address

Results for: Merrill, James:


VOICES A JOURNAL OF POETRY [whole #166].
Merrill, James ["editorial assistant"]:
Portland, Me. May-August 1958.
Printed wrappers. Fine. Merrill is the attributed "editorial assistant" for this issue, receiving front cover billing. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
LE SORELLE BRONTĖ OPERA IN QUATTRI ATTI. By Bernard de Zogheb.
Merrill, James [foreword to]:
New York: Tibor de Nagy Editions, 1963.
Oblong octavo. Printed wrappers. Frontispiece. Wrappers a bit sunned and smudged, internally fine. First edition. One of three hundred copies.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
LE SORELLE BRONTĖ OPERA IN QUATTRI ATTI. By Bernard de Zogheb.
Merrill, James [foreword to]:
New York: Tibor de Nagy Editions, 1963.
Oblong octavo. Printed wrappers. Frontispiece. Wrappers a bit sunned and smudged, internally fine. First edition. One of three hundred copies.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
DAVID JACKSON: SCENES FROM HIS LIFE.
Merrill, James, and David Jackson:
[New York]: Nadja, 1994.
Small folio. Folded sheets, laid into cloth portfolio and pictorial label and printed internal folder. Plates. A couple smudges to.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
PLAYBOOK FIVE PLAYS FOR A NEW THEATRE.
Merrill, James, et al.:
[New York]: New Directions, [1956].
Cloth. First edition. Bottom edges of boards a bit rubbed, but a very good copy in a good, spine-darkened dust.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
A DIFFERENT PERSON A MEMOIR.
Merrill, James:
New York: Knopf, 1993.
Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Spine very faintly sunned, otherwise near fine. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A SCATTERING OF SALTS.
Merrill, James:
New York: Knopf, 1995.
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Promo material inserted and stapled in front. Fine. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
BRAVING THE ELEMENTS.
Merrill, James:
New York: Atheneum, 1972.
Cloth. First edition. With a literary gift inscription on a preliminary leaf. Top edge a bit dusty, one leaf with.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
BRAVING THE ELEMENTS.
Merrill, James:
New York: Atheneum, 1972.
Cloth. First edition. Spine and edges darkened, but a good copy in rather darkened and modestly soiled dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
FROM THE CUTTING-ROOM FLOOR.
Merrill, James:
Omaha: Abattoir Editions, 1983.
Sewn wrappers, paper label. First edition. One of two hundred ninety numbered copies printed by Harry Duncan on Goyu paper... more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
FROM THE CUTTING-ROOM FLOOR.
Merrill, James:
Omaha, NE: Abattoir Editions, 1983.
Stitched wrappers, printed paper label. First edition. One of two hundred ninety numbered copies printed by Harry Duncan on Goyu.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
JIM'S BOOK A COLLECTION OF POEMS AND SHORT STORIES.
Merrill, James:
New York: Privately Printed, 1942.
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, lettered in gilt. Spine faintly sunned, with a few stray marks to the upper portions.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
LATE SETTINGS.
Merrill, James:
New York: Atheneum, 1985.
Large octavo. Cloth. First edition. Review slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
LATE SETTINGS.
Merrill, James:
New York: Atheneum, 1985.
Large octavo. Cloth. First edition. Fine in very good, spine sunned dust jacket with trace of tanning at top edge... more
Price: $28.00
add to cart
METAMORPHOSIS OF 741.
Merrill, James:
Pawlet: The Banyan Press, 1977.
Quarto. Stiff wrappers. First edition. One of 440 numbered copies on Arches. Fine in publisher's envelope. .. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
METAMORPHOSIS OF 741.
Merrill, James:
Pawlet: The Banyan Press, 1977.
Quarto. Stiff wrappers. First edition. One of 440 numbered copies on Arches. Signed by the author. Fine in lightly used.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
MIRABELL: BOOKS OF NUMBER.
Merrill, James:
New York: Atheneum, 1978.
Cloth. First edition. Inscribed and dated by the author in 1983. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
NIGHTS AND DAYS.
Merrill, James:
New York: Atheneum, 1966.
Cloth. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with a trace of negligible tanning to top edge of rear panel... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
SCRIPTS FOR THE PAGEANT.
Merrill, James:
New York: Atheneum, 1980.
Cloth. First edition. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SCRIPTS FOR THE PAGEANT.
Merrill, James:
New York: Atheneum, 1980.
Cloth. First edition. About fine in faintly edgeworn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
SELECTED POEMS 1946 - 1985.
Merrill, James:
New York: Knopf, 1992.
Cloth. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE (DIBLOS) NOTEBOOK.
Merrill, James:
New York: Atheneum, 1965.
Cloth. First edition. Small discoloration at lower corner of rear cover, else a very good copy in lightly used dust.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE CHANGING LIGHT AT SANDOVER.
Merrill, James:
New York: Atheneum, 1982.
Large, thick octavo. Cloth. First combined edition, with new material, clothbound issue. Very good in lightly used dust jacket (trace.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE COUNTRY OF A THOUSAND YEARS OF PEACE AND OTHER POEMS.
Merrill, James:
New York: Atheneum, 1977.
Narrow octavo. Printed wrappers. Second printing of the enlarged edition. With the author's signed inscription on the title. Light overall.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE FIRE SCREEN.
Merrill, James:
[London]: Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1970.
Gilt cloth boards. First British edition. Near fine in bright price-clipped dust jacket, with a bit of wear at the.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE IMAGE MAKER A PLAY IN ONE ACT.
Merrill, James:
[New York]: Sea Cliff Press, [1986].
Cloth, pictorial onlay on upper board. First edition. One of two hundred and twenty numbered copies, signed by the author... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE INNER ROOM POEMS.
Merrill, James:
New York: Knopf, 1988.
Large octavo. Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue. Fine in slightly edge-tanned dust jacket. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE SERAGLIO.
Merrill, James:
New York: Knopf, 1957.
Cloth and boards. First edition, first novel. Cloth soiled, extremities worn, but a good reading copy in a rubbed, price-clipped,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE SERAGLIO.
Merrill, James:
New York: Knopf, 1957.
Cloth and boards. First edition. A few spots on lower board, minor darkening at extreme edges of both boards, top.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THINK TANK.
Merrill, James:
Amherst, MA.: Friends of the Amherst College Library, 1983.
Oblong 16mo. French folded self-wrappers. First separate printing of this poem, first published in THE GEORGIA REVIEW. One of 450.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
VOICES FROM SANDOVER.
Merrill, James:
[Np: Printed for the Author, 1982].
Printed wrappers. First edition. A fine copy with, as often, three small corrections in the text. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
YANNINA.
Merrill, James:
New York: Phoenix Book Shop, 1973.
Decorated wrapper over stiff wrappers, paper label. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies, from a total edition of 126.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
YANNINA.
Merrill, James:
New York: Phoenix Book Shop, 1973.
Decorated wrapper over stiff wrappers, paper label. First edition. One of one hundred numbered copies, from a total edition of.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
TEN POETS ANTHOLOGY.
[Merrill, James, et al.]:
East Dorset, VT: Anthony Harrigan, [nd. but ca. 1947].
Small quarto. Printed wrappers. White wrappers faintly dust soiled, slight discoloration (a small tea stain?) affects lower blank corner of.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
HELLEN'S BOOK.
[Merrill, James]:
New York: [Privately Printed], 1991.
Clot and boards. Portrait and photographs. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. A privately printed tribute to Hellen.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
JM A REMEMBRANCE.
[Merrill, James]: Magowan, Robin, and Mark Magowan: [ed]:
New York: Academy of American Poets, [1996].
Cloth and boards. Portrait and photographs. Portion of one paragraph printed a trifle faintly, else about fine, without dust jacket,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart