address

Results for: Blake, William:


AMERICA A PROPHECY.
Blake, William:
[Paris: The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, London, 1963].
Small folio. Half morocco and marbled boards. Eighteen leaves of color facsimiles, plus commentary by Geoffrey Keynes. Errata slip. Bookplate,.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE BOOK OF JOB INVENTED AND ENGRAVED BY...A NEW EDITION.
Blake, William:
London: Methuen & Co., 1903.
Cloth backed boards, paper spine label. Facsimiles onlaid to octavo sheets. One of one hundred copies, specially printed and bound,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
SONGS OF EXPERIENCE.
Blake, William:
[London: Ernest Benn, 1927].
Small quarto. Gilt decorated cloth. First edition of this color facsimile of the BM copy, printed on Japan vellum. About.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SONGS OF INNOCENCE.
Blake, William:
[Paris: The Trianon Press for the Blake Trust, London, 1954].
Quarter calf and boards, t.e.g. Color facsimiles. Spine extremities rubbed, otherwise a very good copy in bit rubbed calf-faced slipcase... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF THEL A FACSIMILE AND A CRITICAL TEXT.
Blake, William:
Providence & New York: Brown University Press and The New York Public Library, [1971].
Quarto. Cloth and boards. Color facsimiles and b&w illustrations. First edition, edited by Nancy Bogen. Foreword by David V. Erdman... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF THEL.
Blake, William:
[London & New York: Gollancz/Payson & Clarke, 1928].
Quarto. Gilt decorated cloth. First edition of this color facsimile of the BM copy, printed on Japan vellum. One of.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF THEL.
Blake, William:
[San Francisco]: The Book Club of California, 1930.
12mo. Gilt vellum over stiff wrappers. Slight tanning at endsheet gutters, vellum shows natural slight mottling, otherwise about fine in.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF THEL.
Blake, William:
[San Francisco]: The Book Club of California, 1930.
12mo. Gilt vellum over stiff wrappers. Vellum shows natural slight mottling, otherwise about fine in edge- faded slipcase with slight.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF THEL.
Blake, William:
[London & New York: Gollancz/Payson & Clarke, 1928].
Quarto. Gilt decorated cloth. First edition of this color facsimile of the BM copy, printed on Japan vellum. One of.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM BLAKE [with:] Wilson, Mona: THE LIFE OF WILLIAM BLAKE.
Blake, William:
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1925 - 27.
Four volumes. Quarto. Quarter vellum and marbled boards. Photogravure frontis and numerous plates. Endsheets faintly tanned, trace of faint soiling.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM BLAKE.
Blake, William:
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1925.
Three volumes. Quarto. Quarter vellum and marbled boards. Photogravure frontis and numerous plates. Endsheets faintly tanned, spines somewhat tanned and.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
WILLIAM BLAKE'S WATER-COLOUR DESIGNS FOR THE POEMS OF THOMAS GRAY WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY BY GEOFFREY KEYNES.
Blake, William:
London: William Blake Trust / Trianon Press, 1971.
Quarto. Pictorial stiff wrappers. First edition. Commemorative catalogue published to accompany the exhibition arranged by the William Blake Trust. Precedes.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PARADISE LOST A POEM IN TWELVE BOOKS [with:] THIRTEEN WATERCOLOR DRAWINGS BY WILLIAM BLAKE ILLUSTRATING PARADISE LOST ....
[Arion Press]: Milton, John, and William Blake [illustrator]:
San Francisco: Printed by Andrew Hoyem at The Arion Press, 2002 & 2004.
Two volumes. Small quarto, and large folio (57 x 43 cm). Cloth, gilt leather label, in slipcase, and loose sheets,.. more
Price: $2,200.00
add to cart
AN EXHIBITION OF THE ILLUMINATED BOOKS OF WILLIAM BLAKE POET - PRINTER - PROPHET ARRANGED BY THE WILLIAM BLAKE TRUST...A COMMEMORATIVE HANDBOOK....
[Blake, William]:
[Paris: Trianon Press, 1964].
Small folio. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Color facsimiles. Study by Geoffrey Keynes, foreword by Lessing Rosenwald. First edition. Extremities of wrappers.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF WILLIAM BLAKE'S DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS IN THE HUNTINGTON LIBRARY.
[Blake, William]: Baker, C.H. Collins:
San Marino: The Huntington Library, 1938.
Cloth and boards, paper labels. 24 plates. First edition. Printed at the Plantin Press. Spine a bit darkened, and rubbed,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BLAKE BIBLIOGRAPHY ANNOTATED LISTS OF WORKS, STUDIES, AND BLAKEANA.
[Blake, William]: Bentley, Jr. G.E., and Martin K. Nurmi:
Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, [1964].
Cloth. Fine, in very good dust jacket with a quarter- sized paper scrape at the top of the rear panel... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE DRAWINGS AND ENGRAVINGS OF WILLIAM BLAKE.
[Blake, William]: Binyon, Laurence:
London: The Studio, Ltd., 1922.
Quarto. Quarter gilt parchment and boards, t.e.g. Illustrated with one hundred and four plates (a number in color). Edited by.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
WILLIAM BLAKE.
[Blake, William]: Burdett, Osbert:
London: Macmillan, 1926.
viii,198,[2]pp. Cloth. Lower fore corners bumped, slight cracking at gutter after half-title, bookseller label to rear pastedown, fore-edge foxed, offset.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
WILLIAM BLAKE'S RELIEF INVENTIONS.
[Blake, William]: Essick, Robert N.:
Los Angeles: Printed for William & Victoria Dailey The Press of the Pegacycle Lady, 1978
Quarto. Parchment backed boards, paper label. Frontis and plates. A bit of sunning and a few stray marks to boards,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE PAINTINGS OF WILLIAM BLAKE.
[Blake, William]: Figgis, Darrell:
London: Ernest Benn, 1925.
Large, thick quarto. Cloth and pastepaper over boards. With sixteen color plates and eighty-four collotype plates. Pastepaper surface etched at.. more
Price: $145.00
add to cart
... WILLIAM BLAKE POET . PRINTER . PROPHET.
[Blake, William]: Keynes, Geoffrey:
New York: The Orion Press, [1964].
Large quarto. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Heavily illustrated in color. First trade printing, based on the limited Trianon Press.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM BLAKE.
[Blake, William]: Keynes, Geoffrey:
New York: The Grolier Club, 1921.
xvi,516pp. plus inserted plates. Large, thick quarto. Publisher's quarter pebbled morocco and cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Some rubbing to spine,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM BLAKE.
[Blake, William]: Keynes, Geoffrey:
New York: Kraus Reprint Co., [1969].
xvi,516pp. Large, thick quarto. Cloth. Plates and facsimiles. Photo- offset facsimile reprint of the 1921 first edition, published by the.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
L'ALLEGRO [with:] IL PENSEROSO.
[Blake, William]: Milton, John:
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1954.
Small quarto. Gilt cloth. Illustrated with reproductions of paintings by William Blake. With prefatory notes by C.B. Tinker and W.P... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
BLAKE AND TRADITION.
[Blake, William]: Raine, Kathleen:
Princeton: Bollingen Series XXXV:11 / Princeton University Press, [1968].
Two volumes. Quarto. Plates and illustrations. First edition of this essential work, based on Raine's 1962 Mellon Lectures in the.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
BLAKE AND TRADITION.
[Blake, William]: Raine, Kathleen:
Princeton: Bollingen Series XXXV:11 / Princeton University Press, [1968].
Two volumes. Quarto. Plates and illustrations. First edition of this essential work, based on Raine's 1962 Mellon Lectures in the.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
WILLIAM BLAKE.
[Blake, William]: Raine, Kathleen:
New York & Washington: Praeger Publishers, [1971].
216pp. Pictorial paper wrappers. Frontis. Introduction. Colour and black & white illustrations. Bibliography. First US issue, printed in the U.K... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
WILLIAM BLAKE THE POLITICS OF VISION.
[Blake, William]: Schorer, Mark:
New York: Henry Holt, [1946].
Thick octavo. Cloth. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Pencil ownership signature of F.A. Pottle. Light shelf-wear to bottom edge, else very.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
BLAKE'S ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE POEMS OF GRAY.
[Blake, William]: Tayler, Irene:
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1971.
Quarto. Gilt green cloth. Color frontis and numerous b/w facsimile plates from the Mellon copy. First edition. Fine in lightly.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF WILLIAM BLAKE.
[Blake, William]: Wilson, Mona:
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1927.
Quarto. Quarter vellum and marbled boards. Portrait, facsimiles and plates. Forecorners a bit bruised, slight mottling to the vellum side.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF WILLIAM BLAKE.
[Blake, William]: Wilson, Mona:
New York: Cape and Ballou, 1932.
Cloth. Frontis. First U.S. edition. Spine gilding oxidized, faint damp mark on lower cover, else good or better in a.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE ENGRAVED DESIGNS OF WILLIAM BLAKE.
[Blake,William]: Binyon, Laurence:
New York: Da Capo Press, 1967.
[4],xiv,140pp. 82 plates, 20 in colour. Quarto. Gilt blue-green cloth. Top edge dusty, else very good and bright in dust.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
WILLIAM CAXTON AFTER FIVE HUNDRED YEARS.
[Caxton, William]: Blake, Norman F.
Davis, CA: University of California, 1980.
[6],24,[2]pp. Stapled printed paper wrappers. Black & white facsimiles. A fine, clean copy. First edition. Keepsake #10 in a series.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart