Results for: Gray, Asa:
A MANUAL OF THE BOTANY OF THE NORTHERN UNITED STATES, FROM NEW ENGLAND TO WISCONSIN AND SOUTH TO OHIO AND PENNSYLVANIA INCLUSIVE, (THE MOSSES AND LIVERWORTS BY WM. S. SULLIVANT,) ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE NATURAL SYSTEM....
Gray, Asa:
Boston & Cambridge: James Munroe and Company, 1848.
lxxii,710pp. plus advertisement. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Some wear to ends of spine, edges, and corners. Lower outer.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Gray, Asa:
Boston & Cambridge: James Munroe and Company, 1848.
lxxii,710pp. plus advertisement. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Some wear to ends of spine, edges, and corners. Lower outer.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
ELEMENTS OF BOTANY.
Gray, Asa:
New York: G. & C. Carvill & Co., 1836.
xiv,428pp. Illustrations. Original patterned terra-cotta cloth, spine gilt. Cloth a bit sunned, spine ends worn, cloth along backstrip cracked and.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Gray, Asa:
New York: G. & C. Carvill & Co., 1836.
xiv,428pp. Illustrations. Original patterned terra-cotta cloth, spine gilt. Cloth a bit sunned, spine ends worn, cloth along backstrip cracked and.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
GRAY'S LESSONS IN BOTANY AND VEGETABLE PHYSIOLOGY, ILLUSTRATED BY OVER 360 WOOD ENGRAVINGS, FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, BY ISAAC SPRAGUE. TO WHICH IS ADDED A COPIOUS GLOSSARY, OR DICTIONARY OF BOTANICAL TERMS; MANUAL OF THE BOTANY OF THE NORTHERN UNITED STATE
Gray, Asa:
New York & Chicago Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co., 1868.
xii,236; 703pp. plus twenty plates and 8pp. of advertisements. First part illustrated. Contemporary pebbled green cloth, rebacked with later green.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Gray, Asa:
New York & Chicago Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co., 1868.
xii,236; 703pp. plus twenty plates and 8pp. of advertisements. First part illustrated. Contemporary pebbled green cloth, rebacked with later green.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
GRAY'S SCHOOL AND FIELD BOOK OF BOTANY CONSISTING OF "LESSONS IN BOTANY" AND "FIELD, FOREST, AND GARDEN BOTANY" BOUND IN ONE VOLUME.
Gray, Asa:
New York, Cincinnati & Chicago: American Book Company, 1887.
[2]; 226; 519pp. First part illustrated. Contemporary green cloth, gilt morocco label, gilt title on front board. Head of spine.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Gray, Asa:
New York, Cincinnati & Chicago: American Book Company, 1887.
[2]; 226; 519pp. First part illustrated. Contemporary green cloth, gilt morocco label, gilt title on front board. Head of spine.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
MANUAL OF THE BOTANY OF THE NORTHERN UNITED STATES, INCLUDING THE DISTRICT EAST OF THE MISSISSIPPI AND NORTH OF NORTH CAROLINA AND TENNESSEE.
Gray, Asa:
New York & Chicago: Ivison, Blakeman, and Company, 1890.
[6],760,[2]pp. plus twenty-five plates. Half title. Contemporary buckram, morocco label. Cloth worn, frayed at spine ends. Ex-lib., with gilt call.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Gray, Asa:
New York & Chicago: Ivison, Blakeman, and Company, 1890.
[6],760,[2]pp. plus twenty-five plates. Half title. Contemporary buckram, morocco label. Cloth worn, frayed at spine ends. Ex-lib., with gilt call.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
PLANTAE WRIGHTIANAE TEXANO-NEO-MEXICANAE, PART I.
Gray, Asa:
[Washington. 1852].
146pp. plus ten plates. Tall quarto. Modern linen over boards, printed label on front board. Slight scuffing on rear board,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Gray, Asa:
[Washington. 1852].
146pp. plus ten plates. Tall quarto. Modern linen over boards, printed label on front board. Slight scuffing on rear board,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
PLATES PREPARED BETWEEN THE YEARS 1849 AND 1859, TO ACCOMPANY A REPORT ON THE FOREST TREES OF NORTH AMERICA.
Gray, Asa:
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1891 [but plates actually ca. 1849-1859].
Original printed front wrapper and one leaf of text. Plus twenty-three chromolithographic plates (two folding) numbered 1-4, 8, 10, 20,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Gray, Asa:
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1891 [but plates actually ca. 1849-1859].
Original printed front wrapper and one leaf of text. Plus twenty-three chromolithographic plates (two folding) numbered 1-4, 8, 10, 20,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
THE BOTANICAL TEXT-BOOK, AN INTRODUCTION TO SCIENTIFIC BOTANY, BOTH STRUCTURAL AND SYSTEMATIC. FOR COLLEGES, SCHOOLS, AND PRIVATE STUDENTS.
Gray, Asa:
New York: George P. Putnam & Co., 1853.
528pp. Illus. Half title. Original blindstamped green cloth, rebacked with later green cloth, spine gilt. Cloth worn. Ex lib., with.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Gray, Asa:
New York: George P. Putnam & Co., 1853.
528pp. Illus. Half title. Original blindstamped green cloth, rebacked with later green cloth, spine gilt. Cloth worn. Ex lib., with.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE BOTANICAL TEXT-BOOK...COMPRISING PART I. AN INTRODUCTION TO STRUCTURAL AND PHYSIOLOGICAL BOTANY. PART II. THE PRINCIPLES OF SYSTEMATIC BOTANY; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CHIEF NATURAL FAMILIES OF THE VEGETABLE KINGDOM, AND NOTICES OF THE PRINCIPAL OFFICIN
Gray, Asa:
New York & Boston: Wiley and Putnam, and Little and Brown, 1842.
413pp. plus 14pp. of advertisements. Illus. Half title. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Some light scattered foxing. A near.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Gray, Asa:
New York & Boston: Wiley and Putnam, and Little and Brown, 1842.
413pp. plus 14pp. of advertisements. Illus. Half title. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Some light scattered foxing. A near.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, SIGNED, AND FOUR AUTOGRAPH POSTCARDS, SIGNED, FROM NOTED BOTANIST ASA GRAY TO E.L. HAWKENSON REGARDING BOTANICAL MATTERS].
Gray, Asa:
Cambridge, Ma. 1871 - 1875.
One [1]p. letter; one [2]pp. letter, and four brief postcards. Near fine. A nice and substantive collection of autograph letters.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Gray, Asa:
Cambridge, Ma. 1871 - 1875.
One [1]p. letter; one [2]pp. letter, and four brief postcards. Near fine. A nice and substantive collection of autograph letters.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart





