Results for: Dickens, Charles [ed]:
TALES AND TRAVELS. FROM "HOUSEHOLD WORDS."
Dickens, Charles [ed]:
New York: Bunce & Brothers, 1854.
233,[3],231pp. Octavo. Plum cloth, decorated in blind, lettered in gilt. Endsheets a bit foxed, 1856 Christmas gift inscription, spine sunned,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles [ed]:
New York: Bunce & Brothers, 1854.
233,[3],231pp. Octavo. Plum cloth, decorated in blind, lettered in gilt. Endsheets a bit foxed, 1856 Christmas gift inscription, spine sunned,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF CHARLES JAMES MATHEWS CHIEFLY AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL WITH SELECTIONS FROM HIS CORRESPONDENCE AND SPEECHES.
Dickens, Charles, Jr.:
London: Macmillan and Co., 1879.
Two volumes. Original forest green pebbled cloth, ruled in black, lettered in gilt, edges untrimmed. Short clean snag at top.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles, Jr.:
London: Macmillan and Co., 1879.
Two volumes. Original forest green pebbled cloth, ruled in black, lettered in gilt, edges untrimmed. Short clean snag at top.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A CHRISTMAS CAROL IN PROSE BEING: A GHOST STORY OF CHRISTMAS.
Dickens, Charles:
[Chicago]: Privately printed at the Norman Press, [nd].
Quarto. Cloth, paper label. Frontis. First edition. Printed as a holiday greeting by the press. Spine gilding a trifle faded,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
[Chicago]: Privately printed at the Norman Press, [nd].
Quarto. Cloth, paper label. Frontis. First edition. Printed as a holiday greeting by the press. Spine gilding a trifle faded,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A CHRISTMAS CAROL... ILLUSTRATED BY FRITZ KREDEL...
Dickens, Charles:
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, [nd].
Decorated boards. Illustrated. Ink gift inscription, spine darkened, else very good in defective slipcase. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, [nd].
Decorated boards. Illustrated. Ink gift inscription, spine darkened, else very good in defective slipcase. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
A TALE OF TWO CITIES... ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS FROM LIFE OF HENRY MILLER AND OTHER MEMBERS OF HIS COMPANY IN "THE ONLY WAY" BY BYRON.
Dickens, Charles:
New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell, [1900].
Gilt pictorial cloth, t.e.g, others untrimmed. Frontis, photographs. First edition in this format, denoted the "Green Room" edition, with accompaniments.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell, [1900].
Gilt pictorial cloth, t.e.g, others untrimmed. Frontis, photographs. First edition in this format, denoted the "Green Room" edition, with accompaniments.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A TALE OF TWO CITIES...WITH TWENTY-FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS BY F. BARNARD.
Dickens, Charles:
London: Chapman and Hall, [nd. but 1876].
176pp. Quarto. Pictorial blue wrappers. Frontis and illustrations. American issue of the British sheets of the "Household Edition" of this.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
London: Chapman and Hall, [nd. but 1876].
176pp. Quarto. Pictorial blue wrappers. Frontis and illustrations. American issue of the British sheets of the "Household Edition" of this.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
AMERICAN NOTES FOR GENERAL CIRCULATION.
Dickens, Charles:
Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1975.
Quarter calf and pictorial boards, leather spine label. Frontis and illustrations by Raymond F. Houlihan. Introduction by Angus Wilson. One.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1975.
Quarter calf and pictorial boards, leather spine label. Frontis and illustrations by Raymond F. Houlihan. Introduction by Angus Wilson. One.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
AMERICAN NOTES FOR GENERAL CIRCULATION. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ANGUS WILSON ILLUSTRATED BY RAYMOND F. HOULIHAN.
Dickens, Charles:
Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1975.
Quarter calf and pictorial boards, leather spine label. Frontis, illustrations. One of 2000 numbered copies signed by Houlihan. Fine in.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1975.
Quarter calf and pictorial boards, leather spine label. Frontis, illustrations. One of 2000 numbered copies signed by Houlihan. Fine in.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
BLEAK HOUSE.
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Harper & Bros., 1853.
Two volumes. xvi,480;[1],481-936,[4]pp. Publisher's blue cloth, decorated in blind, spines lettered in gilt. Portrait, and thirty-seven plates by H.K. Browne... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Harper & Bros., 1853.
Two volumes. xvi,480;[1],481-936,[4]pp. Publisher's blue cloth, decorated in blind, spines lettered in gilt. Portrait, and thirty-seven plates by H.K. Browne... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
BOOTS AT THE HOLLY-TREE INN AND OTHER STORIES.
Dickens, Charles:
[London]: Vision Press, [1969].
Cloth. First collective edition of these stories. Bookplate, else about fine in dust jacket with just a touch of soiling... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
[London]: Vision Press, [1969].
Cloth. First collective edition of these stories. Bookplate, else about fine in dust jacket with just a touch of soiling... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
CHARACTER SKETCHES FROM DICKENS COMPILED WITH FOREWORD BY B.W. MATZ... ILLUSTRATED BY HAROLD COPPING.
Dickens, Charles:
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, [1924].
Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, t.e.g., by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Frontis, illustrations. First edition, trade issue. With thirty color.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, [1924].
Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, t.e.g., by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Frontis, illustrations. First edition, trade issue. With thirty color.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
CHARLES DICKENS AND MARIA BEADNELL PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE EDITED BY GEORGE PIERCE BAKER.
Dickens, Charles:
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1908.
Half parchment and cloth. Frontis, illustrations, facsimiles. First edition. One of 493 copies. Endsheets browned as usual, light foxing to.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1908.
Half parchment and cloth. Frontis, illustrations, facsimiles. First edition. One of 493 copies. Endsheets browned as usual, light foxing to.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
CHARLES DICKENS AND MARIA BEADNELL PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE EDITED BY GEORGE PIERCE BAKER.
Dickens, Charles:
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1908.
Parchment and boards. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. One of 493 copies. Endsheets foxed, covers soiled, edges worn, but a good.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1908.
Parchment and boards. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. One of 493 copies. Endsheets foxed, covers soiled, edges worn, but a good.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
CHARLES DICKENS AS EDITOR BEING LETTERS WRITTEN BY HIM TO WILLIAM HENRY WILLS HIS SUB-EDITOR SELECTED AND EDITED BY R.C. LEHMANN WITH PORTRAITS.
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Sturgis & Walton, 1912.
Thick octavo. Cloth. Frontis, illustrations. First edition, U.S. issue, printed in London. Bookplate, pencil ownership inscription, tips and spine ends.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Sturgis & Walton, 1912.
Thick octavo. Cloth. Frontis, illustrations. First edition, U.S. issue, printed in London. Bookplate, pencil ownership inscription, tips and spine ends.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
CHRISTMAS AT DINGLEY DELL FROM THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB.
Dickens, Charles:
Chicago: The Monastery Hill Bindery, 1947.
Small octavo. Cloth, gilt paper label. Frontis by Phiz. First edition. Sent as a holiday greeting by Ernst Hertzberg and.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
Chicago: The Monastery Hill Bindery, 1947.
Small octavo. Cloth, gilt paper label. Frontis by Phiz. First edition. Sent as a holiday greeting by Ernst Hertzberg and.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
DEALINGS WITH THE FIRM OF DOMBEY AND SON WHOLESALE, RETAIL AND FOR EXPORTATION.
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1957.
Two volumes. Cloth, paper spine labels. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator, Henry.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1957.
Two volumes. Cloth, paper spine labels. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator, Henry.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
DICKENS IN EUROPE.
Dickens, Charles:
London: The Folio Society, 1975.
Pictorial cloth. Illustrations. First edition. Selected and introduced by Rosalind Vallance. Fine in slipcase. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
London: The Folio Society, 1975.
Pictorial cloth. Illustrations. First edition. Selected and introduced by Rosalind Vallance. Fine in slipcase. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
DICKENS' LONDON...ENGRAVINGS BY GEORGE CRUIKSHANK.
Dickens, Charles:
London: The Folio Society, "1966" [but 1974].
Pictorial cloth. Illustrations. Later (1974) printing. Edited, and Introduced, by Rosalind Vallance. Backstrip very faintly handsoiled, bookplate, else very good.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
London: The Folio Society, "1966" [but 1974].
Pictorial cloth. Illustrations. Later (1974) printing. Edited, and Introduced, by Rosalind Vallance. Backstrip very faintly handsoiled, bookplate, else very good.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
FAMOUS CHRISTMAS STORIES.
Dickens, Charles:
Chicago: Cuneo Press, 1948.
Red cloth, spine gilt extra, t.e.g. Illustrated. First edition. Also prints the Christmas Message of Pope Pius XII. Corners bumped,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
Chicago: Cuneo Press, 1948.
Red cloth, spine gilt extra, t.e.g. Illustrated. First edition. Also prints the Christmas Message of Pope Pius XII. Corners bumped,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
HARD TIMES FOR THESE TIMES WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MONICA DICKENS AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY RICHARD SCOLLINS.
Dickens, Charles:
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1972.
Small folio. Black morocco-backed pictorial paper-covered boards. Frontis, illustrations. First Imprint Society edition. One of 1,950 copies (this copy not.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1972.
Small folio. Black morocco-backed pictorial paper-covered boards. Frontis, illustrations. First Imprint Society edition. One of 1,950 copies (this copy not.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
HARD TIMES FOR THESE TIMES.
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1966.
Cloth and boards. Frontis, illustrations. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator, Charles Raymond. Printed at the Spiral.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1966.
Cloth and boards. Frontis, illustrations. One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator, Charles Raymond. Printed at the Spiral.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
IS SHE HIS WIFE? OR, SOMETHING SINGULAR. A COMIC BURLETTA IN ONE ACT.
Dickens, Charles:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.
12mo. Full green crushed levant, spine gilt extra, adverts and original cloth covers bound in rear, by Riviere. Bookplate, rebacked,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.
12mo. Full green crushed levant, spine gilt extra, adverts and original cloth covers bound in rear, by Riviere. Bookplate, rebacked,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
LITTLE DORRIT.
Dickens, Charles:
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1857.
Large, thick octavo, lettered in gilt, decorated in blind. Frontis, engraved title and plates by H.K. Browne. Front inner hinge.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1857.
Large, thick octavo, lettered in gilt, decorated in blind. Frontis, engraved title and plates by H.K. Browne. Front inner hinge.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF JOSEPH GRIMALDI.
Dickens, Charles:
[London]: Macgibbon & Kee, [1968].
Boards. Frontis, illustrations. First printing of this revised edition, edited by Richard Findlater. Bookplate, light foxing to fore-edge, else very.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
[London]: Macgibbon & Kee, [1968].
Boards. Frontis, illustrations. First printing of this revised edition, edited by Richard Findlater. Bookplate, light foxing to fore-edge, else very.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MR. NIGHTINGALE'S DIARY: A FARCE IN ONE ACT.
Dickens, Charles:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.
12mo. Full green crushed levant, spine gilt extra, adverts and original cloth covers bound in rear, by Riviere. Bookplate, rebacked,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.
12mo. Full green crushed levant, spine gilt extra, adverts and original cloth covers bound in rear, by Riviere. Bookplate, rebacked,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
MRS. GAMP... A FACSIMILE OF THE AUTHOR'S PROMPT COPY FOREWORD BY MONICA DICKENS....
Dickens, Charles:
New York: The New York Public Library, 1956.
Cloth. Frontis, facsimiles. First edition. One of 500 copies. With a copy of the original prospectus laid in (folded once,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
New York: The New York Public Library, 1956.
Cloth. Frontis, facsimiles. First edition. One of 500 copies. With a copy of the original prospectus laid in (folded once,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
MY EARLY TIMES.
Dickens, Charles:
London: Folio Society, 1988.
Cloth and boards. Frontis, illustrations. Folio Society edition. Compiled and edited by Peter Rowland. Fine in slipcase. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
London: Folio Society, 1988.
Cloth and boards. Frontis, illustrations. Folio Society edition. Compiled and edited by Peter Rowland. Fine in slipcase. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
REPRINTED PIECES AND THE LAZY TOUR OF TWO IDLE APPRENTICES...WITH ILLUSTRATIONS WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY CHARLES DICKENS THE YOUNGER.
Dickens, Charles:
New York & London: Macmillan & Co., 1896.
Gilt green cloth. Frontis. First American impression of this edition with the introduction, published in format with the Macmillan "Uniform.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
New York & London: Macmillan & Co., 1896.
Gilt green cloth. Frontis. First American impression of this edition with the introduction, published in format with the Macmillan "Uniform.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SIKES AND NANCY... A FACSIMILE OF A PRIVATELY PRINTED ANNOTATED COPY, NOW IN THE DICKENS HOUSE, PRESENTED BY DICKENS TO ADELINE BILLINGTON.
Dickens, Charles:
London: Dickens House, 1982.
Printed wrappers. First edition of this facsimile. Edited, with an Introduction, by Philip Collins. Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
London: Dickens House, 1982.
Printed wrappers. First edition of this facsimile. Edited, with an Introduction, by Philip Collins. Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE COMIC WORLD OF DICKENS THE WELLERS -- MRS. GAMP-- MR. MICAWBER.
Dickens, Charles:
London: John Murray, [1959].
Pictorial cloth boards. Illustrated. First edition. Selected and introduced by Bernard N. Schilling, who has inscribed the free endsheet in.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
London: John Murray, [1959].
Pictorial cloth boards. Illustrated. First edition. Selected and introduced by Bernard N. Schilling, who has inscribed the free endsheet in.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
THE COMPLETE GHOST STORIES.
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Franklin Watts, 1983.
Cloth boards. Frontis, illustrations. First U.S. issue, printed in the U.K.. Edited by Peter Haining. " Binding flaw on upper.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Franklin Watts, 1983.
Cloth boards. Frontis, illustrations. First U.S. issue, printed in the U.K.. Edited by Peter Haining. " Binding flaw on upper.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH A FAIRY TALE OF HOME...WITH SEVEN POSTHUMOUS ILLUSTRATIONS BY HUGH THOMSON.
Dickens, Charles:
[London]: The Golden Cockerel Press Printed for Members of the Limited Editions Club, 1933.
Quarto. Yellow cloth. Color plates. Introduction by Walter de la Mare. One of 1500 numbered copies. Cloth somewhat darkened and.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
[London]: The Golden Cockerel Press Printed for Members of the Limited Editions Club, 1933.
Quarto. Yellow cloth. Color plates. Introduction by Walter de la Mare. One of 1500 numbered copies. Cloth somewhat darkened and.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE DICKENS READER.
Dickens, Charles:
[New York]: Howell, Soskin, [1948].
Cloth. First edition. Edited by Trumbull Huntington. Foreword by Sylvia Townsend Warner. Very good in spine- darkened dust jacket with.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
[New York]: Howell, Soskin, [1948].
Cloth. First edition. Edited by Trumbull Huntington. Foreword by Sylvia Townsend Warner. Very good in spine- darkened dust jacket with.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE DICKENS-KOLLE LETTERS EDITED BY HARRY B. SMITH... SUPPLEMENTAL TO THE LETTERS FROM CHARLES DICKENS TO MARIA BEADNELL.
Dickens, Charles:
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1910.
Parchment and boards. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. One of 483 copies. Leather bookplate of Willis Vickery on pastedown, with subsequent.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1910.
Parchment and boards. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. One of 483 copies. Leather bookplate of Willis Vickery on pastedown, with subsequent.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE FIRESIDE DICKENS. A CYCLOPEDIA OF THE BEST THOUGHTS OF... COMPRISING A CAREFUL SELECTION OF HIS BEST WRITINGS...
Dickens, Charles:
New York & Cincinnati: G.W. Carleton & F.M Dillie, 1883.
Large, thick quarto. Green cloth stamped in gilt and black, a.e.g. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Compiled by F.G. De Fontaine... more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
New York & Cincinnati: G.W. Carleton & F.M Dillie, 1883.
Large, thick quarto. Green cloth stamped in gilt and black, a.e.g. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Compiled by F.G. De Fontaine... more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT... ILLUSTRATED BY MARY PETTY.
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Knopf, 1947.
Thick octavo. Cloth. Illustrations. Designed by W.A. Dwiggins. First edition in this format. Spine gilding oxidizing in a few places,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Knopf, 1947.
Thick octavo. Cloth. Illustrations. Designed by W.A. Dwiggins. First edition in this format. Spine gilding oxidizing in a few places,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY REPRODUCED IN FACSIMILE FROM THE ORIGINAL MONTHLY PARTS OF 1838-9 WITH AN ESSAY BY MICHAEL SLATER.
Dickens, Charles:
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1982.
Two volumes. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. First printing of the wrapper issue of this photo-facsimile. One corner of vol. 2 bumped,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1982.
Two volumes. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. First printing of the wrapper issue of this photo-facsimile. One corner of vol. 2 bumped,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY... WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY "PHIZ". FIRST EDITION FACSIMILE.
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Avenel, [1983].
Brown pseudo-leatheroid. Illustrations. Later printing of this facsimile of the 1839 edition. Edges tanned, else very good in dust jacket... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Avenel, [1983].
Brown pseudo-leatheroid. Illustrations. Later printing of this facsimile of the 1839 edition. Edges tanned, else very good in dust jacket... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD.
Dickens, Charles:
London: Chapman & Hall, 1870.
Original olive cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Backstrip sunned, neat crack in coated endsheet at gutter (ca. 2 1/4"),.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
London: Chapman & Hall, 1870.
Original olive cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Backstrip sunned, neat crack in coated endsheet at gutter (ca. 2 1/4"),.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD.
Dickens, Charles:
London: Chapman & Hall, 1870.
Gilt green cloth. Portrait, engraved title and plates. First edition in book form, second binding, with 1872 catalogue in rear... more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
London: Chapman & Hall, 1870.
Gilt green cloth. Portrait, engraved title and plates. First edition in book form, second binding, with 1872 catalogue in rear... more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD... CONCLUDED BY LEON GARFIELD...
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Pantheon, [1981].
Boards. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Review copy with slip and publisher's flyer. Upper corners bumped, else near fine in dust.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Pantheon, [1981].
Boards. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Review copy with slip and publisher's flyer. Upper corners bumped, else near fine in dust.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE POOR TRAVELLER: BOOTS AT THE HOLLY-TREE INN: AND MRS. GAMP.
Dickens, Charles:
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1858.
114,[1]pp. Small octavo. Original green wrappers, printed in black. Early ink name on upper wrapper, shallow chipping at head and.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1858.
114,[1]pp. Small octavo. Original green wrappers, printed in black. Early ink name on upper wrapper, shallow chipping at head and.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE SELECTED LETTERS.
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Farrar, [1960].
Cloth. First edition. Edited, with an Introduction by Frederick W. Dupee. Upper corners sharply bumped, affecting all pages, crown of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
New York: Farrar, [1960].
Cloth. First edition. Edited, with an Introduction by Frederick W. Dupee. Upper corners sharply bumped, affecting all pages, crown of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE SUPERNATURAL SHORT STORIES....
Dickens, Charles:
London and Dallas: John Calder and Riverrun Press, [1978].
Cloth boards. First edition of this selection, edited with an Introduction by Michael Hayes. Smudge on front pastedown, else about.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
London and Dallas: John Calder and Riverrun Press, [1978].
Cloth boards. First edition of this selection, edited with an Introduction by Michael Hayes. Smudge on front pastedown, else about.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE UNCOLLECTED WRITINGS OF CHARLES DICKENS HOUSEHOLD WORDS 1850-1859.
Dickens, Charles:
[London]: Allen Lane the Penguin Press, [1969].
Two volumes. Cloth. Illustrations. First U.K. edition. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Harry Stone. Top edges a bit.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
[London]: Allen Lane the Penguin Press, [1969].
Two volumes. Cloth. Illustrations. First U.K. edition. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Harry Stone. Top edges a bit.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS... EDITED BY RICHARD GARNETT... A CHILD'S HISTORY OF ENGLAND.
Dickens, Charles:
London: Merrill & Baker, [1900].
Cloth, paper spine label, t.e.g. Frontis, illustrations. A volume in the "Edition de Grandluxe," limited to 500 numbered copies. Spine.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
London: Merrill & Baker, [1900].
Cloth, paper spine label, t.e.g. Frontis, illustrations. A volume in the "Edition de Grandluxe," limited to 500 numbered copies. Spine.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
DRINKING WITH DICKENS BEING A LIGHT-HEARTED SKETCH BY... GREAT-GRANDSON OF CHARLES DICKENS.
Dickens, Charles]: Dickens, Cedric:
[London: Cedric Dickens, 1980].
Boards. Frontis, illustrations. A fine copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Second edition, but first trade edition, after the limited.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles]: Dickens, Cedric:
[London: Cedric Dickens, 1980].
Boards. Frontis, illustrations. A fine copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Second edition, but first trade edition, after the limited.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
DICKENS AND HAWTHORNE.
[Dickens, Charles, and Nathaniel Hawthorne]: Chaudhry, Ghulam Ali:
[Np]: Reprinted from ESSEX INSTITUTE HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS, October 1964.
18pp. Printed wrappers. An author's separate, with Chaudhry's signed presentation to Norman Holmes Pearson on the front wrapper. Lightly hand.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
[Dickens, Charles, and Nathaniel Hawthorne]: Chaudhry, Ghulam Ali:
[Np]: Reprinted from ESSEX INSTITUTE HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS, October 1964.
18pp. Printed wrappers. An author's separate, with Chaudhry's signed presentation to Norman Holmes Pearson on the front wrapper. Lightly hand.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
CARLYLE AND DICKENS.
[Dickens, Charles, and Thomas Carlyle]: Goldberg, Michael:
Athens: Georgia, 1972.
Quarto. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author to a fellow Dickensian. Fine in dust jacket with an.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
[Dickens, Charles, and Thomas Carlyle]: Goldberg, Michael:
Athens: Georgia, 1972.
Quarto. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author to a fellow Dickensian. Fine in dust jacket with an.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
CARLYLE AND DICKENS.
[Dickens, Charles, and Thomas Carlyle]: Goldberg, Michael:
Athens: Georgia, 1972.
Quarto. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author to a fellow Dickensian. Fine in dust jacket with a.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
[Dickens, Charles, and Thomas Carlyle]: Goldberg, Michael:
Athens: Georgia, 1972.
Quarto. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author to a fellow Dickensian. Fine in dust jacket with a.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart





