address

Results for: Bacon, Leonard:


CHRISTIANITY IN HISTORY. A DISCOURSE ADDRESSED TO THE ALUMNI OF YALE COLLEGE, IN THEIR ANNUAL MEETING, AUGUST 16, 1848.
Bacon, Leonard:
New Haven: Printed by B.L. Hamlen, Printer to Yale College, 1848.
Printed salmon wrappers. First edition. Very light foxing early and late, faint dust soiling to wrappers, tiny nick to toe.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
DAY OF FIRE.
Bacon, Leonard:
New York: Oxford University Press, 1943.
Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine in near fine dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
DAY OF FIRE.
Bacon, Leonard:
New York: Oxford University Press, 1943.
Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author to fellow poet Ralph Hodgson. Fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
DICK PEEL AND THE PIPER [caption title].
Bacon, Leonard:
[New Haven?]. [nd].
Quarto broadside, 252 x 240mm. A separate printing of this ten stanza poem, published as the Bacons' holiday greeting for.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
LINES READ AT THE HUNDREDTH BIRTHDAY MEETING OF THE CENTURY ASSOCIATION, - XIII JANUARY MCMXLVII.
Bacon, Leonard:
Philadelphia: The Pickering Press, [ca. 1947].
Broadside, 12 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches. Slight bump at lower edge and faint tanning, otherwise near fine. First separate.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
LOST BUFFALO AND OTHER POEMS.
Bacon, Leonard:
New York: Harper & Bros., 1930.
Linen and boards, paper label. Slight foxing of endsheets and top edge, else nice in darkened, nicked white dust jacket... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
RHYME AND PUNISHMENT.
Bacon, Leonard:
New York: Farrar, [1936].
Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
SOPHIA TRENTON A MORAL POEM.
Bacon, Leonard:
Stanford: Stanford University, 1920.
Printed wrappers. First edition of this Phi Beta Kappa Poem. Wrappers faintly tanned at edges, else a very good or.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE LEGEND OF QUINCIBALD.
Bacon, Leonard:
New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1928.
Linen and boards, paper spine label. Spine label and edges a bit dust marked, otherwise a very good copy in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE SAGA OF FINN.
Bacon, Leonard:
[Berkeley]: Reprint from the UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA CHRONICLE XVIII:4, [nd].
Printed wrappers. Offprint. Dust soiling at upper edge, very good. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE VOYAGE OF AUTOLEON A FANTASTIC EPIC.
Bacon, Leonard:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1935.
Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author. Fine in very good dust jacket. With printed broadside Christmas poem laid in... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
HEROIC BALLADS OF SERVIA TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH VERSE....
Noyes, George R., and Leonard Bacon [trans]:
Boston: Sherman, French & Co., 1913.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. First edition. Faint bookplate shadows on pastedowns, pencil gift inscription, otherwise a very good, bright.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ORATION & POEM DELIVERED AT YALE UNIVERSITY ON THE ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SOCIETY OF PHI BETA KAPPA.
[Bacon, Leonard, and Chauncey B. Tinker]:
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1927.
Large octavo. Printed wrappers. First edition. Fine. Prints Bacon's extended "Quincibald in Mediocria," and Tinker's "The Idea of a College.".. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ULUG BEG. AN EPIC POEM, COMIC IN INTENTION, IN VII CANTOS. BEING THE HISTORY OF THE ORIGIN, PROGRESS, AND EXPLOSION OF A SUPERSTITION. By Autolycus A Snapper-Up of Unconsidered Trifles.
[Bacon, Leonard]:
New York: Knopf, 1923.
Cloth and boards, paper label. Near fine, in lightly chipped, spine darkened dust jacket. First edition of this pseudonymous work,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart