉRIQUE DU NORD, LE 21 MAI 1838.
Fauvel Gouraud, J.B.G.:
Paris. 1840.
Two volumes. xi,[1],526;[2],580pp. Half title in each volume, frontispiece in first volume. Modern half cloth and contemporary boards, gilt-lettered spines... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE, OCCASIONED BY THE NEWS OF PEACE, DELIVERED AT THE SOUTH MEETING-HOUSE IN HARTFORD, FEBRUARY 14, 1815.
Flint, Abel:
Hartford. 1815.
11pp. Dbd. Library stamp. Very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE ADVENTURES OF JAMES COLLIER, FIRST COLLECTOR OF THE PORT OF SAN FRANCISCO.
Foreman, Grant:
Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1937.
5-61,[1]pp. Original blue cloth. Very good. From a limited edition of 250 copies. A Litchfield, Connecticut native and veteran of.. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
THE CONNECTICUT ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST 1772...CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF NEW LONDON, IN CONNECTICUT, LAT. 41 DEG. 25 MIN. NORTH; AND 4 H 45 M. WEST FROM THE ROYAL OBSERVATORY AT GREENWICH.
Freebetter, Edmund:
New London: Printed and sold by T. Green, 1772 [i.e. 1771].
[24]pp. Dbd. Modern tape around spine. Titlepage soiled. Old Connecticut institutional library shelf-mark tag tipped on p.[2]. Moderately agetoned, soiled,.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
ART AND ARTISTS IN CONNECTICUT.
French, H.W.:
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1879.
xvi,176pp. including sixty-two illustrations. Frontispiece. Original brown cloth, gilt pictorial cover, gilt spine, a.e.g. Ownership signature on verso of front.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE SPEECHES OF MESSIEURS GARDENIER & TALLMADGE, ON THE RESOLUTION FOR REMOVING THE SEAT OF GOVERNMENT TO PHILADELPHIA.
Gardenier, Barent, and Benjamin Tallmadge:
[Np]. 1808.
32pp. Dbd. Small tear in lower outer corner, dampstaining affecting head of all leaves. Small hole in last leaf, old.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL RECORDS OF THE TOWN OF CORNWALL, LITCHFIELD COUNTY, CONNECTICUT.
Gold, Theodore S.:
Hartford. 1877.
339pp. plus thirty mounted albumen portraits (including frontispiece). Original cloth. Spine ends frayed, corners bumped. Overall quite good. A thorough.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, BY CONNECTICUT FEDERALIST ROGER GRISWOLD TO ANDREW HUNTINGTON IN NORWICH CONNECTICUT, REPLYING TO HUNTINGTON'S REQUEST FOR PAPER MOULDS AND REPORTING ON EVENTS IN CONGRESS IN JANUARY 1796].
Griswold, Roger:
Philadelphia. Jan. 23, 1796.
[1]p., 9 1/2 x 8 inches, with integral address leaf, with frank marks. Light fold lines. Paper age-toned. Old paper.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE COLT REVOLVER AND THE OTHER ARMS MADE BY COLT'S PATENT FIRE ARMS MANUFACTURING COMPANY FROM 1836 TO 1940.
Haven, Charles T., and Frank A. Belden:
New York. 1940.
xxiii,[blank page],711pp. Illustrated throughout with drawings and halftones. Original gilt green cloth. Ownership note on front free endpaper, else a.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE COLT REVOLVER AND THE OTHER ARMS MADE BY COLT'S PATENT FIRE ARMS MANUFACTURING COMPANY FROM 1836 TO 1940.
Haven, Charles T., and Frank A. Belden:
New York. 1940.
xxiii,[blank page],711pp. Illustrated throughout with drawings and halftones. Full green morocco presentation binding, gilt filigree and lettering, with gilt-stamped revolver.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
AN ADDRESS BEFORE THE CONNECTICUT PEACE SOCIETY; DELIVERED AT THEIR SECOND ANNIVERSARY... SUNDAY EVENING, MAY 5, 1833...
Hickok, Laurens P., Rev.:
Hartford: Printed by Philemon Canfield, 1833.
40pp. Dbd. Some foxing. Very good. Idealistic pacifist address: "Oh! my country! blest in many things beyond any other land.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A CATALOGUE OF THE NAMES OF THE FIRST PURITAN SETTLERS OF THE COLONY OF CONNECTICUT; WITH THE TIME OF THEIR ARRIVAL IN THE COLONY...NO. I.
Hinman, Royal R., comp:
Hartford. 1846.
32pp. Original plain wrappers. Some soiling and foxing, but good. Howes and Sabin both list this work, which was never.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
SIX DISCOURSES, ON DIFFERENT SUBJECTS; PREACHED BY THE REV. NATHANIEL HOOKER, A.M. AND LATE PASTOR OF THE FOURTH CHURCH OF CHRIST IN HARTFORD....
Hooker, Nathaniel:
Hartford: Ebenezer Watson, 1771.
99pp. Half title. Dbd. Light toning. Contemporary ownership signature on titlepage. Very good. A posthumous collection of Hooker's greatest hits,.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ESSAY ON THE LIFE OF THE HONORABLE MAJOR-GENERAL ISRAEL PUTNAM....
Humphreys, David:
Brattleboro: William Fessenden, 1812.
144pp. Frontis. Portrait pasted on front cover, contemporary Vermont bookseller's advertisement pasted on rear cover, illustration of "Putnam Wolf Den".. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF DAVID HUMPHREYS, LATE MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARY FROM THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE COURT OF MADRID.
Humphreys, David:
New York. 1804.
xv,394pp. plus list of subscribers. Portrait. Contemporary calf, tooled in gilt, leather label, spine richly gilt. Binding rubbed and scuffed... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THE NORTHERN PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES IN THE YEARS 1807 AND 1808....
Kendall, Edward A.:
New York. 1809.
Three volumes. [10],330; [6],309; [6],312pp. Later 19th-century three quarter morocco and marbled boards, raised bands. Ex-lib. copy, with labels and.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
SOLYMAN AND ALMENA. AN ORIENTAL TALE.
Langhorne, John:
London: Printed, East-Winsor: (Connecticut), Re-printed and Sold Wholesale & Retail, by Luther Pratt, 1799.
168pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf. Extremities rather worn. Upper forecorner of front cover with significant crease, but still intact. Tanned, some.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A REPLY TO LUCIUS JUNIUS BRUTUS'S EXAMINATION OF THE PRESIDENT'S ANSWER TO THE NEW-HAVEN REMONSTRANCE....
Leonidas [pseud]:
New York. 1801.
62,[3]pp. Dbd. Scattered foxing. Tanned. Contemporary ink signature to titlepage. Good. The three-page appendix (not noted in Shaw & Shoemaker).. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE WAR WITH THE INDIANS IN NEW- ENGLAND. FROM JUNE 24, 1675. (WHEN THE FIRST ENGLISHMAN WAS MURDERED BY THE INDIANS) TO AUGUST 12, 1676. WHEN PHILIP, ALIAS METACOMET, THE PRINCIPAL AUTHOR AND BEGINNER OF THE WAR, WAS SLAIN.
Mather, Increase:
London: Printed for Richard Chiswell...according to the original copy printed in New-England, 1676.
[8],51,8pp. Half title. Small quarto. Late 19th-century morocco, covers and spine finely gilt, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Silk doublures, silk.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
NEW ENGLAND IN EARLY PRINTED MAPS, 1513 TO 1800.
McCorkle, Barbara Backus:
Providence: John Carter Brown Library, [2001].
xvii,[3],354,[2]pp. including numerous facsimiles. Oblong folio. Original black cloth. As new. In original pictorial dust jacket. Remarkably, the first comprehensive.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
A PETITION PRESENTED BY CAPT. ALEXANDER PATTERSON, TO THE LEGISLATURE OF PENNSYLVANIA, DURING THE SESSION OF 1803- 4, FOR COMPENSATION FOR THE MONIES HE EXPENDED AND THE SERVICES HE RENDERED IN DEFENCE OF THE PENNSYLVANIA TITLE, AGAINST THE CONNECTICUT CL
Patterson, Alexander.:
Lancaster. 1804
34pp. Dbd. Tanned. Crisp and very good, untrimmed. Patterson's efforts against the Connecticut claimants, i.e. the Susquehanna Company, beginning in.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
CHARGE OF JUDGE PATTERSON. APRIL TERM, 1795. PRESENT, PATTERSON AND PETERS, JUSTICES. VANHORNE'S LESSEE VERSUS DORRANCE [caption title].
Patterson, William:
[Philadelphia. 1801].
24pp. Dbd. Slight scattered foxing. Good. An important constitutional decision relating to the powers of state jurisdictions versus Federal power.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
A GAZETTEER OF THE STATES OF CONNECTICUT AND RHODE- ISLAND...CONSISTING OF TWO PARTS. A GEOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL DESCRIPTION OF EACH STATE...A GENERAL GEOGRAPHICAL VIEW OF EACH COUNTY....
Pease, John C., and John M. Niles:
Hartford: Printed and Published by William E. Marsh, 1819.
vii,[1],389,[1]pp. plus two folding maps and two plates. The Connecticut map is in facsimile. Modern half calf and cloth, spine.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE CHARACTER OF MOSES ILLUSTRATED AND IMPROVED IN A DISCOURSE, OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF THE HONORABLE ROGER WOLCOTT....
Perry, Joseph:
Hartford: Thomas Green, [1767].
28pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. 1 x 1-inch piece missing from upper inner corner of front wrapper, smaller piece missing from.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
A COMPILATION OF HISTORICAL DATA CONTRIBUTING TO THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF CONNECTICUT AND SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND INDIANS...AN ESSAY PRESENTED TO THE FACULTY OF THE GRADUATE SCHOOL OF YALE UNIVERSITY, IN CANDIDACY FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF ARTS.
Rainey, Froelich G.:
[New Haven?]. May 15, 1933.
Unpaginated (circa 100pp.), with text on recto of leaves only. Map. Quarto. Gilt cloth. Carbon copy of original typescript. Very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
1853-4. ABRIDGED DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF SELECT FRUIT TREES, ORNAMENTAL TREES, SHRUBS, HERBACCEOUS PERENNIAL PLANTS, &c. CULTIVATED AND FOR SALE AT THE NURSERY OF H.S. RAMSDELL, THOMPSON, CONN.
Ramsdell, H.S.:
[Connecticut. 1853-54].
4pp. Self-wrappers. Fine. Quarto. A long catalogue of various nursery items, including small trees, various fruits, and numerous types of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart