address

Results for: Miller, Henry:


Matches 1-50 of 69
1 2 Next Last
A PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE.
Durrell, Lawrence, and Henry Miller:
New York: Dutton, 1963.
Gilt cloth. First edition, edited by George Wickes. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE.
Durrell, Lawrence, and Henry Miller:
New York: Dutton, 1963.
Cloth. Illustrations. First edition. Edited by George Wickes. Spine ends lightly rubbed, ownership label on pastedown (obscured by jacket flap),.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ALLER RETOUR NEW YORK.
Miller Henry:
[Brooklyn]: Printed for Private Circulation Only [by Ben Abramson], "1945" [i.e. 1946].
Gilt blue cloth. First U.S. edition, ordinary issue. Ostensibly copy #469 of a stated edition of five hundred copies (but.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
GENIUS AND LUST A JOURNEY THROUGH THE MAJOR WRITINGS OF HENRY MILLER.
Miller, Henry
New York: Grove Press, [1976].
Large, thick octavo. Cloth. First edition. Edited, with commentary, by Norman Mailer. About fine in very good, spine sunned dust.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
SELECTED LETTERS.
Miller, Henry, and James Laughlin:
New York: W.W. Norton, [1996].
Cloth. First edition. Edited by George Wickes. Fine in near fine dust jacket with some blind scratches to the rear.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
HAMLET [I & II].
Miller, Henry, and Michael Fraenkel:
[Puerto Rico] & New York [i.e. Mexico]: Carrefour, [1939 & 1941].
Two volumes. Original printed wrappers. Spines darkened and wrappers a bit hand-soiled, but very good. First editions of both portions.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
HAMLET.
Miller, Henry, and Michael Fraenkel:
[Paris]: Corrêa, [1956].
Printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue, of this abridged translation by Roger Giroux and Tanette Prignet. Wrappers lightly sunned, and.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
AN OPEN LETTER TO STROKER! INSPIRED BY THE WRITINGS AND ART WORK OF TOMMY TRANTINO, A PRISONER IN TRENTON STATE PRISON, NEW JERSEY.
Miller, Henry, and Tommy Trantino:
New York: One Nine Two Seven Press / Stroker, [1978].
Printed stapled wrappers. Illustrated by Henry Miller. First edition, trade issue. Prints Trantino's "The Lore of the Lamb." Near fine... more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
AN OPEN LETTER TO STROKER! INSPIRED BY THE WRITINGS AND ART WORK OF TOMMY TRANTINO, A PRISONER IN TRENTON STATE PRISON, NEW JERSEY.
Miller, Henry, and Tommy Trantino:
New York: One Nine Two Seven Press / Stroker, [1978].
Printed stapled wrappers. Illustrated by Henry Miller. First edition, trade issue. Prints Trantino's "The Lore of the Lamb." Bookplate, else.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
LETTERS OF...(1943 - 1972) WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY WALLACE FOWLIE.
Miller, Henry, and Wallace Fowlie:
New York: Grove Press, [1975].
Cloth. Frontis and illustration. First edition. Edges foxed, faint remainder stamp on bottom-edge; else a good, sound copy, internally nice,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ART AND OUTRAGE A CORRESPONDENCE ABOUT HENRY MILLER BETWEEN ALFRED PERLES AND LAWRENCE DURRELL (WITH AN INTERMISSION BY HENRY MILLER).
Miller, Henry, et al.:
London: Putnam, 1959.
Gilt cloth boards. Portrait. First British edition. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A DEVIL IN PARADISE....
Miller, Henry:
[New York]: Signet/NAL, [1956].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition, a paperback original. Paper shows usual light tanning, otherwise about fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ABOUT THAT BOOK "REALLY THE BLUES"...[caption title, a.k.a. "DEAR BERNIE WOLFE"].
Miller, Henry:
[Np]. [nd. but ca. post 1948].
[2]pp. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Stapled at upper corner. Old folds from having been mailed, otherwise near.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
BLACK SPRING.
Miller, Henry:
Paris: Obelisk Press, [October 1938].
White wrappers, printed in black and green. Wrappers a bit used at overlap edges, with some corner creases, but otherwise.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ECHOLALIA REPRODUCTIONS OF WATER COLORS [wrapper title].
Miller, Henry:
Berkeley: Bern Porter, 1945.
Loose quarto sheets laid into printed folder. First edition, issued in a "limited" edition of unspecified size. A nice copy,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
ECHOLALIA REPRODUCTIONS OF WATER COLORS [wrapper title].
Miller, Henry:
Berkeley: Bern Porter, 1945.
Loose quarto sheets laid into printed folder. Edges a trifle used, but a nice copy, in plain oversize envelope with.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
ECHOLALIA REPRODUCTIONS OF WATER COLORS [wrapper title].
Miller, Henry:
Berkeley: Bern Porter, 1945.
Loose quarto sheets laid into printed folder. Folder dust smudged, darkened and worn at edges, sheets moderately foxed; just a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
HENRY MILLER MISCELLANEA.
Miller, Henry:
[Berkeley]: Bern Porter, 1945.
Decorated boards. Boards a bit dust soiled, with small discoloration at crown of spine, internally very good. First edition. One.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
HENRY MILLER'S BOOK OF FRIENDS A TRIBUTE TO FRIENDS OF LONG AGO.
Miller, Henry:
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1976.
Cloth. Illustrations. First trade edition. Errata slip laid in. Covers slightly bowed, otherwise near fine in dust jacket with a.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
HENRY MILLER'S BOOK OF FRIENDS A TRIBUTE TO FRIENDS OF LONG AGO.
Miller, Henry:
London: W.H. Allen, 1978.
Gilt blue cloth boards. Illustrations. First British edition. One foretip bumped, foxing to top edge, copyright statement blacked out for.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
INSOMNIA, OR THE DEVIL AT LARGE.
Miller, Henry:
Albuquerque: Loujon Press, [1970].
Folio. Quarto spiralbound book in foil wrapper and twelve lithographed broadside reproductions of watercolors, plus frontis and special colophon/title leaf,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
JOURNEY TO AN ANTIQUE LAND [wrapper title].
Miller, Henry:
[Big Sur: Ben Ben Press, ca. 1962].
12mo. Printed wrappers. Illustrations. First edition (2000 copies printed). A few stray smudges to white wrappers, else about fine. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
JUST WILD ABOUT HARRY A MELO-MELO IN SEVEN SCENES.
Miller, Henry:
[New York]: New Directions, [1963].
Cloth. First edition. Fine in lightly dust soiled white dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
JUST WILD ABOUT HARRY A MELO-MELO IN SEVEN SCENES.
Miller, Henry:
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1964.
Gray cloth boards, stamped in gilt. First British edition. Top edge dusty, faint small tape ghosts on endsheets, a few.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
LETTERS TO ANAIS NIN.
Miller, Henry:
New York: Putnam, [1964].
Large quarto. Loose galley sheets, punched at left and string bound into plain boards. Two old tape marks on boards,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LETTERS TO ANAIS NIN.
Miller, Henry:
New York: Putnam, [1965].
Cloth. First edition, edited and with an introduction by Gunther Stuhlmann. Near fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
MAURIZIUS FOREVER.
Miller, Henry:
Waco: Motive Bookshop, [1946].
Plain wrappers. Second edition, preceded by the limited Grabhorn edition issued in the same year. Fine, in pictorial woodcut dust.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
MAURIZIUS FOREVER.
Miller, Henry:
San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1946.
Gathered and sewn sheets, roughly contemporary decorative paper wrapper. Outer wrapper lightly frayed at overlap edges, else a very good.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
MAX AND THE WHITE PHAGOCYTES.
Miller, Henry:
Paris: Obelisk Press, 1938.
Large octavo. Decorated wrappers. First edition of Miller's first collection of short pieces. Wrappers a bit darkened and marked, spine.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
MONEY AND HOW IT GETS THAT WAY.
Miller, Henry:
Paris: Booster Publications, [1938].
Printed wrappers. Fore-corners slightly bumped, otherwise an uncharacteristically near fine copy. First edition. One of ca. 495 copies printed. Though.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
MONEY AND HOW IT GETS THAT.
Miller, Henry:
Paris: Booster Publications, [1938].
Printed wrappers. Text paper tanned and occasionally chipped at corners, recased. A typically fried copy of a book frequently seen.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
MOTHER, CHINA AND THE WORLD BEYOND.
Miller, Henry:
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1977.
Pictorial boards a drawing by the author). First edition, limited issue. One of two hundred and fifty copies, specially bound,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
MURDER THE MURDERER AN EXCURSUS ON WAR....
Miller, Henry:
Melbourne: Reed & Harris, [1945].
Printed wrappers. First Australian edition (2000 copies printed). Spine a trace sunned, otherwise about fine, with a photocopy of a.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
MY LIFE AND TIMES.
Miller, Henry:
[New York]: Playboy Press, [1971].
Quarto. Crimson silk, stamped in gilt. Extensively illustrated. Fine in dust jacket, and silk over boards slipcase (the latter slightly.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
NIGHTS OF LOVE AND LAUGHTER.
Miller, Henry:
[New York]: Signet/NAL, [1955].
Pictorial wrappers. Introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. First edition, a paperback original. Small nick at toe of spine, usual slight paper.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
NOTES ON "AARON'S ROD" AND OTHER NOTES ON LAWRENCE FROM THE PARIS NOTEBOOKS.
Miller, Henry:
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1980.
Cloth and pictorial boards. First edition, limited issue. One of 250 numbered copies (of 276), specially bound, and signed by.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
OBSCENITY AND THE LAW OF REFLECTION.
Miller, Henry:
Yonkers: Alicat Book Shop, 1945.
Printed wrappers. Frontis. First edition (750 copies printed). Signed by Miller. Previous owner's chop on title page, with offsetting to.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
ORDER AND CHAOS CHEZ HANS REICHEL...INTRODUCTION BY LAWRENCE DURRELL.
Miller, Henry:
New Orleans: Loujon Press, [1966].
Small quarto. Pictorial parchment wrapper over stiff boards. Photographic portrait. Illustrations. Usual minor offset to wrapper from publisher's seal (now.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR, SIGNED AND DATED.
Miller, Henry:
[Probably Big Sur, Ca.]. 1944.
Original watercolor on paper, 27.5 x 35cm, floated on mat, framed under glass, in shadow-box style. Fine. A vintage, highly.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
PLEXUS THE ROSY CRUCIFIXION BOOK TWO.
Miller, Henry:
Paris: The Olympia Press, [1953].
Two volumes. Printed wrappers over stiff wrappers. Outer wrappers rubbed at folds, but a very good set. First edition in.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
REMEMBER TO REMEMBER.
Miller, Henry:
[London]: The Grey Walls Press, [1952].
Cloth. First British edition, the text somewhat abridged from that printed in the American edition. A nice copy in good.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
STAND STILL LIKE THE HUMMINGBIRD.
Miller, Henry:
[Norfolk]: New Directions, [1962].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in very good, slightly oversize (and consequently frayed) dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
STAND STILL LIKE THE HUMMINGBIRD.
Miller, Henry:
[Norfolk]: New Directions, [1962].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Boards a bit splayed and with four small pieces of cellotape (two on each board).. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE BOOKS IN MY LIFE.
Miller, Henry:
[New York]: New Directions, [1952].
Cloth. Photographs. First edition, first printing, U.S. issue, printed in the Republic of Ireland (copies bound up for Peter Owen.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE COSMOLOGICAL EYE.
Miller, Henry:
Norfolk: New Directions, [1939].
Cloth, pictorial label. Extremities and endsheets darkened, a couple of spots to label, but a good copy in lightly frayed.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE COSMOLOGICAL EYE.
Miller, Henry:
London: Editions Poetry London, [1945].
Cloth. First British edition. A couple faint foxmarks to jacket spine, otherwise unusually fine for this book. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE HOUR OF MAN.
Miller, Henry:
[Chicago]: Reprinted with permission of the CHICAGO REVIEW, [nd. but ca. 1956].
8pp. Printed self-wrappers. First separate printing, as an offprint, newly paginated. Faint creases and small nick, else about fine. .. more
Price: $145.00
add to cart
THE RED NOTEBOOK.
Miller, Henry:
[Highlands: Jargon 22, 1958].
Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrapper. First edition (2000 copies printed). Small private book label inside rear wrapper, else near fine... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE SMILE AT THE FOOT OF THE LADDER.
Miller, Henry:
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1948].
Cloth and boards. Illustrations. First edition. Prefatory essay by Edwin Corle. Designed by Merle Armitage. Pages lightly tanned, light shelf.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE TIME OF THE ASSASSINS A STUDY OF RIMBAUD.
Miller, Henry:
[New York]: New Directions, [1956].
Narrow octavo. Cloth-backed boards, stamped in black and yellow, two die-cut windows. First edition in English in book form. Spine.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart