Results for: Americana Arizona
THE SILVER COUNTRY OR THE GREAT SOUTHWEST....
Anderson, Alexander D.:
New York. 1877.
221pp. Folding map. Original pictorial cloth. A fine copy. A presentation copy, inscribed: "...with the compliments of the author." Describes.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Anderson, Alexander D.:
New York. 1877.
221pp. Folding map. Original pictorial cloth. A fine copy. A presentation copy, inscribed: "...with the compliments of the author." Describes.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
REPORT OF A TRIP MADE IN BEHALF OF THE INDIAN RIGHTS ASSOCIATION, TO SOME INDIAN RESERVATIONS OF THE SOUTHWEST.
Armstrong, S.C.:
Philadelphia: Indian Rights Association, 1884.
28pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor wear, small tears to front cover. Contemporary label pasted to front cover. Internally clean. Very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Armstrong, S.C.:
Philadelphia: Indian Rights Association, 1884.
28pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor wear, small tears to front cover. Contemporary label pasted to front cover. Internally clean. Very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
AUDUBON'S WESTERN JOURNAL: 1849 - 1850. BEING THE MS. RECORD OF A TRIP FROM NEW YORK TO TEXAS, AND AN OVERLAND JOURNEY THROUGH MEXICO AND ARIZONA TO THE GOLD-FIELDS OF CALIFORNIA.
Audubon, John Woodhouse:
Cleveland. 1906.
249pp. plus plates and ads. Folding map. Original cloth. Spine ends lightly frayed. Presentation inscription on front pastedown. Else a.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Audubon, John Woodhouse:
Cleveland. 1906.
249pp. plus plates and ads. Folding map. Original cloth. Spine ends lightly frayed. Presentation inscription on front pastedown. Else a.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
BANCROFT'S MAP OF CALIFORNIA, NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA.
Bancroft, A.L.:
San Francisco: Bancroft & Company "Booksellers & Stationers," 1876.
28 x 32 1/4 inches, with full period color, folding into original gilt-stamped brown cloth covers. Spine and several folds.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Bancroft, A.L.:
San Francisco: Bancroft & Company "Booksellers & Stationers," 1876.
28 x 32 1/4 inches, with full period color, folding into original gilt-stamped brown cloth covers. Spine and several folds.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
BANCROFT'S MAP OF CALIFORNIA, NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA.
Bancroft, A.L.:
San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft & Compy. Booksellers & Stationers, 1873.
32 x 35 inches, with full period color, folding into original stamped brown cloth covers. Covers repaired along spine, corners.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
Bancroft, A.L.:
San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft & Compy. Booksellers & Stationers, 1873.
32 x 35 inches, with full period color, folding into original stamped brown cloth covers. Covers repaired along spine, corners.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
SIX MOIS DANS LES MONTAGNES-ROCHEUSES. COLORADO - UTAH - NOUVEAU-MEXIQUE.
Beaugrand, H.:
Montréal: Granger Frères, 1890.
323,[1]pp. plus several illustrations and folding map. Later blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Bookplate on front pastedown, front free endpaper and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Beaugrand, H.:
Montréal: Granger Frères, 1890.
323,[1]pp. plus several illustrations and folding map. Later blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Bookplate on front pastedown, front free endpaper and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE SNAKE-DANCE OF THE MOQUIS OF ARIZONA. BEING A NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY FROM SANTA FÉ, NEW MEXICO, TO THE VILLAGES OF THE MOQUI INDIANS OF ARIZONA....
Bourke, John G.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884.
[4],vii-xvi,[2],371pp. plus thirty-three plates (one folding, sixteen of them in color), including frontispiece. Original green gilt pictorial cloth, gilt- stamped.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Bourke, John G.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884.
[4],vii-xvi,[2],371pp. plus thirty-three plates (one folding, sixteen of them in color), including frontispiece. Original green gilt pictorial cloth, gilt- stamped.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ON THE BORDER WITH CROOK.
Bourke, John G.:
New York. 1892.
xiii,[3],491pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Original decorated cloth. Spine ends frayed. Binding slightly cocked. Contemporary inscription on front free.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Bourke, John G.:
New York. 1892.
xiii,[3],491pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Original decorated cloth. Spine ends frayed. Binding slightly cocked. Contemporary inscription on front free.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ON THE BORDER WITH CROOK.
Bourke, John G.:
New York. 1891.
xiii,[3],491pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. One of the most acclaimed works on the Indian wars, by an army officer.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Bourke, John G.:
New York. 1891.
xiii,[3],491pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. One of the most acclaimed works on the Indian wars, by an army officer.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
CAPT. JAMES BOX'S ADVENTURES AND EXPLORATIONS IN NEW AND OLD MEXICO....
Box, Michael James:
New York. 1869.
344pp. Original cloth. Bit chipped at head and toe of spine, faint stain to couple of leaves, else a very.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Box, Michael James:
New York. 1869.
344pp. Original cloth. Bit chipped at head and toe of spine, faint stain to couple of leaves, else a very.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ARIZONA IN LITERATURE. A COLLECTION OF THE BEST WRITINGS OF ARIZONA AUTHORS FROM EARLY SPANISH DAYS TO THE PRESENT TIME.
Boyer, Mary G.:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1935.
7-574pp. including musical scores. Original red cloth. Gilt stamped spine. Color frontispiece. Spine gently sunned, slight wear to head and.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Boyer, Mary G.:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1935.
7-574pp. including musical scores. Original red cloth. Gilt stamped spine. Color frontispiece. Spine gently sunned, slight wear to head and.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
CALABAZAS. OR AMUSING RECOLLECTIONS OF AN ARIZONA CITY.
Brown, J. Cabell:
San Francisco. 1892.
251pp. Illus. Original front wrapper. Wrap chipped, front wrap detached and spotted, else good. A vivid account of lawlessness in.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Brown, J. Cabell:
San Francisco. 1892.
251pp. Illus. Original front wrapper. Wrap chipped, front wrap detached and spotted, else good. A vivid account of lawlessness in.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN THE APACHE COUNTRY: A TOUR THROUGH ARIZONA AND SONORA, WITH NOTES ON THE SILVER REGIONS OF NEVADA.
Browne, J. Ross:
New York. 1869.
535,4pp. Illus. Original publisher's cloth, spine gilt. Binding a bit shaken, extremities lightly worn. Modern bookplate on front pastedown. Generally.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Browne, J. Ross:
New York. 1869.
535,4pp. Illus. Original publisher's cloth, spine gilt. Binding a bit shaken, extremities lightly worn. Modern bookplate on front pastedown. Generally.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
REPORT OF J. ROSS BROWNE ON THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE STATES AND TERRITORIES WEST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS....
Browne, J. Ross:
San Francisco: H.H. Bancroft & Co., 1868.
672 (of 674)pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine heavily chipped, rear cover detached. Minor toning and soiling. About very good. In.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Browne, J. Ross:
San Francisco: H.H. Bancroft & Co., 1868.
672 (of 674)pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine heavily chipped, rear cover detached. Minor toning and soiling. About very good. In.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
KINO AND THE CARTOGRAPHY OF NORTHWESTERN NEW SPAIN.
Burrus, Ernest J.:
Tucson. 1965.
[12],104pp. plus numerous illustrations and maps. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine. From an edition limited to 750 copies printed by Lawton.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Burrus, Ernest J.:
Tucson. 1965.
[12],104pp. plus numerous illustrations and maps. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine. From an edition limited to 750 copies printed by Lawton.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
KINO AND THE CARTOGRAPHY OF NORTHWESTERN NEW SPAIN.
Burrus, Ernest J.:
Tucson. 1965.
[12],104pp. plus numerous illustrations and maps. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine. From an edition limited to 750 copies printed by Lawton.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Burrus, Ernest J.:
Tucson. 1965.
[12],104pp. plus numerous illustrations and maps. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine. From an edition limited to 750 copies printed by Lawton.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
TERRITORIES OF NEW MEXICO AND UTAH.
Colton, J.H.:
New York. 1855.
Engraved map with hand-coloring, matted to 13 x 16 inches in a 21 x 23 frame. Lightly tanned, else very.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Colton, J.H.:
New York. 1855.
Engraved map with hand-coloring, matted to 13 x 16 inches in a 21 x 23 frame. Lightly tanned, else very.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
PICTURESQUE ARIZONA. BEING THE RESULT OF TRAVELS AND OBSERVATIONS IN ARIZONA DURING THE FALL AND WINTER OF 1877.
Conklin, E.:
New York. 1878.
380pp. including illustrations, plus eight plates. Frontis. Original pictorial green cloth, gilt, spine gilt. Lightly worn around edges. Front free.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Conklin, E.:
New York. 1878.
380pp. including illustrations, plus eight plates. Frontis. Original pictorial green cloth, gilt, spine gilt. Lightly worn around edges. Front free.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
WITH PACK AND RIFLE IN THE FAR SOUTH-WEST. ADVENTURES IN NEW MEXICO, ARIZONA, AND CENTRAL AMERICA.
Daunt, Achilles:
London. 1886.
389,[2]pp. Frontispiece, extra titlepage and engraved plates including in pagination. Original pictorial cloth. Spint a bit rubbed. Front free endpaper.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Daunt, Achilles:
London. 1886.
389,[2]pp. Frontispiece, extra titlepage and engraved plates including in pagination. Original pictorial cloth. Spint a bit rubbed. Front free endpaper.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE TRUTH ABOUT GERONIMO.
Davis, Britton:
New Haven. 1929.
xvii,253pp. including plates and map. Portrait. Original cloth, spine gilt. Bookplate on front pastedown and ownership signature on front free.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Davis, Britton:
New Haven. 1929.
xvii,253pp. including plates and map. Portrait. Original cloth, spine gilt. Bookplate on front pastedown and ownership signature on front free.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
PHOENIXIANA.
Derby, George Horatio:
Chicago. 1897.
Two volumes. Cloth. Fine. The Caxton Club edition, limited to 165 copies, of this classic of western humor, composed by.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Derby, George Horatio:
Chicago. 1897.
Two volumes. Cloth. Fine. The Caxton Club edition, limited to 165 copies, of this classic of western humor, composed by.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF ARIZONA.
Farish, Thomas E.:
Phoenix. 1915.
Two volumes. xii,392; viii,348pp. plus plates. Portrait. Cloth. Very fine. First two volumes, complete unto themselves, of Farish's eight-volume history.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Farish, Thomas E.:
Phoenix. 1915.
Two volumes. xii,392; viii,348pp. plus plates. Portrait. Cloth. Very fine. First two volumes, complete unto themselves, of Farish's eight-volume history.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF ARIZONA.
Farish, Thomas E.:
Phoenix. 1915.
Seven volumes (of eight). Plates. Portrait. Original red cloth, spines gilt. Most inner hinges are weak, a few broken. Cloth.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Farish, Thomas E.:
Phoenix. 1915.
Seven volumes (of eight). Plates. Portrait. Original red cloth, spines gilt. Most inner hinges are weak, a few broken. Cloth.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
ARIZONA'S DARK AND BLOODY GROUND.
Forrest, Earle R.:
Caldwell, Id.: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1936.
370pp. Original red publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Cloth with light shelfwear, modern bookplate on front pastedown. Internally clean. Jacket.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Forrest, Earle R.:
Caldwell, Id.: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1936.
370pp. Original red publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Cloth with light shelfwear, modern bookplate on front pastedown. Internally clean. Jacket.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A RECORD OF TRAVELS IN ARIZONA AND CALIFORNIA 1775 - 1776.
Garces, Francisco:
[San Francisco]. 1965.
113pp. Frontis. Plates (some in color). 2 folding maps. Folio. Cloth. Mint as issued. One of 1250 copies printed by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Garces, Francisco:
[San Francisco]. 1965.
113pp. Frontis. Plates (some in color). 2 folding maps. Folio. Cloth. Mint as issued. One of 1250 copies printed by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A WESTERN PANORAMA 1849-1875 THE TRAVELS, WRITINGS AND INFLUENCE OF J. ROSS BROWNE ON THE PACIFIC COAST, AND IN TEXAS, NEVADA, ARIZONA, AND BAJA CALIFORNIA, AS THE FIRST MINING COMMISSIONER, AND MINISTER TO CHINA.
Goodman, David Michael:
Glendale. 1966.
328pp. Portrait and in text illustrations. Maps. Original red cloth. Fine. Excellent account of one man's contributions to the development.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Goodman, David Michael:
Glendale. 1966.
328pp. Portrait and in text illustrations. Maps. Original red cloth. Fine. Excellent account of one man's contributions to the development.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
LEGENDS OF THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST.
Hallenbeck, Cleve, and Juanita H. Williams:
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1938.
342pp. including plates and folding map. Frontis. Light blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Very fine. Spanish legends of Texas, New Mexico,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Hallenbeck, Cleve, and Juanita H. Williams:
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1938.
342pp. including plates and folding map. Frontis. Light blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Very fine. Spanish legends of Texas, New Mexico,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LEGENDS OF THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST.
Hallenbeck, Cleve, and Juanita H. Williams:
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1938.
342pp. including plates and folding map. Frontis. Light blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Bottom corner bumped, minor rubbing. Near fine. Spanish.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Hallenbeck, Cleve, and Juanita H. Williams:
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1938.
342pp. including plates and folding map. Frontis. Light blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Bottom corner bumped, minor rubbing. Near fine. Spanish.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE RESOURCES OF ARIZONA: ITS MINERAL, FARMING, AND GRAZING LANDS...A MANUAL OF RELIABLE INFORMATION CONCERNING THE TERRITORY.
Hamilton, Patrick:
Prescott. 1881.
120pp. Modern cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Scattered light foxing, but very good. The second edition, and the first.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Hamilton, Patrick:
Prescott. 1881.
120pp. Modern cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Scattered light foxing, but very good. The second edition, and the first.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
MAP OF ARIZONA PREPARED SPECIALLY FOR R.J. HINTON'S HAND BOOK OF ARIZONA COMPILED FROM OFFICIAL MAPS OF MILITARY DIVISION OF THE PACIFIC SURVEYOR GENERAL'S OFFICE A.T. & FROM THE NOTES OF COL. W.G. BOYLE, COL. J.D. GRAHAM, H. EHRENBERG, PROF. PUMPELLY AND LIEUT. PHILIP READE , U.S.A.
Hinton, Richard J.:
San Francisco: Payot, Upham & Company, Publishers, Lith. Britton, Rey & Co., 1877.
35 1/2 by 25 inches. Lithographed map, expertly laid down on Japan tissue and matted. Toning along old fold lines,.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
Hinton, Richard J.:
San Francisco: Payot, Upham & Company, Publishers, Lith. Britton, Rey & Co., 1877.
35 1/2 by 25 inches. Lithographed map, expertly laid down on Japan tissue and matted. Toning along old fold lines,.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
AN ENGLISHMAN'S ARIZONA. THE RANCHING LETTERS OF HERBERT R. HISLOP 1876 - 1878.
Hislop, Herbert R.:
Tucson: The Overland Press, 1965.
xxii,[2],74,[2]pp. plus plates. Portrait. Narrow quarto. Cloth, printed paper cover label, gilt-stamped spine. A fine copy. This book was printed.. more
Price: $110.00
add to cart
Hislop, Herbert R.:
Tucson: The Overland Press, 1965.
xxii,[2],74,[2]pp. plus plates. Portrait. Narrow quarto. Cloth, printed paper cover label, gilt-stamped spine. A fine copy. This book was printed.. more
Price: $110.00
add to cart
POLITICAL ESSAY ON THE KINGDOM OF NEW SPAIN.
Humboldt, Alexander von:
London. 1811.
Four volumes. xvii,[2],cxlv,289,[1]pp. (lacks frontispiece, three folding profiles, and six maps); [2],531,[1]pp. (lacks frontispiece); [6],493,[1]pp. plus folding frontispiece map (lacks.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Humboldt, Alexander von:
London. 1811.
Four volumes. xvii,[2],cxlv,289,[1]pp. (lacks frontispiece, three folding profiles, and six maps); [2],531,[1]pp. (lacks frontispiece); [6],493,[1]pp. plus folding frontispiece map (lacks.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
WILD RIVER, TIMELESS CANYONS. BALDUIN MÖLLHAUSEN'S WATERCOLORS OF THE COLORADO.
Huseman, Ben W.:
Fort Worth, Tx. [1995].
232pp., including illustrations (several colored). Frontis. Oblong octavo. Original cloth, stamped in gilt. As new, in dust jacket. A fine.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Huseman, Ben W.:
Fort Worth, Tx. [1995].
232pp., including illustrations (several colored). Frontis. Oblong octavo. Original cloth, stamped in gilt. As new, in dust jacket. A fine.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
INDIAN BLANKETS AND THEIR MAKERS.
James, George Wharton:
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1914.
xvi,[2],208pp. plus seventy-four plates (some colored). Frontis. Quarto. Original pictorial cloth. Lightly rubbed. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
James, George Wharton:
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1914.
xvi,[2],208pp. plus seventy-four plates (some colored). Frontis. Quarto. Original pictorial cloth. Lightly rubbed. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE COLORADO RIVER.
Kipp, J.B.:
Los Angeles. 1950.
[4],vi,7,[7]pp. Original boards. Modern bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. In a half morocco and cloth folder, spine gilt. One.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Kipp, J.B.:
Los Angeles. 1950.
[4],vi,7,[7]pp. Original boards. Modern bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. In a half morocco and cloth folder, spine gilt. One.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN ARIZONA AN INFORMAL GUIDE TO THE SIGHTS, LEGENDS AND HISTORY OF THE GRAND CANYON STATE.
Lesure, Thomas B.:
1956.
xvi,169pp. Illustrated with photos. Original cloth in slightly chipped dust jacket, a very good copy. Contains material on the natural.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Lesure, Thomas B.:
1956.
xvi,169pp. Illustrated with photos. Original cloth in slightly chipped dust jacket, a very good copy. Contains material on the natural.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
NOTES OF A SUMMER TOUR AMONG THE INDIANS OF THE SOUTHWEST.
Leupp, Francis E.:
Philadelphia: Indian Rights Association, 1897.
26pp. Original printed wrappers. Quite clean. Near fine. Account of travels through Oklahoma Territory, Arizona, and New Mexico, visiting the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Leupp, Francis E.:
Philadelphia: Indian Rights Association, 1897.
26pp. Original printed wrappers. Quite clean. Near fine. Account of travels through Oklahoma Territory, Arizona, and New Mexico, visiting the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TRAVELS OF THE JESUITS, INTO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE WORLD....
Lockman, John:
London. 1743.
Two volumes. vi,xxii,[2],487; 507pp. plus two pages of ads, five folding maps, folding plate, and errata. With the canceled leaves.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Lockman, John:
London. 1743.
Two volumes. vi,xxii,[2],487; 507pp. plus two pages of ads, five folding maps, folding plate, and errata. With the canceled leaves.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
PINON COUNTRY.
Long, Haniel:
New York. [1941].
327pp. Cloth. Very good. A decent account of the pioneer presses of the Southwest, the Mormon Battalion, etc., and Arizona.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Long, Haniel:
New York. [1941].
327pp. Cloth. Very good. A decent account of the pioneer presses of the Southwest, the Mormon Battalion, etc., and Arizona.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
...REPORT OF THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION FROM SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO, TO THE JUNCTION OF THE GRAND AND GREEN RIVERS OF THE GREAT COLORADO OF THE WEST, IN 1859....
Macomb, John N., Capt.:
Washington. 1876.
vii,[1],152pp. plus twenty-two plates (eleven in color), eight leaves of plate explanations, and large folding map. Quarto. Modern cloth, spine.. more
Price: $1,650.00
add to cart
Macomb, John N., Capt.:
Washington. 1876.
vii,[1],152pp. plus twenty-two plates (eleven in color), eight leaves of plate explanations, and large folding map. Quarto. Modern cloth, spine.. more
Price: $1,650.00
add to cart
LE COMTE GASTON DE RAOUSSET-BOULBON SA VIE ET SES AVENTURES (D'APRÈS SES PAPIERS ET SA CORRESPONDANCE).
Madelène, Henry de La:
Paris. 1859.
162pp. Plain wrappers. About fine, in glassine. Second edition, after the first of 1856. The most authoritative biographical treatment of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Madelène, Henry de La:
Paris. 1859.
162pp. Plain wrappers. About fine, in glassine. Second edition, after the first of 1856. The most authoritative biographical treatment of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
LE COMTE GASTON DE RAOUSSET-BOULBON: SA VIE ET SES AVENTURES.
Madelène, Henry de la:
Alençon. 1856.
162pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Minor wear, else very good. The rare first edition of the biography of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Madelène, Henry de la:
Alençon. 1856.
162pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Minor wear, else very good. The rare first edition of the biography of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
ARIZONA: ITS RESOURCES AND PROSPECTS. A LETTER TO THE EDITOR OF THE NEW YORK TRIBUNE.
McCormick, Richard C.:
New York. 1865.
22pp., plus folding map. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A promotional piece on the resources and attractions of Arizona. The folding.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
McCormick, Richard C.:
New York. 1865.
22pp., plus folding map. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A promotional piece on the resources and attractions of Arizona. The folding.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
MESSAGE OF GOVERNOR RICHARD C. McCORMICK TO THE THIRD LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF ARIZONA. AT PRESCOTT, OCTOBER 8, 1866.
McCormick, Richard C.:
Prescott, Az. 1866.
10pp. Dbd. Spine reinforced with later paper. Minor soiling. Very good. Early Arizona territorial imprint, publishing the text of Governor.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
McCormick, Richard C.:
Prescott, Az. 1866.
10pp. Dbd. Spine reinforced with later paper. Minor soiling. Very good. Early Arizona territorial imprint, publishing the text of Governor.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
MESSAGE OF HON. RICHARD C. McCORMICK, ACTING GOVERNOR OF THE TERRITORY OF ARIZONA, TO THE SECOND LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY.
McCormick, Richard C.:
Prescott: Office of the Arizona Miner, 1865.
[2],13pp. Folded sheets, untrimmed and unbound. Foredges stained and a bit frayed. Overall a very good copy in original state... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
McCormick, Richard C.:
Prescott: Office of the Arizona Miner, 1865.
[2],13pp. Folded sheets, untrimmed and unbound. Foredges stained and a bit frayed. Overall a very good copy in original state... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A TOUR OF OBSERVATION AMONG INDIANS AND INDIAN SCHOOLS IN ARIZONA, NEW MEXICO, OKLAHOMA, AND KANSAS.
Meserve, Charles F.:
Philadelphia: Indian Rights Association, 1894.
43pp. Original printed wrappers. Rear cover detached; front cover separating at spine. Wrappers lightly chipped. Internally clean. About very good... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Meserve, Charles F.:
Philadelphia: Indian Rights Association, 1894.
43pp. Original printed wrappers. Rear cover detached; front cover separating at spine. Wrappers lightly chipped. Internally clean. About very good... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
ENGLISH CARAVANNERS IN THE WILD WEST.
Metcalfe-Shaw, G.E.:
Edinburgh. 1926.
viii,400pp. plus folding maps and illus. Cloth. Cloth a bit discolored, else very good. These intrepid English with their buggy.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Metcalfe-Shaw, G.E.:
Edinburgh. 1926.
viii,400pp. plus folding maps and illus. Cloth. Cloth a bit discolored, else very good. These intrepid English with their buggy.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
GRAND CANYON OF ARIZONA FROM HERMIT RIM ROAD.
Moran, Thomas:
New York. 1912.
Elephant folio chromolithograph print, 34 1/4 x 25 inches, plus margins. In fine condition. This majestic print is the largest.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
Moran, Thomas:
New York. 1912.
Elephant folio chromolithograph print, 34 1/4 x 25 inches, plus margins. In fine condition. This majestic print is the largest.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
ARIZONA AND SONORA: THE GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, AND RESOURCES OF THE SILVER REGION OF NORTH AMERICA.
Mowry, Sylvester:
New York. 1864.
251pp. Original black publisher's cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Front cover dampstained. Hinges repaired with adhesive. Modern bookplate on.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Mowry, Sylvester:
New York. 1864.
251pp. Original black publisher's cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Front cover dampstained. Hinges repaired with adhesive. Modern bookplate on.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE GEOGRAPHY AND RESOURCES OF ARIZONA AND SONORA....
Mowry, Sylvester:
San Francisco and New York: A. Roman & Co., 1863.
[4],124pp., plus errata slip and large folding map. Original black pebbled cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Light shelfwear, cloth.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Mowry, Sylvester:
San Francisco and New York: A. Roman & Co., 1863.
[4],124pp., plus errata slip and large folding map. Original black pebbled cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Light shelfwear, cloth.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart







