Due to travel, any orders or queries for our literature department will be processed after 9 September 2010.
Results for: Moore, Marianne:
RIVERSIDE POETRY 2 48 NEW POEMS BY 27 POETS. SELECTED BY MARK VAN DOREN MARIANNE MOORE RICHARD EBERHART WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY STANLEY R. HOPPER.
Moore, Marianne, et al [eds]:
New York: Twayne, [1956].
Cloth. First edition. Very good in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne, et al [eds]:
New York: Twayne, [1956].
Cloth. First edition. Very good in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A MARIANNE MOORE READER.
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking, 1961.
Gilt orange cloth. First edition, first printing. Fine in near very good, unfaded, but somewhat edgeworn dust jacket with a.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking, 1961.
Gilt orange cloth. First edition, first printing. Fine in near very good, unfaded, but somewhat edgeworn dust jacket with a.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
ALYSE GREGORY REMEMBERED.
Moore, Marianne:
Loughton, Essex: Privately printed at the Dud Noman Press, 1968.
Octavo. Pale green wrappers, printed in black. Faint tidemark and rippling to wrapper toward crown of spine, otherwise very good... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
Loughton, Essex: Privately printed at the Dud Noman Press, 1968.
Octavo. Pale green wrappers, printed in black. Faint tidemark and rippling to wrapper toward crown of spine, otherwise very good... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
COLLECTED POEMS.
Moore, Marianne:
London: Faber and Faber, [1951].
Cloth. First edition, first state, without the errata at page 9. Typical slight offset to endsheets, small private ownership stamp.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
London: Faber and Faber, [1951].
Cloth. First edition, first state, without the errata at page 9. Typical slight offset to endsheets, small private ownership stamp.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
COLLECTED POEMS.
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Macmillan, 1952.
Gilt cloth. Second impression of the first U.S. edition. Light foxing to fore-edge, else near very good in a good.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Macmillan, 1952.
Gilt cloth. Second impression of the first U.S. edition. Light foxing to fore-edge, else near very good in a good.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
IDIOSYNCRASY & TECHNIQUE.
Moore, Marianne:
Berkeley: Univ. of Ca. Press, 1958.
Decorated wrappers, printed label. First edition (one thousand copies printed). About fine. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
Berkeley: Univ. of Ca. Press, 1958.
Decorated wrappers, printed label. First edition (one thousand copies printed). About fine. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
IDIOSYNCRASY & TECHNIQUE.
Moore, Marianne:
Berkeley: Univ. of Ca. Press, 1958.
Decorated wrappers, printed label. First edition (one thousand copies printed). Very faintly curled, else fine. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
Berkeley: Univ. of Ca. Press, 1958.
Decorated wrappers, printed label. First edition (one thousand copies printed). Very faintly curled, else fine. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LIKE A BULWARK.
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking, 1956.
Decorative boards. First edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a lightly tanned spine. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking, 1956.
Decorative boards. First edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a lightly tanned spine. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MARIANNE MOORE'S FIRST POEM.
Moore, Marianne:
[Philadelphia: Rosenbach Foundation, 1972].
Small octavo. Stiff printed wrappers. Facsimiles. First edition. The first impression consisted of two hundred copies. Fine. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
[Philadelphia: Rosenbach Foundation, 1972].
Small octavo. Stiff printed wrappers. Facsimiles. First edition. The first impression consisted of two hundred copies. Fine. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MARRIAGE.
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Monroe Wheeler, [1923].
Pictorial wrappers. Wrapper edges sun-tanned, extreme upper fore-tip of upper wrapper chipped, with hard crease to lower corner and fore-edge;.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Monroe Wheeler, [1923].
Pictorial wrappers. Wrapper edges sun-tanned, extreme upper fore-tip of upper wrapper chipped, with hard crease to lower corner and fore-edge;.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
NEVERTHELESS.
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Macmillan, [1944].
Small octavo. Cloth. Fine in edgeworn dust jacket with a few closed edge tears. First edition, first state, first binding... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Macmillan, [1944].
Small octavo. Cloth. Fine in edgeworn dust jacket with a few closed edge tears. First edition, first state, first binding... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
NEVERTHELESS.
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Macmillan, [1944].
Small octavo. Cloth. First edition, first state, first binding. The errata slip correcting the errors on p.5 is not present... more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Macmillan, [1944].
Small octavo. Cloth. First edition, first state, first binding. The errata slip correcting the errors on p.5 is not present... more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
O TO BE A DRAGON.
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking, 1959.
Cloth and boards. First edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking, 1959.
Cloth and boards. First edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
O TO BE A DRAGON.
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking, 1959.
Cloth and boards. First edition. A very good copy in darkened, good dust jacket with two large chips to spine.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking, 1959.
Cloth and boards. First edition. A very good copy in darkened, good dust jacket with two large chips to spine.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
O TO BE A DRAGON.
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking, 1959.
Cloth and boards. First edition. A very good copy in darkened, good dust jacket with two small chips to top.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking, 1959.
Cloth and boards. First edition. A very good copy in darkened, good dust jacket with two small chips to top.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
OCCASIONEM COGNOSCE A POEM [wrapper title].
Moore, Marianne:
[Cambridge: Laurence Scott / Lowell House Separatum, May 1963].
Folded folio sheet. About fine. First edition. Copy #9 of eighteen "proof" copies (so designated in ms. on the colophon),.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
[Cambridge: Laurence Scott / Lowell House Separatum, May 1963].
Folded folio sheet. About fine. First edition. Copy #9 of eighteen "proof" copies (so designated in ms. on the colophon),.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
POEMS.
Moore, Marianne:
London: The Egoist Press, 1921.
Decorated paper over stiff wrappers, printed paper label. Bookplate, neat ownership inscription on front endsheet, hairline split in paper wrapper.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
London: The Egoist Press, 1921.
Decorated paper over stiff wrappers, printed paper label. Bookplate, neat ownership inscription on front endsheet, hairline split in paper wrapper.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
PREDILECTIONS.
Moore, Marianne:
New York: The Viking Press, 1955.
Cloth. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket with a couple minor spots on rear panel. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: The Viking Press, 1955.
Cloth. First edition. Fine copy in dust jacket with a couple minor spots on rear panel. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
SELECTED POEMS...WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY T.S. ELIOT.
Moore, Marianne:
London: Faber and Faber, [1935].
Cloth. First U.K. edition (one thousand copies printed). Light foxing to endsheets, other wise a very good, bright copy (without.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
London: Faber and Faber, [1935].
Cloth. First U.K. edition (one thousand copies printed). Light foxing to endsheets, other wise a very good, bright copy (without.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
TELL ME, TELL ME GRANITE, STEEL, AND OTHER TOPICS.
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking, [1966].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with small nick and wear at one corner. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking, [1966].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with small nick and wear at one corner. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE ABSENTEE A COMEDY IN FOUR ACTS...BASED ON MARIA EDGEWORTH'S NOVEL OF THE SAME NAME.
Moore, Marianne:
New York: House of Books, 1962.
Gilt cloth. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies, signed by the author, issued as Number Fourteen of the.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: House of Books, 1962.
Gilt cloth. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies, signed by the author, issued as Number Fourteen of the.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE ABSENTEE A COMEDY IN FOUR ACTS...BASED ON MARIA EDGEWORTH'S NOVEL OF THE SAME NAME.
Moore, Marianne:
New York: House of Books, 1962.
Gilt cloth. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies, signed by the author, issued as Number Fourteen of the.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: House of Books, 1962.
Gilt cloth. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies, signed by the author, issued as Number Fourteen of the.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE ACCENTED SYLLABLE.
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Albondocani Press, 1969.
Decorated wrappers. First edition in book form. One of 300 numbered copies. Pencil erasure from corner of first leaf, else.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Albondocani Press, 1969.
Decorated wrappers. First edition in book form. One of 300 numbered copies. Pencil erasure from corner of first leaf, else.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE ACCENTED SYLLABLE.
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Albondocani Press, 1969.
Decorated wrappers. First edition in book form. One of 300 numbered copies. Fine, with prospectus laid in. .. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Albondocani Press, 1969.
Decorated wrappers. First edition in book form. One of 300 numbered copies. Fine, with prospectus laid in. .. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE ARCTIC OX.
Moore, Marianne:
London: Faber, [1964].
Gilt blue cloth. First edition (1500 copies printed). With an a.pc., signed with initials, Brooklyn, 15 August 1959, from the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
London: Faber, [1964].
Gilt blue cloth. First edition (1500 copies printed). With an a.pc., signed with initials, Brooklyn, 15 August 1959, from the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE COMPLETE POEMS OF....
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking/Macmillan, [1967].
Cloth. First edition. A bit dusty at edges, else about fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking/Macmillan, [1967].
Cloth. First edition. A bit dusty at edges, else about fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE COMPLETE POEMS OF....
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking/Macmillan, [1967].
Cloth. First edition. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking/Macmillan, [1967].
Cloth. First edition. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE COMPLETE POEMS OF....
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking/Macmillan, [1981].
Cloth. First definitive edition, with revisions. Edges a bit dust-marked, else a very good copy in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: Viking/Macmillan, [1981].
Cloth. First definitive edition, with revisions. Edges a bit dust-marked, else a very good copy in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE COMPLETE PROSE...
Moore, Marianne:
[New York]: Viking, [1986].
Large octavo. Gilt cloth and boards. First edition. Edited, with an Introduction, by Patricia C. Willis. One bumped fore-tip, a.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
[New York]: Viking, [1986].
Large octavo. Gilt cloth and boards. First edition. Edited, with an Introduction, by Patricia C. Willis. One bumped fore-tip, a.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE PANGOLIN AND OTHER VERSE.
Moore, Marianne:
[London]: The Brendin Publishing Company, 1936.
Decorated boards, paper label. Trace of darkening and light foxing to boards, tiny bump at upper edge and nicks to.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
[London]: The Brendin Publishing Company, 1936.
Decorated boards, paper label. Trace of darkening and light foxing to boards, tiny bump at upper edge and nicks to.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
THE STUDENT [caption title].
Moore, Marianne:
New York: The Ibex Press, June 1965.
Folio broadside (38 x 30.5 cm). Edges a trifle dusty, small corner bump, but a very good copy. First separate.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Moore, Marianne:
New York: The Ibex Press, June 1965.
Folio broadside (38 x 30.5 cm). Edges a trifle dusty, small corner bump, but a very good copy. First separate.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
POESIS A JOURNAL OF CRITICISM VI:3/4.
[Moore, Marianne, and H.D.]: Jackson, Thomas H. [ed]:
[Bryn Mawr, PA: Bryn Mawr College, 1985].
Red cloth, stamped in black, with caption title "A Celebration of H.D. and Marianne Moore" (a publisher's binding?). First edition.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Moore, Marianne, and H.D.]: Jackson, Thomas H. [ed]:
[Bryn Mawr, PA: Bryn Mawr College, 1985].
Red cloth, stamped in black, with caption title "A Celebration of H.D. and Marianne Moore" (a publisher's binding?). First edition.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
AN ACT OF THANKSGIVING TO ALMIGHTY GOD FOR THE LIFE AND WORKS OF MARIANNE CRAIG MOORE....
[Moore, Marianne]:
Brooklyn. 1972.
Gilt wrappers. Portrait. First edition of this pamphlet printing the order of services at Moore's memorial service, including the text.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[Moore, Marianne]:
Brooklyn. 1972.
Gilt wrappers. Portrait. First edition of this pamphlet printing the order of services at Moore's memorial service, including the text.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
AN EXHIBITION IN HONOR OF THE SEVENTY-FIFTH BIRTHDAY OF MARIANNE MOORE....
[Moore, Marianne]:
[New York]: Academy of Arts and Letters, 1962.
Printed wrappers. First edition of this exhibition catalogue. Faint tea (?) stain to upper wrapper, along with the typographic bookplate.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
[Moore, Marianne]:
[New York]: Academy of Arts and Letters, 1962.
Printed wrappers. First edition of this exhibition catalogue. Faint tea (?) stain to upper wrapper, along with the typographic bookplate.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
OMAGGIO A MARIANNE MOORE.
[Moore, Marianne]:
Milan: All'Insegna del Pesce d'Oro, [1964].
12mo. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. Portrait. About fine. First edition. One of one thousand numbered copies, printed at the.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Moore, Marianne]:
Milan: All'Insegna del Pesce d'Oro, [1964].
12mo. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. Portrait. About fine. First edition. One of one thousand numbered copies, printed at the.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
MARIANNE MOORE A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
[Moore, Marianne]: Abbott, Craig S.:
Pittsburgh: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, 1977.
Large octavo. Cloth. Portrait. Facsimiles. Plates. First edition. Edges a bit dusty and lightly rubbed, else very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Moore, Marianne]: Abbott, Craig S.:
Pittsburgh: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, 1977.
Large octavo. Cloth. Portrait. Facsimiles. Plates. First edition. Edges a bit dusty and lightly rubbed, else very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
MARIANNE MOORE A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
[Moore, Marianne]: Abbott, Craig S.:
Pittsburgh; Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, 1977.
Large octavo. Cloth. Portrait. Facsimiles. Plates. First edition. Edges lightly rubbed, corners bumped, but very good. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Moore, Marianne]: Abbott, Craig S.:
Pittsburgh; Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, 1977.
Large octavo. Cloth. Portrait. Facsimiles. Plates. First edition. Edges lightly rubbed, corners bumped, but very good. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
HUMILITY CONCENTRATION & GUSTO A PROFILE OF MARIANNE MOORE....
[Moore, Marianne]: Sargeant, Winthrop:
Brooklyn: Pratt Adlib Press, 1960.
Quarto. Sewn wrappers. Illustrated with original woodcuts by Richard Bennett. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies. Fine. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Moore, Marianne]: Sargeant, Winthrop:
Brooklyn: Pratt Adlib Press, 1960.
Quarto. Sewn wrappers. Illustrated with original woodcuts by Richard Bennett. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies. Fine. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
HUMILITY CONCENTRATION & GUSTO A PROFILE OF MARIANNE MOORE....
[Moore, Marianne]: Sargeant, Winthrop:
Brooklyn: Pratt Adlib Press, 1960.
Quarto. Sewn wrappers. Illustrated with original woodcuts by Richard Bennett. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies. This copy.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Moore, Marianne]: Sargeant, Winthrop:
Brooklyn: Pratt Adlib Press, 1960.
Quarto. Sewn wrappers. Illustrated with original woodcuts by Richard Bennett. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies. This copy.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
ROCK CRYSTAL A CHRISTMAS TALE...ILLUSTRATED BY JOSEF SCHARL.
[Moore, Marianne]: Stifter, Adalbert:
[New York]: Pantheon, [1965].
Gilt blue cloth, decorated in blind. Frontis and illustrations. Second edition of this translation by Moore and Elizabeth Mayer. Crown.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
[Moore, Marianne]: Stifter, Adalbert:
[New York]: Pantheon, [1965].
Gilt blue cloth, decorated in blind. Frontis and illustrations. Second edition of this translation by Moore and Elizabeth Mayer. Crown.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
FESTSCHRIFT FOR MARIANNE MOORE'S SEVENTY SEVENTH BIRTHDAY.
[Moore, Marianne]: Tambimuttu [ed]:
[New York]: Tambimuttu & Mass, 1964.
Cloth and decorated boards. The first, incorrect, spine stamping has been effaced, as usual, and the spine restamped, else a.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Moore, Marianne]: Tambimuttu [ed]:
[New York]: Tambimuttu & Mass, 1964.
Cloth and decorated boards. The first, incorrect, spine stamping has been effaced, as usual, and the spine restamped, else a.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
FESTSCHRIFT FOR MARIANNE MOORE'S SEVENTY SEVENTH BIRTHDAY.
[Moore, Marianne]: Tambimuttu [ed]:
[New York]: Tambimuttu & Mass, 1964.
Cloth and boards. Frontis, plates and illus. First edition. A lovely group of tributes by various hands, in a notoriously.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
[Moore, Marianne]: Tambimuttu [ed]:
[New York]: Tambimuttu & Mass, 1964.
Cloth and boards. Frontis, plates and illus. First edition. A lovely group of tributes by various hands, in a notoriously.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
MARIANNE SERVES LUNCH.
[Moore, Marianne]: Wilson, Robert A.:
New York: [The Phoenix Book Shop], 1976.
Printed wrappers. Portrait. First edition. One of 250 copies printed as a Holiday Greeting from the Phoenix. Fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Moore, Marianne]: Wilson, Robert A.:
New York: [The Phoenix Book Shop], 1976.
Printed wrappers. Portrait. First edition. One of 250 copies printed as a Holiday Greeting from the Phoenix. Fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart









