address

Results for: [Lincoln, Abraham]:


CONNECTICUT REPUBLICANISM. AN ORATION, ON THE EXTENT AND POWER OF POLITICAL DELUSION, DELIVERED IN NEW-HAVEN, ON THE EVENING PRECEEDING THE PUBLIC COMMENCEMENT....
Bishop, Abraham:
Philadelphia. 1800.
80pp. [bound with:] ORATION DELIVERED IN WALLINGFORD, ON THE 11TH OF MARCH...REBFORE THE REPUBLICANS OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, AT.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
THE MICROCOSM. A POEM READ BEFORE THE MEDICAL SOCIETY OF NEW JERSEY....
Coles, Abraham:
New York: D. Appleton, 1866.
91pp. Full blue polished calf, gilt, a.e.g., a presentation binding. Inscribed on the front binder's blank, in pencil, by the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE GERMAN JEW HIS SHARE IN MODERN CULTURE.
Goldberg, Isaac, and Abraham Myerson:
New York: Knopf, 1933.
Canary yellow cloth. First edition. Cloth faded at edges and spine, but a very good copy in faintly worn jacket.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
AMERICAE SIVE NOVI ORBIS, NOVA DESCRIPTIO.
Ortelius, Abraham:
Antwerp: Ortelius, 1587 [i.e. 1595].
Copper engraving with period hand coloring. Sheet size: 17 1/4 x 21 1/2 inches. Latin text on verso of one.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
" MONSIGNORE" SCREENPLAY BY....
Polonsky, Abraham:
[Np]. 4 December 1979.
[1],124 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Boltbound into plain stiff wrappers. Scattered and occasionally detailed revisions, deletions,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ART FROM LIFE TO LIFE.
Walkowitz, Abraham:
Girard, KS.: Haldeman-Julius, [1951].
Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Wrappers faintly darkened, but a very good or better copy. First edition, signed by the artist on.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
IMPROVISATIONS OF NEW YORK A SYMPHONY IN LINES.
Walkowitz, Abraham:
Girard, KS.: Haldeman-Julius, [1948].
Quarto. Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition, signed by the artist on the front wrapper."Comments" by Carl Van Vechten and Konrad.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A CIRCULAR LETTER, FROM THE GENERAL REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE, OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF NEW YORK, TO THEIR FELLOW CITIZENS, THROUGHOUT THE STATE, IN VINDICATION OF THE MEASURES OF THE GENERAL GOVERNMENT, AND ON THE NECESSITY OF SUPPORTING THEM AGAINST THE FOR
[Bloodgood, Abraham, and Judah Hammond]:
New York: Printed by Frank, White & Co., 1809.
[xxiii],105pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Portion of outer margin of rear wrapper (a blank leaf) torn away, else very good, untrimmed.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
IN THE HEART OF THE BITTER-ROOT MOUNTAINS. THE STORY OF THE CARLIN HUNTING PARTY SEPTEMBER-DECEMBER, 1893.
[Himmelwright, Abraham L.A.]: "Heclawa":
New York. 1895.
259pp. Folding map. Plates. Frontis. Original cloth. Covers slightly buckled. Spine darkened. Good. The Carlin Party sought bliss in nature;.. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
GENERAL ORDERS NO. 101...THE FOLLOWING ORDER IS PUBLISHED TO THE ARMY.
[Lincoln, Abraham]:
Washington. 1862.
Small broadside, 5 x 7 1/2 inches. Very good. Lincoln appoints Henry Halleck as general-in-chief of all of the Union.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
GENERAL ORDERS NO. 340...BY THE PRESIDENT...A PROCLAMATION.
[Lincoln, Abraham]:
Washington. 1863.
Broadsheet, 5 x 7 inches. Very good. A proclamation issued by Lincoln on Oct. 19, 1863, calling for the state.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
GENERAL ORDERS NO. 89...THE FOLLOWING ORDER OF THE PRESIDENT....
[Lincoln, Abraham]:
Washington. 1862.
Small broadsheet. Very good. Lincoln declares an occasion of public mourning for the death of the former president, Martin Van.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
PROCLAMATION OF AMNESTY AND RECONSTRUCTION.
[Lincoln, Abraham]:
[Washington: Government Printing Office, ca. Dec. 8, 1863].
Broadside, 12 x 19 inches, printed in two columns on wove stock. Several faint patches of foxing, four light fold.. more
Price: $26,000.00
add to cart
THE RAIL CANDIDATE.
[Lincoln, Abraham]:
New York: Currier & Ives, 1860.
Lithograph, 13 1/2 x 18 inches. Moderate age-toning, foxing, and soiling. Moderate browning in margins. Small closed tears and chips.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT LEGAL DOCUMENT IN ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S HAND].
[Lincoln, Abraham]:
Springfield, Il. Aug. 17, 1850.
[1]p. Manuscript on upper half of recto. Light fold lines and minor edge wear. Near fine. A legal form executed.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
ADDRESS OF THE HON. EDWARD EVERETT, AT THE CONSECRATION OF THE NATIONAL CEMETERY AT GETTYSBURG, 19th NOVEMBER 1863, WITH THE DEDICATORY SPEECH OF PRESIDENT LINCOLN, AND THE OTHER EXERCISES OF THE OCCASION....
[Lincoln, Abraham]: Everett, Edward:
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1864.
87,[1]pp. plus folding plate. Original printed grey wrappers, expertly rebacked with matching grey paper. Slight wear, chipping, and soiling to.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
AN ORATION DELIVERED ON THE BATTLEFIELD OF GETTYSBURG, (NOVEMBER 19, 1863,) AT THE CONSECRATION OF THE CEMETERY PREPARED FOR THE INTERMENT OF THE REMAINS OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE BATTLES OF JULY 1st, 2d, AND 3d, 1863. By Edward Everett. TO WHICH IS ADDED
[Lincoln, Abraham]: Everett, Edward:
New York: Baker and Goodwin, 1863.
48pp. Dbd. Old ink number at top of titlepage, a few very light small fox marks on titlepage. Internally quite.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF CHRONICLES OF THE CHIEF MINISTER OF E___D...TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL ARABIC OF...A DESCENDANT OF THE HISTORIAN JOSEPHUS. BOOK I [only].
[Walpole, Robert]: " Abraham Ben Gurion" [undisclosed pseud]:
London: Printed for Zimri, the Son of Korah, and sold at his Shop near the Synagogue..., 1745.
12pp. Folio. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume, partially untrimmed. Very good or better. First edition of the first part only;.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart