Results for: Irving, Washington:
A CHRONICLE OF THE CONQUEST OF GRANADA. FROM THE MSS. OF FRAY ANTONIO AGAPIDA.
Irving, Washington:
London: John Murray, 1829.
Two volumes. Full contemporary calf, preserving the half- title in the first volume (none called for in second). Spines quite.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
London: John Murray, 1829.
Two volumes. Full contemporary calf, preserving the half- title in the first volume (none called for in second). Spines quite.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE LIFE AND VOYAGES OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS.
Irving, Washington:
London: John Murray, 1828.
Four volumes. xii,473,[3]; [8],490,[2]; [8],413,[3]; [8],489,[3]pp. Old three quarter calf and marbled boards. Two large folding maps. Bindings somewhat rubbed.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
London: John Murray, 1828.
Four volumes. xii,473,[3]; [8],490,[2]; [8],413,[3]; [8],489,[3]pp. Old three quarter calf and marbled boards. Two large folding maps. Bindings somewhat rubbed.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN BONNEVILLE, OR SCENES BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS OF THE FAR WEST.
Irving, Washington:
Paris. 1837.
303pp. Half title. Original cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Some shelf wear, light scattered foxing. Very good. The first.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
Paris. 1837.
303pp. Half title. Original cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Some shelf wear, light scattered foxing. Very good. The first.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
ASTORIA, OR ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836.
Two volumes. 285; 279,8pp. plus folding map. Original cloth. Backstrip on first volume repaired. Some chipping at tips of spines,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836.
Two volumes. 285; 279,8pp. plus folding map. Original cloth. Backstrip on first volume repaired. Some chipping at tips of spines,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
ASTORIA, OR ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836.
Two volumes. 285; 279pp. plus folding map and 8pp. of advertisements. Original patterned cloth. Spine sunned, slight wear at extremities... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836.
Two volumes. 285; 279pp. plus folding map and 8pp. of advertisements. Original patterned cloth. Spine sunned, slight wear at extremities... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
ASTORIA; OR, ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Irving, Washington:
London. 1857.
xii,340pp. Three quarter morocco and marbled boards. About fine. A handsome copy of a later edition of Irving's classic, originally.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
London. 1857.
xii,340pp. Three quarter morocco and marbled boards. About fine. A handsome copy of a later edition of Irving's classic, originally.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ASTORIA; OR, ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Irving, Washington:
London: Richard Bentley, 1836.
Three volumes. xvi,317,[3];ix,[1],320;vii,[1],294pp. Half title in first volume. Original drab paper over boards, printed labels, edges rough trimmed. Three joints.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
London: Richard Bentley, 1836.
Three volumes. xvi,317,[3];ix,[1],320;vii,[1],294pp. Half title in first volume. Original drab paper over boards, printed labels, edges rough trimmed. Three joints.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
BIOGRAPHY AND POETICAL REMAINS OF THE LATE MARGARET MILLER DAVIDSON.
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1841.
vii,[1],[9]-359,[9]pp. Publisher's cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, neatly rebacked in approximation of the original. First edition. Irving's biographical sketch.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1841.
vii,[1],[9]-359,[9]pp. Publisher's cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, neatly rebacked in approximation of the original. First edition. Irving's biographical sketch.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
JOURNAL, 1803.
Irving, Washington:
London & New York: Oxford University Press, 1934.
Small octavo. Cloth and marbled boards, printed paper label. Frontis and facsimile. With the recipient's small gilt morocco bookplate. Endsheets.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
London & New York: Oxford University Press, 1934.
Small octavo. Cloth and marbled boards, printed paper label. Frontis and facsimile. With the recipient's small gilt morocco bookplate. Endsheets.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE CHRISTMAS DINNER FROM THE SKETCH BOOK.
Irving, Washington:
New York: W.E. Rudge, 1929.
Small quarto. Decorated boards. Frontis and decorations by Gordon Ross. Designed by Warde, and distributed to Friends of the imprint... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
New York: W.E. Rudge, 1929.
Small quarto. Decorated boards. Frontis and decorations by Gordon Ross. Designed by Warde, and distributed to Friends of the imprint... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE CRAYON MISCELLANY. BY THE AUTHOR OF THE SKETCH BOOK. No. 1 CONTAINING A TOUR ON THE PRAIRIES. [with:] ...No. 2. ABBOTSFORD AND NEWSTEAD ABBEY. [with:] ...No. 3. LEGENDS OF THE CONQUEST OF SPAIN.
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia. 1835.
Three volumes. 274pp. plus [36]pp. of advertisements; 230pp. plus advertisements; 276pp. plus advertisements. Original green cloth, first volume (A TOUR.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia. 1835.
Three volumes. 274pp. plus [36]pp. of advertisements; 230pp. plus advertisements; 276pp. plus advertisements. Original green cloth, first volume (A TOUR.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE JOURNALS OF...(HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED).
Irving, Washington:
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1919.
Three volumes. Cloth and boards, t.e.g. Portraits. Plates. Illustrations. First edition. Edited by William Trent and George Hellman. One of.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1919.
Three volumes. Cloth and boards, t.e.g. Portraits. Plates. Illustrations. First edition. Edited by William Trent and George Hellman. One of.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE LETTERS OF WASHINGTON IRVING TO HENRY BREVOORT.
Irving, Washington:
New York: Putnam, 1915.
Two volumes. Gilt boards, leather labels. Portraits, facsimiles. Lower fore-corners bumped, else a very good set in lightly soiled dust.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
New York: Putnam, 1915.
Two volumes. Gilt boards, leather labels. Portraits, facsimiles. Lower fore-corners bumped, else a very good set in lightly soiled dust.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH, WITH SELECTIONS FROM HIS WRITINGS.
Irving, Washington:
New York: Harper & Bros., 1840.
Two volumes. 16mo. Original printed tan muslin (first volume rebacked with portions of original backstrip laid down). Typical foxing, largely.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
New York: Harper & Bros., 1840.
Two volumes. 16mo. Original printed tan muslin (first volume rebacked with portions of original backstrip laid down). Typical foxing, largely.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE POEMS OF...BROUGHT TOGETHER FROM VARIOUS SOURCES BY WILLIAM R. LANGFELD.
Irving, Washington:
New York: New York Public Library, 1931.
Quarto. Pale blue wrappers. First edition (a repaginated offprint). Spine sunned, else near fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
New York: New York Public Library, 1931.
Quarto. Pale blue wrappers. First edition (a repaginated offprint). Spine sunned, else near fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THREE STORIES BY WASHINGTON IRVING....
Irving, Washington:
New York: Random House, 1930.
Three volumes. 12mo. Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine labels. Top edges dusty, spines moderately darkened, spine labels lightly worn at.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
New York: Random House, 1930.
Three volumes. 12mo. Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine labels. Top edges dusty, spines moderately darkened, spine labels lightly worn at.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
WOLFERT'S ROOST AND OTHER PAPERS, NOW FIRST COLLECTED.
Irving, Washington:
New York: Putnam, 1855.
Green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. First edition, later printing, with address of publisher listed as '10 Park Place,'.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
New York: Putnam, 1855.
Green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. First edition, later printing, with address of publisher listed as '10 Park Place,'.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
WOLFERT'S ROOST AND OTHER PAPERS, NOW FIRST COLLECTED.
Irving, Washington:
New York: Putnam, 1855.
Full dark green crushed levant, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. by Riviere. Frontis and engraved title. First U.S. edition, later impression.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington:
New York: Putnam, 1855.
Full dark green crushed levant, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. by Riviere. Frontis and engraved title. First U.S. edition, later impression.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE KAATERSKILL EDITION OF WASHINGTON IRVING, EMBRACING THE FOLLOWING VOLUMES OF HIS WORKS...PRINTED FROM THE ORIGINAL AND EARLY ISSUES, COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED, WITH AN ORIGINAL BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH PREPARED EXPRESSLY FOR THIS EDITION....
Irving, Washington: Stoddard, Richard Henry:
New York: Pollard & Moss, 1880.
Two volumes in one. xxx,431; viii,424pp. Thick quarto. Contemporary three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Lightly edgeworn. Hinges reinforced,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Irving, Washington: Stoddard, Richard Henry:
New York: Pollard & Moss, 1880.
Two volumes in one. xxx,431; viii,424pp. Thick quarto. Contemporary three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Lightly edgeworn. Hinges reinforced,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A CHRONICLE OF THE CONQUEST OF GRANADA. BY FRAY ANTONIO AGAPIDA.
[Irving, Washington]:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1829.
Two volumes. Original muslin backed boards, paper labels, untrimmed. First edition, small paper issue (3000 copies thus). Moderate scattered foxing,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
[Irving, Washington]:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1829.
Two volumes. Original muslin backed boards, paper labels, untrimmed. First edition, small paper issue (3000 copies thus). Moderate scattered foxing,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
BRACEBRIDGE HALL; OR, THE HUMORISTS.
[Irving, Washington]:
London: John Murray, 1822.
Two volumes. iv,393,[1];iv,403,[1]pp. Large octavo. Original boards, printed spine labels, edges untrimmed (BAL's binding B - no priority). Early private.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
[Irving, Washington]:
London: John Murray, 1822.
Two volumes. iv,393,[1];iv,403,[1]pp. Large octavo. Original boards, printed spine labels, edges untrimmed (BAL's binding B - no priority). Early private.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
LEGENDS OF THE CONQUEST OF SPAIN.
[Irving, Washington]:
London: John Murray, 1836.
xviii,340pp. Later three quarter blue calf, gilt extra, t.e.g., others wholly untrimmed. Second English edition (the first appeared in Dec... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Irving, Washington]:
London: John Murray, 1836.
xviii,340pp. Later three quarter blue calf, gilt extra, t.e.g., others wholly untrimmed. Second English edition (the first appeared in Dec... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
SALMAGUNDI; OR, THE WHIM-WHAMS AND OPINIONS OF LAUNCELOT LANGSTAFF, ESQ. AND OTHERS.
[Irving, Washington]:
New York: Published by David Longworth, At the Shakespeare Gallery, 1807-1808.
Twenty parts (as described below). The majority untrimmed and sewn in printed wrappers, very good to fine, plus two duplicate.. more
Price: $32,500.00
add to cart
[Irving, Washington]:
New York: Published by David Longworth, At the Shakespeare Gallery, 1807-1808.
Twenty parts (as described below). The majority untrimmed and sewn in printed wrappers, very good to fine, plus two duplicate.. more
Price: $32,500.00
add to cart
TALES OF A TRAVELLER PART I [through] PART IV. By "Geoffrey Crayon, Gent." [pseud].
[Irving, Washington]:
Philadelphia: H.C. Carey & I. Lea, 1824.
Thick octavo. Contemporary calf, gilt spine label. Lower joint worn but sound, endsheets offset from binding, some rubbing, but an.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
[Irving, Washington]:
Philadelphia: H.C. Carey & I. Lea, 1824.
Thick octavo. Contemporary calf, gilt spine label. Lower joint worn but sound, endsheets offset from binding, some rubbing, but an.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW DESIGNED AND ETCHED BY....
[Irving, Washington]: Darley, Felix O.C.:
[New York]: The American Art-Union, 1849.
16pp. plus six plates. Oblong folio. Original printed wrappers. Minor scattered foxing, wrappers a bit dust-darkened at edges, with a.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Irving, Washington]: Darley, Felix O.C.:
[New York]: The American Art-Union, 1849.
16pp. plus six plates. Oblong folio. Original printed wrappers. Minor scattered foxing, wrappers a bit dust-darkened at edges, with a.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
WASHINGTON IRVING A BIBLIOGRAPHY....
[Irving, Washington]: Langfeld, William R., and P.C. Blackburn [comps]:
New York: New York Public Library, 1933.
Quarto. Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition in book form. One of 450 copies. A few rubs to cloth,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Irving, Washington]: Langfeld, William R., and P.C. Blackburn [comps]:
New York: New York Public Library, 1933.
Quarto. Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition in book form. One of 450 copies. A few rubs to cloth,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
WASHINGTON IRVING AND THE HOUSE OF MURRAY GEOFFREY CRAYON CHARMS THE BRITISH, 1817 - 1856.
[Irving, Washington]: McClary, Ben Harris [ed]:
Knoxville, TN: The University of Tennessee Press, [1969].
Gilt orange cloth. Illustrations. First edition. Very good, in a good, rubbed and somewhat edgeworn dust jacket with a small.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
[Irving, Washington]: McClary, Ben Harris [ed]:
Knoxville, TN: The University of Tennessee Press, [1969].
Gilt orange cloth. Illustrations. First edition. Very good, in a good, rubbed and somewhat edgeworn dust jacket with a small.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE SELIGMAN COLLECTION OF IRVINGANA A CATALOGUE OF MANUSCRIPTS AND OTHER MATERIAL BY OR ABOUT WASHINGTON IRVING....
[Irving, Washington]: Seligman, Mrs. Irving, and George S. Hellman [collectors]:
New York: [Reprinted from the NYPL BULLETIN], 1926.
31pp. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. First separate edition. Wrapper edges tanned, as usual, narrow splits at spine extremities, else very.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Irving, Washington]: Seligman, Mrs. Irving, and George S. Hellman [collectors]:
New York: [Reprinted from the NYPL BULLETIN], 1926.
31pp. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. First separate edition. Wrapper edges tanned, as usual, narrow splits at spine extremities, else very.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
STUDIES OF IRVING.
[Irving, Washington]: Warner, Charles Dudley, et al.:
New York: Putnam, 1880.
Gilt brown cloth. Spine a bit frayed at head and toe, else very good and bright. First edition. First book.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Irving, Washington]: Warner, Charles Dudley, et al.:
New York: Putnam, 1880.
Gilt brown cloth. Spine a bit frayed at head and toe, else very good and bright. First edition. First book.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF WASHINGTON IRVING.
[Irving, Washington]: Williams, Stanley:
New York: Oxford University Press, 1935.
Two volumes. Large octavo. Gilt blue cloth. Portraits and plates. First edition. Inscribed by the author in the year of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Irving, Washington]: Williams, Stanley:
New York: Oxford University Press, 1935.
Two volumes. Large octavo. Gilt blue cloth. Portraits and plates. First edition. Inscribed by the author in the year of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart





