address

Results for: Americana Blacks


LETTERS FROM THE SOUTH. RELATING TO THE CONDITION OF FREEDMEN ADDRESSED TO MAJOR GENERAL O.O. HOWARD....
Alvord, J.W.:
Washington: Howard University Press, 1870.
42pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers bit soiled. Light dampstaining, old faint college library stamp on front wrapper. Otherwise quite good... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
REVIEW OF THE REPORTS OF THE AMERICAN COLONIZATION SOCIETY.
American Colonization Society:
[New Haven: Sherman Converse, 1823].
23pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched as issued. Review of the reports for the years 1818 through 1823, gathered from the Christian.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE.
Anthony, Susan B.; Elizabeth Cady Stanton; Matilda Joslyn Gage; and Ida Husted Harper, editors:
New York; Rochester. 1881-1902; 1922.
Six volumes, with ninety plates, including forty-eight steel-engraved portraits; first volume extra-illustrated with mounted cuttings and related a.ls.s. Large octavo... more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
A PLEA FOR AFRICA; DELIVERED IN NEW-HAVEN, JULY 4TH, 1825.
Bacon, Leonard:
New Haven. 1825.
22pp. Dbd. Occasional very minor fox mark, else very good. Bacon, pastor of First Church in New Haven, calls on.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
BORDER RUFFIAN TROUBLES IN KANSAS.
Bailey, Lawrence D.:
Lyndon, Ks. 1899.
[2],101,[1]pp. plus portrait. Original printed wrappers. Minor wear to spine, slight fading to wrappers. Contemporary presentation inscription on titlepage, additional.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
ISMAILÏA: A NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION TO CENTRAL AFRICA FOR THE SUPPRESSION OF THE SLAVE TRADE. ORGANIZED BY ISMAIL, KHEDIVE OF EGYPT.
Baker, Samuel W.:
New York. 1875.
542pp. plus numerous plates and two colored maps (one folding). Original gilt pictorial maroon cloth, spine gilt. Very minor shelf.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A CAUTION TO GREAT BRITAIN AND HER COLONIES, IN A SHORT REPRESENTATION OF THE CALAMITOUS STATE OF THE ENSLAVED NEGROES IN THE BRITISH DOMINIONS.
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1784.
46,[1]pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First London reprint of "A New Edition." Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A CAUTION TO GREAT BRITAIN AND HER COLONIES, IN A SHORT REPRESENTATION OF THE CALAMITOUS STATE OF THE ENSLAVED NEGROES IN THE BRITISH DOMINIONS.
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1767.
46pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First British printing. Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker educator, philanthropist, and early.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
OM WESTINDIEN.
Bergius, O. E.:
Stockholm: A. Gadelius, 1819.
[6],294,[1]pp. Contemporary half calf, stamped in gilt, and blue paper boards. A very good copy. A rare early 19th-century Swedish.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE WABASH: OR ADVENTURES OF AN ENGLISH GENTLEMAN'S FAMILY IN THE INTERIOR OF AMERICA.
Beste, J. Richard:
London. 1855.
Two volumes. [4],viii,329;viii,352pp. Tinted lithographic frontispieces. Tinted lithographic frontispieces. Original cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Bit cocked, else a.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO THE DEMERARY, CONTAINING A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE SETTLEMENTS THERE, AND OF THOSE ON THE ESSEQUEBO, THE BERBICE, AND OTHER CONTIGUOUS RIVERS OF GUYANA.
Bolingbroke, Henry:
Philadelphia. 1813.
260pp. Contemporary calf. Hinges carefully repaired. Scattered foxing. Just about very good. First American edition, after the London edition of.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. D.C. BRODERICK, OF CALIFORNIA, AGAINST THE ADMISSION OF KANSAS, UNDER THE LECOMPTON CONSTITUTION.
Broderick, David C.:
Washington. 1858.
16pp. Printed on a single folded sheet, untrimmed and unopened. Old folds. Very good. Broderick was a Democratic Senator from.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE WAY TO THE SABBATH OF REST. OR THE SOUL'S PROGRESS IN THE WORK OF THE NEW-BIRTH...TO WHICH ARE ADDED A DISCOURSE ON MISTAKES CONCERNING RELIGION, ENTHUSIASM, EXPERIENCES &c. BY THOMAS HARTLEY....
Bromley, Thomas:
Germantown: Sower, 1759.
[8],280pp. [bound with:] Hartley, Thomas: A DISCOURSE ON MISTAKES CONCERNING RELIGION, ENTHUSIASM, EXPERIENCES, &c. Germantown: Sower, 1759. 168pp. Contemporary calf... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
PROVISIONAL CONSTITUTION AND ORDINANCES FOR THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Brown, John:
Weston: M&S Press, 1969.
10,[2],15,[3]pp. 12mo. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Near fine. A reprint of Brown's abolitionist manifesto, with a preface by Boyd.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN COMONWEALTH.
Bryce, James:
New York. 1909.
Two volumes. xix,726;vii,904pp. Original cloth. Some edge wear, neat ink signature. Very good. Third edition, revised, with material added. "Remains.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
BILDER UND SKIZZEN AUS AMERIKA.
Burger, L.:
Breslau. 1891.
244,[4]pp. Original cloth. Splitting to lower portion of rear joint, light soiling to covers, circular stain to front cover, binding.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF AFRICANER, A NAMACQUA CHIEF, OF SOUTH AFRICA.
Campbell, John, Rev.:
Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1825.
35,[1]pp., including in-text illustration. 18mo. Frontispiece. Original printed wrappers, reinforced with later stitching. Wrappers stained. Text tanned and stained. Good... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS OF WEST-END LIFE; WITH SKETCHES OF SOCIETY IN PARIS, INDIA, &c. &c.
Chambre, Alan Major:
London. 1858.
Two volumes. [8],304,[2]; [6],288,[24]pp. Frontispiece portrait in first volume. Original green blindstamped cloth. Corners bit worn. Slight separations starting along.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE SPEECH OF JOHN A. CHANDLER (OF NORFOLK COUNTY,) IN THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES OF VIRGINIA, ON THE POLICY OF THE STATE WITH RESPECT TO HER SLAVE POPULATION. DELIVERED JANUARY 17, 1832.
Chandler, John A.:
Richmond. 1832.
10pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Quite heavily foxed, else good. Chandler speaks in favor of the movement toward black.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
MISCELLANIES OF GEORGIA, HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, DESCRIPTIVE, &c....PART I.... [bound with:] ...PART TWO.... [bound with:] ...PART III.
Chappell, Absalom H.:
Columbus, Ga. 1874.
[2],73,[3],137,24pp. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, original printed wrappers bound in. Internally clean. Very good. Chappell's work covers the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE L'ISLE ESPAGNOLE OU DE S. DOMINGUE. ECRITE PARTICULIEREMENT SUR DES MEMOIRES MANUSCRITS DU P. JEAN- BAPTISTE DE PERS, JESUITE, MISSIONAIRE A SAINT DOMINGUE, & SUR LES PIECES ORIGINALES, QUI SE CONSERVENT AU DEPOT DE LA MARINE.
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris. 1730-1731.
xxviii,482,[59]pp. plus eight maps (seven folding); xiv,506,[61]pp. plus eleven maps (four folding). Two volumes. Quarto. Antique half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
GOD AGAINST SLAVERY: AND THE FREEDOM AND DUTY OF THE PULPIT TO REBUKE IT, AS A SIN AGAINST GOD.
Cheever, George B.:
Cincinnati. [ca. 1857].
272pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Cloth soiled, else very good. Sabin lists only an edition published in New York in.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
THE CURSE OF GOD AGAINST POLITICAL ATHEISM: WITH SOME OF THE LESSONS LEARNED OF THE TRAGEDY AT HARPER'S FERRY. A DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN THE CHURCH OF THE PURITANS, NEW YORK.... [with:] A SERMON PREACHED IN THE INDIANA PLACE CHAPEL....
Cheever, George, and James Clarke:
Boston: Walker, Wise, & Co. 1859.
24;14pp. Original printed front wrapper. Wrapper nearly detached, spine worn. Minute tanning, contemporary ownership signature on wrapper. Good. Two stirring.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ISAAC T. HOPPER: A TRUE LIFE.
Child, L. Maria:
Boston. 1853.
xvi,493pp. Portrait. 12mo. Original cloth. Worn at extremities with chipping to head and toe of spine, bookplate removed, front hinge.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
POOR PETER'S CALL TO HIS CHILDREN AND TO ALL OTHERS WHO CAN HEAR AND BELIEVE.
Clemmons, Peter:
Salisbury, N.C.: Coupee and Crider, 1812.
153,[3]pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, brown gilt morocco label. Heavily rubbed and scuffed. Contemporary ownership signature on.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
SLAVE-CATCHING IN THE INDIAN OCEAN.
Colomb, Philip Howard:
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1873.
viii,[4],503pp. plus eight plates and folding map. Frontis. Contemporary polished calf, ornate gilt spine, maroon gilt morocco label, expertly rebacked.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
TRE AR I FORENTA STATERNA LAKTTAGELSER OCH SKILDRINGAR....
Commetant, Oscar:
Stockholm: C.H. Fahlstedts, 1860].
342pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Minute wear to extremities. Contemporary ownership signature on front pastedown. Contemporary.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS UPON THE WINDWARD COAST OF AFRICA, THE RELIGION, CHARACTER, CUSTOMS, &c. OF THE NATIVES; WITH A SYSTEM UPON WHICH THEY MAY BE CIVILIZED, AND A KNOWLEDGE ATTAINED OF THE INTERIOR OF THIS EXTRAORDINARY QUARTER OF THE GLOBE; AND UPON THE NATURAL
Corry, Joseph:
London: Printed for G. and W. Nicol and James Asperne by W. Bulmer, 1807.
xiv,[1],163pp. plus one map and eight handcolored engraved plates (seven folding). Quarto. Contemporary paper boards, printed label. Covers soiled and.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
THE AFRICAN SLAVE TRADE. A DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN THE CITY OF NEW-HAVEN, SEPTEMBER 9, 1790, BEFORE THE CONNECTICUT SOCIETY FOR THE PROMOTION OF FREEDOM.
Dana, James:
New Haven. 1791.
33pp. Half title. Dbd. Light tanning, an occasional fox mark. Good. An important early American abolitionist tract. An anti-slavery society.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
SCENES IN GEORGIA.
Drysdale, Isabel:
Philadelphia. 1830.
83pp. Frontis. 16mo. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards. Rubbed, lacks free endsheets, several ink or pencil notations, some.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE GENERALE DES ANTILLES HABITEES PAR LES FRANCOIS.
Dutertre, Jean Baptiste:
Paris: Chez Thomas Jolly, 1667-1671.
Four volumes bound in three. [20],593,[3]; [16],539; [16],317,[8]; [6],362,[13]pp. plus eighteen plates (many folding) and five folding maps. Extra engraved.. more
Price: $24,000.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF ELLEANOR ELDRIDGE.
Eldridge, Elleanor:
Providence: Printed by B.T. Albro, 1846.
128pp. including frontispiece portrait. 16mo. Contemporary cloth backed decorative boards, remnants of paper spine label. Some wear to extremities, scattered.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF....
Eldridge, Elleanor:
Providence: Printed by B.T. Albro, 1847.
128pp. 16mo. Contemporary cloth backed decorative boards, paper label. Spine frayed, hinges weak. Old stains on pastedowns, else very good... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF....
Eldridge, Elleanor:
Providence: Printed by B.T. Albro, 1840.
128pp. Frontispiece portrait. 16mo. Contemporary cloth backed boards, remnants of paper label. Occasional fox mark, last eight leaves browned, contemporary.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
LOS NEGROS EN SUS DIVERSOS ESTADOS Y CONDICIONES; TALES COMO SON, COMO SE SUPONE QUE SON, Y COMO DEBEN SER.
Ferrer de Couto, José:
New York. 1864.
[3]-310pp. Modern imitation leather, spine gilt. Foxing to titlepage; three small holes, partially affecting text and inexpertly repaired. Similar holes.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A TRIP TO AMERICA: A LECTURE...IN THE PUBLIC HALL OF THE JOHNSTONE WORKING MEN'S INSTITUTE, 18TH MARCH....
Finlayson, Archibald W.:
Glasgow. 1879.
54pp. Original gilt blue cloth. Armorial bookplate. Very good. A presentation copy, inscribed: "To General Meredith Read with Archd W... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
LES ETATS-UNIS EN 1861.
Fisch, Georges:
Paris. 1862.
[4],239pp. Original printed wrappers. Slight chipping and wear along spine. Very good. Untrimmed. "This survey, with distinct religious and anti-slavery.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
CONSIDERATIONS ON THE ORIGIN OF THE AMERICAN WAR.
Fisher, Herbert W.:
London & Cambridge. 1865.
vi,97pp. plus 1p. of ads. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Wraps darkened and somewhat chipped at extremities. Internally quite good, partially.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
STUDIES ON SLAVERY, IN EASY LESSONS. COMPILED INTO EIGHT STUDIES, AND SUBDIVIDED INTO SHORT LESSONS FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF READERS.
Fletcher, John:
Natchez: Published by Jackson Warner, 1852.
637pp. plus errata leaf. Contemporary calf, rebacked in leather, leather label. Occasional fox mark. Overall very good. Pro-slavery work in.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A VIEW OF THE PRESENT CONDITION OF THE SLAVE POPULATION IN THE ISLAND OF PUERTO RICO, UNDER THE SPANISH GOVERNMENT. SHOWING THE IMPOLICY AND DANGER OF PREMATURELY EMANCIPATING THE WEST INDIA SLAVES. WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE DESTRUCTIVE TENDENCY OF INJUDIC
Flinter, George Dawson:
Philadelphia: Adam Waldie, 1832.
[2],117pp. plus advertisement leaf for the author's A VIEW OF THE ISLAND OF PUERTO RICO. 20th-century three-quarter calf over marbled.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
THE DESERTION OF SERGEANT COBB. A TRUE STORY.
French, L. H.: Remington, Frederick, illustrator:
New York: Knickerbocker Press, [ca. 1901].
[2],18pp. Frontispiece. Large quarto. Contemporary half vellum and blue paper boards, title in gilt on cover. Boards and extremities rubbed,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
THE UPRISING OF A GREAT PEOPLE. THE UNITED STATES IN 1861. From the French of Count Agenor de Gasparin, by Mary L. Booth....
Gasparin, Agenor de, Count:
New York. 1861.
x,[2],[9]-263pp. Original cloth. Some fraying at extremities, spine bit sunned. Internally about fine. Styled "Fourth edition" on the titlepage, published.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
BEYOND THE LINES: OR A YANKEE PRISONER LOOSE IN DIXIE.
Geer, John J.:
Philadelphia. 1863.
285pp. plus 2pp. ads. Engraved portrait frontis. Original cloth, rebacked with original spine laid down. Extremities rather rough. Preliminary leaves.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE EXILES OF FLORIDA: OR, THE CRIMES COMMITTED BY OUR GOVERNMENT AGAINST THE MAROONS, WHO FLED FROM SOUTH CAROLINA AND OTHER SLAVE STATES, SEEKING PROTECTION UNDER SPANISH LAWS.
Giddings, Joshua R.:
Columbus: Follett, Foster and Company, 1858.
338pp. plus illustrations and laid-in advertisement leaf. Frontis. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spine slightly sunned. Minor foxing. Small contemporary.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE ENGLISHMAN IN KANSAS: OR, SQUATTER LIFE AND BORDER WARFARE BY...WITH AN INTRODUCTION, BY FRED. LAW OLMSTED.
Gladstone, Thomas H.:
New York. 1857.
lv,328pp. Original maroon cloth, blindstamped cover, gilt-lettered spine. Spine sunned. Later ownership signature on front free endpaper. Internally clean. Very.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
RELACAO, E DESCRIPCAO DE GUINE NA QUAL SE TRATA DAS VARIAS NACOENS DE NEGROS, QUE A POVOAO, DOS SUES COSTUMES, LEYS, RITOS, CEREMONIAS, GUERRAS, ARMAS, TRAJOS....
Goncalves D'Almada, Andre:
Lisbon. 1733.
iv,62pp. Later plain wrappers. Very good, untrimmed. A rare early account of the nations of the West Coast of Africa,.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE HIRELING AND THE SLAVE, CHICORA, AND OTHER POEMS.
Grayson, William J.:
Charleston, S.C.: McCarter & Co., 1856.
169pp. Original blindstamped cloth, expertly rebacked. Some staining on front cover, else quite good. A defense of southern slavery in.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A PICTURESQUE TOUR OF JAMAICA, FROM DRAWINGS MADE IN THE YEARS 1820 AND 1821....
Hakewill, James:
London: Hurst and Robinson, [1824]-1825.
Title-leaf, 16pp. plus twenty-one handcolored aquatints and twenty-one leaves of explanatory text. Small folio. Modern three quarter calf and marbled.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. SAMPSON W. HARRIS, (OF ALABAMA,) ON THE BILL TO ORGANIZE A TERRITORIAL GOVERNMENT FOR THE TERRITORY OF OREGON.
Harris, Sampson W.:
Washington. 1848.
14pp. printed on single octavo sheet, folded. Lower right corner chipped, minor soiling. Very good. Harris herein concerns himself with.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
COMPENDIUM OF THE IMPENDING CRISIS OF THE SOUTH.
Helper, Hinton Rowan:
New York. 1860.
214,[2]pp. Printed wrappers detached and chipped. Recently restitched. Fragile but good. Ownership signature of Charles Lowell on titlepage. Abridged compendium.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart