[ARCHIVE OF MANUSCRIPT AND PRINTED DOCUMENTS RELATING TO DR. PHILIP TURNER].
[Turner, Philip, and numerous others]:
Various places, including Connecticut, New York, & Washington. 1751-1858. Approximately 570 documents. Various printed, manuscript, bound, and unbound documents. Hospital returns in poor to near fine condition, but generally good to very good. All other significant documents in good to near fine condition unless otherwise noted. A vast and important archive of manuscript and printed documents relating to the life and career of Dr. Philip Turner (1740-1815), Surgeon General of the Eastern Department during the Revolutionary War. Turner's medical career spanned nearly sixty years and three wars, beginning with his training as a youth during the French and Indian War and concluding with his post as surgeon to the staff of the U.S. Army at Fort Columbus during the War of 1812. Turner also conducted a highly regarded private practice in Norwich, Connecticut during the years leading up to and following the Revolution, and in New York City after relocating there in 1800. The present archive comprises several hundred documents, including an extremely large and significant collection of medical returns from northeastern field and city hospitals of the Revolutionary War, important early American imprints relating to the medical establishment of the U.S. Army, unrecorded imprints relating to early medical history in the U.S., and numerous autograph letters, signed, from more than a dozen prominent early American leaders, including George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Henry Dearborn, and John Morgan. A large portion of the archive relates to the decades-long struggle of Turner and his heirs to receive due compensation from Congress for his service in the Revolutionary War, an excellent explanation of which may be found in Dr. Charles B. Graves' 1928 biographical essay on Turner published in the ANNALS OF MEDICAL HISTORY, Vol. X, No. 1. Turner was highly regarded by his contemporaries - not only the military men and politicians mentioned, but also Dr. John Morgan, who was the head of the army medical services during the Revolution - as possibly the most distinguished doctor in the infant United States. This collection includes important letters from these men. It also contains some very rare and important imprints relating to the medical corps in the Revolution, and an extraordinary run of weekly returns of hospital occupants which provide a remarkable picture of the situation in the Army during the War. While all of these returns are completed in manuscript, a number of them are on printed forms which are otherwise unrecorded imprints. All told, this is a tremendous collection of primary material relating to an important early American doctor and the medical aspect of the American Revolution. 1) Pre-Revolutionary War-Era (eighteen items): Norwich land deed from Peter Wickwire to Phillip Turner (father of Philip Turner). Salisbury. May 18, 1751. Draft made out to Capt. Philip Turner (i.e. Phillip Turner) by Benedict Arnold (father of the famous). Norwich. June 5, 1754. Fifteen drafts made out to Philip Turner by various individuals (at least one draft, possibly all, relating to private medical practice). Norwich, Groton, Lebanon, & Stonington. March 5, 1765 - Aug. 17, 1774. Double-sided manuscript leaf with various notes and records relating to a debt owed to Turner. Windham & Norwich. Sept. 2, 1769 - Dec. 29, 1773. 2) Letters and Account Book of Dr. John Morgan (four items): Account ledger of John Morgan (not in Morgan's hand). March 1776 - March 1777. "Docr. Morgan's Ords. on ye. Commissary," copied by Daniel Gray. Camp near White Plains. Nov. 10, 1776. "Circular Letter to ye. Regimental Surgeons of Genel. Washington's Army," by John Morgan, copied in Philip Turner's hand. [Camp near White Plains]. November 1776. A.l.s. from John Morgan to "My Dear Friend" (Philip Turner?). Boston. May 9, 1777. 3) Revolutionary War Service (forty-four items): A.l.s. from John Morgan to Philip Turner: military orders assigning Turner to the care of the "straggling sick and wounded" of Washington's army. Camp near White Plains. Nov. 4, 1776 (one week following the Battle of White Plains). A.l.s. from William Eustis to Philip Turner regarding hospital plans and regulations. Danbury. Dec. 19, 1778. Six letters from or to Philip Turner containing military orders. Danbury, Somerset, & Norwich. Sept. 17, 1778 - June 1, 1779. A.l.s. from Philip Turner: letter of reference for Timothy Hosmer. Danbury. July 4, 1779. Seven letters to or from Philip Turner regarding medical supplies. Various places. April 13, 1778 - April 16, 1780. Congressional resolution, copied in manuscript, regarding housing for Philip Turner and others. [Np]. May 23, 1780. Two a.ls.s. from William Ledyard to Philip Turner regarding transfer of sick prisoners to hospital. New London. Dec. 19, 1780 - Jan. 13, 1781. Twelve documents addressed to, composed by, or copied by Philip Turner regarding compensation for medical services (authors and recipients include Roger Sherman, Samuel Huntington, John De La Mater, John Cochran, the U.S. Congress, and the Connecticut Assembly). Various places. Aug. 17, 1778 - Aug. 5, 1780. Thirteen undated but demonstrably Revolutionary War-era documents composed, received, or copied by Philip Turner, including hospital returns, accounts, and drafts of letters by Turner on various subjects. 4) George Washington Correspondence (two items): Correspondence between Philip and George Washington, regarding Turner's plans for a new medical establishment: one a.l.s. from Turner and one a.l.s. from Washington. Danbury & Morristown. Feb. 3 and Feb. 24, 1780. 5) Congressional Resolutions Regarding the Hospital Service of the Continental Army: [United States]: IN CONGRESS, APRIL 7, 1777. RESOLVED, THAT THERE BE ONE DIRECTOR GENERAL OF ALL THE MILITARY HOSPITALS WHICH SHALL BE ERECTED FOR THE CONTINENTAL ARMY IN THE UNITED STATES.... [Philadelphia. 1777]. Broadside, printed in three columns, approximately 15 x 9 1/2 inches. Some foxing and light chipping along edges; darkening and slight chipping along folds. Contemporary ink inscription on verso. Good. Thirty-seven resolutions governing the rank, number, duties, and pay of the hospital service of the army. Austin and Evans both record an actual imprint of John Dunlap, not present here. AUSTIN 1955. EVANS 15660 (variant). 6) Revolutionary War Regulations for the U.S. Military Hospital, Eastern Department: [United States Congress]: RULES AND DIRECTIONS FOR BETTER REGULATING THE MILITARY HOSPITAL OF THE UNITED STATES: IN CONSEQUENCE OF A RESOLVE OF THE HONOURABLE THE CONTINENTAL CONGRESS, THE 6th OF FEBRUARY, 1778; TO BE PUNCTUALLY OBSERVED BY THE OFFICERS, NURSES, &c. OF THE EASTERN DEPARTMENT. [Philadelphia? 1778]. Broadside, approximately 16 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches. Some darkening and separation along vertical fold. Minor foxing and offsetting. Very good. Signed in print by Philip Turner, surgeon general of the Military Hospital of the Eastern Department. AUSTIN 1956. EVANS 16143. 7) Congressional Resolutions on Amending Regulations for the Army Hospital Service: [United States Congress]: PLAN FOR CONDUCTING THE HOSPITAL DEPARTMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. Philadelphia: Printed by David C. Claypoole, [1780]. 8pp. Self- wrappers. Light foxing and soiling, some darkening along vertical fold on first page. Very good, unopened. Congressional resolutions amending earlier military hospital regulations. "In Congress, September 30, 1780." AUSTIN 1951. EVANS 17040. 8) Military Hospital Returns, 1777 (four items): Three returns of the sick and wounded in the different military hospitals in the Eastern Department (Boston, Prospect Hill, Fish Kill, Danbury, and Peeks Kill), signed by John De La Mater. Danbury. Aug. 1, Oct. 1, and Nov. 1, 1777. Return "of those under the Operation of the Small Pox 1777." 6pp. Heavy marginal loss. 9) Military Hospital Returns, 1778 (approximately 105 items; majority of returns entirely in manuscript; many on printed forms completed in manuscript): Various weekly returns from hospitals in Bedford, Boston, Danbury, Hartford, Newport, Pound Ridge, Providence, Quaker Hill, Springfield, and the field hospital near White Plains; and several total monthly returns for the Eastern Department. Signers of returns include Samuel Adams (son of the famous), Josiah Bartlett, C. Cunningham, William Eustis, James Fallon, Timothy Hosmer, Charles Pyncheon (i.e. Pynchon), David Townsend, Philip Turner, John Warren, and John G. Wright. 10) Military Hospital Returns, 1779 (approximately seventy items; majority of returns entirely in manuscript; many on printed forms completed in manuscript): Various weekly returns from hospitals in Bedford, Boston, Danbury, Hartford, Newport, Pound Ridge, Providence, Quaker Hill, Springfield, and the field hospital near White Plains; and several total monthly returns for the Eastern Department. Signers of returns include Samuel Adams (son), Josiah Bartlett, C. Cunningham, William Eustis, James Fallon, Timothy Hosmer, Charles Pyncheon (i.e. Pynchon), David Townsend, Philip Turner, John Warren, and John G. Wright. 11) Military Hospital Returns, 1780 (approximately sixty items; all returns entirely in manuscript): Various weekly returns from hospitals in Boston, Danbury, Newport, Providence, and Springfield, and the flying hospital at Robinson's House; and several total monthly returns for the Eastern Department. Signers of returns include Samuel Adams (son), Josiah Bartlett, John Warren, and John G. Wright. 12) Due Notes, Receipts, and Drafts, 1776-1810 (fifty- two items): Primarily drafts made out to Philip Turner. All documents presumably relating to private practice or other non-military affairs. Various places, most prominently Norwich and New York. 13) Medical Journal: [Turner, Philip]: PHILIP TURNER'S MEDICAL COLLECTIONS AND EXPERIMENTAL OBSERVATIONS [AUTOGRAPH NOTEBOOK]. [Np. ca. 1774-1801]. Approximately [300]pp., of which approximately seventy are inscribed. Contemporary calf, wallet-style binding, spine stamped in gilt, raised bands. Calf moderately worn. Several rear leaves excised. Very good. Autograph notebook of Dr. Philip Turner, containing an impressive variety of materials relating to medical theory and practice. The materials include an "enquiry into the Genius, understanding, and temper, which naturally fit a man for being a Physician"; a personal account ledger from Turner's arrival in New York in October 1800 to November 1801; an extensive written presentation on child delivery; notes on the treatment of "Kink cough" (i.e. whooping cough), fevers, and cancer, numerous remedies and medicinal preparations; and lists of abbreviations, weights and measures, and of "simples, & of such medicinal preparations as ought to be kept in readiness for Private Practice." 14) Revolutionary War Claims, 1779-1808 (twenty-nine items): Extract of minutes from Congress, Nov. 20, 1779, "on hospital and other affairs," in favor of medical staff for clothing and subsistence. [nd]. Copy in Philip Turner's hand. Memorial to the Continental Congress seeking compensation for service in the Revolutionary War. After June 13, 1781. Draft in Philip Turner's hand. A.l.s. from John Cochran to Turner, enclosing certificate in favor of Turner's claims. Norwich. Oct. 22, 1781. A.l.s. from Philip Turner: memorial to the state Assembly of Connecticut seeking compensation for service in the Revolutionary War. Hartford. May 23, 1782. A.l.s. from Samuel Huntington to Benjamin Huntington, reviewing and supporting Turner's case. Norwich. July 22, 1788. A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Joseph Howell, Army Pay- Master. Norwich. Oct. 13, 1788. Correspondence between Benjamin Huntington and Joseph Howell regarding Howell's position that Turner is not entitled to commutation. Nov. 6 and Nov. 15, 1788. Copies in Philip Turner's hand. Correspondence between Philip Turner and Henry Dearborn: three a.ls.s. from Turner, two a.ls.s. from Dearborn. New York & Washington. Aug. 3, 1803 - March 30, 1805. Eight pieces of additional correspondence relating to claims, addressed to, composed by, or copied by Philip Turner, including one a.l.s. from William Eustis and one a.l.s. from Thomas Griswold. Washington, New York, & Lyme. Nov. 5, 1803 - April 5, 1806. A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Henry Dearborn, containing autograph notes, signed, from William Eustis, John Warren, and Francis Wainwright. New York & Boston. April 18 - June 6, 1804 (with additional copy of letter and notes in Turner's hand). A.l.s. from Philip Turner to congressional Committee of Claims. Nd, but referred Nov. 4, 1807, Nov. 16, 1807, and Feb. 15, 1808. A.l.s. from Philip Turner to congressional Committee of Claims. November 1807 and January 1808. [U.S. Senate]: REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE PETITION OF PHILIP TURNER, LATE SURGEON GENERAL IN THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR. Washington. March 7, 1808. 4pp. Three copies. [U.S. Senate]: ...A BILL FOR THE RELIEF OF PHILIP TURNER. [Washington]. March 7, 1808. Broadside. Two copies. Second copy with contemporary manuscript notation signed by "B. Smith, Clk." Turner, Philip: TO THE HONORABLE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES...THE PRAYER OF PHILIP TURNER.... [Washington. ca. 1808]. Broadside. A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Henry Dearborn. [Np. nd]. A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Congress. [Np. nd]. 15) Thomas Jefferson Correspondence (eight items) Correspondence between Philip Turner and Thomas Jefferson, regarding Turner's Revolutionary War claims; seven a.ls.s. from Turner and one a.l.s. from Jefferson. New York & Washington. Dec. 28, 1801 - July 21, 1807 (Jefferson's letter to Turner is dated Oct. 18, 1805). 16) Revolutionary War Claims, 1809-1810 (seven items): A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Richard Harrison. [New York. ca. 1809]. Three a.ls.s. from Philip Turner to Richard Harrison. New York. June 26 - Sept. 9, 1809. A.l.s. from Richard Harrison to Philip Turner. [Washington]. Aug. 3, 1809. A.l.s. from Amos Stoddard to Philip Turner. Fort Columbus. Dec. 23, 1809. A.l.s. from E. Anderson to Philip Turner. New York. Feb. 15, 1810. 17) Revolutionary War Claims, 1808-1850 (sixteen items): Papers below collected together with early note in manuscript: "Doct Turner These are the original papers upon which the commutation was granted, by congress, to Doct. Turner in 1808 - They are now sent to the committee, to shew that Doct Turner demanded his commutation as early as 1783, and that it was denied by the commissioner. - So that Doct. Turner ought not to loose by the delay, and has a valid claim to interest. -" A.l.s. from Robert Morris to Philip Turner. Office of Finance. Dec. 1, 1783. Later inscription reads: "Robert Morris's letter...shews the early & reasonable claims of Dr. Turner." A.n.s. from Samuel A. Otis. U.S. Senate. Feb. 15, 1808. [Committee on Revolutionary Claims]: 24th CONGRESS, 1st SESSION...DOCTOR PHILIP TURNER...[Congressional Report]. [Washington]. Jan. 15, 1834. Broadside. Manuscript note from Congressional Auditor's and Comptroller's Offices, April 26, 1808 (later copy?). A.l.s. from J.T. Wait regarding Philip Turner's heirs; Norwich, July 19, 1835. [Committee on Revolutionary Claims]: 25th CONGRESS, 2d SESSION...DOCTOR PHILIP TURNER...[Congressional Report]. [Washington]. Dec. 22, 1837. Broadside. Two copies. [Committee on Revolutionary Claims]: 25th CONGRESS, 2d SESSION...DOCTOR PHILIP TURNER...A BILL FOR THE RELIEF OF THE LEGAL REPRESENTATIVES OF DR. PHILIP TURNER, DECEASED.... [Washington]. Dec. 22, 1837. Broadside. Two copies. A.l.s. from John S. Gallatin to John A. Rockwell. [Washington]. March 20, 1850. A.l.s. from John A. Rockwell to [?]. Washington. April 5, 1850. Autograph certificate signed by Jeremiah Halsey, Clerk of Probate Court, Norwich District, bearing court seal, in postmarked envelope. Norwich. Jan. 21, 1857. Four unsigned, undated notes in manuscript relating to the case of Philip Turner's heirs. 18) Revolutionary War Claims, 1808-1858 (ten items): Papers below collected together with circa 1850s note in manuscript, reading in part: "From the Treasury Department." "An Act for the relief of Philip Turner," manuscript document signed in copy by J.B. Varnum, S. Smith, and Thomas Jefferson, and copied and signed by B. Smith at the Department of State, April 25, 1808. [Washington]. April 22, 1808. A.n.s., signed by Thomas G. Slye, Auditor's Office: "The United States To Phillip [sic] Turner...For this sum, being the Commutation of Five years full pay in lieu of half-pay for life, granted him by an act of Congress of the 22d April 1808 at 40 Dollars p month. Dollars 2400." [Washington]. April 26, 1808. Two a.ls.s. from James Guthrie, Secretary of the Treasury, to the Court of Claims. [Washington]. Oct. 23 and Nov. 13, 1855. Five copies of letters or other documents in manuscript addressed to or from the Treasury Department. [Washington]. July 21 - Nov. 8, 1855. A.l.s. from Gurdon T. Bishop to J.A. Rockwell, inquiring about the claim of the heirs of Lieut. Daniel Starr. New London. March 25, 1858. 19) Revolutionary War Claims, ca. 1850s (five items): Five miscellaneous manuscript copies of documents relating to the claims of Philip Turner and his heirs. [ca. 1850s]. 20) Private Correspondence, 1789-1813 (twenty-eight items): Twenty-eight letters and other manuscript documents addressed to, composed by, or otherwise concerning Philip Turner, relating primarily to his private medical practice. Various places. November 1789 - March 29, 1813. 21) Ledgers and Related Materials (five items): [Turner, Philip]: [AUTOGRAPH PHYSICIAN'S LEDGER]. [Connecticut & New York]. Oct. 28, 1784 - May 20, 1804. [8],120 [i.e. 238]pp. Folio. Boards lacking; spine mostly perished. First four leaves cut and printed with letter- tabs at foredge. Soiling on outer leaves; loss in upper and outer margins of terminal leaf, affecting some text. Contents else very good. The autograph ledger of Dr. Philip Turner from October 1784 to May 1804, recording twenty years of Turner's personal and professional finances as a private physician. Several hundred names are recorded, presumably representing Turner's many patients in various towns in Connecticut and New York. Through the year 1800, the "Contra" side of the ledger is considerably more detailed than the entries for transactions involving money received, which include only names, places of residence, dates, and money paid. From November 1801 forward (a period that includes few entries past 1802), the format of the ledger changes somewhat, and Turner adds information regarding the various medical treatments for which he has charged fees. Bound at the beginning of the ledger is a partial index of names, from "P" to "Z." Fifteen unbound leaves of a manuscript ledger, apparently that of a pharmacist, recording purchases and sales of pharmaceutical goods, containing two sales records for Philip Turner; approximately 16 x 6 inches; [Connecticut], Aug. 17, 1796 - June 1797. [Turner, Philip]: PHILIP TURNER'S DAY-BOOK MARCH 19th 1803 [AUTOGRAPH PHYSICIAN'S LEDGER AND LATER NEWSPAPER SCRAPBOOK]. [New York & Connecticut. 1803 and ca. 1830s]. [40]pp. Inscribed in two columns. Square octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Wrappers detached. Later newspaper clippings affixed to twelve pages. Bookseller's label affixed to verso of front wrapper. Contemporary ink signature of J.T. Wait inscribed on verso of front wrapper. Good. The autograph ledger of Dr. Philip Turner from March to August 1803, primarily recording the names, treatments, and costs of treatment for patients in Turner's private practice in New York. More than half the pages have been pasted over with later newspaper clippings (circa 1830s), presumably by Turner's grandson, John Turner Wait. The pictorial wrappers feature wood- engraved illustrations of a dromedary camel, an "American elk" (i.e. moose), and an old-world buffalo. [Turner, Philip]: [AUTOGRAPH PHYSICIAN'S LEDGER]. [New York. June 8, 1811 - Jan. 7, 1815]. [128]pp. Inscribed in two columns. Square octavo. Three-quarter sheep and marbled boards. Leaves excised at beginning and end (later leaves presumably blank). Two leaves detached. Very good. The detailed autograph ledger of Dr. Philip Turner from June 1811 to January 1815, three months before Turner's death. The ledger is a near-daily account of Turner's financial transactions in the final years of his life, during which time he practiced medicine both privately and as a military doctor at Fort Columbus and other posts in New York. The approximately two thousand entries represent foremost Turner's work with patients, both private and military, recording their names and/or occupations, together with their treatments and fees. Manuscript index of names, from "B" to "Y," to a separate ledger (not present in the archive), in the hand of Philip Turner; 13 x 4 inches, stitched with twine, foredge cut and printed with letter tabs; apparently lacking wrappers and/or outer leaves; containing approximately 425 names, presumably those of Philip Turner's patients. [Np. nd]. 22) Printed Letter Advertising a Galvanic Practice in New York: Foot, Malachi; Benjamin Prince; Daniel D. Walters; and Philip D. Keteltas: NEW YORK, 24th JULY, 1803. SIR, THE SUBSCRIBERS TAKE THIS MODE TO INFORM YOU THAT THEY HAVE ERECTED A GALVANIC PILE, TO STATE TO YOU THEIR MOTIVES, AND TO SOLICIT YOUR PATRONAGE.... [New York. 1803]. [2]pp. plus conjugate leaf. Verso of unprinted leaf addressed to Philip Turner in contemporary manuscript. Wax seal broken. Very good. A printed letter advertising a galvanic pile and practice at the house of Dr. Prince (presumably signer of the Declaration of Independence, Benjamin Prince) in Newslip, New York. The "galvanic," or "voltaic," pile was the first modern electrical battery, invented by Alessandro Volta in 1800. Following Luigi Galvani's discoveries of basic neurobiological principles in the 1780s and 1790s, scientists experimented with electrical applications to human and animal nerves in the early 1800s. 1803 marked the publication of the most important book on the subject up to that time, Giovanni Aldini's account of "galvanic" experiments conducted at the French National Institute and "the anatomical theaters of London." The authors of the present letter solicit their readers to recommend human subjects "likely to be benefited by the Galvanic practice." No known recorded copies. 23) Printed Letter from the Mayor of New York Regarding the Yellow Fever Epidemic: Livingston, Edward: MAYOR'S-OFFICE, AUGUST 5th, 1803. SIR, I AM AUTHORIZED BY LAW, TO CALL ON YOU FOR PROFESSIONAL INFORMATION.... [New York. 1803]. Broadside, approximately 10 x 8 inches. Slight separation along one fold. Contemporary ink inscription on verso. Near fine. A brief printed letter from Edward Livingston, Mayor of New York, requesting "an account of the number of persons who have since the 20th July last been under your care for any disorder which you esteem malignant and infectious, designating the names, occupations and places of abode of the patients, and the event of the disease, and adding such information on the probable origin of the distemper in each case...." Although he does not refer to it explicitly, Livingston is undoubtedly investigating the Yellow Fever epidemic that struck New York in the summer of 1803. Livingston, who had directed significant energy and resources toward containing the outbreak, himself fell victim to it around the time the present letter was composed. The effects of the fever on Livingston's life were immense, as upon his recovery he discovered that one of his clerks had lost or stolen a substantial amount of public funds for which Livingston was responsible as district attorney of New York (a post he held simultaneously with that of mayor). In August 1803, Livingston resigned his posts, surrendered his property, and began making plans to move to New Orleans, where he would eventually acquire a private law practice and, after twenty-five years, pay his debt to the government in full. No known recorded copies. 24) Peace Service in New York, 1809-1811 (thirty-one items): A.l.s. from Henry Dearborn to Philip Turner regarding directions for employment of Turner at Ellis or Bedlows Island, forwarded with note in Turner's hand to Joseph Constant. War Department. Feb. 7, 1809. Two a.ls.s. from Philip Turner to War Department containing bills for services performed at Ellis and Bedlows Islands. New York. [ca. April 7 and May 7, 1809]. A.l.s. from Philip Turner to War Department containing bill for services performed at Fort Columbus. New York. [ca. Sept. 30, 1809]. Correspondence relating to problems receiving compensation for services performed at Fort Columbus, comprising eleven a.ls.s. from Philip Turner, William Simmons, and William Eustis. New York & Washington. 1809- 1811. Correspondence relating to medical supply orders, comprising twelve a.ls.s. from William Eustis, Tench Cox, Philip Turner, and Callender Irvine. Washington & New York. 1809-1811. 25) War of 1812, 1812-1815 (sixty-seven items): Correspondence between Philip Turner and Amos Stoddard, relating to Turner's pursuit of a new appointment; three a.ls.s. from Turner, one a.l.s. from Stoddard. New York & Washington. March 31 - July 14, 1812. A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Henry Dearborn, concerning recommendations for hospital at Fort Columbus. New York. April 17, 1812. Correspondence between Philip Turner and William Simmons, regarding Turner's pay: one a.l.s. from Simmons, two a.ls.s. from Turner. [Washington] & New York. July 9, 1812 - April 3, 1813. Two a.ls.s. sent on behalf of John Armstrong, relating to military orders to Philip Turner. New York. Dec. 31, 1812 and Jan. 5, 1813. Seven a.ls.s. from Philip Turner to John Armstrong, primarily relating to orders, staff appointments, and transfers. New York. Six from Jan. 4, 1813 to April 10, 1814, and one [nd]. Letter from William Eustis to James Monroe, copied by Philip Turner, recommending Turner for new appointment. New York. Jan. 10, 1813. Correspondence between Philip Turner and Daniel Parker, primarily relating to Turner's pursuit of a new appointment: eight a.ls.s. from Turner, one a.l.s. from Parker. New York & [Washington]. Jan. 11, 1813 - Feb. 2, 1815. Two a.ns.s. from Thomas Chrystie, copying military orders to Philip Turner. New York. April 1 and Sept. 13, 1813. Four a.ls.s. from Philip Turner to George Izard, concerning medical supplies, Turner's appointment, and other affairs. New York. April 3 - July 21, 1813. Correspondence between Philip Turner and Francis Le Baron, concerning medical supplies: three a.ls.s. from Turner, one a.l.s. from Le Baron, one letter from Le Baron copied by Turner. New York. April 5, 1813 - July 29, 1814. Two drafts made out to Philip Turner, from Treasury Department and U.S. Army. Washington & New York. April 10, 1813 and Sept. 5, 1814. Correspondence between Philip Turner and Samuel Akerly, relating primarily to medical supplies and hospital returns: four a.ls.s. from Akerly, three a.ls.s. from Turner. New York. May 29 - August 29, 1813. Eight additional letters from Philip Turner relating to his pursuit of a new appointment: five a.ls.s. to James Madison, two a.ls.s. to James Monroe, one a.l.s. to Mr. Bledsoe. New York. July 28, 1813 - Aug. 18, 1814. A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Captain [James H?] Hanham, concerning recommendations for hospital staff. New York. Aug. 7, 1813. A.l.s. from Philip Turner to Richard Cutts, concerning medical supplies, with separate list enclosed. New York. Aug. 30, 1813. Two a.ls.s. from Colonel [James?] House to Philip Turner, with military orders for Turner. Sept. 11 and Oct. 1, 1813. A.l.s. from John R. Fenwick relating to military orders to Philip Turner. New York. Sept. 24, 1813. Three a.ls.s. and one unsigned note from Philip Turner, concerning improvements for hospital staff: two a.ls.s. and one unsigned note to Joseph B. Varnum, one a.l.s. to George M. Troup. New York. Dec. 27, 1813 - Nov. 18, 1814 (no place or date for unsigned note to Varnum). A.l.s. from Philip Turner to James Monroe and the editor of the NATIONAL ADVOCATE, criticizing the War Office and recommending that Henry Dearborn replace John Armstrong as Secretary of War. [New York]. July 20, 1814. Charles B. Graves, "Dr. Philip Turner of Norwich, Connecticut" in ANNALS OF MEDICAL HISTORY, Vol X, No. 1 (New York: Paul Hoeber, Inc., 1928), pp.1-24.
(Item ID: WRCAM36933) $150,000.00





