Results for: Americana Alaska
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR...A REPORT OF THE SURVEY, ESTIMATES, &C., OF A ROUTE FROM ST. LOUIS TO THE BIG BEND OF THE RED RIVER....
Barney, Joshua:
[Washington. 1852].
59pp. plus folding map. Dbd. Closed tear, measuring approximately 3 3/4 inches, at map near gutter, not affecting image or.. more
Price: $105.00
add to cart
Barney, Joshua:
[Washington. 1852].
59pp. plus folding map. Dbd. Closed tear, measuring approximately 3 3/4 inches, at map near gutter, not affecting image or.. more
Price: $105.00
add to cart
GRAMMATICAL FUNDAMENTALS OF THE INNUIT LANGUAGE AS SPOKEN BY THE ESKIMO OF THE WESTERN COAST OF ALASKA.
Barnum, Francis:
Boston and London: Ginn & Company, 1901.
xxv,384pp. Quarto. Original green cloth, spine label lacking. Bookplate of John Lawson on front pastedown. Cloth lightly worn and lightly.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Barnum, Francis:
Boston and London: Ginn & Company, 1901.
xxv,384pp. Quarto. Original green cloth, spine label lacking. Bookplate of John Lawson on front pastedown. Cloth lightly worn and lightly.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
MISCELLANIES....
Barrington, Daines:
London. 1781.
iv,viii,557,[1]pp. plus two maps (one folding), five tables (one folding) and two plates. Quarto. Early 19th-century three-quarter calf and marbled.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Barrington, Daines:
London. 1781.
iv,viii,557,[1]pp. plus two maps (one folding), five tables (one folding) and two plates. Quarto. Early 19th-century three-quarter calf and marbled.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
MISCELLANIES....
Barrington, Daines:
London. 1781.
iv,viii,557,[1]pp. plus two maps (one folding), five tables (one folding), and two plates. Quarto. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards... more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Barrington, Daines:
London. 1781.
iv,viii,557,[1]pp. plus two maps (one folding), five tables (one folding), and two plates. Quarto. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards... more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, FROM 1806 TO 1812; IN WHICH JAPAN, KAMSCHATKA, THE ALEUTIAN ISLANDS, AND THE SANDWICH ISLANDS, WERE VISITED. INCLUDING A NARRATIVE OF THE AUTHOR'S SHIPWRECK ON THE ISLAND OF SANNACK, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT WRECK IN THE SHIP'S LONG BO
Campbell, Archibald:
Edinburgh. 1816.
288pp. Folding frontispiece map. Half title. Modern speckled calf, paneled in gilt, spine richly gilt in a nautical design, gilt.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Campbell, Archibald:
Edinburgh. 1816.
288pp. Folding frontispiece map. Half title. Modern speckled calf, paneled in gilt, spine richly gilt in a nautical design, gilt.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
SOME BIG GAME HUNTS.
Cordier, A.H.:
Kansas City, Mo. 1911.
317pp. Original decorated cloth, recased. Front hinge bit stiff from recasing. Titlepage lightly dust soiled. A good plus copy. The.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Cordier, A.H.:
Kansas City, Mo. 1911.
317pp. Original decorated cloth, recased. Front hinge bit stiff from recasing. Titlepage lightly dust soiled. A good plus copy. The.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ACCOUNT OF THE RUSSIAN DISCOVERIES BETWEEN ASIA AND AMERICA. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, THE CONQUEST OF SIBERIA, AND THE HISTORY OF THE TRANSACTIONS AND COMMERCE BETWEEN RUSSIA AND CHINA.
Coxe, William:
London: Printed by J. Nichols, for T. Cadell, 1787.
[4],xxviii,454,[2]pp. including advertisement for the third edition (not present in all copies), plus four folding maps (including frontispiece) and folding.. more
Price: $1,200.00
add to cart
Coxe, William:
London: Printed by J. Nichols, for T. Cadell, 1787.
[4],xxviii,454,[2]pp. including advertisement for the third edition (not present in all copies), plus four folding maps (including frontispiece) and folding.. more
Price: $1,200.00
add to cart
NOUVELLES DECOUVERTES DES RUSSES ENTRE L'ASIE ET L'AMERIQUE, AVEC L'HISTOIRE DE LA CONQUETE DE LA SIBERIES & DU COMMERCE DES RUSSES & DES CHINOIS.
Coxe, William:
Neuchatel. 1781.
xxiv,320pp. Vignettes and decorations. Half title. Contemporary stiff patterned wrappers, spine nearly perished. Dampstains through preface, else internally fine, untrimmed... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Coxe, William:
Neuchatel. 1781.
xxiv,320pp. Vignettes and decorations. Half title. Contemporary stiff patterned wrappers, spine nearly perished. Dampstains through preface, else internally fine, untrimmed... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ALASKA VOLUME I NARRATIVE, GLACIERS, NATIVES. By John Burroughs, John Muir and George Bird Grinnell. [with:] VOLUMES II - V, VIII - XI, XIII - XIV.
Curtis, Edward S.; Louis Agassiz Fuertes; et al:
Washington. 1910-14.
Eleven volumes bound in twelve, lacking only the twelfth volume (sixth and seventh volumes were never published). Numerous plates (some.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
Curtis, Edward S.; Louis Agassiz Fuertes; et al:
Washington. 1910-14.
Eleven volumes bound in twelve, lacking only the twelfth volume (sixth and seventh volumes were never published). Numerous plates (some.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
SPENCER FULLERTON BAIRD A BIOGRAPHY....
Dall, William Healey:
Philadelphia & London. 1915.
xvi,462pp. plus plates. Frontis. Gilt cloth. Slight edge wear, some light foxing of plates, else about fine, partially unopened. Baird.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Dall, William Healey:
Philadelphia & London. 1915.
xvi,462pp. plus plates. Frontis. Gilt cloth. Slight edge wear, some light foxing of plates, else about fine, partially unopened. Baird.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE VOYAGE OF THE JEANNETTE. THE SHIP AND ICE JOURNALS OF GEORGE W. DE LONG, LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER U.S.N., AND COMMANDER OF THE POLAR EXPEDITION OF 1879 - 1881.
De Long, George W.:
Boston. 1883.
Two volumes. xii,440; x,[441]-911pp. plus plates and folding maps. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Large, thick octavo. Contemporary three quarter.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
De Long, George W.:
Boston. 1883.
Two volumes. xii,440; x,[441]-911pp. plus plates and folding maps. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Large, thick octavo. Contemporary three quarter.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
THROUGH THE GOLD-FIELDS OF ALASKA TO BERING STRAITS.
De Windt, Harry:
London. 1898.
[4],viii,312pp. plus plates and folding colored map. 32pp. Chatto & Windus catalogue at rear. Later green cloth. Slight vertical crack.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
De Windt, Harry:
London. 1898.
[4],viii,312pp. plus plates and folding colored map. 32pp. Chatto & Windus catalogue at rear. Later green cloth. Slight vertical crack.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD; BUT MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF AMERICA: PERFORMED IN 1785, 1786, 1787, AND 1788, IN THE KING GEORGE AND QUEEN CHARLOTTE, CAPTAINS PORTLOCK AND DIXON....
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Half title. Quarto. Original boards, paper label. Front hinge starting.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Half title. Quarto. Original boards, paper label. Front hinge starting.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD; BUT MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF AMERICA: PERFORMED IN 1785, 1786, 1787, AND 1788, IN THE KING GEORGE AND QUEEN CHARLOTTE, CAPTAINS PORTLOCK AND DIXON....
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Quarto. Contemporary mottled calf, expertly rebacked in contemporary style, leather.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Quarto. Contemporary mottled calf, expertly rebacked in contemporary style, leather.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
OUR ARCTIC PROVINCE ALASKA AND THE SEAL ISLANDS.
Elliott, Henry W.:
New York. 1886.
xv,473pp. plus plates, maps and ads. Frontis. Textual illus. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Some wear to extremities, else very good... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Elliott, Henry W.:
New York. 1886.
xv,473pp. plus plates, maps and ads. Frontis. Textual illus. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Some wear to extremities, else very good... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
REPORT ON THE SEAL ISLANDS OF ALASKA.
Elliott, Henry W.:
Washington. 1884.
188pp. plus plates and maps. Large quarto. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Very good. Report on the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Elliott, Henry W.:
Washington. 1884.
188pp. plus plates and maps. Large quarto. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Very good. Report on the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
CROSSROADS OF CONTINENTS. CULTURES OF SIBERIA AND ALASKA.
Fitzhugh, William W., and Aron Crowell:
Washington. 1988.
360pp. Profusely illustrated. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Second printing. Catalogue of a joint exhibition between the Smithsonian Institution and the.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Fitzhugh, William W., and Aron Crowell:
Washington. 1988.
360pp. Profusely illustrated. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Second printing. Catalogue of a joint exhibition between the Smithsonian Institution and the.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MY ESKIMO FRIENDS "NANOOK OF THE NORTH."
Flaherty, Robert:
Garden City. 1924.
[14],170pp., plus three color illustrations, six halftones, nine photogravure plates, and six maps. Original half cloth and paper boards, printed.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Flaherty, Robert:
Garden City. 1924.
[14],170pp., plus three color illustrations, six halftones, nine photogravure plates, and six maps. Original half cloth and paper boards, printed.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE YEAR BOOK OF BRITISH COLUMBIA AND MANUAL OF PROVINCIAL INFORMATION, TO WHICH IS ADDED A CHAPTER CONTAINING MUCH SPECIAL INFORMATION RESPECTING THE CANADIAN YUKON AND NORTHERN TERRITORY GENERALLY.
Gosnell, R.E.:
Victoria. 1897 [i.e. 1901].
406pp. Photos and charts. Decorated red cloth binding. Spine somewhat sunned. Corners slightly bumped, else a fine copy. Tipped in.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Gosnell, R.E.:
Victoria. 1897 [i.e. 1901].
406pp. Photos and charts. Decorated red cloth binding. Spine somewhat sunned. Corners slightly bumped, else a fine copy. Tipped in.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
GOLD HUNTING IN ALASKA.
Grinnell, Joseph:
Elgin, Il. 1901.
96pp. Illustrated throughout with halftones . Contemporary three quarter cloth and marbled boards. Somewhat rubbed. Front free endpaper excised. Good.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
Grinnell, Joseph:
Elgin, Il. 1901.
96pp. Illustrated throughout with halftones . Contemporary three quarter cloth and marbled boards. Somewhat rubbed. Front free endpaper excised. Good.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
ARCTIC ROVINGS: OR, THE ADVENTURES OF A NEW BEDFORD BOY ON SEA AND LAND.
Hall, Daniel Weston:
Boston. 1861.
171pp. plus [4]pp. of ads. Portrait. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, spine stamped in gilt, neatly rebacked with the original backstrip.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Hall, Daniel Weston:
Boston. 1861.
171pp. plus [4]pp. of ads. Portrait. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, spine stamped in gilt, neatly rebacked with the original backstrip.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE CRUISE OF THE REVENUE MARINE STEAMER CORWIN IN THE ARCTIC OCEAN IN THE YEAR 1884.
Healy, M.A., Capt.:
Washington. 1889.
128pp. plus thirty-nine plates including frontispiece (two colored). Quarto. Contemporary three quarter calf and cloth. Spine and corners rubbed and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Healy, M.A., Capt.:
Washington. 1889.
128pp. plus thirty-nine plates including frontispiece (two colored). Quarto. Contemporary three quarter calf and cloth. Spine and corners rubbed and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
VOYAGES FROM ASIA TO AMERICA, FOR COMPLETING THE DISCOVERIES OF THE NORTH WEST COAST OF AMERICA. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, A SUMMARY OF THE VOYAGES MADE BY THE RUSSIANS ON THE FROZEN SEA, IN SEARCH OF A NORTH EAST PASSAGE...Translated from the High Dutch of S
Jefferys, Thomas [ed]:
London: T. Jefferys..., 1761.
xliii,[1],76pp. Quarto. Half antique calf and marbled boards, leather label. Tears in titlepage and one leaf of Preface repaired with.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Jefferys, Thomas [ed]:
London: T. Jefferys..., 1761.
xliii,[1],76pp. Quarto. Half antique calf and marbled boards, leather label. Tears in titlepage and one leaf of Preface repaired with.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
OUR ALASKAN WONDERLAND AND KLONDIKE NEIGHBOR A PERSONAL REMINISCENCE AND THIRTY YEARS AFTER.
Keim, DeB. Randolph:
Washington, D.C., and Harrisburg, Pa.: The Harrisburg Publishing Company, [1898].
352pp. plus folding map and sixteen half-tone plates of photographic images. 12mo. Original stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers moderately rubbed, lightly.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
Keim, DeB. Randolph:
Washington, D.C., and Harrisburg, Pa.: The Harrisburg Publishing Company, [1898].
352pp. plus folding map and sixteen half-tone plates of photographic images. 12mo. Original stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers moderately rubbed, lightly.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
REISE UM DIE WELT IN DEN JAHREN 1803, 1804, 1805 UND 1806...UNTER DEM COMMANDO DES CAPTAINS VON DER KAISERLICHEN MARINE A.J. VON KRUSENSTERN.
Krusenstern, Ivan Fedorovich:
St. Petersburg. 1810-12.
Three text volumes. [4],xx,348; 436; iv,376,[2]pp. Half titles. Quarto. Contemporary plain wrappers, printed paper labels. Spines of second and third.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Krusenstern, Ivan Fedorovich:
St. Petersburg. 1810-12.
Three text volumes. [4],xx,348; 436; iv,376,[2]pp. Half titles. Quarto. Contemporary plain wrappers, printed paper labels. Spines of second and third.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
BEMERKUNGEN AUF EINER REISE UM DIE WELT IN DEN JAHREN 1803 BIS 1807.
Langsdorff, George Heinrich:
Frankfurt: Friedrich Wilmans, 1812.
Two volumes. [28],300,[1],[30]pp. plus portrait and twenty-eight plates (one folding, one double-sided); 335,[1],[20]pp. plus portrait and sixteen plates. Integral explanatory.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Langsdorff, George Heinrich:
Frankfurt: Friedrich Wilmans, 1812.
Two volumes. [28],300,[1],[30]pp. plus portrait and twenty-eight plates (one folding, one double-sided); 335,[1],[20]pp. plus portrait and sixteen plates. Integral explanatory.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
ALEUTIAN INDIAN AND ENGLISH DICTIONARY....
Lee, Charles A., [comp]:
Seattle: Lowman & Hanford Stationery & Pringint Co. 1896.
23pp. 12mo. Original printed pictorial wrappers, with vignette above. Bookplate of John Lawson on front wrapper verso. Wrappers slightly chipped.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
Lee, Charles A., [comp]:
Seattle: Lowman & Hanford Stationery & Pringint Co. 1896.
23pp. 12mo. Original printed pictorial wrappers, with vignette above. Bookplate of John Lawson on front wrapper verso. Wrappers slightly chipped.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF AN INDIAN INTERPRETER AND TRADER, DESCRIBING THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS...TO WHICH IS ADDED, A VOCABULARY OF THE CHIPPEWAY LANGUAGE....
Long, John:
London. 1791.
x,[3],295pp. plus folding frontispiece map. Quarto. 19th-century three-quarter calf and cloth, nicely rebacked with gilt-decorated backstrip laid down, morocco label... more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Long, John:
London. 1791.
x,[3],295pp. plus folding frontispiece map. Quarto. 19th-century three-quarter calf and cloth, nicely rebacked with gilt-decorated backstrip laid down, morocco label... more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
VOYAGES CHEZ DIFFÉRENTES NATIONS SAUVAGES DE L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE....
Long, John:
Paris. [1794].
xxxvi,320pp. plus folding map. Half title. [bound with:] Coxe, William: NOUVELLE DÉCOUVERTES DES RUSSES ENTRE L'ASIE ET L'AMERIQUE, AVEC L'HISTOIRE.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Long, John:
Paris. [1794].
xxxvi,320pp. plus folding map. Half title. [bound with:] Coxe, William: NOUVELLE DÉCOUVERTES DES RUSSES ENTRE L'ASIE ET L'AMERIQUE, AVEC L'HISTOIRE.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE VOYAGE OF THE 'FOX' IN THE ARCTIC SEAS. A NARRATIVE OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE FATE OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN AND HIS COMPANIONS.
M'Clintock, Francis L., Capt.:
Boston. 1860.
xxiv,375pp. plus fifteen plates (one folding) and three folding maps. Frontispiece portrait. Original blue cloth, gilt pictorial cover and spine... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
M'Clintock, Francis L., Capt.:
Boston. 1860.
xxiv,375pp. plus fifteen plates (one folding) and three folding maps. Frontispiece portrait. Original blue cloth, gilt pictorial cover and spine... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
JOURNAL DU YUKON 1847-48.
Murray, Alexander Hunter:
Ottawa. 1910.
138pp. plus plates. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Good portion of text and plates dampstained, else very good. French translation, published.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Murray, Alexander Hunter:
Ottawa. 1910.
138pp. plus plates. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Good portion of text and plates dampstained, else very good. French translation, published.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
REPORT UPON NATURAL HISTORY COLLECTIONS MADE IN ALASKA BETWEEN THE YEARS 1877 AND 1881...EDITED BY HENRY W. HENSHAW. PREPARED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE CHIEF SIGNAL OFFICER...WITH 21 PLATES.
Nelson, Edward W.:
Washington. 1887.
337pp. plus twenty-one plates (twelve in color). Quarto. Original cloth, spine gilt. Front hinge weak, cloth worn at extremities and.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Nelson, Edward W.:
Washington. 1887.
337pp. plus twenty-one plates (twelve in color). Quarto. Original cloth, spine gilt. Front hinge weak, cloth worn at extremities and.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
ALASKA A HISTORY OF ITS ADMINISTRATION, EXPLOITATION, AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT DURING IT FIRST HALF CENTURY UNDER THE RULE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Nichols, Jeannette Paddock:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1924.
456pp. plus maps and portraits. Original dark green cloth, spine gilt. Spine ends frayed, cloth lightly soiled. Institutional bookplate on.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Nichols, Jeannette Paddock:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1924.
456pp. plus maps and portraits. Original dark green cloth, spine gilt. Spine ends frayed, cloth lightly soiled. Institutional bookplate on.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ALASKA. ITS HISTORY, RESOURCES, GEOGRAPHY, AND GOVERNMENT.
Pilgrim, Mariette Shaw:
Caldwell, Idaho. 1943.
334pp. Illus. Folding map. Original cloth. Ex-lib. with rear pocket and bookplate. Otherwise a very good copy. A revised edition,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Pilgrim, Mariette Shaw:
Caldwell, Idaho. 1943.
334pp. Illus. Folding map. Original cloth. Ex-lib. with rear pocket and bookplate. Otherwise a very good copy. A revised edition,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
EXTRACTO DE LA INSTRUCCION DEL EXMO. SEÑOR VIRREY, CONDE DE REVILLAGIGEDO [caption title] a.k.a. INSTRUCCION RESERVADA QUE EL CONDE DE REVILLA GIGEDO DIO A SU SUCESOR EN EL MANDO, MARQUES DE BRANCIFORTE SOBRE EL GOBIERNO DE ESTE CONTINENTE EN EL TIEMPO QU
Revillagigedo, Count of: Juan Vicente Guemes y Horcasitas:
Mexico. 1794.
[695]pp. of manuscript text in Spanish in a neat secretarial hand. Dated on final leaf: "Mexico 30 de Junio de.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Revillagigedo, Count of: Juan Vicente Guemes y Horcasitas:
Mexico. 1794.
[695]pp. of manuscript text in Spanish in a neat secretarial hand. Dated on final leaf: "Mexico 30 de Junio de.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
ARCTIC SEARCHING EXPEDITION: A JOURNAL OF A BOAT-VOYAGE THROUGH RUPERT'S LAND AND THE ARCTIC SEA, IN SEARCH OF THE DISCOVERY SHIPS UNDER COMMAND OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN....
Richardson, John:
New York 1852.
516pp. plus ads. Illus. Original cloth. Somewhat chipped at head and toe of spine, wear to corners, private library blindstamps,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Richardson, John:
New York 1852.
516pp. plus ads. Illus. Original cloth. Somewhat chipped at head and toe of spine, wear to corners, private library blindstamps,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THROUGH THE YUKON AND ALASKA.
Rickard, Thomas A.:
San Francisco. 1909.
xiii,392pp. Halftone plates. Maps. Frontis. Original pictorial cloth. Spine faded, else very good. A profusely illustrated Alaskan travel account, with.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Rickard, Thomas A.:
San Francisco. 1909.
xiii,392pp. Halftone plates. Maps. Frontis. Original pictorial cloth. Spine faded, else very good. A profusely illustrated Alaskan travel account, with.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
RECITS DE VOYAGES LA SIBERIE ORIENTALE ET L'AMERIQUE RUSSE.
Sachot, Octave:
Paris. 1883.
[4],266,[2]pp. plus dozens of in-text and full-page illustrations. Frontis. 12mo. Original half morocco and paper covered boards, spine gilt. Worn.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Sachot, Octave:
Paris. 1883.
[4],266,[2]pp. plus dozens of in-text and full-page illustrations. Frontis. 12mo. Original half morocco and paper covered boards, spine gilt. Worn.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF A GEOGRAPHICAL AND ASTRONOMICAL EXPEDITION TO THE NORTHERN PARTS OF RUSSIA, FOR ASCERTAINING THE DEGREES OF LATITUDE AND LONGITUDE OF THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER KOVIMA; OF THE WHOLE COAST OF THE TSHUTSKI, TO EAST CAPE; AND OF THE ISLANDS IN THE
Sauer, Martin:
London: A. Strahan for T. Cadell, jun. & W. Davies, 1802.
xxvi,[2],332,58pp. Errata leaf. Folding engraved map by Aaron Arrowsmith and fourteen etched and engraved plates. Half title. Quarto. Original paper-covered.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Sauer, Martin:
London: A. Strahan for T. Cadell, jun. & W. Davies, 1802.
xxvi,[2],332,58pp. Errata leaf. Folding engraved map by Aaron Arrowsmith and fourteen etched and engraved plates. Half title. Quarto. Original paper-covered.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
KLONDYKE: TRUTH AND FACTS OF THE NEW EL DORADO.
Sola, A.E. Ironmonger:
London: The Mining and Geographical Institute, [1897].
[10],102pp. plus twenty-six illustrations and three maps. Frontis. Original gilt stamped cloth. Cloth lightly stained. Separation along crease to folding.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Sola, A.E. Ironmonger:
London: The Mining and Geographical Institute, [1897].
[10],102pp. plus twenty-six illustrations and three maps. Frontis. Original gilt stamped cloth. Cloth lightly stained. Separation along crease to folding.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF JOHN LEDYARD, THE AMERICAN TRAVELLER; COMPRISING SELECTIONS FROM HIS JOURNALS AND CORRESPONDENCE.
Sparks, Jared:
Cambridge. 1829.
xi,[1],310pp. Later three quarter brown morocco, black gilt morocco label. Neat bookplate on front pastedown. Very good. The second edition... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Sparks, Jared:
Cambridge. 1829.
xi,[1],310pp. Later three quarter brown morocco, black gilt morocco label. Neat bookplate on front pastedown. Very good. The second edition... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. CHARLES SUMNER, OF MASSACHUSETTS, ON THE CESSION OF RUSSIAN AMERICA TO THE UNITED STATES.
Sumner, Charles:
Washington. 1867.
48pp., printed in double columns, plus large folding colored map. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit worn at extremities. Old.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Sumner, Charles:
Washington. 1867.
48pp., printed in double columns, plus large folding colored map. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit worn at extremities. Old.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
THE NAVAL DEPARTMENT OF SAN BLAS. NEW SPAIN'S BASTION FOR ALTA CALIFORNIA AND NOOTKA, 1767 TO 1798.
Thurman, Michael E.:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1967.
382,[1]pp. including illustrations, maps, and ad. Frontis. Red cloth, gilt. Minor soiling at head of spine. Overall very good. The.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Thurman, Michael E.:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1967.
382,[1]pp. including illustrations, maps, and ad. Frontis. Red cloth, gilt. Minor soiling at head of spine. Overall very good. The.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DE DECOUVERTES, A L'OCEAN PACIFIQUE DU NORD, ET AUTOUR DU MONDE, DANS LEQUEL LA COTE NORD-OUEST DE L'AMERIQUE....
Vancouver, George:
Paris: De l'Imprimerie de la Republique, [1800].
Three text volumes plus atlas. Text volumes: [2],xi,[1],491pp. plus seven plates; [6],516pp. plus five plates (including one map); [6],562pp. plus.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Vancouver, George:
Paris: De l'Imprimerie de la Republique, [1800].
Three text volumes plus atlas. Text volumes: [2],xi,[1],491pp. plus seven plates; [6],516pp. plus five plates (including one map); [6],562pp. plus.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
A TRIP TO ALASKA A NARRATIVE OF WHAT WAS SEEN AND HEARD DURING A SUMMER CRUISE IN ALASKAN WATERS.
Wardman, George:
San Francisco. 1884.
[4],237pp. Original cloth, stamped in silver. Remnants of a presentation inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy. A.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Wardman, George:
San Francisco. 1884.
[4],237pp. Original cloth, stamped in silver. Remnants of a presentation inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy. A.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
TO AND FRO.
Warren, Henry Mather:
Philadelphia: WM. F. Fell Company, 1908.
106pp. Original gilt pictorial cloth, t.e.g. Presentation copy, inscribed and initialed by author to William M. Coates, on front pastedown... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Warren, Henry Mather:
Philadelphia: WM. F. Fell Company, 1908.
106pp. Original gilt pictorial cloth, t.e.g. Presentation copy, inscribed and initialed by author to William M. Coates, on front pastedown... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE TERRITORY OF ALASKA, FORMERLY RUSSIAN AMERICA - NOW CEDED TO THE UNITED STATES - AND IN VARIOUS OTHER PARTS OF THE NORTH PACIFIC.
Whymper, Frederick:
London. 1868.
xix,[1],331pp. plus 16 plates including frontispiece, folding map, and ads. Modern three quarter morocco and boards. Very good. Whymper was.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Whymper, Frederick:
London. 1868.
xix,[1],331pp. plus 16 plates including frontispiece, folding map, and ads. Modern three quarter morocco and boards. Very good. Whymper was.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
PICTURESQUE ALASKA A JOURNAL OF A TOUR AMONG THE MOUNTAINS, SEAS AND ISLANDS OF THE NORTHWEST, FROM SAN FRANCISCO TO SITKA.
Woodman, Abby Johnson:
Boston. 1889.
212pp. plus double-sheet map, six plates, and sixteen pages of publisher's advertisements. Original pictorial cloth. Small spine shelf label. Very.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
Woodman, Abby Johnson:
Boston. 1889.
212pp. plus double-sheet map, six plates, and sixteen pages of publisher's advertisements. Original pictorial cloth. Small spine shelf label. Very.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
AMONG THE ALASKANS.
Wright, Julia McNair:
Philadelphia. 1883.
351pp. plus map and plates. Frontispiece map. Original cloth. Old library bookplate, else about fine. Well illustrated general work on.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Wright, Julia McNair:
Philadelphia. 1883.
351pp. plus map and plates. Frontispiece map. Original cloth. Old library bookplate, else about fine. Well illustrated general work on.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
PUBLIC LAND AND MINING LAWS OF ALASKA, THE NORTHWEST TERRITORY, AND THE PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA...THE UNITED STATES MINING LAWS AND REGULATIONS ARE ALSO INSERTED IN FULL.
Wyman, Gilbert [comp]:
Fruitvale, Alameda County, Ca.: G. Wyman, 1898.
776pp. including two-page map. 12mo. Contemporary legal calf, gilt morocco labels. Calf a bit scuffed and rubbed. Very clean internally... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Wyman, Gilbert [comp]:
Fruitvale, Alameda County, Ca.: G. Wyman, 1898.
776pp. including two-page map. 12mo. Contemporary legal calf, gilt morocco labels. Calf a bit scuffed and rubbed. Very clean internally... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart











