address

Results for: Americana Civil War


A FULL AND DETAILED HISTORY OF THE SIEGE OF VICKSBURG.
Abrams, A.S.:
Atlanta: Intelligence Steam Power Presses, 1863.
80pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine reinforced with cellophane tape. Contemporary ink signatures and inscriptions on titlepage, outer and inner wrappers,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
SOME PHASES OF THE CIVIL WAR. AN APPRECIATION AND CRITICISM OF MR. JAMES FORD RHODES'S FIFTH VOLUME.
Adams, Charles Francis:
Cambridge, Ma. 1905.
46pp. Original printed wrappers, slightly frayed at edge of front wrapper, else fine. Presentation copy to Harvard professor Charles Eliot.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
MEADE'S HEADQUARTERS 1863 - 1865 LETTERS OF COLONEL THEODORE LYMAN FROM THE WILDERNESS TO APPOMATTOX.
Agassiz, George R., comp. & ed:
Boston. 1922.
x,371pp. plus plates. Portrait. Maps. Large octavo. Half cloth and paper boards, paper label. Light edge wear and soiling to.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
ACTION AT AQUILA.
Allen, Hervey:
New York. [1938].
309pp. Cloth. A fine copy in dust jacket with slight edge wear, with the original glassine jacket as well, very.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
POPULAR RESORTS, AND HOW TO REACH THEM. COMBINING A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL SUMMER RETREATS IN THE UNITED STATES AND THE ROUTES OF TRAVEL LEADING TO THEM.
Bachelder, John B.:
Boston: John B. Bachelder, 1876.
390,[5]pp. including numerous woodcut illustrations. Original printed wrappers, detached. Spine perished and signatures loose. Internally very clean. Overall, still very.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
BORDER RUFFIAN TROUBLES IN KANSAS.
Bailey, Lawrence D.:
Lyndon, Ks. 1899.
[2],101,[1]pp. plus portrait. Original printed wrappers. Minor wear to spine, slight fading to wrappers. Contemporary presentation inscription on titlepage, additional.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
ALLATOONA FROM THE ETAWAH. [Plate 24].
Barnard, George N.:
[New York. 1866].
Albumen photograph from a negative taken in 1866, 10 x 13 inches, on original two-tone gilt-edged thin card mount, 16.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
FOUNTAIN SAVANNAH, GA. [Plate 51].
Barnard, George N.:
[New York. 1866].
Albumen photograph from a negative taken in 1866, 10 x 13 inches, on original two-tone gilt-edged thin card mount, 16.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
SAVANNAH, GA. No. 1. [Plate 49].
Barnard, George N.:
[New York. 1866].
Albumen photograph from a negative taken in 1866, 10 x 13 inches, on original two-tone gilt-edged thin card mount, 16.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
SAVANNAH, GA. No. 2 [Plate 50].
Barnard, George N.:
[New York. 1866].
Albumen photograph from a negative taken in 1866, 10 x 13 inches, on original two-tone gilt-edged thin card mount, 16.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
THE ALLATOONA PASS LOOKING NORTH. GA. [Plate 29].
Barnard, George N.:
[New York. 1866].
Albumen photograph from a negative taken in 1866, 10 x 13 inches, on original two-tone gilt-edged thin card mount, 16.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
BILLY AND DICK. FROM ANDERSONVILLE PRISON TO THE WHITE HOUSE.
Bates, Ralph O.:
Santa Cruz, Ca. 1910.
99,[3]pp. plus plates. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Spine chipped and faded. Internally clean. Very good. Bates claims he served in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE FIRST LIGHT BATTERY CONNECTICUT VOLUNTEERS, 1861 - 1865. PERSONAL RECORDS AND REMINISCENCES. THE STORY OF THE BATTERY FROM ITS ORGANIZATION TO THE PRESENT TIME....
Beecher, Herbert W.:
New York. [1901].
Two volumes: [4],xvi,[7]-455; xx,[2],[457]-886pp., including a double-page map and numerous illustrations. Frontis. in first volume. Original gilt pictorial red cloth,.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
HASTY RECOGNITION OF REBEL BELLIGERENCY, AND OUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN OF IT.
Bemis, George.:
Boston. 1865.
viii, 57pp. Printed wrappers, moderate dampstaining to top right of most leaves. A very good copy. Characteristic Northern anti-British tract... more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
LOYALTY ON THE FRONTIER, OR SKETCHES OF UNION MEN OF THE SOUTH-WEST; WITH INCIDENTS AND ADVENTURES IN REBELLION ON THE BORDER.
Bishop, Albert W.:
St. Louis. 1863.
228pp. Decorated pebbled cloth. A bit worn, light to moderate foxing throughout. A good, tight copy. Inscribed by the author.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE WAR. DESIGNED TO ACCOMPANY PERRINE'S NEW WAR MAP OF THE SOUTHERN STATES....
Bishop, John S., Capt.:
Indianapolis. [1864].
132,x,[1]pp. plus large folding map. 12mo. Original printed boards. Spine ends frayed. Moderate dampstain through first twenty or so leaves... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
JEFFERSON DAVIS - AMNESTY. IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES...
Blaine, James G.:
[Washington]. 1876.
31,[1]pp. Stitched as issued. Very good. Blaine's remarks against amnesty for the ex-president of the Confederacy. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF NEWTON COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI, FROM 1834 TO 1894.
Brown, A.J.:
Jackson, Ms. 1894.
xv,[1],472pp. plus errata. Portraits. Original cloth. Ex-lib. with old mark from shelf label, and bookplate. Cloth bit soiled, text slightly.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
PROVISIONAL CONSTITUTION AND ORDINANCES FOR THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Brown, John:
Weston: M&S Press, 1969.
10,[2],15,[3]pp. 12mo. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Near fine. A reprint of Brown's abolitionist manifesto, with a preface by Boyd.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND DECLINE OF SECESSION; WITH A NARRATIVE OF PERSONAL ADVENTURES UNDER THE REBELS.
Brownlow, W.G.:
Philadelphia. 1862.
458,[8]pp. plus illustrations. Portrait. Original cloth. Corner of front cover reinforced with metal. Good. Brownlow here records his abusive treatment.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
CHARLES W. QUANTRELL [sic]. A TRUE HISTORY OF HIS GUERRILLA WARFARE....
Burch, J.P.:
Vega, Tx. 1923.
266pp. Portrait, illus. Original cloth. Very good. As Adams suggests, one loses confidence in a biographer who does not spell.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
HARRIET MARTINEAU AND AMERICA SELECTED LETTERS FROM THE REINHARD S. SPECK COLLECTION.
Burchell, R.A. [ed.]:
Berkeley: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1995.
119pp. Portrait frontispiece. Stiff printed wrappers. Very fine. Highlights Martineau's commentary on America, from the time of her visit in.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
CHAUDRON'S SPELLING BOOK, CAREFULLY PREPARED FOR FAMILY AND SCHOOL USE.
Chaudron, Adelaide De Vondel:
Mobile: S.H. Goetzel, 1865.
48pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Title vignette. 12mo. Contemporary printed wrappers. Minute wear to wrappers, 2-inch closed tear in from foredge.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE CURSE OF GOD AGAINST POLITICAL ATHEISM: WITH SOME OF THE LESSONS LEARNED OF THE TRAGEDY AT HARPER'S FERRY. A DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN THE CHURCH OF THE PURITANS, NEW YORK.... [with:] A SERMON PREACHED IN THE INDIANA PLACE CHAPEL....
Cheever, George, and James Clarke:
Boston: Walker, Wise, & Co. 1859.
24;14pp. Original printed front wrapper. Wrapper nearly detached, spine worn. Minute tanning, contemporary ownership signature on wrapper. Good. Two stirring.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A MILITARY VIEW OF RECENT CAMPAIGNS IN VIRGINIA AND MARYLAND. [with:] CAMPAIGNS IN VIRGINIA AND MARYLAND, ETC. ETC....VOLUME THE SECOND. (CONTINUING THE HISTORY TO THE END OF THE THIRD YEAR OF THE WAR).
Chesney, Charles Cornwallis:
London. 1863/1865.
Two volumes. vii,230pp. plus two maps; viii,234pp. plus five maps and errata slip. Contemporary three quarter morocco and marbled boards... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS OF SEVENTY YEARS.
Chetlain, Augustus L.:
Galena: The Gazette Publishing Company, 1899.
304pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original green cloth, gilt title on front board and spine. Light edge wear. Very good. Chetlain, who.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
REPORT TO THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY FROM THE FIRST DIVISION NATIONAL CURRENCY BUREAU, SHOWING ITS ORIGINS, GROWTH, AND PRESENT CONDITION, WITH DETAILS OF WORK DONE, &C.
Clark, S.M.:
[Washington]. 1864.
165pp. including tables. Original printed wrappers. Spine heavily chipped, wrappers lightly soiled. Save for small stain in lower gutter of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AMERICAN LANDMARKS A COLLECTION OF PICTURES OF OUR COUNTRY'S HISTORIC SHRINES WITH DESCRIPTIVE TEXT.
Cleaveland, George A., and Robert E. Campbell:
Boston. 1893.
xii,[1],97pp. plus plates. Folio. Original gilt cloth. Cloth tanned, hinges broken. Internally very nice. The views and text relate mostly.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE IRREPRESSIBLE CONFLICT 1850 - 1865.
Cole, Arthur Charles:
New York. [1934].
xv,468pp. plus illus. Original gilt cloth. About fine. An entry in the "History of American Life" series published by Macmillan,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MANOMIN: A RHYTHMICAL ROMANCE OF MINNESOTA, THE GREAT REBELLION AND THE MINNESOTA MASSACRES.
Coloney, Myron:
St. Louis. 1866.
xv,297pp. Original half morocco and cloth. Front hinge cracked, front board detached. Scattered foxing. Good. A presentation copy, inscribed by.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
GENERAL MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, THE BRITISH PROVINCES, MEXICO, THE WEST INDIES AND CENTRAL AMERICA WITH PART OF NEW GRANADA AND VENEZUELA. [with:] G. WOOLWORTH COLTON'S NEW COUNTY MAP OF THE NORTHEASTERN PORTION OF THE UNITED STATES WITH CANA
Colton, G.W., and Phelps & Watson:
New York: Phelps & Watson, 1862.
Wall map, 47 x 43 inches, full period color. Expertly restored, backed with modern linen, trimmed in burgundy cloth, on.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
CAVALRY TACTICS, OR REGULATIONS FOR THE INSTRUCTION, FORMATIONS AND MOVEMENTS OF THE CAVALRY OF THE ARMY AND VOLUNTEERS OF THE UNITED STATES.
Cooke, Philip St. George:
Houston: Texas Printing House - E.W. Cave, 1863.
Two volumes bound in one: xiv,[2],132;66pp., plus twenty- six plates printed on yellow paper (five folding). 16mo. Original printed stiff-paper.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
PIONEER DAYS IN ARIZONA, BY ONE WHO WAS THERE.
Davis, Alonzo E.:
[Palm Springs. ca. 1914].
[1],191pp. Carbon-copy typescript. First leaf lightly chipped at edges. Minor toning and soiling. Contemporary corrections. Very good. In a later.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
PERSONAL AND MILITARY HISTORY OF PHILIP KEARNY, MAJOR- GENERAL UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS.
De Peyster, John Watts:
New York. 1869.
512pp. plus plates. Mounted photographic frontis. Gilt pictorial cloth. Edgeworn, else very good. The frontispiece shows the author in civilian.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
GENERAL MARCELLUS M. CROCKER [wrapper title].
Dodge, Grenville Mellen:
[Keokuk, Ia.] 1901.
18pp. Frontis. portrait. Printed front wrapper (rear wrapper missing), chipped, internally clean, uncut, a fair copy. A speech given at.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF FORTS SUMNER AND MOULTRIE IN 1860-'61.
Doubleday, Abner:
New York. 1876.
[3]-184pp. plus 8pp. ads. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Extremities a bit rubbed. Dampstain to upper outside corner of first 50.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
LIFE OF ZEBULON B. VANCE.
Dowd, Clement:
Charlotte, N.C. 1897.
493pp. Illus. Cloth. Front hinge cracked, ex-lib. bookplate, else very good. Zebulon Vance was governor of North Carolina during the.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
FOUR YEARS A SCOUT AND SPY. "GENERAL BUNKER," ONE OF LIEUT. GENERAL GRANT'S MOST DARING AND SUCCESSFUL SCOUTS....
Downs, E.C.:
Zanesville, Oh. 1866.
xii,5-404pp. plus ad and plates. Portrait. Original cloth. Spine ends frayed. Occasional light soiling, contemporary ink inscription on front free.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
THE FIGHTING QUAKERS, A TRUE STORY OF THE WAR FOR OUR UNION.
Duganne, A.J.H.:
New York. 1866.
116pp. Frontis. Gilt pictorial cloth. Some edge wear, but very good. Story of two Quaker brothers, both killed in the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A MEMOIR OF THE LAST YEAR OF THE WAR FOR INDEPENDENCE, IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE OPERATIONS OF HIS COMMANDS IN THE YEARS 1864 AND 1865.
Early, Jubal A.:
Lynchburg. 1867.
135pp. Stitched in original front wrapper (lacks rear wrapper). Ex-lib. with discreet stamp, slight soiling on wrapper. Else fine. Second.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
JUDSON ROSS BEMIS. PIONEER.
Edgar, William C.:
Minneapolis. 1926.
340pp. Portraits. Plates. Gilt cloth. Near fine. Massachusetts to Chicago by covered wagon in 1838, Illinois outlaws, hunting and fishing.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
CASTINE.
Edgeville, Edward:
Raleigh: Wm. B. Smith & Co., 1865.
32pp. Original pictorial wrappers. Old stamp on front wrapper, titlepage and several text leaves. Foredge trimmed quite close, shaving a.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
THRILLING ADVENTURES OF DANIEL ELLIS, THE GREAT UNION GUIDE OF EAST TENNESSEE FOR A PERIOD OF NEARLY FOUR YEARS DURING THE GREAT SOUTHERN REBELLION. Written by Himself....
Ellis, Daniel:
New York. 1867.
430pp. plus ads. Map. Illus. Portrait. Original cloth. Edge wear, spine rubbed, ownership stamps on blank endsheet, one signature starting.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH NOTE, SIGNED, FROM EDWARD EVERETT TO FRANCIS C. WHISTON].
Everett, Edward:
[New York?] Nov. 20, 1839.
[1]p. addressed on verso. Remnants of wax seal. Very good. Everett, one of the most famous American orators, is most.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE WORLD A WORKSHOP; OR THE PHYSICAL RELATIONSHIP OF MAN TO EARTH.
Ewbank, Thomas:
New York. 1855.
xvii,197pp. Original cloth. Cloth slightly sunned, else very good. Ewbank had a long career as the U.S. Patents Commissioner, in.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
FORT WORTH IN THE CIVIL WAR.
Farber, James:
Belton, Tx.: Peter Hansbrough Bell Press, 1960.
58,[1]pp. including illustrations. Pictorial wrappers. Near fine. Collects a series of stories originally written by Farber for the FORT WORTH.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
VIRGINIA BEFORE AND DURING THE WAR.
Farmer, H.H.:
Henderson, Ky.: Published by the Author, 1892.
102pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrap detached and chipped, else quite good. "Fiction purporting to be fact" (Nevins) concerning the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
SPEECH BY HON. HENRY P. FARROW, UNITED STATES DISTRICT ATTORNEY, DELIVERED IN THE REPRESENTATIVE HALL, ATLANTA, GA., SATURDAY, JUNE 15TH...[caption title].
Farrow, Henry P.:
Atlanta. 1872.
8pp. Single sheet folded twice. Extremities rather rough with moderate damp-stains to upper sections, a good copy. An enthusiastic speech.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
CHRONICLES OF THE CIVIL WAR IN MONROE COUNTY.
Farthing, B.C.M.: Bodine, T.V.:
[Np, possibly St. Louis.] ca. 1900].
58pp. Large octavo. Original tan printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled and heavily chipped. First and last blank leaves dampstained. Text fairly.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
LETTRES SUR LES ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE.
Ferri Pisani, Marcel V.P.C.:
Paris. 1862.
455pp. plus [4]pp. of ads. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers rubbed at spine and edges. Faint old stain on lower.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart