Results for: [Southern, Kate]:
SQUANDERING THE BLUE STORIES.
Braverman, Kate:
New York: Fawcett Columbine, [1990].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Near fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Braverman, Kate:
New York: Fawcett Columbine, [1990].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Near fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
SQUANDERING THE BLUE STORIES.
Braverman, Kate:
New York: Fawcett Columbine, [1990].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Near fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Braverman, Kate:
New York: Fawcett Columbine, [1990].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Near fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
BAYOU FOLK.
Chopin, Kate:
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1894.
[4],313,[3]pp. Octavo. Gilt green cloth. Cloth a bit sunned at edges, with a few small rubs and four pencil-erasure tip.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
Chopin, Kate:
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1894.
[4],313,[3]pp. Octavo. Gilt green cloth. Cloth a bit sunned at edges, with a few small rubs and four pencil-erasure tip.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
ALMANACK FOR 1883.
Greenaway, Kate:
London: George Routledge, [1882].
12mo. Cloth backed glazed pictorial boards. Color illustrations. First edition. Printed by Edmund Evans. Narrow crack to upper board, else.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Greenaway, Kate:
London: George Routledge, [1882].
12mo. Cloth backed glazed pictorial boards. Color illustrations. First edition. Printed by Edmund Evans. Narrow crack to upper board, else.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ALMANACK FOR 1884.
Greenaway, Kate:
London: George Routledge, [1883].
12mo. Color pictorial wrappers and color illustrations. First edition, wrapper issue. Printed by Edmund Evans. Faint dust marking to white.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Greenaway, Kate:
London: George Routledge, [1883].
12mo. Color pictorial wrappers and color illustrations. First edition, wrapper issue. Printed by Edmund Evans. Faint dust marking to white.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ALMANACK FOR 1884.
Greenaway, Kate:
London: George Routledge, [1883].
12mo. Gilt decorated pictorial imitation green morocco wrappers, a.e.g.. Color illustrations. First edition, deluxe gilt morocco wrapper issue. Printed by.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Greenaway, Kate:
London: George Routledge, [1883].
12mo. Gilt decorated pictorial imitation green morocco wrappers, a.e.g.. Color illustrations. First edition, deluxe gilt morocco wrapper issue. Printed by.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ALMANACK FOR 1887.
Greenaway, Kate:
London: George Routledge, [1886].
Oblong 12mo. Gilt pictorial green cloth, a.e.g. Color illustrations. First edition, clothbound issue. Printed by Edmund Evans. Faint smudge on.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Greenaway, Kate:
London: George Routledge, [1886].
Oblong 12mo. Gilt pictorial green cloth, a.e.g. Color illustrations. First edition, clothbound issue. Printed by Edmund Evans. Faint smudge on.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
ALMANACK FOR 1888.
Greenaway, Kate:
London: George Routledge, [1887].
12mo. Gilt pictorial green cloth, a.e.g. Color illustrations. First edition, clothbound issue. Printed by Edmund Evans. Very near fine, with.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Greenaway, Kate:
London: George Routledge, [1887].
12mo. Gilt pictorial green cloth, a.e.g. Color illustrations. First edition, clothbound issue. Printed by Edmund Evans. Very near fine, with.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
KATE GREENAWAY'S ALPHABET.
Greenaway, Kate:
London: Routledge, [ca. 1885].
32mo. Glazed pictorial stiff wrappers. Color illus. First edition. Narrow chipping to the glaze at the spine fold, as often,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Greenaway, Kate:
London: Routledge, [ca. 1885].
32mo. Glazed pictorial stiff wrappers. Color illus. First edition. Narrow chipping to the glaze at the spine fold, as often,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
BEARDED LADIES STORIES.
Grenville, Kate:
St. Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, [1984].
Boards. First edition. Review copy with slip (for American distribution, dated January, 1985). Fine in dust jacket with several creases.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Grenville, Kate:
St. Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, [1984].
Boards. First edition. Review copy with slip (for American distribution, dated January, 1985). Fine in dust jacket with several creases.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ELEGY FOR SITA.
Millett, Kate:
[New York]: Targ Editions, [1979].
Oblong quarto. Cloth. Illustrated by the author. First edition. One of 350 copies, signed by the author. Prospectus laid in... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Millett, Kate:
[New York]: Targ Editions, [1979].
Oblong quarto. Cloth. Illustrated by the author. First edition. One of 350 copies, signed by the author. Prospectus laid in... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ENGLISH DIARIES AND JOURNALS.
O'Brien, Kate:
London: Collins, 1943.
Small quarto. Boards. Plates and illus. First edition. Laid in unsigned presentation note from Valentine Ackland. Near fine in dust.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
O'Brien, Kate:
London: Collins, 1943.
Small quarto. Boards. Plates and illus. First edition. Laid in unsigned presentation note from Valentine Ackland. Near fine in dust.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
MIDDLEWAY TALES OF A NEW ENGLAND VILLAGE.
Patch, Kate Whiting:
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1897.
Small octavo, lettered in gilt, decorated with a floral design in black and orange by Henry Hunt Clark. First edition... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Patch, Kate Whiting:
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1897.
Small octavo, lettered in gilt, decorated with a floral design in black and orange by Henry Hunt Clark. First edition... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MIDDLEWAY TALES OF A NEW ENGLAND VILLAGE.
Patch, Kate Whiting:
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1897.
Small octavo, lettered in gilt, decorated with a floral design in black and orange by Henry Hunt Clark. First edition... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Patch, Kate Whiting:
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1897.
Small octavo, lettered in gilt, decorated with a floral design in black and orange by Henry Hunt Clark. First edition... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MIDDLEWAY TALES OF A NEW ENGLAND VILLAGE.
Patch, Kate Whiting:
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1897.
Small octavo, lettered in gilt, decorated with a floral design in black and orange by Henry Hunt Clark. First edition... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Patch, Kate Whiting:
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1897.
Small octavo, lettered in gilt, decorated with a floral design in black and orange by Henry Hunt Clark. First edition... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
ON THE STROLL.
Shulman, Alix Kate:
New York: Knopf, 1981.
Gilt cloth and boards. First edition. Upper hinge slightly cracked after free endsheet, otherwise fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Shulman, Alix Kate:
New York: Knopf, 1981.
Gilt cloth and boards. First edition. Upper hinge slightly cracked after free endsheet, otherwise fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THINKING ABOUT MAGRITTE.
Sterns, Kate:
New York: Pantheon, [1992].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Review copy with publisher's flyer laid in. Lower corners bumped, else about fine in dust.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Sterns, Kate:
New York: Pantheon, [1992].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Review copy with publisher's flyer laid in. Lower corners bumped, else about fine in dust.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ABOUT PEOPLE.
Wells, Kate Gannett:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1885.
Mustard cloth, stamped in gilt, ruled in dark brown. Cloth a bit soiled, a few corner creases, light discoloration along.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Wells, Kate Gannett:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1885.
Mustard cloth, stamped in gilt, ruled in dark brown. Cloth a bit soiled, a few corner creases, light discoloration along.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
DIARY OF KATE B. WHITING FROM JANUARY 23rd TO APRIL 6th 1898 INCLUDING THE TRIP TO THE ORIENT [typescript title].
Whiting, Kate B.:
[Cambridge, Ma.? 1898].
177pp. Illustrated with 136 photographs. Autograph letter from the author laid in. Original green cloth, gilt. Extremities lightly worn. Inscribed.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Whiting, Kate B.:
[Cambridge, Ma.? 1898].
177pp. Illustrated with 136 photographs. Autograph letter from the author laid in. Original green cloth, gilt. Extremities lightly worn. Inscribed.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
THE AFFAIR AT THE INN.
Wiggin, Kate Douglas, et al.:
London: Gay & Bird, 1904.
Pictorial cloth. Frontis and plates. First British edition. Bookplate, light foxing to endsheets, otherwise an attractive, bright copy. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Wiggin, Kate Douglas, et al.:
London: Gay & Bird, 1904.
Pictorial cloth. Frontis and plates. First British edition. Bookplate, light foxing to endsheets, otherwise an attractive, bright copy. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A SUMMER IN A CANON A CALIFORNIA STORY.
Wiggin, Kate Douglas:
Boston: Houghton, 1889.
Gilt decorated cloth. Frontis and illustrations. First edition (1530 copies printed). Inner hinges cracking, a few smudges and bumps to.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Wiggin, Kate Douglas:
Boston: Houghton, 1889.
Gilt decorated cloth. Frontis and illustrations. First edition (1530 copies printed). Inner hinges cracking, a few smudges and bumps to.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
BLUEBEARD A MUSICAL FANTASY ... HEREIN LIES THE STORY OF THE MIRACULOUS DISCOVERY IN A HAT BOX OF AN UNPUBLISHED OPERA BY THE LATE RICHARD WAGNER, DEALING IN THE MOST UNIQUE AND CLIMACTERIC MANNER WITH FEMINISM, TRIAL MARRIAGE, BIGAMY AND POLYGAMY....
Wiggin, Kate Douglas:
New York: Harper & Bros., 1914.
Gilt pictorial cloth. Frontis. First edition, BAL's state A (no priority established). Endsheets, prelims and edges a bit foxed, otherwise.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Wiggin, Kate Douglas:
New York: Harper & Bros., 1914.
Gilt pictorial cloth. Frontis. First edition, BAL's state A (no priority established). Endsheets, prelims and edges a bit foxed, otherwise.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
KINDERGARTEN CHIMES, A COLLECTION OF SONGS AND GAMES COMPOSED AND ARRANGED FOR KINDERGARTENS AND PRIMARY SCHOOLS.
Wiggin, Kate Douglas:
Boston &c: Oliver Ditson & Co., 1885.
x,5-102pp. Quarto. Cloth backed printed brown paper boards. Light wear to fore-edge of upper board, a couple of light spots.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Wiggin, Kate Douglas:
Boston &c: Oliver Ditson & Co., 1885.
x,5-102pp. Quarto. Cloth backed printed brown paper boards. Light wear to fore-edge of upper board, a couple of light spots.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
PENELOPE'S PROGRESS....
Wiggin, Kate Douglas:
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1899.
Gilt lettered tartan cloth. Later impression (40th thousand), but signed and dated by the author on the title, and with.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Wiggin, Kate Douglas:
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1899.
Gilt lettered tartan cloth. Later impression (40th thousand), but signed and dated by the author on the title, and with.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE STORY OF WAITSTILL BAXTER.
Wiggin, Kate Douglas:
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1913.
Gilt cloth. Frontis and illustrations by H.M. Brett. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author to her typist on.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Wiggin, Kate Douglas:
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1913.
Gilt cloth. Frontis and illustrations by H.M. Brett. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author to her typist on.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE VILLAGE WATCH TOWER.
Wiggin, Kate Douglas:
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1895.
Pale green cloth, printed in black. Decorated dedicatory page. First edition. Cloth very faintly hand-soiled, with small spot at corner.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Wiggin, Kate Douglas:
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1895.
Pale green cloth, printed in black. Decorated dedicatory page. First edition. Cloth very faintly hand-soiled, with small spot at corner.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
LISTEN, LISTEN.
Wilhelm, Kate:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981.
Cloth. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Wilhelm, Kate:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981.
Cloth. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SOMERSET DREAMS AND OTHER FICTIONS.
Wilhelm, Kate:
New York: Harper & Row, [1978].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Very nice copy. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Wilhelm, Kate:
New York: Harper & Row, [1978].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Very nice copy. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE CLEWISTON TEST.
Wilhelm, Kate:
New York: Farrar, [1976].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Near fine. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Wilhelm, Kate:
New York: Farrar, [1976].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Near fine. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE HOMESTEADERS.
[Bingham], Kate Boyles and Virgil D.:
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1909.
Cloth backed pictorial boards. First edition. Frontis and plates by Maynard Dixon. Modest edgewear, a few small spots, otherwise a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Bingham], Kate Boyles and Virgil D.:
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1909.
Cloth backed pictorial boards. First edition. Frontis and plates by Maynard Dixon. Modest edgewear, a few small spots, otherwise a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE QUEEN OF THE PIRATE ISLE...ILLUSTRATED BY KATE GREENAWAY ENGRAVED AND PRINTED BY EDMUND EVANS.
[Greenaway, Kate]: Harte, Bret:
London: Chatto & Windus, [1886].
Small quarto. Pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt, black and other colors, a.e.g. With color frontispiece and 27 color illustrations by.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Greenaway, Kate]: Harte, Bret:
London: Chatto & Windus, [1886].
Small quarto. Pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt, black and other colors, a.e.g. With color frontispiece and 27 color illustrations by.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE QUEEN OF THE PIRATE ISLE...ILLUSTRATED BY KATE GREENAWAY ENGRAVED AND PRINTED BY EDMUND EVANS.
[Greenaway, Kate]: Harte, Bret:
London: Chatto & Windus, [1886].
Small quarto. Pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt, black and other colors. With color frontispiece and 27 color illustrations by Kate.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
[Greenaway, Kate]: Harte, Bret:
London: Chatto & Windus, [1886].
Small quarto. Pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt, black and other colors. With color frontispiece and 27 color illustrations by Kate.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
KATE GREENAWAY.
[Greenaway, Kate]: Spielmann, M.H., and G.S. Layard:
London: A. & C. Black, 1905.
Small, thick quarto. Cream cloth, ruled in blind, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Frontis, plates and numerous illustrations, some in color,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Greenaway, Kate]: Spielmann, M.H., and G.S. Layard:
London: A. & C. Black, 1905.
Small, thick quarto. Cream cloth, ruled in blind, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Frontis, plates and numerous illustrations, some in color,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
POEMS ON OHIO.
[Sherwood, Kate Brownlee]: Martzolff, C. L. [ed]:
Columbus: Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society, 1911.
Large octavo. Plain green cloth, spine stamped in gilt. First edition. Inscribed and signed on publication to her cousin by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Sherwood, Kate Brownlee]: Martzolff, C. L. [ed]:
Columbus: Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society, 1911.
Large octavo. Plain green cloth, spine stamped in gilt. First edition. Inscribed and signed on publication to her cousin by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE SAD CASE OF MRS. KATE SOUTHERN! THE BEAUTIFUL, VIRTUOUS GEORGIA WIFE, WHO, BEING MADDENED TO INSANITY BY THE OUTRAGEOUS TAUNTS OF A BAD WOMAN WHO HAD ENTICED HER HUSBAND AWAY, KILLED HER.
[Southern, Kate]:
Philadelphia. [1878].
60pp. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers. Badly chipped along edges, paper browned and brittle. A fair copy. Sensational murder fiction of.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Southern, Kate]:
Philadelphia. [1878].
60pp. Illus. Original pictorial wrappers. Badly chipped along edges, paper browned and brittle. A fair copy. Sensational murder fiction of.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart









