Results for: Americana Colonial Period
THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS. COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. WITH A COPIOUS INDEX.
"Junius" [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed for Robert Campbell, 1795.
[4],283,[13]pp. plus 8pp. ads. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Scattered foxing. Some soiling on titlepage and first few leaves... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
"Junius" [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed for Robert Campbell, 1795.
[4],283,[13]pp. plus 8pp. ads. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Scattered foxing. Some soiling on titlepage and first few leaves... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS. "STAT NOMINIS UMBRA."
"Junius":
New York. 1809.
340pp. Narrow 24mo. Contemporary gilt calf, leather label. Calf rubbed, some scattered foxing and tanning, ownership signature, else very good... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
"Junius":
New York. 1809.
340pp. Narrow 24mo. Contemporary gilt calf, leather label. Calf rubbed, some scattered foxing and tanning, ownership signature, else very good... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
JUNIUS. STAT NOMINIS UMBRA.
"Junius," pseud:
London. 1796, 1797 [i.e. 1798].
Two volumes. xl,325; [4],366pp. plus plates. Engraved titles. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Modern half cloth and marbled boards. Plates.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
"Junius," pseud:
London. 1796, 1797 [i.e. 1798].
Two volumes. xl,325; [4],366pp. plus plates. Engraved titles. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Modern half cloth and marbled boards. Plates.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty. Else very good. Second edition, after the first of the same year. A reply.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty. Else very good. Second edition, after the first of the same year. A reply.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty, else very good. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777): "...If.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty, else very good. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA (1777): "...If.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Gathered signatures. Stitched as issued. Untrimmed. Last leaf tanned. Otherwise a very good copy. Fourth edition. A reply to.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Gathered signatures. Stitched as issued. Untrimmed. Last leaf tanned. Otherwise a very good copy. Fourth edition. A reply to.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
AN ORATION DELIVERED AT PLYMOUTH, DECEMBER 22, 1802, AT THE ANNIVERSARY COMMEMORATION OF THE FIRST LANDING OF OUR ANCESTORS, AT THAT PLACE.
Adams, John Quincy:
Plymouth: Re-published by Joseph Avery, 1820.
22pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. Minor foxing. Very good. Second edition, after the first of 1802. An elegant treatise on the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
Plymouth: Re-published by Joseph Avery, 1820.
22pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. Minor foxing. Very good. Second edition, after the first of 1802. An elegant treatise on the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ANNALS OF PORTSMOUTH, COMPRISING A PERIOD OF TWO HUNDRED YEARS FROM THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF THE TOWN; WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF A FEW OF THE MOST RESPECTABLE INHABITANTS.
Adams, Nathaniel:
Portsmouth. 1825.
400pp. Original plain boards, paper spine. Untrimmed. Head and toe of spine chipped. Front pastedown torn off. Scattered light foxing... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Adams, Nathaniel:
Portsmouth. 1825.
400pp. Original plain boards, paper spine. Untrimmed. Head and toe of spine chipped. Front pastedown torn off. Scattered light foxing... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN CONTROVERSY: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY OF THE BRITISH PAMPHLETS ABOUT THE AMERICAN DISPUTES, 1764 - 1783.
Adams, Thomas R.:
Providence & New York. 1980.
Two volumes. Original cloth. Fine. .. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
Adams, Thomas R.:
Providence & New York. 1980.
Two volumes. Original cloth. Fine. .. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
A CHARACTER OF THE PROVINCE OF MARYLAND....
Alsop, George:
New York: Williams Gowans, 1869.
125,[3],40pp. Large quarto. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Some fraying at extremities, else very good, partially unopened. Later edition, after the original.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Alsop, George:
New York: Williams Gowans, 1869.
125,[3],40pp. Large quarto. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Some fraying at extremities, else very good, partially unopened. Later edition, after the original.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
AMES' ALMANACK 1759.
Ames, Nathaniel:
[Connecticut?, possibly Hartford, 1758].
[22]pp. Stitched. Bottom left corner of first page chipped, not affecting text. Bottom margin of last page torn, no loss.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
[Connecticut?, possibly Hartford, 1758].
[22]pp. Stitched. Bottom left corner of first page chipped, not affecting text. Bottom margin of last page torn, no loss.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
AMES' ALMANACK 1759.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by Draper, Green & Russell, & Fleet, [1758].
[24]pp., including a large woodcut on the first page and a second title page on the third page reading: "AN.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by Draper, Green & Russell, & Fleet, [1758].
[24]pp., including a large woodcut on the first page and a second title page on the third page reading: "AN.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1736.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, 1736 [i.e. 1735].
[16]pp. Stitched. Tape used to repair stitching. Text tanned and soiled. Bottom of first page chipped, affecting the pricing information... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, 1736 [i.e. 1735].
[16]pp. Stitched. Tape used to repair stitching. Text tanned and soiled. Bottom of first page chipped, affecting the pricing information... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1737.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1737 [i.e. 1736].
[16]pp. Stitched. Final page soiled, else text quite clean. Final page strengthened at foredge, repaired along gutter. Overall, very good... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1737 [i.e. 1736].
[16]pp. Stitched. Final page soiled, else text quite clean. Final page strengthened at foredge, repaired along gutter. Overall, very good... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1738.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1738 [i.e. 1737].
[16]pp. Stitched. Spine and upper margin of first and last leaves repaired by tape. Text tanned. Overall, about good. An.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1738 [i.e. 1737].
[16]pp. Stitched. Spine and upper margin of first and last leaves repaired by tape. Text tanned. Overall, about good. An.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1739.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1739 [i.e. 1738].
[16]pp. Stitched. Text tanned, last leaf soiled. Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1739 [i.e. 1738].
[16]pp. Stitched. Text tanned, last leaf soiled. Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1740.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1740 [i.e. 1739].
[16]pp. Stitched. First and final leaves extremely soiled and stained, obscuring some text. Text tanned, and with some internal staining.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1740 [i.e. 1739].
[16]pp. Stitched. First and final leaves extremely soiled and stained, obscuring some text. Text tanned, and with some internal staining.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1742.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1742 [i.e. 1741].
[16]pp. Dbd. Spine repaired with tape. First leaf soiled and rubbed, some text illegible. Tanned. A decent copy, quite legible.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1742 [i.e. 1741].
[16]pp. Dbd. Spine repaired with tape. First leaf soiled and rubbed, some text illegible. Tanned. A decent copy, quite legible.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1743.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1743 [i.e 1742].
[16]pp. Stitched. First and last leaves lightly soiled. Trimmed a bit close, slightly shaving a few numbers in the calendars... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1743 [i.e 1742].
[16]pp. Stitched. First and last leaves lightly soiled. Trimmed a bit close, slightly shaving a few numbers in the calendars... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1744.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1744 [i.e. 1743].
[16]pp. Dbd. Spine repaired with tape. First and last leaves chipped in the margins, affecting a few letters of text... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1744 [i.e. 1743].
[16]pp. Dbd. Spine repaired with tape. First and last leaves chipped in the margins, affecting a few letters of text... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1745.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1745 [i.e. 1744].
[16]pp. Dbd. Text tanned. Leaves chipped in the margins, affecting a dozen words on the final leaf. Good. An early.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1745 [i.e. 1744].
[16]pp. Dbd. Text tanned. Leaves chipped in the margins, affecting a dozen words on the final leaf. Good. An early.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1746.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1746 [i.e. 1745].
[16]pp. Stitched. Text tanned. Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames'.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, 1746 [i.e. 1745].
[16]pp. Stitched. Text tanned. Good. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers in colonial America. Ames'.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1747.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, [1746].
[16]pp. Stitched. Interleaved with contemporary manuscript notes. Near fine. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, [1746].
[16]pp. Stitched. Interleaved with contemporary manuscript notes. Near fine. An early almanac by one of the most prolific almanac makers.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1748.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1747].
[16]pp. Stitched. Margins frayed, with no loss of text. First and last pages soiled; text tanned. Overall, a good copy... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1747].
[16]pp. Stitched. Margins frayed, with no loss of text. First and last pages soiled; text tanned. Overall, a good copy... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1749.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1748].
[16]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled; last page with a few minor holes on the last leaf, with the.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1748].
[16]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled; last page with a few minor holes on the last leaf, with the.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1750.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1749].
[16]pp., including a woodcut of the cosmos on the fifteenth page. Stitched. First and last pages strengthened and repaired along.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1749].
[16]pp., including a woodcut of the cosmos on the fifteenth page. Stitched. First and last pages strengthened and repaired along.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1751.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1750].
[16]pp. Stitched. Large stain visible on top right corner of all pages, does not affect text. Text is evenly tanned... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1750].
[16]pp. Stitched. Large stain visible on top right corner of all pages, does not affect text. Text is evenly tanned... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1752.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, [1751].
[16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. Adhesive used to maintain the spine. Last page soiled. Text evenly.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by John Draper, [1751].
[16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. Adhesive used to maintain the spine. Last page soiled. Text evenly.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1753.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1752].
[16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. Old library stamps on titlepage. Text very clean. A very good.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1752].
[16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. Old library stamps on titlepage. Text very clean. A very good.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1754.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1753].
[16]pp. Stitched. Contemporary manuscript on first, fourth, and thirteenth pages. Small burn on first leaf, affecting four characters. Ink stain.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1753].
[16]pp. Stitched. Contemporary manuscript on first, fourth, and thirteenth pages. Small burn on first leaf, affecting four characters. Ink stain.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1755.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1754].
[16]pp. Stitched. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. Chip in first page's outer margin, not affecting text. Text soiled, making some.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1754].
[16]pp. Stitched. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. Chip in first page's outer margin, not affecting text. Text soiled, making some.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1756.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1755].
[16]pp. Stitched. Text foxing in margins and tanned. Else, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1755].
[16]pp. Stitched. Text foxing in margins and tanned. Else, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1756.
Ames, Nathaniel:
New England: Printed for the Booksellers, [1755].
[16]pp. Stitched. Text foxing in margins and tanned. Else, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
New England: Printed for the Booksellers, [1755].
[16]pp. Stitched. Text foxing in margins and tanned. Else, a good copy. An early almanac by one of the most.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1757.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1756].
[16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. First and last pages soiled; foxing. Text tanning. A fair copy... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1756].
[16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Stitched. First and last pages soiled; foxing. Text tanning. A fair copy... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1757.
Ames, Nathaniel:
New England: Printed for the Booksellers, [1756].
[16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Dbd. Light tanning to extremities. Very good. An early almanac by one.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
New England: Printed for the Booksellers, [1756].
[16]pp., including a woodcut on the second page. Dbd. Light tanning to extremities. Very good. An early almanac by one.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1758.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1757].
[16]pp. Stitched. Last page tearing from stitching. Last page is trimmed, affecting a few characters; soiled. Inside margin tearing, affecting.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by J. Draper, [1757].
[16]pp. Stitched. Last page tearing from stitching. Last page is trimmed, affecting a few characters; soiled. Inside margin tearing, affecting.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1758.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by Edes and Gill, [1757].
[16]pp. Dbd., spine reinforced with tape. Chipping and tears to outer and bottom margin. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. Tanned.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by Edes and Gill, [1757].
[16]pp. Dbd., spine reinforced with tape. Chipping and tears to outer and bottom margin. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. Tanned.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1758.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed for the Booksellers, [1757].
[16]pp. Dbd. Text lightly soiled. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. A good copy. An early almanac by one of the.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed for the Booksellers, [1757].
[16]pp. Dbd. Text lightly soiled. Contemporary manuscript on several pages. A good copy. An early almanac by one of the.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1760.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper; Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes & Gill, Thomas & John Fleet, [1759].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Spine chipped. Title page soiled; with library stamps. Text evenly tanned... more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper; Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes & Gill, Thomas & John Fleet, [1759].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Spine chipped. Title page soiled; with library stamps. Text evenly tanned... more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1760.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by the Booksellers, [1759].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Title and last page soiled. Interior text clean. A very good.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by the Booksellers, [1759].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Title and last page soiled. Interior text clean. A very good.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1760.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper; Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes & Gill, Thomas & John Fleet, [1759].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Original printer self-wrappers, restitched. Minor stains to a few pages. Text tanning... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper; Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes & Gill, Thomas & John Fleet, [1759].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Original printer self-wrappers, restitched. Minor stains to a few pages. Text tanning... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1761.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper, Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes&Gill, and Thomas & John Fleet, [1760].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Three minor stains on the last page, affecting one word. Cloth.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper, Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes&Gill, and Thomas & John Fleet, [1760].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. Three minor stains on the last page, affecting one word. Cloth.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY, OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1761.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by D. and J. Kneeland, 1761 [i.e. 1760].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Minor tears to the outer and.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed by D. and J. Kneeland, 1761 [i.e. 1760].
[24]pp., including a woodcut on the first page. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Minor tears to the outer and.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1762.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper..., [1761].
[24]pp. Stitched. Text soiled and tanned. First page stained. Outer and bottom margin chipped with no loss of text. A.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper..., [1761].
[24]pp. Stitched. Text soiled and tanned. First page stained. Outer and bottom margin chipped with no loss of text. A.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1762.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Portsmouth: Printed and Sold by D. Fowle, [1761].
[24]pp. Stitched. First page lightly soiled; bottom right corner chipped. A very good copy. An early almanac by one of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Portsmouth: Printed and Sold by D. Fowle, [1761].
[24]pp. Stitched. First page lightly soiled; bottom right corner chipped. A very good copy. An early almanac by one of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1763....
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed & Sold by John Draper, Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes&Gill, and Thomas & John Fleet, [1762].
[24]pp. Three quarter red morocco and marbled boards, raised bands, near fine. An early almanac by one of the most.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed & Sold by John Draper, Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes&Gill, and Thomas & John Fleet, [1762].
[24]pp. Three quarter red morocco and marbled boards, raised bands, near fine. An early almanac by one of the most.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1763....
Ames, Nathaniel:
New Haven: Re-printed and Sold by James Parker and Company, [1762].
[24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Upper outer corner of first two leaves torn, affecting approximately twenty-five characters. Text.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
New Haven: Re-printed and Sold by James Parker and Company, [1762].
[24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Upper outer corner of first two leaves torn, affecting approximately twenty-five characters. Text.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1764.
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by R. and S. Draper..., [1763].
[24]pp. Original self-printed wrappers, stitched. Minor damp-staining. Contemporary manuscript notes on wrappers, interior. Sixth and seventh leaves' bottom margins trimmed... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed and Sold by R. and S. Draper..., [1763].
[24]pp. Original self-printed wrappers, stitched. Minor damp-staining. Contemporary manuscript notes on wrappers, interior. Sixth and seventh leaves' bottom margins trimmed... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1764.
Ames, Nathaniel:
New-Haven: Printing-Office, [1763].
[24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Foredge corners darkened. Text tanned. A very good copy. An early almanac by.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
New-Haven: Printing-Office, [1763].
[24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Foredge corners darkened. Text tanned. A very good copy. An early almanac by.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1765 [caption title].
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston. Printed and Sold by R. and S. Draper..., [1764].
[24]pp. Stitched. Text lightly stained, last page soiled. Contemporary manuscript marginalia. A very good copy. The first almanac made following.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston. Printed and Sold by R. and S. Draper..., [1764].
[24]pp. Stitched. Text lightly stained, last page soiled. Contemporary manuscript marginalia. A very good copy. The first almanac made following.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart




