address

Results for: Kent, Rockwell:


CITY CHILD POEMS BY SELMA ROBINSON WITH DECORATIONS BY....
Kent, Rockwell [illustrator]:
New York: The Colophon Ltd., 1931.
Cloth and decorated paper over boards, paper spine label. Fine, in matching slipcase, accompanied by the original prospectus and three.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
CITY CHILD POEMS BY SELMA ROBINSON WITH DECORATIONS BY....
Kent, Rockwell [illustrator]:
New York: The Colophon Ltd., 1931.
Cloth and decorated paper over boards, paper spine label. Fine, in matching slipcase. First limited edition. One of three hundred.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE CANTERBURY TALES OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER TOGETHER WITH A VERSION IN MODERN ENGLISH VERSE....
Kent, Rockwell [illustrator]:
New York: Covici-Friede, 1930.
Two volumes. Large quarto. Full brown pigskin, stamped in blind, t.e.g., fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Plates and vignettes. Neatly.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
THE CANTERBURY TALES OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER TOGETHER WITH A VERSION IN MODERN ENGLISH VERSE....
Kent, Rockwell [illustrator]:
New York: Covici-Friede, 1930.
Two volumes. Large quarto. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. A trace of minor soiling to the cloth, otherwise a near fine set,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
EREWHON. By Samuel Butler.
Kent, Rockwell [illus]:
New York: Printed by the Pynson Printers for the Limited Editions Club, 1934.
Large octavo. Decorated cloth (with a lithographed design by Kent). Cloth a bit darkened, otherwise a very good copy in.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
VENUS AND ADONIS.
Kent, Rockwell [illus]:
Rochester, NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931.
Quarto. Publisher's full polished maroon calf, ruled in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Spine extremities a bit worn, otherwise a fine.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
VENUS AND ADONIS. By William Shakespeare.
Kent, Rockwell [illus]:
Rochester, NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931.
Quarto. Publisher's half calf and cloth, t.e.g. Light wear at extreme head and toe of spine, bookplate, otherwise fine, in.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
" CHARLOTTE" [caption title].
Kent, Rockwell:
[New York: George Miller, 1934].
Original lithograph (image area 26.8 x 36.5 cm, plus margins), in black and reddish brown. Attractively matted and framed. Printed.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
" THREE WOODCUTS," contained in THE DIAL.
Kent, Rockwell:
New York. April 1925.
LXXVIII:4. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. A fine copy. The woodcuts are "Absolution," "Nightmare," and "Little Child." Other contributors include Anderson,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A NORTHERN CHRISTMAS BEING THE STORY OF A PEACEFUL CHRISTMAS IN THE REMOTE AND PEACEFUL WILDERNESS OF AN ALASKAN ISLAND.
Kent, Rockwell:
New York: American Artists Group, [1941].
Decorated boards. Frontis and illustrations. Bookplate, minor rubbing at edges, otherwise near fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. First edition.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
GREENLAND JOURNAL.
Kent, Rockwell:
New York: Ivan Obolensky, [1962].
Gilt cloth. Plates, endsheet maps and illustrations by the author. Very faint darkening to spine, else fine in lightly sunned.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
N BY E.
Kent, Rockwell:
New York: Brewer & Warren, 1930.
Pictorial cloth. Illustrations. First edition, trade issue. Signed by Kent on the free endsheet. Spine and endsheets a trifle foxed,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
N BY E.
Kent, Rockwell:
New York: Random House, [1930].
Quarto. Elaborately gilt decorated cloth. Pictorial title, plates and head-pieces by the author. Small smudge on fore-edge, else fine in.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL DRAWING IN INK AND CONTE CRAYON, FOR 'EUROPE.'
Kent, Rockwell:
[Probably Ausable Forks, NY]. [ca. 1946].
32 x 24.2 cm. Executed in black ink and conte crayon on paper. Estate stamp on verso. Matted and framed.. more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH, "GOOD-BYE DAY."
Kent, Rockwell:
[Albany, NY: George Miller for the Albany Print Club, 1946].
Original stone lithograph. Image size 35 x 24.5 cm (13 3/4 x 9 3/4"), with full margins. Trace of old.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL PENCIL DRAWING WITH WATERCOLOR, SIGNED.
Kent, Rockwell:
[Np. ca. 1917-20].
Pencil, with watercolor highlights and fill. Approximately 28 x 21.5 cm, on artboard, affixed to later matboard (the latter 35.5.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL PENCIL DRAWING WITH WATERCOLOR, SIGNED.
Kent, Rockwell:
[Np. ca. 1917].
Approximately 22 x 11 cm, in contemporary mat (the latter 35.5 x 25 cm). Mat edgeworn and somewhat dust darkened,.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
ROCKWELLKENTIANA FEW WORDS AND MANY PICTURES BY R.K. AND, BY CARL ZIGROSSER, A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND LIST OF PRINTS.
Kent, Rockwell:
New York: Harcourt, 1933.
Quarto. Pictorial cloth. Illustrations. First trade edition. A very good copy in somewhat chipped and worn pictorial dust jacket. .. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
ROCKWELLKENTIANA FEW WORDS AND MANY PICTURES.
Kent, Rockwell:
New York: Harcourt, 1933.
Quarto. Decorated cloth. Frontis (in color), plates and illustrations. Usual modest darkening to endsheet gutters, otherwise about fine in unusually.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
SALAMINA.
Kent, Rockwell:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1935.
Large octavo. Tan linen, lettered and decorated in blue, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Frontis, plates and head- pieces by.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
THE BIRTHDAY BOOK.
Kent, Rockwell:
New York: Random House, 1931.
Pictorial cloth, silk endsheets. Plates. Some wear to tips, else a very good copy, without the plastic wrapper. Enclosed in.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THE BIRTHDAY BOOK.
Kent, Rockwell:
New York: Random House, 1931.
Pictorial cloth, silk endsheets. Plates. Light foxing to top and fore-edges, and marginally to blank endleaves, a small pencil check.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THIS IS MY OWN....
Kent, Rockwell:
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1940].
Large octavo. Pictorial cloth. Pictorial title, plates and illustrations. A very good copy, in spine darkened dust jacket with some.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THIS IS MY OWN...WITH DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR.
Kent, Rockwell:
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, [1940].
Large octavo. Pictorial cloth. Pictorial title, plates and vignettes. First edition, first printing. An uncommonly fine, bright copy of Kent's.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
TYPED LETTER, SIGNED.
Kent, Rockwell:
Ausable Forks, NY. Postmarked 24 June 1930.
One and one-half pages, closely typed, on two sheets, with Kent's letterhead on the top sheet. Ca. five hundred words... more
Price: $1,100.00
add to cart
WILDERNESS A JOURNAL OF QUIET ADVENTURE IN ALASKA.
Kent, Rockwell:
New York & London: Putnam, 1920.
Quarto. Grey linen, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Frontis, plates and decorations by the author. Modest darkening at binding extremities, a.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE JEWEL A ROMANCE OF FAIRYLAND.
[Kent, Rockwell]:
[Portland, ME: The Baxter Society, 1990].
Two volumes. Large octavo. Cloth and boards, and gilt lettered wrapper over stiff wrapper. Illustrations, facsimiles and plates. Fine in.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE JEWEL A ROMANCE OF FAIRYLAND.
[Kent, Rockwell]:
[Portland, ME: The Baxter Society, 1990].
Two volumes. Large octavo. Cloth and boards, and gilt lettered wrapper over stiff wrapper. Illustrations, facsimiles and plates. Fine in.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE DECAMERON OF....
[Kent, Rockwell]: Boccaccio, Giovanni:
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co., 1949.
Two volumes. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Tinted plates and illustrations. Small ink transliteration of Roman numerals on one title, otherwise.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE MEMOIRS OF....
[Kent, Rockwell]: Casanova De Seingalt, Jacques:
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, [1932].
Two volumes. Thick octavo. Black cloth, spines gilt extra. Frontispieces and plates by Rockwell Kent. Very minor rubbing to spine.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
ESKIMO AN EPIC OF THE NORTH.
[Kent, Rockwell]: Freuchen, Peter:
New York: Horace Liveright, [1931].
Cloth. A very good copy in a lightly edgeworn example of the uncommon pictorial dust jacket by Kent. Frontis and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ELVA.
[Kent, Rockwell]: Grinstead, Durwad:
New York: Covici Friede, 1929.
Cloth. First edition. Fine in bright pictorial dust jacket by Kent, with one small edge nick. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE BALLAD OF YUKON JAKE.
[Kent, Rockwell]: Parramore, Edward E., Jr.:
New York: Coward-McCann, 1928.
Small octavo. Printed pictorial boards. Ink name and trace of bookplate on pastedown, very shallow loss at crown of spine,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
GABRIEL A POEM IN ONE SONG.
[Kent, Rockwell]: Pushkin, Alexander:
New York: Covici-Friede, 1929.
Limp vellum, stamped in gilt. Small bookseller's ticket on rear pastedown, else near fine, though wanting the slipcase. First edition.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
UNSER KENT. By W.P.
[Kent, Rockwell]: P[ierce], W[aldo]:
New York: Privately printed, 1928.
Small folio. Boards, with printed spine label. Lithographed frontis portrait by Rockwell Kent, signed in pencil by him in the.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
PAUL BUNYAN.
[Kent, Rockwell]: Shephard, Esther:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., [1924].
Large octavo. Cloth. Frontis, decorated title-page, plates and vignettes by Rockwell Kent. First edition. A fine copy in faintly spine-darkened.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
REDISCOVERING ROCKWELL KENT: BOOKS, GRAPHICS AND DECORATIVE ARTS SELECTIONS FROM THE COLLECTION OF...AN EXHIBITION AT THE GROLIER CLUB.
[Kent, Rockwell]: Stanley, Eliot H. [comp]:
New York: The Grolier Club, 1997.
Large octavo. Quarter morocco and marbled boards. Color frontispiece. Fine. First edition, limited issue. One of twenty-six lettered copies, specially.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
UNSOLVED MYSTERIES OF THE ARCTIC.
[Kent, Rockwell]: Stefansson, Vilhjalmur:
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1938.
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, paper spine label. Frontis by Rockwell Kent. Ink gift inscription on free endsheet, else fine.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
CONCEALING-COLORATION IN THE ANIMAL KINGDOM AN EXPOSITION OF THE LAWS OF DISGUISE THROUGH COLOR AND PATTERN: BEING A SUMMARY OF ABBOTT H. THAYER'S DISCOVERIES....
[Kent, Rockwell]: Thayer, Gerland H.:
New York: Macmillan, 1909.
xix,[1],260pp. Large, thick quarto. Gilt cloth, a.e.g. Profusely illustrated with photographs, and with sixteen lithographed color plates. Lower fore-corners slightly.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
DREAMS & DERISIONS.
[Kent, Rockwell]: [Pulitzer, Ralph]:
[New York: Privately Printed by the Pynson Printers], 1927.
Small quarto. Three quarter gilt calf and marbled boards, decorated endsheets. Illustrated. Very light rubbing to tips, otherwise near fine... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart