address

Results for: Sitwell, Edith:


PLANET AND GLOW-WORM A BOOK FOR THE SLEEPLESS.
Sitwell, Edith [comp]:
London: Macmillan, 1944.
Cloth. First edition. An anthology composed of articles designed "...to bring a happy sleep in their train." Probably the only.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
PLANET AND GLOW-WORM A BOOK FOR THE SLEEPLESS.
Sitwell, Edith [comp]:
London: Macmillan, 1944.
Cloth. First edition. An anthology composed of articles designed "...to bring a happy sleep in their train." Probably the only.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF THE WINTER.
Sitwell, Edith [ed]:
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1950.
Gilt cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the editor: "For my dear Glenway with love from.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF THE WINTER.
Sitwell, Edith [ed]:
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1950.
Gilt cloth. First edition. Very good in slightly tanned dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
WHEELS FIFTH CYCLE.
Sitwell, Edith [ed]:
London: Parsons, 1920.
Cloth and pictorial boards. First edition. Boards a bit soiled and edge worn, pencil name, else a good copy. Huxley,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
WHEELS: A THIRD CYCLE.
Sitwell, Edith [ed]:
Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, [1919].
Cloth backed pictorial boards, paper label. Bookplate, small bookplate stain to front pastedown, edges tanned, corners worn, edges of boards.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A NOTEBOOK ON WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Macmillan, 1948.
Cloth. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ALEXANDER POPE.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Faber & Faber, [1930].
Bright yellow cloth. First edition, trade issue. Trace of foxing to edges and endsheets, cloth a bit handsoiled, else good.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ALEXANDER POPE.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Faber & Faber, [1930].
Bright yellow cloth, t.e.g. Frontis, plates. First edition, trade issue. Bookplate, small insect nibble to front inner hinge, front and.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
CLOWNS' HOUSES.
Sitwell, Edith:
[Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1918].
Decorative stiff wrappers, printed labels. Neat, early ink name, spine a trifle rubbed. A good, internally bright and crisp copy... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
EPITHALAMIUM.
Sitwell, Edith:
[London]. 1931.
Small quarto. Sewn printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue (one of nine hundred copies printed). Small tea stain at top.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
EPITHALAMIUM.
Sitwell, Edith:
[London]. 1931.
Small quarto. Cloth. A fine copy in lightly used glassine wrapper. First edition. One of one hundred numbered copies, printed.. more
Price: $165.00
add to cart
FANFARE FOR ELIZABETH.
Sitwell, Edith:
New York: Macmillan, 1946.
Cloth. First edition, preceding the British edition. Near fine in slightly nicked dust jacket. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
FIVE VARIATIONS ON A THEME.
Sitwell, Edith:
[London]: Duckworth, 1933.
Printed boards. Endsheets foxed, small snag at crown of spine, otherwise nice, without dust jacket. From Siegfried Sassoon's library, with.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
FIVE VARIATIONS ON A THEME.
Sitwell, Edith:
[London]: Duckworth, 1933.
Printed boards. First edition. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
GARDNERS AND ASTRONOMERS.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Macmillan, 1953.
Cloth. First edition. Endsheets lightly offset, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
GOLD COAST CUSTOMS.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Duckworth, [1929].
Cloth. First edition. Fine in lightly dust spotted dust jacket. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
GOLD COAST CUSTOMS.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Duckworth, [1929].
Cloth. First edition. From the library of Siegfried Sassoon, with the monogram label, and a clipped newspaper photo of Chief.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
GOLD COAST CUSTOMS.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Duckworth, [1929].
Cloth. Fine in lightly frayed and spotted dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed: "For Allen with much affectionate thought from Edith.".. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
GREEN SONG & OTHER POEMS.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Macmillan, 1944.
Cloth. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket with a few smudges. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
GREEN SONG & OTHER POEMS.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Macmillan, 1944.
Cloth. First edition. Light sunning at edges, otherwise near fine in dust jacket with a few smudges and some small.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
GREEN SONG AND OTHER POEMS.
Sitwell, Edith:
New York: View Editions / Vanguard Press, [1946].
Pale yellow boards. Frontis portrait by Pavel Tchelitchew. First American edition. One of 1500 copies printed. Faint tanning at edges.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
GREEN SONG AND OTHER POEMS.
Sitwell, Edith:
New York: View Editions / Vanguard Press, [1946].
Pale yellow boards. Frontis portrait by Pavel Tchelitchew. First American edition. One of 1500 copies printed. Faint tanning at edges.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
I LIVE UNDER A BLACK SUN.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Gollancz, 1937.
Cloth. First edition of the poet's most noted work of fiction, an adaptation of the Swift/Stella/Vanessa story. Fine in somewhat.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
JANE BARSTON 1719-1746.
Sitwell, Edith:
[London]: Faber & Faber, 1931.
Boards. Illustrated with drawings by R.A. Davies. Upper board somewhat dust-darkened toward edges, otherwise very good or better. First edition,.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
POETRY & CRITICISM.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: The Hogarth Press, 1925.
Pictorial stiff wrappers. First edition. Ink sentiment, scattered foxing, wrappers a trifle used. A good copy. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
POOR MEN'S MUSIC.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Fore Publications Ltd., 1950.
Printed wrappers. Light dust soiling, else fine. First edition. A total of about 1750 sets of sheets were printed, which.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
POPULAR SONG...DESIGNS BY EDWARD BAWDEN.
Sitwell, Edith:
[London: Faber & Gwyer, 1928].
Pictorial wrappers. About fine. First edition, trade issue (ca. 2300 copies printed). Inscribed by the author inside the front wrapper:.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
RUSTIC ELEGIES.
Sitwell, Edith:
[London]: Duckworth, 1927.
Cloth. First edition. Fine in very slightly worn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
RUSTIC ELEGIES...WITH A FRONTISPIECE BY WILLIAM F. MATTHEWS.
Sitwell, Edith:
New York: Knopf, 1927.
Green cloth. First American edition (950 copies). A very nice copy, without dust jacket. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
SELECTED LETTERS.
Sitwell, Edith:
[London]: Macmillan, [1970].
Cloth. Frontis. First edition. Edited by John Lehmann and Derek Parker. Very good or better in an unevenly faded dust.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE CANTICLE OF THE ROSE POEMS 1917-1949.
Sitwell, Edith:
New York: Vanguard, [1949].
Large octavo. Cloth. First American edition. Spine gilding slightly patinated, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE COLLECTED POEMS OF EDITH SITWELL.
Sitwell, Edith:
London & Boston: Duckworth/Houghton Mifflin, 1930.
Large octavo. Pale yellow cloth. Portrait by Pavel Tchelitchew. Errata slip. Fine, in lightly chipped glassine wrapper and slipcase with.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE COLLECTED POEMS OF....
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Duckworth, 1930.
Cloth. First edition, trade issue. Heavy offset to front endsheets from laid in clippings, otherwise a nice copy in lightly.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE ENGLISH ECCENTRICS.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Dobson, [1950].
Cloth. Reissue, photo-offset from the 1933 original. Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE MOTHER AND OTHER POEMS.
Sitwell, Edith:
Oxford: Printed for the Author by B.H. Blackwell, 1915.
Printed wrappers. A few minor nicks to overlap wrapper edges, otherwise unusually fine. First edition of the author's first book... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
THE OUTCASTS.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Macmillan, 1962.
Decorated boards. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE SHADOW OF CAIN.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: John Lehmann, 1947.
Boards. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Duckworth, [1924].
Cloth. Some slight darkening, otherwise an attractive copy in dust jacket, near fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author: "For.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THE SONG OF THE COLD.
Sitwell, Edith:
London: Macmillan, 1945.
Cloth. First edition. A very good copy, in bit darkened dust jacket with internal mends at crown of spine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE SONG OF THE COLD.
Sitwell, Edith:
New York: Vanguard, [1948].
Cloth. First edition (contents differing from the 1945 London edition). About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE SONG OF THE COLD.
Sitwell, Edith:
New York: Vanguard, [1948].
Cloth. First U.S. edition (contents differing from 1945 London edition). Very good in lightly sunned dust jacket, with a few.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE WOODEN PEGASUS.
Sitwell, Edith:
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1920.
Cloth and boards. First edition. One of 750 copies printed. Corners a bit worn and rose boards a trifle faded,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
WHEELS: A SECOND CYCLE.
Sitwell, Edith: [ed]:
Oxford: Blackwell, 1917.
Cloth backed decorated boards (after a design by C.W. Beaumont). Boards darkened and corners bruised, new price sticker over original.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
\ WHEELS: A SECOND CYCLE.
Sitwell, Edith: [ed]:
Oxford: Blackwell, 1917.
Cloth backed decorated boards (after a design by C.W. Beaumont). Small nick in spine, pencil ownership inscription on characteristically tanned.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
YEA AND NAY A SERIES OF LECTURES AND COUNTER-LECTURES GIVEN AT THE LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS IN AID OF THE HOSPITALS OF LONDON.
[Sitwell, Edith, et al]:
London & New York: Brentano's, [1923].
Metallic light blue cloth, stamped in dark blue. First edition. A good copy in a binding at variance from that.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A CELEBRATION FOR EDITH SITWELL. Edited by Jose Garcia Villa.
[Sitwell, Edith]:
[Norfolk]: Direction 7, [1948].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Unusually fine. Contributions by Spender, Gregory, Church, Yeats, Stein, et al. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
EDITH SITWELL.
[Sitwell, Edith]: Bowra, C.M.:
Monaco: The Lyrebird Press, 1947.
Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Portrait. First edition. Toe of spine split, else very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
EDITH SITWELL: A BIOGRAPHY.
[Sitwell, Edith]: Elborn, Geoffrey:
London: Sheldon Press, [1981].
Large octavo. Gilt cloth boards. First edition. Inscribed by the book's publisher, Dailey Anderson, to poet/publisher James Laughlin. Bumped at.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
POEMS FOR A PROSE AGE.
[Sitwell, Edith]: Varney, John:
London: The Unicorn Press, [1960].
Cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket with ink note on front panel. First edition. Laid in is a two.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart