address

Results for: Frost, Robert:


BREAD LOAF ANTHOLOGY.
Frost, Robert [preface to]:
Middlebury, VT: Middlebury College Press, 1939.
Cloth and boards, paper spine label. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Edited by W. Storrs Lee. Donald Davidson and James Still,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE POETRY QUARTOS.
Frost, Robert, et al.:
New York: Random House, 1929.
Twelve large octavo pamphlets, in pictorial wrappers by Paul Johnston, contained in printed wraparound and slipcase. Constituent volumes fine, wraparound.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A BOY'S WILL.
Frost, Robert:
London: David Nutt, 1913.
Later cloth and decorated paper over boards, typographic portion of upper wrapper utilized as label on upper board. Shallow tan.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A FURTHER RANGE.
Frost, Robert:
New York: Holt, [1936].
Gilt cloth. Trace of darkening along gutters of pastedowns, otherwise a fine copy, in near very good, lightly chipped dust.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A MASQUE OF REASON.
Frost, Robert:
New York: Henry Holt, [1945].
Cloth. First trade edition. Pencil name, a few light pencil checks in the text, else near fine in a nice.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A MASQUE OF REASON.
Frost, Robert:
New York: Henry Holt, [1945].
Cloth. First trade edition. Neat ink name on pastedown, else about fine, in very good, spine darkened dust jacket with.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A WITNESS TREE.
Frost, Robert:
New York: Holt, 1942.
Cloth and pastepaper boards. Portrait. Modest rubbing to board fore-edges, otherwise a very good or better copy in bit rubbed.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
ACCIDENTALLY ON PURPOSE.
Frost, Robert:
[New York: The Spiral Press, 1960].
Oblong 12mo. Decorative printed wrapper over plain wrapper. First edition of Frost's Christmas card for the year. One of 450.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
DOES NO ONE BUT ME AT ALL EVER FEEL THIS WAY AT LEAST.
Frost, Robert:
[New York: Printed at the Spiral Press], Christmas 1952.
12mo. Decorated wrapper over stiff wrappers. Drawings by Howard Cook. First separate edition, this being one of 475 bearing Frost's.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
DOOM TO BLOOM.
Frost, Robert:
[New York: The Spiral Press, 1950].
Oblong 24mo. Decorated wrapper. Woodcut by Eichenberg. One of 125 copies printed for Edgar T. Rigg, from a total edition.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
DOOM TO BLOOM.
Frost, Robert:
[New York: The Spiral Press, 1950].
Oblong 24mo. Decorated wrapper. Woodcut by Eichenberg. One of 125 copies printed for Theodore Amussen, from a total edition of.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
DOOM TO BLOOM.
Frost, Robert:
[New York: The Spiral Press, 1950].
Oblong 24mo. Decorated wrapper. Woodcut by Eichenberg. One of 100 copies printed for Marjorie and Gilbert Loveland, from a total.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
FOREST FLOWERS AN EARLY POEM RECOVERED [wrapper title].
Frost, Robert:
Amherst: Friends of the Amherst College Library, 1978.
French fold leaflet, with insert. First edition. One of four hundred copies printed by Darrell Hyder. Two variant forms of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
FROM SNOW TO SNOW.
Frost, Robert:
New York: Henry Holt & Co., [1936].
Green cloth. First edition, second printing (the first to bear a dust jacket). A very good copy in good dust.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
FROSTIANA SEVEN COUNTRY SONGS FOR MEN'S, WOMEN'S AND MIXED VOICES WITH PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT WORDS BY...MUSIC BY RANDALL THOMPSON.
Frost, Robert:
Boston: Schirmer, [1960].
[2],3-9,[5]pp. Quarto. Pictorial self-wrappers. One of seven settings in this series, this being "The Pasture." Light use, staples rusted, otherwise.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
HARD NOT TO BE KING.
Frost, Robert:
New York: House of Books, 1951
Small octavo. Gilt blue cloth. Spine and extremities sunned, as often, but a very good copy without the glassine wrapper... more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
MOUNTAIN INTERVAL.
Frost, Robert:
New York: Henry Holt, [1916].
Gilt cloth. Trace of darkening to pastedowns, a few small spots to top edge, minor rubs at tips, early ink.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
NEW HAMPSHIRE A POEM.
Frost, Robert:
Hanover, NH: The New Dresden Press, 1955.
Small octavo. Cloth and boards, gilt spine label. Fine in slightly frayed unprinted tissue jacket with narrow tear in spine.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
NORTH OF BOSTON.
Frost, Robert:
London: David Nutt, [1914].
Green linen, stamped in gilt and blind. Endsheets and edges tanned, a few small spots of rubbing at extremities, spine.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
ON A TREE FALLEN ACROSS THE ROAD (TO HEAR US TALK).
Frost, Robert:
[New York: The Spiral Press, 1949].
Oblong 12mo. Printed wrapper over plain wrapper. First edition of Frost's Christmas card for the year. One of 325 copies.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ROBERT FROST MARCH 26 1959 [wrapper title].
Frost, Robert:
[New York: The Spiral Press, 1959].
Sewn pictorial wrapper over plain wrappers. Woodcut by Thomas Nason. A fine copy. First edition. One of 150 copies printed.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
SELECTED LETTERS OF ROBERT FROST.
Frost, Robert:
New York: Holt, [1964].
Two volumes. Thick quarto. Spiral bound printed wrappers. Uncorrected original trimmed galley proofs of the first edition, edited by Lawrence.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE COW'S IN THE CORN A ONE-ACT IRISH PLAY IN RHYME.
Frost, Robert:
Gaylordsville: The Slide Mountain Press, 1929.
Small octavo. Decorated paper over boards. Vulnerable spine covering chipped away, boards a bit tanned, a few small spots, otherwise.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE LETTERS OF ROBERT FROST TO LOUIS UNTERMEYER.
Frost, Robert:
New York: Holt, [1963].
Narrow quarto. Spiralbound printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Two old tape marks on wrappers, else near fine... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE LETTERS OF ROBERT FROST TO LOUIS UNTERMEYER.
Frost, Robert:
New York: Holt, [1963].
Large octavo. Cloth. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with a couple creased edge tears. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE LONE STRIKER.
Frost, Robert:
[New York: Knopf, 1933].
Sewn pictorial wrappers. Illustration by W.A. Dwiggins. Small gilt oval bookplate inside front wrapper, otherwise fine in publisher's envelope. First.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
THE WOOD-PILE.
Frost, Robert:
[New York: Printed at the Spiral Press, 1961].
12mo. Pictorial wrapper. First separate edition, illustrated with a woodcut by Thomas W. Nason. This copy bears the Holt imprint,.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE WOOD-PILE.
Frost, Robert:
[New York: Printed at the Spiral Press, 1961].
12mo. Pictorial wrapper. First separate edition, illustrated with a woodcut by Thomas W. Nason. This copy bears the Holt imprint... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE WOOD-PILE.
Frost, Robert:
[New York: Printed at the Spiral Press, 1961].
12mo. Pictorial wrapper. First separate edition, illustrated with a woodcut by Thomas W. Nason. This copy bears the imprint for.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
WEST-RUNNING BROOK.
Frost, Robert:
New York: Holt, [1928].
Cloth and boards, pictorial foil label. Frontis. First edition, Crane's first state, without 'First Edition" on verso of title. Fore-tips.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
WHAT BECAME OF NEW ENGLAND?...COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS, OBERLIN COLLEGE. JUNE 8, 1937 [wrapper title].
Frost, Robert:
[Np]: Reprinted from THE OBERLIN ALUMNI MAGAZINE, May 1938.
[4]pp. Quarto. Folded leaflet. First separate printing. About fine. Not in Crane. "Printed with permission of Mr. Frost from stenographic.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE PILGRIM SPIRIT....
[Frost, Robert]: Baker, George P.:
Boston: Marshall Jones Company, [1921].
Pictorial cloth. Frontis. First edition, clothbound issue, second state, with errata slip at p.74. The total edition consisted of 11,000.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
ROBERT FROST AND HIS PRINTERS.
[Frost, Robert]: Blumenthal, Joseph:
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, [1985].
Large octavo. Cloth. New copy in slipcase. First edition. One of one thousand copies, designed by chief among them, Joseph.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE POETRY OF ROBERT FROST CONSTELLATIONS OF INTENTION.
[Frost, Robert]: Brower, Reuben A.:
New York: Oxford University Press, 1963.
Cloth. First edition. Ink date, edges dusty, else very good in a faded, somewhat worn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE ROBERT FROST COLLECTION IN THE WATKINSON LIBRARY.
[Frost, Robert]: Clarke, Marian G.M. [comp]:
Hartford, CT: Watkinson Library, Trinity College, 1974.
Quarto. Printed wrappers. Frontis portrait, illustrations. First edition. Light wear to corners, rubbing to lower wrapper, else very good or.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ROBERT FROST ORIGINAL "ORDINARY MAN."
[Frost, Robert]: Cox, Sidney:
New York: Henry Holt, [1929].
Small octavo. Parchment and boards. Gravure frontis portrait after a photograph by Doris Ulmann. First edition, limited issue. One of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
INTERVIEWS WITH ROBERT FROST.
[Frost, Robert]: Lathem, Edward Connery [ed]:
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966].
Narrow quarto. Ringbound printed wrappers. Uncorrected trimmed galley proofs of the first edition. Wrappers faintly sunned and smudged, and with.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ROBERT FROST 100....
[Frost, Robert]: Lathem, Edward Connery:
Boston: Godine, 1974.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Facsimiles. First edition, clothbound issue, of the annotated catalogue of the centennial exhibition. Fine in very.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ROBERT FROST IN RUSSIA.
[Frost, Robert]: Reeve, F.D.:
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1964].
Quarto. Uncorrected original trimmed long galleys of the first edition, punched and lace-bound through left margins, in printed wrappers. Light.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
FROST THE POET AND HIS POETRY.
[Frost, Robert]: Sohn, David A., and Richard Tyre:
New York: Holt, [1967].
Pictorial wrappers. Unspecified later printing. Seven- inch 33rpm record "Frost Has A Say," inserted in pocket at rear. Near fine;.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ROBERT FROST THE EARLY YEARS 1874 - 1915 [with:] ...THE YEARS OF TRIUMPH 1915 - 1938 [with:] ...THE LATER YEARS 1938 - 1963.
[Frost, Robert]: Thompson, Lawrance:
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966 through 1976].
Three volumes. Large octavos. Gilt cloth. Photographs. Third printing of the first volume, first printings of the second and third... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
SPEAKING OF FROST.
[Frost, Robert]: Wilbur, Richard, and William H. Pritchard:
Amherst: The Friends of the Amherst College Library, 1997.
Printed stapled wrappers. Portraits. First edition. One of 1100 copies printed at the Oliphant Press. Interview by Donald G. Sheehy... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart