address

Results for: Lewis, Sinclair:


ANN VICKERS.
Lewis, Sinclair:
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1933.
Gilt blue cloth, stamped in blind. Backstrip faintly sunned through jacket and lettering dulled, top edge a bit dusty, else.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ARROWSMITH.
Lewis, Sinclair:
New York: Harcourt, [1925].
Large octavo. White linen and blue boards, t.e.g., printed spine label. Label tanned and with a few spots (spare is.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
ARROWSMITH.
Lewis, Sinclair:
New York: Harcourt, [1925].
Blue cloth, stamped in orange. Pencil erasures from free endsheet, spine a bit dull, with modest wear at extremities; a.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
BABBITT.
Lewis, Sinclair:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1922].
Blue cloth, stamped in orange. Very minor rubbing at shelf edges, otherwise a near fine copy, in slightly tanned, near.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
BABBITT...ILLUSTRATED WITH SCENES FROM THE PHOTOPLAY.
Lewis, Sinclair:
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [ca. 1924].
Blue cloth, stamped in orange. Frontis and seven plates. Photoplay printing (from Harcourt plates), issued to coincide with the 1924.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
CASS TIMBERLANE A NOVEL OF HUSBANDS AND WIVES.
Lewis, Sinclair:
London: Cape, [1946].
Cloth. First U.K. edition. About fine in dust jacket with a couple of short, closed edge tears. .. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
DODSWORTH.
Lewis, Sinclair:
New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1929].
Cloth. First edition. Top edge dusty, spine lightly faded, else very good, lacking the dust jacket. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
FREE AIR.
Lewis, Sinclair:
New York: Harcourt, 1919.
Pictorial cloth. First edition. Light rubbing at corners, old tape marks to endsheets, but a tight, clean copy, without the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
IT CAN'T HAPPEN HERE.
Lewis, Sinclair:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1935.
Gilt cloth. Crown of spine a bit sunned, clipping offset to front endsheets, tiny bump to top edge of one.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
IT CAN'T HAPPEN HERE.
Lewis, Sinclair:
London: Cape, [1935].
Gray cloth, stamped in blue. First British edition. Trace of dust darkening along top edge of cloth, else about fine.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
KEEP OUT OF THE KITCHEN.
Lewis, Sinclair:
[New York]: COSMOPOLITAN Magazine, 1929.
12mo. Printed boards. Upper board slightly rubbed with tiny nick, minor crease at corner of one leaf, but a very.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
KINGSBLOOD ROYAL.
Lewis, Sinclair:
London: Cape, [1948].
Cloth. First British edition. Very good copy in slightly chipped dust jacket. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
LAUNCELOT.
Lewis, Sinclair:
[Np: Privately printed by the Harvard Press for Harvey Taylor, 1932].
Printed wrappers. First separate printing of this bit of undergraduate juvenalia, reprinted from YALE LIT (march 1904). One of 100.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
MAIN STREET THE STORY OF CAROL KENNICOTT.
Lewis, Sinclair:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920.
Thick octavo. Navy cloth, stamped in orange. First edition, with Taylor's "later copy" points on pp.54 and 387. Some slight.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MANDEN DER SOGTE GUD [THE GOD-SEEKER].
Lewis, Sinclair:
Copenhagen: H. Hagerup, 1950.
Large octavo. Pictorial stiff wrappers. First Danish edition, translated by Johanne Marie Larsen. Wrappers and top edge a bit spotted,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
MANTRAP
Lewis, Sinclair:
New York: Harcourt, [1926].
Blue cloth, stamped in orange. Spine a bit dull, with minor wear at crown and toe, endsheets tanned; a good,.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
MARTIN ARROWSMITH.
Lewis, Sinclair:
London: Cape, [1925].
Gilt cloth. First British edition. Ink inscription (Stockholm May 1925) on tanned endsheet, a bit rubbed and nicked at corners,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED.
Lewis, Sinclair:
Loudon Farm, Katonah, NY. 25 June [1925].
Three pages, on folded quarto lettersheet. With original envelope, addressed in Lewis’s hand, postmarked Grand Central Station, 26 June 1925... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
SINCLAIR LEWIS ON THE VALLEY OF THE MOON.
Lewis, Sinclair:
[Np: Privately Printed at the Harvard Press for Harvey Taylor, 1932].
French folded leaflet. First separate edition of Lewis's review of London's book. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Taylor... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
SINCLAIR LEWIS ON THE VALLEY OF THE MOON.
Lewis, Sinclair:
[Np: Privately Printed at the Harvard Press for Harvey Taylor, 1932].
French folded leaflet. A bit darkened, with short split at toe of spine fold, but a good copy of this.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
THE GOD-SEEKER.
Lewis, Sinclair:
London: Heinemann, [1949].
Cloth. First British edition. Endsheets tanned, as usual, small sticker shadow in corner of free endsheet, else a tight, bright.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE PRODIGAL PARENTS.
Lewis, Sinclair:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1938.
Cloth. First edition. Spine darkened and a bit discolored through dust jacket, slight darkening to endsheet gutters, otherwise a very.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE PRODIGAL PARENTS.
Lewis, Sinclair:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1938.
Cloth. First edition. Spine darkened through dust jacket, toe of spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy in lightly worn.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Original Highly Pictorial Window Card for 'MAIN STREET."
[Lewis, Sinclair]:
[Np]: Warner Bros., [ca. 1923].
Folio (55 x 35.5 cm). Heavily creased across middle, some old light discolorations confined generally to the blank margins, two.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
SINCLAIR LEWIS AT THORVALE FARM A PERSONAL MEMOIR.
[Lewis, Sinclair]: Compton, Ida L.:
Sarasota, FL: Ruggles Publishing Co., [1988].
Printed wrappers. Frontis. First edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SINCLAIR LEWIS.
[Lewis, Sinclair]: Harrison, Oliver [pseud. of Harrison Smith]:
New York: Harcourt, [nd. but ca. 1925].
Printed wrappers. Portrait. First edition, primary issue. Edges a trifle tanned and nicked, very good. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
PEN AND INK PORTRAIT, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE SUBJECT.
[Lewis, Sinclair]: Kastor, Robert:
New York. 15 October 1925.
Approximately 11 x 9 inches (ca 275 x 225mm). Matted, framed and glazed. Tiny tear in extreme left margin, but.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
SINCLAIR LEWIS HOME AT LAST.
[Lewis, Sinclair]: Koblas, John J.:
[Bloomington, MN]: Voyageur Press, [1981].
Large octavo. Cloth. Photographs. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SINCLAIR LEWIS AN AMERICAN LIFE.
[Lewis, Sinclair]: Schorer, Mark:
New York: McGraw-Hill, [1961].
Thick octavo. Cloth. First edition. Cloth somewhat dusty, small bump to spine, but a good copy in lightly shelfworn dust.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE SIGNIFICANCE OF SINCLAIR LEWIS.
[Lewis, Sinclair]: Sherman, Stuart P.:
New York: Harcourt, [1922].
Printed tan wrappers. Portrait. First edition, inferential later "issue" according to Taylor, without copyright notice. Wraps a bit soiled and.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
CORNER ON MAIN STREET.
[Lewis, Sinclair]: Tingley, Al:
St. Cloud, MN: Creative Concepts Inc., [1984].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Signed by the author. Fine in faintly rubbed dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart