Results for: [Jefferson, Thomas]:
THE DUPLICATE LETTERS, THE FISHERIES AND THE MISSISSIPPI. DOCUMENTS RELATING TO TRANSACTIONS AT THE NEGOTIATION OF GHENT....
Adams, John Quincy: [Jefferson, Thomas]:
Washington: Printed by Davis and Force, 1822.
256,3pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco label (half chipped away). Boards rubbed, spine chipped and worn, front.. more
Price: $65,000.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy: [Jefferson, Thomas]:
Washington: Printed by Davis and Force, 1822.
256,3pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco label (half chipped away). Boards rubbed, spine chipped and worn, front.. more
Price: $65,000.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN CONTROVERSY: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY OF THE BRITISH PAMPHLETS ABOUT THE AMERICAN DISPUTES, 1764 - 1783.
Adams, Thomas R.:
Providence & New York. 1980.
Two volumes. Original cloth. Fine. .. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
Adams, Thomas R.:
Providence & New York. 1980.
Two volumes. Original cloth. Fine. .. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
BABY BELL...WITH ILLUSTRATIONS.
Aldrich, Thomas B.:
London: Routledge, [1878].
Small quarto. Gilt decorated cloth, a.e.g. Illustrations by various hands, include Thomas Moran. First British printing of this separate edition... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Aldrich, Thomas B.:
London: Routledge, [1878].
Small quarto. Gilt decorated cloth, a.e.g. Illustrations by various hands, include Thomas Moran. First British printing of this separate edition... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
DAISY'S NECKLACE: AND WHAT CAME OF IT ( A LITERARY EPISODE).
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
New York & Cincinnati: Derby & Jackson, 1857.
Original slate cloth, elaborately stamped in blind, lettered in gilt. Endsheets a bit foxed, a couple of smudges on upper.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
New York & Cincinnati: Derby & Jackson, 1857.
Original slate cloth, elaborately stamped in blind, lettered in gilt. Endsheets a bit foxed, a couple of smudges on upper.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
JUDITH OF BETHULIA A TRAGEDY.
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1904.
Original cloth with small pictorial onlaid cover illustration (portrait of Judith printed in color), t.e.g. Photographic frontispiece portrait of Miss.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1904.
Original cloth with small pictorial onlaid cover illustration (portrait of Judith printed in color), t.e.g. Photographic frontispiece portrait of Miss.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
MERCEDES A DRAMA IN TWO ACTS AS PERFORMED AT PALMER'S THEATRE
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1894.
Gilt decorated blue cloth, t.e.g. Spine darkened and a little frayed at extremities, short tear and crease to front free.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1894.
Gilt decorated blue cloth, t.e.g. Spine darkened and a little frayed at extremities, short tear and crease to front free.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE STORY OF A BAD BOY.
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1870.
Original red cloth, spine elaborately decorated in gilt. Frontis, plate and illustrations. First edition in book form, first state, ordinary.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1870.
Original red cloth, spine elaborately decorated in gilt. Frontis, plate and illustrations. First edition in book form, first state, ordinary.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
WYNDHAM TOWERS.
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1889.
Vellum backed gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g. Some darkening to spine, cloth a little rubbed at tips, but a good copy... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1889.
Vellum backed gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g. Some darkening to spine, cloth a little rubbed at tips, but a good copy... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
SOLL ICH HEIRATEN?...UND ANDERE NOVELLEN....
Anstey, F. [(pseud of Thomas A. Guthrie) contrib. to]:
Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1893.
Small octavo. Gray cloth, lettered in black, decorated in red. Endleaves slightly tanned, else a very good copy. First edition.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [(pseud of Thomas A. Guthrie) contrib. to]:
Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1893.
Small octavo. Gray cloth, lettered in black, decorated in red. Endleaves slightly tanned, else a very good copy. First edition.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A FALLEN IDOL.
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder, 1897.
Cloth. Top edge dusty, edges foxed, spine quite faded, light wear to extremities, but a good copy. "New edition." First.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder, 1897.
Cloth. Top edge dusty, edges foxed, spine quite faded, light wear to extremities, but a good copy. "New edition." First.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
BURGLAR BILL AND OTHER PIECES FOR THE USE OF THE YOUNG RECITER....
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., [nd. but ca. 1890].
Small octavo. Tan cloth, lettered in red and black. Illustrated by Linley Sambourne. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed, endsheets foxed,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., [nd. but ca. 1890].
Small octavo. Tan cloth, lettered in red and black. Illustrated by Linley Sambourne. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed, endsheets foxed,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LYRE AND LANCET A STORY IN SCENES.
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1895.
Small octavo. Gray-blue cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Inner hinges cracking, but sound, recipient's bookplate, endsheets somewhat foxed, a.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1895.
Small octavo. Gray-blue cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Inner hinges cracking, but sound, recipient's bookplate, endsheets somewhat foxed, a.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
LYRE AND LANCET A STORY IN SCENES.
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1895.
Small octavo. Gray-blue cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Front inner hinge cracked, recipient's bookplate, a bit cocked, a couple.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1895.
Small octavo. Gray-blue cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Front inner hinge cracked, recipient's bookplate, a bit cocked, a couple.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE BRASS BOTTLE.
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1900.
[8],312,[8]pp. Gray cloth, printed in maroon. Frontis. Endsheets a bit darkened, old crease to front free endsheet, but a very.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1900.
[8],312,[8]pp. Gray cloth, printed in maroon. Frontis. Endsheets a bit darkened, old crease to front free endsheet, but a very.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
BABOO JABBERJEE B.A.
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1897.
Original gilt pictorial slate blue cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. With illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. A little foxed and spine.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1897.
Original gilt pictorial slate blue cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. With illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. A little foxed and spine.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE MAN FROM BLANKLEY'S AND OTHER SKETCHES [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"].
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893.
Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893.
Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THE MAN FROM BLANKLEY'S AND OTHER SKETCHES [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"].
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893.
Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893.
Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE PARIAH.
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1890.
Original brown cloth, decorated in black, lettered in gilt. Spine faintly cocked, one signature starting slightly, otherwise a very good.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1890.
Original brown cloth, decorated in black, lettered in gilt. Spine faintly cocked, one signature starting slightly, otherwise a very good.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE PARIAH.
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1889
Three volumes. Original slate cloth, decorated and lettered in red. Cloth a little soiled and bubbled; inner hinges cracked in.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1889
Three volumes. Original slate cloth, decorated and lettered in red. Cloth a little soiled and bubbled; inner hinges cracked in.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE TRAVELLING COMPANIONS A STORY IN SCENES [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"].
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1892.
Original pictorial three piece cloth. With twenty-six illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine slightly darkened, trace of rubbing to tips,.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1892.
Original pictorial three piece cloth. With twenty-six illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine slightly darkened, trace of rubbing to tips,.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
VOCES POPULI [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"] ... WITH TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD J. PARTRIDGE.
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1890.
Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Binding a bit worn at extremities, as usual, but a good copy. First edition. With.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1890.
Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Binding a bit worn at extremities, as usual, but a good copy. First edition. With.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
VOCES POPULI [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"] SECOND SERIES ... WITH TWENTY-FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD J. PARTRIDGE.
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1892.
Original parchment backed boards. Frontis, illustrations. Parchment a bit darkened and worn, as usual, foretips shelfworn, light foxing to endleaves,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1892.
Original parchment backed boards. Frontis, illustrations. Parchment a bit darkened and worn, as usual, foretips shelfworn, light foxing to endleaves,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
VOCES POPULI [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"]... WITH TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD J. PARTRIDGE.
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1890.
Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Light foxing to prelims, edges and extremities rubbed and worn, but a good copy. First.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1890.
Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Light foxing to prelims, edges and extremities rubbed and worn, but a good copy. First.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
VOCES POPULI [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"]... WITH TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD J. PARTRIDGE.
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1890.
Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Bookplate, foxing early and late, corners and edges rubbed and worn, but a good copy... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1890.
Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Bookplate, foxing early and late, corners and edges rubbed and worn, but a good copy... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE MANUFACTURE OF PHOTOGENIC OR HYDRO-CARBON OILS, FROM COAL AND OTHER BITUMINOUS SUBSTANCES, CAPABLE OF SUPPLYING BURNING FLUIDS.
Antisell, Thomas:
New York: Appleton, 1859.
144pp. Original brown publisher's cloth, spine gilt. Corners worn and bumped, head and foot of spine lightly worn. Contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Antisell, Thomas:
New York: Appleton, 1859.
144pp. Original brown publisher's cloth, spine gilt. Corners worn and bumped, head and foot of spine lightly worn. Contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE MASSACRE, BY THE SAVAGES, OF THE WIFE & CHILDREN OF THOMAS BALDWIN, WHO, SINCE THE MELANCHOLY PERIOD OF THE DESTRUCTION OF HIS UNFORTUNATE FAMILY, HAS DWELT ENTIRELY ALONE, IN A HUT OF HIS OWN CONSTRUCTION, SECLUDED FROM HUMAN SOCIETY, IN THE EXTREME WESTERN PART OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY....
Baldwin, Thomas:
New York. 1837.
24pp. Later three quarter calf and boards, rebacked. Some foxing. Good. This is the third edition listed in Howes, after.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Baldwin, Thomas:
New York. 1837.
24pp. Later three quarter calf and boards, rebacked. Some foxing. Good. This is the third edition listed in Howes, after.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
JOHN MARTIN, 1789-1854, ILLUSTRATOR AND PAMPHLETEER.
Balston, Thomas:
London: The Bibliographical Society, 1934.
Small quarto. Cloth. Tips a bit bumped, but a very good copy. First separate issue of Balston's first work on.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Balston, Thomas:
London: The Bibliographical Society, 1934.
Small quarto. Cloth. Tips a bit bumped, but a very good copy. First separate issue of Balston's first work on.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
HANNA.
Beer, Thomas:
New York: Knopf, 1929.
Cloth and boards. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 250 numbered copies, specially printed and bound, signed by the author... more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Beer, Thomas:
New York: Knopf, 1929.
Cloth and boards. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 250 numbered copies, specially printed and bound, signed by the author... more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE ROAD TO HEAVEN A ROMANCE OF MORALS.
Beer, Thomas:
New York: Knopf, 1928.
Large octavo. Polished blue buckram, stamped in silver- gilt. Spine and top edges faded, cloth a bit marked and rubbed,.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Beer, Thomas:
New York: Knopf, 1928.
Large octavo. Polished blue buckram, stamped in silver- gilt. Spine and top edges faded, cloth a bit marked and rubbed,.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
NEW YORK INTELLECT A HISTORY OF INTELLECTUAL LIFE IN NEW YORK CITY, FROM 1750 TO THE BEGINNINGS OF OUR OWN TIME.
Bender, Thomas:
New York: Knopf, 1987.
Cloth and boards. First edition. Review copy with slip. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Bender, Thomas:
New York: Knopf, 1987.
Cloth and boards. First edition. Review copy with slip. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. BENTON, OF MISSOURI...ON THE MISSION TO PANAMA [caption title].
Benton, Thomas H.:
[Washington? 1826].
59pp. Dbd. Very good. Discussions of Benton's attitudes towards the new republics in former Spanish colonies, centering around his fears.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Benton, Thomas H.:
[Washington? 1826].
59pp. Dbd. Very good. Discussions of Benton's attitudes towards the new republics in former Spanish colonies, centering around his fears.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED BY THOMAS HART BENTON, DISCUSSING THE FRENCH REVOLUTION OF 1848].
Benton, Thomas Hart:
Washington. March 28, 1848.
[2]pp., plus integral blank. Folio. Old fold lines. Lightly soiled. About very good. In a tan cloth folder, gilt leather.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
Benton, Thomas Hart:
Washington. March 28, 1848.
[2]pp., plus integral blank. Folio. Old fold lines. Lightly soiled. About very good. In a tan cloth folder, gilt leather.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
BEING INVISIBLE.
Berger, Thomas:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1987].
Cloth. First edition. Review copy with material laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Berger, Thomas:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1987].
Cloth. First edition. Review copy with material laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
BEING INVISIBLE.
Berger, Thomas:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1987].
Gilt cloth and boards. First edition. Ink ownership inscription on free endsheet, otherwise about fine in white dust jacket. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
Berger, Thomas:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1987].
Gilt cloth and boards. First edition. Ink ownership inscription on free endsheet, otherwise about fine in white dust jacket. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
CHANGING THE PAST.
Berger, Thomas:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1989].
Cloth boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket, marred by price sticker on front flap. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Berger, Thomas:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1989].
Cloth boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket, marred by price sticker on front flap. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
CRAZY IN BERLIN.
Berger, Thomas:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1958].
Cloth. First edition of the author's first book, without the Dial Prize notice on the dust jacket. Spine ends lightly.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Berger, Thomas:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1958].
Cloth. First edition of the author's first book, without the Dial Prize notice on the dust jacket. Spine ends lightly.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
KILLING TIME.
Berger, Thomas:
New York: Dial, 1967.
Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Wrappers darkened and slightly used, with faint discoloration at lower edge.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Berger, Thomas:
New York: Dial, 1967.
Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Wrappers darkened and slightly used, with faint discoloration at lower edge.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
KILLING TIME.
Berger, Thomas:
New York: Dial, 1967.
Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Wrappers darkened and slightly creased, title lettered on spine, with faint.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Berger, Thomas:
New York: Dial, 1967.
Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Wrappers darkened and slightly creased, title lettered on spine, with faint.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
NOWHERE.
Berger, Thomas:
New York: Delacorte, [1985].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Berger, Thomas:
New York: Delacorte, [1985].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ORRIE'S STORY.
Berger, Thomas:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1990].
Cloth boards. First edition. Ink ownership signature, else about fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
Berger, Thomas:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1990].
Cloth boards. First edition. Ink ownership signature, else about fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
THE HOUSEGUEST.
Berger, Thomas:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1988].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Berger, Thomas:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1988].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE RETURN OF LITTLE BIG MAN.
Berger, Thomas:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1999].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Berger, Thomas:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1999].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
SOWAMS.
Bicknell, Thomas W.:
New Haven: Associated Publishers of American Records, 1908.
195,[10]pp. plus illustrations. Portrait frontis. Original green cloth, gilt- lettered spine and cover, t.e.g. Minor wear to covers, small tear.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Bicknell, Thomas W.:
New Haven: Associated Publishers of American Records, 1908.
195,[10]pp. plus illustrations. Portrait frontis. Original green cloth, gilt- lettered spine and cover, t.e.g. Minor wear to covers, small tear.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, BY THOMAS BIDDLE TO GEN. JOSEPH STREET REGARDING HIS APPOINTMENT TO THE INDIAN COMMISSION].
Biddle, Thomas:
St. Louis. June 27, 1828.
2pp. Quarto. Old folds. A few small tears repaired. Very minor loss at some folds, minutely affecting text. Light soiling... more
Price: $1,200.00
add to cart
Biddle, Thomas:
St. Louis. June 27, 1828.
2pp. Quarto. Old folds. A few small tears repaired. Very minor loss at some folds, minutely affecting text. Light soiling... more
Price: $1,200.00
add to cart
A PLEA FOR IRELAND; SUBMITTING THE OUTLINE OF A PROPOSITION FOR HOLDING THE COURT AND PARLIAMENT AT OCCASIONAL INTERVALS, IN DUBLIN. IN A LETTER TO THE RIGHT HON. LORD ALTHORP....
Bish, Thomas:
London & Dublin: J. M. Richardson / J. Cumming, [ca. 1834].
48pp. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Very faint stamps of a defunct mercantile library, title-leaf dusty, but a good copy... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Bish, Thomas:
London & Dublin: J. M. Richardson / J. Cumming, [ca. 1834].
48pp. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Very faint stamps of a defunct mercantile library, title-leaf dusty, but a good copy... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BREATHING SPACE. POEMS.
Blackburn, Thomas:
London: Putnam, [1964].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Blackburn, Thomas:
London: Putnam, [1964].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE OUTER DARKNESS.
Blackburn, Thomas:
Aldington, Kent: Hand and Flower Press, 1951.
Printed wrappers. First edition. Poems in Pamphlet VII. Near fine. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Blackburn, Thomas:
Aldington, Kent: Hand and Flower Press, 1951.
Printed wrappers. First edition. Poems in Pamphlet VII. Near fine. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
MAY IT PLEASE YOUR LORDSHIPS REPRODUCTIONS OF MODERN FRENCH POEMS.
Bodkin, Thomas [trans]:
Dublin: Maunsel and Company Ltd., 1917.
Vellum and boards. Slight wear and darkening at edges, else very nice in defective dust jacket. First edition of this.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Bodkin, Thomas [trans]:
Dublin: Maunsel and Company Ltd., 1917.
Vellum and boards. Slight wear and darkening at edges, else very nice in defective dust jacket. First edition of this.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF...WRITTEN BY HIMSELF.
Bodley, Sir Thomas:
London: Privately Reprinted for John Lane and His Friends, Christmas 1894.
12mo. Cloth-backed stiff wrappers. Portrait. Wrappers a bit chipped and frayed at overlap edges, but a good copy, with the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Bodley, Sir Thomas:
London: Privately Reprinted for John Lane and His Friends, Christmas 1894.
12mo. Cloth-backed stiff wrappers. Portrait. Wrappers a bit chipped and frayed at overlap edges, but a good copy, with the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE GIANT'S SHADOW.
Bontly, Thomas:
New York: Random House, [1988].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Review copy with slip and author photo laid in. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
Bontly, Thomas:
New York: Random House, [1988].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Review copy with slip and author photo laid in. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart







